Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Erin Barry

#ROWING: Eimear Lambe and Jasmine English qualified directly for the semi-finals of the women’s double sculls at the European Junior Rowing Championships in Hazewinkel in Belgium today. The Ireland crew finished second to Romania and will compete next tomorrow morning.

Ireland’s three other crews must compete in repechages. The men’s double of Conor Carmody and David O’Malley finished fourth in their heat; while the junior men’s pair of David and Brian Keohane fifth and single sculler Erin Barry both finished fifth.

European Junior Rowing Championships, Hazewinkel, Belgium (Irish interest):

Men

Pair – Heat Two (First Two Directly to A/B Semi-Finals: 5 Ireland (D Keohane, B Keohane) 7:30.39.

Double Sculls – Heat Three (First directly to A/B semi-finals): 4 Ireland (C Carmody, D O’Malley) 6:56.91.

Women

Double Sculls – Heat One (First Two Directly to A/B Semi-Finals): 2 Ireland (J English, E Lambe) 7:54.10.

Single Sculls – Heat Three (First Two directly to A/B Semi-finals): 5 Ireland (E Barry) 8:38.33.

Published in Rowing

#BelfastIndoorRowing: Erin Barry, a junior 16 athlete, set an excellent time of seven minutes 2.1 seconds for the 2,000 metres at the Belfast Indoor Rowing Event today. Barry, from the Bann club in Coleraine, was over 30 seconds faster than her nearest rival. One of the top performers from the Irish Indoor Championships last week, Sam McKeown from Portadown, was entered but did not take part. The event served as part of the Ireland trialling system and a round of the British University indoor series.

 

UIR 2013 Nov 30
RESULTS INFO
2000m 1005 R1 W U16 Drag 120
Best from Limerick WU16 7:22.7 MANUAL SPLITS eg 00:03:55.4
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 1 Barry BANN W U16 07:02.1
2 2 DeSay NEPTUNE W U16 DNS
3 3 Clarke PORTORA W U16 07:39.2
4 4 Shirlow BANN W U16 07:36.0
5 5 McGrath CARLOW W U16 07:53.8
6 6 Walker P'DOWN W U16 08:21.9
7 0 7
8 0 8
9 0 9
10 0 10
11 0 11
12 0 12
2000m 1025 R2 W U16_Olwt Drag 120 LWW 125
Best from Limerick WOL 7:18.1 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 8 McCann P'DOWN W U16 DNF
6 2 DeSay NEPTUNE W U16 08:40.9
7 7 mullan BANN W U16 07:45.5
8 8
9 9 chestnutt BANN W U16 07:54.5
10 10 scott BANN W U16 07:53.8
11 11 Watson QULBC W OLwt 08:15.5
12 12 Cunningham QULBC W OLwt 00:05.6
2000m 1045 R3 M U16 Drag 130
Best from Limerick 6:32.6 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 13 MITCHELL BANN M U16 06:35.9
2 14 DAVIDSON BANN M U16 06:55.9
3 15 PARISH BANN M U16 06:48.8
4 16 CHRISTIE BANN M U16 06:56.5
5 0 5
6 0 6
7 0 7
8 0 8
9 0 9
10 0 10
11 0 11
12 0 12
UIR 2013 Nov 30
1000m 1105 R4 W U15_M50+ Drag free
Best from Limerick 3:45.8 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000
1 17 Coulter BELFAST RC W U15 04:09.5
2 18 Taylor BELFAST RC W U15 04:00.3
3 19 McIntyre LAGAN SC W U15 04:04.4
4 20 Hobson BELFAST RC W U15 04:02.8
5 21 White BELFAST RC W U15 DNF
6 22 Booth STRANMILLIS M 50+ DNS
7 0 7
8 0 8
9 0 9
10 0 10
11 0 11
12 0 12
2000m 1145 R5a W U18 Comb Drag 120
Best from Limerick 7:15.2 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 23 English BBC-TALENT W U18 07:17.9
2 24 Connolly NEPTUNE W U18 07:37.9
3 25 morelli BANN W U18 07:49.4
4 26 Turner BBC-TALENT W U18 07:36.7
5 27 Coleman NEPTUNE W U18 07:49.2
6 28 Martin P'DOWN W U18 08:46.3
7 29 wray BANN W U18 07:40.2
8 30 Glover PORTORA W U18 07:45.9
9 31 Blundell BBC-TALENT W U18 08:01.7
10 32 Byrne NEPTUNE W U18 07:46.3
11 33 Flack P'DOWN W U18 08:40.5
12 35 Smylie P'DOWN W U18 08:09.2
2000m 1205 R7 W OLwt_U23Lwt Drag 120 BUCS 125 lanes 3,4,5
Best from Limerick WU23L 7:25.3 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 36 Quinn BBC-TALENT W OLwt 07:18.1
2 37 Cameron BBC-TALENT W OLwt 07:33.5
3 38 Elliot QULBC W OLwt 08:11.8
4 39 Flynn QULBC W OLwt 08:44.7
5 40 Todd QULBC W OLwt 08:11.1
6 41 Morris DULBC W U23Lwt 07:27.2
7 42 Maguire QULBC W U23Lwt DNS
8 0 8
9 0 9
10 0 10
11 0 11
12 0 12
UIR 2013 Nov 30
2000m R8 M U18 Drag 130
Best from Limerick 6:25.2 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 43 Meenagh CAI M U18 07:16.8
2 44 Murray BBC-TALENT M U18 06:33.6
3 45 Murray PORTORA M U18 06:38.2
4 46 Curran CARLOW M U18 DNS
5 47 Carroll COMMERCIAL M U18 07:08.2
6 48 McKillen QUBBC M U18 06:19.7
7 49 Chambers P'DOWN M U18 07:33.6
8 50 Doyle NEPTUNE M U18 DNS
9 51 Mullan CAI M U18 06:57.0
10 52 Rix PORTORA M U18 06:31.3
11 53 Nolan CARLOW M U18 DNS
12 0 12
2000m 1245 R9 M U18 Drag 130
Best from Limerick 6:25.2 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 54 Keenan COMMERCIAL M U18 06:49.1
2 55 Ferguson P'DOWN M U18 07:45.7
3 56 Simpson CAI M U18 07:17.9
4 57 Taggart CAI M U18 DNS
5 58 Dunne COMMERCIAL M U18 06:58.0
6 59 Kerr P'DOWN M U18 08:07.0
7 60 McCaughtry BELFAST RC M U18 07:24.4
8 61 Bassett P'DOWN M U18 07:40.8
9 62 Kennedy CAI M U18 06:48.3
10 0 10
11 0 11
12 0 12
1000m 1305 R10 W Beginner Drag 130
MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000
1 63 Murdoch QULBC begW 04:18.2
2 64 Chapman QULBC begW 03:46.0
3 65 McGaughey QULBC begW 04:35.3
4 66 Laverty QULBC begW 04:27.8
5 67 Mullen QULBC begW 04:04.4
6 68 Whittaker QULBC begW DNS
7 69 Hinds QULBC begW 04:31.4
8 70 Fordwar QULBC begW 04:19.4
9 71 Burnside QULBC begW 04:12.1
10 72 Victoria QULBC begW 04:17.9
11 73 Kelly QULBC begW 04:03.0
12 74 McBrien QULBC begW 04:08.6
UIR 2013 Nov 30
1000m R11 W Beginner Drag 130
MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000
1 75 Fisher QULBC begW 04:13.7
2 76 Goodwin QULBC begW 04:28.8
3 77 Kelso QULBC begW 04:03.0
4 78 Copeland QULBC begW 04:33.3
5 79 Niamh QULBC begW 04:06.5
6 80 McI QULBC begW 04:10.8
7 81 Simpson QULBC begW 04:53.9
8 82 Kelly QULBC begW 04:05.7
9 83 Willis QULBC begW 04:06.5
10 84 Baxter QULBC begW DNS
11 85 Mary Claire QULBC begW DNS
12 86 Davis QULBC begW DNS
2000m 1335 R12 W O Drag 130 BUCS
Best from Limerick 6:53.2 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 87 McPherson QULBC W O 08:16.1
2 88 Taylor QULBC W O 07:51.8
3 89 Maguire QULBC W O 07:49.2
4 90 Thornton QULBC W O 07:50.6
5 91 McGookin QULBC W O 07:47.7
6 92 Bossmann QULBC W O DNS
7 93 Abbott QULBC W O 08:25.1
8 94 Brown QULBC W O 08:01.0
9 95 Doran QULBC W O DNS
10 96 Alicia QULBC W O 08:15.8
11 97 Holmes QULBC W O 08:20.1
12 0 12
2000m 1355 R13a M 23Lwt_OL_MO_M23 Drag 130 (BUCS)
Best from Limerick 23L 6:28.3 OL 6:19.1 MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000 1500 2000
1 98 mcafee BANN M U23Lwt 06:30.9
2 99 Hetherington ANGLIA RUSK M U23Lwt 06:42.4
3 100 McCann QUBBC M OLwt 06:46.2
4 101 McMullan QUBBC M OLwt 06:44.6
5
6 103 Armstrong QUBBC M OLwt 06:39.5
7 104 Evans QUBBC M OLwt 07:14.5
8
9 106 Moneypenney P'DOWN M O 06:51.4
10 109 Moran QUBBC M O 07:00.4
11 111 Magill QUBBC M U23 06:36.1
12 102 Abel QUBBC M OLwt 07:07.6
UIR 2013 Nov 30
1000m 1435 R15 M Beginner Drag 138
MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000
1 113 Gallagher QUBBC begM 03:22.2
2 114 Gray QUBBC begM DNS
3 115 McClure QUBBC begM DNS
4 116 McCormack QUBBC begM 03:24.5
5 117 Murray QUBBC begM 03:15.8
6 118 Rice QUBBC begM 05:21.6
7 119 Leonard QUBBC begM 03:31.1
8 120 Sloan QUBBC begM DNS
9 121 Troughton QUBBC begM 03:34.5
10 122 Connolly QUBBC begM DNS
11 123 Doherty QUBBC begM DNS
12 124 Stevenson QUBBC begM DNS
1000m 1450 R16 M Beginner Drag 138
MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000
1 125 Breslin QUBBC begM 03:37.6
2 126 Herron QUBBC begM 03:29.2
3 127 McClure QUBBC begM 03:45.2
4 128 Erskine QUBBC begM 03:19.4
5 129 Smith QUBBC begM 03:38.1
6 130 Sets QUBBC begM 03:19.4
7 131 Duffin QUBBC begM 03:50.1
8 132 Thompson QUBBC begM 03:38.3
9 133 Henry QUBBC begM 04:03.7
10 134 Vincent QUBBC begM 03:15.9
11 135 White QUBBC begM 03:21.2
12 136 Allen QUBBC begM 03:49.8
1000m 1520 R18 M Beginner Drag 138
MANUAL SPLITS
LANE CODE RACE NAME 500 1000
1 147 Graham QUBBC begM 03:16.6
2 148 McConnell QUBBC begM 03:57.7
3 149 Doyle QUBBC begM 03:07.7
4 150 Patton QUBBC begM 03:09.9
5 151 Lisowski QUBBC begM 03:19.3
6 152 Beatty QUBBC begM 03:23.2
7 153 Williamson QUBBC begM 03:23.8
8 154 J Kelly QUBBC begM 03:16.6
9 155 Brennan QUBBC begM 03:59.9
10 156 Machado QUBBC begM 03:37.4
11 0 Ruddy QUBBC begM 03:48.9
12 0 12
Published in Rowing

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

The first boats and yachts will once again be arriving in December via the Rhine.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating