Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

afloat headers rowing

UCD Start on South Station For Gannon Cup Showdown

16th March 2017
Max Murphy, UCD, Ruth Gilligan, UCD, International rugby player Josh Van Der Flier with the Gannon Cup, Megan Jungmann, TCD and Cian Flynn, TCD. Max Murphy, UCD, Ruth Gilligan, UCD, International rugby player Josh Van Der Flier with the Gannon Cup, Megan Jungmann, TCD and Cian Flynn, TCD.

#Rowing: Trinity won the toss for both the Corcoran Cup women’s race and Gannon Cup men’s contest at the Colours Races this weekend on the Liffey. Trinity opted to take the North Station in both cases. The toss was performed by Josh Van Der Flier, the international rugby player.  The races are set for Saturday, March 18th, on the Liffey from O’Connell Bridge to St James’s Gate.

Novice women (Sally Moorhead Trophy) 1.30pm
Novice men (Dan Quinn Shield) - 2pm
Senior women (Corcoran Cup) - 2.30pm
Senior men (Gannon Cup) - 3pm

UCD Senior Women's Crew:
Cox - Síne Ní Fhinn
Stroke Eimear Lambe
7 Ruth Gilligan
6 Jane Coleman
5 Daisy Callanan
4 Gersende Youl
3 Rachel Ryan
2 Vanessa Connolly
Bow Sarah Matthews

UCD Senior Men's Crew:
Cox - Orlagh Reid
8 David O'Malley
7 Eoin Gleeson
6 Andrew Griffin
5 Shane Mulvaney
4 Max Murphy
3 Tiarnan Doherty
2 Shane O'Connell
1 Sam Bolger

DULBC
Sally Moorhead (novices)
1.      Bow: Kathryn Yeow
2.      Ellen Murphy
3.      Molly Brennan
4.      Pheobe Warren
5.      Aideen Fay
6.      Gabrielle Giuscitte
7.      Anna Mangan
Stroke: Jane Hogg
 
Corcoran Cup (seniors)
1.      Bow: Susie O‘Neill
2.      Nora Fisher
3.      Gemma Foley
4.      Aoife Corcoran
5.      Caoimhe Dempsey
6.      Hannah McCarthy
7.      Sarah Higgins
8.      Laura Walsh
 
DUBC
Gannon Cup (Senior)
Cox Conor Keogh
Stroke Mark Quigley
7 Adam Browne
6 Patrick Moreau
5 Liam Hawkes
4 Matthew Mitchell
3 Josh Norton
2 Andrej Liadov
Bow William Doyle
 
Dan Quinn (Novice/Junior)
Cox Hannah Colgan
Stroke Ross Layden
7 Andrew Burgess
6 Paul Peters
5 Constantine Knauer
4 Brian Egan
3 John Taaffe
2 Gavin Moore
Bow Paulus Heemskerk

Leave a comment

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
nyc sidebutton flag

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

chmarine sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating