Displaying items by tag: Athlone Regatta
#Rowing: Bann won the women's junior 18 eights with some style at Athlone Regatta today. In a battle of Northern Ireland clubs, the women in red and white were two lengths ahead of Enniskillen, with Coleraine GS third.
The women's junior 18 fours came late in the day and was a terrific battle. Commercial produced a cracking finish to win by a length from Enniskillen, with Bann third.
Coleraine's Molly Curry was a convincing winner of the women's junior 18 single, while Brian Colsh of Sligo was the men's junior sculling winner.
Galway's St Joseph's won the men's junior 18 eight, while Bann's good day included a win in the men's junior 18 four.
Athlone Cancels as Wind Claims Another Irish Rowing Regatta
#Rowing: Athlone Regatta has been cancelled. The weather forecast for Saturday in the area was for strong winds with gusts. The regatta is in its 49th year and this is the third time it has been cancelled for weather reasons. All those cancellations have come in the last six years. The 2018 rowing season has been marked by a succession of cancellations.
#ROWING:In one of the closest races of a long day, Castleconnell beat Commercial by one foot in the men’s junior 18A quadruple sculls at Athlone Regatta at Coosan Point. Becky Quinn of Three Castles won the women’s senior single sculls and Patrick Munnelly of the host club won the men’s junior 18 single sculls. Bann won the women’s junior 18 eight. In the men’s junior 16 eight, St Joseph’s beat Portora. The senior events were not well supported.
Event Name | Crew name | Race Position |
---|---|---|
Mens Senior 2- | Neptune | Row over |
Shannon | Row over | |
Mens Senior 1X | Athlone, Munnelly, P | Did not start |
Garda, Kelly, D | Did not start | |
Neptune, Bailey, M | Did not start | |
Mens Intermediate 8+ | Cork | Row over (private race) |
Mens Intermediate 4+ | Cork | Row over (private race) |
UCDBC A | Did not start (private race) | |
UCDBC B | Did not start (private race) | |
Mens Intermediate 2- | Neptune | 1st |
Shannon | 2nd | |
Commercial | 3rd | |
Mens Intermediate 2X | Garda | 1st |
Shandon | 2nd | |
Lee | 3rd | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Sligo | Competed | |
QUBBC A | Did not start | |
QUBBC B | Did not start | |
Mens Intermediate 1X | Shandon, Merz, C | 1st |
Lee, O'Sullivan, D | 2nd | |
Commercial, Healy, J | 3rd | |
Athlone, Munnelly, P | Competed | |
Garda, Allen, R | Competed | |
Lee, Hill, R | Competed | |
Offaly, Gannon, A | Did not start | |
Mens Club 2 8+ | Shandon | Row over (private race) |
UCDBC | Did not start (private race) | |
Mens Club 2 4X+ | Carlow | 1st |
Athlone | 2nd | |
Commercial | 3rd | |
Mens Club 2 1X | Cappoquin, Aherne, S | 1st |
Clonmel, Lynch, D | 2nd | |
Carrick, Earley, T | 3rd | |
Castleconn, Mozdzer, A | 4th | |
Athlone, Maloney, M | Competed | |
Commercial, Healy, J | Competed | |
Commercial, Henry, T | Competed | |
Commercial, McMorrough, P | Competed | |
Lee, Fitzgerald, R | Competed | |
Lee, Sutton, H | Did not start | |
Offaly, Hogan, S | Did not start | |
QUBBC, Lopez, D | Did not start | |
QUBBC, Martin, P | Did not start | |
Mens Novice 4X+ | Neptune | Row over (private race) |
QUBBC | Did not start (private race) | |
Mens Masters 8+ | Commercial / Neptune / Belfast BC / Galway / LEBC (d 436) | 1st |
OCBC (e 459) | 2nd | |
Bann (d 404) | 3rd | |
Neptune (d 413) | 4th | |
Mens Masters 4+ | Galway (d 203) | 1st |
Neptune (e 223) | 2nd | |
Shandon (c 174) | 2nd | |
Bann A (c 184) | 3rd | |
Bann B (e 220) | Competed | |
OCBC (e 220) | Competed | |
Mens Masters 1X | Athlone, Gallen, P (f) | Competed |
C of Derry, D'Urso, G (e) | Competed | |
Commercial, Crowley, D (d) | Competed | |
Commercial, Heavey, M (e) | Competed | |
Galway, Heaney, S (d) | Competed | |
Offaly, Hogan, S (a) | Competed | |
Shandon, Diffley, R (a) | Competed | |
Shandon, O'Flynn, B (b) | Competed | |
SMRC, McDonnell, S (b) | Competed | |
Mens J18A 8+ | SMRC | Row over (private race) |
Mens J18A 4+ | Bann | 1st |
Athlunkard | 2nd | |
Cork | Competed | |
Pres Cork | Competed | |
SMRC A | Competed | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
Mens J18A 4X- | Castleconn | 1st |
Commercial | 2nd | |
Lee | 3rd | |
Bann | 4th | |
Pres Cork | Competed | |
Mens J18A 2- | Bann | 1st |
Athlunkard A | 2nd | |
Athlunkard B | Competed | |
Mens J18A 2X | Shandon | 1st |
Castleconn A | 2nd | |
Lee B | 3rd | |
Bann | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Competed | |
Castleconn B | Competed | |
Clonmel | Competed | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Pres Cork A | Competed | |
Pres Cork B | Competed | |
Sligo | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Lee A | Did not start | |
Mens J18A 1X | Athlone, Munnelly, P | 1st |
Bann, Mitchell, D | 2nd | |
Athlone, Hannon, B | Competed | |
Carlow, Byrne, S | Competed | |
Carlow, Kelly, C | Competed | |
Castleconn, McKeon, M | Competed | |
Castleconn, Silke, P | Competed | |
Clonmel, Lonergan, S | Competed | |
Commercial, Baskerville, R | Competed | |
Commercial, Beggan, N | Competed | |
KHBC, Little, O | Competed | |
Lee, Deasy, H | Competed | |
Lee, Larkin, D | Competed | |
Neptune, Newcombe, L | Competed | |
Neptune, Thompson, H | Competed | |
Sligo, Hough, C | Competed | |
Sligo, Smith, B | Competed | |
Carrick, Earley, T | Did not start | |
Mens J18B 4X+ | Athlone | 1st |
Pres Cork | 2nd | |
SMRC | 3rd | |
Mens J16 8+ | St Josephs | 1st |
Portora | 2nd | |
SMRC A | 3rd | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
Mens J16 4X+ | Cork | 1st |
3 Castles | 2nd | |
Pres Cork | 3rd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Carlow A | Competed | |
Carlow B | Competed | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC A | Competed | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
SMRC C | Competed | |
Mens J16 2X | 3 Castles B | 1st |
3 Castles A | 2nd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Carlow A | Competed | |
Carlow B | Competed | |
Carlow C | Competed | |
Carlow D | Competed | |
Commercial A | Competed | |
Commercial B | Competed | |
Cork | Competed | |
Lee | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Offaly A | Competed | |
Offaly B | Competed | |
Pres Cork A | Competed | |
Pres Cork B | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Shandon A | Did not start | |
Shandon B | Did not start | |
Shandon C | Did not start | |
St Josephs | Did not start | |
Mens J16 1X | Carlow, O'Brien, R | 1st |
Lee, Jackson, P | 2nd | |
Lee, Murphy, T | 3rd | |
Athlone, Byrne, M | Competed | |
Cappoquin, Ballegaard, J | Competed | |
Carlow, Duggan, R | Competed | |
Carlow, Dunne, A | Competed | |
Castleconn, Meehan, D | Competed | |
Commercial, Field, O | Competed | |
Commercial, Meehan, E | Competed | |
Commercial, O Toole, O | Competed | |
Commercial, O'Neill, J | Competed | |
Offaly, Cumming, B | Competed | |
3 Castles, Irwin, A | Competed | |
Mens J15 8+ | Portora | 1st |
Pres Cork | 2nd | |
Mens J15 4X+ | Shandon | 1st |
Commercial | 2nd | |
Neptune | 3rd | |
Carlow | Competed | |
Galway | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
Pres Cork A | Competed | |
Pres Cork B | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Did not start | |
St Josephs A | Did not start | |
St Josephs B | Did not start | |
Mens J15 2X | Shandon A | 1st |
Shandon B | 2nd | |
Commercial | 3rd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Carlow | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Mens J15 1X | Carlow, Kelly, C | Competed |
Carlow, Mead, H | Competed | |
Commercial, Holton, A | Competed | |
Commercial, Lynch, C | Competed | |
CRCC, Allison, M | Competed | |
Lee, Murphy, T | Competed | |
Offaly, Brennan, C | Competed | |
Offaly, Cumming, O | Competed | |
Portora, Blake, R | Competed | |
Portora, Kennedy, J | Competed | |
Portora, McBrien, M | Competed | |
Portora, McCutcheon, A | Competed | |
Shandon, Arrigan, J | Competed | |
Shandon, Byrne, A | Competed | |
Shandon, Gaffney, E | Competed | |
Shandon, O'Neill, S | Competed | |
Shandon, Ronayne, W | Competed | |
SMRC, O'Byrne, D | Competed | |
SMRC, Spelman, R | Competed | |
Carlow, Keating, J | Did not start | |
Mens J14 4X+ | St Josephs A | 1st |
Shandon | 2nd | |
Portora | 3rd | |
CRCC | 4th | |
St Josephs B | Did not start | |
St Josephs C | Did not start | |
Mens J14 2X | Shandon B | 1st |
3 Castles | 2nd | |
Shandon A | 3rd | |
Bann | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Competed | |
Carlow | Competed | |
CRCC | Competed | |
St Josephs | Did not start | |
Mens J14 1X | Bann, Clark, T | Competed |
Carlow, Slattery, H | Competed | |
CRCC, O Muirnin, T | Competed | |
Portora, Balcombe, S | Competed | |
Portora, Bell, A | Competed | |
Portora, Stewart, C | Competed | |
Portora, Stewart, M | Competed | |
Shandon, Cosgrave, D | Competed | |
Shandon, Leggett, J | Competed | |
3 Castles, Flynn, L | Competed | |
3 Castles, Keogh, A | Competed | |
St Josephs, Bradley, B | Did not start | |
St Josephs, Daly, A | Did not start | |
St Josephs, Harry, H | Did not start | |
Womens Senior 1X | 3 Castles, Quinn, B | 1st |
Garda, Gannon, L | 2nd | |
SMRC, O'Sullivan, A | 3rd | |
Commercial, Edwards, C | Competed | |
Womens Intermediate 4+ | Bann | 1st |
Garda | 2nd | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Womens Intermediate 2X | Garda | 1st |
SMRC | 2nd | |
Castleconn | 3rd | |
Carlow | Competed | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Womens Club 2 8+ | Neptune | Row over (private race) |
Commercial | Did not start (private race) | |
Womens Club 2 4X+ | Commercial | 1st |
Cappoquin | 2nd | |
Womens Club 2 1X | Lee, Keane, F | 1st |
Lee, Row-Ham, C | 2nd | |
Garda, Moore, M | 3rd | |
Lee, Brozio, M | Competed | |
Lee, Murphy, C | Competed | |
3 Castles, Greve O' Meara, J | Competed | |
Garda, Galvin, L | Did not start | |
Womens Novice 4X+ | NUIG | 1st |
Castleconn | 2nd | |
Sligo | 3rd | |
Womens J18A 8+ | Bann | 1st |
SMRC | 2nd | |
Portora | 3rd | |
Womens J18A 4- | Bann | 1st |
SMRC | 2nd | |
Womens J18A 4X- | Lee | 1st |
Bann | 2nd | |
Carlow | 3rd | |
Cork | Competed | |
Womens J18A 2- | Cork | 1st |
Lee | 2nd | |
Womens J18A 2X | Lee A | 1st |
Neptune | 2nd | |
Lee B | 3rd | |
Cork A | Competed | |
Cork B | Competed | |
Offaly | Competed | |
Womens J18A 1X | Offaly, Mooney, A | 1st |
SMRC, Murphy, S | 2nd | |
Neptune, Feerick, C | 3rd | |
Cappoquin, Murphy, L | Competed | |
Lee, Brozio, M | Competed | |
Lee, Cummins, E | Competed | |
Lee, Keane, F | Competed | |
Lee, McMcguire, C | Competed | |
Lee, Murphy, C | Competed | |
Lee, Row-Ham, C | Competed | |
Shandon, Keeley, F | Competed | |
Shandon, Power, F | Competed | |
Athlone, Faller, U | Did not start | |
Athlone, Lemass, C | Did not start | |
Carrick, Duggan, T | Did not start | |
Neptune, Byrne, A | Did not start | |
Offaly, Murphy, A | Did not start | |
Womens J18B 4X+ | Carlow | 1st |
Cork | 2nd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Womens J16 8+ | Commercial | 1st |
Portora | 2nd | |
Shandon | 3rd | |
Womens J16 4X+ | Commercial | 1st |
Carlow | 2nd | |
Cork | 3rd | |
Athlone A | Competed | |
Athlone B | Competed | |
Shandon A | Competed | |
Shandon B | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J16 2X | Cork | 1st |
SMRC A | 2nd | |
Carlow | 3rd | |
Athlone A | Competed | |
Athlone B | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Competed | |
Sligo | Competed | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
Womens J16 1X | Castleconn, Hogan, N | 1st |
Carrick, Duggan, T | 2nd | |
Carlow, Webster, C | 3rd | |
Cork, Dupuis, H | Competed | |
Cork, Mackey, J | Competed | |
Cork, Mallen, V | Competed | |
Cork, McCarthy, C | Competed | |
Cork, Murphy, S | Competed | |
Offaly, McKeagney, E | Competed | |
Womens J15 8+ | Portora | Row over (private race) |
Womens J15 4X+ | Cork A | 1st |
Carlow | 3rd | |
Shandon | 3rd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Cork B | Competed | |
Galway | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J15 2X | Cork A | 1st |
Cork B | 2nd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Galway | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J15 1X | Shandon, Crowley, J | 1st |
Commercial, McCannon, S | 2nd | |
SMRC, McMahon Lowe, C | 3rd | |
Commercial, O Toole, D | Competed | |
Shandon, Dineen, M | Competed | |
Shandon, Harrington, J | Competed | |
Womens J14 4X+ | Bann | 1st |
Carlow | 2nd | |
Athlone | 3rd | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J14 2X | Cork | 1st |
Athlone A | 2nd | |
Athlone B | Competed | |
CRCC | Competed | |
Offaly | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J14 1X | Athlone, Cooke, L | Competed |
Athlone, Donovan, H | Competed | |
Commercial, McCannon, S | Competed | |
Commercial, O Toole, D | Competed | |
Cork, Duggan, J | Competed | |
Cork, O'Sullivan, C | Competed | |
CRCC, Comber, H | Competed | |
CRCC, Hartigan, E | Competed | |
Offaly, Murphy, A | Competed | |
Portora, Conway, R | Competed | |
Portora, Hutton, D | Competed | |
Portora, Mackin, M | Competed | |
Portora, Wilson, V | Competed | |
SMRC, Prendergast, G | Did not start |
Portora Turn it up To Eleven at Athlone Regatta
#ROWING: Portora won the Stephen Doran prize for best club at Athlone Regatta on Saturday. The Enniskillen club won a remarkable 11 finals, including clean sweeps of the men’s and women’s junior 18, junior 16 and junior 15 eights – with Bann of Coleraine coming in second in the junior 18 races. Portora also won the junior men’s coxed four and junior women’s coxless four.
The men’s senior single sculls winner was Turlough Hughes of UCD, with Damien Kelly of Garda second. Conor Carmody of Shannon won the junior 18 single sculls.
Kenmare celebrated their recent affiliation to Rowing Ireland by recording their first win – in the men’s noviced coxed quadruple sculls.