Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo The Irish Sailing Association

dbsc pgtopper767

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Yacht and Dinghy Race News and Results
DBSC Commodore Chris Moore, Vice Commodore Jonathan Nicholson with J109 Skipper and Class One overall winner Tim Goodbody, winner of the Molly Bawn Perpetual Trophy
DBSC
Prizes in 14 divisions plus were presented at Dublin Bay Sailing Club's (DBSC) MGM Cruiser Challenge on Sunday after two days of competition at the annual end–of–season regatta hosted this year by the Royal St. George Yacht Club.  Race results…
Juniors compete in DBSC's popular Sepetmber Series in Dun Laoghaire Harbour
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Junior September Series Results for 4 September 2016 Juniors - Laser 4.7 - 1. tom higgins (rsgyc), 2. ELLA HEMERYCK (NYC), 3. CLARE GORMAN (NYC) Juniors - Laser 4.7 - 1. ELLA HEMERYCK (NYC), 2. FINN…
Quarter Tonner Cartoon was the IRC 3 Winner of the MGM Boat Sponsored DBSC Cruiser Challenge
DBSC
Quarter Tonner Cartoon from the Royal Irish Yacht Club was the class three IRC winner of this weekend's MGM Boats sponsored DBSC Cruiser Challenge. In two days of very contrasting weather, the 14 divisions concluded this evening in light winds…
Sean Craig was the winner of last night's first of two DBSC Laser races
DBSC
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C Moore), 2. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al) FIREBALL Race 2- 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne),…
DBSC's Cruiser Challenge will incorporate the Beneteau 211 National Championships
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club is targeting a total fleet of 60 boats in eight classes for its Cruiser Challenge regatta sponsored by MGM Boats this weekend. The event will run in association with the Royal St George Yacht Club at Dun…
Jalapeno (P Barrington et al) was the DBSC winner of Saturday's Coastal Race to Greystones
DBSC
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 2. Jigamaree (R Harris), 3. Bon Exemple (C Byrne) CRUISERS 1 Echo- 1. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 2. Jigamaree (R Harris), 3. Bon Exemple (C Byrne) CRUISERS 2 - 1.…
Prospect (Chris Johnston) was the winner of DBSC's Beneteau 31.7 race
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) FLYING FIFTEEN ECHO - 1.…
Raptor (D.Hewitt et al) was third in Cruisers one ECHO
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO- 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 3. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) CRUISERS 0 ECHO -…
Laser sailing in Dun Laoghaire harbour. DBSC members will salute Olympic silver medal winner Annalise Murphy at her civic homecoming reception in Dun Laoghaire on Thursday. The club's end of season race has been moved to Wednesday evening.
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club's 2016 end of season race, an important occasion in the Club’s racing calendar, has been rescheduled to this Wednesday (August 24th) to allow Dublin Bay sailors participate in Annalise Murphy's special homecoming reception at the People's Park…
IDRA 14 dinghy at Dun Laoghaire Harbour
DBSC
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Diane (B Murphy) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- - 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Doody (J Fitzgerald/J Byrne) PY CLASS Race 1-…
Diane ll (A Claffey/C Helme) were the winners of Thurdays' DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 18 AUGUST 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. After You Too (Michael Blaney), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Levana (Jean Mitton) BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I…
Sigma 33 Leeuwin was third in today's DBSC race
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Extreme Reality (L Balfe), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson) CRUISERS 0 ECHO…
Graduate (D O'Keefe) was second in DBSC's Sportsboat class
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Attitude (T Milner J…
Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) was third in tonight's Cruisers 3 race
DBSC
CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Maranda (M Kelly), 2. Isolde (B Mulqueen & J Martin), 3. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) FIREBALL - 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna) GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham…
 Enigma (J MONAGHAN ET AL) was third in DBSC Cruisers class 3
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) CRUISERS 1 ECHO…
DBSC Beneteau 31.7s
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power)…

Featured Clubs

DBSC
National Yacht Club

Featured Associations

Irish Sailing Association
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

vdlr sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Chandlery

chmarine sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
Tom MacSweeney - This Island Nation
RTE Seascapes
BSB sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating