Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Metregatta

#Rowing: Irish crews were prominent at London Metropolitan Regatta at Dorney Lake and took some of the biggest prizes on offer.

 The composite of Katie Shirlow and Lisa Murphy (NUIG), Niamh Casey (Skibbereen), Clara O’Brien (Castleconnell) and Rachel O’Leary (UCC) won the Championship coxed Four.

 The UCD men’s crew of Shane O’Connell, Andrew Goff, Shane Mulvaney and David O’Malley won the Championship Four.

 On Sunday, Niall Beggan of Commercial won the Championship Single Sculls and the under-23 women’s composite again won the Championship coxed four.

London Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake (Selected Results; Irish interest; winners unless stated)

Men

Four – Open - Championship: UCD 6:24.45. Open – Tier Two: St Michael’s 6:38.62.

Four, coxed – Open: 1 NUIG 6:56.81, 2 UCD B 7:00.99.  Open, Academic: Univ of Limerick 7:15.26.Sculling, Quadruple – Tier Two: Queen’s, Shandon, UCC 6:32.47

Single, Open – Tier Two: Univ of Limerick (K Mannix) 7:37.80.  

Women

Four, coxed – Championship: Castleconnell, Skibbereen, NUIG, UCC 7:37.91.

Pair – Tier Two: Anna Liffey (D Maguire, C Dempsey) 8:10.25. Tier Three: Cork (J Duggan, C O'Sullivan) 8:07.63

Sunday

Men

Eight – Open - B Final: 1 UCD 6:04.76; 2 Cork 6:09.17

Four, coxed – Open, Academical – Tier Two: Queen’s, Belfast, Carlow, NUIG, UCC (R Corrigan, J Keating, D Breen, B O’Rourke; cox: A Humphries-Griffiths) 6:53.77.

Pair – Open – Tier Two: Cork (P Beechinor, M Cronin) 7:18.36

Sculling – Quadruple, Open: Lee (A Mahony, P Leonard, A Sheehan, D Kelly) 6:34.80

Single, Open: Commercial (N Beggan) 7:29.59. Open Single – Tier Two: Univ of Limerick (K Mannix) 7:38.56. Tier Four: Univ of Limerick (M Fanning) 8:16.55

Women

Four, coxed - Championship: Skibbereen, NUIG, UCC (K Shirlow, L Murphy, S O’Donnell, N Casey; cox: A Humphries-Griffiths) 7:28.16.

Sculling,

Double – Open – Tier Two: Lee (M Kidney, A Lynch) 7:59.08. Single – Tier Three: NUIG (S O’Connor) 8:30.50

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

# ROWING: UCD edged out their great rivals, Grainne Mhaol/NUIG, by just over half a second in the Elite Eights at London Metropolitan Regatta at Dorney Lake today – albeit to take fourth place in a race won by Oxford Brookes. UCD got in front and held off a late charge by the Galway composite to come home in five minutes 51.24 seconds to Grainne Mhaol/NUIG’s 5:51.82. The winners, Oxford Brookes, set a time of five minutes 41.84 seconds. Patrick Moore of UCD and Sheila Clavin of St Michael’s had wins in single sculling events.

Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake (Selected Results, Irish interest)

Saturday

Men

Eights – Elite: 4 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:52.85. Intermediate Two: 3 NUIG 6:05.54.

Fours – Elite: 5 UCD 6:15.54. Senior, coxed: 3 UCD 6:32.88.

Women

Eights – Intermediate One: 1 UCD 6:47.66; 3 Trinity 6:52.73.

Fours – Intermediate Three, coxed: Commercial 7:40.66.

Pairs – Intermediate One: 2 Commercial 8:06.90.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate One: 3 Trinity 7:29.65.

Sunday

Men

Eights – Elite: 4 UCD 5:51.24, 5 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:51.82. Senior: 3 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:59.65. Intermediate One: 4 UCD 6:11.11.

Fours – Elite: UCD 6:20.51. Senior: 3 St Michael’s 6:29.01. Intermediate One, coxed: 4 NUIG 6:50.69. Inter Two, coxed: 4 NUIG 6:48.39. Inter Three, coxed: NUIG 7:04.92.

Sculling, Single – Intermediate One: 1 UCD (P Moore) 7:24.01.

Women

Eights – Senior: 3 UCD 6:49.36. Intermediate One: 2 Trinity 6:45.66. Inter Two: 3 UCD 7:03.78.

Fours – Senior: 4 UCD 7:13.56. Inter Three, coxed: 1 Commercial 7:49.44.

Pairs – Inter One: 3 Commercial 8:06.79.

Sculling, Double – Inter One: 2 Trinity 7:35.63. Single – Senior: 1 St Michael’s (S Clavin) 8:07.18. Inter Three: 3 Commercial (G Foley) 8:43.10.

Published in Rowing

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

The first boats and yachts will once again be arriving in December via the Rhine.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating