Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: 1720

Everyone at UK Sailmakers Ireland is proud of how well our customers performed at last weekend's 1720 European Championships at Waterford Harbour Sailing Club.

We would also like to congratulate the McBearla's team on their overall victory.

UK Sailmakers Ireland has put every effort into making our sails the fastest on the race track, and it's showing with all our sails on the podium in Dunmore East: 

  1. McBearla IRL 2000 Rope Dock
  2. Elder Lemon IRL 2888 Robert Dix
  3. Live Wire IRL 1755 Baltimore sailing Club
  4. Probably Legal IRL 1804 Mia Murphy

We would also like to thank Waterford Harbour Sailing Club for running an excellent event. Julian Hughes and his team did a fantastic job.

De Ja Vu IRL 1777 Ross Johnson running deep down the inside, making gains on the fleet. De Ja Vu IRL 1777 Ross Johnson running deep down the inside, making gains on the fleet. 

Root 1 IRL 1848 Julian Hughes rounding the right-hand leeward markRoot 1 IRL 1848 Julian Hughes rounding the right-hand leeward mark

Full Irish IRL 1748 David Kenefick leading a split gybe in the fleet downwind Full Irish IRL 1748 David Kenefick leading a split gybe in the fleet downwind 

Elder Lemon IRL 2888 Robert Dix setting as he rounds the wing mark and goes on to win race 5 with his XD carbon sails Elder Lemon IRL 2888 Robert Dix setting as he rounds the wing mark and goes on to win race 5 with his XD carbon sails 

Published in UK Sailmakers Ireland

On Saturday, fog cut short the final day of racing of the 1720 European Championships at Waterford Harbour Sailing Club, handing the overall title to Ross McDonald and the McBearla crew. 

Although the stage was set for a thrilling final three races to decide the podium places, overnight scores stood, meaning McDonald and his RopeDock Atara crew won by an impressive margin of 16 points.

A 27-boat fleet, one of the biggest in recent years, had gathered at Dunmore East for the three-day event.

As Afloat reported earlier, McDonald took an early lead in Thursday's first races. It's a return to the performance that McDonald found in July when he won the Eastern Championships on his home waters at Howth.

A 27-boat 1720 fleet, one of the biggest in recent years, had gathered at Dunmore East for the three day Euros eventA 27-boat 1720 fleet, one of the biggest in recent years, had gathered at Dunmore East for the three day Euros event

Thanks to a win and a sixth-place scored on Friday afternoon, another Howth helmsman, Robert Dix, finished second place by a point at the helm of Elder Lemon.

Baltimore's Mark Hassett skippering Live Wire finished third. 

The host club's Cian Finnegan won the Under-25 trophy. The 1720 top rookie prize also stayed with the hosts as Rob McConnell took the award in tenth place.

The interclub trophy, based on the top three aggregate scores, went to Baltimore Sailing Club.

1720 Europeans Top Ten Overall

1 1720 Rope DocK Atara 1720 2000 HYC/RCYC McBearla's 7.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 (17.0) 1.0 32.0 15.0
2 1720 Elder Lemon 1720 2888 BSC Robert Dix 2.0 (28.0 DSQ) 5.0 17.0 1.0 6.0 59.0 31.0
3 1720 Live Wire 1720 1755 BSC BSC 4.0 (16.0) 14.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 48.0 32.0
4 1720 Probably Legal 1720 1804 RCYC Mia Murphy 5.0 7.0 12.0 7.0 (19.0) 3.0 53.0 34.0
5 1720 Dutch Gold 1720 2020 BSC Rob O'Leary 1.0 10.0 10.0 (28.0 OCS) 8.0 7.0 64.0 36.0
6 1720 Spiced Beef 1720 184 BSC Fionn Lyden 9.0 11.0 4.0 3.0 (13.0) 11.0 51.0 38.0
7 1720 True worth 1720 1812 WHBTC Ben Scallan/Doireann Lawlor 17.0 (23.0) 7.0 13.0 10.0 2.0 72.0 49.0
8 1720 The Connor K 1720 1722 RIYC Kenneth Rumball 8.0 6.0 11.0 18.0 6.0 (28.0 BFD) 77.0 49.0
9 1720 Smile 'n' Wave 1720 1722 BSC Ben Cooke 3.0 8.0 15.0 14.0 (16.0) 10.0 66.0 50.0
10 1720 Fools Gold 1720 1749 WHSC Rob McConnell 22.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 (24.0) 21.0 75.0 51.0

Results here

Published in 1720
Tagged under

The stakes are high this morning for the final day of racing at the 1720 Europeans 2021 at Waterford Harbour Sailing Club, where the top three boats have already discarded teens or higher results after six races sailed.

A 27-boat fleet, one of the biggest in recent years, has gathered at Dunmore East, but so far proceedings have not gone as expected for pre-championship favourite Robert O'Leary and his Dutch Gold crew from Baltimore Sailing Club.

Instead, the Ross McDonald skippered Rope Dock Atara from Howth, and Royal Cork hold a commanding 16-point lead going into today's final three races, according to provisional results (see link below).

The 'McBearla' crew count two race wins on their scoresheet from six starts but will also be well aware they are discarding a 17 from race five.

This week's performance is a return to the form that McDonald found in July when he won the Eastern Championships on his home waters at Howth.

Thanks to a win and a sixth-place scored on Friday afternoon, another Howth helmsman, Robert Dix, now holds second place by a point. Therefore, the 1976 Olympian and his Lemon crew will be keen to keep a clean score sheet as they are discarding a disqualification from the second race on Thursday.

With only five points separating second O'Leary in fifth place, the national champions remain in contention for a podium later today. 

Top five after six races sailed at 1720 Europeans 2021 at Waterford Harbour Sailing Club

1 1720 Rope DocK Atara 1720 2000 HYC/RCYC McBearla's 7.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 (17.0) 1.0 32.0 15.0
2 1720 Elder Lemon 1720 2888 BSC Robert Dix 2.0 (28.0 DSQ) 5.0 17.0 1.0 6.0 59.0 31.0
3 1720 Live Wire 1720 1755 BSC BSC 4.0 (16.0) 14.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 48.0 32.0
4 1720 Probably Legal 1720 1804 RCYC Mia Murphy 5.0 7.0 12.0 7.0 (19.0) 3.0 53.0 34.0
5 1720 Dutch Gold 1720 2020 BSC Rob O'Leary 1.0 10.0 10.0 (28.0 OCS) 8.0 7.0 64.0 36.0

 Results here

Published in 1720
Tagged under

The McBearla's Rope Dock Atara leads the 1720 European Championships at Dunmore East after three races sailed in an impressive fleet of 27 boats. The Cork-Dublin crew skippered by Ross McDonald of Howth counts a 7, 1, 2 to lead from National Champion Robert O'Leary and the Dutch Gold crew are second on 21 points with scores of 1,10 and 10. 

Waterford Harbour local entry Red Eye (Alex Coleman) is lying third on 22 points 

Racing starts continues at 10.55 am this morning (Friday) and Saturday.

Results are here

Published in 1720
Tagged under

10 boats entered in the first 24 hours of registration opening this week for the 1720 European Championships from September 23th to 25th 2021 at Waterford Harbour Sailing Club, one of the first major one-design championships of the sailing season.

The prediction follows a 20 boat fleet assembled in Cork Habour for the class national championships at Royal Cork Yacht Club a week ago.

"We expect to break the 25 boat mark, possibly exceed 30" upbeat organiser Julian Hughes told Afloat.

The Nationals was dominated by Robert O'Leary's Dutch Gold crew from Baltimore Sailing Club who are now pre-event favourites for the European crown at Dunmore East. 

As regular Afloat readers will know, the 1720 Euros were originally scheduled June 4th but moved to September due to COVID. 

The entry fee for the Audi Waterford sponsored event is €275. This fee includes boat lift fees (in & out).

Hughes says there will be a fleet crane in ahead of the championships and there will also be a crane out immediately post-racing with two cranes on the dock to speed up lift-out. 

More here

Published in 1720

1720 sportsboat champion Robert O'Leary and the Dutch Gold crew from West Cork successfully defended their national title today with a domination of the 20-boat sportsboat fleet in Cork Harbour.

O'Leary took five wins from six starts and did not need to sail the final race this afternoon at Royal Cork Yacht Club.

Baltimore Sailing Club clubmate Fionn Lyden sailing Spiced Beef finished second overall on 25 points, some 13 points behind O'Leary.

Howth's Dan O'Grady took third place on 30 points sailing Wet & Black.

The impressive sportsboat fleet was made up largely of south cost boats; five from Baltimore, five from Waterford Harbour, eight from Royal Cork and two from the east coast at Howth. 

The event serves as a useful warm-up for the fleet's Europeans Championships on 23rd September at Waterford Harbour Sailing Club.

Howth's Dan O'Grady took third place on 30 points sailing Wet & BlackHowth's Dan O'Grady took third place on 30 points sailing Wet & Black Photo: Bob Bateman

For a 1720 day one photo gallery click here. See the day three gallery below.

Results are here

Day 3 1720 National Championships Photo Gallery By Bateman below

Published in 1720

Defending 1720 sportsboat champion Robert O'Leary and the Dutch Gold crew from West Cork are stamping their authority on a 20-boat National Championship fleet after five races sailed at Royal Cork Yacht Club.

After one discard, O'Leary has built on his day one lead and sits on four nett points, 11 points clear of Baltimore Sailing Club clubmate Fionn Lyden sailing Spiced Beef on 15 points.

Howth's Ross McDonald in RopeDoc Atara is on the same points in third place. 

The impressive sportsboat fleet is made up largely of south cost boats; five from Baltimore, five from Waterford Harbour, eight from Royal Cork and two from the east coast at Howth. 

Racing continues in Cork Harbour today. For a 1720 Day One photo gallery click here

Results are here

Published in 1720

Two race wins put Robert O'Leary top of the 20-boat 1720 National Championships at Royal Cork Yacht Club after two races sailed in Cork Harbour.

Westerly winds of 18 to 20 knots got the championships off to a great start even though it took three attempts to get the fleet started on the first race.

Racing was held on the Harbour's eastern bank, the ebb tide from East Ferry pushing the fleet up to the startline.

Lying second overall is the recent winner of the East coast Championships, Ross McDonald's Atara from Howth Yacht Club who counts a 3 and a 5.

Third is Baltimore Sailing Club entry Livewire on nine points.

Racing continues tomorrow when the 1720s will be joined by the SB20s who race for southern championship honours.

Results are here

Day One 1720 National Championships Photo Gallery 

Published in 1720

There is a hectic weekend ahead in Cork Harbour with four events scheduled.

Cobh People's Regatta, the 1720 National Championships, the SB20 Southerns and the National 18's Lowflo Trophy are to be sailed.

Cobh People's Regatta will be held at Cove Sailing Club with racing for cruisers and dinghies. The packed schedule includes a commemorative event for the revived Rankin dinghy fleet on Saturday, for which the First Gun is at 1245.

Cruisers racing for the Titanic Trophy on Friday night are the first regatta event, with First Gun at 7 p.m. The Rankin dinghies will begin the racing on Saturday with their commemorative event for the Rankin Brothers Cup.

This will be followed by the Optimist Spit Bank Challenge starting at 1300 and followed by the Fast Dinghies fleet racing at 1330 and the Lower Handicap Dinghies at 1400. Cruiser Racing involving other harbour clubs will be on Sunday, with First Gun at 1330.

National 18's are racing for the Lowflo Trophy at Royal Cork Yacht ClubNational 18's are racing for the Lowflo Trophy at Royal Cork Yacht Club Photo: Bob Bateman

As Afloat reported previously, the 1720 National Championships, organised by the RCYC and the Sportsboat Class Association, start this Friday afternoon with two races. Four are scheduled for Saturday and three on Sunday.

The SB20s, also to be raced out of the Crosshaven club, have three races planned for Saturday and the same number on Sunday.

Colin Galavan and Richard Hayes from the Royal Irish Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire are sailing their SB20 Carpe Diem in the Southern class Championships at Royal CorkColin Galavan and Richard Hayes from the Royal Irish Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire are sailing their SB20 Carpe Diem in the Southern class Championships at Royal Cork

Published in Cork Harbour

The modified 1720 sportsboat Antix Beag skippered by Anthony O'Leary of Royal Cork Yacht Club continues to lead the biggest class of Schull Harbour Sailing Club's Calves Week 2021 Regatta.

After Wednesday's race around the Fastnet Rock, O'Leary has managed to stay in front of some strong visiting boats to West Cork (including the reigning ISORA Champion Rockabill VI), but points are tight at the top of Class One with one point separating the top three overall and two races left to sail.

O'Leary is on four points, but Frank Whelan's new J/122 Kaya from Greystones Sailing Club is now into second place but on the same five points as Brian Jones J/109 Jelly Baby from Royal Cork Yacht Club, who stays third in the 12-boat class one fleet.

Cortegada continues to lead class two

RCYC Half Tonner Cortegada, owned by George Radley, continues to lead Flor Riordan's Elan 31 Three Cheers in nine boat class two and now has a two-point cushion. Norbert Reilly's J/80 Red Cloud from Howth Yacht Club has leapfrogged the Sunfast 32  Bad Company skippered by Frank Desmond for third.

Quarter Tonner Snoopy in charge of class three

Courtown Sailing Club Quarter Tonner Snoopy (Martin Mahon) also still leads Class Three IRC. Patrick Collins Dehler 34 Ealu from Baltimore Sailing Club is now second and ahead of Peter O'Leary's First Class 8, Repo8 from Crookhaven Sailing Club.

BonJourno tops class four

Rob O'Reilly's quarter tonner BonJourNo! Part Deux from Monkstown Bay Sailing Club in Cork Harbour has taken the lead of five boat class four, toppling early leader Richard Hanley of Kinsale Yacht Club in the GK 24 Saoirse now in second. Rene Wubben's Albin Ballad Seven Whistler from Waterford Harbour Sailing Club stays third. 

White Sails IRC is led by Frank Caul's Grand Soleil 37 Prince of Tides from Royal Cork Yacht Club from Schull Harbour Sailing Club's Indulgence, a Dehler 36 skippered by Aidan Heffernan. The Sovereign 400 VSOP skippered by Don McCarthy of the host club lies third. 

Racing continues until Friday.

See regatta preview, entry list and race schedule here

Results are here

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under
Page 1 of 10

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating