Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo The Irish Sailing Association

dbsc pgtopper767

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Yacht and Dinghy Race News and Results
Glendun (B.Denham et al) was the winner of last night's DBSC racing
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 2 August 2016 CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Isolde (B Mulqueen & J Martin), 2. Pamafe (M Costello), 3. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al) RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy),…
J109 Jump The Gun (M.Monaghan/J.Kelly) was the winner of today's DBSC Cruisers One ECHO race
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) BENETEAU 31.7 Echo - 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) CRUISERS 0 Echo- 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2.…
Diane ll (A Claffey/C Helme) was the winner of the DBSC Ruffian 23 race
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 3. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) CRUISERS 0 Echo- 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Wow…
Jalapeno (P Barrington et al) was the winner of tonight's Cruisers one race
DBSC
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 2. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 3. Thalia (G Kinsman) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Jiminy Cricket (M Tyndall), 2. Maranda (M Kelly), 3. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle) FIREBALL - 1.…
 IDRA 14 dinghies approach a weather mark on Dublin Bay
DBSC
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Doody (J Fitzpatrick/J Byrne), 2. Chaos (Pam McKay), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Doody (J Fitzpatrick/J Byrne), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)
Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown) was second in today's Ruffian 23 race on Dublin Bay
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Extreme Reality (L Balfe), 3. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Wow (George Sisk),…
Enigma (J. Monaghan) was third in Cruisers Three A
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power) CRUISERS 0 Echo -…
Dublin Bay yacht Thalia (G Kinsman) was third in last night's DBSC racing
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 19 JULY 2016 CRUISERS 1 - 1. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 2. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 3. Thalia (G Kinsman) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Maranda (M Kelly), 2. Isolde (B Mulqueen…
IDRA 14 dinghies racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 17 July 2016 IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O’Sullivan), 3. Dart (Pierre Long) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O’Sullivan), 3.…
The Sigma 33 Gwilli Two (Dermot Clarke and Paddy Maguire) from the Royal St. George YC was the winner of today's DBSC Combined classes race on Dublin Bay
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Extreme Reality (L Balfe), 3. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster) CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno…
Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster) were winners of the Beneteau 31.7 DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 14 JULY 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO- 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3.…
 Beneteau 31.7 Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) was the winner of tonight's DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 JULY 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) CRUISERS 1 - 1. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 2. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 3. Powder Monkey (C Moore)…
Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown) was second in the Ruffian DBSC race on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 9 JULY 2016 FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1- 1. Frenetic (H & M Cahill), 2. Hi Fibre (Michael McCambridge), 3. Betty (D & S Gorman) FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Frequent Flyer (C Doorley/A Green),…
Beneteau 31.7s racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 7 JULY 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Camira (P Beamish), 3. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I…
Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al)
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 5 JULY 2016 CRUISERS 1 - 1. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C Moore) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Grasshopper II (K & J Glynn), 3. Isolde…
A Laser Vago racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 3 JULY 2016 IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop)3. Chaos…

Featured Clubs

DBSC
National Yacht Club

Featured Associations

Irish Sailing Association
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

vdlr sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Chandlery

chmarine sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
Tom MacSweeney - This Island Nation
RTE Seascapes
BSB sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating