Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: UCC

#Rowing: The fastest crew of the day at the Skibbereen head of the River at the Marina in Cork today was the UCC men’s senior eight. They covered the course in 10 minutes and four seconds, 12 seconds ahead of the Skibbereen senior eight.

 The Shandon/UCC senior quadruple also set a good time of 10 minutes and 17 seconds, while UCC’s men’s senior four took 10 minutes and 36 seconds.

 Shane O’Connell of UCD was the fastest single sculler and Ronan Byrne of UCC, an intermediate, also came in under 12 minutes for the slightly shortened course. Barry O’Flynn of Cork Boat Club was the fastest junior – he was timed at exactly 12 minutes.  

 Cork Boat Club’s women’s senior four were the fastest women’s crew, completing the course in 11 minutes 44 seconds. Lisa Dilleen, now competing for Boat Club, was the fastest women’s single sculler, taking just 13 minutes and five seconds. Georgia O’Brien of Kenmare was the fastest junior, in a good time of 13:51.  

                                                  Skibbereen HOR - November 2016      
Bow No: Club:Event:Crew:Start Time:Finish Time:Time:
       
  9:30am - Head 1    
       
       
1UCD BCMens Senior 1XS. O' Connell00:48:1100:59:5800:11:47
2ShandonMens Senior 1XA. Prendergast00:48:4701:00:5500:12:08
       
9UCC RCMens Intermediate 1XR. Byrne01:19:1301:31:1100:11:58
8ShandonMens Intermediate 1XD. Begley01:07:4501:19:5200:12:07
3Cork B.C. Mens Intermediate 1XF. O' Sullivan00:44:3100:57:2000:12:49
6ShandonMens Intermediate 1XC. Merz00:52:0101:04:5700:12:56
4UCC RCMens Intermediate 1XJ. Casey  DNS
5SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XA. Burns  DNS
7Cork B.C. Mens Intermediate 1XR. Cudmore  DNS
10ShandonMens Intermediate 1XC. Hennessy  DNS
       
16LeeMens Club 1 1XD. Larkin00:50:1301:02:1500:12:02
11ShandonMens Club 1 1XS. Lonergan01:06:1201:18:2500:12:13
14LeeMens Club 1 1XD. Breen00:47:4101:00:1800:12:37
19ShandonMens Club 1 1XC. Cudden01:04:4301:17:3200:12:49
13WorkmansMens Club 1 1XM. O' Donoghue00:49:3301:02:4600:13:13
18LeeMens Club 1 1XC. O' Malley00:50:4301:04:0300:13:20
15Pres CorkMens Club 1 1XJ. O' Donovan  DNS
12Pres CorkMens Club 1 1XL. Guerin  DNS
17ShandonMens Club 1 1XG. Morrison  DNS
       
22ShandonMens Masters 1XH. Merz00:53:4501:06:3500:12:50
25Cork B.C.Mens Masters 1XB. Crean00:52:3801:05:4500:13:07
24ShandonMens Masters 1XN. Carey01:05:0001:18:2600:13:26
26ShandonMens Masters 1XJ. O' Neill01:04:1001:17:3600:13:26
21CahirMens Masters 1XD. Heffernan00:51:1701:04:4400:13:27
20SkibbereenMens Masters 1XJ. Whooley  DNS
23Lee ValleyMens Masters 1XT. Corcoran  DNS
       
27Cork B.C.Mens J18A 1XB. O'Flynn00:56:4701:08:4700:12:00
33SkibbereenMens J18A 1XK. Mannix01:01:3701:13:4500:12:08
38ShandonMens J18A 1XS. O' Sullivan01:08:1901:20:2800:12:09
30Cork B.C.Mens J18A 1XE. Curtin00:57:2301:09:4000:12:17
28LeeMens J18A 1XE. Larkin00:58:3701:10:5700:12:20
36Lee ValleyMens J18A 1XC. Cummins01:02:1401:14:3900:12:25
34Cork B.C.Mens J18A 1XC. O' Sullivan01:05:3501:18:0600:12:31
39Pres CorkMens J18A 1XD. Higgins01:01:0101:13:3500:12:34
35Cork B.C.Mens J18A 1XC. O' Callaghan01:00:2401:13:3800:13:14
32Cork B.C.Mens J18A 1XC. Corkery01:03:3301:16:5000:13:17
29MuckrossMens J18A 1XS. Fleming00:57:5801:11:1800:13:20
40ShandonMens J18A 1XH. Moran01:09:1701:23:4800:14:31
37Pres CorkMens J18A 1XA. Guerin00:55:5301:11:1200:15:19
31LeeMens J18A 1XL. Filan  DNS
       
49LeeMens J16 1XT. Murphy00:54:2101:06:5900:12:38
42LeeMens J16 1XM. O' Hara00:55:0801:07:5000:12:42
48ShandonMens J16 1XE. Gaffney01:09:5101:22:3500:12:44
50ShandonMens J16 1XA. Byrne01:18:1501:31:0300:12:48
53ShandonMens J16 1XW. Ronayne01:17:3201:30:2500:12:53
45ShandonMens J16 1XS. O' Neill01:15:0601:28:0300:12:57
52ShandonMens J16 1XJ. Arrigan01:14:1101:27:2500:13:14
43WorkmansMens J16 1XR. Mac Curtain00:59:1501:12:2900:13:14
47WorkmansMens J16 1XJ. Kunicki00:59:5301:13:1300:13:20
51MuckrossMens J16 1XC. Joy01:03:0001:16:5000:13:50
44SkibbereenMens J16 1XC. Smyth01:06:5501:21:1900:14:24
41ShandonMens J16 1XL. Hayes-Nally  DNS
46LeeMens J16 1XT. Donlon  DNS
       
55Cork B.C.Womens Senior 2-Cork B01:15:2801:28:1700:12:49
54Cork B.C.Womens Senior 2-Cork A  DNS
       
56UCC RCWomens Club 1 2-UCC RC01:16:0901:29:4400:13:35
57LeeWomens Club 1 2-Lee02:16:5402:31:1300:14:19
       
58FermoyWomens J18A 2-Fermoy01:28:5001:42:1400:13:24
60ShandonWomens J18A 2-Shandon01:13:1701:27:0400:13:47
59CorkWomens J18A 2-Cork01:11:4301:25:4800:14:05
       
       
  10:45am - Head 2    
       
61SkibbereenMens Senior 4+Skibbereen01:55:1802:06:5400:11:36
       
62UCC RCMens Senior 4-UCC B01:56:2102:06:5700:10:36
66Cork BC/UCC RCMens Senior 4-Cork/UCC02:09:1002:20:0200:10:52
65SkibbereenMens Senior 4-Skibbereen01:44:3501:55:5600:11:21
63CBC/UCCMens Senior 4-CBC/UCC02:10:5302:22:5700:12:04
64UCC RCMens Senior 4-UCC A  DNS
       
67Pres CorkMens Club 1 4+Pres Cork01:51:5002:03:4500:11:55
68LeeMens Club 1 4+Lee02:10:0802:22:3700:12:29
       
69MuckrossMens Masters 4+Muckross02:15:4802:28:3200:12:44
       
70Pres CorkMens J18A 4+Pres Cork01:54:4102:07:1100:12:30
       
71Pres CorkMens J16 4+Pres Cork02:08:4002:21:2300:12:43
72LeeMens J16 4+Lee  DNS
       
73Skibbereen/UCC RCWomens Senior 8+Skibb/UCC03:25:5203:36:5100:10:59
       
74SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 8+Skibb B02:23:2502:35:2200:11:57
75Skibbereen Womens Intermediate 8+Skibb A  DNS
       
76FermoyWomens Intermediate 2XFermoy01:45:4302:00:1300:14:30
       
78UCC RCWomens Club 1 8+UCC B02:26:1402:37:5500:11:41
77Cork B.C.Womens Club 1 8+Cork A02:03:1202:15:5100:12:39
79Cork B.C.Womens Club 1 8+Cork B  DNS
80UCC RCWomens Club 1 8+UCC A  DNS
       
81ShandonWomens Club 1 2XShandon02:12:0202:26:5400:14:52
       
82CahirWomens Novice 2XCahir01:49:3802:06:0300:16:25
       
83Cork B.C.Womens J18A 8+Cork02:14:2402:27:0400:12:40
       
85LeeWomens J18A 2XLee01:57:3902:10:2000:12:41
87WorkmansWomens J18A 2XWorkmans02:05:5602:18:5600:13:00
84ShandonWomens J18A 2XShandon A02:04:5402:18:2100:13:27
88FermoyWomens J18A 2XFermoy03:13:3703:27:1300:13:36
86ShandonWomens J18A 2XShandon B02:12:4902:26:5300:14:04
89CappoquinWomens J18A 2XCappoquin02:01:2102:15:3800:14:17
90MuckrossWomens J18A 2XMuckross  DNS
       
91WorkmansWomens J16 2XWorkmans02:06:4302:19:4900:13:06
92MuckrossWomens J16 2XMuckross02:07:3202:23:0100:15:29
       
       
  12:00 - Head 3    
       
198Shandon/UCC RCMens Senior 4X-Shandon/UCC03:30:1103:40:2800:10:17
93Skibbereen/UCC RCMens Senior 4X-Skibb/UCC03:09:2803:19:5000:10:22
       
95ShandonMens Intermediate 4X-Shandon03:29:2103:39:4500:10:24
       
197LeeMens Club 1 4X+Lee03:12:5903:24:5100:11:52
96MuckrossMens Club 1 4X+Muckross  DNS
       
97Cork B.C.Mens J18A 4X-Cork A03:09:5903:20:3000:10:31
101ShandonMens J18A 4X-Shandon03:37:3103:48:2300:10:52
102LeeMens J18A 4X-Lee03:11:2003:22:2400:11:04
99Cork B.C.Mens J18A 4X-Cork B03:10:2903:21:4000:11:11
100WorkmansMens J18A 4X-Workmans03:32:1103:43:2500:11:14
98MuckrossMens J18A 4X-Muckross03:30:4803:42:5400:12:06
       
105Shandon Mens J16 4X+Shandon A03:38:2103:49:5900:11:38
106WorkmansMens J16 4X+Workmans03:31:4803:44:0800:12:20
107ShandonMens J16 4X+Shandon B03:40:0803:52:2800:12:20
103SkibbereenMens J16 4X+Skibbereen03:41:2303:53:4600:12:23
104CappoquinMens J16 4X+Cappoquin03:31:1803:44:1300:12:55
       
111Cork B.C.Womens Senior 1XL. Dilleen03:15:4403:28:4900:13:05
110SkibbereenWomens Senior 1XS. Dolan03:14:5803:28:4400:13:46
109MuckrossWomens Senior 1XD. Casey03:55:3504:10:2200:14:47
108SkibbereenWomens Senior 1XO. Hayes  DNS
       
113ShandonWomens Intermediate 1XR. Phelan03:57:5104:13:1100:15:20
112FermoyWomens Intermediate 1XS. Bouanane  DNS
       
114UCC RCWomens Club 1 1XD. O' Sullivan03:46:4504:00:5700:14:12
117Lee ValleyWomens Club 1 1XE. O' Mahony03:16:5603:31:0800:14:12
116Shandon Womens Club 1 1XF. Richardson03:17:3603:34:1800:16:42
115CappoquinWomens Club 1 1XA. Foley03:16:3503:33:1800:16:43
118ShandonWomens Club 1 1XA. Buckley  DNS
       
120CappoquinWomens Novice 1XE. Lehane03:27:0603:44:0400:16:58
119CahirWomens Novice 1XJ. O' Donnell03:25:3603:43:5700:18:21
       
129KenmareWomens J18A 1XG. O' Brien03:17:4903:31:4000:13:51
123FermoyWomens J18A 1XA. O' Sullivan03:18:2203:32:1800:13:56
126WorkmansWomens J18A 1XS. Burns03:51:4204:05:3900:13:57
130LeeWomens J18A 1XC. Synott03:21:2903:35:4300:14:14
121Cork B.C.Womens J18A 1XA. Rice03:24:3503:39:0600:14:31
127Cork B.C.Womens J18A 1XA. Higgins03:22:5603:37:3200:14:36
128Lee ValleyWomens J18A 1XE. Buckley03:18:5903:33:3700:14:38
124Cork B.C.Womens J18A 1XC. McCarthy03:22:2903:37:4400:15:15
125MuckrossWomens J18A 1XA. Farrell03:24:0403:39:4200:15:38
122MuckrossWomens J18A 1XC. Ferris03:23:2603:39:5200:16:26
       
131KenmareWomens J16 1XE. Crowley03:21:0103:35:2200:14:21
133LeeWomens J16 1XA. Cummins03:20:0003:34:2200:14:22
135Lee ValleyWomens J16 1XC. Cummins03:20:3303:35:1500:14:42
137Cork B.C.Womens J16 1XC. O' Sullivan03:25:0103:39:4600:14:45
136Cork B.C.Womens J16 1XJ. Duggan03:21:5403:37:0000:15:06
134Cork B.C.Womens J16 1XH. Gahan03:28:0003:43:4800:15:48
132Lee ValleyWomens J16 1XS. Neary  DNS
122MuckrossWomens J16 1XC. Ferris  DNS
       
  1:30pm - Head 4    
       
139UCC RCMens Senior 8+UCC04:43:3604:53:4000:10:04
140SkibbereenMens Senior 8+Skibb04:48:1604:58:3200:10:16
138Cork B.C./UCC RCMens Senior 8+Cork/UCC04:50:1305:00:3000:10:17
       
143Skibbereen Mens Senior 2XSkibb A05:03:2405:14:3600:11:12
144UCC RCMens Senior 2XUCC04:54:2205:05:3600:11:14
142Shandon/UCC RCMens Senior 2XShandon/UCC05:09:5505:21:1900:11:24
141Cork B.C./Pres CorkMens Senior 2XCork/Pres04:53:4605:06:3000:12:44
146SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibb B  DNS
147Cork B.C.Mens Senior 2XCork B.C.  DNS
       
148ShandonMens Intermediate 2XShandon04:55:0105:06:1000:11:09
       
149ShandonMens Club 1 2XShandon04:55:5505:07:2300:11:28
       
151ShandonMens Masters 8+Shandon04:52:4305:03:2900:10:46
150FermoyMens Masters 8+Fermoy04:44:4704:56:0000:11:13
       
157WorkmansMens J18A 2XWorkmans05:03:4805:15:4300:11:55
156Cork B.C.Mens J18A 2XCork B.C.05:45:3905:57:4000:12:01
153ShandonMens J18A 2XShandon04:57:5705:10:3600:12:39
154MuckrossMens J18A 2XMuckross A04:56:1905:09:2400:13:05
159CahirMens J18A 2XCahir04:57:2705:10:5900:13:32
155Pres CorkMens J18A 2XPres Cork B05:00:1305:14:4500:14:32
152Muckross Mens J18A 2XMuckross B  DNS
158Pres CorkMens J18A 2XPres Cork A  DNS
       
162Pres Cork AMens J16 8+Pres Cork A04:45:4204:57:0800:11:26
160Pres CorkMens J16 8+Pres Cork B04:46:3904:59:5700:13:18
161LeeMens J16 8+Lee03:05:1703:19:1200:13:55
       
163Shandon Mens J16 2XShandon B04:58:2505:10:0600:11:41
166WorkmansMens J16 2XWorkmans05:00:4205:12:5500:12:13
167LeeMens J16 2XLee04:55:3005:08:0600:12:36
165Shandon Mens J16 2XShandon A04:59:4305:12:3200:12:49
164MuckrossMens J16 2XMuckross04:56:5605:09:4600:12:50
168SkibbereenMens J16 2XSkibbereen05:05:2105:19:2700:14:06
       
172Cork B.C.Womens Senior 4-Cork B.C.05:01:0805:12:5200:11:44
173Skibbereen/UCC RCWomens Senior 4-Skibb/UCC05:15:5005:27:4700:11:57
171SkibbereenWomens Senior 4-Skibbereen B01:11:0201:23:1700:12:15
169SkibbereenWomens Senior 4-Skibbereen A01:12:2201:25:0200:12:40
170MuckrossWomens Senior 4-Muckross05:06:1305:19:1600:13:03
       
174FermoyWomens Intermediate 4+Fermoy05:02:1305:15:4200:13:29
       
176UCC RCWomens Club 1 4+UCC05:02:4605:15:4400:12:58
175LeeWomens Club 1 4+Lee 05:04:3205:17:4100:13:09
       
       
       
  3:00pm - Head 5    
       
       
       
177SkibbereenMens Senior 2-Skibb A  DNS
178SkibbereenMens Senior 2-Skibb B  DNS
       
179Pres CorkMens Club 1 2-Pres Cork04:13:5504:25:5500:12:00
       
180Pres CorkMens J18A 2-Pres Cork06:13:1806:25:3300:12:15
       
181SkibbereenWomens Senior 4X-Skibb A  DNS
182SkibbereenWomens Senior 4X-Skibb B  DNS
       
183ShandonWomens Club 1 4X+Shandon06:14:1806:27:2800:13:10
       
184Cork B.C.Womens J18A 4X-Cork A06:16:5506:29:0400:12:09
187ShandonWomens J18A 4X-Shandon06:15:3306:27:4900:12:16
186Cork B.C.Womens J18A 4X-Cork B06:18:4906:31:0600:12:17
185LeeWomens J18A 4X-Lee06:14:5406:28:1800:13:24
188SkibbereenWomens J18A 4X-Skibbereen  DNS
       
191SkibbereenWomens J16 4X+Skibb B06:20:1906:33:5200:13:33
190CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork06:22:5106:36:3000:13:39
189SkibbereenWomens J16 4X+Skibb A06:19:3406:33:3200:13:58
       
194WorkmansWomens J16 4X+Workmans06:18:0506:30:1600:12:11
193Skibbereen Womens J16 4X+Skibb (os)04:29:2004:43:2500:14:05
Published in Rowing

#Rowing: NUIG's senior eight led in the intermediate crews from UCD and UCC in the division one men's final at Cork Regatta today. Cork took fourth - the fastest junior eight. The UCC/Skibbereen composite crew were far and away the best women's eight at the National Rowing Centre. Behind them, Commercial won their battle with Galway Rowing Club to take second and prove the best of the junior 18 eights.

Cork Regatta (Coillte Grand League), National Rowing Centre, Sunday

Men

Eight - Division One - A Final: 1 NUIG (sen) 5 mins 52.609, 2 UCD (inter) 5:56.374; 4 Cork (jun 18) 6:03.13; 5 Commercial (club 1) 6:04.72.

Four - Div One - A Final: 1 NUIG (senior) 6:15.798. Div Two, coxed - A Final: 1 Cork (club 2) 6:45.96; 4 Presentation (jun 18) 7:01.82. B Final: 5 Pres (jun 16) 7:45.27.

Sculling - Quadruple - Div Two, coxed - A Final: 1 Lee (club 2) 6:38.53; 4 Shandon A (jun 16) 6:50.31; 5 Workmans (jun 18) 6:58.04. C Final: 2 New Ross (nov) 7:16.61.

Double - Div One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (M O'Donovan, S O'Driscoll; sen) 6:35.19, 2 Shandon/Clonmel 6:42.47; 6 Shandon A (inter) 7:07.91. B Final: 2 Shandon (jun 18) 6:51.83. C Final: 5 Cork (club 1) 7:51.21.

Single - Div Two - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (K Mannix; jun 18) 7:30.79, 2 Carlow (J Keating; jun 16) 7:32.62; 4 Lee (H Sutton; club 2) 7:38.78.

Women

Eight - Div One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen/UCC (sen) 6:38.217, 2 Commercial (club 1) 6:56.12, 3 Cork (jun 18) 7:01.12. 

Four - Div One - A Final: 1 UCC (sen) 7:08.25; 3 Shandon (jun 18) 7:17.69. Div Two, coxed - A Final: 1 Fermoy (club 2) 7:25:19.

Sculling, Double - Div One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (E Hegarty, A Casey; jun 18) 7:13.15, 2 Bann (jun 18) 7:22.69; 5 Belfast BC (club 1) 7:34.93. B Final: 2 Commercial (inter) 7:47.37; 3 Skibbereen (sen) 7:47.68.

Single - Div Two - A Final: 1 Kenmare (G O'Brien; jun 18) 8:25.59; 3 Skibbereen (A Keating; jun 16) 8:27.898; 6 Queen's (R Brown; club 2) 6:49.93.

 

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: NUIG and UCC won the division one men's and women's fours by big margins in the first set of Sunday finals at Cork Regatta at the National Rowing Centre. The division one doubles provided a stage for junior crews with international aspirations. In changeable conditions, Aoife Casey and Emily Hegarty won in an excellent time and Ronan Byrne and Daire Lynch were second to senior internationals Shane O'Driscoll and Mark O'Donovan.

Cork Regatta (Coillte Grand League), National Rowing Centre, Sunday

Men

Four - Div One - A Final: 1 NUIG (senior) 6:15.798. Div Two, coxed - A Final: 1 Cork (club 2) 6:45.96; 4 Presentation (jun 18) 7:01.82. B Final: 5 Pres (jun 16) 7:45.27.

Sculling - Double - Div One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (M O'Donovan, S O'Driscoll; sen) 6:35.19, 2 Shandon/Clonmel 6:42.47; 6 Shandon A (inter) 7:07.91. B Final: 2 Shandon (jun 18) 6:51.83. C Final: 5 Cork (club 1) 7:51.21.

Single - Div Two - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (K Mannix; jun 18) 7:30.79, 2 Carlow (J Keating; jun 16) 7:32.62; 4 Lee (H Sutton; club 2) 7:38.78.

Women

Four - Div One - A Final: 1 UCC (sen) 7:08.25; 3 Shandon (jun 18) 7:17.69.

Sculling, Double - Div One - A Final: 1 Skibbereen (E Hegarty, A Casey; jun 18) 7:13.15, 2 Bann (jun 18) 7:22.69; 5 Belfast BC (club 1) 7:34.93. B Final: 2 Commercial (inter) 7:47.37; 3 Skibbereen (sen) 7:47.68.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: For the second day in succession, Ireland’s under-23 lightweight crew won the elite quadruple at London Metropolitan Regatta. The Skibbereen/UCD/UCC/Shandon combination had 1.4 seconds to spare over Tees Rowing Club. The crew is Fintan McCarthy, Shane O’Connell, Stephen O’Connor and Colm Hennessy

London Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake (Selected Results; Irish interest)

Sunday

Men

Sculling - Quadruple - Elite: 1 UCC, Skibbereen, UCD, Shandon 6:29.52.

Saturday

Men

Eight – Senior:  1 Eton College 5:56.69, 2 St Paul’s School 5:58.86, 3 Commercial 5:59.70; 4 Trinity 6:04.59.

Fours – Elite, coxed: 3 Trinity (P Moreau, M Corcoran, L Hawkes, M Kelly; cox: C Flynn) 6:34.88. Intermediate Two, coxed: 1 UCC (S Murphy, T Power, B Keohane, D Keohane; cox: R O’Leary) 6:48.31.

Sculling – Quadruple – Elite: 1 UCC, Skibbereen, UCD, Shandon (F McCarthy, S O’Connell, S O’Connor, C Hennesy) 6:07.64.

Double – Elite/Senior: 5 Skibbereen/UCC (J McCarthy, D Synnott) 7:02.57.

Single – Elite Lightweight: 2 UCD (Andrew Goff) 7:33.27. Senior: 4 UCC (A Harrington) 7:28.87. Intermediate One: 1 UCC (Harrington) 7:33.35; 5 Garda (D Kelly) 7:47.49. Inter Two: 4 Trinity (S Addison) 7:46.58.

Women

Four – Combined: 3 UCD intermediate one (E Lambe, A Crowley, S Bennett, K O’Connor) 7:22.46. Intermediate, coxed: 3 Commercial (Sinead Dolan, M Bracken, A O’Leary, E Gary; cox: E Moody) 7:38.08.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Andrew Harrington won the intermediate one single sculls at London Metropolitan Regatta at Dorney Lake today. The UCC man was also fourth in the senior single.

The Ireland under-23 lightweight double finished fifth in the combined elite/senior event. They were the fastest senior crew.

London Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake (Selected Results; Irish interest)

Men

Fours – Elite, coxed: 3 Trinity (P Moreau, M Corcoran, L Hawkes, M Kelly; cox: C Flynn) 6:34.88

Sculling – Quadruple – Elite: 1 UCC, Skibbereen, UCD, Shandon (F McCarthy, S O’Connell, S O’Connor, C Hennesy) 6:07.64.

Double – Elite/Senior: 5 Skibbereen/UCC (J McCarthy, D Synnott) 7:02.57.

Single – Senior: 4 UCC (A Harrington) 7:28.87. Intermediate One: 1 UCC (Harrington) 7:33.35; 5 Garda (D Kelly) 7:47.49.

Women

Four – Combined: 3 UCD intermediate one (E Lambe, A Crowley, S Bennett, K O’Connor) 7:22.46. Intermediate, coxed: 3 Commercial (Sinead Dolan, M Bracken, A O’Leary, E Gary; cox: E Moody) 7:38.08.

 

Published in Rowing

UCC School of Law launches two new masters programmes in Environmental and Natural Resources Law and in Marine and Maritime Law

The School of Law, UCC has announced the creation of two new cutting-edge masters programmes, an LLM in Environmental and Natural Resources Law, and and LLM in Marine and Maritime Law. The programmes reflect ongoing research activities carried out in Cork, within UCC Law School and with key partners, including the Irish Maritime and Energy Resource Cluster (IMERC).

The launch will take place on-board the Irish Naval Service ship L.E. Aisling, at Horgan’s Wharf, Cork, on Thursday 21 April 2016, at 6.30pm.

The LLM (Environmental and Natural Resources Law), directed by professor Owen McIntyre, builds upon UCC Law School’s established reputation for excellence across all aspects of environmental law and policy. It offers students an opportunity to specialise in this field and to explore the emerging legal and regulatory challenges posed by modern environmental problems. The programme is delivered by means of a flexible teaching and assessment structure to suit both recent law graduates and environmental professionals alike. This LLM programme offers exposure to a wide variety of legal topics ranging across traditional areas of environmental law, policy and regulation, as well as planning and land-use law, heritage protection, international environmental law, marine environmental law, natural resources law and human rights law. It provides a critical, in-depth theoretical and practical understanding of the key issues arising in environmental and natural resources law, policy and regulation, at local, national and global level.

The LLM (Marine and Maritime) Law, directed by Dr Bénédicte Sage-Fuller, fulfils one of the key objectives of national policy developed in the Government policy paper, Harnessing Our Ocean’s Wealth, that of providing legal education to support the vibrant and dynamic marine and maritime sector in Ireland. As this is a national programme, students will engage with the best legal experts in Ireland in a wide range of relevant areas, including:
• marine environmental protection
• maritime security and law enforcement at sea
• marine renewable energies
• port and shipping activities

The programme combines theoretical and practical learning, notably through a clinical module on Law of the Sea, with access to the Irish Naval Service at Cork. It aims to provide the necessary knowledge and expertise to enable graduates to practice marine and maritime law within the legal professions, and within the public and private sectors (maritime law enforcement, shipping management, marine research, marine environmental protection, ports management).

For more information contact Dr Bénédicte Sage-Fuller ([email protected]) or Professor Owen McIntyre ([email protected]).

Published in Jobs
Tagged under

#Rowing: Philip Doyle of Queen’s University won the senior single sculls final at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. UCD had an emphatic win over NUIG in the men’s senior pair, while UCC won the senior four. Trinity won the women’s senior four with less than a length to spare over UCD.

 

Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __09:00_____ Race no. ___1_____ Event ____Mens Senior 1x_____
Final
Distance
1st
QUBBC (Doyle)
21⁄2L
2nd
Belfast Met (McKeown)
1⁄2L
3rd
QUBBC (Beck)
11⁄2L
4th
UCDBC (Hughes)
1⁄2L
5th
DUBC (Corcoran)
Distance
6th
CORK IT (Merz)
Number to qualify for final ______________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __09:10______ Race no. _2_______ Event ____W Inter 1x_________
Final
Distance
1st
UCC (Bouanane)
5L
2nd
QUBLBC (Blundell)
4L
3rd
UCCRC (O'Sullivan)
11⁄2L
4th
DULBC (Foley)
11⁄2L
5th
QUBLBC (Brown)
2L
6th
NUIM (Byrne)
Number to qualify for final ______________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __09:40____ Race no. ___5_____ Event __Mens Intermediate 1x__ _____
Final
Distance
1st
Cork IT (Hennessy)
31⁄2L
2nd
UCDBC (Goff)
Distance
3rd
I.T. Blanchardstown (Gahan)
Distance
4th
QUBBC (Taylor)
5th
DUBC (Hough) DNS
DNS
6th
Number to qualify for final ______________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __10:00______ Race no. _7_______ Event ____Womens Club 4+______
Heat 1
Distance
1st
QUBLBC
11⁄2L
2nd
DULBC A
Distance
3rd
ULRC
Distance
4th
DULBC C
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final _____3_________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __10:10____ Race no. ___8_____ Event __Womens Club 4+__ _____
Heat 2
Distance
1st
UCCRC
1⁄2L
2nd
DULBC B
Distance
3rd
Dublin IT
4th
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final ____2__________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __10:20 ______ Race no. _9_______ Event ____Mens Novice 8+___
Heat 1
Distance
1st
UCDBC A
4L
2nd
NUIG
2L
3rd
DUBC C
2L
4th
QUBBC B
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final _____3_________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __10:30____ Race no. ___10_____ Event __Mens Novice 8+ _____
Heat 2
Distance
1st
DUBC A
3L
2nd
DUBC B
1L
3rd
QUBBC A
Distance
4th
ULRC
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final ____3__________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __10:40 ______ Race no. _11_______ Event __Womens Intermediate 2x___
Final
Distance
1st
DULBC A
2L
2nd
UCCRC
11⁄2L
3rd
QUBLBC
1⁄2L
4th
DULBC B
6L
5th
NUIG
6th
Number to qualify for final ______________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __10:50____ Race no. ___12_____ Event __Mens Senior 2-_____
Final
Distance
1st
UCDBC
6L
2nd
NUIG
6L
3rd
DUBC A
4L
4th
QUBBC
1L
5th
DIT RC
6th
Number to qualify for final ______________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: _ _11:00_____ Race no. ___13_____ Event __Womens Senior 2-___
Final
Distance
1st
DULBC
31⁄2L
2nd
QUBLBC
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final ______________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: _ _11:10_____ Race no. ___14_____ Event __Womens Novice 8+__
Final
Distance
1st
UCDBC
21⁄2L
2nd
DULBC A
4L
3rd
QUBLBC
1ft
4th
DULBC B
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final ______________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: _ _11:20_____ Race no. ___15_____ Event __Womens Novice 4x+-___
Final
Distance
1st
Dublin IT A
Distance
2nd
ULRC
Distance
3rd
NUIG
5L
4th
Dublin IT B
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final _____________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: _ _11:50_____ Race no. ___17_____ Event __Mens Senior 4-
Final
Distance
1st
UCCRC
Canvas
2nd
DUBC
1L
3rd
UCDBC
4th
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final _____________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: _ _12:00_____ Race no. ___18_____ Event __Mens Club 8+_____
Final
Distance
1st
NUIG
11⁄4L
2nd
D.I.T RC
1⁄2L
3rd
QUBBC
1⁄2L
4th
UCCRC
1L
5th
DUBC A
6th
Number to qualify for final _____________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __12:10_____ Race no. ___19_____ Event __Womens Club 8+_____
Final
Distance
1st
QUBLBC
21⁄2L
2nd
UCDBC
2L
3rd
ULRC
11⁄2L
4th
UCCRC
2L
5th
DULBC A
Distance
6th
DULBC B
Number to qualify for final _____________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __12:20_____ Race no. ___20_____ Event __Womens Senior 4-_____
Final
Distance
1st
DULBC A
3⁄4L
2nd
UCDBC
Distance
3rd
DULBC C
2L
4th
DULBC B
5th
6th
Number to qualify for final _____________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __12:40_____ Race no. ___22_____ Event __Mens Novice 8+_____
Final
Distance
1st
DUBC A
21⁄2L
2nd
UCDBC
21⁄2L
3rd
QUBBC
1/3 L
4th
DUBC B
Distance
5th
NUIG
1L
6th
DUBC C
Number to qualify for final _____________
Irish University Rowing Championships 2016 Results
Time: __13:00_____ Race no. ___24_____ Event __Womens Club 4+_____
Final
Distance
1st
DULBC A
1⁄2 canvas
2nd
QUBLBC
6L
3rd
DULBC B
2L
4th
ULRC
21⁄2L
5th
UCCRC
6th
Number to qualify for final _____________
Published in Rowing

UCD reigned at the Varsity Team Racing Championships at Kilrush Marina in County Clare, the last national event of the year in the college sailing calendar. The event was organised by Trinity sailing and DIT Sailing Club. 

Teams from around Ireland were on the Shannon Estuary from 24th-28th of February for the IUSA Inter-Varsity champions 2016.

The sheltered Kilrush Creek provided an ideal racing area for both competitors and spectators.

The event kicked off on Thursday with 27 teams from 11 different universities from Ireland and the UK competing in 4 different round robin flights. UCC1, Loughborough University, CIT and UCD1 came out on top of each flight after the first day. The teams were split into Gold, Silver and Bronze for a second round robin on Friday before entering the knockout stages on Saturday. The quarter finals saw some intense racing with Trinity winning over the undefeated reigning champions, UCC1. UCD1 raced UCD2 in the semi finals and Trinity came up against Loughborough University.

The best of 5 final came down to colours rivals, UCD and Trinity in light, challenging conditions. While Trinity won the first race, UCD came back with 3 consecutive wins, taking the varsities title. UCD2 were the third placed team.

Full Results:

Gold Fleet
1. UCD1
2. TCD1
3. UCD2
4. Loughborough University

Silver Fleet
1. UCD3
2. CIT
3. TCD6/DIT

Bronze Fleet
1. Queens University Belfast
2. UCD4

IUSA Awards 

•    Sailor of the year: Scott Flanigan, TCD

•    Crew of the year: Cliodhna Connolly, UCD

•    Fresher of the year: Mark Bolger, TCD

•    Club of the year: CIT

•    Event of the Year: IUSA intervarsities hosted by TCD & DIT 

Published in Team Racing
Tagged under

#Rowing: Shandon had an excellent day at the Skibbereen Head of the River at the new venue of the Marina in Cork on Saturday. Their men’s senior eight were the fastest winning crew. Competing in the fourth fixed head, they clocked 10 minutes and 50 seconds. UCC’s senior eight were six seconds further back. 

The fastest women’s single sculler was the outstanding junior, Emily Hegarty of the host club.

Skibbereen Head of the River, Saturday, The Marina, Cork (Selected Results, Fixed Head):

Men – Eight, Senior: Shandon 10 mins 50 secs. Inter: UCC 11:04. Masters: Muckross 11:52. Jun 18A: Cork 11:11. Jun 16: Shandon 11:44.

Four – Four: 11:04. Inter: UCC 11:15. Inter (coxed): Cork 11:29. Jun 18, coxed: St Brendan’s 12:36. Jun 16, coxed: Pres, Cork 12:44.

Pair – Jun 18A: Pres, Cork 13:31.

Sculling, Quadruple: Skibbereen 11:03. Jun 18A: Lee 11:27. Jun 16, coxed: Cork 11:47.

Double – Sen: Skibbereen A 12:17. Inter: Skibbereen 13:11.  Jun 18A: Lee 12:31.

Single –Sen: E Rowan 12:21. Inter: F McCarthy 12:19. Club One: D Larkin 12:41. Jun 18A: K Mannix 13:01. Jun 16: B O’Flynn 12:57. Masters: H Mertz 13:08.

Women

Eight, Inter: UCC 12.17. Jun 18A: Shandon 12:38. Jun 16: Shandon 13:48.

Four – Sen: Skibbereen 13:34. Inter: UCC 13:26. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:35.

Pair – Inter: UCC 13:46.

Sculling, Quad – Inter: UCC 12:56. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:14. Jun 16, coxed: Workman’s 13:44.

Double – Inter: 13:39. Nov: St Brendan’s A 15:26. Jun 16: Lee 13:18.

Single – Sen: O Hayes 13:46. Inter: E McCarthy 14:24. Club: M Cremen 14:09. Jun 18A: E Hegarty 13:44. Jun 16: C Synott 14:22.

 

      
4SkibbereenMens Senior 1XE. Rowan00:30:0000:42:2100:12:21
2UCCRCMens Senior 1XA. Harrington00:29:2600:41:4800:12:22
3SkibbereenMens Senior 1XM. Rowan00:29:4100:42:0800:12:27
1Skibbereen Mens Senior 1XK. McCarthy00:29:0500:41:3900:12:34
       
7SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XF. McCarthy00:30:4500:43:0400:12:19
8ShandonMens Intermediate 1XC. Merz00:31:4900:44:2500:12:36
6ShandonMens Intermediate 1XD. Begley00:31:1100:43:5000:12:39
5SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XM. Ryan00:47:3601:04:0500:16:29
       
9LeeMens Club 1 1XD. Larkin00:32:2700:45:0800:12:41
12SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XJ. McCarthy00:33:3000:46:2400:12:54
11LeeMens Club 1 1XH. Sutton00:33:1500:46:1600:13:01
13SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XN. Kennedy00:34:0700:47:3700:13:30
10SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XD. O' Driscoll00:00:0000:00:00DNS
14ShandonMens Club 1 1XS. Channon00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
16ShandonMens Club 2 1XD. Smith00:35:1300:48:3100:13:18
15ShandonMens Club 2 1XR. Diffley00:34:3900:48:1700:13:38
17CorkMens Club 2 1XD. Collins00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
18ShandonMens Masters 1XH. Merz00:35:3900:48:4700:13:08
22ShandonMens Masters 1XJ. O'Neill00:37:1800:51:0800:13:50
20ShandonMens Masters 1XN. Carey00:36:3400:50:2600:13:52
19Lee ValleyMens Masters 1XT. Corcoran00:35:5900:50:3800:14:39
21WorkmansMens Masters 1XM. Burns00:36:5900:51:5900:15:00
       
26SkibbereenMens J18A 1XK. Mannix00:38:4100:51:4200:13:01
23CorkMens J18A 1XL. O'Connell00:37:3600:50:4100:13:05
24LeeMens J18A 1XD. Breen00:37:5600:51:0800:13:12
27LeeMens J18A 1XS. Crean00:39:5200:53:2100:13:29
31ShandonMens J18A 1XR. Byrne00:39:3600:53:0900:13:33
25CorkMens J18A 1XC. Twohig00:38:1400:52:0200:13:48
29CorkMens J18A 1XE. Whooley00:39:1100:53:0600:13:55
28CorkMens J18A 1XR. Cudmore00:00:0000:00:00DNS
30FermoyMens J18A 1XG. Morrison00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
8bLee Mens J18 1XH. Deasy00:32:1200:45:1600:13:04
7bLeeMens J18 1XR. Fitzgerald00:31:2000:44:4900:13:29
9bLeeMens J18 1XC. Finn00:32:4700:47:0200:14:15
       
       
       
35CorkMens J18B 1XF. O'Sullivan00:40:4500:53:4900:13:04
36CorkMens J18B 1XC. Corkery00:40:5800:54:1900:13:21
40ShandonMens J18B 1XE. Hickey00:42:4000:56:0500:13:25
38CorkMens J18B 1XC. Cudden00:41:3000:54:5600:13:26
37WorkmansMens J18B 1XJ. Greene00:41:1700:55:2800:14:11
39ShandonMens J18B 1XC. Rea00:41:4600:56:2200:14:36
34St. BrendansMens J18B 1XR. O'Shea00:40:2300:56:0200:15:39
32CorkMens J18B 1XA. O'Sullivan00:00:0000:00:00DNS
33KillorglinMens J18B 1XC. O'Donovan02:35:5402:49:4100:13:47
       
41CorkMens J16 1XB. O'Flynn00:42:2800:55:2500:12:57
45CorkMens J16 1XE. Curtin00:43:3100:56:4000:13:09
50CorkMens J16 1XB. Connolly00:45:2100:58:3900:13:18
47LeeMens J16 1XT. Murphy00:44:0700:57:3200:13:25
53MuckrossMens J16 1XS. Fleming00:46:5301:00:2800:13:35
46MuckrossMens J16 1XF. Bastible00:43:5100:57:2700:13:36
43LeeMens J16 1XE. Larkin00:43:0400:56:4100:13:37
54LeeMens J16 1XP. Jackson00:47:1601:00:5400:13:38
55LeeMens J16 1XL. Guerin00:48:0601:02:0200:13:56
51SkibbereenMens J16 1XD. O'Sullivan00:45:5601:00:0400:14:08
48LeeMens J16 1XL. Lee00:44:3900:58:4900:14:10
49CorkMens J16 1XC. O'Callaghan00:45:0600:59:2100:14:15
44ShandonMens J16 1XD. O'Neill00:43:1700:57:4200:14:25
57LeeMens J16 1XC. O'Malley00:48:3501:03:0300:14:28
42CorkMens J16 1XE. Power00:42:4000:57:2500:14:45
52MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Leen00:46:2401:01:3400:15:10
56MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Casey00:50:5901:07:1400:16:15
       
58Killorglin/UCCRCWomens Senior 2-Killorglin/UCCRC00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
61UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC B00:50:1701:04:0300:13:46
59SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2-Skibbereen00:49:4801:03:5000:14:02
60UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC A00:49:2001:03:2300:14:03
       
62KillorglinWomens Club 1 2-Killorglin00:51:2901:07:3100:16:02
       
63CorkWomens J18A 2-Cork00:51:5901:05:5600:13:57
64ShandonWomens J18A 2-Shandon00:52:2501:06:4700:14:22
       
       
  10:45am - Head 2    
       
       
4bShandonMens Senior 4-Shandon01:45:4301:56:4700:11:04
11bSkibbereenMens Senior 4-Skibbereen02:09:3502:20:5800:11:23
1bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC A01:49:1202:00:3700:11:25
2bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC B01:50:0802:01:3700:11:29
       
       
80Cork Mens Intermediate 4+Cork01:42:0901:53:3800:11:29
       
81UCCRCMens Intermediate 4-UCCRC01:51:1302:02:2800:11:15
       
82St. BrendansMens J18A 4+St Brendans01:33:1701:45:5300:12:36
       
83Pres CorkMens J16 4+Pres Cork01:34:2501:47:0900:12:44
       
84UCCRCWomens Intermediate 8+UCCRC01:56:1002:08:2700:12:17
       
86SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen02:13:4502:27:2400:13:39
85FermoyWomens Intermediate 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
90St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans A01:29:2301:44:4900:15:26
89St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans B01:32:2601:48:1800:15:52
87CorkWomens Novice 2XCork01:40:3801:56:3100:15:53
       
91ShandonWomens J18A 8+Shandon01:38:5901:51:3700:12:38
       
92SkibbereenWomens J18A 2XSkibbereen01:36:5301:49:4200:12:49
93FermoyWomens J18A 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
95ShandonWomens J16 8+Shandon01:40:0301:53:5100:13:48
94MuckrossWomens J16 8+Muckross02:26:1602:41:1400:14:58
       
99LeeWomens J16 2XLee01:35:5001:49:0800:13:18
97WorkmansWomens J16 2XWorkmans02:04:0002:18:0100:14:01
96CorkWomens J16 2XCork01:30:4601:44:5700:14:11
98SkibbereenWomens J16 2XSkibbereen01:31:3101:47:3800:16:07
       
       
  12:00 - Head 3    
       
101SkibbereenMens Senior 4X-Skibbereeen03:33:3303:44:3600:11:03
100UCCRCMens Senior 4X-UCCRC03:20:0303:31:2000:11:17
       
102ShandonMens Masters 4X-Shandon03:00:1303:13:1400:13:01
       
104LeeMens J18A 4X-Lee 02:53:4403:05:1100:11:27
103ShandonMens J18A 4X-Shandon02:52:5003:04:3000:11:40
105WorkmansMens J18A 4X-Workmans02:54:1803:06:3100:12:13
       
109CorkMens J16 4X+Cork02:56:0403:07:5100:11:47
106MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross B02:57:1803:09:3300:12:15
110ShandonMens J16 4X+Shandon02:56:5403:09:3000:12:36
112WorkmansMens J16 4X+Workmans02:57:5403:10:3300:12:39
108LeeMens J16 4X+Lee02:59:3203:13:0600:13:34
107Pres CorkMens J16 4X+Pres Cork02:55:2403:09:1000:13:46
111MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross A03:21:2603:36:4800:15:22
       
114SkibbereenWomens Senior 1XO. Hayes03:01:4603:15:3200:13:46
113UCCRCWomens Senior 1XA. Bulman00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
117SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XE. McCarthy03:02:4703:17:1100:14:24
116SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XB. Walsh03:02:1703:17:2200:15:05
115FermoyWomens Intermediate 1XS. Bouanane00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
122LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Cremen03:05:4503:19:5400:14:09
120UCCRCWomens Club 1 1XD. O'Sullivan03:04:3303:19:0700:14:34
121LeeWomens Club 1 1XC. Murphy03:05:1603:21:0800:15:52
119CommercialWomens Club 1 1XC. Edwards03:03:4103:19:4300:16:02
118LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Brozio03:03:5903:20:1900:16:20
       
12bKillorglinWomens Club 2 1XM. O' Connor03:20:5103:37:0000:16:09
24bCorkWomens Club 2 1XA. O' Leary03:19:1903:36:1700:16:58
22bCorkWomens Club 2 1XE. Hanley03:20:2103:37:5100:17:30
19bWorkmansWomens Club 2 1XL. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
 KillorglinWomens Club 2 1XT. O'Connor00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
123Lee ValleyWomens Masters 1XL. Corcoran-O'Hare03:16:2503:32:4600:16:21
       
126Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XE. Hegarty03:07:0503:20:4900:13:44
124Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Casey03:06:1103:20:2600:14:15
134LeeWomens J18A 1XW. Littlewood03:10:3703:25:1400:14:37
130LeeWomens J18A 1XE. Cummins03:08:3903:23:1600:14:37
128CorkWomens J18A 1XA. Mason03:07:5203:22:3600:14:44
127Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. O'Sullivan03:07:3503:22:2100:14:46
131ShandonWomens J18A 1XC. Minehane03:09:4203:24:2900:14:47
129ShandonWomens J18A 1XM. Kovacs03:08:1603:23:0600:14:50
137Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. Heaphy03:11:5303:26:4700:14:54
135Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Fitzgerald03:11:3103:26:3700:15:06
132CorkWomens J18A 1XS. Hegarty03:10:1003:25:1800:15:08
125LeeWomens J18A 1XM. Heaney03:06:1103:21:3000:15:19
133ShandonWomens J18A 1XA. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
136FermoyWomens J18A 1XK. Bartley00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
140LeeWomens J16 1XC. Synnott03:13:1003:27:3200:14:22
138CorkWomens J16 1XA. Rice03:12:2103:27:1900:14:58
147WorkmansWomens J16 1XS. Burns03:18:1403:33:3000:15:16
141CorkWomens J16 1XC. McCarthy03:13:3703:28:5400:15:17
145CorkWomens J16 1XH. Dupuis03:15:3703:31:1500:15:38
144MuckrossWomens J16 1XA. Farrell03:14:5603:31:4400:16:48
142CorkWomens J16 1XC. Hughes03:14:0503:31:0000:16:55
143CorkWomens J16 1XM. O'Sullivan03:14:2503:31:2600:17:01
139CorkWomens J16 1XS. Murphy03:12:4603:30:4700:18:01
146CorkWomens J16 1XJ. Mackey00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
  1:30pm - Head 4    
       
151ShandonMens Senior 8+Shandon05:39:3305:50:2300:10:50
150UCCRCMens Senior 8+UCCRC04:39:0504:50:0100:10:56
       
153SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen A04:29:0804:41:2500:12:17
152SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
154UCCRCMens Intermediate 8+UCCRC04:40:5304:51:5700:11:04
155CorkMens Intermediate 8+Cork04:21:5704:33:0600:11:09
       
156SkibbereenMens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen04:49:3605:02:4700:13:11
       
157LeeMens Club 1 2XLee04:29:4704:43:1300:13:26
       
158St BrendansMens Novice 2XSt Brendans04:31:1204:45:4400:14:32
       
16bMuckrossMens Masters 8+Muckross01:41:1501:53:0700:11:52
159ShandonMens Masters 8+Shandon04:22:3304:34:5600:12:23
       
161ShandonMens Masters 2XShandon04:31:3604:44:3400:12:58
       
162CorkMens J18A 8+Cork04:25:5104:37:0200:11:11
163Pres CorkMens J18A 8+Pres Cork04:26:2704:37:5700:11:30
       
166LeeMens J18A 2XLee04:33:1104:45:4200:12:31
168Cork BMens J18A 2XCork B04:34:2804:47:4800:13:20
169Cork AMens J18A 2XCork A04:35:1304:48:5000:13:37
165St BrendansMens J18A 2XSt Brendans04:32:5004:46:3300:13:43
164WorkmansMens J18A 2XWorkmans04:32:0004:45:5000:13:50
167Pres CorkMens J18A 2XPres Cork04:34:0704:51:0500:16:58
       
170ShandonMens J16 8+Shandon04:27:5104:39:3500:11:44
171Pres CorkMens J16 8+Pres Cork04:28:3304:40:5200:12:19
       
172LeeMens J16 2XLee04:35:3504:48:3600:13:01
173WorkmansMens J16 2XWorkmans04:35:5704:49:2800:13:31
175SkibbereenMens J16 2XSkibbereen04:37:1304:50:5800:13:45
174MuckrossMens J16 2XMuckross04:36:4704:54:5900:18:12
       
176SkibbereenWomens Senior 4-Skibbereen04:40:2204:53:5600:13:34
       
177UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4-UCCRC04:38:1104:51:3700:13:26
       
178SkibbereenWomens J18A 4-Skibbereen04:39:5104:53:2600:13:35
       
       
       
  3:00pm - Head 5    
       
200SkibbereenMens Senior 2-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
203Pres CorkMens J18A 2-Pres Cork05:53:5806:07:2900:13:31
202CorkMens J18A 2-Cork A05:53:2806:07:1400:13:46
204CorkMens J18A 2-Cork C05:54:4906:09:2700:14:38
201CorkMens J18A 2-Cork B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
205SkibbereenWomens Senior 4X-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
206UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4X-UCCRC05:57:0006:09:5600:12:56
       
207St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans A05:57:2006:11:5700:14:37
208St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans B05:58:2706:14:4300:16:16
       
210SkibbereenWomens J18A 4X-Skibbereen05:59:5406:13:0800:13:14
209CorkWomens J18A 4X-Cork05:59:0706:12:2700:13:20
       
211ShandonWomens J18 4X+Shandon06:00:2306:14:0700:13:44
       
214WorkmansWomens J16 4X+Workmans06:03:5106:17:3500:13:44
216CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork A06:04:1706:18:0700:13:50
213ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon A06:02:3206:16:3300:14:01
212SkibbereenWomens J16 4X+Skibbereen06:01:2206:15:5700:14:35
217CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork B06:05:3406:21:4500:16:11
218ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon B06:06:0006:23:1900:17:19
215MuckrossWomens J16 4X+Muckross05:04:3100:00:00DNF
Published in Rowing

Following the success of last year’s inaugural maritime conference at UCC, the School of History is to hold the second annual Irish Maritime History Conference next weekend, October 16/17, exploring Ireland’s rich sea-going past and culture. Topics will include piracy, naval warfare, smuggling, fishing communities, shipwrecks, boat building and World War One on the Irish Sea.

There is a strong line-up of speakers from around the country and overseas, making for what should be a most interesting event.

Sessions will be from 1-3 pm on Friday, October 16, another from 3-7 pm and a full day on Saturday from 9-6 pm. Admission is free and no registration is required. Based on last year,.

Published in Ports & Shipping
Tagged under
Page 3 of 6

Marine Science Perhaps it is the work of the Irish research vessel RV Celtic Explorer out in the Atlantic Ocean that best highlights the essential nature of marine research, development and sustainable management, through which Ireland is developing a strong and well-deserved reputation as an emerging centre of excellence. From Wavebob Ocean energy technology to aquaculture to weather buoys and oil exploration these pages document the work of Irish marine science and how Irish scientists have secured prominent roles in many European and international marine science bodies.

 

At A Glance – Ocean Facts

  • 71% of the earth’s surface is covered by the ocean
  • The ocean is responsible for the water cycle, which affects our weather
  • The ocean absorbs 30% of the carbon dioxide added to the atmosphere by human activity
  • The real map of Ireland has a seabed territory ten times the size of its land area
  • The ocean is the support system of our planet.
  • Over half of the oxygen we breathe was produced in the ocean
  • The global market for seaweed is valued at approximately €5.4 billion
  • · Coral reefs are among the oldest ecosystems in the world — at 230 million years
  • 1.9 million people live within 5km of the coast in Ireland
  • Ocean waters hold nearly 20 million tons of gold. If we could mine all of the gold from the ocean, we would have enough to give every person on earth 9lbs of the precious metal!
  • Aquaculture is the fastest growing food sector in the world – Ireland is ranked 7th largest aquaculture producer in the EU
  • The Atlantic Ocean is the second largest ocean in the world, covering 20% of the earth’s surface. Out of all the oceans, the Atlantic Ocean is the saltiest
  • The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world. It’s bigger than all the continents put together
  • Ireland is surrounded by some of the most productive fishing grounds in Europe, with Irish commercial fish landings worth around €200 million annually
  • 97% of the earth’s water is in the ocean
  • The ocean provides the greatest amount of the world’s protein consumed by humans
  • Plastic affects 700 species in the oceans from plankton to whales.
  • Only 10% of the oceans have been explored.
  • 8 million tonnes of plastic enter the ocean each year, equal to dumping a garbage truck of plastic into the ocean every minute.
  • 12 humans have walked on the moon but only 3 humans have been to the deepest part of the ocean.

(Ref: Marine Institute)

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating