Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Ergometer

# ROWING: One hundred and three competitors took to the water in clear and sunny conditions in the first National Assessment of the new season in Newry this morning. Eddie Mullarkey of NUIG had set the fastest time in the ergometer tests on Saturday, while Sanita Puspure was far and away the fastest woman. Junior competitors showed themselves to have stepped up significantly in standard since last year. Hilary Shinnick and Bridget Jacques topped the junior women’s rankings – with Shinnick pipping her rival by .1 of a second.

 

Rowing Ireland
Newry 2000m Ergo Test
2000m Time
Row Labels Total
HM
David Neale (UCD) HM 6:08.7
Stephen Penny (ULRC) HM 6:08.8
BHM
Edward Mullarkey (NUIGBC) HMU23 6:08.0
Matthew Wray (Belfast BC) HMU23 6:09.7
Adam Boreham (Belfast BC) HMU23 6:11.1
Fionnan Mcquillan-Tolan (St.Josephs RC) HMU20 6:14.3
Sam McKeown (Portadown BC) HMU20 6:19.2
LM
Justin Ryan (Skibbereen RC) LM 6:16.0
Niall Kenny (UCCRC) LM 6:22.7
Mark O'Donovan (ULRC) LM 6:27.1
BLM
Paul O'Donovan (UCD) LMU23 6:19.7
Shane O'Driscoll (CIT RC) LMU23 6:27.9
Gary O'Donovan (CIT RC) LMU23 6:28.1
Alan Prendergast (Clonmel) LMU23 6:28.9
Aodhan Burns (Skibbereen RC) LMU20 6:37.9
James McAfee (Bann RC) LMU23 6:39.8
Andrew Bell (UCDBC) LMU20 6:41.6
HW
Sanita Puspure (Old Collegians BC) HW 6:40.7
BHW
Kate O'Brien (SMRC) HWU20 7:04.1
Aifric Keogh (NUIGBC) HWU23 7:07.0
LW
Claire Lambe (UCD) LW 7:14.2
Cliona Hurst (NUIGBC) LW 7:33.6
Siobhan McCrohan (Tribesmen RC) LW 7:33.8
Amy Bulman (UCDBC) LW 7:34.4
Helen Ryan (Shannon Rowing Club) LW 7:37.2
BLW
Denise Walsh (Skibbereen RC) LWU23 7:28.3
Sinead Dolan (DULBC) LWU23 7:37.9
Aoife Leahy (QULBC) LWU23 7:47.9
JM
Paddy Hegarty (Skibbereen RC) MJ18 6:24.0
Gareth McKillen (RBAIRC) MJ18 6:24.7
Aidan Kinneen (St.Josephs RC) MJ18 6:28.7
Andy Harrington (Shandon B.C.) MJ18 6:29.6
James Egan (St.Josephs RC) MJ18 6:33.3
Matthew Ryan (Skibbereen RC) MJ18 6:34.5
Jack Casey (Shandon B.C.) MJ18 6:34.9
Niall Crowley (Presentation College RC) MJ18 6:36.9
Jack Silke (St.Josephs RC) MJ18 6:37.9
John Mitchel (Lee RC) MJ18 6:37.9
David O Malley (St. Michaels RC) MJ17 6:39.5
william yeomans (Commercial RC) MJ18 6:40.6
Eoghan Whittle (Castleconnell Boat Club) MJ16 6:41.9
Conor Carmody (Shannon RC) MJ17 6:42.2
Kai McGlacken (Colaiste Iognaid RC) MJ16 6:43.2
James Blackwell (Shannon RC) MJ18 6:44.3
Rory O Sullivan (Lee RC) MJ18 6:45.0
Ben Robinson (RBAIRC) MJ18 6:45.3
Brian Keohane (Presentation College RC) MJ17 6:45.4
Daniel Buckley (Lee RC) MJ18 6:46.1
Rowing Ireland
Newry 2000m Ergo Test
2000m Time
Row Labels Total
Conor Horan (Neptune RC) MJ17 6:46.9
jack smyth (St.Josephs RC) MJ17 6:47.3
Shane Mulvaney (Neptune RC) MJ17 6:47.4
Alex Chadfield (Clonmel rc) MJ17 6:47.9
Karl Anderson (Portora BC) MJ17 6:48.1
Eoghan Fogarty (Neptune RC) MJ18 6:48.3
Barney Rix (Portora BC) MJ16 6:48.4
Evan Stone (Lee RC) MJ18 6:48.9
Kevin Fallon (St.Josephs RC) MJ17 6:49.0
Ger McNamara (Athlunkard BC) MJ17 6:49.1
Neil McCarthy (Cork BC) MJ18 6:49.2
Mark Breen (Lee RC) MJ18 6:49.3
Sean Lonergan (Clonmel rc) MJ16 6:49.6
Michael Lawless (Colaiste Iognaid RC) MJ18 6:49.7
Evan Despard (St. Michaels RC) MJ18 6:49.8
Luke Carroll (Shandon B.C.) MJ18 6:49.8
Charlie Murray (Cork BC) MJ17 6:50.3
David Keohane (Presentation College RC) MJ17 6:50.5
Stephen Murphy (Cork BC) MJ17 6:50.5
John Higgins (Presentation College RC) MJ18 6:50.6
Ewan Murry (Portora BC) MJ17 6:50.9
Colm Hennessy (Shandon B.C.) MJ16 6:56.3
Thomas Cregan (Presentation College RC) MJ16 6:57.6
Colin Finnerty (St.Josephs RC) MJ16 6:58.6
patrick munnelly (Athlone BC) MJ16 7:00.4
Mike O'HANLON (Waterford BC) MJ16 7:00.5
Eoghan Walls-Tuite (Colaiste Iognaid RC) MJ16 7:01.8
Ewan Gallagher (Athlunkard BC) MJ16 7:01.9
Kevin Hogan (Colaiste Chiarain RC) MJ16 7:02.9
Andrew GOFF (Waterford BC) MJ16 7:04.3
JW
Hilary Shinnick (Fermoy RC) WJ18 7:11.2
Bridget Jacques (Belfast BC) WJ18 7:11.3
Emily Taggart (Belfast BC) WJ18 7:12.0
Erin Barry (Bann RC) WJ16 7:20.2
Jasmin English (Belfast BC) WJ17 7:30.1
Ruth Gilligan (Shannon RC) WJ18 7:32.4
Hannah McCarthy (St. Michaels RC) WJ18 7:34.4
Megan Blackburne (Fermoy RC) WJ18 7:35.1
Bernadette Walsh (Skibbereen RC) WJ18 7:36.5
Claire Beechinor (Cork BC) WJ16 7:37.0
Phoebe Mulligan (Portora BC) WJ18 7:37.4
Zoe Hyde (Killorglin RC) WJ16 7:37.6
Clodagh Scannell (Shandon B.C.) WJ18 7:40.5
Daisy Callanan (Shandon B.C.) WJ18 7:41.7
Laura Kilbane (Cork BC) WJ16 7:42.2
Clodagh O'Sullivan (Shandon B.C.) WJ16 7:42.4
Ellie Sherin (St. Michaels RC) WJ18 7:43.0
aisling Rodger (Commercial RC) WJ17 7:45.0
Kara O'Connor (Muckross RC) WJ16 7:45.0
Eimear Lambe (Commercial RC) WJ16 7:45.1
Erin Coll (Shannon RC) WJ16 7:45.7
Sarah Murphy (St. Michaels RC) WJ16 7:55.2
Alice Beacom (Portora BC) WJ16 7:56.2
Published in Rowing

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

The first boats and yachts will once again be arriving in December via the Rhine.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating