Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Grainne Mhaol

#Rowing: Paul Giblin, a hugely successful rower with NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol, has died aged just 34. Giblin had dealt with cancer since 2012 and had undergone a bone marrow transplant in 2015.

His rowing career brought him medals at the World Student Games and the World Under-23 Championships, but he will be best known as a powerful member of the remarkable senior eight and senior fours from NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol. He was part of senior eights wins at the Irish Championships in 2002, 2006, 2009 and 2010, and senior coxless fours wins in 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2009 and 2010. In all, Paul Giblin amassed 17 Irish senior championship wins. He won titles racing in all four seats of the coxless four.

He also competed as a cyclist with Galway Bay Cycling club and took part in Rás Tailteann in 2010.

The Galway man, who was a Lieutenant in the Irish Army will be buried on Wednesday after mass at at St Oliver Plunkett Church in Renmore.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: NUIG/Grainne Mhaol won the men’s senior four on the first day of the Irish Rowing Championships today. Alan Martin’s crew overtook long-time leaders Commercial and beat them by over two seconds at the National Rowing Centre. It was Martin’s 10th senior fours crown and his 21st championship.

John Keohane roared with relief after taking his fourth consecutive senior single sculls championship. He was tested coming up to the finish by Erik Rowan, but had built up a big lead and was able to win by over a second. Old Collegians won the men’s senior double by a big margin.

The women’s senior four went to Trinity and the senior pair to UCC. The men’s junior eight saw Portora tested by St Joseph’s of Galway, but the Enniskillen club prevailed. Patrick Munnelly of Athlone won the junior single.

Bann’s crew of Rebecca Meenagh, Erin Barry, Hannah Scott and Katie Shirlow won the women’s junior four by .36 of a second from fast-finishing Skibbereen.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Club: 1 Queen’s 6:03.62, 2 Cork BC 6:03.93, 3 UCD 6:08.53. Junior: 1 Portora 6:00.69, 2 St Joseph’s 6:03.82, 3 Bann 6:13.00.

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Grainne Mhaol 6:11.63, 2 Commercial 6:13.97, 3 UCC 6:21.35. Inter, coxed: 1 NUIG 6:41.64, 2 St Michael’s 6:44.03, 3 UCD 6:49.83.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: Commercial 7:38.90.

Double – Senior: 1 Old Collegians 6:59.99, 2 Garda 7:12.07, 3 St Michael’s 7:48.13.

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 7:15.02, 2 Skibbereen (E Rowan) 7:16.08, 3 Skibbereen (J Ryan) 7:18.78. Junior: 1 Athone (P Munnelly) 7:32.18, 2 Shandon (R Byrne) 7:34.19, 3 Bann (D Mitchell) 7:36.09.

Women

Eight – Intermediate: 1 UCD 6:40.99, 2 NUIG 6:55.31, 3 Garda 7:00.87.

Four – Senior: 1 Trinity 7:13.81, 2 UCC/Cork BC 7:17.54, 3 Skibbereen 7:45.50. Club, coxed: 1 NUIG 7:27.35, 2 Cork BC 7:37.45, 3 Queen’s A 7:43.13. Junior: 1 Bann 7:05.57, 2 Skibbereen 7:05.93, 3 St Michael’s 6:21.65.

Pair – Senior: 1 UCC 7:37.44, 2 Trinity 7:48.40, 3 Shannon A 7:52.21. Inter: 1 Shannon 8:00.04, 2 Cork BC 8:10.49, 3 UCC 8:12.14.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Fermoy 7:48.72, 2 NUIG 8:05.59, 3 Castleconnell 8:14.48.

Double – Junior: 1 Skibbereen 7:37.95, 2 Bann 7:44.66, 3 Lee A 7:51.45.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for June are Trinity’s men’s senior eight. The Dublin University Boat Club crew had a convincing win in the Division One final at Cork Regatta, outpacing UCD and NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol. They crew took the Leander trophy, one of the most impressive prizes on offer in Irish sport. Well done to: Gearóid Mahon, Ian Hurley, John Magan, Michael Corcoran, Patrick Moreau, Mark Kelly, Liam Hawkes, David Butler and cox Cian Flynn.

Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2015. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2015 champions list grow.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Trinity won the men’s eights impressively at the Cork Regatta at the National Rowing Centre today. The college crew took an early lead and extended it to a length at 500 metres. The chasing UCD and NUIG/Grainne Mhaol crews looked never likely to catch Trinity from that point on. The winning margin was over five seconds, with UCD taking second. NUIG’s intermediate crew won the women’s eights by an even bigger margin of over seven seconds from Skibbereen’s junior 18A eight.

Cork Regatta, National Rowing Centre (Selected Results)

Sunday

Men

Eight – Div One – A Final: 1 Trinity (senior) 5:40.667, 2 UCD (intermediate) 5:45.957, 3 NUIG/Grainne Mhaol 5:46.533; 4 Queen’s (Club One) 5:54.94; 5 St Joseph’s (jun 18A) 6:02.257. B Final: UCD (Club One) 6:01.593. C Final: Trinity (Club One) 6:28.997.

Four – Div One – A Final: 1 NUIG/Grainne Mhaol (sen) 6:07.807, 2 UCC A 6:10.83, 3 Carlow (sen) 6:15.543. Four, coxed – Div Two – A Final: Skibbereen (Club Two) 6:43.837. B Final: Trinity (Club Two) 7:04.517; 3 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 7:06.357.

Sculling

Quadruple – Div Two – A Final: Cork (jun 16) 6:45.45; 6 Lee (Club Two) 7:03.56. B Final: Workmans (jun 16) 6:59.8; 4 Workman’s (jun 18B) 7:06.817. C Final: Carlow (jun 16) 7:05.697.

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Old Collegians (D Neale, S Jacob; sen) 6:29.50, 2 Portadown/Skibbereen (sen) 6:34.43, 3 Shandon (jun 18A) 6:44.873. B Final: Waterford (inter) 6:46.473. C Final: Lee (inter) 6:48.227; 4 Methody (Club One) 7:10.627.

Single – Div Two – A Final: Belfast BC (A Murray; jun 18B) 7:35.483, 2 Cappoquin (Aherne; club two) 7:5.052; 4 Lee (Jackson, jun 16) 7:49.427. B Final: Clonmel (Dundon; jun 16) 7:49.347. C Final: St Michael’s (O’Byrne; jun 16) 7:48.40.

Women

Eight – Div One – A Final: 1 NUIG (inter) 6:43.177, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 6:50.87, Commercial (inter) 6:57.593. Four – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:08.330, 2 Shannon (sen) 7:12.137, 3 Skibbereen (sen) 7:27.62. Div Two, coxed – A Final: Queen’s A (Club Two) 7:27.26; 6 St Michael’s (jun 16) 8:32.17.

Sculling

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (A Casey, E Hegarty; jun 18A) 7:28.957, 2 Lee (jun 18A) 7:33.43, 3 St Michael’s (inter) 7:43.430. B Final: Belfast BC A (inter) 7:39.570.

Single – Div Two – A Final: Lee (Cremin; Club Two) 8:16.437; Workman’s (Burns; jun 16) 8:32.55; 6 Shandon (jun 18B) 8:59.37. B Final: Cork (jun 16) 8:52.337. C Final: Lee Valley (jun 16) 8:56.26.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: UCC gave them a good race, but NUIG/Grainne Mhaol moved away in the closing stages to prove themselves the top men’s four at Cork Regatta. The experience of Sean Jacob and Dave Neale also told in the men’s double scull, with the Ireland under-23 double of Sam McKeown and Andrew Griffin had to give way to the Old Collegians men. The women’s four and double went to young Skibbereen crews: Aoife Casey and Emily Hegarty, who are both 16, were part of the winning four and then switched into the double and won again.

Cork Regatta, National Rowing Centre (Selected Results)

Sunday

Men

Four – Div One – A Final: 1 NUIG/Grainne Mhaol (sen) 6:07.807, 2 UCC A 6:10.83, 3 Carlow (sen) 6:15.543. Four, coxed – Div Two – A Final: Skibbereen (Club Two) 6:43.837. B Final: Trinity (Club Two) 7:04.517; 3 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 7:06.357.

Sculling

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Old Collegians (D Neale, S Jacob; sen) 6:29.50, 2 Portadown/Skibbereen (sen) 6:34.43, 3 Shandon (jun 18A) 6:44.873. B Final: Waterford (inter) 6:46.473. C Final: Lee (inter) 6:48.227; 4 Methody (Club One) 7:10.627.

Single – Div Two – A Final: Belfast BC (A Murray; jun 18B) 7:35.483, 2 Cappoquin (Aherne; club two) 7:5.052; 4 Lee (Jackson, jun 16) 7:49.427. B Final: Clonmel (Dundon; jun 16) 7:49.347. C Final: St Michael’s (O’Byrne; jun 16) 7:48.40.

Women

Four – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:08.330, 2 Shannon (sen) 7:12.137, 3 Skibbereen (sen) 7:27.62.

Sculling

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (A Casey, E Hegarty; jun 18A) 7:28.957, 2 Lee (jun 18A) 7:33.43, 3 St Michael’s (inter) 7:43.430. B Final: Belfast BC A (inter) 7:39.570.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Enniskillen club Portora bridged a gap back to 1980 when they won the junior men’s eights title at the Irish Rowing Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. St Joseph’s of Galway, seeking their third successive junior eights crown, fought it out with Portora down the course, but the boys in black and gold kept their heads impressively to pull away at the end.

The Gráinne Mhaol four of Fionnán Tolan, Alan Martin, Cormac Folan and James Wall beat Old Collegians to win the senior fours. The first half of the race was a nip-and-tuck battle, but the Galway crew moved away at 1250 metres to win well.

UCD and NUIG fought it out right to the finish in the women’s intermediate eights, with the Dublin college just shading it. UCD also won the inaugural men’s club eight – by almost eight seconds.

Justin Ryan gave UCC a title when he won the lightweight single sculls from Tim Harnedy of Skibbereen. The west Cork club added to their title roll by winning the junior women’s four.

Clonmel won the women’s novice coxed quadruple sculls from NUIG.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results, Finals)

Men

Eight – Club: 1 UCD 6:03.79, 2 Skibbereen 6:11.41, 3 Trinity B 6:13.04. Junior: 1 Portora 6:06.24, 2 St Joseph’s 6:10.21, 3 Bann 6:17.78.

Four – Senior: 1 Gráinne Mhaol 6:10.15, 2 Old Collegians 6:14.81.

Four, coxed – Intermediate: 1 NUIG 6:26.37, 2 Carlow 6:29.33, 3 Neptune 6:36.71.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 6:49.52, 2 Clonmel 7:01.83, 3 Kenmare 7:17.56.

Double – Senior: 1 Skibbereen 6:30.22, 2 Three Castles 6:34.96, 3 UCC 6:45.32.

Single – Lightweight: 1 UCC (J Ryan) 7:26.61, 2 Skibbereen (T Harnedy) 7:31.73, 3 UCD (S Toland) 7:39.60.

Junior: 1 St Michael’s (D O’Malley) 7:17.53, 2 Shannon (C Carmody) 7:22.81, 3 Waterford (A Goff) 7:25.24.

Women

Eight – Intermediate: UCD 6:44.30, 2 NUIG 6:44.92, 3 Queen’s 6:55.60.

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Cork 6:57.92, 2 Trinity 7:09.18, 3 Skibbereen 7:16.93. Junior Four: 1 Skibbereen 7:18.45, 2 Muckross 7:29.03, 3 Shannon 7:31.07.

Four, coxed – Club: 1 NUIG A 7:25.50, 2 UCC 7:33.87, 3 Skibbereen 7:38.30.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 St Michael’s 7:49.72, 2 Trinity 7:53.27, 3 Shannon 7:53.29.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Clonmel 7:47.42, 2 NUIG 8:03.81, 3 Athlunkard 8:48.81.

Double – Junior: 1 Cork 7:26.87, 2 Belfast 7:32.25, 3 Commercial 7:36.33.

 

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Gráinne Mhaol/NUIG were pushed hard by UCD, but came away with the Division One eights title at Cork Grand League Regatta at the National Rowing Centre. NUIG came in third, despite having to do without the services of Kevin Neville, who had fallen ill during the heats. The experienced Gráinne Mhaol crew of Dave Mannion, Alan Martin, Cormac Folan and James Wall won the Division One four, while Skibbereen won the women’s four.

Andy Harrington of UCC won the Division One single sculls from Eimantas Grigalius of Three Castles and Fergus Fauvel, a New Zealander studying in Galway. Fauvel also rowed at number four for the winning eight.

Catríona Jennings of Commercial, who only took up rowing in the past two years after competing as a runner at the Olympic Games, won the Division One single sculls.

The timing system at the regatta, a bugbear at a number of Grand League events, caused some difficulties.  

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The national senior eights champions, NUIG/Grainne Mhaol, returned to winning ways at the Metropolitan Regatta today – they even managed to avoid a stalled launch in their lane before the finish line. The strong-looking Commercial/Old Collegians eight, with double Olympian Paul Griffin in the seven seat, finished third, behind the NUIG eight, which took second.

         
 
          
 
RoundLane No.GL Division or non-GL EventGradeCrews in Lane Draw OrderStart TimeFinish TimeElapsed TimeFinish Order (Finals)Next Race
Heat A1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCarrick, Mc Cabe, T0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XSkibbereen, Lynch, I0:41:39.130:51:22.440:09:43.31  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XShandon, O'Sullivan, S0:41:39.130:50:17.660:08:38.53  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XShandon, Byrne, R0:41:39.130:50:15.710:08:36.58  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Beggan, N0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Baskerville, R0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
Heat B1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Clogher, D0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XNeptune, Coyne, D0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XFermoy, Pyne, T0:45:31.580:54:35.350:09:03.77  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Byrne, K0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCarrick, Earley, T0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Maloney, M0:45:31.580:55:29.870:09:58.29  
Heat C1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XKHBC, Little, O0:50:08.691:02:48.950:12:40.26  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Griffin, P0:50:08.690:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Hughes, M0:50:08.691:01:15.300:11:06.61  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XFermoy, Morrison, G0:50:08.690:59:31.940:09:23.25  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Beggan, S0:50:08.690:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XClonmel, Anderson, J1:04:22.341:13:43.270:09:20.93  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCommercial, Kiley, C1:04:22.341:13:45.070:09:22.73  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R1:04:22.341:13:12.180:08:49.84  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, O'Mahony, R1:04:22.341:14:42.010:10:19.67  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XShandon, Hodkinson, J1:04:22.341:13:45.570:09:23.23  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat E1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Spelman, J1:08:48.001:18:25.710:09:37.71  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Bolger, S1:08:48.001:18:14.200:09:26.20  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mohan, H1:08:48.001:18:47.640:09:59.64  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCarlow, Curran, B1:08:48.001:18:03.250:09:15.25  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XShandon, Merz, C1:08:48.001:18:17.780:09:29.78  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat F1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mc Cluskey, R1:13:58.361:23:45.090:09:46.73  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCappoquin, Aherne, S1:13:58.361:23:05.920:09:07.56  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Clich, D1:13:58.361:23:44.730:09:46.37  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCarlow, Jones, S1:13:58.361:24:47.710:10:49.35  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, K1:13:58.361:23:33.860:09:35.50  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat G1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Nagle, J1:20:56.881:31:21.940:10:25.06  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Goldsmith, H1:20:56.881:30:32.620:09:35.74  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XPortadown, Chambers, L1:20:56.881:31:01.690:10:04.81  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens Club 2 1XLee, O'Sullivan, D1:20:56.880:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens Club 2 1XShandon, Smith, D1:20:56.881:30:50.490:09:53.61  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Club 1 2-Offaly1:25:00.901:33:27.240:08:26.34  35-36
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-NUIG1:25:00.901:33:29.450:08:28.55  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-SMRC1:25:00.901:33:23.390:08:22.49  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-UCDBC B1:25:00.90 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-UCDBC A1:25:00.901:34:54.060:09:53.16  
 6Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-Carlow1:25:00.901:33:31.170:08:30.27  
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Commercial B1:29:54.041:37:58.730:08:04.69  35-36
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Commercial A1:29:54.041:39:32.220:09:38.18  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-LEBC1:29:54.041:38:11.540:08:17.50  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Carlow1:29:54.041:38:07.520:08:13.48  
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-OCBC1:29:54.041:38:01.200:08:07.16  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Novice 4X+Shandon1:36:28.131:47:00.060:10:31.93  37-38
 2Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Novice 4X+NUIG1:36:28.131:46:41.970:10:13.84  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Athlone1:36:28.131:46:50.950:10:22.82  
 4Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Cork1:36:28.131:45:59.530:09:31.40  
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Lee1:41:47.011:51:48.540:10:01.53  37-38
 2Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Fermoy1:41:47.011:51:06.620:09:19.61  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J18B 4X+Carlow1:41:47.011:50:44.430:08:57.42  
 4Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Club 2 4X+Neptune1:41:47.011:51:38.240:09:51.23  
 5Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Club 2 4X+Lee1:41:47.011:50:56.540:09:09.53  
 6        
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 2X  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  40-41
 2Race 12 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 2X  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  40-41
 2Race 13 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J16 4+SMRC 0:00:01.000:00:01.00  42-43
 2Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon A1:49:06.651:58:54.460:09:47.81  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon B1:49:06.651:58:23.430:09:16.78  
 4        
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Garda1:59:09.932:08:23.680:09:13.75  42-43
 2Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Commercial1:59:09.932:08:28.870:09:18.94  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Belfast RC1:59:09.932:08:43.370:09:33.44  
 4Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Neptune1:59:09.932:09:31.690:10:21.76  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R2:02:35.982:11:21.010:08:45.03  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShandon, Begley, D2:02:35.982:11:23.480:08:47.50  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XClonmel, Channon, S2:02:35.982:11:44.040:09:08.06  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShannon, Browne, A2:02:35.982:12:05.880:09:29.90  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XSMRC, O'Connor, P2:02:35.982:11:49.060:09:13.08  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XCarrick, Hartigan, D2:07:07.630:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XMuckross, Shaw, R2:07:07.632:17:12.810:10:05.18  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XClonmel, Murphy, C2:07:07.632:16:42.400:09:34.77  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCork, O'Regan, D2:07:07.632:17:19.410:10:11.78  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCarlow, Keating, L2:07:07.632:16:22.950:09:15.32  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat C1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XNUIG, Costelloe, C2:10:56.402:21:15.120:10:18.72  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XUCDBC, Griffin, A2:10:56.402:19:57.820:09:01.42  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSligo, Patterson, G2:10:56.402:20:11.220:09:14.82  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XBann, Mc Afee, J2:10:56.402:20:21.500:09:25.10  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Ayres, T2:10:56.402:20:53.800:09:57.40  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSMRC, O'Connor, D2:16:10.382:24:52.000:08:41.62  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Bolger, A2:16:10.382:24:50.770:08:40.39  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Molloy, K2:16:10.382:25:24.200:09:13.82  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XGarda, Kelly, D2:16:10.382:25:14.000:09:03.62  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XBelfast BC, Mc Kibbin, M2:16:10.380:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat E1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Noonan, P2:22:49.152:32:04.930:09:15.78  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Lightweight 1XAthlone, Egan, S2:22:49.152:32:23.110:09:33.96  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XUCDBC, O'Donovan, P2:22:49.152:31:17.470:08:28.32  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XSkibbereen, Harnedy, T2:22:49.152:31:27.940:08:38.79  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XNUIG, O'Connor, S2:22:49.152:31:43.750:08:54.60  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat F1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOffaly, Brady, C2:27:24.182:36:17.930:08:53.75  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOCBC, Neale, D2:27:24.182:36:00.530:08:36.35  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XPortadown, Mc Keown, S2:27:24.182:37:30.080:10:05.90  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1X3 Castles, Grigalius, E2:27:24.182:35:52.720:08:28.54  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XULRC, Prendergast, A2:27:24.182:36:21.040:08:56.86  
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XLee Valley, Keohane, J2:27:24.180:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee A2:40:09.492:49:48.260:09:38.77  47-48
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XNUIG2:40:09.492:50:39.060:10:29.57  
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee B2:40:09.492:50:05.340:09:55.85  
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2X3 Castles2:40:09.492:50:59.930:10:50.44  
 5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XCommercial2:40:09.492:53:12.840:13:03.35  
 6Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J18B 2XAthlone     
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XUCDBC2:48:24.432:58:47.570:10:23.14  47-48
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee C2:48:24.432:58:57.150:10:32.72  
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XCommercial2:48:24.430:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XGarda2:48:24.432:59:00.630:10:36.20  
 5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee2:48:24.432:58:29.980:10:05.55  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 11Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee C1000m1000m1000m5Final1
 2Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Neptune1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Waterford1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee B1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Graiguenam1000m1000m1000m4 
 6Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Carlow1000m1000m1000m  
Final 21Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m4Final2
 2Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee A1000m1000m1000m3 
 3Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+3 Castles1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Commercial1000m1000m1000m5 
 5Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Cork1000m1000m1000m2 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final 11Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XFermoy, O'Reiily, E1000m1000m1000m1Final1
 2Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Heaney, M1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Gray, S1000m1000m1000m5 
 4Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XCommercial, Keogh, A1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XSkibbereen, Keating, A1000m1000m1000m2 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final 21Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Breen, E1000m1000m1000m4Final2
 2Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XCork, Cregan, S1000m1000m1000m5 
 3Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Cummins, A1000m1000m1000m3 
 4Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XFermoy, Murphy, J1000m1000m1000m1 
 5Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Vermaak, J1000m1000m1000m2 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final 1Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Cork A1000m1000m1000m3Final
 2Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Commercial1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Carlow1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Cork B1000m1000m1000m5 
 5Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m4 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Mens Masters 8+Mens Masters 8+Belfast RC (e 459)1000m1000m1000m1Final
 2Mens Masters 8+Mens Masters 8+OCBC / 3 Castles (e 465)1000m1000m1000m2 
 3   1000m1000m1000m  
 4   1000m1000m1000m  
 5   1000m1000m1000m  
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens J18A 4X-Neptune3:52:44.884:01:33.470:08:48.593Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens J18A 4X-Skibbereen3:52:44.884:01:18.990:08:34.112 
 3Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens Senior 4X-Belfast BC / Cork / Skibbereen3:52:44.884:00:56.970:08:12.091 
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final1Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+NUIG B3:26:44.563:36:21.660:09:37.104Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+Skibbereen3:26:44.560:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+NUIG A3:26:44.563:35:32.720:08:48.162 
 4Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Intermediate 4+Skibbereen3:26:44.563:35:41.390:08:56.833 
 5Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Intermediate 4+Commercial3:26:44.563:35:26.320:08:41.761 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, K3:36:28.423:45:58.060:09:29.641Final
 2 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Goldsmith, H3:36:28.423:46:14.120:09:45.702 
 3 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Spelman, J3:36:28.423:46:19.190:09:50.773 
 4 Mens J16 1XSkibbereen, Lynch, I3:36:28.423:47:06.490:10:38.076 
 5 Mens J18B 1XBlackrock, Clich, D3:36:28.423:46:43.230:10:14.814 
 6 Mens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mc Cluskey, R3:36:28.423:46:53.350:10:24.935 
Final B1 Mens J18B 1XClonmel, Anderson, J3:39:51.793:49:45.570:09:53.785Final
 2 Mens J18B 1XCommercial, Kiley, C3:39:51.793:49:53.070:10:01.284 
 3 Mens J18B 1XShandon, Hodkinson, J3:39:51.793:49:36.860:09:45.073 
 4 Mens J16 1XFermoy, Morrison, G3:39:51.793:49:25.980:09:34.191 
 5 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Bolger, S3:39:51.793:50:01.370:10:09.586 
 6 Mens J18B 1XShandon, Merz, C3:39:51.793:49:33.200:09:41.412 
Final A1 Mens J16 1XShandon, Byrne, R3:45:03.113:54:08.460:09:05.351Final
 2 Mens J16 1XShandon, O'Sullivan, S3:45:03.113:54:21.290:09:18.183 
 3 Mens J18B 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R3:45:03.113:54:10.260:09:07.152 
 4 Mens J16 1XFermoy, Pyne, T3:45:03.113:54:49.940:09:46.835 
 5 Mens J18B 1XCappoquin, Aherne, S3:45:03.113:54:40.410:09:37.304 
 6 Mens J18B 1XCarlow, Curran, B3:45:03.113:54:59.750:09:56.646 
Final B1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Club 1 2-Offaly4:04:39.004:13:29.190:08:50.193Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-NUIG4:04:39.004:13:07.860:08:28.861 
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-Carlow4:04:39.004:13:19.070:08:40.072 
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Commercial A4:04:39.004:14:27.910:09:48.914 
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-UCD A     
 6        
Final A1Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Commercial B4:09:34.874:17:38.420:08:03.552Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-OCBC4:09:34.874:17:34.790:07:59.921 
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Carlow4:09:34.874:17:54.480:08:19.614 
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-LEBC4:09:34.874:17:54.230:08:19.363 
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-SMRC4:09:34.874:18:12.070:08:37.205 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final B1Division: 2 Womens 4X+W J16 4X+Lee4:22:22.434:32:40.610:10:18.182Final
 2 W N 4X+NUIG4:22:22.434:32:20.970:09:58.541 
 3 W J16 4X+Athlone4:22:22.434:32:57.130:10:34.703 
 4 W N 4X+Shandon4:22:22.434:33:20.760:10:58.334 
 5        
 6        
Final A1 W J 18B 4x+Carlow4:31:11.354:40:02.140:08:50.791Final
 2 W Club 2 4x+Lee4:31:11.354:40:16.430:09:05.082 
 3 W J16 4X+Fermoy4:31:11.354:40:27.750:09:16.403 
 4 W J16 4X+Cork4:31:11.354:40:45.850:09:34.504 
 5 W Club 2 4x+Neptune4:31:11.354:41:07.310:09:55.965 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final1Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens J16 8+Cork4:40:59.134:48:28.770:07:29.643Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Shandon4:40:59.134:49:13.940:08:14.816 
 3Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Lee4:40:59.134:48:31.690:07:32.564 
 4Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+UCDBC4:40:59.134:48:17.340:07:18.212 
 5Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Skibbereen4:40:59.134:48:14.840:07:15.711 
 6Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Neptune4:40:59.134:49:10.490:08:11.365 
Final 1Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCommercial4:47:56.164:57:05.640:09:09.483Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCarrick4:47:56.16 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCork4:47:56.164:57:04.420:09:08.262 
 4Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Club 1 2XCappoquin4:47:56.164:58:51.090:10:54.935 
 5Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Intermediate 2XCommercial4:47:56.164:57:00.690:09:04.531 
 6Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Senior 2X3 Castles4:47:56.164:57:19.450:09:23.294 
Final B1Race 41 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Garda4:53:53.565:03:15.790:09:22.232Final
52Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon B4:53:53.565:03:13.030:09:19.471 
 3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Commercial4:53:53.565:03:27.970:09:34.413 
 4Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Belfast RC4:53:53.565:03:46.110:09:52.554 
 5Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon A4:53:53.565:04:23.890:10:30.335 
 6Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Neptune     
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XGarda, Kelly, D5:00:06.005:09:05.470:08:59.471Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XClonmel, Channon, S5:00:06.005:09:43.650:09:37.656 
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XSMRC, O'Connor, P5:00:06.005:09:22.720:09:16.722 
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Molloy, K5:00:06.005:09:29.380:09:23.383 
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSligo, Patterson, G5:00:06.005:09:29.740:09:23.744 
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCarlow, Keating, L5:00:06.005:09:43.070:09:37.075 
Final B1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R5:02:58.445:12:20.390:09:21.954Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShandon, Begley, D5:02:58.445:12:16.390:09:17.952 
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOffaly, Brady, C5:02:58.445:12:39.070:09:40.635 
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XNUIG, O'Connor, S5:02:58.445:12:11.400:09:12.961 
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XULRC, Prendergast, A5:02:58.445:12:17.710:09:19.273 
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XUCDBC, Griffin, A5:02:58.445:13:07.560:10:09.126 
Final A1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XUCDBC, O'Donovan, P5:06:20.465:14:49.520:08:29.061Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1X3 Castles, Grigalius, E5:06:20.465:14:49.930:08:29.472 
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOCBC, Neale, D5:06:20.465:15:19.460:08:59.003 
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XSkibbereen, Harnedy, T5:06:20.465:15:30.810:09:10.354 
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Bolger, A5:06:20.465:15:48.210:09:27.755 
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSMRC, O'Connor, D5:06:20.465:16:01.020:09:40.566 
Final B1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee C5:26:58.955:38:41.060:11:42.112Final
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XGarda5:26:58.955:37:46.170:10:47.221 
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2X3 Castles     
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XCommercial     
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final A1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee A5:31:39.395:41:41.090:10:01.701Final
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee B5:31:39.395:41:49.010:10:09.622 
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee5:31:39.395:43:13.520:11:34.133 
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XUCDBC5:31:39.395:43:45.070:12:05.684 
 5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XNUIG5:31:39.395:44:17.400:12:38.015 
 6        
Final1Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens J18A 4+Cork5:37:18.275:45:21.370:08:03.101Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+NUIG5:37:18.275:45:25.220:08:06.953 
 3Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+Carlow5:37:18.275:45:31.210:08:12.945 
 4Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+Garda5:37:18.275:45:57.810:08:39.546 
 5Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+Neptune5:37:18.275:45:26.230:08:07.964 
 6Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Senior 4+UCDBC5:37:18.275:45:24.540:08:06.272 
Final1Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-Gra Mhaol5:41:05.275:48:46.660:07:41.392Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-NUIG / Gra Mhaol5:41:05.275:48:40.690:07:35.421 
 3Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-Commercial5:41:05.275:49:04.270:07:59.003 
 4Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-Carlow5:41:05.275:49:11.450:08:06.184 
 5        
 6        
Final1Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens J18A 8+Portora5:49:05.675:57:30.530:08:24.862Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens J18A 8+Bann5:49:05.675:57:32.630:08:26.963 
 3Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens Intermediate 8+NUIG5:49:05.675:57:40.670:08:35.005 
 4Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens Intermediate 8+Skibbereen5:49:05.675:57:40.360:08:34.694 
 5Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens Senior 8+NUIG / Cork / ULRC / Gra Mhaol5:49:05.675:57:24.750:08:19.081 
 6        
Final 11Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XCommercial, Gillespie, P1000m1000m1000m4Final1
 2Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, O'Hara, M1000m1000m1000m1 
 3Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XCarlow, Mead, H1000m1000m1000m3 
 4Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, Buckley, T1000m1000m1000m2 
 5        
 6        
Final 21Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, Jackson, S1000m1000m1000m4Final2
 2Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, Murphy, T1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XCarlow, Keating, J1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XNeptune, Butler, J1000m1000m1000m3 
 5        
 6        
Final1Mens Masters 4+Mens Masters 4+Commercial (d 214)1000m1000m1000m1Final
 2Mens Masters 4+Mens Masters 4+Belfast RC (f 238)1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens Masters 4+Mens Masters 4+Carlow (d 199)1000m1000m1000m3 
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final 11Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, O'Rourke, A1000m1000m1000m5Final1
 2Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Mac Namara, G1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Maxwell, S1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XFermoy, O'Sullivan, A1000m1000m1000m2 
 5Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Keogh, A1000m1000m1000m6 
 6Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Deasy, E1000m1000m1000m3 
Final 21Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1X3 Castles, Darcy, G1000m1000m1000m2Final2
 2Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Mackey, J1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XLee, Brozio, M1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Mc Carthy, C1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Mc Dermott, R1000m1000m1000m5 
 6Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XLee, Keely, C1000m1000m1000m6 
Final 31Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XPortadown, Mc Cann, K1000m1000m1000m6Final3
 2Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Treherne, K1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, N1000m1000m1000m2 
 4Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XLee, Neville, R1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XOffaly, Pukelyte, I1000m1000m1000m1 
 6Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Mehigan, C1000m1000m1000m5 
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XGarda A6:32:20.410:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  91-92
 2Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XSMRC6:32:20.410:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XBann6:32:20.416:41:12.090:08:51.68  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XAthlone6:32:20.416:41:11.640:08:51.23  
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XBelfast BC6:36:46.426:44:56.300:08:09.88  91-92
 2Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XGarda B6:36:46.420:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XOCBC / 3 Castles6:36:46.426:44:50.940:08:04.52  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XShannon6:36:46.426:45:04.240:08:17.82  
 5Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XSkibbereen / Neptune6:36:46.426:45:03.950:08:17.53  
 6        
Heat A1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Novice 4X+3 Castles6:48:38.356:58:44.840:10:06.49  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Novice 4X+Waterford6:48:38.356:59:42.380:11:04.03  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Novice 4X+NUIG     
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Blackrock B6:48:38.356:58:04.980:09:26.63  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Blackrock A6:48:38.356:59:16.920:10:38.57  
 6Division: 2 Mens 4X+ Cork A6:48:38.356:57:24.450:08:46.10  
Heat B1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Commercial6:53:02.677:01:24.650:08:21.98  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Lee6:53:02.677:01:39.140:08:36.47  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Skibbereen6:53:02.677:03:28.440:10:25.77  
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Cork B6:53:02.677:01:36.840:08:34.17  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Neptune A6:53:02.677:02:28.070:09:25.40  
 6Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Athlone6:53:02.677:02:15.490:09:12.82  
Heat C1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+Athlone6:58:29.687:07:24.690:08:55.01  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+KHBC6:58:29.687:09:20.450:10:50.77  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+Neptune6:58:29.687:09:02.120:10:32.44  
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+Skibbereen6:58:29.687:07:27.360:08:57.68  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+       
 6        
Heat D1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee A7:05:47.757:14:35.430:08:47.68  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Commercial7:05:47.757:16:13.850:10:26.10  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee B7:05:47.757:15:15.690:09:27.94  
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Skibbereen7:05:47.757:14:51.230:09:03.48  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee C7:05:47.757:15:41.350:09:53.60  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XBann, Scott, H0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Cremin, M0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XCommercial, Walsh, C0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Synnott, C0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XFermoy, Walsh, A0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6        
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, O'Mahoney, S7:17:31.687:28:37.050:11:05.37  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Heaney, M     
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XCappoquin, Murphy, L7:17:31.687:29:25.700:11:54.02  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XSkibbereen, Casey, A7:17:31.687:28:23.560:10:51.88  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XFermoy, Cotter, S7:17:31.687:29:36.290:12:04.61  
 6        
Heat C1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Cummins, E7:22:19.637:32:57.760:10:38.13  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XFermoy, Bartley, K7:22:19.637:33:50.470:11:30.84  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XBann, Chestnutt, F7:22:19.637:31:22.930:09:03.30  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XCappoquin, Laughlin, K7:22:19.637:33:58.010:11:38.38  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XPortadown, Flack, C7:22:19.637:34:32.380:12:12.75  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XAthlone, Faller, J7:27:59.327:43:28.860:15:29.54  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XNeptune, Connolly, K7:27:59.327:39:10.430:11:11.11  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XLee, Mc McGuire, C7:27:59.327:39:19.310:11:19.99  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XAthlone, Curley, Y     
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XCarlow, Mc Grath, R7:27:59.327:38:57.970:10:58.65  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat E1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XUCDBC, Gaynor, K     96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XLee, Littlewood, W7:35:30.787:47:07.360:11:36.58  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XBelfast BC, Quinn, S7:35:30.787:46:41.760:11:10.98  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1X3 Castles, Clune, H7:35:30.787:46:45.650:11:14.87  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XNeptune, Doyle, H7:35:30.787:47:38.520:12:07.74  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Commercial B7:38:13.137:49:20.930:11:07.80  99-100
 2Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Shandon B7:38:13.137:48:27.500:10:14.37  
 3Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Commercial A7:38:13.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Shandon A7:38:13.137:49:48.580:11:35.45  
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Club 1 2-UCDBC7:41:16.620:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  99-100
 2Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Intermediate 2-UCDBC7:41:16.627:51:30.300:10:13.68  
 3Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-SMRC     
 4Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Senior 2-Cork7:41:16.627:53:01.790:11:45.17  
 5Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Senior 2-Shannon7:41:16.627:51:35.300:10:18.68  
 6        
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Novice 8+Belfast RC7:48:03.187:58:24.090:10:20.91  101-102
 2Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens J16 8+Cork7:48:03.187:58:10.660:10:07.48  
 3Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens J18B 8+Shandon7:48:03.187:59:33.260:11:30.08  
 4Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens J18B 8+Neptune7:48:03.187:57:45.910:09:42.73  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Club 2 8+Belfast RC7:51:58.498:01:38.470:09:39.98  101-102
 2Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Club 2 8+UCDBC7:51:58.498:01:35.720:09:37.23  
 3Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Club 2 8+Garda7:51:58.498:01:28.900:09:30.41  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Edwards, C7:56:45.498:07:47.390:11:01.90  104-106
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Harrington, J7:56:45.498:09:41.750:12:56.26  
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XGarda, Holden, O7:56:45.498:07:20.700:10:35.21  
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XDULBC, O'Neill, H7:56:45.498:07:40.090:10:54.60  
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XCork, Nicaoidh, E7:56:45.498:09:03.220:12:17.73  
 6Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCarlow, Byrne, A7:56:45.498:07:53.120:11:07.63  
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XSkibbereen, Hayes, O7:59:57.198:09:37.030:09:39.84  104-106
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCommercial, Jennings, C7:59:57.198:09:50.420:09:53.23  
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XNUIG, Hurst, C7:59:57.198:10:16.060:10:18.87  
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XCommercial, Dolan, S7:59:57.198:09:52.530:09:55.34  
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XDULBC, Morris, R7:59:57.198:10:14.410:10:17.22  
 6Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XCork, Bulman, A     
Heat C1Race 75 Not Required - just 12 crews declared in this Division  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  104-106
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XLee B8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XSkibbereen8:07:45.608:17:20.810:09:35.21  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XKHBC8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XLee C8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XGraiguenam8:07:45.608:17:30.710:09:45.11  
 6Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XAthlone A8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XLee A8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XAthlone B8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XNeptune8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XAthlone C8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XFermoy8:07:45.608:17:14.820:09:29.22  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XSkibbereen8:10:45.470:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XKHBC8:10:45.470:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCarlow8:10:45.478:19:51.650:09:06.18  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XGraiguenam8:10:45.478:20:47.840:10:02.37  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XBlackrock8:10:45.478:20:15.340:09:29.87  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCommercial8:13:40.108:23:00.650:09:20.55  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XAthlone8:13:40.100:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XAthy8:13:40.108:23:22.340:09:42.24  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XClonmel8:13:40.108:23:11.430:09:31.33  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XSMRC A8:13:40.108:22:51.360:09:11.26  
 6   8:13:40.100:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Skibbereen8:26:23.530:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  111-112
 2Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Bann8:26:23.538:35:57.170:09:33.64  
 3Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Muckross8:26:23.538:35:36.810:09:13.28  
 4Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Skibbereen B8:26:23.530:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-DULBC8:26:23.538:35:35.760:09:12.23  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Commercial8:29:10.628:37:44.880:08:34.26  111-112
 2Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Skibbereen A8:29:10.620:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-NUIG / Gra Mhaol / Cork / ULRC8:29:10.628:37:14.800:08:04.18  
 4Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-UCDBC8:29:10.628:37:54.350:08:43.73  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+St Josephs8:35:32.028:42:33.610:07:01.59  113-114
 2Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+Portora8:35:32.028:42:35.830:07:03.81  
 3Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Club 1 8+Commercial8:35:32.028:43:11.030:07:39.01  
 4        
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+NUIG8:44:27.938:51:16.100:06:48.17  113-114
 2Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+Carlow8:44:27.938:51:31.710:07:03.78  
 3Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Gra Mhaol / NUIG8:44:27.938:51:14.920:06:46.99  
 4Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Commercial / OCBC8:44:27.938:51:27.840:06:59.91  
 5        
 6        
Final 11Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, O'Malley, C1000m1000m1000m3Final1
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XSkibbereen, Kennedy, A1000m1000m1000m1 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, Guerin, L1000m1000m1000m2 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, Power, E1000m1000m1000m6 
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1X3 Castles, Gilheany, D1000m1000m1000m4 
 6Mens J15 1XMens J15 1X3 Castles, Mc Knight, T1000m1000m1000m5 
Final 21Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XNeptune, Mc Guane, D1000m1000m1000m Final2
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XBlackrock, Byrne, C1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, O'Sullivan, E1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, O'Flynn, B1000m1000m1000m2 
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, Larkin, E1000m1000m1000m3 
 6Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XNeptune, Doyle, J1000m1000m1000m  
Final 31Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCommercial, Field, O1000m1000m1000m5Final3
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, Cuddihy, L1000m1000m1000m3 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCarlow, Mc Hale, F1000m1000m1000m2 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1X3 Castles, Clune, O1000m1000m1000m4 
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCommercial, O'Neill, J1000m1000m1000m6 
 6Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XOffaly, Cuskelly, D1000m1000m1000m1 
Final 41Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XWaterford, Harrison, M1000m1000m1000m Final4
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XBlackrock, Lawless, C1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCarlow, O'Brien, R1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, O'Sullivan (c), C1000m1000m1000m  
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCommercial, Lynch, M1000m1000m1000m3 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Mens J14 4X+Mens J14 4X+Neptune1000m1000m1000m2Final
 2Mens J14 4X+Mens J14 4X+Lee1000m1000m1000m1 
 3Mens J14 4X+Mens J14 4X+3 Castles1000m1000m1000m3 
 4   1000m1000m1000m  
 5   1000m1000m1000m  
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Womens J14 4X+Womens J14 4X+Graiguenam1000m1000m1000m3Final
 2Womens J14 4X+Womens J14 4X+Lee1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Womens J14 4X+Womens J14 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m1 
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final1Mens Masters 1XMens Masters 1XBelfast BC, Curran, J (b 41)1000m1000m1000m Final
 2Mens Masters 1XMens Masters 1XCork, O'Regan, D (c 48)1000m1000m1000m  
 3Mens Masters 1XMens Masters 1XCommercial, Heavey, M (e 55)1000m1000m1000m1 
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final 1Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XOCBC / 3 Castles9:34:32.009:41:59.160:07:27.161Final
 2 Mens Intermediate 2XBelfast BC9:34:32.009:42:28.080:07:56.083 
 3 Mens Senior 2XSkibbereen / Neptune9:34:32.009:42:15.120:07:43.122 
 4 Mens Senior 2XShannon     
 5 Mens Intermediate 2XAthlone9:34:32.009:42:58.320:08:26.325 
 6 Mens Intermediate 2XBann9:34:32.009:42:54.250:08:22.254 
          
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee C9:55:48.0010:04:38.330:08:50.331Final
 2 Mens Novice 4X+3 Castles9:55:48.0010:05:20.840:09:32.844 
 3 Mens J16 4X+Skibbereen9:55:48.0010:05:06.550:09:18.553 
 4 Mens Club 2 4X+Commercial9:55:48.0010:04:48.070:09:00.072 
 5 Mens J18B 4X+Neptune9:55:48.0010:05:44.250:09:56.255 
 6 Mens J16 4X+Blackrock A     
Final B1 Mens J18B 4X+Skibbereen9:45:03.009:53:19.910:08:16.912Final
 2 Mens Club 2 4X+Skibbereen9:45:03.009:53:01.930:07:58.931 
 3 Mens J16 4X+Athlone9:45:03.009:54:04.700:09:01.703 
 4 Mens J16 4X+Neptune A     
 5 Mens J16 4X+Blackrock B     
 6 Mens Club 2 4X+Lee B     
Final A1 Mens J16 4X+Commercial9:40:20.009:47:43.850:07:23.851Final
 2 Mens J16 4X+Cork B9:40:20.009:47:53.910:07:33.912 
 3 Mens J16 4X+Lee9:40:20.009:48:07.870:07:47.874 
 4  Cork A9:40:20.009:47:54.270:07:34.273 
 5 Mens Club 2 4X+Lee A9:40:20.009:48:26.160:08:06.165 
 6 Mens J18B 4X+Athlone9:40:20.009:48:57.860:08:37.866 
Final C1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XCappoquin, Murphy, L10:09:53.0010:20:39.480:10:46.481Final
 2 Womens J16 1XFermoy, Cotter, S10:09:53.0010:20:41.560:10:48.562 
 3 Womens Club 2 1XNeptune, Doyle, H10:09:53.0010:21:09.390:11:16.393 
 4 Womens J18B 1XPortadown, Flack, C     
 5 Womens J18B 1XAthlone, Faller, J10:09:53.0010:22:58.850:13:05.854 
 6        
Final B1 Womens J18B 1XNeptune, Connolly, K10:04:41.0010:14:59.680:10:18.681Final
 2 Womens Club 2 1X3 Castles, Clune, H10:04:41.0010:15:43.510:11:02.515 
 3 Womens J18B 1XLee, Mc McGuire, C10:04:41.0010:15:12.180:10:31.182 
 4 Womens J16 1XFermoy, Bartley, K10:04:41.0010:15:26.120:10:45.123 
 5 Womens Club 2 1XLee, Littlewood, W10:04:41.0010:15:40.190:10:59.194 
 6 Womens J18B 1XCappoquin, Laughlin, K10:04:41.0010:15:49.830:11:08.836 
Final A1 Womens J16 1XBann, Chestnutt, F9:59:12.0010:09:35.700:10:23.703Final
 2 Womens J16 1XLee, Cummins, E9:59:12.0010:09:26.400:10:14.401 
 3 Womens J16 1XSkibbereen, Casey, A9:59:12.0010:09:30.390:10:18.392 
 4 Womens J18B 1XCarlow, Mc Grath, R9:59:12.0010:09:37.750:10:25.754 
 5 Womens J16 1XLee, O'Mahoney, S9:59:12.0010:10:21.280:11:09.286 
 6 Womens Club 2 1XBelfast BC, Quinn, S9:59:12.0010:10:20.480:11:08.485 
Final D1 Lee Cremin 10:12:00.0010:21:59.830:09:59.831 
 2 Lee Synott 10:12:00.0010:22:32.660:10:32.662 
Final 1Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Intermediate 2-UCDBC10:17:44.0010:27:04.330:09:20.331Final
 2 Womens J18A 2-Shandon B10:17:44.0010:27:38.160:09:54.163 
 3 Womens Senior 2-Shannon10:17:44.0010:27:07.990:09:23.992 
 4 Womens J18A 2-Commercial B10:17:44.0010:28:48.860:11:04.866 
 5 Womens J18A 2-Shandon A10:17:44.0010:28:46.650:11:02.655 
 6 Womens Senior 2-Cork10:17:44.0010:27:53.690:10:09.694 
 1       Final
 2        
 3        
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final B1 Womens J16 8+Cork10:23:18.0010:32:28.330:09:10.331Final
 2 Womens Novice 8+Belfast RC10:23:18.0010:33:05.890:09:47.892 
 3 Womens J18B 8+Shandon     
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final A1 Womens Club 2 8+Garda10:28:14.0010:36:48.380:08:34.381Final
 2 Womens Club 2 8+UCDBC10:28:14.0010:37:10.160:08:56.162 
 3 Womens Club 2 8+Belfast RC10:28:14.0010:37:13.170:08:59.174 
 4 Womens J18B 8+Neptune10:28:14.0010:37:13.040:08:59.043 
 5        
 6        
Final1Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens J16 4+Carlow10:33:40.0010:42:31.690:08:51.694Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens J18B 4+SMRC10:33:40.0010:41:47.210:08:07.211 
 3Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens Club 2 4+Belfast RC10:33:40.0010:43:11.300:09:31.305 
 4Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens Club 2 4+Lee10:33:40.0010:41:54.330:08:14.332 
 5Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens Club 2 4+Shandon10:33:40.0010:42:21.440:08:41.443 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final B1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XDULBC, O'Neill, H10:37:19.0010:47:15.020:09:56.021Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Edwards, C10:37:19.0010:47:34.720:10:15.722 
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCarlow, Byrne, A10:37:19.0010:48:48.300:11:29.303 
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XCork, Nicaoidh, E10:37:19.0010:49:38.580:12:19.584 
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Harrington, J     
 6        
Final A1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XSkibbereen, Hayes, O10:42:02.0010:51:05.780:09:03.781Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCommercial, Jennings, C10:42:02.0010:51:16.070:09:14.072 
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XCommercial, Dolan, S10:42:02.0010:51:21.730:09:19.733 
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XDULBC, Morris, R10:42:02.0010:51:37.930:09:35.934 
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XNUIG, Hurst, C10:42:02.0010:51:54.160:09:52.165 
 6Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XGarda, Holden, O10:42:02.0010:52:04.150:10:02.156 
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final1Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens J18A 4X-Cork10:45:56.0010:53:05.520:07:09.521Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens J18A 4X-Shandon10:45:56.0010:53:13.410:07:17.414 
 3Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens Club 1 4X-Carlow10:45:56.0010:53:27.210:07:31.213 
 4Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens Senior 4X-Waterford / Athlone / Castleconn / Shandon10:45:56.0010:53:08.160:07:12.162 
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XClonmel10:49:42.0010:58:30.910:08:48.912Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XSkibbereen10:49:42.0010:59:05.690:09:23.693 
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XAthy10:49:42.00    
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XGraiguenam10:49:42.0010:58:26.970:08:44.971 
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XGraiguenam10:49:42.0010:59:34.310:09:52.314 
 6        
Final B1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCarlow10:52:33.0011:01:00.640:08:27.642Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XSMRC A10:52:33.0011:00:57.400:08:24.401 
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCommercial10:52:33.0011:01:42.080:09:09.085 
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XFermoy10:52:33.0011:01:08.640:08:35.643 
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XBlackrock10:52:33.0011:01:39.880:09:06.884 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final A1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 1Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-NUIG / Gra Mhaol / Cork / ULRC10:55:44.0011:03:58.020:08:14.021Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Commercial10:55:44.0011:04:34.870:08:50.872 
 3Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-UCDBC10:55:44.000:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-DULBC10:55:44.0011:04:42.050:08:58.053 
 5Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Muckross10:55:44.0011:05:15.660:09:31.664 
 6Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Bann10:55:44.000:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 1Division: 1 Mens 8+  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 1Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Gra Mhaol / NUIG11:03:56.0011:10:43.270:06:47.271Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+NUIG11:03:56.0011:10:47.150:06:51.152 
 3Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Commercial / OCBC11:03:56.0011:10:49.380:06:53.383 
 4Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+St Josephs11:03:56.0011:11:02.590:07:06.594 
 5Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+Carlow11:03:56.0011:11:17.830:07:21.836 
 6Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+Portora11:03:56.0011:11:06.520:07:10.525
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The Trinity men’s senior eight are the Afloat Rowers of the Month for April. The crew won at the Irish Universities’ Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork, beating UCD, and they were convincing victors over NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol at the first Grand League regatta of the year, Skibbereen Regatta. Gráinne Mhaol/NUIG, in some combination, have won four of the last five national titles.

In March, Trinity had been beaten by UCD in a stirring battle in the Gannon Cup and they had also been joint winners of the Dublin Head of the River, dead-heating with a composite crew of Commercial, Gráinne Mhaol and Old Collegians.

Rower of the Month Awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2014. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2014 champions’ list grow.

Published in Rowing

#IrishRowingChampionships: NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol produced one of their best ever rows to win the senior eights championship of Ireland at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. The defending champions had a fine start and upped the tempo down the course to burn off their rivals. They set a time of six minutes 13.38 seconds in headwind conditions. Queen's University were second and UCD third.

The women’s senior eight from St Michael’s created history by becoming the first senior eight solely from the club to win a senior eights championship. Sinéad Jennings, who was not originally entered, but had been part of the crew as it was formed, came in for Emily Tormey.

Skibbereen brought their tally of titles at the Championships to six with wins in the men’s intermediate double sculls and the women’s junior quadruple sculls, while Lee won the men’s junior pairs and Sinéad Dolan of Trinity the intermediate single sculls.

The last race of Championships, which were sponsored by Hanley Calibration, was the women’s novice eight, where Queen’s University took the title.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Woods, Cork – Day Three (Selected Results, Finals)

Men

Eight – Senior: 1 Gráinne Mhaol/NUIG (R O’Callaghan, R Bennett, D Mannion, N Kenny, E Donnelly, A Martin, C Folan, J Wall; cox: R Cooke) 6:13.38, 2 Queen’s University, Belfast 6:17.87, 3 UCD 6:17.94.

Four – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 7:49.87, 2 UCD 7:50.79, 3 UCC 7:55.25.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 UCC 8:13.04, 2 Portora 8:36.82, 3 Bann 8:42.84. Junior: 1 Lee 7:45.41, 2 Clonmel 7:49.17, 3 Shandon 7:56.48.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate: 1 Skibbereen B 7:30.60, 2 Skibbereen A 7:36.20, 3 Belfast BC 7:36.79. Junior: 1 Shandon (J Casey, A Harrington) 7:55.13, 2 Skibbereen 8:13.06, 3 Lee 8:19.07.

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 8:00.96, 2 Three Castles (E Grigalius) 8:03.83, 3 Portadown (S McKeown) 8:21.55.

Women

Eight – Senior: 1 St Michael’s (A Leahy, S Jennings, J O’Keeffe, A O’Sullivan, K O’Brien, A Sheehan, O McEvoy, H O’Sullivan; cox C McGowan) 7:14.80, 2 UCD 7:22.21, 3 Cork/Skibbereen 7:22.95. Four, Intermediate, coxed: 1 St Michael’s 8:10.43, 2 UCD C 8:18.36, 3 UCD A 8:28.10. Novice: 1 Queen’s 7:34.56, 2 Bann 7:36.42, 3 Commercial 7:43.41.

Pair – Junior: 1 Portora (D Maguire, P Mulligan) 9:04.90, 2 Muckross 9:16.42, 3 Shannon 9:19.32.

Sculling, Quadruple – Junior: 1 Skibbereen 7:52.92, 2 Cork BC A 8:03.87, 3 Cork BC B 8:06.00.

Single – Senior: 1 UCD (C Lambe) 9:09.20, 2 St Michael’s (S Jennings) 9:10.31, 3 Three Castles (H Walshe) 9:28.57. Intermediate: 1 Trinity (Sinéad Dolan) 9:22.10, 2 NUIG (C Hurst) 9:30.96, 3 Trinity (S O’Brien) 9:35.91.

 

Published in Rowing
Page 1 of 2

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

tokyo sidebuttoncork300 sidebuttoncorkweek2020 sidebuttonroundire sidebuttonWave Regatta button full size

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating