Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Ireland Crews

#Rowing: Young, ambitious, crews impressed in the second set of finals at Cork Regatta at the National Rowing Centre. The Ireland under-23 lightweight quadruple were outstanding in their win - setting a time of six minutes 4.37 seconds - and the prospective women's Coupe de la Jeunesse quadruple also had plenty to spare in their victory.

 UCD's men and Commercial's women won the division one coxed fours. Skibbereen, with a mix  of experienced and younger oarswomen, won the division two eight.

Cork Regatta (Coillte Grand League), National Rowing Centre, Day One

Men

Eight - Div Two - A Final: 1 UCD (Club 2) 6:10.51; 3 Neptune (jun 18B) 6:26.949; 5 UCD (nov) 6:35.449; 6 Shandon (jun 16) 6:36.01.

Four, coxed - Div One - A Final: 1 UCD (inter) 6:35.94; 3 UCC (sen) 6:43.51; 4 Cork (jun 18) 6:43.94. B Final: 1 Commercial (club 1) 6:49.11.

Pair - Div One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (M O'Donovan, S O'Driscoll; sen) 6:47.31, 2 Portora (inter) 7:00.21, 3 Portora (sen) 7:03.97. B Final: 4 Methodists (jun 18A) 7:27.72. C Final: 5 Cork (Club 1) 7:39.03.

Sculling, Quadruple - Div One - A Final: 1 UCC, Tara, UCD, Skibbereen (sen) 6:04.368; 3 Portora (inter) 6:21.93; 4 Lee (jun 18) 6:23.62. B Final: 4 Lee (Club 1) 6:44.75.

Double - Div Two - A Final: 1 Queen's A (club 2) 7:09.19, 2 Workmans B (jun 18) 7:17.83, 3 Neptune A (jun 16) 7:21.53.

Single - Div One - A Final: 1 UCD (P O'Donovan; sen) 6:55.78, 2 Skibbereen (G O'Donovan; sen) 7:03.98, 3 Portadown (S McKeown; sen) 7:20.81; 4 Shandon (R Byrne; jun 18) 7:21.20; 5 St Michael's (D O'Connor; inter) 7:21.58. B Final: 6 NUIG (T Dillon; lwt) 7:39.37. C Final: 2 Carlow (L Keating; Club One) 7:30.86.

Women

Eight - Div Two - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (club 2) 6:58.49; 3 Shandon (jun 18) 7:11.02; 6 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 7:19.29. B Final: 4 Neptune (nov) 8:22.96. Four, coxed - Div One - A Final: 1 Commercial (sen) 7:27.80, 2 St Michael's (inter) 7:35.00, 3 Fermoy (club 1) 7:36.35.

Pair - Division One - A Final: 1 Cork A (jun) 7:49.19, 2 UCC (sen) 7:53.55, 3 Bann (inter) 7:59.863. B Final: Queen's/UCC (sen) 8:01.37. C Final: St Michael's 8:21.57.

Sculling, Quadruple - Div One - A Final: 1 Belfast, Bann, Lee, Skibbereen (sen) 6:53.96; 3 Carlow (jun18) 7:29.68. Div Two, coxed - A Final: 1 New Ross (jun 16) 7:40.26, 2 Cork B (Club 2) 7:41.14; 5 Carlow (jun 18B) 7:48.997. C Final: 3 Castleconnell (nov) 8:24.174.

Double - Div Two - A Final: 1 Clonmel (jun 18) 7:53.74; 3 Workmans (jun 16) 8:06.90; 4 Lee Valley (club 2) 8:10.26.

Single - Div One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (D Walsh; sen) 7:51.57, 2 Tribesmen (S McCrohan; sen) 8:04.30, 3 Skibbereen (O Hayes; sen) 8:09.94; 4 Belfast BC (O Blundell; inter) 8:21.16. B Final: Belfast BC (C Deyermond; club 1) 8:25.96; 2 Neptune (C Feerick; jun 18A) 8:28.71. C Final: Carlow (A Byrne; lwt) 9:05.89.

Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating