Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

DBSC Results for 04/07/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Enchantress, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Ruthless, 2. Red Rhum, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Enchantress, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Black Sheep

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Dubious, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Dubious, 2. Asterix, 3. Papytoo

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Aurora, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Menapia

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Menapia, 2. Lucyo, 3. Setanta

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Flyer, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Alias, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Anemos II, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Isolde, 3. Bees Wing

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 02/07/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Asterix, 3. Wynward

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Hot Cookie

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cressida, 3. Cordelia

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. S Gilmore, 3. B Hughes

Race 2

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cressida, 3. Desdemona

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. J O'Beirne, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. S Gilmore

Published in DBSC

DBSC Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Camira, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Kernach, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Asterix, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Ceol Na Mara, 2. Maranda, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. Afternoon Delight

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jester, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Betty, 3. FFandango

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Icicle

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Curraglas, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Betty, 3. Nimble

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Diane

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Sapphire

Published in DBSC

DBSC's Thursday night racing was cancelled on Dublin Bay this evening due to lack of wind.

It follows a similar cancellation earlier this week when Tuesday night dinghy racing was scrubbed also for no wind.

On the south coast, the second day of Sovereign's Cup racing was cancelled due to gales on the south coast this morning. 

 

Published in DBSC

110 boats competed to today in DBSC's Saturday race. Top three results in all classes below:

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1=. Chimaera, 1=. Gringo, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Raptor, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Springer, 3. Gwili Two

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Asterix, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. Shearwater

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Toute Si

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Nimble

Ruffian: 1. Scamp, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Sapphire

Race 2

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Lo Fly, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jawesome III, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Snow White

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Doody

Race 4

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Chaos

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers: 1. Jalapeno, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. George 3, 3. Jay-Z

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Icicle

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. Cordelia, 2. Cressida, 3. T Murphy

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. R Wallace, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. J O'Beirne, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cordelia, 3. Cressida

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. J Marmelstein, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. B Hughes, 3. O Laverty

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Indigo, 2. Kalamar, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Moonshine

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester, 3. Jitterburg

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Snow White, 2. Betty, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Icicle, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Viking, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Chaos, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jitterburg

Flying 15: 1. Ash, 2. Betty, 3. Ignis Caput II

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

The Best Dressed boat for Bloomsday was Kalamar. 

Published in DBSC

Despite 11 DBSC boats competing in this week's Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race, there was a fantastic turnout of 120 boats this evening, for Thursday night's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay including a 100% turnout of all twelve Beneteau 31.7s. Results are below: 

DBSC Results for 13/06/2019

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Gringo, 3. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Peridot, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Supernova, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Aquaholics, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan, 3. Dcision

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Rodriguez, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Ruff Diamond

Shipman: 1. Twocan, 2. Invader, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Marissa XIV

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Bees Wing

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. The Backstop

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Diane II, 2. Ruff Justice, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Bees Wing

PY Class: 1. Cressida, 2. R Mooney, 3. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. J O'Beirne, 2. C Vandlik, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. R Mooney

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. S Oram, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. I Simington

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. C Clancy, 3. M Sorgassi

Laser 4.7: 1. A Coakley, 2. M Tempany

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Boomerang, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. Joker II

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Albireo

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Black Sheep, 2. Running Wild, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Black Sheep, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Grasshopper, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Melusine, 2. Edenpark, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Menapia

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Gung-ho, 3. Cevantes

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Sea Jade

Dragon: 1. Zin Zan, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. As Good as it Gets, 3. Gulfstream

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Bandit, 3. Shannagh

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Curraglas, 3. Twocan

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Marissa XIV, 2. Chinook, 3. Small Wonder

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Glencree, 2. Glencoe, 3. Pterodactyl

Published in DBSC
Page 9 of 52

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating