Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo The Irish Sailing Association

afloat headers rowing

Masters Eight Fastest at St Michael's Head

18th March 2017
Masters Eight Fastest at St Michael's Head

#Rowing: Masters and junior 18 crews impressed at the St Michael’s Head of the River at O’Brien’s Bridge today. The fastest crew on the day was the Masters eight from home club, St Michael’s. Castleconnell’s junior 18 quadruple were five seconds further back. The weather for the refixed event was not perfect but the course was rowable.

St Michael’s Head of the River, O’Brien’s Bridge, Saturday

Overall: 1 St Michael’s Masters Eight 10 min 34 seconds, 2 Castleconnell jun 18 quadruple 10:39, 3 Castleconnell, Cork, Fermoy Shandon, St Michael’s masters eight 10:44.

Men

Eight – Inter: Univ of Limerick 13:21. Jun 18: Castleconnell 10:55. Jun 16: Col Iognaid 11:33. Masters: St Michael’s (C) 10:34.

Four – Inter: Univ of Limerick 11:30. Inter, coxed: St Michael’s 11:47. Jun 18, coxed: St Michael’s 11:22. Jun 16, coxed: Shandon 11:36. Masters: Galway 11:49. Masters, coxed: Shandon, Fermoy 12:08.  

Pair - Senior: Castleconnell A 11:56. Inter: Col Iognaid 13:22. Jun 18: Shandon 12:04.

Sculling

Quadruple – Inter: Clonmel 10:58. Jun 18: Castleconnell 10:39. Jun 16, coxed: Castleconnell 11:36. Masters: Shandon, Cork, Lee Valley 11:10.

Double – Inter: St Michael’s 11:16. Jun 18: Shandon 11:55.

Single – Masters: Clonmel (O McGrath) 13:17. Jun 18: Castleconnell (J Quinlan) 12:08. Jun 16: St Michael’s (R O’Gorman) 14:27.

Women

Eight – Inter: Cork 13:11. Novice: Galway 13:37. Jun 18: Cork 11:44. Jun 16: St Michael’s 12:10.Masters: Grainne Mhaol 12:51.

Four – Inter, coxed: St Michael’s 12:33. Nov, coxed: 15:00. Jun 18: St Michael’s 13:14. Jun 18, coxed: Cork 13:26.

Pair – Inter: Shannon 13:07. Jun 18: Cork 13:29.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Sen: St Michael’s B 11:48. Jun 18: Cork 11:53. Jun 16: Carlow 13:10. Masters: Univ of Limerick 15:11.

Double – Sen: St Michael’s 12:36. Inter: St Michael’s 12:48. Jun 18: Kenmare 12:37.

Single – Inter: Shandon 14:48. Nov: Univ of Limerick (A Ormsby) 20:27. Jun 18: Col Iognaid (Nic Dhonncha) 14:12. Jun 16: Castleconnell (N Silke) 14:28.

 

 

St. Michael's Rowing Club
Head of the River - Saturday 18th March 2017.
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat Type: Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Grade Position. Printed: 15:29:06
MS 2- Men's Senior 2-
1 242 Castleconnell B.C. A MS 2- 11:56
2 216 Galway R.C MS 2- 12:55
3 243 Castleconnell B.C. B MS 2- 13:28
MI 8+ Men's Intermediate 8
1 836 University of Limerick R.C MI 8+ 13:21
MI 4X- Men's Intermediate 4X-
1 417 Clonmel R.C MI 4X- 10:58
MI 4+/4- Men's Intermediate 4+/4-
1 481 University of Limerick R.C A MI 4- 11:30
2 532 St.Michael's R.C MI 4+ 11:47
3 482 University of Limerick R.C B MI 4- 11:49
4 503 Coláiste Iognáid R.C MI 4+ 11:51
5 483 University of Limerick R.C C MI 4+ 11:52
6 495 Cork B.C. MI 4+ 12:31
MI 2X Men's Intermediate 2X
1 266 St.Michael's R.C B MI 2X 11:16
2 206 Carlow R.C MI 2X 11:43
3 265 St.Michael's R.C A MI 2X 12:21
MI 2- Men's Intermediate 2-
1 246 Coláiste Iognáid R.C MI 2- 13:22
MI 1X Men's Intermediate 1X
1 82 University of Limerick R.C Hough, C MI 1X 12:34
2 36 Carlow R.C Keating, L MI 1X 12:34
3 48 Cork B.C. MI 1X 12:54
4 94 Castleconnell B.C. Mozdzer, A MI 1X 12:55
5 37 Carlow R.C Murphy, N MI 1X 12:57
6 96 Castleconnell B.C. Silke, P MI 1X 13:05
7 105 Coláiste Iognáid R.C O'Donoghue, S MI 1X 13:14
8 95 Castleconnell B.C. O'Connor, A MI 1X 13:23
9 83 University of Limerick R.C Carmody, C MI 1X 13:49
10 41 Clonmel R.C Hewitt, E MI 1X 13:49
MM 8+ Men's Masters 8
1 841 St.Michael's R.C C MM 8+ 10:34
2 830 Castleconnell/Cork/Fermoy/Shandon/SMRC (c 365) MM 8+ 10:44
3 813 St.Michael's R.C A (e 458) MM 8+ 12:27
4 800 Athlone B.C. (e 475) MM 8+ 12:39
5 829 Castleconnell B.C. (d 425) MM 8+ 15:46
MM 4X- Men's Masters 4X-
1 407 Shandon/Cork/Lee Valley MM 4X- 11:10
2 446 Galway R.C (e 221) MM 4X- 12:14
3 533 St.Michael's R.C A (f 243) MM 4X- 13:24
MM 4+/4Men's Masters 4+/4-
1 444 Galway R.C A (d 203) MM 4- 11:49
2 445 Galway R.C B (d 211) MM 4- 12:01
3 406 Shandon/Fermoy MM 4+ 12:08
4 456 Muckross R.C A (b 147) MM 4+ 12:09
5 457 Muckross R.C B (b 147) MM 4+ 12:26
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 18th March 2017. Page 1 of 5
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat Type: Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Grade Position. Printed: 15:29:06
MM 1X Men's Masters 1X
1 42 Clonmel R.C McGrath, O (c) MM 1X 13:17
2 117 Shandon B.C. Merz, H (c) MM 1X 13:18
3 130 St.Michael's R.C McDonnell, S (c MM 1X 13:25
4 53 Galway R.C Power, A (e) MM 1X 15:02
MJ18 8+ Men's Junior 18 8
1 831 Castleconnell B.C. MJ18 8+ 10:55
MJ18 4X Men's Junior 18 4X-
1 488 Castleconnell B.C. A MJ18 4X- 10:39
2 530 St.Michael's R.C MJ18 4X- 10:45
3 515 Shandon B.C. MJ18 4X- 10:46
4 489 Castleconnell B.C. B MJ18 4X- 11:24
MJ18 4+/Men's Junior 18 4+/4-
1 529 St.Michael's R.C MJ18 4+ 11:22
MJ18 2X Men's Junior 18 2X
1 254 Shandon B.C. MJ18 2X 11:55
2 207 Coláiste na Coiribe R.C MJ18 2X 11:57
3 250 Coláiste Iognáid R.C B MJ18 2X 12:46
4 261 St.Michael's R.C A MJ18 2X 12:53
5 262 St.Michael's R.C B MJ18 2X 12:56
6 263 St.Michael's R.C C MJ18 2X 13:04
7 245 Coláiste Iognáid R.C A MJ18 2X 13:47
8 233 Tralee R.C MJ18 2X 16:05
MJ18 2- Men's Junior 18 2-
1 252 Shandon B.C. A MJ18 2- 12:04
2 247 Clonmel R.C MJ18 2- 12:13
3 249 Coláiste Iognáid R.C MJ18 2- 12:41
4 228 Presentation College R.C MJ18 2- 12:44
5 253 Shandon B.C. B MJ18 2- 12:59
MJ18 1X Men's Junior 18 1X
1 97 Castleconnell B.C. Quinlan, J MJ18 1X 12:08
2 22 Clonmel R.C Walsh, C MJ18 1X 12:29
3 118 Shandon B.C. Ronayne, W MJ18 1X 12:32
4 98 Castleconnell B.C. Hourigan, R MJ18 1X 12:44
5 106 Coláiste Iognáid R.C Coen, D MJ18 1X 13:02
6 119 Shandon B.C. Gaffney, E MJ18 1X 13:09
7 23 Clonmel R.C O'Donnell, S MJ18 1X 13:12
8 69 Presentation College R.C Higgins, D MJ18 1X 13:13
9 18 Cork B.C. Ahern, J MJ18 1X 13:45
10 19 Cork B.C. O'Callaghan, C MJ18 1X 13:46
11 127 St.Michael's R.C Furey, P MJ18 1X 13:53
12 79 Tralee R.C Gannon, S MJ18 1X 14:00
13 33 Clonmel R.C Butler, A MJ18 1X 15:13
MJ16 8+ Men's Junior 16 8
1 832 Coláiste Iognáid R.C MJ16 8+ 11:33
2 826 Presentation College R.C A MJ16 8+ 11:56
3 827 Presentation College R.C B MJ16 8+ 12:48
4 828 Presentation College R.C C MJ16 8+ 13:18
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 18th March 2017. Page 2 of 5
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat Type: Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Grade Position. Printed: 15:29:06
MJ16 4X Men's Junior 16 4X+/4+
1 516 Shandon B.C. MJ16 4+ 11:36
2 494 Castleconnell B.C. MJ16 4X+ 11:36
3 517 Shandon B.C. A MJ16 4X+ 11:41
4 430 Coláiste na Coiribe R.C MJ16 4X+ 11:44
5 504 Coláiste Iognáid R.C A MJ16 4X+ 12:05
6 506 Coláiste Iognáid R.C C MJ16 4X+ 12:24
7 526 St.Michael's R.C MJ16 4X+ 12:38
8 471 Presentation College R.C MJ16 4+ 12:38
9 403 Athlunkard B.C. A MJ16 4X+ 13:05
10 404 Athlunkard B.C. B MJ16 4X+ 14:37
MJ16 1X Men's Junior 16 1X
1 115 St.Michael's R.C O'Gorman, R MJ16 1X 14:27
2 43 Clonmel R.C Lynch, B MJ16 1X 14:41
3 8 Athlunkard B.C. Walsh, S MJ16 1X 14:49
MJ15 4X Men's Junior 15 4X+
1 490 Castleconnell B.C. A MJ15 4X+ 11:16
2 527 St.Michael's R.C A MJ15 4X+ 12:15
3 491 Castleconnell B.C. B MJ15 4X+ 12:57
4 492 Castleconnell B.C. C MJ15 4X+ 12:59
5 528 St.Michael's R.C B MJ15 4X+ 13:07
6 493 Castleconnell B.C. D MJ15 4X+ 13:12
7 519 Shandon B.C. B MJ15 4X+ 13:13
8 518 Shandon B.C. A MJ15 4X+ 13:26
9 507 Coláiste Iognáid R.C A MJ15 4X+ 13:27
10 472 Presentation College R.C A MJ15 4X+ 13:28
11 508 Coláiste Iognáid R.C B MJ15 4X+ 13:55
12 418 Clonmel R.C MJ15 4X+ 14:01
13 473 Presentation College R.C B MJ15 4X+ 14:55
14 498 Presentation College R.C E MJ15 4X+ 15:06
15 474 Presentation College R.C C MJ15 4X+ 16:17
16 497 Presentation College R.C D MJ15 4X+ 16:51
MJ15 1X Men's Junior 15 1X
1 108 Coláiste Iognáid R.C De Burca, A MJ15 1X 14:33
2 109 Coláiste Iognáid R.C Kelly, O MJ15 1X 14:43
WS 4X- Women's Senior 4X-
1 525 St.Michael's R.C B WS 4X- 11:48
WS 2X Women's Senior 2X
1 264 St.Michael's R.C WS 2X 12:36
WI 8+ Women's Intermediate 8
1 806 Cork B.C. WI 8+ 13:11
WI 4+/4- Women's Intermediate 4+/4-
1 531 St.Michael's R.C WI 4+ 12:33
2 425 Cork B.C. WI 4+ 13:44
WI 2X Women's Intermediate 2X
1 304 St.Michael's R.C WI 2X 12:48
2 305 St.Michael's R.C WI 2X 13:33
3 256 Shandon B.C. WI 2X 13:54
4 238 University of Limerick R.C WI 2X 14:32
WI 2- Women's Intermediate 2-
1 303 Shannon R.C C WI 2- 13:07
2 301 Shannon R.C A WI 2- 13:09
3 302 Shannon R.C B WI 2- 14:19
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 18th March 2017. Page 3 of 5
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat Type: Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Grade Position. Printed: 15:29:06
WI 1X Women's Intermediate 1X
1 125 Shandon B.C. WI 1X 14:48
2 56 Kenmare R.C Crowley, E WI 1X 15:15
3 143 Shandon B.C. Phelan, R WI 1X 15:35
4 85 University of Limerick R.C Morgan, C WI 1X 15:36
5 86 University of Limerick R.C Reich, C WI 1X 16:44
WN 8+ Women's Novice 8
1 823 Galway R.C WN 8+ 13:37
WN 4X+/Women's Novice 4X+/4+
1 447 Galway R.C WN 4X+ 15:00
2 427 Cork B.C. WN 4+ 15:05
WN 1X Women's Novice 1X
1 88 University of Limerick R.C Ormsby, A WN 1X 20:27
WM 8+ Women's Masters 8
1 820 Grainne Mhaol R.C A (b 308) WM 8+ 12:51
2 821 Grainne Mhaol R.C B (b 293) WM 8+ 12:57
WM 4X- Women's Masters 4X-
1 487 University of Limerick R.C (c 179) WM 4X- 15:11
WJ18 8+ Women's Junior 18 8
1 808 Cork B.C. WJ18 8+ 11:44
2 804 Shandon B.C. WJ18 8+ 11:58
3 833 Coláiste Iognáid R.C WJ18 8+ 12:04
4 838 St.Michael's R.C WJ18 8+ 12:24
WJ18 4X Women's Junior 18 4X-
1 429 Cork B.C. WJ18 4X- 11:53
2 499 Castleconnell B.C. WJ18 4X- 12:14
3 538 St.Michael's R.C WJ18 4X- 17:12
WJ18 4+/Women's Junior 18 4+/4-
1 537 St.Michael's R.C WJ18 4- 13:14
2 428 Cork B.C. WJ18 4+ 13:26
3 410 Shandon B.C. B WJ18 4+ 14:43
WJ18 2X Women's Junior 18 2X
1 214 Kenmare R.C WJ18 2X 12:37
2 248 Castleconnell B.C. WJ18 2X 13:02
3 230 Shandon B.C. WJ18 2X 13:55
4 235 Tralee R.C B WJ18 2X 15:19
5 208 Coláiste na Coiribe R.C WJ18 2X 15:24
6 211 Cork B.C. C WJ18 2X 15:28
7 210 Cork B.C. B WJ18 2X 15:30
8 234 Tralee R.C A WJ18 2X 15:59
9 236 Tralee R.C C WJ18 2X 16:14
10 202 Clonmel R.C WJ18 2X 16:56
WJ18 2- Women's Junior 18 2-
1 244 Cork B.C. WJ18 2- 13:29
2 251 Coláiste Iognáid R.C WJ18 2- 14:06
WJ18 1X Women's Junior 18 1X
1 112 Coláiste Iognáid R.C Nic Dhonncha, WJ18 1X 14:12
2 55 Kenmare R.C O'Brien, G WJ18 1X 14:15
3 45 Clonmel R.C Davern, D WJ18 1X 15:27
4 80 Tralee R.C Nagle, K WJ18 1X 17:28
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 18th March 2017. Page 4 of 5
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat Type: Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Grade Position. Printed: 15:29:06
WJ16 8+ Women's Junior 16 8
1 839 St.Michael's R.C WJ16 8+ 12:10
2 802 Carlow R.C A WJ16 8+ 13:02
3 803 Carlow R.C B WJ16 8+ 13:03
WJ16 4X Women's Junior 16 4X+/4+
1 412 Carlow R.C WJ16 4X+ 13:10
2 512 Coláiste Iognáid R.C WJ16 4X+ 13:31
3 411 Carlow R.C WJ16 4+ 14:01
4 500 Castleconnell B.C. WJ16 4X+ 14:21
5 421 Clonmel R.C WJ16 4X+ 15:44
WJ16 1X Women's Junior 16 1X
1 35 Castleconnell B.C. Silke, N WJ16 1X 14:28
2 101 Castleconnell B.C. O'Brien, L WJ16 1X 14:39
3 68 Tralee R.C Flynn, S WJ16 1X 16:30
WJ15 4X Women's Junior 15 4X+
1 415 Carlow R.C B WJ15 4X+ 13:09
2 416 Carlow R.C C WJ15 4X+ 13:36
3 513 Coláiste Iognáid R.C A WJ15 4X+ 13:43
4 420 Clonmel R.C WJ15 4X+ 14:12
5 539 St.Michael's R.C WJ15 4X+ 14:26
6 502 Castleconnell B.C. B WJ15 4X+ 14:56
7 535 Coláiste Iognáid R.C C WJ15 4X+ 16:03
8 414 Carlow R.C A WJ15 4X+ 17:54
WJ15 1X Women's Junior 15 1X
1 28 Castleconnell B.C. Kiely, N WJ15 1X 14:34
2 46 Clonmel R.C Fitzpatrick, E WJ15 1X 14:40
3 38 Carlow R.C Egan, K WJ15 1X 14:48
4 31 Castleconnell B.C. Kiely, C WJ15 1X 15:32
5 104 Coláiste Iognáid R.C O'Gorman, A WJ15 1X 15:34
6 39 Carlow R.C Scully, S WJ15 1X 15:36
7 27 Castleconnell B.C. O'Connor, R WJ15 1X 15:42
8 114 Coláiste Iognáid R.C Hume, K WJ15 1X 15:55
9 26 Castleconnell B.C. Nolan, R WJ15 1X 15:56
10 47 Clonmel R.C McGrath, S WJ15 1X 17:32
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 18th March 2017. Page 5 of 5

Leave a comment

Featured Clubs

DBSC
National Yacht Club

Featured Associations

Irish Sailing Association
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

vdlr sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
Tom MacSweeney - This Island Nation
RTE Seascapes
BSB sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating