Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

Lorcan O'Sullivan's Sapphire was the winner of both IDRA 14 dinghy races today in the Dublin Bay Sailing Club series. Sailing results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 19 JUNE 2010                                                                                                      

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 3. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews)                                   

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews), 3. Fflogger (Alan Dooley)                                       

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Squalls (Stephen Harrison)                                          

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Squalls (Stephen Harrison), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)

(No other DBSC class results issued by the club tonight)                              

Published in DBSC

Sea Kayaks were the only things moving on Dublin Bay last night as Dublin Bay Sailing Club cancelled Thursday evening's Club race due to lack of wind.

Published in DBSC

Louise McKenna's Goodness Gracious made the best of tricky light airs on Dublin Bay this evening to win the Dublin Bay Sailing Club Tuesday night dinghy race from Neil Colin's Elevation. Third was Marie Barry's Reality Check. It was the last chance for practice before the Fireball open event at East Down Yacht Club this weekend, and by all accounts Strangford Lough conditions may well match tonight. Full Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 15 JUNE 2010 are below: 

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 15 JUNE 2010                                                                                                      

 

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne)                                   

 

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 3. Katanca (C. Ennis/B O'Connor)                                                      

 

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Cacciatore (Anne O'Callaghan et al), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn)                                     

 

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen)                                                                             

 

FIREBALL - 1. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 2. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 3. Reality Check (Marie Barry)                                      

 

GLEN - 1. Glencoe (Rose Mary Craig et al)                                                                                                             

 

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)                                        

 

MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney)                                              

 

PY CLASS - 1. Peter Craig (Laser), 2. Tim Goodbody (Laser 1), 3. Ross O'Leary (Laser)                                                                 

 

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 2. Golden Girl (Michael Carrigan et al), 3. Shillelagh (J.Caldwell/D.Barber)                               

 

SIGMA 33 - 1. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. September Song (Conor Colleary)                        

 


Published in DBSC

Keith Poole's 'The Gruffalo' made the most of the fact that several of the top Flying Fifteens were sailing the Northern Championships on the Ards Peninsula this weekend when he took a first and second in today's Dublin Bay Sailing Club races. Frank Burgess in Snow White Beat Grufalo in Race one but Poole struck bac k later in the afternoon to win from Tom Leonard's Mellifluence in the second race. Full results for June 12th Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 JUNE 2010                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. WOW (George Sisk)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al)                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Kamikaze (P.Nash/B.McIntyre), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)                                           
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle), 2. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy), 3. Pamafe (Michael Costello)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Zu (P.Dee et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON – Race 2 1. Zu (P.Dee et al), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
FIREBALL - 1. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 2. Incubus (S Oram)                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Gekko (S & P Nolan)                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 2. Mellifluence (Tom Leonard), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)                                         
                                                                                                                                                     
GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan)                                                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Tijuana (David Creedon)                                              
                                                                                                                                                     
SHIPMAN - 1. Kelema (N.Blake/Z.Grace), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 3. Ruadh (J.O'Connor/J.O'Callaghan)                                  
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Buzz Lite (G.O'Connor/B.Foster), 2. Lola (Frank Whelan), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Lola (Frank Whelan), 2. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 2. Afternoon Delight (Michael Bennett et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)         
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)

Published in DBSC

Chris Johnston's Prospect was the winner of tonight's Beneteau 31.7 Dublin Bay Sailing Club race. Second was Levana Jean Mitton and third Michael Blaney's After U. Full results below: 

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 10 JUNE 2010                                                                                                      

 

BENETEAU 31.7 -Echo 1. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 2. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 3. Levana (Jean Mitton)                                 

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. After U Too (Michael Blaney)                                                

 

CRUISERS 0 - Echo 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. WOW (George Sisk)                                                        

 

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)                                                        

 

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Contango (Barry Cunningham), 3. Raptor (D.Hewitt et al)                                             

 

CRUISERS 1 - Echo 1. Jura (Barry McCabe), 2. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 3. Raptor (D.Hewitt et al)                                                     

 

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)                                         

 

CRUISERS 2 - Echo 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                                         

 

CRUISERS 3 - Echo 1. Cacciatore (Anne O'Callaghan et al), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll)                            

 

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Cries of Passion (Bryan Maguire)                               

 

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                   

 

DRAGON - 1. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 2. Zu (P.Dee et al), 3. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody)                                                       

 

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Fflogger (Alan Dooley), 2. Deranged (C.Doorly), 3. Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin)                                                

 

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe)                                          

 

SB3s - 1. Flutter (Andrew Algeo), 2. Design Security (Colin Galavan), 3. Probably (William Riordan)                                                   

 

SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 3. Therapi (Alan McCarthy et al)                                                

 

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. Leeuwin (Henry Leonard et al), 3. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien)                              

 

SQUIB - 1. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 2. Coorse & Fine (W.Goodbody)                                                                                    

 

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS -Echo 1. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Creme de la Creme (J.Kirwan/H.Irvine)                              

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)            

Published in DBSC

Fresh from his third overall result at the Irish Cruiser Nationals a week ago, Ken Lawless was back at the top of the Class three fleet tonight when his yacht Supernova sailed to success in a warm Summer breeze on Dublin Bay.

It may have just appeared tightly bunched to shoreline spectators but nearly every boat in the Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) fleet appeared to round Pier mark tonight within a time frame of just a few minutes. It was a spectacle worth watching as the massive fleet – of up to 200 boats – reached the mark in Scotsman's bay and hoisted colourful spinnakers before heading off for a lap of Dublin Bay, in a perfect 10-12 knot southerly sailing breeze.

The fleet was joined for a time by Mick Liddy's Open 40 entry in to this month's Round Ireland Race. Liddy was joined by blind adventurer Mark Pollock for the evening training session. Also on the water was Enda O'Coineen's 100-mph RIB, also preparing for a circumnavigation in
this weekend's around Ireland powerboat race.
The steady breeze allowed for an early finish, the Squibs bringing up the rear and all boats back in harbour by 8pm just as the wind died away. It was certainly a lot earlier than just two weeks ago when navigation lights were tuned on before the finish of some classes. Full results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 3 JUNE 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 3. Axiom (M.O'Neill)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 3. Contango (Barry Cunningham)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Witzend 11 (Peter Conlon), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Witzend 11 (Peter Conlon), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Two Step (Ross Doyle)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)

DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Flyer (Niall Coleman), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Deranged (C.Doorly)

GLEN - 1. Glenariff (Adrian Lee), 2. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey), 3. Glendun (B.Denham et al)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Shannagh (S.Gill/P.MacDiarmada)

SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Flutter (Andrew Algeo), 3. Sunday Brunch (D.Dwyer/R.Tate)

SHIPMAN - 1. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Just Good Friends (Michael Carroll)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Miss Behavin' (A Bell et al)

SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Perfection (Jill Fleming), 3. Little Demon (Marie Dee)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club are holding a series of talks on the racing rules in May and June. All talks will be given by Gordon Davies (National Judge and ISA member) in the Royal St George Yacht Club at 8.00pm and will last approximately one hour.
All interested parties are welcome. Admission Free.

Talk 1
Wednesday 26th May 2010
Topic: Reading the rule book. Rules when boats meet.

Talk 2
Wednesday 2nd June 2010
Topic: At marks and obstructions.

Talk 3
Wednesday 9th June 2010
Topic: Protests.

Published in Boating Fixtures

There was a familiar ring to this evening's Royal Alfred prizegiving roll call where Baily Bowl trophies were presented to top ranked sailors in four separate classes.

A weekend of one design class action produced a testing five race series. Light to medium north-westerlies prevailed with some big shifts coming off the Dublin bay shoreline making for plenty of place changes both upwind and downwind on well laid, windward-leeward courses.

The competition was hosted by the National YC due to marina replacement works at the Royal St. George YC.

SB3's and Dragons raced on one course in the middle of the bay while the Flying 15's and Squibs race in Seapoint Bay, so close to the Sandymount shore on Saturday that the weather mark was laid in only nine foot of water.

The event - were it required - confirmed that the SB3 is the most popular one design in the country, the class producing a fine fleet of 22 boats almost twice the size of the other three fleets.

Allthough Howth's Ben Duncan, sailing Sharkbait, continues his domination of the class it was good to see Bray Sailing Club''s Marty Cuppage in third overall, one place behind Belfast Lough's David Cheyne.

Local favourite Sean Craig sealed his fate on Saturday when he counted a premature start penalty (OCS) in the afternoon race but neverthless a final race win today moved him to sixth overall.

If the SB3 is the most popular class then it has most likely been at the cost of the Dublin Bay Dragon fleet where weekend numbers did not make double figures. Rick Johnson sailing Diva continued his recent Dublin Bay form beating Andrew Craig's Chimaera who finished second and Peter Bowring's Phantom in third.

The National Yacht Club's John Lavery was the clear winner (three race wins) of the Flying fifteens where a dozen boats sailed. It was Northern Ireland travellers Andy Martin in second and Brian McKee third in a fleet otherwise made up from the local Dublin Bay class. It was disappointing turnout in some respects because the local fleet numbers almost 30 boats and the Baily Bowl doubled as a class championship.

In preparation for next month's British and Irish Squib Championships at the same venue the Royal St. George's Vincent Delany took a well earned win with three race wins in his final tally. Peter Wallace sailing Toys for the Boys was second and Lola (Frank Whelan) was third.

 

 

Published in Royal Alfred YC

J109s were to the fore in Cruisers One sailing this afternoon as westerly winds of six knots but gusting up to double that speed – and shifting by 30 degrees – made for plenty of place changes for the Dublin Bay Sailing Club fleet. John Maybury's Joker, a J109, took a class one win from sistership Something Else sailed by John Hall of the National YC.

 

No results have been published for Cruisers Zero but on the water George Sisk's Wow looked to be in control.

 

The one design classes were reduced because of the Royal Alfred's staging of its Baily Bowl competition but Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche) was the winner of the Glens first race and Glenluce (D & R O'Connor) the winner of the second. Full results below.

 

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 15 MAY 2010                          

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Extremity (Paul D'Alton)                      

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Extremity (Paul D'Alton)                      

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                                      

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Contango (Barry Cunningham)                   

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Peridot (Y Charrier et al), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)                     

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Peridot (Y Charrier et al), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)                     

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)         

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Jabiru (M & S Renwick)                      

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 3. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner)            

GLEN Race 2- 1. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 2. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 3. Glendun (B.Denham et al)                           

GLEN Race 1- 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm)         

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Shadowfax (Tony Doody), 3. Dart (Pierre Long)                         

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Shadowfax (Tony Doody)                        

MERMAID Race 2- 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)                      

MERMAID Race 1- 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)                      

PY CLASS - 1. G Ryan/J MacAree (470), 2. The Enterprise (49er), 3. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer)                                             

RUFFIAN 23 Race 1- 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)                           

RUFFIAN 23 Race 2- 1. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 2. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 3. Ripples (Frank Bradley)                      

SHIPMAN - 1. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Viking (Brian Glynn et al)                           

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Enchantress (Michael Larkin et al)                           

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 3. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et

Published in DBSC

Try as they might neither the SB3s (16 raced), the Dragons (eight) or the Flying Fifteens (12) managed to successfully fly spinnakers on a reach to New Ross mark tonight. It was therefore a disappointing first leg but one positive outcome of this white sail procession was that it kept the boats tightly packed for the next shifty leg in towards the Sandycove shoreline.

Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Thursday night racing for 17 keelboat classes – and an excellent turnout – began in medium south westerly winds. The racing started just as the tide began to flood.

Nine J109s on a slightly broader first leg to Zebra mark all managed to keep kites going even though there were some dramatic moments – and at least one broach – as gusts hit 16 knots at times.

The Dragon class had a number of lead changes with Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody) winning from Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), and third Zu (P.Dee et al). Alert Packaging (Justin Burke) won the SB3s with Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill) second and third was Sacrebleu (R.Hayes/D.Smith). See below for full results.

The departure of a large cruise liner, The Marco Polo, from Dublin Port proved to be a remarkable back drop to the racing action on a night where winds eased to 10 knots as most classes were finishing at the Mac Lir committee Boat in Scotsman's Bay.

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 13 MAY 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 – ECHO 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Attitude (D.Owens/T.Milner)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Kit (Graeme Hanna), 3. Helter Skelter (Adrienne Jermyn)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Why Not 2 (Stephen Oram et al), 3. Kit (Graeme Hanna)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Zu (P.Dee et al)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. Fflogger (Alan Dooley), 3. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman)

GLEN - 1. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 2. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 2. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)

SB3s - 1. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke), 2. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 3. Sacrebleu (R.Hayes/D.Smith)

SHIPMAN - 1. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Gusto (C Heath)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. Popje (Ted McCourt)

SQUIB - 1. Absolutely Fabulous (N Kennedy/P Reilly), 2. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 3. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Edenpark (Liam Farmer)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

Published in DBSC
Page 53 of 54

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating