Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo The Irish Sailing Association

dbsc pgtopper767

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Yacht and Dinghy Race News and Results
Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster) were winners of the Beneteau 31.7 DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 14 JULY 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO- 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3.…
 Beneteau 31.7 Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) was the winner of tonight's DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 JULY 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) CRUISERS 1 - 1. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 2. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 3. Powder Monkey (C Moore)…
Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown) was second in the Ruffian DBSC race on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 9 JULY 2016 FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1- 1. Frenetic (H & M Cahill), 2. Hi Fibre (Michael McCambridge), 3. Betty (D & S Gorman) FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Frequent Flyer (C Doorley/A Green),…
Beneteau 31.7s racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 7 JULY 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Camira (P Beamish), 3. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I…
Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al)
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 5 JULY 2016 CRUISERS 1 - 1. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C Moore) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Grasshopper II (K & J Glynn), 3. Isolde…
A Laser Vago racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 3 JULY 2016 IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop)3. Chaos…
Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) was tonight's DBSC ECHO handicap winner in the Beneteau 31.7 class
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 30 JUNE 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Camira (P Beamish),…
Fireball Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna) was second and third in tonight's DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 28 JUNE 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C Moore) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Isolde (B…
Tim Goodbody's J109 White Mischief was the winner of tonight's DBSC Cruisers One race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Thursday, 23 June 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 3. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I…
Laser racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Tuesday, 21st June 2016  CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C Moore), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al) CRUISERS 2 - 1. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power) CRUISERS…
IDRA 14 dinghies approach a weather mark on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 19 June 2016 IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne) PY CLASS Race 2-…
Round Ireland competitor, trimaran Phaedo3 passes by DBSC Committee Vessel Freebird before tonight's club race on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Thursday, 16 June 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power) BENETEAU 31.7 Echo - 1. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3.…
 Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy) was the Fireball class winner of tonight's DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 14 JUNE 2016 CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle) FIREBALL - 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth) IDRA 14 FOOT - 1.…
Red Rhum (J Nicholson) was the winner of DBSC's Cruisers 2 Thursday night race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Thursday, 9 June 2016 Classes 0 & 1s were abandoned due to a missing New Ross buoy BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Camira (P Beamish), 2. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan), 3.…
Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) was second in tonight's Cruisers 3 DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 7th June 2016 CRUISERS 2 - 1. Borraine (D Butler), 2. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan), 3. Maranda (M Kelly)…
Squib and Flying Fifteen one design keelboat classes competing in today's DBSC 'B2' Course on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Saturday, 4 June 2016 CRUISERS 1 Echo- 1. Dear Prudence (B Lyons & J Given), 2. Prima Luce (O'Flynn, Burke, Lemass), 3. Bon Exemple (C Byrne) CRUISERS 1 - 1. Gringo (Tony Fox), 2.…

Featured Clubs

DBSC
National Yacht Club

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

vdlr sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Chandlery

chmarine sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
Tom MacSweeney - This Island Nation
RTE Seascapes
BSB sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating