Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Dinghies

Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 28 JUNE 2016

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C Moore)

CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Isolde (B Mulqueen & J Martin), 3. Ventuno (R Fogarty)

FIREBALL Race 2- 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. No Name (S Oram), 3. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna)

FIREBALL Race 1- 1. Incubus (C Power/M Barry), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. No Name (S Oram)

GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenroan (T O'Sullivan), 3. Glenshane (P Hogan)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Chaos (Pam McKay)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)

Laser Race 1- 1. D Maloney (LDYC), 2. E Delap (DMYC), 3. John Marmelstein (RSGYC)

Laser Race 2- 1. D Maloney (LDYC), 2. E Delap (DMYC), 3. Gary O'Hare (RSGYC)

PY CLASS Race 1- 1. Richard Tate (), 2. Des Fortune (Finn)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Different Drummer (D Tonge), 2. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 3. Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al)

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Tuesday, 21st June 2016 

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C Moore), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power)

CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Ventuno (R Fogarty), 2. Wynward (W McCormack), 3. Pamafe (M Costello)

FIREBALL Race 1- 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna)

FIREBALL Race 2- 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna)

GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenshane (P Hogan), 3. Glenroan (T O'Sullivan)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

Laser Race 1- 1. E Delap (DMYC), 2. P Cahill (RSGYC), 3. Paul Keane (RIYC)

Laser Race 2- 1. Sean Craig (RSGYC), 2. Gary O'Hare (RSGYC), 3. Theo Lyttle (RSGYC)

PY CLASS Race 1- 1. Richard Tate (), 2. S Gordienok (Laser Vago), 3. P Ter Host (Laser Vago)

PY CLASS Race 2- 1. Richard Tate (), 2. S Gordienok (Laser Vago), 3. P Ter Host (Laser Vago)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al), 3. Ruff N Ready (Brian Uniacke)

 

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 14 JUNE 2016

CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle)

FIREBALL - 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth)

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

Laser - 1. E Delap (DMYC), 2. D Maloney (LDYC), 3. C O'Leary ()

MERMAID - 1. Jill (P Smith/P Mangan), 2. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)

PY CLASS - 1. Richard Tate (), 2. Des Fortune (Finn)

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 7th June 2016

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Borraine (D Butler), 2. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power)

CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan), 3. Maranda (M Kelly)

FIREBALL - 1. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 2. No Name (S Oram), 3. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna)

FIREBALL - 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. No Name (S Oram), 3. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller)

GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenroan (T O'Sullivan)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)

Laser - 1. Gary O'Hare (RSGYC), 2. John Marmelstein (RSGYC), 3. Ross O'Leary ()

Laser Race 2- 1. Ross O'Leary (), 2. John Marmelstein (RSGYC), 3. Michael McCormack ()

MERMAID - 1. Jill (P Smith/P Mangan), 2. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)

MERMAID Race 2- 1. Jill (P Smith/P Mangan), 2. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Different Drummer (D Tonge)

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 31st MAY 2016

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Bendemeer (L Casey & D Power)

CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Grasshopper II (K & J Glynn), 2. Maranda (M Kelly), 3. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle)

FIREBALL Race 2- 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. No Name (S Oram), 3. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller)

FIREBALL Race 1- 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 3. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth)

GLEN - 1. Glenariff (Adrian Lee), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glenshane (P Hogan)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne), 3. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

Laser Race 1- 1. D O'Connell (NYC), 2. Paul Keane (RIYC), 3. Sean Craig (RSGYC)

Laser Race 2- 1. D O'Connell (NYC), 2. Ross O'Leary (), 3. P Cahill (RSGYC)

MERMAID Race 2- 1. Jill (P Smith/P Mangan), 2. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)

MERMAID Race 1- 1. Jill (P Smith/P Mangan), 2. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)

PY CLASS Race 1- 1. Hugh Sheehy (OK Dinghy), 2. Richard Tate (), 3. S Gordienok (Laser Vago)

PY CLASS Race 2- 1. Richard Tate (), 2. Hugh Sheehy (OK Dinghy), 3. P Ter Host (Laser Vago)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al), 3. Different Drummer (D Tonge)

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 24th MAY 2016

CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Wynward (W McCormack), 2. Capilano (S Soran), 3. Jiminy Cricket (M Tyndall)

FIREBALL - 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy)

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Slipstream (Julie Ascoop), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

Laser - 1. Paul Keane (RIYC), 2. E Delap (DMYC), 3. D Maloney (RSGYC)

PY CLASS - 1. Hugh Sheehy (OK Dinghy), 2. Tom Murphy (K1), 3. S Gordienok (Laser Vago)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Different Drummer (D Tonge), 2. Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al), 3. Ruff Justice (B Dobson)

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Results for Tuesday, 17 MAY 2016

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll)

CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Pamafe (M Costello), 2. Jiminy Cricket (M Tyndall), 3. Maranda (M Kelly)

FIREBALL Race 2- 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. No Name (S Oram), 3. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller)

FIREBALL Race 1- 1. Clandog Millionaire (C Clancy), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. No Name (S Oram)

GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenariff (Adrian Lee), 3. Glencoe (Rose Mary Craig et al)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Diane (B Murphy)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Diane (B Murphy)

Laser Race 2- 1. Paul Keane (RIYC), 2. E Delap (DMYC), 3. P Cahill (RSGYC)

Laser Race 1- 1. Paul Keane (RIYC), 2. E Delap (DMYC), 3. P Cahill (RSGYC)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Different Drummer (D Tonge), 2. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 3. Ruff N Ready (Brian Uniacke)

Published in DBSC

#dbsc – At five minutes past one, the INSS Sailors competing in the DMYC Frostbites as part of the INSS Race Training Programme, were rigging their boats on the Coal Harbour Slipway, raring to go in a big breeze writes Kenneth Rumball. However it was not to be, the DMYC Frostbites race committee took the understandable decision that strong winds and swell from the Northerly wind in the harbour made attempting racing too difficult.

The trainees were disappointed, according to our race coach Alexander Rumball who was accompanying them in his RS400. So it was decided, Magnos and Laser IIs were put away in favour of Laser Picos with reefed sails. One of the Irish National Sailing Club members launched his Laser, accompanied by an INSS instructor in a school radial. With Alexander's RS400 included, there were the makings of a fleet large enough to get some racing done.

A triangle was set with the weather mark near the top of the West Pier, which according to the sailor's reports was a challenge to get around cleanly in the swell. On the start line we were joined by three more RS400's, a couple of Lasers and a Solo dinghy. The INSS support RIB acted as committee boat and two races were held. Unfortunately we aren't able to publish results as the Race Officer for the day doubled as safety boat driver and was called on to give a hand to a Laser which had dropped its rig during a capsize. While the rig was successfully put back up, the safety boat didn't quite make it back to be a committee boat in time to record the finishers.

No one seemed to mind though, everyone was just glad to be out on the water and enjoying the challenge the conditions posed. Our racing programme trainees were delighted with the chance to practice in stronger winds, and we were equally as happy to be able to provide the course, flags and a few horns so that the Dun Laoghaire dinghy sailors who braved the weather could join in too.

Published in Dublin Bay

#LASER - A pair of British sailors are set to embark on an intrepid crossing of the Irish Sea using just two single-handed Laser dingies.

David Summerville and Steve Cockerill had originally planned to make the crossing in September last year, but those plans were scuppered by 50-knot gale force winds and a 12-foot tidal swell, according to Incentive Travel.

But the duo is now planning to try again, with the backing of the Ramada Plaza Southport.

“David and Steve will be covering 115 nautical miles during the challenge," said Ramada Plaza general manager Enda Rylands. "They will set off from my own home town of Dublin and finish in Southport, aiming to raise £50,000 for mental health charity Mind and the John Merricks Sailing Trust."

Summerville, a 53-year-old grandfather of two who runs a boat repair business, said the date of the challenge would again depend on weather and tidal conditions, and that the pair is ready to depart any time from mid-April to mid-September.

It's not the first time that an Irish Sea crossing has been done in a Laser as Tiffany Brien achieved the feat in 2010, sailing single-handedly the 30 miles from Portpatrick in Scotland to Belfast Lough.

But Summerville and Cockerill's ambitious undertaking, at more than three times that distance, would surely get them a place in the record books - provided the weather goes their way!

Published in Laser

#RACING - Mayo Sailing Club's winter series of lectures continues this Thursday 23 February with a talk by Ed Alcock on 'The Rules of Racing'.

Alcock is racing manager of the Irish Sailing Association (ISA), and his lecture will outline the laws that govern racing by windpower on the water in Ireland, covering classes from yachts and dinghies to windsurfing, kitesurfing and more.

Topics to be covered include rights and obligations on the water, giving way, keeping clear, red flags and protest forms.

Sailors of all craft are invited to attend the evening, and anyone wanting to get involved in racing is also welcome, especially with the 2012 racing season only eight weeks away.

Alcock's talk takes place this Thursday at 7.30pm in GMIT Castlebar. The Galway Advertiser has more HERE.

Published in Racing
Page 1 of 3

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

corkweek sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton
roundireland sidebutton
wave regatta
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating