Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Irish OK Dinghy Class News & Regatta Results

#Rowing: Here is the 2017 Calendar for Irish Rowers. The year ahead is a bumper one. In February, the Fisa Extraordinary Congress in Tokyo will be the focus of intense interest, as a decision will be made on the boats which can compete at the Olympic Games. Lightweight athletes in Ireland and other countries will watch this closely. The international season will be a very long one as the World Championships will be held very late (September/October) in Florida in the United States. The domestic regatta season starts with Neptune Regatta on April 1st and the high point is the Irish Championships, which run from July 14th to July 16th. Queen’s University have decided to abandon plans to hold their regatta, which was scheduled for May 6th.

 Our good wishes to all involved in rowing this year, whether behind the scenes or on the water.

Rowing Fixtures 2017

January

21st: Irish Indoor Rowing Championships, Limerick.

26th-28th: World Coaches Conference, Vancouver, Canada.

February

4th: European Indoor Rowing Championships, Paris.

9th-12th: Fisa Extraordinary Congress, Tokyo.

11th: Cork Head, Marina.

18th: Lagan Scullers’ Head, Belfast; New Ross Head, River Barrow.

18th-19th: Ireland high performance Assesment, Regional.

25th: St Michael’s Head, O’Brien’s Bridge, Clare. 

March

4th: Erne Head, Enniskillen, Fermanagh. 11th: Women’s Eights’ Head of the River, London. 18th Galway Head; Lagan Head, Belfast.

25th: Dublin Head; Offaly Head, Tullamore.

25th: Head of the River, London.

25th-26th: Ireland high performance Assessment, National Rowing Centre (NRC), Cork.

26th: Rowing Ireland agm.

April

1st: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge. 2nd: Commercial Regatta, Islandbridge. 2nd: The Boat Races, London.

7th: Irish University Championships, NRC.

8th-9th: Skibbereen Regatta, NRC.

15th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge, Dublin.

22nd: Limerick Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge, Clare.

23rd: Irish Schools’ Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge.

29th: Portadown Regatta.

29th (to May 1st): BUCS Regatta, Nottingham, England.

May

1st (from April 29th): BUCS Regatta, Nottingham, England. 5th-7th: World Cup Regatta, Belgrade, Serbia.

7th: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta.

13th: Lough Rynn Regatta, Leitrim.

13th-14th: Fisa Para Rowing Regatta, Gavirate, Italy.

20th: Lee Regatta, Marina, Cork.

20th-21st: European Junior Championships, Krefeld, Germany.

26th-28th: European Championships, Racice, Czech Republic.

26th-28th: British National Schools’ Regatta, Dorney Lake.

27th: Dublin Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington; Belfast Sprint Regatta.

June

3rd-4th: Carlow Regatta. 3rd-4th: (London) Metropolitan Regatta.

10th-11th: Ireland high performance Assessment, NRC.

15th-18th: World Cup Regatta, Poznan, Poland. 16th-18th: Henley Women’s Regatta. 17th: Athlone Regatta, Coosan Point. 17th: Marlow Regatta, Dorney Lake. 18th: Galway Regatta.

24th-25th: Cork Regatta, NRC.

28th (to July 2nd): Henley Royal Regatta.

July

1st-2nd (from June 28th): Henley Royal Regatta. 1st: Ulster Branch Regatta, Craigavon Lakes, 2nd: Fermoy Sprint Regatta.

7th-9th: World Cup Regatta, Lucerne, Switzerland.

14th-16th: Irish Rowing Championships, NRC.

19th-23rd: Under-23 World Championships, Plovdiv.

22nd: Home International Regatta, London Docklands, England.

29th -30th: Coupe de la Jeunesse, Hazewinkel, Belgium.

August

2nd-6th: World Junior Championships, Trakai, Lithuania. 6th: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprint Regatta.

18th-20th: Irish Coastal Rowing Championships, Ballyshannon, Co Donegal.

26th: Belfast Summer Sprint Regatta.

September

2nd-3rd: European Under-23 Championships, Kruszwica, Poland.

6th-1oth: World Masters, Bled, Slovenia. 16th: St Michael’s Masters Regatta, Limerick.

24th (to October 1st): World Championships, Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida­.

October

1st (from September 24th): World Championships, Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida.

7th Tullamore Time Trial. 7th-8th: Ireland high performance Assessment, NRC.

13th-15th: World Coastal Rowing Championships, Thonon, France.

21st-22nd: Head of the Charles River, Boston.

28th: Castleconnell Head, Castleconnell.  

November

4th: Neptune Head, Blessington.

11th: Bann Head, Coleraine. 12th: Fours Head, London.

18th: Skibbereen Head, NRC.

25th: Provinces Indoor Rowing Championships, Limerick.

December

2nd: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; Muckross Head, NRC.

16th-17th: Ireland high performance Assessments, NRC.

Published in Rowing
StartEndNameBoat ClassVenue
06/02/16 07/02/16 IUSA Westerns Fireflies Killaloe SC
25/02/16 28/02/16 IUSA Varsities Fireflies Kenmare
26/03/16 27/03/16 Munster Championships Laser Baltimore Sailing Club
10/04/16 10/04/16 Traveller 1 Topper East Down YC
23/04/16 24/04/16 Mirror Westerns Mirror Sligo YC
23/04/16 24/04/16 Ulster Championships Laser Coounty Antrim Yacht Club
23/04/16 24/04/16 RS400 Easterns RS Royal St George YC
23/04/16 24/04/16 RS200 Easterns RS Royal St George YC
24/04/16 24/04/16 Traveller 2 Topper Lough Derg YC
08/05/16 08/05/16 Traveller 3 Topper Wexford Harbour B&TC
14/05/16 16/05/16 Leinster Optimist Championships Optimist Royal St George YC
14/05/16 15/05/16 Optimist Leinsters Optimist Royal St George YC
21/05/16 22/05/16 Ulster Championships Topper Donaghadee SC
21/05/16 22/05/16 GP14 OT & Purcell GP14 Swords Sailing & BC
21/05/16 22/05/16 J/24 Northerrns J/24 Sligo YC
21/05/16 22/05/16 RS400 Northerns RS Cushendall Sailing & Boating Club
27/05/16 29/05/16 Sportsboat Cup 2016 Various Howth YC
27/05/16 29/05/16 Dragon East Coast Championship Dragon Royal Irish YC
28/05/16 29/05/16 Squib Northern Championship Squib Killyleagh SC
04/06/16 04/06/16 Lambay Races 2016 All Classes Howth YC
10/06/16 12/06/16 ICRA National Championships 2016 Cruisers Howth YC
10/06/16 12/06/16 Wayfarer National Championship Wayfarer Ramor Watersports Club
11/06/16 12/06/16 Optimist Connaughts Optimist Foynes YC
18/06/16   Volvo Round Ireland Yacht Race Cruisers Wicklow SC
18/06/16 18/06/16 Royal Alfred Bloomsday Regatta All Classes National YC
18/06/16 19/06/16 Leinster Championships Topper Skerries SC
25/06/16 26/06/16 GP14 Ulsters GP14 East Down YC
25/06/16 26/06/16 RS400 Westerns RS Sligo YC
25/06/16 26/06/16 RS200 Westerns RS Sligo YC
01/07/16 01/07/16 Optimist VP Team Racing Cup Optimist Malahide YC
01/07/16 03/07/16 White Sails and Non Spinnaker Team Challenge Cruisers Royal St George YC
01/07/16 03/07/16 Dingy West 2016 - Sailing the Wild Atlantic All Dinghies Galway Bay Sailing Club
02/07/16 03/07/16 Connaught Championships Laser Lough Derg YC
02/07/16 03/07/16 Optimist Ulsters Optimist Malahide YC
02/07/16 03/07/16 J/24 Southerns J/24 Royal Cork YC
02/07/16 03/07/16 Fireball Leinsters Fireball Wexford Harbour B&TC
02/07/16 04/07/16 Irish Nationals Topper Royal Cork YC
10/07/16 15/07/16 Volvo Cork Week & IRC European Championships Various Royal Cork YC
15/07/16 17/07/16 Ruffian 23 National Championship Ruffian 23 Dun Laoghaire MYC
16/07/16 17/07/16 Optimist Crosbie Cup Optimist Lough Ree YC
16/07/16 17/07/16 Leinster Championships Laser National YC
17/07/16 17/07/16 Traveller 4 Topper Carrickfergus SC
22/07/16 24/07/16 Mirror National Championships Mirror Sutton Dinghy Club
23/07/16 30/07/16 Laser Radial World Championships (Men's & Youth's) Laser Royal St George YC
23/07/16 24/07/16 GP14 Leinsters GP14 Sutton Dinghy Club
23/07/16 24/07/16 RS400 Southerns RS Lough Ree YC
23/07/16 24/07/16 RS200 Southerns RS Lough Ree YC
23/07/16 29/07/16 World Championships Topper Ballyholme YC
27/07/16 30/07/16 WIORA 2016 Cruisers Royal Western YC
30/07/16 01/08/16 Arklow Maritime Festival All Classes Arklow SC
06/08/16 07/08/16 J/24 Westerns J/24 Lough Ree YC
07/08/16 07/08/16 Sutton Dinghy Regatta All Classes Sutton Dinghy Club
07/08/16 12/08/16 Mirror Europeans 2016 Mirror Royal Cork YC
09/08/16 11/08/16 420 Nationals 420 Howth YC
12/08/16 13/08/16 Sailability President's Cup Various Kinsale YC
12/08/16 14/08/16 Fireball Nationals Fireball Howth YC
15/08/16 19/08/16 Optimist Irish Nationals Optimist Lough Derg YC
19/08/16 21/08/16 Squib Irish National Championship Squib Kinsale YC
20/08/16 23/08/16 National Championships Laser Galway Bay Sailing Club
26/08/16 28/08/16 RS400 Irish Nationals RS Schull Harbour SC
26/08/16 28/08/16 RS400 Irish Nationals RS Schull Harbour SC
27/08/16 29/08/16 GP14 Irish & Masters GP14 Skerries SC
27/08/16 28/08/16 Munster Championships Topper Kinsale YC
27/08/16 28/08/16 Mirror Northerns Mirror Royal North Of Ireland YC
27/08/16 28/08/16 Topper Munster Championship Topper Kinsale YC
28/08/16 28/08/16 Taste of Greystones Cruiser Regatta Cruisers Greystones SC
31/08/16 04/09/16 Dragon Irish Championship Dragon Kinsale YC
02/09/16 04/09/16 J/24 Nationals J/24 Royal St George YC
03/09/16 04/09/16 Wayfarer Inland Championship Wayfarer Callaun SC
10/09/16 11/09/16 Optimist Munsters Optimist Royal Cork YC
10/09/16 11/09/16 Fireball Munsters Fireball Killaloe SC
11/09/16 11/09/16 Traveller 5 Topper Killyleagh SC
17/09/16 18/09/16 All Ireland Inter-Schools Championship All Classes Sutton Dinghy Club
24/09/16 25/09/16 GP14 Autumn & Youth GP14 Sligo YC
24/09/16 25/09/16 ISA All Ireland Youth Championships TBC TBC
01/10/16 02/10/16 ISA All Ireland Senior Championships J80 TBC
15/10/16 16/10/16 Squib Inland Championship/Freshwater Regatta Squib Lough Derg YC
Published in ISA

#ricktomlinson – The 27th edition of  Rick Tomlinson's Portfolio and Desk Calendars are now available featuring 12 spectacular images from recent assignments around the world.
Action and art has always been Rick's style, "Each picture will hang on the wall for a month and offer the viewer something that perhaps they didn't see on the first look" says Rick.
For 2015 there is a great selection and variety, including action from the Volvo Ocean Race, the RC44 fleet in Lanzarote, Oman Sail at 40 knots and a great picture of the Round The Island Race fleet, plus other action and art from the international racing circuit.
Business 2 Business company overprinted calendars are also available to promote your business for a whole year. Company details are printed on each month spread including the cover.
Portfolio Calendar £17.50 plus p&p. Desk Calendar £7.50 plus p&p email [email protected]

Published in News Update

February 23rd: RORC Caribbean 600

April 9th-12th: ISA Topper Youth Championship (Royal Cork YC)

April 25th: ISORA Coastal Day Races @ Holyhead, and Dun Laoghaire to Arklow

May 7th – 10th : ISAF Nations Cup – Euro Final (Howth YC)

May 16th: Baily Bowl (Royal Alfred YC)

May 22nd - 25th: 40th Annual Scottish Series (Clyde Cr C, Gourock-Tarbert)

May 22nd - 24th: Baltimore Wooden Boat & Seafood Festival

May 22nd-24th: ISORA Dun Laoghaire-Holyhead-Isle of Man series.

May 31st – June 1st DBOGA Leinster Trophy and Dublin Riverfest (Poolbeg Y&BC)

June 6th Howth YC Lambay Races (inc Classics)

June 12th: Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race

June 13th: Royal Alfred YC Bloomsday Regatta (Royal StGYC)

June 24th - 28th: Kinsale: Sovereigns Regatta & ICRA Nats

June 19th – 21st Squib Irish Nats (Howth YC)

June 27th – July 3rd: Squib Inter-Nationals at Howth

July 2nd – July 5th: Tall Ships, Classics & Old Gaffers in Belfast

July 3rd RORC Lyver Trophy Holyhead-Dun Laoghaire (Royal Dee YC & ISORA)

July 9th-12th: Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta (inc Royal Dee YC Bicentenary Series)

July 18th – 24th: CH Marine Glandore Classics Regatta

July 22nd – 25th: WIORA Championship @ Galway Bay SC

July 31st to Aug. 2nd: Peel Traditional Boat Weekend (IOM)

Aug. 3rd: Baltimore Regatta

Aug. 4th – 7th: Calves Week (Schull)

Aug. 15th: Howth YC Double-Handed Race Challenge

Aug 15th: ISORA Dun Laoghaire to Pwllheli

Aug. 16th: Rolex Fastnet Race (Cowes)

Aug 16th – 20th Optimist Irish Nationals (Lough Derg YC)

Aug. 21st – 23rd: Crosshaven Dinghy Mini-Week

Aug. 29th: ISORA Races from Pwllheli & Dun Laoghaire to Greystones

Aug. 30th: Taste of Greystones Keelboat Regatta

Sept. 5th – 6th: DBSC Cruiser Challenge

Sept. 12th: ISORA Pwllheli to Dun Laoghaire

Sept. 12th - 13th: Helmsmans Championship

Oct. 17th : Rolex Middle Sea Race (Malta)

Published in Boating Fixtures

#SB20 - Following the 2014 fixture list for the SB20 class published in December, here are some more dates to add to your diary for the new season.

First up is the SB20 Annual Dinner on Friday 7 March at the Royal St George in Dun Laoghaire. This year's dinner will be a less formal affair (dress smart casual) and held in the club room with own bar.

Spaces will be limited so early booking is strongly advised to avoid disappointment. Prices are not yet finalised but expected to be around €40 per head. Call the RStGYC office to book your place at 01 280 1811.

The following month, on Saturday 5 April, sees the Howth Spring Warmer hosted by Howth Yacht Club - a great way to dust off the cobwebs over two days of guaranteed big wind and big wave sailing off Ireland's Eye. More will be revealed on the HYC website in due course.

And the first DBSC Sunday is scheduled for Sunday 27 April with a fantastic line-up this year, and plans to once more to get 10 DBSC Sundays' racing in. 

A more complete calendar of events for SB20s in 2014 can be downloaded below.

Published in SB20

SELECTED DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL ROWING DATES 2014

January 11th: Kerry Head of the River [CANCELLED]; 25th: Sligo Head.

February 1st: St Michael’s Head; 8th: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; 15th: Lagan Head, Belfast; Cork Head, Marina, Cork; 22nd: St Michael's Head (rescheduled); 22nd/23rd: Newry Trials.

March 1st: Erne Head, Enniskillen; 8th: Lagan Scullers’ Head, Belfast; 15th: Galway Head; Women’s Eights Head, London; 16th: Fermoy Head; 22nd: Dublin Head; 28th-30th: Ireland Trials; 28th-30th: World Cup One, Sydney, Australia; 29th: Head of the River, London.

April 5th: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge; 6th: The Boat Race, London; 11th: Irish University Championships, NRC [SWITCHED] 12th/13th: Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre; 18th-20th: British Senior Trials; 19th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge; 26th: Limerick Regatta; 27th: Schools’ Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge.

May 3rd-5th: BUCS Regatta, Nottingham; 3rd: Portadown Regatta; 4th: Wallingford Regatta; 10th-11th: Munich Junior Regatta. 10th/11th: Dusiburg Regatta, Germany; 10th: Bantry Regatta and Lough Rynn Regatta; 11th: Sligo Regatta; 17th: Dublin Metropolitan Regatta; 23rd-25th: British Schools’ Regatta; 24th-25th: European Junior Championships and Hazewinkel Regatta, Hazewinkel, Belgium; 24th: Lee Regatta, Marina, Cork; 24th: Belfast Sprint Regatta; 30th – June 1st: European Championships, Belgrade, Serbia.

June 1st: Carlow Regatta; 7th-8th (Provisional): Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake; 7th: Irish University Championships, Blessington [SWITCHED TO APRIL 11TH AT NRC]; 14th: Athlone Regatta; 15th: Galway Regatta; 20th-22nd: World Cup Two, Aiguebelette, France; 20th-22nd: Henley Women’s Regatta; 21st: Marlow Regatta, Dorney Lake; 22nd: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta; 27th: Henley Qualifying; 28th: Cork Regatta, NRC; 29th: Fermoy Sprints. 29th: Ireland Assessment (additional testing if needed).

July 2nd-6th; Henley Royal Regatta; 11th-13th: Irish Rowing Championships, NRC; World Cup Three, Lucerne; 23rd-27th: World Under-23 Championships, Varese, Italy.

August 1st-3rd: Coupe de la Jeunesse, Libourne, France; 3rd: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints; 6th-10th: World Junior Rowing Championships, Hamburg; 15-17th: Irish Coastal Rowing Championships, Waterville, Kerry; 23rd: Belfast Summer Sprints. 24th-31st: World Rowing Championships, Amsterdam.

September 13th: Interprovincial Sprints, Limerick; 14th-16th: World University Games, Gravelines, France. 20th: New Ross-Barrow Challenge. 27th/28th: Ireland Assessment One (2015), NRC.

October 4th: Tullamore Time Trial; 18th: Skibbereen Head, NRC. 17th-19th: World Coastal Championships, Thessaloniki, Greece. 18th-19th: Head of the Charles, Boston, United States.

November 1st: Castleconnell Head; Fours Head, London; 8th: Neptune Head, Blessington; 15th: Bann Head, Coleraine; 22nd/23rd: Regional Indoor Rowing Championships, Provincial Venues.

December 6th: Muckross Head, NRC. 13th: Irish Indoor Rowing Championships.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Irish Universities' Championships will be detached from the Irish Schools’ Championships and moved to a new date in June as part of the 2014 rowing calendar accepted by delegates at the Rowing Ireland agm in Dublin yesterday. The change has been prompted by Ireland Performance Director Morten Espersen, who also hopes to have the university athletes involved in a set programme of heads of the river and indoor rowing events.

 

Rowing Ireland Calendar 2014 (as approved by agm)

January 11th: Kerry Head of the River; 25th: Sligo Head.

February 1st: St Michael’s Head; 8th: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; 15th: Lagan Head, Belfast; 22nd/23rd: Newry Trials.

March 1st: Erne Head, Enniskillen; 8th: Lagan Scullers’ Head, Belfast; 15th: Galway Head; 16th: Fermoy Head; 22nd: Dublin Head; 28th-30th: National Trials.

April 5th: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge; 12th/13th: Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre; 19th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge; 26th: Limerick Regatta; 27th Schools’ Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge.

May 3rd: Portadown Regatta; 10th: Bantry Regatta and Lough Rynn Regatta; 11th: Sligo Regatta; 17th: Queen’s Regatta, Castlewellan; 24th: Lee Regatta, Marina, Cork; 24th: Belfast Sprint Regatta.

June 1st: Carlow Regatta; 7th: Irish University Championships, Blessington; 8th: Dublin Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington; 14th: Athlone Regatta; 15th: Galway Regatta; 22nd: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta; 28th: Cork Regatta, NRC; 29th: Fermoy Sprints.

July 11th-13th: Irish Rowing Championships, NRC.

August: 3rd: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints; 23rd: Belfast Summer Sprints.

September 13th: Interprovincial Sprints, Limerick; 20th: New Ross-Barrow Challenge. 27th/28th: National Trials, NRC.

October 4th: Tullamore Time Trial; 18th: Skibbereen Head, NRC.

November 1st: Castleconnell Head; 8th: Neptune Head, Blessington; 15th: Bann Head, Coleraine; 22nd/23rd: Regional Indoor Rowing Championships, Provincial Venues.

December 6th: Muckross Head, NRC. 13th: Irish Indoor Rowing Championships.

 

CALENDAR 2014 - proposal for discussion / approval at 2013 AGM        
2014 DATE EVENTS JAN - DEC 2014 TYPE OF EVENT STATUS LENGTH LANES VENUE PROVINCE
Sat 04-Jan
Sun 05-Jan
Sat 11-Jan Kerry HOR Head 4000 Killorglin Munster
Sun 12-Jan
Sat 18-Jan
Sun 19-Jan
Sat 25-Jan Sligo HOR Head 4000 Garavogue River Sligo Connaught
Sun 26-Jan
Sat 01-Feb St Michaels HOR Rolling Head 3500 O'Briens Bridge Munster
Sun 02-Feb
Sat 08-Feb Head of the Shannon Head 5000 Carrick on Shannon Connaught
Sun 09-Feb
Sat 15-Feb Lagan HOR Head 1 Head 2 2800 4200 River Lagan Belfast Ulster
Sat 15-Feb Cork HOR Head 4000 Marina Cork Munster
Sun 16-Feb
Sat 22-Feb Newry Trials Trials 5000 Newry Canal Ulster
Sun 23-Feb Newry Trials Trials 5000 Newry Canal Ulster
Sat 01-Mar Erne HOR Head 6000 Enniskillen Ulster
Sun 02-Mar
Sat 08-Mar Lagan Scullers HOR Head 2800 River Lagan Belfast Ulster
Sun 09-Mar
Sat 15-Mar Galway HOR Head 4300 Galway Connaught
Sun 16-Mar Fermoy HOR Head 4000 River Blackwater Munster
Sat 22-Mar Dublin HOR Head 3700 Liffey Leinster
Sun 23-Mar
Fri 28-Mar Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors Trials National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sat 29-Mar Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors Trials National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sun 30-Mar Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors Trials National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sat 05-Apr Neptune Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport SEMI 1400 2 Islandbridge Dublin Leinster
Sun 06-Apr
Sat 12-Apr Skibbereen Regatta Regatta - Grand League FULL 2000 8 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sun 13-Apr Skibbereen Regatta Regatta -Grand League FULL 2000 8 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sat 19-Apr Trinity Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport SEMI 1800 2 Islandbridge Dublin Leinster
Sun 20-Apr Easter Sunday
Sat 26-Apr Limerick Regatta Regatta - Multi-lane FULL 1500 4 O'Briens Bridge Munster
Sun 27-Apr Schools Regatta Non 1500 4 O'Briens Bridge Munster
Sat 03-May Portadown Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport SEMI 1000 2 Portadown Ulster
Sun 04-May
Sat 10-May Bantry Regatta/Lough Rynn Regatta - Grow the Sport /ML NON/FULL 500/2000 3 Bantry Munster/Connaught
Sun 11-May Sligo Regatta Regatta - Multi-lane SEMI 1000 Sligo Connaught
Sat 17-May Queen's Regatta Regatta - Grand League FULL 1500 6 Castlewellan Ulster
Sun 18-May
Sat 24-May Lee Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport NON 500 6 Marina Cork Munster
Sat 24-May Belfast Sprint Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport NON 500 2 River Lagan Belfast Ulster
Sun 25-May
Sat 31-May
Sun 01-Jun Carlow Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport SEMI 1000 2 Carlow Leinster
Sat 07-Jun UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS / ( NON Championship) Regatta - Multi-lane NON 2000 6 Blessington Munster
Sun 08-Jun Dublin Metropolitan Regatta Regatta - Grand League FULL 2000 6 Blessington Leinster
Sat 14-Jun Athlone Regatta Regatta - Multi-lane FULL 1800 5 Coosan Point Athlone Connaught
Sun 15-Jun Galway Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport SEMI 700 3 Galway Connaught
Sat 21-Jun
Sun 22-Jun Castleconnell Sprint Regatta Regatta - Grow the Sport NON 500 5 Castleconnell Munster
Sat 28-Jun Cork Regatta Regatta - Grand League FULL 2000 6 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sun 29-Jun Fermoy Sprints Regatta - Grow the Sport NON 500 3 Fermoy Munster
Sat 05-Jul
Sun 06-Jul
Fri 11-Jul Irish Rowing Championships Championships FULL 2000 6 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sat 12-Jul Irish Rowing Championships Championships FULL 2000 6 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sun 13-Jul Irish Rowing Championships Championships FULL 2000 6 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sat 19-Jul
Sun 20-Jul
Sat 26-Jul
Sun 27-Jul
Sat 02-Aug
Sun 03-Aug Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints Regatta - Grow the Sport NON 420 3 Carrick on Shannon Connaught
Sat 09-Aug
Sun 10-Aug
Sat 16-Aug
Sun 17-Aug
Sat 23-Aug Belfast Summer Sprints Regatta - Grow the Sport NON 300 2 River Lagan Belfast Ulster
Sun 24-Aug
Sat 30-Aug
Sun 31-Aug
Sat 06-Sep
Sun 07-Sep
Sat 13-Sep Interprovincial Sprints Interprovincials 500 Limerick Munster
Sun 14-Sep
Sat 20-Sep New Ross - Barrow Challenge Head 18000 River Barrow Leinster
Sun 21-Sep
Sat 27-Sep Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors Trials National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sun 28-Sep Trials - Juniors / U23 / Seniors Trials National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sat 04-Oct Tullamore Time Trial Head 2250 Canal Offaly Leinster
Sun 05-Oct
Sat 11-Oct
Sun 12-Oct
Sat 18-Oct Skibbereen HOR Head 3000 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sun 19-Oct
Sat 25-Oct
Sun 26-Oct
Sat 01-Nov Castleconnell HOR Head 3000 Castleconnell Munster
Sun 02-Nov
Sat 08-Nov Neptune HOR Head 4000 Blessington Leinster
Sun 09-Nov
Sat 15-Nov Bann HOR Head 3000 River Bann Coleraine Ulster
Sun 16-Nov
Sat 22-Nov Regional Indoor Rowing 2k Provincial Venues each Province
Sun 23-Nov Championships 2k to be confirmed each Province
Sat 29-Nov
Sun 30-Nov
Sat 06-Dec Muckross HOR Head 3000 National Rowing Centre Cork Munster
Sun 07-Dec
Sat 13-Dec Irish Indoor Rowing Championships
Sun 14-Dec Irish Indoor Rowing Championships
Sat 20-Dec
Sun 21-Dec
Sat 27-Dec
Sun 28-Dec
Published in Rowing

#ROWING – The year ahead will be a bumper one for rowing. Check out the 2012 Calendar - with a month-by-month list of domestic and international fixtures.

Rowing Calendar 2012

January 21st: Sligo Head of the River. 28th: St Michael’s Head, O’Brien’s Bridge.

February 4th: Lagan Scullers Head, Belfast. 18th: Head of the Shannon, Carrick-on-Shannon; Cork Head, Marina. 25th: Lagan Head, Belfast.

March 3rd: Erne Head, Enniskillen; Fermoy Head; Women’s Eights Head, London. 17th: Tribesmen Head, Galway; Head of the River, London. 19th: Gannon Cup Colours Races, Dublin (morning); 24th: Dublin Head.

April 1st: Monkstown Sprint Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork. 7th: Trinity Regatta, Islandbridge, Dublin. 14th: Irish University Championships and Irish Schools’ Regatta, NRC. 15th: Skibbereen Regatta, NRC. 21st: Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge. 28th: Queen’s Regatta, Castlewellan; Bantry Regatta, Bantry.

May 4th-6th: World Cup One, Belgrade. 5th: Portadown Regatta. 5th-6th: Munich Junior Regatta. 5th-6th: Ghent International May Regatta. 12th: Limerick Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge. 19th: Belfast Sprint Regatta; Lee Regatta, Cork Harbour. 20th-23rd: Final Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne. 25th-27th: World Cup Two, Lucerne. 26th: Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington.

June 2nd-3rd: Carlow Regatta; (British) Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake; International Junior Regatta, Hamburg. 10th: Castleconnell Sprint Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge; 15th-17th: World Cup Three, Munich; 15th-17th: Henley Women’s Regatta; 16th: Athlone Regatta, Coosan Point; 17th: Galway Regatta; 16th-17th: Marlow Regatta, Dorney Lake. 23rd: Cork Regatta, NRC; 23rd-24th: National Assessment (Junior Trials), NRC; 24th: Fermoy Sprints; 27th-July 1st: Henley Royal Regatta.

 July 1st (from June 27th): Henley Royal Regatta; 11th-15th: World Under-23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania; 12th-15th: National Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Wood, Cork; 20th-22nd: Coupe de la Jeunesse, Banyoles, Spain. 21st (Provisional) Home International Regatta, Cardiff; 28th-August 4th: Olympic Games Regatta, Dorney Lake, England.

 August  (from July 28th) to 4th: Olympic Games Regatta, Dorney Lake, England. 5th: Carrick-on-Shannon Sprints; 15th-19th: World Senior and Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria; 24th-26th: All-Ireland Coastal Rowing Championships, Broadstrand, Courtmacsherry, Co Cork; 25th Belfast Summer Sprints; 31st-September 2nd: Paralympic Regatta, Dorney Lake, England.

 September (from August 31st) to 2nd: Paralympic Regatta, Dorney Lake, England; 6th-9th: World Masters Regatta, Duisburg, Germany; 7th-9th: World University Championships, Kazan, Russia. 14th-16th: European Championships, Varese, Italy.

October 7th: Tullamore Time Trial; 20th: Skibbereen Head of the River, NRC; 20th-21st: Head of the Charles, Boston, Massachussets.

November 1st-4th: World Rowing Coaches Conference, Limerick. 3rd: Castleconnell Head of the River, O’Brien’s Bridge; 10th: Neptune Head of the River, Blessington; Fours Head of the River, London. 17th: Bann Head of the River, Coleraine. 24th-25th: National Assessment, Newry.

Published in Rowing

Featured Clubs

DBSC
nyc sidebutton flag

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Chandlery

chmarine sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
BSB sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating