Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo The Irish Sailing Association

dbsc pgtopper767

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Yacht and Dinghy Race News and Results
Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) was tonight's DBSC ECHO handicap winner in the Beneteau 31.7 class
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 30 JUNE 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Camira (P Beamish),…
Fireball Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna) was second and third in tonight's DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 28 JUNE 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C Moore) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Isolde (B…
Tim Goodbody's J109 White Mischief was the winner of tonight's DBSC Cruisers One race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Thursday, 23 June 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 3. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I…
Laser racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Tuesday, 21st June 2016  CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C Moore), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al) CRUISERS 2 - 1. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power) CRUISERS…
IDRA 14 dinghies approach a weather mark on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 19 June 2016 IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne) PY CLASS Race 2-…
Round Ireland competitor, trimaran Phaedo3 passes by DBSC Committee Vessel Freebird before tonight's club race on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Thursday, 16 June 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power) BENETEAU 31.7 Echo - 1. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3.…
 Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy) was the Fireball class winner of tonight's DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 14 JUNE 2016 CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle) FIREBALL - 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth) IDRA 14 FOOT - 1.…
Red Rhum (J Nicholson) was the winner of DBSC's Cruisers 2 Thursday night race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Thursday, 9 June 2016 Classes 0 & 1s were abandoned due to a missing New Ross buoy BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Camira (P Beamish), 2. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan), 3.…
Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) was second in tonight's Cruisers 3 DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 7th June 2016 CRUISERS 2 - 1. Borraine (D Butler), 2. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan), 3. Maranda (M Kelly)…
Squib and Flying Fifteen one design keelboat classes competing in today's DBSC 'B2' Course on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Saturday, 4 June 2016 CRUISERS 1 Echo- 1. Dear Prudence (B Lyons & J Given), 2. Prima Luce (O'Flynn, Burke, Lemass), 3. Bon Exemple (C Byrne) CRUISERS 1 - 1. Gringo (Tony Fox), 2.…
DBSC committee vessel Freebird on station for tonight's dinghy racing in Scotsman's bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 31st MAY 2016 CRUISERS 2 - 1. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Grasshopper II (K & J Glynn), 2. Maranda (M Kelly), 3. Papytoo (M Walsh/F…
Cruiser classes competing into day's DBSC/RAYC coastal race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Saturday, 28 May 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner), 3. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan) BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO- 1. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3.…
Red Rhum (J Nicholson) was the winner of DBSC's Cruisers 2 Thursday night race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Thursday, 26 May 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Camira (P Beamish), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Avalon (R.Conan/J.Fox) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Camira (P Beamish)…
The first of a series of three DBSC afternoon coastal races begins this Saturday on Dublin Bay
DBSC
This Saturday all Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Cruiser racing will be started from its West Pier starting hut at Dun Laoghaire as opposed to the more usual committee boat starts on Dublin Bay. The move is the first of a…
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 24th May 2016
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 24th MAY 2016 CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Wynward (W McCormack), 2. Capilano (S Soran), 3. Jiminy Cricket (M Tyndall) FIREBALL - 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. Clandog…

Featured Clubs

DBSC
National Yacht Club

Featured Associations

Irish Sailing Association
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

vdlr sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Chandlery

chmarine sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
Tom MacSweeney - This Island Nation
RTE Seascapes
BSB sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating