Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Grainne Mhaol,

#ROWING: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for July are the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG crew which won the senior eights final at the Irish Championships. This was the third win of the last four years for a senior eight involving NUIG. The victory over Queen’s came by virtue of a stunning finish, a characteristic of NUIG crews in recent years. The achievement was all the more poignant as it was dedicated to long-time coach Tom Tuohy, who died last year after a short illness.

Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2012. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2012 champions list grow.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: Grainne Mhaol/NUIG won an exciting senior eights final at the Irish Rowing Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. Queen’s University fought it out with the crew from the Galway college and their old boys’ club, but a Grainne Mhaol/NUIG push in the final 250 metres gave them the big prize in a close finish. The victorious crew dedicated the win to Tom Tuohy, the long-time NUIG coach who died last year in his mid fifties.

Queen’s, in combination with Skibbereen, rowed well to win the women’s senior eights crown, and Portora’s Lloyd Seaman and Henry Millar also impressed as they won the men’s junior pairs title. Amy Bulman of UCD had one of the tightest margins of the three days of the Championships as she beat Karen Corcoran-O’Hare by .34 of a second in the women’s intermediate single sculls final.

UCD won the men’s intermediate double sculls, while Trinity concluded a very good Championships by winning the women’s novice eight. Skibbereen moved their overall total to 136 titles as they won the women’s junior quadruple scull.

Irish Rowing Championships, Day Three (Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Senior: 1 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:38.47, 2 Queen’s 5:40.25, 3 Trinity 5:53.82, 4 St Michael’s 5:57.31.

Four, coxed - Novice: 1 Queen’s 6:32.18, 2 UCC 6:37.29, 3 UCD 6:41.37.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 NUIG 6:50.70, 2 UCD 6:53.88, 3 Lee Valley 6:58.90. Junior: 1 Portora 6:54.35, 2 Commercial 7:01.33, 3 St Joseph’s 7:13.00.

Sculling,

Double – Intermediate: 1 UCD 6:35.90, 2 Neptune 6:38,37, 3 Skibbereen 6:45.99. Junior: 1 Shandon 6:54.84, 2 Skibbereen 6:46.49, 3 Lee 6:48.16.

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 7:00.30, 2 UCC (N Kenny) 7:03.51, 3 Skibbereen (P O’Donovan) 7:10.09, 4 Offaly (O’Donoghue) 7:26.29, 5 Carlow (Bolger) 7:27.10. UCD (Neale) Dnf.  

Women

Eight – Senior: 1 Queen’s LBC/Skibbereen 6:25.48, 2 UCD 6:30.19, 3 Trinity 6:30.40, 4 St Michael’s 6:40.28, 5 NUIG 6:41.79. Novice: 1 Trinity 6:51.68, 2 UCD 6:54.72, 3 NUIG 6:57.71.

Four, coxed – Intermediate: 1 St Michael’s 7:11.00, 2 UCD 7:23.15, 3 NUIG 7:27.26.

Pair – Junior: 1 Bann 7:44.22, 2 Muckross 7:45.21, 3 Cork BC 7:54.81.

Sculling, Quadruple – Junior: 1 Skibbereen 6:55.31, 2 Cork 7:02.99, 3 Shandon 7:04.47.

Single – Senior: 1 Three Castles (H Walshe) 7:42.45, 2 Killorglin (M Dukarska) 7:42.85, 3 Three Castles (E Moran) 7:55.91, 4 Belfast BC (B Jacques) 7:59.48, 5 Three Castles (B Quinn) 8:06.22, 6 Skibbereen (O Hayes) 8:08.54. Intermediate: 1 UCD (A Bulman) 8:04.33, 2 Shandon (K Corcoran-O’Hare) 8:04.67, 3 Trinity (S Dolan) 8:16.55.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Galway crews came out on top in Division One of the men’s eights at Cork Regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork. The Grainne Mhaol/NUIG senior eight overcame NUIG’s intermediate eight, with the St Joseph’s junior crew third.

Helen Walshe and Eimear Moran of Three Castles added the Division One doubles title to the singles title Walshe had won the previous night.

Men, Eight – Division One – A Final: 1 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG (senior) 6:19.4, 2 NUIG (intermediate) 6:23.7, 3 St Joseph’s (junior 18A) 6:33.3; 4 UCD (inter) 6:38.9, 5 Galway (jun 18A) 6:40.9. B Final: Neptune (jun 18A) 6:50.8. Division Two: 1 Trinity (nov) 6:19.4, 2 UCD (nov) 6:19.7, 3 Neptune (jun 16) 6:25.9.

Four – Division One: 1 Grainne Maol (sen) 6:20.3, 2 Cork (sen) 6:24.3, 3 St Michael’s (sen) 6:27.3; 4 NUIG (u-23) 6:55.5.

Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: 1 UCD (inter) 6:37.8, 2 NUIG (inter) 6:40.2, 3 Portora (jun 18A) 6:49.1. B Final: St Michael’s (jun 18A) 6:48.3. Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Trinity (nov) 7:22.4, 2 UCC (nov) 7:23.7, 3 UCD (nov) 7:27.5. B Final: 1 NUIG (nov) 7:42.6; 2 Cork (jun 16) 7:44.2.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (sen) 6:40.5, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 6:45.2, 3 Carlow (sen) 6:48.5. B Final: NUIG (inter) 7:13.1.

Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Shandon (nov) 7:15.6, 2 Neptune (nov) 7:16.2, 3 Commercial (jun 16) 7:31.8. B Final: Shandon (jun 18B) 7:43.6.

Double – Division One – A Final: 1 Neptune (inter) 7:06.9, 2 UCD (sen) 7:07.7, 3 Castleconnell (u-23) 7:09.8; 5 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:28.4. B Final: Skibbereeen (inter) 7:11.1. C Final: Garda (inter) 7:13.8. Division Two – A Final: 1 Cappoquin (nov) 7:33.8, 2 Skibbereen (nov) 7:36.8, 3 Lee (Jun 18B) 7:46.0. B Final: 1 Shannon (jun 18B) 7:51.6; 2 Athlone (jun 16) 7:54.6. C Final: Shandon (jun 18B) 8:17.0.

Single - Division Two: 1 Skibbereen (O’Neill, nov) 7:47.3, 2 Cork A (Burgess, jun 18B) 8:00.6, 3 Neptune (McCarthy, nov) 8:03.2. B Final: Shannon (Carmody; jun 16) 7:55.6; C Final: Cork D (Murphy; jun 16) 7:56.9. Masters: Clonmel (Kinsella).

Women

Eight – Division One: 1 Trinity (u-23) 6:41.4, 2 Galway (jun 18A) 6:47.3, 3 St Michael’s (inter) 6:52.1; 4 Skibbereen (u-23) 6:56.5, 5 NUIG (inter) 7:05.6. Division Two: 1 Trinity (nov) 7:39.5, 2 NUIG (Nov) 7:52.9, 3 Cork (nov) 8:00.6; 5 Shannon (jun 16) 8:27.1, 6 Shandon (jun 18B) 8:30.8.

Four – Division One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (sen) 7:42.2, 2 Cork (sen) 7:47.3, 3 NUIG (sen) 7:55.0; 4 St Michael’s (jun 18A) 8:07.3. B Final: 1 Galway (jun 18A) 8:04.0.

Four, coxed - Division One: 1 Trinity (inter) 7:37.6, 2 University of Limerick (inter) 7:46.2, 3 Commercial (inter) 7:47.8. Division Two: 1 Trinity (nov) 7:46.0, 2 University of Limerick 7:46.2, 3 NUIG (nov) 7:56.9. B Final: Trinity B 8:07.1.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One: 1 Skibbereen (sen) 7:06.3, 2 Shandon (jun 18A) 7:10.3, 3 Cork (jun 18A) 7:10.3. Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Carlow (jun 16) 7:38.8, 2 Galway (jun 16) 7:41.3. B Final: 1 Commercial (jun 16) 7:55.6; 4 Muckross (jun 18B) 8:47.7; 5 Commercial (nov) 9:20.3.

Double – Division One – A Final: 1 Three Castles (sen) 7:14.3, 2 Skibbereen (under-23) 7:39.1, 3 Skibbereen (u-23) 7:42.6. B Final: Neptune (jun 18) 7:53.4. C Final: Clonmel B (jun 18A) 8:22.1.

Single – Division Two – A Final: 1 Shandon (Callnan, jun 18B) 9:16.1, 2 St Michael’s B (Madden; jun 18B) 9:26.8, 3 Fermoy (Sohun; jun 16) 9:33.4. B Final: 1 Muckross (Cremin; jun 16) 9:23.3; 2 University of Limerick (Kearney; novice) 9:29.4. C Final: Fermoy (Freeman; jun 16) 9:25.6.

Published in Rowing

ROWING: Two Grainne Mhaol/NUIG eights which were a mix of seniors and intermediates filled the the top spots at the Galway Head of the River on Saturday. Just over a second separated the crews, with the Cork Boat Club senior eight over 15 seconds further back.

12 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:23.6
  2   1 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:40.9
  3   4 NUIG BC               --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:14:49.5
  4  16 Presentation RC       --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:14.4
  5  34 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:15:16.6
  6  18 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:20.8
  7  17 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:23.0
  8  54 Galway RC             --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:15:43.1
  9  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [-M Inter   4x ]  00:15:43.7
 10  22 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.1
 11  19 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.6
 12   3 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 2x      [--------------]  00:15:45.7
 13  23 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:45.8
 14  20 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:50.5
 15   5 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:51.2
 16  37 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 8     [--------------]  00:15:53.8
 17   6 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:56.4
 18  13 Garda BC              --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:01.9
 19  51 St Josephs RC         --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:04.7
 20  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:05.2
 21  38 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Snr 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.4
 22   8 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:10.2
 23  21 Carlow RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:16:14.4
 24   7 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:16.1
 25   9 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:18.9
 26  50 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:16:21.5
 27  57 Muckross RC           --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:26.3
 28  43 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:28.2
 29  15 Cork BC               --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:32.7
 30  56 St Michaels RC        --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:32.8
 31  36 City of Derry BC      --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:16:36.6
 32  66 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:16:46.5
 33  29 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:46.7
 34  24 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:49.6
 35  67 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:04.7
 36  11 Athlone BC            --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:05.7
 37  80 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.1
 38  59 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.7
 39  86 St Josephs RC         --  TimingOnly       [Mens Jnr 16 4x]  00:17:12.1
 40  41 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:17:14.3
 41  27 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:19.6
 42  52 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4       [--------------]  00:17:20.2
 43  73 Carlow RC             --  Womens Mast 4x   [--------------]  00:17:20.5
 44  68 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:25.0
 45  30 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:27.8
 46  48 Athlone BC            --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:28.3
 47  77 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:31.8
 48  45 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:34.6
 49  33 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:41.3
 50  78 Cork BC               --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:41.5
 51  28 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:46.8
 52  14 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:49.7
 53  79 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:56.7
 54  39 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:18:00.2
 55  49 St Michaels RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:01.3
 56  69 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:18:01.4
 57  72 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:18:08.3
 58  55 Athlone BC            --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:18:08.9
 59  46 Killorglin RC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:14.9
 60  61 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:18:16.6
 61  84 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:19.6
 62  47 Tralee RC             --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:35.3
 63  85 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 2x      [--------------]  00:18:36.5
 64  76 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.7
 65  81 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:41.1
 66  75 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:45.1
 67  44 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:19:06.1
 68  74 Offaly RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:19:17.2
 69  88 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Men Nov 4x    ]  00:19:29.9
 70  70 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:19:48.6
 71  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:00.9
 72  65 Shandon BC            --  Womens Nov 4x    [--------------]  00:20:06.9
 73  63 Athlone BC            --  Womens J16 8     [--------------]  00:20:29.1
 74  25 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:21:05.4
 75  83 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:23:30.1
 76  71 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:23:37.5
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Overall Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  2   1 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:27.2
  3   3 Cork BC              --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:47.8
  4  13 Galway RC            --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:04.2
  5  30 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [bailey        ]  00:17:11.7
  6  31 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Stundon       ]  00:17:14.4
  7  10 Cork BC              --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:31.7
  8   6 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:33.4
  9   4 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:17:34.0
 10  20 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Snr 1x      [darby         ]  00:17:36.5
 11  24 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [rice          ]  00:17:36.6
 12  50 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 1x       [molloy        ]  00:17:40.1
 13   7 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:44.1
 14  19 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Coughlan      ]  00:17:44.7
 15  21 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 1x      [Gleeson       ]  00:17:52.4
 16  39 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [bell          ]  00:17:52.8
 17  25 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [sheehan       ]  00:17:52.8
 18  29 Carlow RC            --  Mens Inter 1x    [murphy        ]  00:17:53.3
 19  23 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Inter 1x    [Little        ]  00:17:54.6
 20  22 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Ryan          ]  00:18:07.4
 21  32 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Kelly         ]  00:18:08.2
 22  51 Killorglin RC        --  Womens Snr 1x    [dukarska      ]  00:18:10.0
 23  61 Offaly RC            --  Mens Nov 1x      [gannon        ]  00:18:17.6
 24  54 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [Moran         ]  00:18:18.5
 25  33 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [harwood       ]  00:18:28.1
 26  34 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Cullinane     ]  00:18:30.2
 27  47 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [Hanily        ]  00:18:33.5
 28  35 Sligo RC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [McGarry       ]  00:18:33.7
 29  28 Shandon BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [OFlynn        ]  00:18:34.2
 30  36 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [MacEoin       ]  00:18:37.3
 31  71 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:18:46.0
 32  14 NUIG BC              --  Womens Snr 2     [--------------]  00:18:51.3
 33  56 Uni Limerick RC      --  Womens Snr 1x    [osullivan     ]  00:18:58.9
 34  52 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Snr 1x    [Jennings      ]  00:19:00.1
 35  53 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [quinn         ]  00:19:05.8
 36  26 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Murphy        ]  00:19:13.8
 37  67 City of Derry BC     --  Mens Master 1x   [Durso         ]  00:19:14.8
 38  16 Shannon RC           --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:14.9
 39  46 Tralee RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [stuart        ]  00:19:16.3
 40  76 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Higgins       ]  00:19:23.1
 41  77 Muckross RC          --  Womens Jun 1x    [crowly        ]  00:19:27.6
 42  58 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Inter 1x  [McEvoy        ]  00:19:29.6
 43  43 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [higgins       ]  00:19:36.8
 44  48 Offaly RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [walshe        ]  00:19:42.3
 45  17 Sligo RC             --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:43.8
 46  87 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Womens Nov 1x    [Foley         ]  00:19:43.9
 47  60 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Nov 1x      [Connolly      ]  00:19:48.5
 48  72 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [obrien        ]  00:19:51.1
 49  84 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [Dunne         ]  00:19:54.5
 50  78 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Hamel         ]  00:19:57.1
 51  49 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 1x       [EstelleRoe    ]  00:19:58.3
 52  65 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Nov 1x      [carthy        ]  00:19:58.7
 53  80 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [cassidy       ]  00:19:59.7
 54  27 Athlone BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [egan          ]  00:20:13.3
 55  68 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Master 1x   [mcallister    ]  00:20:14.9
 56  69 Tralee RC            --  Mens Master 1x   [slattery      ]  00:20:16.2
 57  37 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Taylor        ]  00:20:19.0
 58  85 Killorglin RC        --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [dee           ]  00:20:19.1
 59  88 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Nov 1x    [Gill          ]  00:20:21.4
 60  83 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [hannon        ]  00:20:22.2
 61  74 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Devine        ]  00:20:27.8
 62  73 Athlunkard BC        --  Womens Jun 1x    [green         ]  00:20:31.8
 63  45 St Josephs RC        --  Mens Jr 1x       [lydon         ]  00:20:46.5
 64  89 Garda BC             --  Womens Nov 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:21:01.5
 65  82 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [deady         ]  00:21:25.5
 66  92 Tralee RC            --  Womens j16 1x    [Ryall         ]  00:21:44.9
 67  15 NUIG BC              --  Womens Inter 2   [--------------]  00:21:45.2
 68  93 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens j16 1x    [Cusheen       ]  00:21:58.2
 69  59 Garda BC             --  Womens Inter 1x  [holden        ]  00:21:58.3
 70  70 Three Castles        --  Mens Master 1x   [OKeeffe       ]  00:22:18.9
 71  94 Tribesmen RC         --  TimingOnly       [Womens N 4x   ]  00:22:28.6
 72  63 Shandon BC           --  Mens Nov 1x      [Smith         ]  00:22:49.7
 73  79 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [odonnell      ]  00:23:20.5
 74  81 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [NiGriofa      ]  00:23:48.6


2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:34.2
  2   1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:35.5
  3   2 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:51.1
  4  11 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:00.4
  5   9 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:03.6
  6   7 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:14.7
  7   4 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:25.8
  8   5 Uni Limerick RC       --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:26.2
  9  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:27.5
 10  22 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:36.3
 11   8 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:37.9
 12  20 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:39.0
 13  12 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:50.4
 14  47 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:14:52.5
 15  19 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:04.1
 16  17 Athlone BC            --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:08.3
 17  27 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:15:18.7
 18  31 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:27.8
 19  39 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:37.5
 20  18 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:47.0
 21  35 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:56.9
 22  16 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.5
 23  32 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.9
 24  15 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.5
 25  26 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:16:26.4
 26  25 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:29.0
 27  45 St Michaels RC        --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:16:29.2
 28  37 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:47.3
 29  33 Killorglin RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:51.2
 30  23 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:56.0
 31  56 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:01.3
 32  38 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:03.1
 33  13 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 8       [--------------]  00:17:03.8
 34  49 Cork BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:10.4
 35  21 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.4
 36  34 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.8
 37  50 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:13.3
 38  54 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:20.0
 39  51 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:25.0
 40  84 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:28.4
 41  64 Neptune RC            --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:28.7
 42  86 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:39.8
 43  67 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:53.2
 44  87 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:54.0
 45  52 NUIG BC               --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:57.4
 46  58 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:17:57.9
 47  61 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:01.1
 48  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Women Nov 8   ]  00:18:04.0
 49  24 NUIG BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:18:08.1
 50  76 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:18.1
 51  62 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:18.8
 52  40 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:28.1
 53  81 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:29.5
 54  79 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:36.0
 55  29 Sligo RC              --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.0
 56  75 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:43.9
 57  78 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:47.0
 58  59 Garda BC              --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:18:53.2
 59  60 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:53.9
 60  68 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:55.4
 61  83 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:19:00.5
 62  63 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:05.8
 63  71 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:19.6
 64  65 Tralee RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:24.6
 65  85 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:19:24.7
 66  73 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4     [--------------]  00:19:40.2
 67  57 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:19:42.0
 68  89 Galway RC             --  Womens Nov 2x    [--------------]  00:19:56.2
 69  77 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:20:25.0
 70  66 Offaly RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:20:37.2
 71  30 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:47.8
 72  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:22.4
 73  74 Sligo RC              --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:40.9
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:23.6
  2   1 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:40.9
  1   4 NUIG BC               --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:14:49.5
  2   5 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:51.2
  3   6 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:56.4
  4   8 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:10.2
  5   7 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:16.1
  6   9 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:18.9
  1  16 Presentation RC       --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:14.4
  2  18 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:20.8
  3  17 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:23.0
  4  22 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.1
  5  19 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.6
  6  23 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:45.8
  7  20 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:50.5
  8  21 Carlow RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:16:14.4
  1  34 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:15:16.6
  2  36 City of Derry BC      --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:16:36.6
  1  54 Galway RC             --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:15:43.1
  2  57 Muckross RC           --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  3  56 St Michaels RC        --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:32.8
  4  55 Athlone BC            --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:18:08.9
  1  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [-M Inter   4x ]  00:15:43.7
  2  86 St Josephs RC         --  TimingOnly       [Mens Jnr 16 4x]  00:17:12.1
  3  88 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Men Nov 4x    ]  00:19:29.9
  1   3 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 2x      [--------------]  00:15:45.7
  1  37 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 8     [--------------]  00:15:53.8
  1  13 Garda BC              --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:01.9
  2  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:05.2
  3  15 Cork BC               --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:32.7
  4  11 Athlone BC            --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:05.7
  5  14 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:49.7
  1  51 St Josephs RC         --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:04.7
  2  43 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:28.2
  3  41 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:17:14.3
  4  39 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:18:00.2
  1  38 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Snr 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.4
  1  50 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:16:21.5
  2  48 Athlone BC            --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:28.3
  3  45 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:34.6
  4  49 St Michaels RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:01.3
  5  46 Killorglin RC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:14.9
  6  47 Tralee RC             --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:35.3
  7  44 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:19:06.1
  1  66 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:16:46.5
  2  67 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:04.7
  3  68 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:25.0
  4  69 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:18:01.4
  1  29 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:46.7
  2  24 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:49.6
  3  27 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:19.6
  4  30 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:27.8
  5  33 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:41.3
  6  28 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:46.8
  7  25 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:21:05.4
  1  80 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.1
  2  77 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:31.8
  3  78 Cork BC               --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:41.5
  4  79 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:56.7
  5  84 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:19.6
  6  76 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.7
  7  81 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:41.1
  8  75 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:45.1
  9  74 Offaly RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:19:17.2
 10  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:00.9
 11  83 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:23:30.1
  1  59 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.7
  2  61 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:18:16.6
  1  52 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4       [--------------]  00:17:20.2
  1  73 Carlow RC             --  Womens Mast 4x   [--------------]  00:17:20.5
  1  72 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:18:08.3
  2  70 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:19:48.6
  3  71 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:23:37.5
  1  85 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 2x      [--------------]  00:18:36.5
  1  65 Shandon BC            --  Womens Nov 4x    [--------------]  00:20:06.9
  1  63 Athlone BC            --  Womens J16 8     [--------------]  00:20:29.1
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Section Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  2   1 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:27.2
  3   3 Cork BC              --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:47.8
  4   4 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:17:34.0
  1  13 Galway RC            --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:04.2
  2  10 Cork BC              --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:31.7
  1  30 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [bailey        ]  00:17:11.7
  2  31 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Stundon       ]  00:17:14.4
  3  24 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [rice          ]  00:17:36.6
  4  25 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [sheehan       ]  00:17:52.8
  5  29 Carlow RC            --  Mens Inter 1x    [murphy        ]  00:17:53.3
  6  23 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Inter 1x    [Little        ]  00:17:54.6
  7  32 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Kelly         ]  00:18:08.2
  8  33 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [harwood       ]  00:18:28.1
  9  34 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Cullinane     ]  00:18:30.2
 10  35 Sligo RC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [McGarry       ]  00:18:33.7
 11  28 Shandon BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [OFlynn        ]  00:18:34.2
 12  36 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [MacEoin       ]  00:18:37.3
 13  26 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Murphy        ]  00:19:13.8
 14  27 Athlone BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [egan          ]  00:20:13.3
 15  37 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Taylor        ]  00:20:19.0
  1   6 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:33.4
  2   7 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:44.1
  1  20 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Snr 1x      [darby         ]  00:17:36.5
  2  19 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Coughlan      ]  00:17:44.7
  3  21 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 1x      [Gleeson       ]  00:17:52.4
  4  22 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Ryan          ]  00:18:07.4
  1  50 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 1x       [molloy        ]  00:17:40.1
  2  39 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [bell          ]  00:17:52.8
  3  47 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [Hanily        ]  00:18:33.5
  4  46 Tralee RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [stuart        ]  00:19:16.3
  5  43 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [higgins       ]  00:19:36.8
  6  48 Offaly RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [walshe        ]  00:19:42.3
  7  49 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 1x       [EstelleRoe    ]  00:19:58.3
  8  45 St Josephs RC        --  Mens Jr 1x       [lydon         ]  00:20:46.5
  1  51 Killorglin RC        --  Womens Snr 1x    [dukarska      ]  00:18:10.0
  2  54 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [Moran         ]  00:18:18.5
  3  56 Uni Limerick RC      --  Womens Snr 1x    [osullivan     ]  00:18:58.9
  4  52 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Snr 1x    [Jennings      ]  00:19:00.1
  5  53 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [quinn         ]  00:19:05.8
  1  61 Offaly RC            --  Mens Nov 1x      [gannon        ]  00:18:17.6
  2  60 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Nov 1x      [Connolly      ]  00:19:48.5
  3  65 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Nov 1x      [carthy        ]  00:19:58.7
  4  63 Shandon BC           --  Mens Nov 1x      [Smith         ]  00:22:49.7
  1  71 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:18:46.0
  2  76 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Higgins       ]  00:19:23.1
  3  77 Muckross RC          --  Womens Jun 1x    [crowly        ]  00:19:27.6
  4  72 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [obrien        ]  00:19:51.1
  5  78 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Hamel         ]  00:19:57.1
  6  80 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [cassidy       ]  00:19:59.7
  7  74 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Devine        ]  00:20:27.8
  8  73 Athlunkard BC        --  Womens Jun 1x    [green         ]  00:20:31.8
  9  82 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [deady         ]  00:21:25.5
 10  79 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [odonnell      ]  00:23:20.5
 11  81 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [NiGriofa      ]  00:23:48.6
  1  14 NUIG BC              --  Womens Snr 2     [--------------]  00:18:51.3
  1  67 City of Derry BC     --  Mens Master 1x   [Durso         ]  00:19:14.8
  2  68 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Master 1x   [mcallister    ]  00:20:14.9
  3  69 Tralee RC            --  Mens Master 1x   [slattery      ]  00:20:16.2
  4  70 Three Castles        --  Mens Master 1x   [OKeeffe       ]  00:22:18.9
  1  16 Shannon RC           --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:14.9
  2  17 Sligo RC             --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:43.8
  1  58 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Inter 1x  [McEvoy        ]  00:19:29.6
  2  59 Garda BC             --  Womens Inter 1x  [holden        ]  00:21:58.3
  1  87 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Womens Nov 1x    [Foley         ]  00:19:43.9
  2  88 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Nov 1x    [Gill          ]  00:20:21.4
  3  89 Garda BC             --  Womens Nov 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:21:01.5
  1  84 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [Dunne         ]  00:19:54.5
  2  85 Killorglin RC        --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [dee           ]  00:20:19.1
  3  83 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [hannon        ]  00:20:22.2
  1  92 Tralee RC            --  Womens j16 1x    [Ryall         ]  00:21:44.9
  2  93 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens j16 1x    [Cusheen       ]  00:21:58.2
  1  15 NUIG BC              --  Womens Inter 2   [--------------]  00:21:45.2
  1  94 Tribesmen RC         --  TimingOnly       [Womens N 4x   ]  00:22:28.6
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:34.2
  2   1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:35.5
  3   2 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:51.1
  1  11 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:00.4
  2   9 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:03.6
  3  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:27.5
  4  12 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:50.4
  1   7 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:14.7
  2   8 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:37.9
  1   4 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:25.8
  2   5 Uni Limerick RC       --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:26.2
  1  22 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:36.3
  2  20 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:39.0
  3  19 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:04.1
  4  17 Athlone BC            --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:08.3
  5  18 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:47.0
  6  21 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.4
  1  47 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:14:52.5
  2  45 St Michaels RC        --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:16:29.2
  1  27 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:15:18.7
  2  26 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:16:26.4
  1  31 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:27.8
  2  39 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:37.5
  3  35 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:56.9
  4  32 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.9
  5  37 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:47.3
  6  33 Killorglin RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:51.2
  7  38 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:03.1
  8  34 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.8
  9  40 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:28.1
 10  29 Sligo RC              --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.0
 11  30 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:47.8
  1  16 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.5
  2  15 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.5
  1  25 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:29.0
  2  23 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:56.0
  3  24 NUIG BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:18:08.1
  1  56 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:01.3
  2  54 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:20.0
  3  57 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:19:42.0
  1  13 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 8       [--------------]  00:17:03.8
  1  49 Cork BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:10.4
  2  50 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:13.3
  1  51 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:25.0
  2  52 NUIG BC               --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:57.4
  1  84 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:28.4
  2  86 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:39.8
  3  87 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:54.0
  4  85 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:19:24.7
  1  64 Neptune RC            --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:28.7
  2  67 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:53.2
  3  61 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:01.1
  4  62 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:18.8
  5  60 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:53.9
  6  68 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:55.4
  7  63 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:05.8
  8  71 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:19.6
  9  65 Tralee RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:24.6
 10  66 Offaly RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:20:37.2
  1  58 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:17:57.9
  2  59 Garda BC              --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:18:53.2
  1  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Women Nov 8   ]  00:18:04.0
  1  76 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:18.1
  2  81 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:29.5
  3  79 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:36.0
  4  75 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:43.9
  5  78 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:47.0
  6  83 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:19:00.5
  7  77 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:20:25.0
  8  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:22.4
  9  74 Sligo RC              --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:40.9
  1  73 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4     [--------------]  00:19:40.2
  1  89 Galway RC             --  Womens Nov 2x    [--------------]  00:19:56.2

Published in Rowing

ROWING: The men’s senior eight from Grainne Mhaol/NUIG were the fastest crew at the Erne Head of the River at Enniskillen. The Galway crew had six seconds to spare over the Queen’s University senior eight, and NUIG’s intermediate eight were third.

PositionCrew IdentityClassTime
1GM/NUIGMS819.35
2QUBBCMS819.41
3NUIGMI820.12
4DUBCMI820.19
5BannMI820.34
6mcbMI821
7QUBBCMI821.11
8GalwayMJ18 821.23
9DUBCMN821.26
10Portora(4x-)MJ18 421.39
11CAIBCMJ18 821.49
12Neptune AMN822.06
13QUBBCMN822.09
14BannMJ18 822.12
15DUBC (4X-)MI422.16
16NUIG (4X-)MI422.46
17UCDWS 822.5
18Neptune MJ16 822.54
19BBC EMM823
20NUIGWS823.17
21BRC EMM 823.23
22St MichWS 823.26
23LS/CAI (4X-)MS 423.33
24Galway (4x-)MJ18 423.37
25OCBC EMM 823.43
26MCBMJ16 823.57
27NUIG (4X+)MI424
27MCB (4X-)MI424
29QUBBC BMN 824.02
30PortoraMJ16 824.03
31CAIBCMJ16 824.05
32CAIBC (4X-)MJ18 424.28
33DUBC(4+)MI 424.24
34PortoraWJ18 824.39
35UCDWI 824.47
35Bann (4x-)WS 424.47
37Portora (4x-)MJ18 424.52
38MCBMI 424.57
39LVBC EMM 825
40RBAIMJ16 825.01
41QULBC (4-)WS 425.04
42RBAI(4+)MJ18 425.08
43RBAI (4X-)MJ18 425.24
44Molesey GMM 825.28
45BBC DWM8 25.32
46MCB (4X-)WS 425.34
47BRC GMM 825.49
48Neptune BMN 826.01
49MCBWJ18 826.21
50NUIGWN 826.23
51St Mich (4X-)WS 426.46
52MCB BMJ16 826.51
53UCDWN 827.21
54P'downMM 827.47
55NUIG (4+)WS 428.18
56Portora BWJ18 828.28
Published in Rowing

Coastal Notes Coastal Notes covers a broad spectrum of stories, events and developments in which some can be quirky and local in nature, while other stories are of national importance and are on-going, but whatever they are about, they need to be told.

Stories can be diverse and they can be influential, albeit some are more subtle than others in nature, while other events can be immediately felt. No more so felt, is firstly to those living along the coastal rim and rural isolated communities. Here the impact poses is increased to those directly linked with the sea, where daily lives are made from earning an income ashore and within coastal waters.

The topics in Coastal Notes can also be about the rare finding of sea-life creatures, a historic shipwreck lost to the passage of time and which has yet many a secret to tell. A trawler's net caught hauling more than fish but cannon balls dating to the Napoleonic era.

Also focusing the attention of Coastal Notes, are the maritime museums which are of national importance to maintaining access and knowledge of historical exhibits for future generations.

Equally to keep an eye on the present day, with activities of existing and planned projects in the pipeline from the wind and wave renewables sector and those of the energy exploration industry.

In addition Coastal Notes has many more angles to cover, be it the weekend boat leisure user taking a sedate cruise off a long straight beach on the coast beach and making a friend with a feathered companion along the way.

In complete contrast is to those who harvest the sea, using small boats based in harbours where infrastructure and safety poses an issue, before they set off to ply their trade at the foot of our highest sea cliffs along the rugged wild western seaboard.

It's all there, as Coastal Notes tells the stories that are arguably as varied to the environment from which they came from and indeed which shape people's interaction with the surrounding environment that is the natural world and our relationship with the sea.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating