Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Marine Institute Banner Advert

Displaying items by tag: NUIG,

#ROWING: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for July are the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG crew which won the senior eights final at the Irish Championships. This was the third win of the last four years for a senior eight involving NUIG. The victory over Queen’s came by virtue of a stunning finish, a characteristic of NUIG crews in recent years. The achievement was all the more poignant as it was dedicated to long-time coach Tom Tuohy, who died last year after a short illness.

Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2012. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2012 champions list grow.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Galway crews won both the men’s Intermediate and Junior 18A eights at the Limerick Regatta. The junior title went to St Joseph’s, while NUIG won the intermediate crown.

Limerick Regatta Results 2012              
               
RaceTimeEventHeatLane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3 Lane 4 Next RaceNo Qual 
108:30Men's Junior 18A 1XHeat ACastleconnell (Moloney)2Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Bell)1Fermoy RC A (Fischer)4St. Michaels (Hanily)334/35  
208:30Men's Junior 18A 1XHeat BGraiguenamanagh C (Murphy)3Clonmel RC B (Mc Kenna)2Tralee RC B (Sugrue)4Shannon RC B (Fitzgibbon)134/35  
308:30Men's Junior 18A 1XHeat C  Athlone BC (Molloy)1Clonmel RC A (Allen)3Fermoy RC B (O'Mahoney)234/35  
408:30Men's Junior 18A 1XHeat D  Shannon RC C (Devereux)2Graiguenamanagh RC B (Schone)1UL RC (Aherne)334/35  
508:30Men's Junior 18A 1XHeat E  St. Joseph's (Lydon)1Tralee RC A (Stuart)2Shannon RC A (Blackwell)334/35  
608:30Men's Junior 18A 1XHeat FNO RACE       34/35  
708:50Men's Intermediate 1XHeat A  Garda Suiochana B (Kenny)3University of Limerick A (Sheehan)2St. Michael's (Lazda)144  
808:50Men's Intermediate 1XHeat B  University of Limerick (Brinn)2St. Michael's B (O'Connor)1  44  
909:00Mens Novice 4X+Heat A  Athlunkard A1Shandon BC2NUIG345  
1009:00Mens Novice 4X+Heat B  Commercial RC1Athlunkard B2  45  
1109:10Mens Junior 15 4X+Heat AGraiguenamanagh BC3Cork BC C2Athlunkard BC4Clonmel151/52  
1209:10Mens Junior 15 4X+Heat BCarlow B1St. Joseph's B Cork BC A2 351/52  
1309:10Mens Junior 15 4X+Heat CAthlone3Shandon2Colaiste Chiarain4Fermoy151/52  
1409:10Mens Junior 15 4X+Heat DSt. Michael's A4Shannon 1Carlow3Colaiste Iognaid251/52  
1509:10Mens Junior 15 4X+Heat EKillorglin1Muckross4St. Joseph's2Cork BC B351/52  
1609:10Mens Junior 15 4X+Heat FNO RACE       51/52  
1709:35Mens Junior 18 2XHeat AColáiste Iognaid B3St. Michael's 2Fermoy4Athlone150  
1809:35Mens Junior 18 2XHeat B  Castleconnell3Fermoy B2Coláiste Iognaid A150  
1909:35Mens Junior 18 2XHeat C  Coláiste Chiaráin3Tralee2Coláiste Iognaid C150  
2009:35Mens Junior 18 2XHeat D  Clonmel2Shandon3St. Michael's B150  
2109:55Women's Junior 16 2XHeat AAthlunkard 3Shandon2Fermoy Graiguenamanagh BC146  
2209:55Women's Junior 16 2XHeat BSt. Michael's4Tralee3Coláiste Chiaráin2Castleconnell146  
2309:55Women's Junior 16 2XHeat CNO RACE       46  
2410:10Men's Intermediate II - 1XHeat ASt. Michael's C (Taylor)4Cappoquinn (Landers)2Clonmel (Predergast)1St. Michaels (Culinane)353  
2510:10Men's Intermediate II - 1XHeat BCommerical (Peuget)1Neptune (Brett)3Neptune A (McCarthy)2Athlunkard (Carroll)453  
2610:10Men's Intermediate II - 1XHeat CNO RACE       53  
2710:20Womens Junior 18A 4X-Heat ACastleconnell Shandon - DISQ St. Michael's A2St. Michael's B158  
2810:20Womens Junior 18A 4X-Heat B  Fermoy1Athlone2St. Michael's C 58  
2910:30Womens Junior 15 2XHeat ASt. Michael's C1Fermoy3Offaly2Coláiste Iognaid A460  
3010:30Womens Junior 15 2XHeat B  Coláiste Iognaid B3St. Michael's B2Killorglin160  
3110:30Womens Junior 15 2XHeat C  St. Michael's A2Shandon3Cork160  
3210:45Men's Senior 2-Heat ASt. Michael's A1Neptune3Muckross/ULRC2Lee RC 61  
3310:45Men's Senior 2-Heat BRACE 32 is NOW A FINAL RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL 61  
3410:55Men's Junior 18A 1XSemi ACastleconnell (Moloney)2Coláiste Iognaid (Bell)1Shannon (Fitzgibbon)3Clonmel (McKenna)463  
3510:55Men's Junior 18A 1XSemi B  Athlone (Molloy)2Graiguenamanagh (Shone)3St. Joseph's (Lydon)163  
3611:05Women's Junior 16 4X+Heat A  Shandon1Castleconnell BC2Athlone362  
3711:05Women's Junior 16 4X+Heat B  Athlunkard2Colaiste Iognaid1  62  
3811:15Men's Junior 16 1XHeat AShannon (Carmody)1Clonmel (Chadfield)2Commercial (Carroll)3Cork (O'Connell) - Injury 67  
3911:15Men's Junior 16 1XHeat BCastleconnell (Kileen)1Athlunkard (Meehan)3Conmel B (May)4Coláiste Chiaráin (Malone)267  
4011:15Men's Junior 16 1XHeat CAthlone (Egan)1Clonmel (Lonergan)3Athlone (Hannon)2Skibbereen (Mc Carthy)467  
4111:15Men's Junior 16 1XHeat DNo Race       67  
4211:35Womens Novice 4X+Heat A  Cappoquinn1Shannon3Kilorglin269  
4311:35Womens Novice 4X+Heat B  Cork A1Cork B2Athlunkard369  
4411:45Men's Intermediate 1XFinalUniversity of Limerick A (Sheehan)3St. Michael's (Lazda)2St. Michael's B (O'Connor)1University of Limerick (Brinn)    
4511:50Men's Novice 4X+Final  Athlunkard A1Commerical 2Shandon3   
4611:55Women's Junior 16 2XFinalShandon Graiguenamanagh BC1Castleconnell2Coláiste Chiaráin - SCR    
4712:00Womens Senior 2-Final  Cork 1Shannon2     
4812:05Womens Junior 18 8Final  Muckross1Shannon2     
4912:10Women's Novice 4+Final  NUIG A2NUIG B3UL1   
5012:15Men's Junior 18A 2XFinalAthlone2Coláiste Iognaid A3St. Michael's B4Coláiste Iognaid C1   
5112:20Mens Junior 15 4X+Final 1  Clonmel3Carlow B1Fermoy2   
5212:25Mens Junior 15 4X+Final 2  Shannon2Killorglan1     
5312:30Men's Intermediate II - 1XFinalCappoquinn (Landers)2Clonmel (Prendergast)1Commerical (Peuget)4Neptune A (Mc Carthy)3   
5412:35Men's Junior 16 8Final  Muckross3St. Joseph's 2Coláiste Iognaid1   
5512:40Women's Senior 1XFinal  ULRC (O'Sullivan)2Killorglan (Dukarska)1     
5612:45Men's Novice 4+Final- Time Pushed to 13.05 Commerical1Cork2     
5712:50Men's Junior 18A 8Final  St. Joseph's1St. Michael's2Fermoy3   
5812:55Women's Junior 18A 4X-FinalSt. Michael's A3St. Michael's B1Fermoy2Athlone    
5913:00Men's Master 8Final  Old Collegians1Shannon2     
6013:05Womens Junior 15 2XFinalOffaly3St. Michael's C2Killorglin1Cork4   
6113:10Men's Senior 2-FinalNO RACE - FINAL RUN @ RACE 32          
6213:15Women's Junior 16 4X+Final  Shandon2Colaiste Iognaid1Castleconnell3   
6313:20Men's Junior 18A 1XFinal  Colaiste Iognaid (Bell)1St. Joseph's (Lydon)2Castleconnell (Moloney)3   
6413:25Men's Intermediate 8FinalSt. Joseph's 2NUIG1Athlunkard4Muckross3   
6513:30Women's Intermediate 8Final  NUIG3Muckross2St. Michael's1   
6613:35Men's Senior 4XFinal  UL RC1Castleconnell / Clonmel / UL2NUIG3   
6713:40Men's Junior 16 1XFinal  Shannon (Carmody)1Castleconnell (Kileen)3Athlone (Egan)2   
6813:45Women's Intermediate 1XFinal  Limerick (Willis)2Offaly (Piggot)1     
6913:50Women's Novice 4X+FinalCork BC B4Cappoquinn2Cork BC A3Killorglin 1   
7013:55Men's Junior 14 4X+Heat AColaiste Iognaid A4Cork BC A2Castleconnell B3Fermoy C1121/1221 
7113:55Men's Junior 14 4X+Heat BFermoy A3Fermoy B1Lee2Colaiste Chiarain4121/1221 
7213:55Men's Junior 14 4X+Heat CSt Michaels 3Cholaiste Na Coiribe4Cork BC C2Athlone A1121/1221 
7313:55Men's Junior 14 4X+Heat DCastleconnell BC2Offaly 3Muckross DISQ 34Cork BC B1121/1221 
7413:55Men's Junior 14 4X+Heat EAthlone BC B4Shandon BC2Shannon RC1Lee B3121/1221 
7513:55Men's Junior 14 4X+Heat FNo Race Above HEATS HAVE CHANGED!!!     121/122  
7614:20Men's Senior 1XHeat AStraight Final at final time       124  
7714:20Men's Senior 1XHeat BSee race no 124       124  
7814:30Men's Novice 1XHeat AWaterford A (Konan)4Cappoquinn A (Hennessy)3Shandon (Cronje)2Clonmel (Murphy)11281 
7914:30Men's Novice 1XHeat B  Waterford B (Corrigan)1Waterford C (Harrison)2Shandon C (Smith)31281 
8014:30Men's Novice 1XHeat C  Shandon A (Carroll)3Castleconnell (O'Connor)1Waterford (Stender)21281 
8114:30Men's Novice 1XHeat D  Cappoquin (Landers)1Neptune (McCarthy)2Cappoquinn (Moloney)31281 
8214:45Mens Junior 16 2XHeat AClonmel2Castleconnell1Fermoy4Athlunkard31291 
8314:45Mens Junior 16 2XHeat BCommerical1Shandon4Skibbereen2Colaiste Iognaid B31291 
8414:45Mens Junior 16 2XHeat CTralee3Shannon A4Shannon B1Colaiste Iognaid A21291 
8514:45Mens Junior 16 2XHeat DNo Race       129  
8615:05Womens Junior 14 4X+Heat ACastleconnell3Shandon2Athlone B4Shannon C11341 
8715:05Women's Junior 14 4X+Heat BAthlone A3Castleconnell B - DISQ No Bow Ball Muckross B2Lee11341 
8815:05Women's Junior 14 4X+Heat CSt. Michael's1Athlunkard2Cholaiste Na Coiribe3Shannon RC - DNS 1341 
8915:05Women's Junior 14 4X+Heat D  Muckross A2Shannon B3Colaiste Iognaid11341 
9015:25Men's Junior 18A 4X-Heat A  Waterford BC - DNF St Michaels2Colaiste Iognaid11352 
9115:25Men's Junior 18A 4X-Heat B  Shandon BC2Shannon RC1  1351 
9215:35Women's Junior 18A 1XHeat A  Tralee (Deady)2Colaiste Iognaid (Gavin)1St. Michael's B (Ahern)31361 
9315:35Women's Junior 18A 1XHeat B  St. Michael's C (Sheehan)2Athlunkard (Green)1Tralee B (O'Donnell)31361 
9415:35Women's Junior 18A 1XHeat C  St. MIchael's A (O'Brien)2Muckross (Crowley)1Castleconnell (Donnigan) 1361 
9515:50Mens Junior 15 2XHeat AKilorglan A3Kilorglan B 2St. Joseph's B4Shandon B1131/1321 
9615:50Mens Junior 15 2XHeat BShannon B - DNS Colaiste Chiarain 1Shannon A2St. Joseph's C3131/1321 
9815:50Mens Junior 15 2XHeat DFermoy A4Castleconnell A3Colaiste Iognaid B1Colaiste Iognaid A2131/1321 
9915:50Mens Junior 15 2XHeat EFermoy D 1Athlone3Shandon4St. Joseph's D2131/1321 
9715:50Mens Junior 15 2XHeat CGraiguenamanagh 3Clonmel1Fermoy C4Cork A2131/1321 
10015:50Mens Junior 15 2XHeat F  St. Joseph's A1Cork C3Skibbereen 2131/1321 
10115:50Mens Junior 15 2XHeat G  Athlunkard1Fermoy B3Cork B2131/1321 
12418:05Men's Senior 1XFinal  Commercial A (Crowley) Offaly (O'Donohue)      
10216:15Women's Junior 16 1XHeat AColaiste Chiarain B (G Malone)2Tralee (Ryall)3Colaiste Chiarain (R Malone)4St. Michael's (Klimek)11411 
10316:15Women's Junior 16 1XHeat BKillorglin (Hyde)2Graiguenamanagh (Duffy)4Fermoy (Sohun)1Clonmel (Coyne)31411 
10416:15Women's Junior 16 1XHeat CCastleconnell A (Griffin)3St. Michael's B (Madden)2Fermoy B (Freeman)1Graiguenamanagh B (Walsh)41411 
10516:15Women's Junior 16 1XHeat D  Colaiste Iognaid (Cushen)2Colaiste Chiarain (Downes)3Fermoy (Ryan)11411 
10616:35Men's Junior 16 4X+Heat AAthlunkard2Colaiste Iognaid B3Tralee4Athlone11421 
10716:35Men's Junior 16 4X+Heat BSt. Michael's B3Muckross B2Coláiste Chiráin 4Colaiste Iognaid11421 
10816:35Men's Junior 16 4X+Heat CShandon3Muckross4St. Joseph's A2Commerical11421 
10916:35Men's Junior 16 4X+Heat DShannon1St. Joseph's B3Athlone B4St. Michael's21421 
11016:55Women's Novice 1XHeat AULRC (Kearney)1Shandon (Callinan)2Killorglin (Ryan)3ULRC (Mooney)41432 
11116:55Women's Novice 1XHeat B  Offaly (Piggot)2St. Michael's (Gill)1Castleconnell (Silk) 1432 
11217:05Men's Intermediate 2XHeat ANUIG - DNF (crashed)3UL1Athlunkard Lee21442 
11317:05Men's Intermediate 2XHeat B  Neptune2St. Michael's3Garda11442 
11417:15Women's Junior 18A 2XHeat A  Muckross B1Fermoy2St. Michael's B31451 
11517:15Women's Junior 18A 2XHeat B  Clonmel2Muckross3St. Michael's A11451 
11617:15Women's Junior 18A 2XHeat C  Capoquinn2Muckross C3Colaiste Iognaid11451 
11717:15Women's Junior 18A 2XHeat D  Castleconnell2Shandon1Athlunkard31451 
11817:35Women’s Junior 15 4X+Heat AColaiste Iognaid3St. MIchael's Rowing Club1Muckross RC4St. Michael's B21462 
11917:35Women’s Junior 15 4X+Heat B  Tralee1Fermoy2Shannon - DNS01461 
12017:35Women’s Junior 15 4X+Heat C  Killorglin1St. Michael's C3Shandon21461 
12117:50Mens Junior 14 4X+Final 1  Fermoy C1Fermoy B2Athlone A3   
12217:55Mens Junior 14 4X+Final 2  Cork B1Shannon 2     
12318:00Women's Senior 2XFinalNo Event          
12418:05Men's Senior 1XFinalWill be raced at 16:00 Commercial A (Crowley) Offaly (O'Donohue)      
12518:10Women's Intermediate 4+Final  Cork BC2ULRC1     
12618:15Women's Junior 18A 4-Final  Colaiste Iognaid1Muckross RC2     
12718:20Women's Junior 16 8Final  Shannon 1St. Michael's2Athlone3   
12818:25Men's Novice 1XFinalCastleconnell (O'Connor)3Clonmel (Murphy)2Waterford B (Corrigan)4Cappoquin (Landers)1   
12918:30Men's Junior 16 2XFinal  Castleconnell2Commerical1Shannon B3   
13018:35Men's Intermediate 4+Final  St. Michael's3NUIG B2NUIG A1   
13118:40Mens Junior 15 2XFinal 1Fermoy D3Shandon B2Colaiste Chiarain4Colaiste Iognaid B1   
13218:45Mens Junior 15 2XFinal 2  Clonmel2St. Joseph's A1Athlunkard3   
13318:50Women's Novice 8FinalShannon 3Cork4Athlunkard2NUIG1   
13418:55Womens Junior 14 4X+FinalSt. Michaels4Shannon2Lee1Col Iognaid3   
13519:00Men's Junior 18A 4X-FinalSt. Michael's3Colaiste Iognaid2Shannon1Shandon - DNS    
13619:05Women's Junior 18A 1XFinal  Colaiste Iognaid (Gavin)3Athlunkard (Green)2Muckross (Crowley)1   
13719:10Men's Junior 18A 4+Final  Colaiste Iognaid1Michael's A2Michael's B3   
13819:15Men's Masters 1XFinal 1Clonmel (Kinsella)2Tralee (Slattery)4Commerical (Crowley)1Portora Board Club3   
13919:20Men's Masters 1XFinal 2           
14019:25Womens Junior 18 2-Final  St. Michael's A3St. Michael's B1Shannon2   
14119:30Women's Junior 16 1XFinalFermoy (Freeman)4St. Michael's (Klimek)1Fermoy (Sohan)2Fermoy (Ryan)3   
14219:35Men's Junior 16 4X+FinalShannon3Athlone2Colaiste Iognaid1Commercial4   
14319:40Women's Novice 1XFinalShandon (Callinan) - DNS UL (Carney)1St. Michael's Gill2Offaly (Piggot) - DNS    
14419:45Men's Intermediate 2XFinalLee2ULRC1Garda4Neptune3   
14519:50Women's Junior 18A 2XFinalColaiste Iognaid4Muckross B1St. Michael's A2Shandon3   
14619:55Women’s Junior 15 4X+FinalKillorglin1St. Michael's2Tralee3St. Michael's B - DNS    
              
              
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
               
Published in Rowing

ROWING: Two Grainne Mhaol/NUIG eights which were a mix of seniors and intermediates filled the the top spots at the Galway Head of the River on Saturday. Just over a second separated the crews, with the Cork Boat Club senior eight over 15 seconds further back.

12 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:23.6
  2   1 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:40.9
  3   4 NUIG BC               --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:14:49.5
  4  16 Presentation RC       --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:14.4
  5  34 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:15:16.6
  6  18 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:20.8
  7  17 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:23.0
  8  54 Galway RC             --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:15:43.1
  9  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [-M Inter   4x ]  00:15:43.7
 10  22 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.1
 11  19 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.6
 12   3 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 2x      [--------------]  00:15:45.7
 13  23 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:45.8
 14  20 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:50.5
 15   5 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:51.2
 16  37 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 8     [--------------]  00:15:53.8
 17   6 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:56.4
 18  13 Garda BC              --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:01.9
 19  51 St Josephs RC         --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:04.7
 20  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:05.2
 21  38 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Snr 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.4
 22   8 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:10.2
 23  21 Carlow RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:16:14.4
 24   7 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:16.1
 25   9 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:18.9
 26  50 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:16:21.5
 27  57 Muckross RC           --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:26.3
 28  43 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:28.2
 29  15 Cork BC               --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:32.7
 30  56 St Michaels RC        --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:32.8
 31  36 City of Derry BC      --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:16:36.6
 32  66 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:16:46.5
 33  29 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:46.7
 34  24 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:49.6
 35  67 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:04.7
 36  11 Athlone BC            --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:05.7
 37  80 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.1
 38  59 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.7
 39  86 St Josephs RC         --  TimingOnly       [Mens Jnr 16 4x]  00:17:12.1
 40  41 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:17:14.3
 41  27 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:19.6
 42  52 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4       [--------------]  00:17:20.2
 43  73 Carlow RC             --  Womens Mast 4x   [--------------]  00:17:20.5
 44  68 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:25.0
 45  30 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:27.8
 46  48 Athlone BC            --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:28.3
 47  77 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:31.8
 48  45 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:34.6
 49  33 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:41.3
 50  78 Cork BC               --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:41.5
 51  28 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:46.8
 52  14 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:49.7
 53  79 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:56.7
 54  39 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:18:00.2
 55  49 St Michaels RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:01.3
 56  69 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:18:01.4
 57  72 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:18:08.3
 58  55 Athlone BC            --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:18:08.9
 59  46 Killorglin RC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:14.9
 60  61 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:18:16.6
 61  84 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:19.6
 62  47 Tralee RC             --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:35.3
 63  85 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 2x      [--------------]  00:18:36.5
 64  76 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.7
 65  81 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:41.1
 66  75 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:45.1
 67  44 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:19:06.1
 68  74 Offaly RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:19:17.2
 69  88 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Men Nov 4x    ]  00:19:29.9
 70  70 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:19:48.6
 71  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:00.9
 72  65 Shandon BC            --  Womens Nov 4x    [--------------]  00:20:06.9
 73  63 Athlone BC            --  Womens J16 8     [--------------]  00:20:29.1
 74  25 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:21:05.4
 75  83 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:23:30.1
 76  71 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:23:37.5
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Overall Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  2   1 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:27.2
  3   3 Cork BC              --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:47.8
  4  13 Galway RC            --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:04.2
  5  30 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [bailey        ]  00:17:11.7
  6  31 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Stundon       ]  00:17:14.4
  7  10 Cork BC              --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:31.7
  8   6 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:33.4
  9   4 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:17:34.0
 10  20 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Snr 1x      [darby         ]  00:17:36.5
 11  24 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [rice          ]  00:17:36.6
 12  50 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 1x       [molloy        ]  00:17:40.1
 13   7 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:44.1
 14  19 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Coughlan      ]  00:17:44.7
 15  21 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 1x      [Gleeson       ]  00:17:52.4
 16  39 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [bell          ]  00:17:52.8
 17  25 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [sheehan       ]  00:17:52.8
 18  29 Carlow RC            --  Mens Inter 1x    [murphy        ]  00:17:53.3
 19  23 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Inter 1x    [Little        ]  00:17:54.6
 20  22 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Ryan          ]  00:18:07.4
 21  32 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Kelly         ]  00:18:08.2
 22  51 Killorglin RC        --  Womens Snr 1x    [dukarska      ]  00:18:10.0
 23  61 Offaly RC            --  Mens Nov 1x      [gannon        ]  00:18:17.6
 24  54 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [Moran         ]  00:18:18.5
 25  33 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [harwood       ]  00:18:28.1
 26  34 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Cullinane     ]  00:18:30.2
 27  47 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [Hanily        ]  00:18:33.5
 28  35 Sligo RC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [McGarry       ]  00:18:33.7
 29  28 Shandon BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [OFlynn        ]  00:18:34.2
 30  36 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [MacEoin       ]  00:18:37.3
 31  71 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:18:46.0
 32  14 NUIG BC              --  Womens Snr 2     [--------------]  00:18:51.3
 33  56 Uni Limerick RC      --  Womens Snr 1x    [osullivan     ]  00:18:58.9
 34  52 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Snr 1x    [Jennings      ]  00:19:00.1
 35  53 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [quinn         ]  00:19:05.8
 36  26 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Murphy        ]  00:19:13.8
 37  67 City of Derry BC     --  Mens Master 1x   [Durso         ]  00:19:14.8
 38  16 Shannon RC           --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:14.9
 39  46 Tralee RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [stuart        ]  00:19:16.3
 40  76 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Higgins       ]  00:19:23.1
 41  77 Muckross RC          --  Womens Jun 1x    [crowly        ]  00:19:27.6
 42  58 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Inter 1x  [McEvoy        ]  00:19:29.6
 43  43 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [higgins       ]  00:19:36.8
 44  48 Offaly RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [walshe        ]  00:19:42.3
 45  17 Sligo RC             --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:43.8
 46  87 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Womens Nov 1x    [Foley         ]  00:19:43.9
 47  60 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Nov 1x      [Connolly      ]  00:19:48.5
 48  72 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [obrien        ]  00:19:51.1
 49  84 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [Dunne         ]  00:19:54.5
 50  78 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Hamel         ]  00:19:57.1
 51  49 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 1x       [EstelleRoe    ]  00:19:58.3
 52  65 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Nov 1x      [carthy        ]  00:19:58.7
 53  80 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [cassidy       ]  00:19:59.7
 54  27 Athlone BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [egan          ]  00:20:13.3
 55  68 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Master 1x   [mcallister    ]  00:20:14.9
 56  69 Tralee RC            --  Mens Master 1x   [slattery      ]  00:20:16.2
 57  37 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Taylor        ]  00:20:19.0
 58  85 Killorglin RC        --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [dee           ]  00:20:19.1
 59  88 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Nov 1x    [Gill          ]  00:20:21.4
 60  83 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [hannon        ]  00:20:22.2
 61  74 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Devine        ]  00:20:27.8
 62  73 Athlunkard BC        --  Womens Jun 1x    [green         ]  00:20:31.8
 63  45 St Josephs RC        --  Mens Jr 1x       [lydon         ]  00:20:46.5
 64  89 Garda BC             --  Womens Nov 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:21:01.5
 65  82 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [deady         ]  00:21:25.5
 66  92 Tralee RC            --  Womens j16 1x    [Ryall         ]  00:21:44.9
 67  15 NUIG BC              --  Womens Inter 2   [--------------]  00:21:45.2
 68  93 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens j16 1x    [Cusheen       ]  00:21:58.2
 69  59 Garda BC             --  Womens Inter 1x  [holden        ]  00:21:58.3
 70  70 Three Castles        --  Mens Master 1x   [OKeeffe       ]  00:22:18.9
 71  94 Tribesmen RC         --  TimingOnly       [Womens N 4x   ]  00:22:28.6
 72  63 Shandon BC           --  Mens Nov 1x      [Smith         ]  00:22:49.7
 73  79 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [odonnell      ]  00:23:20.5
 74  81 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [NiGriofa      ]  00:23:48.6


2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:34.2
  2   1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:35.5
  3   2 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:51.1
  4  11 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:00.4
  5   9 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:03.6
  6   7 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:14.7
  7   4 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:25.8
  8   5 Uni Limerick RC       --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:26.2
  9  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:27.5
 10  22 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:36.3
 11   8 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:37.9
 12  20 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:39.0
 13  12 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:50.4
 14  47 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:14:52.5
 15  19 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:04.1
 16  17 Athlone BC            --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:08.3
 17  27 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:15:18.7
 18  31 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:27.8
 19  39 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:37.5
 20  18 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:47.0
 21  35 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:56.9
 22  16 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.5
 23  32 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.9
 24  15 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.5
 25  26 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:16:26.4
 26  25 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:29.0
 27  45 St Michaels RC        --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:16:29.2
 28  37 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:47.3
 29  33 Killorglin RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:51.2
 30  23 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:56.0
 31  56 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:01.3
 32  38 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:03.1
 33  13 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 8       [--------------]  00:17:03.8
 34  49 Cork BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:10.4
 35  21 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.4
 36  34 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.8
 37  50 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:13.3
 38  54 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:20.0
 39  51 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:25.0
 40  84 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:28.4
 41  64 Neptune RC            --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:28.7
 42  86 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:39.8
 43  67 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:53.2
 44  87 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:54.0
 45  52 NUIG BC               --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:57.4
 46  58 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:17:57.9
 47  61 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:01.1
 48  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Women Nov 8   ]  00:18:04.0
 49  24 NUIG BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:18:08.1
 50  76 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:18.1
 51  62 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:18.8
 52  40 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:28.1
 53  81 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:29.5
 54  79 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:36.0
 55  29 Sligo RC              --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.0
 56  75 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:43.9
 57  78 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:47.0
 58  59 Garda BC              --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:18:53.2
 59  60 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:53.9
 60  68 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:55.4
 61  83 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:19:00.5
 62  63 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:05.8
 63  71 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:19.6
 64  65 Tralee RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:24.6
 65  85 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:19:24.7
 66  73 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4     [--------------]  00:19:40.2
 67  57 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:19:42.0
 68  89 Galway RC             --  Womens Nov 2x    [--------------]  00:19:56.2
 69  77 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:20:25.0
 70  66 Offaly RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:20:37.2
 71  30 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:47.8
 72  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:22.4
 73  74 Sligo RC              --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:40.9
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:23.6
  2   1 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:40.9
  1   4 NUIG BC               --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:14:49.5
  2   5 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:51.2
  3   6 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:56.4
  4   8 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:10.2
  5   7 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:16.1
  6   9 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:18.9
  1  16 Presentation RC       --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:14.4
  2  18 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:20.8
  3  17 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:23.0
  4  22 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.1
  5  19 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.6
  6  23 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:45.8
  7  20 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:50.5
  8  21 Carlow RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:16:14.4
  1  34 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:15:16.6
  2  36 City of Derry BC      --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:16:36.6
  1  54 Galway RC             --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:15:43.1
  2  57 Muckross RC           --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  3  56 St Michaels RC        --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:32.8
  4  55 Athlone BC            --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:18:08.9
  1  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [-M Inter   4x ]  00:15:43.7
  2  86 St Josephs RC         --  TimingOnly       [Mens Jnr 16 4x]  00:17:12.1
  3  88 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Men Nov 4x    ]  00:19:29.9
  1   3 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 2x      [--------------]  00:15:45.7
  1  37 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 8     [--------------]  00:15:53.8
  1  13 Garda BC              --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:01.9
  2  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:05.2
  3  15 Cork BC               --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:32.7
  4  11 Athlone BC            --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:05.7
  5  14 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:49.7
  1  51 St Josephs RC         --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:04.7
  2  43 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:28.2
  3  41 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:17:14.3
  4  39 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:18:00.2
  1  38 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Snr 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.4
  1  50 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:16:21.5
  2  48 Athlone BC            --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:28.3
  3  45 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:34.6
  4  49 St Michaels RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:01.3
  5  46 Killorglin RC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:14.9
  6  47 Tralee RC             --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:35.3
  7  44 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:19:06.1
  1  66 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:16:46.5
  2  67 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:04.7
  3  68 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:25.0
  4  69 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:18:01.4
  1  29 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:46.7
  2  24 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:49.6
  3  27 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:19.6
  4  30 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:27.8
  5  33 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:41.3
  6  28 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:46.8
  7  25 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:21:05.4
  1  80 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.1
  2  77 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:31.8
  3  78 Cork BC               --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:41.5
  4  79 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:56.7
  5  84 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:19.6
  6  76 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.7
  7  81 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:41.1
  8  75 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:45.1
  9  74 Offaly RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:19:17.2
 10  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:00.9
 11  83 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:23:30.1
  1  59 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.7
  2  61 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:18:16.6
  1  52 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4       [--------------]  00:17:20.2
  1  73 Carlow RC             --  Womens Mast 4x   [--------------]  00:17:20.5
  1  72 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:18:08.3
  2  70 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:19:48.6
  3  71 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:23:37.5
  1  85 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 2x      [--------------]  00:18:36.5
  1  65 Shandon BC            --  Womens Nov 4x    [--------------]  00:20:06.9
  1  63 Athlone BC            --  Womens J16 8     [--------------]  00:20:29.1
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Section Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  2   1 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:27.2
  3   3 Cork BC              --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:47.8
  4   4 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:17:34.0
  1  13 Galway RC            --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:04.2
  2  10 Cork BC              --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:31.7
  1  30 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [bailey        ]  00:17:11.7
  2  31 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Stundon       ]  00:17:14.4
  3  24 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [rice          ]  00:17:36.6
  4  25 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [sheehan       ]  00:17:52.8
  5  29 Carlow RC            --  Mens Inter 1x    [murphy        ]  00:17:53.3
  6  23 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Inter 1x    [Little        ]  00:17:54.6
  7  32 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Kelly         ]  00:18:08.2
  8  33 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [harwood       ]  00:18:28.1
  9  34 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Cullinane     ]  00:18:30.2
 10  35 Sligo RC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [McGarry       ]  00:18:33.7
 11  28 Shandon BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [OFlynn        ]  00:18:34.2
 12  36 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [MacEoin       ]  00:18:37.3
 13  26 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Murphy        ]  00:19:13.8
 14  27 Athlone BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [egan          ]  00:20:13.3
 15  37 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Taylor        ]  00:20:19.0
  1   6 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:33.4
  2   7 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:44.1
  1  20 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Snr 1x      [darby         ]  00:17:36.5
  2  19 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Coughlan      ]  00:17:44.7
  3  21 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 1x      [Gleeson       ]  00:17:52.4
  4  22 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Ryan          ]  00:18:07.4
  1  50 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 1x       [molloy        ]  00:17:40.1
  2  39 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [bell          ]  00:17:52.8
  3  47 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [Hanily        ]  00:18:33.5
  4  46 Tralee RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [stuart        ]  00:19:16.3
  5  43 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [higgins       ]  00:19:36.8
  6  48 Offaly RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [walshe        ]  00:19:42.3
  7  49 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 1x       [EstelleRoe    ]  00:19:58.3
  8  45 St Josephs RC        --  Mens Jr 1x       [lydon         ]  00:20:46.5
  1  51 Killorglin RC        --  Womens Snr 1x    [dukarska      ]  00:18:10.0
  2  54 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [Moran         ]  00:18:18.5
  3  56 Uni Limerick RC      --  Womens Snr 1x    [osullivan     ]  00:18:58.9
  4  52 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Snr 1x    [Jennings      ]  00:19:00.1
  5  53 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [quinn         ]  00:19:05.8
  1  61 Offaly RC            --  Mens Nov 1x      [gannon        ]  00:18:17.6
  2  60 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Nov 1x      [Connolly      ]  00:19:48.5
  3  65 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Nov 1x      [carthy        ]  00:19:58.7
  4  63 Shandon BC           --  Mens Nov 1x      [Smith         ]  00:22:49.7
  1  71 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:18:46.0
  2  76 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Higgins       ]  00:19:23.1
  3  77 Muckross RC          --  Womens Jun 1x    [crowly        ]  00:19:27.6
  4  72 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [obrien        ]  00:19:51.1
  5  78 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Hamel         ]  00:19:57.1
  6  80 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [cassidy       ]  00:19:59.7
  7  74 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Devine        ]  00:20:27.8
  8  73 Athlunkard BC        --  Womens Jun 1x    [green         ]  00:20:31.8
  9  82 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [deady         ]  00:21:25.5
 10  79 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [odonnell      ]  00:23:20.5
 11  81 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [NiGriofa      ]  00:23:48.6
  1  14 NUIG BC              --  Womens Snr 2     [--------------]  00:18:51.3
  1  67 City of Derry BC     --  Mens Master 1x   [Durso         ]  00:19:14.8
  2  68 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Master 1x   [mcallister    ]  00:20:14.9
  3  69 Tralee RC            --  Mens Master 1x   [slattery      ]  00:20:16.2
  4  70 Three Castles        --  Mens Master 1x   [OKeeffe       ]  00:22:18.9
  1  16 Shannon RC           --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:14.9
  2  17 Sligo RC             --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:43.8
  1  58 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Inter 1x  [McEvoy        ]  00:19:29.6
  2  59 Garda BC             --  Womens Inter 1x  [holden        ]  00:21:58.3
  1  87 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Womens Nov 1x    [Foley         ]  00:19:43.9
  2  88 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Nov 1x    [Gill          ]  00:20:21.4
  3  89 Garda BC             --  Womens Nov 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:21:01.5
  1  84 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [Dunne         ]  00:19:54.5
  2  85 Killorglin RC        --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [dee           ]  00:20:19.1
  3  83 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [hannon        ]  00:20:22.2
  1  92 Tralee RC            --  Womens j16 1x    [Ryall         ]  00:21:44.9
  2  93 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens j16 1x    [Cusheen       ]  00:21:58.2
  1  15 NUIG BC              --  Womens Inter 2   [--------------]  00:21:45.2
  1  94 Tribesmen RC         --  TimingOnly       [Womens N 4x   ]  00:22:28.6
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:34.2
  2   1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:35.5
  3   2 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:51.1
  1  11 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:00.4
  2   9 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:03.6
  3  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:27.5
  4  12 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:50.4
  1   7 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:14.7
  2   8 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:37.9
  1   4 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:25.8
  2   5 Uni Limerick RC       --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:26.2
  1  22 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:36.3
  2  20 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:39.0
  3  19 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:04.1
  4  17 Athlone BC            --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:08.3
  5  18 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:47.0
  6  21 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.4
  1  47 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:14:52.5
  2  45 St Michaels RC        --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:16:29.2
  1  27 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:15:18.7
  2  26 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:16:26.4
  1  31 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:27.8
  2  39 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:37.5
  3  35 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:56.9
  4  32 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.9
  5  37 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:47.3
  6  33 Killorglin RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:51.2
  7  38 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:03.1
  8  34 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.8
  9  40 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:28.1
 10  29 Sligo RC              --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.0
 11  30 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:47.8
  1  16 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.5
  2  15 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.5
  1  25 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:29.0
  2  23 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:56.0
  3  24 NUIG BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:18:08.1
  1  56 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:01.3
  2  54 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:20.0
  3  57 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:19:42.0
  1  13 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 8       [--------------]  00:17:03.8
  1  49 Cork BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:10.4
  2  50 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:13.3
  1  51 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:25.0
  2  52 NUIG BC               --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:57.4
  1  84 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:28.4
  2  86 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:39.8
  3  87 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:54.0
  4  85 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:19:24.7
  1  64 Neptune RC            --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:28.7
  2  67 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:53.2
  3  61 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:01.1
  4  62 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:18.8
  5  60 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:53.9
  6  68 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:55.4
  7  63 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:05.8
  8  71 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:19.6
  9  65 Tralee RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:24.6
 10  66 Offaly RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:20:37.2
  1  58 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:17:57.9
  2  59 Garda BC              --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:18:53.2
  1  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Women Nov 8   ]  00:18:04.0
  1  76 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:18.1
  2  81 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:29.5
  3  79 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:36.0
  4  75 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:43.9
  5  78 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:47.0
  6  83 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:19:00.5
  7  77 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:20:25.0
  8  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:22.4
  9  74 Sligo RC              --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:40.9
  1  73 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4     [--------------]  00:19:40.2
  1  89 Galway RC             --  Womens Nov 2x    [--------------]  00:19:56.2

Published in Rowing

ROWING: The men’s senior eight from Grainne Mhaol/NUIG were the fastest crew at the Erne Head of the River at Enniskillen. The Galway crew had six seconds to spare over the Queen’s University senior eight, and NUIG’s intermediate eight were third.

PositionCrew IdentityClassTime
1GM/NUIGMS819.35
2QUBBCMS819.41
3NUIGMI820.12
4DUBCMI820.19
5BannMI820.34
6mcbMI821
7QUBBCMI821.11
8GalwayMJ18 821.23
9DUBCMN821.26
10Portora(4x-)MJ18 421.39
11CAIBCMJ18 821.49
12Neptune AMN822.06
13QUBBCMN822.09
14BannMJ18 822.12
15DUBC (4X-)MI422.16
16NUIG (4X-)MI422.46
17UCDWS 822.5
18Neptune MJ16 822.54
19BBC EMM823
20NUIGWS823.17
21BRC EMM 823.23
22St MichWS 823.26
23LS/CAI (4X-)MS 423.33
24Galway (4x-)MJ18 423.37
25OCBC EMM 823.43
26MCBMJ16 823.57
27NUIG (4X+)MI424
27MCB (4X-)MI424
29QUBBC BMN 824.02
30PortoraMJ16 824.03
31CAIBCMJ16 824.05
32CAIBC (4X-)MJ18 424.28
33DUBC(4+)MI 424.24
34PortoraWJ18 824.39
35UCDWI 824.47
35Bann (4x-)WS 424.47
37Portora (4x-)MJ18 424.52
38MCBMI 424.57
39LVBC EMM 825
40RBAIMJ16 825.01
41QULBC (4-)WS 425.04
42RBAI(4+)MJ18 425.08
43RBAI (4X-)MJ18 425.24
44Molesey GMM 825.28
45BBC DWM8 25.32
46MCB (4X-)WS 425.34
47BRC GMM 825.49
48Neptune BMN 826.01
49MCBWJ18 826.21
50NUIGWN 826.23
51St Mich (4X-)WS 426.46
52MCB BMJ16 826.51
53UCDWN 827.21
54P'downMM 827.47
55NUIG (4+)WS 428.18
56Portora BWJ18 828.28
Published in Rowing

ROWING: Over 60 crews from all over Ireland will descend on Lough Erne tomorrow for the Erne Head of the River. This year competition looks set to be fierce. The biggest battle of the day should be between NUI Galway and Queen’s men’s senior eights. This will be the first time they have met this season, and both will be out to show their dominance.

From its humble beginnings in 1957, when just four crews took part, the Erne Head has gone from strength to strength, and the number of crews taking part has steadily increased. The organisers contend that at six kilometres tomorrow’s is the longest rowing event in Ireland, and the gruelling course provides athletes with the opportunity to test their both their fitness and their mental strength after winter training.

With a number of sharp bends to contend with, it is also the perfect stage for coxswains to show off their steering skills and their ability to get the best out of their crew when they start to tire. And of course, as crews battle to overtake each other, it provides plenty of excitement for those watching from the banks of the Erne.

The hosts of the event, Portora, will be approaching the event on the back of a double success at the Fermanagh Sports Awards where Derek Holland won Coach of the Year and the Boat Club at Portora Royal were joint winners of the Junior Team of the Year award.

Published in Rowing

Marine Science Perhaps it is the work of the Irish research vessel RV Celtic Explorer out in the Atlantic Ocean that best highlights the essential nature of marine research, development and sustainable management, through which Ireland is developing a strong and well-deserved reputation as an emerging centre of excellence. From Wavebob Ocean energy technology to aquaculture to weather buoys and oil exploration these pages document the work of Irish marine science and how Irish scientists have secured prominent roles in many European and international marine science bodies.

 

At A Glance – Ocean Facts

  • 71% of the earth’s surface is covered by the ocean
  • The ocean is responsible for the water cycle, which affects our weather
  • The ocean absorbs 30% of the carbon dioxide added to the atmosphere by human activity
  • The real map of Ireland has a seabed territory ten times the size of its land area
  • The ocean is the support system of our planet.
  • Over half of the oxygen we breathe was produced in the ocean
  • The global market for seaweed is valued at approximately €5.4 billion
  • · Coral reefs are among the oldest ecosystems in the world — at 230 million years
  • 1.9 million people live within 5km of the coast in Ireland
  • Ocean waters hold nearly 20 million tons of gold. If we could mine all of the gold from the ocean, we would have enough to give every person on earth 9lbs of the precious metal!
  • Aquaculture is the fastest growing food sector in the world – Ireland is ranked 7th largest aquaculture producer in the EU
  • The Atlantic Ocean is the second largest ocean in the world, covering 20% of the earth’s surface. Out of all the oceans, the Atlantic Ocean is the saltiest
  • The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world. It’s bigger than all the continents put together
  • Ireland is surrounded by some of the most productive fishing grounds in Europe, with Irish commercial fish landings worth around €200 million annually
  • 97% of the earth’s water is in the ocean
  • The ocean provides the greatest amount of the world’s protein consumed by humans
  • Plastic affects 700 species in the oceans from plankton to whales.
  • Only 10% of the oceans have been explored.
  • 8 million tonnes of plastic enter the ocean each year, equal to dumping a garbage truck of plastic into the ocean every minute.
  • 12 humans have walked on the moon but only 3 humans have been to the deepest part of the ocean.

(Ref: Marine Institute)

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating