Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: UCC

#Rowing: UCC’s Andy Harrington and David O’Leary won the men’s senior pairs title at the Irish Rowing Championships this morning. The young crew flew away from their opponents in the third quarter and won well from NUIG.

Trinity had a fine win in the men’s intermediate eights, finishing well under pressure from UCD, while Portora’s win in the men’s junior coxed four was even closer. They were caught by St Joseph’s of Galway coming up to the line, but pushed again and won – by .16 of a second.

The women’s races were won by clearer margins. Dervla Forde took the junior single sculls, Skibbereen’s Orla Hayes and Aoife Casey the intermediate double and Commercial the novice eights, all in impressive fashion.

Cathal Merz also led down the course to win the men’s club single sculls.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Day Two, Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Intermediate: 1 Trinity 5:46.51, 2 UCD A 5:49.27, 3 Queen’s 6:08.61.

Four – Junior, coxed: 1 Portora 6:36.84, 2 St Joseph’s 6:37.0, 3 Athlunkard 6:45.18.

Pair – Senior: 1 UCC 7:03.18, 2 NUIG 7:10.16, 3 Carlow 7:12.51.

Sculling, Single – Club: 1 Shandon (C Merz) 7:42.94, 2 Clonmel (D Lynch) 7:44.96, 3 Lee (D Larkin) 7:45.94.

Women

Eight – Novice: 1 Commercial 6:59.55, 2 Queen’s 7:13.67, 3 Trinity 7:13.67.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate: 1 Skibbereen 7:36.62, 2 St Michael’s 7:45.87, 3 Belfast BC 7:48.80.

Single – Junior: 1 Cork (D Forde) 8:07.98, 2 Skibbereen (E Hegarty) 8:18.01, 3 Offaly (A Mooney) 8:21.91.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: NUIG/Grainne Mhaol won the men’s senior four on the first day of the Irish Rowing Championships today. Alan Martin’s crew overtook long-time leaders Commercial and beat them by over two seconds at the National Rowing Centre. It was Martin’s 10th senior fours crown and his 21st championship.

John Keohane roared with relief after taking his fourth consecutive senior single sculls championship. He was tested coming up to the finish by Erik Rowan, but had built up a big lead and was able to win by over a second. Old Collegians won the men’s senior double by a big margin.

The women’s senior four went to Trinity and the senior pair to UCC. The men’s junior eight saw Portora tested by St Joseph’s of Galway, but the Enniskillen club prevailed. Patrick Munnelly of Athlone won the junior single.

Bann’s crew of Rebecca Meenagh, Erin Barry, Hannah Scott and Katie Shirlow won the women’s junior four by .36 of a second from fast-finishing Skibbereen.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Club: 1 Queen’s 6:03.62, 2 Cork BC 6:03.93, 3 UCD 6:08.53. Junior: 1 Portora 6:00.69, 2 St Joseph’s 6:03.82, 3 Bann 6:13.00.

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Grainne Mhaol 6:11.63, 2 Commercial 6:13.97, 3 UCC 6:21.35. Inter, coxed: 1 NUIG 6:41.64, 2 St Michael’s 6:44.03, 3 UCD 6:49.83.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: Commercial 7:38.90.

Double – Senior: 1 Old Collegians 6:59.99, 2 Garda 7:12.07, 3 St Michael’s 7:48.13.

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 7:15.02, 2 Skibbereen (E Rowan) 7:16.08, 3 Skibbereen (J Ryan) 7:18.78. Junior: 1 Athone (P Munnelly) 7:32.18, 2 Shandon (R Byrne) 7:34.19, 3 Bann (D Mitchell) 7:36.09.

Women

Eight – Intermediate: 1 UCD 6:40.99, 2 NUIG 6:55.31, 3 Garda 7:00.87.

Four – Senior: 1 Trinity 7:13.81, 2 UCC/Cork BC 7:17.54, 3 Skibbereen 7:45.50. Club, coxed: 1 NUIG 7:27.35, 2 Cork BC 7:37.45, 3 Queen’s A 7:43.13. Junior: 1 Bann 7:05.57, 2 Skibbereen 7:05.93, 3 St Michael’s 6:21.65.

Pair – Senior: 1 UCC 7:37.44, 2 Trinity 7:48.40, 3 Shannon A 7:52.21. Inter: 1 Shannon 8:00.04, 2 Cork BC 8:10.49, 3 UCC 8:12.14.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Fermoy 7:48.72, 2 NUIG 8:05.59, 3 Castleconnell 8:14.48.

Double – Junior: 1 Skibbereen 7:37.95, 2 Bann 7:44.66, 3 Lee A 7:51.45.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: UCC’s young crew did not make it through to the main draw at Henley Royal Regatta. In the qualification races tonight they finished 12th of the 25 non-qualifiers for the Prince Albert for student coxed fours, setting a time of seven minutes and exactly 36 seconds. The Belfast Rowing Club crew which had hoped to make it through in the Wyfold for club fours also lost out. Separate to the qualifiers, Alan Campbell was listed as withdrawing from the draw from the Diamond Sculls.

 

Henley Royal Regatta, Qualification Races (Irish interest)

Wyfold (Four, Club): Belfast RC 7 mins 41.3, did not qualify

Prince Albert (Coxed Four, Student): UCC 7:36, did not qualify

 

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

#Rowing: Ireland’s entry for Henley Royal Regatta is again relatively small this year. Trinity and Portora Royal School have entered eights, while Lady Elizabeth Boat Club and Belfast Rowing Club have both entered Wyfolds fours. UCC have entered a coxed four for the Prince Albert Cup. Qualifying races take place on Friday, June 26th; while the regatta starts on Wednesday, July 1st.

Henley Royal Regatta Entries (Irish interest)

Temple Cup (Eight, Student): Trinity College, Dublin

Princess Elizabeth (Eight, Schoolboy): Portora Royal School

Wyfold Cup (Four, Club and University): Lady Elizabeth; Belfast Rowing Club

Prince Albert (Fours, coxed, Student): University College, Cork

Diamond Sculls (Single, Open): A Campbell

Published in Rowing

#teamrace – A very exciting and eventful finals series on Saturday, produced an all UCC final, with UCC1 facing off against UCC2. UCC1 won the first three races of the five race final which saw them being crowned Intervarsity Champions for 2014/2015. From the 26th to the 28th of February UCC Sailing Club hosted the IUSA Intervarsity Championships in the Fastnet Marine Outdoor Education Centre, Schull, Co. Cork. The event consisted of three days of highly competitive racing, despite the extremely heavy conditions. Days one and two saw 28 teams racing in three fleets (Gold, Silver and Bronze), which were selected according to team rankings based on the results of the regional events this season.

On day three, the top 16 teams were selected for the finals series, with the winners of each respective race going on to quarter finals, namely University College Cork 1, University College Cork 2, University College Dublin 1, University College Dublin 4, Trinity College Dublin 1, Scottish University Sailing Association, Loughborough University and Cork Institute of Technology 1.
Sadly, due to the increasingly adverse conditions, the race committee were forced to cancel the Silver and Bronze fleet finals and therefore their prizes were awarded based on the standings from the first two days of racing.

The semi-finals saw defending champions UCD1 narrowly lose out to UCC2 and UCC1 overcome SUSA. As a result, the host club found themselves in an all-UCC final, with UCC1 coming out on top, securing victory over their fellow club members by winning the first three of the best-of-five final.

The awards ceremony took place on Saturday night, with the National University of Ireland Galway being awarded Best Club of the Year for their tremendous efforts in promoting and enhancing their club over the past year, and for being incredibly compliant and helpful to any club who hosted events during the season. Event of the Year was awarded to UCD who hosted the Eastern Championships in Blessington earlier in the year. First Year Sailor of the Year was awarded to newly crowned Intervarsity champion, Fionn Lyden of UCC1. Sailor of the year went to the very deserving Philip Doran of UCD1.
On behalf of UCC Sailing Club I would like to thank everybody who partook in the organisation and running of this event, in particular the Irish University Sailing Association committee, the volunteers (including many UCCSC alumni), the race committee – lead by Denis Quinlan, the umpires, everyone in the Fastnet Marine Outdoor Education Centre, the community of Schull, and our fellow university clubs.

Gold Fleet prize winning teams:
UCC1: Cian O' Regan, Fionn Lyden, Aidan McLaverty, Eimear O' Leary, Dave Healy, Niamh Ní Chonghaile
UCC2: Ross Murray, Brendan Lyden, Conor Lyden, Liam Manning, Chloe Crosbie, Emma Geary
UCD1: Philip Doran, Conor Murphy, Rory Lynch, Tara Flood, Clíodhna Connolly, Ally Morehead

Published in Team Racing
Tagged under

ROWING: The weather defied the forecast and rowers enjoyed calm and dry rowing conditions for the majority of the day at the Muckross Head of the River today. Skibbereen RC and Lee RC shared top spoils on the day with five pennant wins each – heading up a competition with over 380 entries representing 24 clubs. The Skibbereen Men’s Intermediate Eight was fastest home on the day in an impressive time of 09:50 over the course measured at 3.800 metres. The Mens’ Senior Quad was contested by six crews with a tie for first place as Skibbereen crew was matched by the composite of Waterford/Castleconnell/Shandon in a time of 10:10. The Men’s Intermediate Four was won by UCC who also picked up the Men’s Intermediate Pair title. Waterford were victors in the field of 10 entries for the Men’s Intermediate Double.

The accolade of fastest single sculler went to Damien Kelly of Garda Boat Club who the Men’s Intermediate Scull in a time of 12:05.

Clonmel were dominant in the Men’s Novice events, fastest in the Quad, Double and Single Sculls.

At junior level, Shandon Boat Club recorded the fastest junior time as their Junior Men’s Quad secured their win in a time of 10:16. Shandon also took the title in the Men’s Masters Scull.

Shannon, with the advantage in age, took home the Men’s Junior Four pennant while Skibbereen RC impressed to win the Men’s Junior 18 Double.

Waterford Boat Club were winners of the Men’s Junior 18 Single but it was the clubs of Cork who stole a march at Men’s Junior 16 Level. Cork Boat Club won both Junior 16 Eight and Quad in addition to the Junior 15 Quad. Lee RC and Fermoy RC were winners in the Junior 16 Double and Single events respectively. Skibbereen were again on form with the fastest row in the Men’s Junior 15 Double while the show of strength by Lee RC in junior sculling earned the club another victory in the Men’s Junior 15 Scull. The fastest Junior 14 crew was the Shandon Boat Club Quad.

The DULBC Senior Eight was the fastest women's crew in a time of 10:54 and the Trinity ladies also took the Senior Pair pennant. In the Women's Senior Four, just one second was the difference between winners Cork Boat Club and the composite of Shannon/UCD/Killorglin. In the Intemediate Eight, DULBC also secured victory by the smallest of margins with one second over UCC. Amy Bulman of UCC scooped the Senior Single Sculls while O'Neill of Garda BC was the fastest Intermediate Sculler. Garda also flexed their muscle with another win in the Intermediate Double.

The Women's Junior events offered a wealth of competition with 20 scullers contesting the Junior 18 Single and 16 entrants in the Junior 16 Single. A large field of crews contested all categories at Junior 15 and Junior 14 level. Skibbereen stole a march in the Women's Junior Quad while host club Muckross were victors in the Junior Double. Hegarty of Skibbereen was a deserved winner in the Women's Junior 18 Single. Shandon were sole entrants in the Junior 16 Four with three crews.

Clonmel RC were victors in the Women's Junior 16 Double while Lee RC led the way to win the Junior 16 Single. Shandon Boat Club showed the way for junior crews in the big boat, taking the Women's Junior 15 Eight pennant back Leeside.

Castleconnell earned its share of the prizes with wins in both Women\s Junior 15 Quad and Double. Lee's dominance in junior sculling was further advanced with their win in the Women's Junior 15 Single while Lee also struck gold in a large field of Junior 14 Quad entries.

The organisers were extremely pleased with the support received on the day and appreciated the effort of all clubs to move the large entry of crews through the single rolling head with great efficiency.

 

Saturday 6 December 2014 3800m
9am - 3pm Rolling Head OVERALL RESULTS
Club
Crew
No
Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Skibbereen RC 331 M I 8+ M I 8+ F McCarthy 02:49:16 02:59:06 00:09:50
UCC RC 355 M S 8+ M S 8+ D O'Leary 01:23:12 01:33:15 00:10:03
Skibbereen RC 330 M S 4x- M S 4x- B J McCarthy 00:59:03 01:09:13 00:10:10
W'ford/C'conn/Shandon 393 M S 4x- M S 4x- A Goff 01:14:50 01:25:00 00:10:10
Shandon BC 279 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- A S O'Sullivan 05:18:21 05:28:37 00:10:16
Cork BC 49 M J16 8+ M J16 8+ K White 04:54:11 05:04:28 00:10:17
Skibbereen RC 329 M S 4x- M S 4x- A E Rowan 01:04:53 01:15:18 00:10:25
Shandon BC 266 M S 4x- M S 4x- D Smith 00:58:01 01:08:32 00:10:31
Shandon/Cork/Belfast 311 M S 4x- M S 4x- S O'Sullivan 01:14:05 01:24:40 00:10:35
UCC RC 356 M S 4- M S 4- D O'Leary 05:33:31 05:44:12 00:10:41
Lee RC 135 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- R Hill 05:28:16 05:39:08 00:10:52
DULBC 92 W S 8+ W S 8+ S Higgins 02:03:55 02:14:49 00:10:54
UCC RC 357 M S 4x- M S 4x- R Povey 01:06:36 01:17:32 00:10:56
Castleconnell BC 5 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- E Whittle 03:41:47 03:52:44 00:10:57
Cork BC 50 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ A K White 02:33:17 02:44:27 00:11:10
Cork BC 58 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ A B O'Flynn 01:41:01 01:52:11 00:11:10
UCD/Killorglin/ Shandon 374 W S 8+ W S 8+ A Gilligan 05:38:49 05:50:00 00:11:11
Skibbereen RC 334 M J18 2x M J18 2x J McCarthy 02:46:56 02:58:11 00:11:15
Pres College RC 252 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- P Kennelly 00:36:44 00:48:03 00:11:19
UCC RC 368 W I 8+ W I 8+ S Horgan 03:43:56 03:55:15 00:11:19
DULBC 95 W I 8+ W I 8+ S Higgins 04:49:07 05:00:27 00:11:20
UCC RC 358 M I 4+ M I 4+ R Povey 05:03:43 05:15:07 00:11:24
Waterford BC 377 M I 2x M I 2x A Goff 05:20:38 05:32:05 00:11:27
Shandon BC 280 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- B E Hickey 01:44:33 01:56:02 00:11:29
Pres College RC 257 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ A B O'Sullivan 00:34:12 00:45:42 00:11:30
Lee RC 128 M I 2x M I 2x B E White 03:58:15 04:09:47 00:11:32
Lee RC 127 M I 2x M I 2x A D Larkin 03:30:54 03:42:28 00:11:34
UCC RC 360 M I 2- M I 2- B D O'Riordan 03:28:38 03:40:17 00:11:39
Cork BC 52 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ C E Whooley 02:06:23 02:18:03 00:11:40
UCC RC 365 W S 4x- W S 4x- E Cialis 00:50:43 01:02:23 00:11:40
Cork BC 51 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ B C Cudden 04:54:53 05:06:33 00:11:40
Skibbereen RC 341 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- A A Casey 02:21:18 02:32:58 00:11:40
Clonmel RC 21 M N 4x+ M N 4x+ H Delongue 04:40:47 04:52:30 00:11:43
Garda Síochána BC 104 M I 2x M I 2x A R Allen 04:13:49 04:25:33 00:11:44
UCC RC 362 M I 2- M I 2- D S O'Connor 03:29:25 03:41:11 00:11:46
Skibbereen RC 332 M I 2x M I 2x M Ryan 00:59:30 01:11:16 00:11:46
Lee RC 140 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ E O'Sullivan 05:30:15 05:42:01 00:11:46
UCC RC 361 M I 2- M I 2- C S O'Sullivan 03:30:09 03:41:58 00:11:49
UCC RC 363 M I 2x M I 2x R Povey 03:33:11 03:45:00 00:11:49
Lee RC 136 M J18 2x M J18 2x D Breen 03:42:09 03:54:01 00:11:52
Lee RC 170 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- C Synnott 01:05:43 01:17:39 00:11:56
Lee RC 141 M J16 2x M J16 2x A H Deasy 03:26:05 03:38:02 00:11:57
Castleconnell BC 6 M J18 2x M J18 2x M McKeon 05:04:09 05:16:08 00:11:59
Garda Síochána BC 105 M I 2x M I 2x B K Sheehan 02:00:55 02:12:56 00:12:01
Dublin University BC 91 M N 8+ M N 8+ D (T:O:) A Hamilton 05:18:50 05:30:52 00:12:02
Lee RC 142 M J16 2x M J16 2x B S Crean 03:25:45 03:37:48 00:12:03
Garda Síochána BC 108 M I 1x M I 1x B D Kelly 00:53:28 01:05:33 00:12:05
Shandon BC 304 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ C Minehane 01:03:47 01:15:52 00:12:05
Shandon BC 267 M I 4+ M I 4+ (Masters B) R Diffley 05:32:14 05:44:20 00:12:06
Clonmel RC 20 M I 2- M I 2- A Chadfield 01:30:19 01:42:25 00:12:06
Skibbereen RC 342 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- B E Hegarty 00:43:46 00:55:52 00:12:06
Shannon RC 316 M J16 2x M J16 2x A M Kerley 04:51:00 05:03:06 00:12:06
Shandon BC 293 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A J Arrigan 03:19:12 03:31:20 00:12:08
Shannon RC 312 M I 1x M I 1x A C Carmody 01:20:52 01:33:00 00:12:08
Cork BC 68 W S 4- W S 4- M O'Neill 03:39:47 03:51:56 00:12:09
Shannon/ UCD/ Killorglin 328 W S 4- W S 4- A Gilligan 04:45:06 04:57:16 00:12:10
Lee RC 151 M J15 2x M J15 2x D L Guerin 03:12:51 03:25:04 00:12:13
Muckross HOR 2014
Waterford BC 386 M J18 1x M J18 1x A Goff 04:03:36 04:15:49 00:12:13
Shannon RC 314 M J18 4+ M J18 4+ J Kenny 02:25:43 02:37:58 00:12:15
Waterford BC 385 M J18 4+ M J18 4+ (J16) M Harrison 05:27:06 05:39:22 00:12:16
St: Brendan's RC 352 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ B Wall 04:00:54 04:13:10 00:12:16
Shandon BC 271 M I 2x M I 2x B (Masters C) C Hughes 01:31:56 01:44:13 00:12:17
Pres College RC 259 M J16 2x M J16 2x A D Higgins 01:58:26 02:10:44 00:12:18
Castleconnell BC 7 M J16 2x M J16 2x A O'Connor 01:19:57 01:32:15 00:12:18
Skibbereen RC 338 M J15 2x M J15 2x J Davis 03:55:26 04:07:45 00:12:19
Lee RC 130 M I 1x M I 1x B D O'Sullivan 01:21:48 01:34:07 00:12:19
Shandon BC 272 M I 1x M I 1x A D Begley 03:52:32 04:04:52 00:12:20
Waterford BC 376 M S 1x M S 1x R O'Mahony 01:32:43 01:45:04 00:12:21
Clonmel RC 25 M J18 1x M J18 1x S Lonergan 01:28:28 01:40:49 00:12:21
Shandon BC 283 M J18 1x M J18 1x A R Byrne 03:51:57 04:04:19 00:12:22
Pres College RC 258 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ B C O'Donovan 02:27:56 02:40:19 00:12:23
Castleconnell BC 11 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A C Mulready 02:18:29 02:30:53 00:12:24
Shandon BC 269 M I 2- M I 2- B C Hughes 04:04:20 04:16:45 00:12:25
St: Brendan's RC 350 M J18 2x M J18 2x J Foley 02:34:04 02:46:30 00:12:26
Shandon BC 281 M J18 2x M J18 2x A E Judge 04:36:57 04:49:24 00:12:27
Pres College RC 253 M J18 2x M J18 2x A P Kennelly 02:50:16 03:02:43 00:12:27
Fermoy RC 102 M J16 1x M J16 1x C G Morrison 03:44:48 03:57:16 00:12:28
Shandon BC 285 M J18 1x M J18 1x C S O'Sullivan 03:53:11 04:05:39 00:12:28
DULBC 93 W S 2- W S 2- A Leahy 04:44:11 04:56:39 00:12:28
Shandon BC 274 M I 1x M I 1x C C Merz 02:56:24 03:08:52 00:12:28
Shandon BC 284 M J18 1x M J18 1x B C Hennessy 03:48:02 04:00:30 00:12:28
Lee RC 132 M I 1x M I 1x D E White 01:28:51 01:41:21 00:12:30
Shandon BC 286 M J16 8+ M J16 8+ (J15) A O'Sullivan 04:58:32 05:11:02 00:12:30
Muckross RC 210 M I 4+ M I 4+ (Masters B) B O'Neill 03:49:06 04:01:38 00:12:32
Shandon BC 270 M I 2x M I 2x A (Masters A) N Carey 00:37:30 00:50:02 00:12:32
Dublin University BC 89 M N 8+ M N 8+ B (T:O:) F Lunden 02:31:36 02:44:11 00:12:35
Shannon RC 319 W S 4- W S 4- A (J18) C Davis 01:27:18 01:39:54 00:12:36
Clonmel RC 26 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ N McSharry 01:31:24 01:44:01 00:12:37
Clonmel RC 27 M J15 2x M J15 2x J McKenna 04:02:56 04:15:33 00:12:37
Fermoy RC 99 M J16 1x M J16 1x A G Morrison 01:00:20 01:12:57 00:12:37
Shannon RC 313 M I 1x M I 1x B C Carmody 02:50:44 03:03:23 00:12:39
Lee RC 167 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A M O'Hara 03:24:28 03:37:07 00:12:39
Lee RC 148 M J15 2x M J15 2x A M O'Hara 01:08:33 01:21:13 00:12:40
DULBC 96 W I 4+ W I 4+ J O'Sullivan 02:11:53 02:24:33 00:12:40
Cork BC 56 M J16 1x M J16 1x D F O'Sullivan 01:00:55 01:13:36 00:12:41
Waterford BC 380 M N 4x+ M N 4x+ S Crowley 04:34:29 04:47:10 00:12:41
King's Hospital BC 124 M J16 1x M J16 1x B C Nicholson 04:27:50 04:40:32 00:12:42
Belfast RC 2 M J18 1x M J18 1x A Murray 04:25:17 04:37:59 00:12:42
Dublin University BC 88 M N 8+ M N 8+ A (T:O:) C McGuinness 02:30:39 02:43:22 00:12:43
Lee Valley RC 200 M J18 1x M J18 1x (TO) F Walshe 05:23:17 05:36:01 00:12:44
Shandon BC 268 M I 2- M I 2- A C Kennedy 01:18:37 01:31:21 00:12:44
Castleconnell BC 8 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ D Meehan 04:14:47 04:27:32 00:12:45
Lee RC 138 M J18 1x M J18 1x A D Larkin 01:00:07 01:12:52 00:12:45
Pres College RC 254 M J18 2x M J18 2x B L Guerin 03:44:27 03:57:13 00:12:46
Waterford BC 387 M J15 2x M J15 2x F Dolphin 03:13:23 03:26:09 00:12:46
Garda Síochána BC 115 W M 4x+ W M 4x+ (A) L Galvin 02:23:53 02:36:39 00:12:46
Pres College RC 261 M J16 2x M J16 2x C T Walsh 00:48:52 01:01:38 00:12:46
Shannon RC 321 W S 2- W S 2- (Inter) M Lonergan 01:29:49 01:42:36 00:12:47
Lee RC 146 M J16 1x M J16 1x D (T:O:) D Breen 00:59:48 01:12:35 00:12:47
Pres College RC 262 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ A D Ghori 01:28:13 01:41:00 00:12:47
Kenmare RBC 116 M I 1x M I 1x J Healy 01:36:07 01:48:55 00:12:48
Castleconnell BC 13 W I 8+ W I 8+ A H Keogh 05:15:58 05:28:46 00:12:48
Lee RC 144 M J16 1x M J16 1x B H Deasy 01:06:52 01:19:41 00:12:49
Garda Síochána BC 106 M I 1x M I 1x A R Allen 01:07:50 01:20:42 00:12:52
Athlunkard BC 1 M J18 1x M J18 1x E Gallagher 02:26:00 02:38:54 00:12:54
Lee Valley RC 201 M J16 2x M J16 2x C Cummins 03:15:02 03:27:58 00:12:56
Shandon BC 275 M I 1x M I 1x D D Smith 02:43:02 02:55:59 00:12:57
Shandon BC 294 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B A Byrne 03:53:39 04:06:36 00:12:57
Shandon BC 282 M J18 2x M J18 2x B D O'Neill 03:37:52 03:50:50 00:12:58
Clonmel RC 22 M N 2x M N 2x E Hewitt 01:27:49 01:40:48 00:12:59
Lee RC 143 M J16 1x M J16 1x A S Crean 00:55:47 01:08:46 00:12:59
Lee RC 159 M J15 1x M J15 1x G E Larkin 00:55:32 01:08:31 00:12:59
Clonmel RC 24 M N 1x M N 1x B D Lynch 01:21:18 01:34:17 00:12:59
Lee RC 198 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B A Cummins 04:56:46 05:09:46 00:13:00
Lee Valley RC 199 M I 1x M I 1x P Maguire 03:42:49 03:55:49 00:13:00
Castleconnell BC 9 M J15 2x M J15 2x A M Burns 01:19:42 01:32:47 00:13:05
Castleconnell BC 17 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ C O'Brien 01:17:49 01:30:54 00:13:05
Clonmel RC 42 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A A Conway 01:43:36 01:56:41 00:13:05
Garda Síochána BC 109 M I 1x M I 1x C D MacEoin 03:59:39 04:12:45 00:13:06
Shandon BC 278 M M 1x M M 1x B (C) C Hughes 03:54:07 04:07:13 00:13:06
UCC RC 367 W S 1x W S 1x B A Bulman 05:24:24 05:37:31 00:13:07
Cork BC 80 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A S Higgins 01:34:31 01:47:40 00:13:09
Shannon RC 315 M J18 2x M J18 2x E Butler 03:56:02 04:09:11 00:13:09
Garda Síochána BC 110 W I 2x W I 2x J Ryan 04:48:31 05:01:41 00:13:10
Lee RC 157 M J15 1x M J15 1x E P Jackson 00:54:16 01:07:27 00:13:11
Lee RC 129 M I 1x M I 1x A R Hill 01:16:55 01:30:07 00:13:12
Cork BC 64 M J15 1x M J15 1x C B O'Flynn 03:58:56 04:12:08 00:13:12
Shandon BC 277 M M 1x M M 1x A (A) R Diffley 03:38:33 03:51:45 00:13:12
Cork BC 61 M J15 2x M J15 2x B J Kampff 03:48:24 04:01:37 00:13:13
Lee RC 134 M N 1x M N 1x B L Guerin 00:56:41 01:09:54 00:13:13
Cork BC 53 M J16 1x M J16 1x A B Connolly 01:02:46 01:16:00 00:13:14
Shannon RC 320 W S 4- W S 4- B (J18) M Carmody 03:50:59 04:04:14 00:13:15
Cork BC 74 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ E Deasy 01:12:46 01:26:02 00:13:16
UCC RC 366 W S 1x W S 1x A A Bulman 00:44:41 00:57:57 00:13:16
UCD/Killorglin 375 W S 2- W S 2- A Gilligan 02:28:24 02:41:40 00:13:16
Fermoy RC 100 M J16 1x M J16 1x B T Pyne 01:00:35 01:13:52 00:13:17
DULBC 97 W I 1x W I 1x H O'Neill 01:55:02 02:08:20 00:13:18
Muckross RC 212 M J18 4+ M J18 4+ (J16) P Wrenn 04:38:38 04:51:56 00:13:18
Muckross RC 217 W J18 2x W J18 2x Z Hyde 03:04:01 03:17:19 00:13:18
Shannon RC 322 W J18 2- W J18 2- A E Coll 03:54:22 04:07:41 00:13:19
Fermoy RC 103 M J16 1x M J16 1x D T Pyne 03:45:06 03:58:25 00:13:19
Shandon BC 302 W J16 4+ W J16 4+ B C Minehane 03:19:53 03:33:12 00:13:19
Lee RC 133 M N 1x M N 1x A C Finn 00:54:08 01:07:27 00:13:19
Cork BC 47 M I 1x M I 1x O Dwyer 02:49:40 03:03:00 00:13:20
Castleconnell BC 10 M J15 2x M J15 2x B D Meehan 04:35:37 04:48:58 00:13:21
Dublin University BC 86 M I 2x M I 2x A (T:O:) A Greensmith 02:42:23 02:55:45 00:13:22
Cork BC 54 M J16 1x M J16 1x B C Cudden 01:07:18 01:20:40 00:13:22
Castleconnell BC 14 W I 8+ W I 8+ B (Nov) H Keogh 02:45:06 02:58:29 00:13:23
Cork BC 57 M J16 1x M J16 1x E K White 01:07:29 01:20:53 00:13:24
Skibbereen RC 344 W J18 1x W J18 1x B E Hegarty 02:13:22 02:26:47 00:13:25
St: Brendan's RC 348 M N 2x M N 2x R O'Shea 05:14:37 05:28:02 00:13:25
Lee RC 171 W J18 2- W J18 2- M Heaney 04:50:19 05:03:46 00:13:27
St: Brendan's RC 353 M J16 2x M J16 2x S Griffin 01:04:22 01:17:49 00:13:27
Lee RC 160 M J15 1x M J15 1x H T Murphy 05:34:42 05:48:09 00:13:27
Cork BC 84 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ E J Duggan 01:17:32 01:31:00 00:13:28
King's Hospital BC 122 M J16 2x M J16 2x C Nicholson 02:51:07 03:04:35 00:13:28
King's Hospital BC 123 M J16 1x M J16 1x A O Little 02:51:19 03:04:48 00:13:29
UCC RC 371 W I 1x W I 1x B S Horgan 05:21:24 05:34:53 00:13:29
Shandon BC 303 W J16 4+ W J16 4+ C J Crowley 03:35:36 03:49:07 00:13:31
Lee RC 145 M J16 1x M J16 1x C R Fitzgerald 01:07:13 01:20:45 00:13:32
Lee RC 164 M J15 1x M J15 1x L E O'Sullivan 01:37:14 01:50:47 00:13:33
Lee Valley RC 203 M J16 1x M J16 1x B J Mulcahy 01:39:49 01:53:22 00:13:33
St: Brendan's RC 351 M J18 1x M J18 1x J Foley 01:03:58 01:17:31 00:13:33
Castleconnell BC 15 W I 2x W I 2x R Kilkenny 02:20:06 02:33:40 00:13:34
Cork BC 85 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ F S O'Flynn 03:07:44 03:21:19 00:13:35
Lee RC 131 M I 1x M I 1x C J Sheehan 00:47:08 01:00:43 00:13:35
UCC RC 370 W I 1x W I 1x A S Horgan 00:42:16 00:55:51 00:13:35
Castleconnell BC 4 M N 1x M N 1x B A Mozdzer 04:07:47 04:21:23 00:13:36
Skibbereen RC 336 M J16 1x M J16 1x I Lynch 00:51:55 01:05:32 00:13:37
Skibbereen RC 343 W J18 1x W J18 1x A A Casey 00:41:42 00:55:19 00:13:37
Lee RC 177 W J16 1x W J16 1x A E Cummins 03:55:06 04:08:44 00:13:38
Castleconnell BC 3 M N 1x M N 1x A A Mozdzer 01:09:10 01:22:50 00:13:40
Castleconnell BC 18 W J15 2x W J15 2x A C O'Brien 03:41:05 03:54:45 00:13:40
Shannon RC 323 W J18 2- W J18 2- B M Carmody 05:08:45 05:22:25 00:13:40
Waterford BC 381 M N 2x M N 2x A S O'Brien 01:38:42 01:52:25 00:13:43
New Ross BC 239 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ J Becker 04:05:15 04:18:59 00:13:44
New Ross BC 236 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ S O'Neill 01:19:14 01:32:59 00:13:45
Lee RC 197 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A E Breen 01:15:14 01:28:59 00:13:45
Pres College RC 265 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ D K Jansson 01:40:29 01:54:15 00:13:46
Lee RC 182 W J15 2x W J15 2x M Brozio 02:15:54 02:29:41 00:13:47
Clonmel RC 31 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ E O'Loughlin 03:47:13 04:01:01 00:13:48
Shandon BC 291 M J15 1x M J15 1x D S O'Neill 01:24:28 01:38:16 00:13:48
Kenmare RBC 118 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A G O'Brien 02:59:33 03:13:21 00:13:48
Waterford BC 388 M J15 1x M J15 1x M Harrison 01:32:20 01:46:09 00:13:49
Lee RC 194 W J15 1x W J15 1x J C Synnott 04:32:57 04:46:46 00:13:49
Clonmel RC 39 W J16 2x W J16 2x K Sutcliffe 03:09:37 03:23:28 00:13:51
Lee RC 174 W J18 1x W J18 1x B W Littlewood 01:36:50 01:50:41 00:13:51
Cork BC 65 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A B O'Leary 02:39:36 02:53:28 00:13:52
Lee Valley RC 202 M J16 1x M J16 1x A C Cummins 02:16:23 02:30:15 00:13:52
Cork BC 62 M J15 1x M J15 1x A E Curtin 04:01:48 04:15:41 00:13:53
Skibbereen RC 340 W S 1x W S 1x S Dineen 00:41:12 00:55:06 00:13:54
Lee RC 150 M J15 2x M J15 2x C C O'Brien 01:12:04 01:26:01 00:13:57
Waterford BC 382 M N 2x M N 2x B A Greene 01:39:13 01:53:11 00:13:58
Skibbereen RC 339 M J15 1x M J15 1x D O'Sullivan 03:00:52 03:14:50 00:13:58
Clonmel RC 35 W J18 2x W J18 2x A C O'Loughlin 01:11:13 01:25:12 00:13:59
Muckross RC 216 M J15 1x M J15 1x B S Fleming 00:46:26 01:00:25 00:13:59
Lee RC 186 W J15 1x W J15 1x C M Cremin 03:13:40 03:27:40 00:14:00
Lee RC 178 W J16 1x W J16 1x B M Heaney 01:36:32 01:50:32 00:14:00
Cork BC 75 W J15 2x W J15 2x A (TO) C McCarthy 05:01:24 05:15:25 00:14:01
Lee RC 176 W J16 2x W J16 2x S O'Mahoney 02:04:18 02:18:20 00:14:02
Clonmel RC 44 W J15 2x W J15 2x L Kearney 03:10:02 03:24:04 00:14:02
Muckross RC 224 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ A A Doyle 03:31:33 03:45:37 00:14:04
Castleconnell BC 16 W J18 2x W J18 2x C Griffin 02:26:50 02:40:54 00:14:04
Lee RC 175 W J18 1x W J18 1x C C McGuire 04:20:16 04:34:21 00:14:05
Clonmel RC 30 M J15 1x M J15 1x C S O'Donnell 02:22:45 02:36:51 00:14:06
Cork BC 70 W J18 1x W J18 1x A Mason 04:47:16 05:01:23 00:14:07
Muckross RC 225 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ B C Kelly 04:26:04 04:40:12 00:14:08
Muckross RC 218 W J18 1x W J18 1x A Z Hyde 00:57:16 01:11:25 00:14:09
Lee RC 149 M J15 2x M J15 2x B S Jackson 00:57:02 01:11:13 00:14:11
Lee RC 163 M J15 1x M J15 1x K C O'Malley 00:56:05 01:10:16 00:14:11
Shandon BC 287 M J16 1x M J16 1x P O'Connell 02:16:53 02:31:05 00:14:12
Clonmel RC 36 W J18 2x W J18 2x B A O'Donnell 02:14:04 02:28:16 00:14:12
Muckross RC 400 M J16 1x (TO)M J16 1x D O'Sullivan 02:37:31 02:51:44 00:14:13
Lee Valley RC 206 W J16 2x W J16 2x E Rossiter 01:41:20 01:55:33 00:14:13
UCC RC 369 W I 2x W I 2x L Coleman 00:42:44 00:56:57 00:14:13
Cork BC 73 W J16 1x W J16 1x C A Mason 01:53:48 02:08:02 00:14:14
Shandon BC 301 W J16 4+ W J16 4+ A E Harrington 01:26:26 01:40:44 00:14:18
Clonmel RC 29 M J15 1x M J15 1x B A Flynn 02:23:20 02:37:40 00:14:20
Shandon BC 289 M J15 1x M J15 1x B A Byrne 04:57:23 05:11:43 00:14:20
Shandon BC 290 M J15 1x M J15 1x C E Gaffney 01:34:54 01:49:16 00:14:22
Shandon BC 292 M J15 1x M J15 1x E W Ronayne 01:25:01 01:39:24 00:14:23
Muckross RC 221 W J16 2x W J16 2x B M Joy 04:59:31 05:13:57 00:14:26
Lee RC 172 W J18 2x W J18 2x C Murphy 02:04:35 02:19:02 00:14:27
Shandon BC 306 W J15 1x W J15 1x B C Minehane 05:00:10 05:14:37 00:14:27
Kenmare RBC 117 W J16 4x+ W J16 4x+ G O'Brien 01:02:15 01:16:42 00:14:27
Clonmel RC 28 M J15 1x M J15 1x A M Dundon 02:36:45 02:51:13 00:14:28
Lee Valley RC 208 W J15 1x W J15 1x B C Cummins 02:07:16 02:21:46 00:14:30
Lee Valley RC 209 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C Cummins 04:52:49 05:07:21 00:14:32
Muckross RC 214 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ F Bastible 02:09:42 02:24:15 00:14:33
Clonmel RC 23 M N 1x M N 1x A H Delongue 01:22:01 01:36:35 00:14:34
Muckross RC 219 W J18 1x W J18 1x B D Ryan 01:01:21 01:15:55 00:14:34
Dublin University BC 90 M N 8+ M N 8+ C (T:O:) E Barraud 04:27:09 04:41:45 00:14:36
Clonmel RC 41 W J16 1x W J16 1x B J O'Malley Adair 01:35:16 01:49:52 00:14:36
Clonmel RC 32 W I 2x W I 2x (Nov) M Varas 05:04:50 05:19:27 00:14:37
Lee RC 158 M J15 1x M J15 1x F S Jackson 05:35:08 05:49:46 00:14:38
Lee Valley RC 207 W J15 1x W J15 1x A E Buckley 02:27:41 02:42:19 00:14:38
Lee RC 161 M J15 1x M J15 1x I C O'Brien 05:12:56 05:27:35 00:14:39
Cork BC 77 W J15 1x W J15 1x A E Deasy 04:00:32 04:15:12 00:14:40
Lee RC 180 W J16 1x W J16 1x D S O'Mahoney 03:54:52 04:09:32 00:14:40
Shandon BC 310 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ D D O'Mahony 04:17:14 04:31:54 00:14:40
Kenmare RBC 120 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ B EB O'Sullivan 03:56:16 04:10:57 00:14:41
Cork BC 69 W I 2x W I 2x (Nov) L Barry 01:45:13 01:59:55 00:14:42
Clonmel RC 33 W M 4x+ W M 4x+ (C) (T:O:) A Redmond 03:17:26 03:32:11 00:14:45
Cork BC 71 W J16 1x W J16 1x A T Hanlon 02:04:53 02:19:38 00:14:45
Pres College RC 264 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ C A Guerin 00:39:37 00:54:24 00:14:47
Skibbereen RC 345 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A O'Neill 01:46:16 02:01:03 00:14:47
Shannon RC 318 M J16 1x M J16 1x J Kenny 01:20:32 01:35:20 00:14:48
St: Brendan's RC 349 M N 1x M N 1x R O'Shea 01:52:31 02:07:20 00:14:49
Lee RC 196 W J15 1x W J15 1x L J Vermaak 00:48:14 01:03:05 00:14:51
Shandon BC 297 W J18 1x W J18 1x C C O'Sullivan 04:12:37 04:27:28 00:14:51
Kenmare RBC 121 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ EB O'Sullivan 02:05:29 02:20:23 00:14:54
Shandon BC 288 M J15 1x M J15 1x A J Arrigan 01:16:38 01:31:33 00:14:55
Shannon RC 317 M J16 2x M J16 2x B J Kenny 03:16:18 03:31:14 00:14:56
Cork BC 81 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B C O'Connor 03:50:05 04:05:03 00:14:58
Cork BC 82 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C C Ring 05:16:43 05:31:41 00:14:58
Pres College RC 263 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ B A Doherty 02:41:14 02:56:13 00:14:59
New Ross BC 245 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ C Flanagan 05:02:28 05:17:28 00:15:00
New Ross BC 247 W J15 2x W J15 2x B S Murphy 02:29:29 02:44:31 00:15:02
Waterford BC 383 M N 1x M N 1x A O'Kane 01:23:52 01:38:55 00:15:03
Shandon BC 307 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A A Hernan 02:47:18 03:02:21 00:15:03
Lee Valley RC 204 W J18 1x W J18 1x A C Godsil 04:13:15 04:28:18 00:15:03
Skibbereen RC 346 W J15 2x W J15 2x AM Keating 01:16:17 01:31:24 00:15:07
Lee RC 184 W J15 1x W J15 1x B M Brozio 04:29:42 04:44:49 00:15:07
Shandon BC 276 M N 1x M N 1x N Carey 03:34:40 03:49:51 00:15:11
Clonmel RC 38 W J18 1x W J18 1x B C O'Loughlin 03:14:09 03:29:23 00:15:14
New Ross BC 250 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A L Brown 03:03:07 03:18:21 00:15:14
Shandon BC 305 W J15 1x W J15 1x A J Crowley 05:11:14 05:26:28 00:15:14
Cork BC 79 W J15 1x W J15 1x C C Mehigan 04:00:11 04:15:25 00:15:14
Garda Síochána BC 111 W I 1x W I 1x A L Galvin 04:41:48 04:57:02 00:15:14
Clonmel RC 40 W J16 1x W J16 1x A T Cooney 01:33:09 01:48:24 00:15:15
Lee RC 187 W J15 1x W J15 1x D Abbie Cummins 00:47:53 01:03:08 00:15:15
Muckross RC 233 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A K Casey 00:51:05 01:06:22 00:15:17
New Ross BC 241 W I 1x W I 1x (Masters A) J Walsh 01:09:44 01:25:02 00:15:18
Clonmel RC 37 W J18 1x W J18 1x A H Fehily 03:16:44 03:32:04 00:15:20
Shandon BC 299 W J18 1x W J18 1x E F Power 04:06:35 04:21:57 00:15:22
Muckross RC 232 W J15 1x W J15 1x E A Murphy 00:45:17 01:00:40 00:15:23
Muckross RC 215 M J15 1x M J15 1x A D Casey 00:46:52 01:02:18 00:15:26
New Ross BC 246 W J15 2x W J15 2x A L Brown 01:10:50 01:26:16 00:15:26
New Ross BC 238 M J15 1x M J15 1x B L Sutton 01:11:26 01:26:57 00:15:31
Cork BC 76 W J15 2x W J15 2x B M O'Sullivan 01:42:01 01:57:34 00:15:33
Waterford BC 379 M I 1x M I 1x B P Ryan 03:32:14 03:47:47 00:15:33
Shannon RC 325 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ G O'Connor 03:36:37 03:52:11 00:15:34
Cork BC 72 W J16 1x W J16 1x B S Hegarty 01:56:34 02:12:09 00:15:35
Lee RC 154 M J15 1x M J15 1x B T Buckley 05:13:23 05:28:58 00:15:35
Lee RC 192 W J15 1x W J15 1x I C Keely 04:20:49 04:36:26 00:15:37
Dublin University BC 87 M I 2x M I 2x B (T:O:) A Greensmith 04:23:59 04:39:39 00:15:40
Muckross RC 228 W J15 1x W J15 1x A A Crowley 01:47:43 02:03:23 00:15:40
King's Hospital BC 126 W J16 1x W J16 1x S Schilling 02:51:39 03:07:21 00:15:42
Shandon BC 309 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C M Dineen 01:50:24 02:06:06 00:15:42
New Ross BC 237 M J15 1x M J15 1x A J Becker 02:17:08 02:32:50 00:15:42
Castleconnell BC 19 W J15 2x W J15 2x B L Mulligan 03:40:37 03:56:22 00:15:45
Muckross RC 398 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C (T:O:) N Coffey 04:39:57 04:55:42 00:15:45
Lee RC 179 W J16 1x W J16 1x C C Murphy 04:28:41 04:44:29 00:15:48
Muckross RC 231 W J15 1x W J15 1x D C Kelly 01:42:37 01:58:31 00:15:54
Cork BC 66 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B (T:O:) E Harrington 02:10:17 02:26:12 00:15:55
Clonmel RC 43 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ B K Lonergan 03:46:32 04:02:29 00:15:57
Lee RC 188 W J15 1x W J15 1x E Aoife Cummins 03:10:47 03:26:45 00:15:58
New Ross BC 251 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B E Ryan 01:15:48 01:31:46 00:15:58
Lee RC 189 W J15 1x W J15 1x F H Cummins 00:47:35 01:03:36 00:16:01
Shandon BC 308 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B M Reardon 04:51:52 05:07:53 00:16:01
St: Brendan's RC 347 M I 2x M I 2x S Real 03:33:53 03:49:54 00:16:01
Lee RC 181 W J16 1x W J16 1x E L Velon 04:05:49 04:21:52 00:16:03
Lee RC 156 M J15 1x M J15 1x D J Ginnelly 05:07:42 05:23:46 00:16:04
Lee RC 190 W J15 1x W J15 1x G S Gray 03:27:11 03:43:18 00:16:07
New Ross BC 248 W J15 1x W J15 1x A L Brown 04:55:11 05:11:21 00:16:10
Muckross RC 222 W J16 1x W J16 1x A M Joy 01:01:43 01:17:55 00:16:12
Lee RC 153 M J15 1x M J15 1x A J Agar 05:11:48 05:28:02 00:16:14
Lee RC 155 M J15 1x M J15 1x C T Donlon 05:12:13 05:28:31 00:16:18
Lee RC 195 W J15 1x W J15 1x K L Velon 03:26:48 03:43:07 00:16:19
Cork BC 63 M J15 1x M J15 1x B C O'Callaghan 04:09:58 04:26:25 00:16:27
New Ross BC 249 W J15 1x W J15 1x B A Coughlan 01:10:16 01:26:51 00:16:35
Waterford BC 389 W N 4x+ W N 4x+ S Counihan 01:52:05 02:08:40 00:16:35
Muckross RC 230 W J15 1x W J15 1x C A Farrell 01:38:01 01:54:37 00:16:36
Clonmel RC 34 W N 4x+ W N 4x+ G Maher 02:35:46 02:52:23 00:16:37
Cork BC 78 W J15 1x W J15 1x B H Dupuis 04:08:05 04:24:45 00:16:40
Muckross RC 227 W J15 2x W J15 2x B C Carroll 01:33:50 01:50:40 00:16:50
Lee RC 173 W J18 1x W J18 1x A C Crean 04:06:19 04:23:12 00:16:53
Shannon RC 324 W J16 1x W J16 1x A Cotter 02:21:51 02:38:45 00:16:54
Waterford BC 384 M M 1x M M 1x (B) G McCarthy 04:46:49 05:03:48 00:16:59
Waterford BC 390 W J16 1x W J16 1x A A McHugh 04:08:57 04:26:03 00:17:06
Castleconnell BC 12 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B J Desmond 03:15:45 03:32:52 00:17:07
Clonmel RC 46 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B M Coyle 02:43:27 03:00:50 00:17:23
Waterford BC 391 W J16 1x W J16 1x B S Slattery 04:08:39 04:26:10 00:17:31
Cork BC 67 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ C (T:O:) P Kingston 03:45:50 04:03:30 00:17:40
Clonmel RC 45 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A J Cahill 02:12:54 02:30:39 00:17:45
Shannon RC 327 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B S Nix 05:19:34 05:37:22 00:17:48
Waterford BC 392 W J15 2x W J15 2x S Counihan 05:22:01 05:40:05 00:18:04
Lee RC 183 W J15 1x W J15 1x A E Breen 03:11:41 03:29:52 00:18:11
Shannon RC 326 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A H Gilligan 04:11:04 04:29:42 00:18:38
Muckross RC 397 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B (T:O:) E Ferris 04:45:43 05:05:00 00:19:17
Muckross RC 229 W J15 1x W J15 1x B A Doyle 01:43:03 02:02:53 00:19:50
Cork BC 83 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ D K McCarthy DNF DNF DNF
DULBC / Skibb RC 98 W S 4x- W S 4x- S Dolan 04:43:30 DNF DNF
Lee RC 139 M J18 1x M J18 1x B D Synnott DNF DNF DNF
Lee RC 162 M J15 1x M J15 1x J M O'Hara 05:34:01 DNF DNF
Lee RC 168 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B J Ginnelly 03:25:22 DNF DNF
Muckross RC 226 W J15 2x W J15 2x A E Goulding 00:58:01 DNF DNF
Skibbereen RC 337 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ J Cotter 01:05:12 DNF DNF
Cork BC 48 M J18 1x M J18 1x S O'Connell DNR DNR DNR
Cork BC 55 M J16 1x M J16 1x C L O'Connell DNR DNR DNR
Cork BC 59 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ B J Ahern DNR DNR DNR
Cork BC 60 M J15 2x M J15 2x A J Ahern DNR DNR DNR
DULBC 94 W S 1x W S 1x S Dolan DNR DNR DNR
Garda Síochána BC 112 W I 1x W I 1x B M Moore DNR DNR DNR
Garda Síochána BC 113 W I 1x W I 1x C J Ryan DNR DNR DNR
Garda Síochána BC 114 W I 1x W I 1x D S Kenny DNR DNR DNR
Lee RC 165 M J15 1x M J15 1x M J Scally DNR DNR DNR
Lee RC 191 W J15 1x W J15 1x H M Heaney DNR DNR DNR
Lee Valley RC 205 W J18 1x W J18 1x B A O'Mahony DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 211 M M 4+ M M 4+ (B) (T:O:) B O'Neill DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 213 M J16 8+ M J16 8+ F Bastible DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 220 W J16 2x W J16 2x A A Murphy DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 223 W J16 1x W J16 1x B O O'Donoghue DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 240 W I 2x W I 2x CJ Nolan DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 242 W M 4x+ W M 4x+ (B) J Walsh DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 243 W J18 1x W J18 1x A CJ Nolan DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 244 W J18 1x W J18 1x B CJ Nolan DNR DNR DNR
Pres College RC 255 M J18 2x M J18 2x C B Shanahan DNR DNR DNR
Pres College RC 256 M J18 2x M J18 2x D C O'Connell DNR DNR DNR
Pres College RC 260 M J16 2x M J16 2x B B O'Sullivan DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 273 M I 1x M I 1x B J Hodkinson DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 295 W J18 1x W J18 1x A F Keeley DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 296 W J18 1x W J18 1x B F Keeley DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 298 W J18 1x W J18 1x D C O'Sullivan DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 300 W J18 1x W J18 1x F F Power DNR DNR DNR
Skibbereen RC 333 M I 1x M I 1x D McCarthy DNR DNR DNR
Skibbereen RC 335 M J18 1x M J18 1x D McCarthy DNR DNR DNR
St: Brendan's RC 354 M J16 1x M J16 1x S Griffin DNR DNR DNR
UCC RC 359 M I 2- M I 2- A R McGuckin DNR DNR DNR
UCC RC 364 M I 1x M I 1x J Casey DNR DNR DNR
UCD BC 372 M I 1x M I 1x M McShane DNR DNR DNR
UCD BC 373 W S 4- W S 4- B Larsen DNR DNR DNR
Waterford BC 378 M I 1x M I 1x A R O'Mahony DNR DNR DNR
Published in Rowing

#NewUCCcentre – According to a report in the Irish Examiner, University College Cork has been granted permission to facilitate site works for the development of a major maritime research centre on the southside of Cork harbour.

The university applied at the end of July for the works, on a site of 15 acres next to Cork Institute of Technology's National Maritime College of Ireland, (which held it's Open Day on Tuesday this week) in Ringaskiddy.

The development also adjoins the under-construction Beaufort Laboratory, for which permission was given on foot of a 2011 application to Cork County Council. For more details among a series of projects listed under planning notes, click HERE.

 

 

Published in Marine Science

#ROWING: Enniskillen club Portora bridged a gap back to 1980 when they won the junior men’s eights title at the Irish Rowing Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. St Joseph’s of Galway, seeking their third successive junior eights crown, fought it out with Portora down the course, but the boys in black and gold kept their heads impressively to pull away at the end.

The Gráinne Mhaol four of Fionnán Tolan, Alan Martin, Cormac Folan and James Wall beat Old Collegians to win the senior fours. The first half of the race was a nip-and-tuck battle, but the Galway crew moved away at 1250 metres to win well.

UCD and NUIG fought it out right to the finish in the women’s intermediate eights, with the Dublin college just shading it. UCD also won the inaugural men’s club eight – by almost eight seconds.

Justin Ryan gave UCC a title when he won the lightweight single sculls from Tim Harnedy of Skibbereen. The west Cork club added to their title roll by winning the junior women’s four.

Clonmel won the women’s novice coxed quadruple sculls from NUIG.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results, Finals)

Men

Eight – Club: 1 UCD 6:03.79, 2 Skibbereen 6:11.41, 3 Trinity B 6:13.04. Junior: 1 Portora 6:06.24, 2 St Joseph’s 6:10.21, 3 Bann 6:17.78.

Four – Senior: 1 Gráinne Mhaol 6:10.15, 2 Old Collegians 6:14.81.

Four, coxed – Intermediate: 1 NUIG 6:26.37, 2 Carlow 6:29.33, 3 Neptune 6:36.71.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 6:49.52, 2 Clonmel 7:01.83, 3 Kenmare 7:17.56.

Double – Senior: 1 Skibbereen 6:30.22, 2 Three Castles 6:34.96, 3 UCC 6:45.32.

Single – Lightweight: 1 UCC (J Ryan) 7:26.61, 2 Skibbereen (T Harnedy) 7:31.73, 3 UCD (S Toland) 7:39.60.

Junior: 1 St Michael’s (D O’Malley) 7:17.53, 2 Shannon (C Carmody) 7:22.81, 3 Waterford (A Goff) 7:25.24.

Women

Eight – Intermediate: UCD 6:44.30, 2 NUIG 6:44.92, 3 Queen’s 6:55.60.

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Cork 6:57.92, 2 Trinity 7:09.18, 3 Skibbereen 7:16.93. Junior Four: 1 Skibbereen 7:18.45, 2 Muckross 7:29.03, 3 Shannon 7:31.07.

Four, coxed – Club: 1 NUIG A 7:25.50, 2 UCC 7:33.87, 3 Skibbereen 7:38.30.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 St Michael’s 7:49.72, 2 Trinity 7:53.27, 3 Shannon 7:53.29.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Clonmel 7:47.42, 2 NUIG 8:03.81, 3 Athlunkard 8:48.81.

Double – Junior: 1 Cork 7:26.87, 2 Belfast 7:32.25, 3 Commercial 7:36.33.

 

Published in Rowing

#spatialplanning– Maritime Spatial Planning (MSP) is coming to prominence as a new approach to the governance of the seas and oceans.  The European Union has taken important steps to promote the uptake of MSP by Member States. Trans boundary planning in the European Atlantic is a project funded by DG Mare and the first workshop in the project is being held in Newry, Co. Down today.

The project is a partnership between the University of Liverpool and the Coastal Management Resource Centre of UCC. Delegates from a number of N Ireland government departments and the Republic have joined with industry stakeholders to discuss in the workshops some of the issues surrounding MSP. The Irish Marine Federation is the single voice representing the marine leisure sector.

Already the group are settling in to try to develop a methodology to ensure that all sectors will contribute to the debate from a social, environmental and an economic view point.

Steve Conlon of the IMF stated that it is important that the marine leisure industry full engages with this type of forum to ensure that the leisure boating voice continues to be heard.

Published in Marine Science
Tagged under

#marinescience – The Atlantic Forum taking place at University College Cork over the next two days (4th-5th March 2013) will focus on research and innovation as a driver of blue growth and job creation in the EU Atlantic Area. Participants from Ireland, Spain, Portugal, France and the UK aim to complete an Action Plan for the European Union Atlantic Strategy 2014 -2020.   This is the fifth and final workshop in the Atlantic Forum consultation process, during which conferences have already been held in Azores, Brest, Bilbao, and Cardiff as well as an on-line public consultation and the input from a range of stakeholders including the European Parliament, the Committee of the Regions and the Atlantic Regions.

Mr. Simon Coveney, TD, Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine opened the event saying, "This is an important and exciting juncture for both Ireland and the EU to put in place an action plan to address the major opportunities associated with our shared Atlantic resource. Ireland has been a proactive supporter of this strategy and action plan contributing through the Government's Marine Coordination Group and represented by the Marine Institute's Dr. Peter Heffernan on the EU's leadership Forum."

The Irish Government has also recognised the important role that Ireland's ocean wealth will play in national recovery and growth. An Integrated Marine Plan for Ireland - Harnessing Our Ocean Wealth, was published last July setting a target of increasing turnover to over €6.4Billion by 2020 (88%) and to double the value of our ocean wealth to 2.4% GDP by 2030.

Mr. Sean Sherlock, TD, Minister of State with responsibility for research and innovation said, "What is clear from today's Atlantic Forum meeting is the centrality and critical role of research and innovation in delivering the Atlantic Action Plan and supporting and developing blue growth and sustainable job creation in the marine and maritime sectors."

Dr. Michael Murphy, President UCC commented that "UCC has an essential role to play in the research and innovation in the maritime sector and this is evidenced by the significant historical levels of funding we have attracted, the major funding we secured for the state-of-the-art Beaufort Laboratory and most recently the major funding award in marine renewable energy from Science Foundation Ireland."

A team from the Commission's Maritime Affairs Directorate, led by Director General Lowri Evans, will present an outline of the draft action plan on Tuesday followed by a discussion on the possibilities for funding the Atlantic Strategy and its implementation and monitoring.

The key overarching themes in the Atlantic Strategy are: Implementing the Ecosystem Approach; Reducing Europe's Carbon Footprint; Exploiting the Atlantic's seafloor resources; Responding to threats & emergencies;  and Socially inclusive growth.

The Action Plan for the implementation of the Maritime Strategy for the Atlantic is expected to be adopted by the European Commission in the coming weeks and endorsed by the Council of the European Union during the Irish Presidency, a key priority of the Irish Presidency in the Integrated Maritime Policy area.

Published in Marine Science
Page 4 of 6

Marine Science Perhaps it is the work of the Irish research vessel RV Celtic Explorer out in the Atlantic Ocean that best highlights the essential nature of marine research, development and sustainable management, through which Ireland is developing a strong and well-deserved reputation as an emerging centre of excellence. From Wavebob Ocean energy technology to aquaculture to weather buoys and oil exploration these pages document the work of Irish marine science and how Irish scientists have secured prominent roles in many European and international marine science bodies.

 

At A Glance – Ocean Facts

  • 71% of the earth’s surface is covered by the ocean
  • The ocean is responsible for the water cycle, which affects our weather
  • The ocean absorbs 30% of the carbon dioxide added to the atmosphere by human activity
  • The real map of Ireland has a seabed territory ten times the size of its land area
  • The ocean is the support system of our planet.
  • Over half of the oxygen we breathe was produced in the ocean
  • The global market for seaweed is valued at approximately €5.4 billion
  • · Coral reefs are among the oldest ecosystems in the world — at 230 million years
  • 1.9 million people live within 5km of the coast in Ireland
  • Ocean waters hold nearly 20 million tons of gold. If we could mine all of the gold from the ocean, we would have enough to give every person on earth 9lbs of the precious metal!
  • Aquaculture is the fastest growing food sector in the world – Ireland is ranked 7th largest aquaculture producer in the EU
  • The Atlantic Ocean is the second largest ocean in the world, covering 20% of the earth’s surface. Out of all the oceans, the Atlantic Ocean is the saltiest
  • The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world. It’s bigger than all the continents put together
  • Ireland is surrounded by some of the most productive fishing grounds in Europe, with Irish commercial fish landings worth around €200 million annually
  • 97% of the earth’s water is in the ocean
  • The ocean provides the greatest amount of the world’s protein consumed by humans
  • Plastic affects 700 species in the oceans from plankton to whales.
  • Only 10% of the oceans have been explored.
  • 8 million tonnes of plastic enter the ocean each year, equal to dumping a garbage truck of plastic into the ocean every minute.
  • 12 humans have walked on the moon but only 3 humans have been to the deepest part of the ocean.

(Ref: Marine Institute)

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating