Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Moran

#ROWING: Ireland’s Monika Dukarska and Eimear Moran had to settle for missing out on a semi-final place at the World Cup Regatta in Aiguebelette in France. The Ireland double scull was in with a chance of taking the top-three place they needed until the final third of the race. John Keohane was off the pace in his repechage of the men’s single scull.The Corkman finished fourth when a top-two place would have taken him through to the A/B semi-finals.

World Cup Regatta, Aiguebelette, France, Day One (Selected Results, Irish interest)

Men

Single Sculls – Heat One (Time Trial; First Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage); 1 Cuba (A Fournier Rodriguez) 6:48.06; 2 Canada 6:55.45, 3 Finland 6:59.39, 4 United States 7:06.59, 5 Ireland (J Keohane) 7:12.69, 6 Hungary 7:17.37. Repechage One (Two to A/B Semi-Finals): 4 Keohane 7:39.38.

Lightweight Single Sculls – Heats (Time Trials; First Two Directly Through to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage) – Heat One: 1 China (Tiexin Wang) 7:02.36, 2 France (D Piqueras) 7:07.64; 5 Ireland Two (M O’Donovan) 7:20.78

Heat Three: 1 Ireland One (P O’Donovan) 7:11.34, 2 Britain (Z Lee-Green) 7:15.60.

Repechage One (First Two to A/B Semis; 3-5 to C Final): 4 Ireland Two (O’Donovan) 7:37.56.

Women

Pair – Heat Two (Time Trial; First Three to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Canada (N Mastracci, S Grainger) 7:13.29, 2 United States Two (G Luczak, C Lind) 7:13.87, 3 Ireland (L Kennedy, L Dilleen) 7:18.15; 4 Germany Two 7:32.77, 5 China Two 7:37.06.

Double Sculls – Heat Three (Time Trial; First Three Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Belarus (E Karsten, Y Bichyk) 6:51.94, 2 Britain (F Houghton, V Thornley) 6:54.71, 3 China (Yuwei Wang, Weiwei Zhu) 6:57.09; 4 France 7:07.40, 5 Ireland (M Dukarska, E Moran) 7:12.42. Repechage (Three to A/B Semi-Final): 5 Dukarska, Moran 7:40.13.

Lightweight Double Sculls – Heat Two (Time Trial; First Two Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Britain One (I Walsh, K Copeland) 7:02.44, 2 United States (D Karz, M Sechser) 7:07.21; 3 Ireland (C Lambe, D Walsh) 5:21.89, 4 Mexico Two 7:20.55, 5 Belarus 7:20.95. Repechage (First Two to A/B Semi-Finals; 3-5 to C Final): 1 Brazil (B Cardoso, F Beltrame) 7:24.44, 2 Ireland (Lambe, Walsh) 7:25.65; 3 Poland 7:27.13, 4 Belarus 7:33.59, 5 Czech Republic 7:37.94, 6 Mexico One 7:46.68.

Single Sculls – Heat Three (Time Trial; First Two directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 China (Jingli Duan) 7:30.54, 2 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:34.63; 3 Switzerland 7:35.99, 4 France 7:37.79, 5 Zimbabwe 7:41.57, 6 Croatia 7:42.46.

Pararowing – Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Sculls – Heat Two (First to A Final; rest to Repechage): 5 Ireland (T Kelly) 5:48.38. Repechage Two (First two to A Final): 4 Kelly 6:06.18.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Sanita Puspure marched into the A/B Semi-Finals at the World Cup Rowing regatta at Aiguebelette in France today. First or second in her heat, which was run as a time trial, was enough to secure qualification for the Ireland sculler. She matched the pace of Duan Jingli of China for much of the 2,000 metres, but at the end the Chinese won, with Puspure taking a clear second.

Mirka Knapkova of the Czech Republic and Emma Twigg of New Zealand won the other heats – with Twigg the fastest winner by over four seconds.

There was only ever going to be one man to win John Keohane’s heat of the men’s single scull: Angel Fournier Rodriguez of Cuba dominated the time trial and took the only direct qualification place. Keohane finished fifth of the six starters.

The Ireland women’s double of Monika Dukarska and Claire Lambe finished fifth of five in their heat.

World Cup Regatta, Aiguebelette, France, Day One (Selected Results, Irish interest)

Men

Single Sculls – Heat One (Time Trial; First Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage); 1 Cuba (A Fournier Rodriguez) 6:48.06; 2 Canada 6:55.45, 3 Finland 6:59.39, 4 United States 7:06.59, 5 Ireland (J Keohane) 7:12.69, 6 Hungary 7:17.37.

Lightweight Single Sculls – Heats (Time Trials; First Two Directly Through to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage) – Heat One: 1 China (Tiexin Wang) 7:02.36, 2 France (D Piqueras) 7:07.64; 5 Ireland Two (M O’Donovan) 7:20.78

Heat Three: 1 Ireland One (P O’Donovan) 7:11.34, 2 Britain (Z Lee-Green) 7:15.60.

Women

Pair – Heat Two (Time Trial; First Three to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Canada (N Mastracci, S Grainger) 7:13.29, 2 United States Two (G Luczak, C Lind) 7:13.87, 3 Ireland (L Kennedy, L Dilleen) 7:18.15; 4 Germany Two 7:32.77, 5 China Two 7:37.06.

Double Sculls – Heat Three (Time Trial; First Three Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Belarus (E Karsten, Y Bichyk) 6:51.94, 2 Britain (F Houghton, V Thornley) 6:54.71, 3 China (Yuwei Wang, Weiwei Zhu) 6:57.09; 4 France 7:07.40, 5 Ireland (M Dukarska, E Moran) 7:12.42.

Lightweight Double Sculls – Heat Two (Time Trial; First Two Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Britain One (I Walsh, K Copeland) 7:02.44, 2 United States (D Karz, M Sechser) 7:07.21; 3 Ireland (C Lambe, D Walsh) 5:21.89, 4 Mexico Two 7:20.55, 5 Belarus 7:20.95.

Single Sculls – Heat Three (Time Trial; First Two directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 China (Jingli Duan) 7:30.54, 2 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:34.63; 3 Switzerland 7:35.99, 4 France 7:37.79, 5 Zimbabwe 7:41.57, 6 Croatia 7:42.46.

Pararowing – Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Sculls – Heat Two (First to A Final; rest to Repechage): 5 Ireland (T Kelly)

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: All four Ireland crews are set for repechages after today's first session of heats at the European Rowing Championships in Belgrade in Serbia.  The women’s pair of Leonora Kennedy and Lisa Dilleen came a creditable second to Romania in their heat, but only one automatic qualification place was on offer. Women’s single sculler Sanita Puspure also finished just one place off qualification, in third, in a race won by Olympic champion Mirka Knapkova. The Ireland women’s double of Monika Dukarska and Eimear Moran were fifth in their heat.

Earlier, Paul O’Donovan had finished third in his heat of the lightweight single sculls.

European Rowing Championships, Belgrade, Serbia – Day One (Irish interest; selected results)

Men

Lightweight Single Sculls – Heat Three (First Two to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Italy (M Miani) 6:56.92, 2 Bulgaria (N Vasilev) 6:59.35; 3 Ireland (P O’Donovan) 7:02.21, 4 France 7:06.95, 5 Turkey 7:16.58.

Women

Pair – Heat Two (Winner to A Final; rest to Repechage): 1 Romania (C Grigoras, L Oprea) 7:14.51; 2 Ireland (L Kennedy, L Dilleen) 7:18.77, 3 Croatia 7:21.87, 4 Serbia 7:24.46, 5 Germany 7:32.40.

Double Sculls – Heat Two (First Two to A Final; rest to Repechage): 1 Poland (M Fularczyk, N Madaj) 6:46.50, 2 Britain (F Houghton, V Thornley); 3 Netherlands 6:54.59, 4 Czech Republic 7:10.63, 5 Ireland (M Dukarska, E Moran) 7:16.66.

Single Sculls – Heat Three (First Two to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage): 1 Czech Republic (M Knapkova) 7:29.98, 2 Netherlands (C Acterberg) 7:31.64; 3 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:39.26, 4 Sweden 7:48.13, 5 Latvia 7:51.24.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Leonora Kennedy and Lisa Dilleen won again at the Memorial Paolo d’Aloja international regatta in Piediluco this morning. The Ireland pair put four Italian crews behind them to match their win on Saturday. The Ireland double of Eimear Moran and Monika Dukarska slipped back one place on yesterday. They finished fourth in their final, behind two Italian crews and the Belgian crew of Jeanne Ghuysen and Marine Lewuillon.

Memorial Paolo d’Aloja, Piediluco, Italy (Irish interest)

Women

Pair: 1 Ireland (Kennedy, Dilleen) 7:30.0, 2 Italy (Arcangiolini, Marzari) 7:43.67, 3 Italy Two (Basadonna, Bellio) 7:47.89.

Double Sculls: 1 Italy Two (Schiavone, Palma) 7:20.55; 4 Ireland (Moran, Dukarska) 7:30.78.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Ireland crews took medals on the first day of finals at the Memorial Paolo d’Aloja in Piediluco in Italy. Sanita Puspure was second behind Donata Vistartaite of Lithuania in the women’s single sculls, with Magnaghi Sara of Italy third. The women’s double of Eimear Moran and Monika Dukarska took bronze in a final where they were the only non-Italian crew.

Published in Rowing

#IndoorRowing: Paul Buchanan stood out at the Irish Indoor Championships in the University of Limerick, setting a top time of six minutes and six seconds. Buchanan, a non rower, was competing in the Men’s 30 to 39 category, but came in exactly three seconds faster than Adrian Quinn, who won the men’s open category. His time of 6:09.0 was matched by under-23 rower Sam McKeown from Portadown. Offaly’s Eimear Moran won the women’s open category in 6:53.2.

The fastest lightweight man was Justin Ryan (6:19.1), and the fastest lightweight woman was Sarah Dolan, clocking 7:18.1. Siobhán McCrohan was next fastest in this category, with 7:25.1.

 

IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
Results - November 2013 IIRC
Category Place Time Distance Average Split Name
LM30-39 1 06:35.8 2000 1:38.9 Niall Duncan
LM40-49 1 06:26.9 2000 1:36.7 Kenny McDonald
LM40-49 2 06:43.1 2000 1:40.8 Shaun Callaghan
LM40-49 3 06:46.0 2000 1:41.5 Barry Foley
LM40-49 4 06:48.5 2000 1:42.1 Guy Blackburn
LM40-49 5 07:18.0 2000 1:49.5 Kieran Keating
LM40-49 6 07:24.5 2000 1:51.1 Joe White
LM50-59 1 07:03.7 2000 1:45.9 Gerry Murphy
LM50-59 2 07:08.0 2000 1:47.0 Ian Pickering
LM50-59 3 07:24.3 2000 1:51.1 Brian McNicholl
LM60-69 1 07:07.0 2000 1:46.7 Eric Winterbottom
LM60-69 2 07:11.9 2000 1:48.0 Paul Gallen
LM60-69 3 07:28.4 2000 1:52.1 Joe Keating
LM60-69 4 08:19.4 2000 2:04.9 Jerry O Connell
LMO 1 06:19.1 2000 1:34.8 Justin Ryan
LMO 2 06:19.2 2000 1:34.8 Niall Kenny
LMO 3 06:25.6 2000 1:36.4 Anthony English
LMO 4 06:25.5 2000 1:36.4 Alan Prendergast
LMO 5 06:27.6 2000 1:36.9 Mark O'Donovan
LMO 6 06:27.9 2000 1:37.0 Jonathan Doyle
LMO 7 06:38.5 2000 1:39.6 Owen Dwyer
LMO 8 06:59.4 2000 1:44.9 Seamus Agnew
LMO_500 1 01:27.1 500 1:27.1 Shaun Callaghan
LMO_500 2 01:36.1 500 1:36.1 Kieran Keating
LMO_500 3 01:39.8 500 1:39.8 Joe White
LMU23 1 06:28.3 2000 1:37.1 Paul O'Donovan
LMU23 2 06:29.7 2000 1:37.4 Gary O Donovan
LMU23 3 06:30.1 2000 1:37.5 John Griffin
LMU23 4 06:27.4 2000 1:36.8 Matthew Ryan
LMU23 5 06:30.4 2000 1:37.6 David Quinlan
LMU23 6 06:31.5 2000 1:37.9 Liam Keane
LMU23 7 06:30.6 2000 1:37.7 Paddy Hegarty
LMU23 8 06:38.7 2000 1:39.7 David O'Leary
LMU23 9 06:44.1 2000 1:41.0 Sean O'Sullivan
LMU23 10 06:45.8 2000 1:41.4 Conor Murphy
LMU23 11 06:59.1 2000 1:44.8 Cillian Locke
LMU23 12 06:54.4 2000 1:43.6 Conor Breen
LMU23 13 00:00.0 0 2:24.2 Gary Devereux
LW30-39 1 07:29.4 2000 1:52.3 Sheila Clavin
LW40-49 1 07:36.4 2000 1:54.1 Siobhan Forman
LW40-49 2 07:51.7 2000 1:57.9 Lucy O'Brien
LW50-59 1 08:03.4 2000 2:00.8 Margot Lawlor
LW50-59 2 08:54.6 2000 2:13.7 Margaret Daly
LWO 1 07:18.1 2000 1:49.5 Sarah Dolan
LWO 2 07:25.1 2000 1:51.3 Siobhán McCrohan
LWO 3 07:27.2 2000 1:51.8 Emma Desmond
LWO 4 07:29.6 2000 1:52.4 Orla Hayes
LWO 5 07:33.9 2000 1:53.5 Cliona Hurst
LWO 6 07:36.2 2000 1:54.1 Caitriona Jennings
LWO 7 07:43.5 2000 1:55.9 Frances Judge
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
LWO 8 07:43.9 2000 1:56.0 Maria Lane
LWO 9 07:44.0 2000 1:56.0 Gillian Hosford
LWO 10 07:55.3 2000 1:58.8 Anna Wickham
LWO_500 1 01:39.8 500 1:39.8 Sheila Clavin
LWO_500 2 01:52.1 500 1:52.1 Orla Donaldson
LWO_500 3 01:55.0 500 1:55.0 Janette Carberry
LWO_500 4 01:52.3 500 1:52.3 Mary-Frances McNamee
LWU23 1 07:25.3 2000 1:51.3 Denise Walsh
LWU23 2 07:44.0 2000 1:56.0 Linda Murphy
LWU23 3 07:44.9 2000 1:56.2 Bernadette Walsh
LWU23 4 08:00.4 2000 2:00.1 Saoirse Horgan
LWU23 5 08:04.6 2000 2:01.2 Mary-Frances McNamee
LWU23 6 08:25.2 2000 2:06.3 Sinead McNamara
LWU23 7 08:54.8 2000 2:13.7 Eva Nugent
LWU23 8 08:22.9 2000 2:05.7 Janette Carberry
LWU23 9 08:26.8 2000 2:06.7 Orla Donaldson
M30-39 1 06:06.0 2000 1:31.5 Paul Buchanan
M30-39 2 06:19.1 2000 1:34.8 Rick Casucci
M30-39 3 06:25.4 2000 1:36.4 Andy Pearce
M30-39 4 06:41.6 2000 1:40.4 Adrian Fleming
M30-39 5 06:49.0 2000 1:42.2 Tom Hackett
M30-39 6 06:49.8 2000 1:42.5 Cian Kennedy
M30-39 7 06:56.9 2000 1:44.2 Stuart King
M30-39 8 06:16.3 2000 1:34.1 Ryan Corcoran
M30-39 9 06:38.9 2000 1:39.7 Andrew Breen
M30-39 10 06:39.6 2000 1:39.9 Padraig Maguire
M30-39 11 06:42.6 2000 1:40.6 Michael O'Callaghan
M30-39 12 06:48.5 2000 1:42.1 David Cuddy
M30-39 13 06:56.9 2000 1:44.2 Noel Donnelly
M40-49 1 06:23.1 2000 1:35.8 James McMurtry
M40-49 2 06:28.9 2000 1:37.2 Jeff Gay
M40-49 3 06:32.2 2000 1:38.1 Jason McCormack
M40-49 4 06:32.2 2000 1:38.1 David Fisman
M40-49 5 06:38.7 2000 1:39.7 Ger Sheehan
M40-49 6 06:38.8 2000 1:39.7 Brendan Smyth
M40-49 7 06:41.3 2000 1:40.3 Gabriel Murphy
M40-49 8 06:49.9 2000 1:42.5 Patrick o'sullivan
M40-49 9 07:51.4 2000 1:57.8 Kieron Elliott
M40-59_500 1 01:24.8 500 1:24.8 David Fisman
M40-59_500 2 01:25.5 500 1:25.5 Jason McCormack
M40-59_500 3 01:25.5 500 1:25.5 James McMurtry
M40-59_500 4 01:28.4 500 1:28.4 Patrick o'sullivan
M40-59_500 5 01:29.2 500 1:29.2 Ger Sheehan
M40-59_500 6 01:29.6 500 1:29.6 Oliver Short
M40-59_500 7 01:32.3 500 1:32.3 Gabriel Murphy
M40-59_500 8 01:32.6 500 1:32.6 Paul Hogan
M40-59_500 9 01:35.9 500 1:35.9 Gerry Campbell
M40-59_500 10 01:36.8 500 1:36.8 Liam Corcoran
M40-59_500 11 01:42.1 500 1:42.1 Adrian Cowell
M40-59_500 12 01:58.4 500 1:58.4 Ken Cunningham
M50-59 1 06:43.7 2000 1:40.9 Gaetano D'Urso
M50-59 2 06:44.6 2000 1:41.2 Philip Dyer
M50-59 3 06:47.1 2000 1:41.8 Oliver Short
M50-59 4 07:25.1 2000 1:51.3 Ken Cunningham
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
M50-59 5 07:31.2 2000 1:52.8 Gerry Campbell
M60+_500 1 01:41.4 500 1:41.4 John Rice
M60+_500 2 01:47.9 500 1:47.9 Paul Lynam
M60+_500 3 01:50.2 500 1:50.2 Jerry O Connell
M60+_500 4 01:51.1 500 1:51.1 Declan Doherty
M60-69 1 07:26.6 2000 1:51.7 Nigel Jepson
M60-69 2 07:44.1 2000 1:56.0 Gerard Keating
M60-69 3 08:35.5 2000 2:08.9 Declan Doherty
M60-69 4 08:43.3 2000 2:10.8 Frank Durkin
MAS 1 04:29.2 1000 2:14.6 Tom Kelly
MAS 2 07:38.1 1000 3:49.0 Joshua Connon
MFR_1000 1 03:14.4 1000 1:37.2 Matthias Fartenholtz
MFR_1000 2 03:22.3 1000 1:41.1 Dan Ferrie
MFR_1000 3 03:29.6 1000 1:44.8 Simon Staudinger
MFR_1000 4 03:30.4 1000 1:45.2 Andrew Barron
MFR_1000 5 03:30.7 1000 1:45.4 David McGowen
MFR_1000 6 03:36.1 1000 1:48.1 Sam Lee
MFR_1000 7 03:40.9 1000 1:50.5 Reese McWalter
MFR_1000 8 03:44.9 1000 1:52.4 Brian Durnin
MFR_1000 9 03:46.2 1000 1:53.1 Cillian Moran
MFR_1000 10 03:46.6 1000 1:53.3 Kieran Murphy
MFR_1000 11 03:49.2 1000 1:54.6 Stephen Bourke
MJ13 1 03:00.0 882 1:42.0 Jack Keating
MJ13 2 03:00.0 865 1:44.0 Peter Fleming
MJ13 3 03:00.0 865 1:44.0 Sean Houlihan
MJ13 4 03:00.0 830 1:48.3 Dylan O'BYRNE
MJ13 5 03:00.0 813 1:50.6 Sam Nugent
MJ13 6 03:00.0 802 1:52.1 Keelan Mac an Geimhridh
MJ13 7 03:00.0 802 1:52.2 Sean Cremin
MJ13 8 03:00.0 784 1:54.7 Peter FUREY
MJ13 9 03:00.0 776 1:55.9 Hugo Mead
MJ13 10 03:00.0 767 1:57.3 Jerome Arrigan
MJ13 11 03:00.0 767 1:57.3 Collin O'sullivan
MJ13 12 03:00.0 765 1:57.6 William Royane
MJ13 13 03:00.0 757 1:58.9 Daniel Mac an Ucaire
MJ13 14 03:00.0 750 2:00.0 Lana Opeoluwa
MJ13 15 03:00.0 749 2:00.1 Seán MURPHY
MJ13 16 03:00.0 742 2:01.2 Felix O' Mhurchadha
MJ13 17 03:00.0 742 2:01.3 Alex Byrne
MJ13 18 03:00.0 742 2:01.2 Eoin Gaffney
MJ13 19 03:00.0 735 2:02.3 Sam O'neill
MJ13 20 03:00.0 719 2:05.2 Hugh BENNETT
MJ13 21 03:00.0 713 2:06.1 Reese Keniston
MJ13 22 03:00.0 713 2:06.1 Rian O Tuathail
MJ13 23 03:00.0 710 2:06.8 Philip Brennan
MJ13 24 03:00.0 698 2:08.9 Jeaic O' Fath
MJ13 25 03:00.0 698 2:08.8 Jack Leggett
MJ13 26 03:00.0 698 2:08.8 Ryan SPELMAN
MJ13 27 03:00.0 691 2:10.2 Daniel O' Nuallain
MJ13 28 03:00.0 669 2:14.4 Conal O' Sioradain
MJ13 29 03:00.0 664 2:15.4 Macdara Alison
MJ13 30 03:00.0 664 2:15.4 John CHRISTIE
MJ13 31 03:00.0 647 2:19.0 Daithi De Bhaldraithe
MJ13 32 03:00.0 642 2:20.0 Matthew KIELY
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MJ13 33 03:00.0 630 2:22.7 Jacob O' Comain
MJ13 34 03:00.0 616 2:26.0 Marcus McCambridge
MJ13 35 03:00.0 596 2:30.8 Kyle McLoughlin
MJ13_500 1 01:36.0 500 1:36.0 Jack Keating
MJ13_500 2 01:44.3 500 1:44.3 Dylan O'BYRNE
MJ13_500 3 01:51.0 500 1:51.0 Peter FUREY
MJ13_500 4 01:51.3 500 1:51.3 Keelan Mac an Geimhridh
MJ13_500 5 01:54.8 500 1:54.8 Seán MURPHY
MJ13_500 6 01:55.6 500 1:55.6 Daniel Mac an Ucaire
MJ13_500 7 01:57.2 500 1:57.2 Felix O' Mhurchadha
MJ13_500 8 01:58.0 500 1:58.0 Lana Opeoluwa
MJ13_500 9 02:00.7 500 2:00.7 Reese Keniston
MJ13_500 10 02:04.3 500 2:04.3 Jeaic O' Fath
MJ13_500 11 02:04.4 500 2:04.4 Rian O Tuathail
MJ13_500 12 02:09.3 500 2:09.3 Macdara Alison
MJ13_500 13 02:12.2 500 2:12.2 Conal O' Sioradain
MJ13_500 14 02:13.9 500 2:13.9 Daniel O' Nuallain
MJ13_500 15 02:18.9 500 2:18.9 Daithi De Bhaldraithe
MJ13_500 16 02:25.1 500 2:25.1 Austin Collins
MJ13_500 17 02:25.3 500 2:25.3 Marcus McCambridge
MJ13_500 18 02:27.1 500 2:27.1 Jacob O' Comain
MJ13_500 19 02:28.7 500 2:28.7 Kyle McLoughlin
MJ14 1 04:00.0 1159 1:43.5 Andy O'Toole
MJ14 2 04:00.0 1143 1:45.0 Donal O'Dalaigh
MJ14 3 04:00.0 1136 1:45.6 Ross O'Brien
MJ14 4 04:00.0 1133 1:45.9 Andrew Ennis
MJ14 5 04:00.0 1121 1:47.0 Charlie Lawless
MJ14 6 04:00.0 1119 1:47.2 Peter Jackson
MJ14 7 04:00.0 1114 1:47.6 SAM KEALY
MJ14 8 04:00.0 1101 1:48.9 Conor O'Donoghue
MJ14 9 04:00.0 1096 1:49.5 Sean Fleming
MJ14 10 04:00.0 1083 1:50.8 Aaron CRAUGHAN
MJ14 11 04:00.0 1081 1:50.9 David Leen
MJ14 12 04:00.0 1070 1:52.1 Micheal O'Dalaigh
MJ14 13 04:00.0 1067 1:52.4 Mathias Harrison
MJ14 14 04:00.0 1053 1:53.9 Matthew KEATING
MJ14 15 04:00.0 1052 1:54.0 Dan O'Neill
MJ14 16 04:00.0 1051 1:54.1 Fred Bastible
MJ14 17 04:00.0 1046 1:54.7 Philip Buckley
MJ14 18 04:00.0 1042 1:55.1 Rory Cullinane
MJ14 19 04:00.0 1040 1:55.4 Luke Briggs
MJ14 20 04:00.0 1038 1:55.6 Tom McKEON
MJ14 21 04:00.0 1030 1:56.4 Diarmuid O'HANLON
MJ14 22 04:00.0 1015 1:58.2 Ned MURPHY
MJ14 23 04:00.0 1000 1:59.9 David Casey
MJ14 24 04:00.0 996 2:00.4 Robbie Wall
MJ14 25 04:00.0 984 2:01.9 Brian Walsh
MJ14 26 04:00.0 981 2:02.3 Tomas O' Muiri
MJ14 27 04:00.0 967 2:04.1 Mike GUILFOYLE
MJ14 28 04:00.0 945 2:07.0 Fiachra O Connell
MJ14 29 04:00.0 931 2:08.8 Ewan McMahon
MJ14 30 04:00.0 926 2:09.6 Tom Hennigan
MJ14 31 04:00.0 925 2:09.6 Adam O' hUallachain
MJ14 32 04:00.0 899 2:13.3 Patrick Riordan
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MJ14 33 04:00.0 896 2:13.9 Cathal O' Riain O'Coileain
MJ14 34 04:00.0 888 2:15.1 Ronan Geary
MJ14 35 04:00.0 462 4:19.6 Cian O Baoill
MJ14_500 1 01:36.3 500 1:36.3 Donal O'Dalaigh
MJ14_500 2 01:38.1 500 1:38.1 SAM KEALY
MJ14_500 3 01:38.7 500 1:38.7 Andrew Ennis
MJ14_500 4 01:41.5 500 1:41.5 Charlie Lawless
MJ14_500 5 01:41.7 500 1:41.7 Adrian Sweeney
MJ14_500 6 01:43.7 500 1:43.7 Micheal O'Dalaigh
MJ14_500 7 01:44.3 500 1:44.3 mark mccarthy
MJ14_500 8 01:48.1 500 1:48.1 Liam DWANE
MJ14_500 9 01:48.2 500 1:48.2 Tom McKEON
MJ14_500 10 01:49.0 500 1:48.9 Philip Buckley
MJ14_500 11 01:51.8 500 1:51.8 Ned MURPHY
MJ14_500 12 01:52.8 500 1:52.8 Matthew KEATING
MJ14_500 13 01:53.0 500 1:53.0 Diarmuid O'HANLON
MJ14_500 14 01:53.3 500 1:53.3 Brian Walsh
MJ14_500 15 01:54.0 500 1:54.0 Tomas O' Muiri
MJ14_500 16 01:55.5 500 1:55.5 Donal Meehan
MJ14_500 17 01:56.7 500 1:56.7 Mike GUILFOYLE
MJ14_500 18 01:58.5 500 1:58.5 Cathal KENNEDY HUGHES
MJ14_500 19 01:59.5 500 1:59.4 Paul KELLY
MJ14_500 20 02:01.0 500 2:01.0 Ewan McMahon
MJ14_500 21 02:02.1 500 2:02.1 Adam O' hUallachain
MJ14_500 22 02:05.5 500 2:05.4 reggie kavanagh
MJ14_500 23 02:05.8 500 2:05.8 Christopher Wynne
MJ14_500 24 02:06.1 500 2:06.1 Jack KELLY
MJ14_500 25 02:06.4 500 2:06.4 Cathal O' Riain O'Coileain
MJ14_500 26 02:07.0 500 2:07.0 Tom Hennigan
MJ14_500 27 02:09.5 500 2:09.5 Patrick Riordan
MJ14_500 28 02:10.0 500 2:10.0 Conor CLERY
MJ14_500 29 02:10.5 500 2:10.5 Eoin CORCORAN
MJ14_500 30 02:11.8 500 2:11.8 Matthew BEEGAN
MJ15 1 05:00.0 1498 1:40.1 Ted Pyne
MJ15 2 05:00.0 1454 1:43.2 Seamus O'Donoghue
MJ15 3 05:00.0 1450 1:43.4 Kieran O'Sullivan
MJ15 4 05:00.0 1450 1:43.4 Gavin Morrison
MJ15 5 05:00.0 1441 1:44.1 Cian Mac Suibhne
MJ15 6 05:00.0 1423 1:45.3 Ben McKEON
MJ15 7 05:00.0 1415 1:45.9 Cathal O'Donovan
MJ15 8 05:00.0 1389 1:47.9 Paddy Doyle
MJ15 9 05:00.0 1370 1:49.4 Jack Stacey
MJ15 10 05:00.0 1357 1:50.5 Robert Somers
MJ15 11 05:00.0 1350 1:51.1 Jack McKEON
MJ15 12 05:00.0 1349 1:51.1 Lewis O'BRIEN
MJ15 13 05:00.0 1348 1:51.2 Cormac Gallagher
MJ15 14 05:00.0 1342 1:51.7 Robert Brown
MJ15 15 05:00.0 1339 1:52.0 Marc Stack
MJ15 16 05:00.0 1333 1:52.5 Scott Rolland
MJ15 17 05:00.0 1323 1:53.4 Jack Crowley
MJ15 18 05:00.0 1320 1:53.6 Seán Lane
MJ15 19 05:00.0 1319 1:53.7 Dean Collins
MJ15 20 05:00.0 1313 1:54.2 Donal O Sullivan
MJ15 21 05:00.0 1306 1:54.8 James O'Connor
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MJ15 22 05:00.0 1305 1:54.9 Niall HERLIHY
MJ15 23 05:00.0 1304 1:55.0 Cian de Burca
MJ15 24 05:00.0 1295 1:55.8 Connor O'BRIEN
MJ15 25 05:00.0 1291 1:56.1 KILLIAN SHEEHAN
MJ15 26 05:00.0 1214 2:03.5 Ciarán BREEN
MJ15 27 05:00.0 1194 2:05.6 Sean Nuallain
MJ15 28 05:00.0 1129 2:12.8 Donal McGreil
MJ15 29 05:00.0 1106 2:15.5 Stephen NOLAN
MJ15 30 05:00.0 1084 2:18.3 David Young
MJ15 31 05:00.0 976 2:33.6 Jonathan CUDDY
MJ15_1000 1 03:09.2 1000 1:34.6 Gavin O'Dwyer
MJ15_1000 2 03:29.3 1000 1:44.6 Sean Byrne
MJ15_1000 3 03:41.5 1000 1:50.8 Conor O'Donoghue
MJ15_1000 4 03:42.6 1000 1:51.3 mark mccarthy
MJ15_1000 5 03:49.4 1000 1:54.7 david higgins
MJ15_1000 6 03:52.6 1000 1:56.3 harry scannell
MJ15_1000 7 03:53.8 1000 1:56.9 mark o gorman
MJ15_1000 8 04:03.9 1000 2:01.9 brian o sullivan
MJ15_1000 9 04:07.3 1000 2:03.6 tom walsh
MJ15_1000 10 04:15.0 1000 2:07.5 conor o donovan
MJ15_1000 11 04:18.1 1000 2:09.0 mark murphy
MJ15_1000 12 04:18.3 1000 2:09.1 eoin o flynn
MJ15_1000 13 04:26.1 1000 2:13.1 reggie kavanagh
MJ15_1000 14 04:38.6 1000 2:19.3 cian harley
MJ15_500 1 01:31.2 500 1:31.2 Tom cregan
MJ15_500 2 01:32.8 500 1:32.8 Ted Pyne
MJ15_500 3 01:34.0 500 1:34.0 Seamus O'Donoghue
MJ15_500 4 01:34.5 500 1:34.5 Cian Mac Suibhne
MJ15_500 5 01:34.8 500 1:34.8 Gavin Morrison
MJ15_500 6 01:35.7 500 1:35.7 Stephen O'Sullivan
MJ15_500 7 01:36.4 500 1:36.4 Barra Convery
MJ15_500 8 01:39.0 500 1:39.0 Ben McKEON
MJ15_500 9 01:40.2 500 1:40.2 Scott Rolland
MJ15_500 9 01:40.3 500 1:40.3 Cathal O'Donovan
MJ15_500 11 01:40.7 500 1:40.7 Cormac Gallagher
MJ15_500 12 01:40.8 500 1:40.8 Robert Somers
MJ15_500 13 01:41.4 500 1:41.4 Jack Stacey
MJ15_500 14 01:41.5 500 1:41.5 Seán Lane
MJ15_500 15 01:41.5 500 1:41.5 Jack McKEON
MJ15_500 16 01:42.8 500 1:42.8 James O'Connor
MJ15_500 17 01:43.2 500 1:43.2 Dean Collins
MJ15_500 18 01:43.3 500 1:43.3 Lewis O'BRIEN
MJ15_500 19 01:45.2 500 1:45.2 jack murphy
MJ15_500 20 01:45.4 500 1:45.4 Jack Crowley
MJ15_500 21 01:45.8 500 1:45.8 Niall HERLIHY
MJ15_500 22 01:45.9 500 1:45.9 Cian de Burca
MJ15_500 23 01:46.1 500 1:46.1 Jonathan CUDDY
MJ15_500 24 01:49.0 500 1:49.0 KILLIAN SHEEHAN
MJ15_500 25 01:51.4 500 1:51.4 Ciarán BREEN
MJ15_500 26 01:52.4 500 1:52.4 Sean Nuallain
MJ15_500 27 01:54.3 500 1:54.3 Dave CUMISKEY
MJ15_500 28 02:06.6 500 2:06.6 Stephen NOLAN
MJ15_500 29 02:06.7 500 2:06.7 David Young
MJ15_500 30 02:07.0 500 2:07.0 Donal McGreil
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MJ16 1 06:32.6 2000 1:38.2 Eoghan Whittle
MJ16 2 06:40.1 2000 1:40.0 Gavin O'Dwyer
MJ16 3 06:41.7 2000 1:40.4 Colm Hennessey
mj16 4 06:44.6 2000 1:41.2 Andrew Goff
MJ16 5 06:44.8 2000 1:41.2 Shane o Connell
MJ16 6 06:47.2 2000 1:41.8 Kevin Hogan
MJ16 7 06:47.7 2000 1:41.9 Sean Lonergan
MJ16 8 06:49.1 2000 1:42.3 Patrick Munnelly
MJ16 9 06:49.9 2000 1:42.5 Ewan Gallagher
MJ16 10 06:51.4 2000 1:42.8 Hugo O'Neill
MJ16 11 06:52.0 2000 1:43.0 Tom cregan
MJ16 12 06:52.7 2000 1:43.2 Dylan McCarthy
mj16 13 06:54.0 2000 1:43.5 Ciaran Higgins
mj16 14 06:55.7 2000 1:43.9 Thomas Higgins
mj16 15 06:56.9 2000 1:44.2 Michael Hogan
MJ16 16 07:00.8 2000 1:45.2 James McCarthy
mj16 17 07:01.5 2000 1:45.4 David Breen
MJ16 18 07:02.0 2000 1:45.5 Ronan Byrne
mj16 19 07:02.2 2000 1:45.6 Eoin Turner
MJ16 20 07:02.3 2000 1:45.6 Michael Cremin
MJ16 21 07:03.0 2000 1:45.7 Darragh Larkin
MJ16 22 07:04.5 2000 1:46.1 Brian Tiernan
MJ16 23 07:10.5 2000 1:47.6 Ruairi Browne
MJ16 24 07:10.9 2000 1:47.7 Rob Shaw
MJ16 25 07:10.9 2000 1:47.7 Doug Clinch
MJ16 26 07:11.6 2000 1:47.9 Michael Kane
MJ16 27 07:12.4 2000 1:48.1 Stephen O'Sullivan
MJ16 28 07:12.7 2000 1:48.2 Liam o Connell
MJ16 29 07:13.8 2000 1:48.4 ross o brien
MJ16 30 07:19.1 2000 1:49.8 Rory Gilliland
MJ16 31 07:20.0 2000 1:50.0 Hugh Mohan
mj16 32 07:20.3 2000 1:50.1 Patrick Silke
MJ16 33 07:21.6 2000 1:50.4 Barra Convery
mj16 34 07:22.5 2000 1:50.6 Matthew Mc Keon
mj16 35 07:28.6 2000 1:52.1 Jack Kenny
MJ16 36 07:29.2 2000 1:52.3 Robert Chadwick
mj16 37 07:29.4 2000 1:52.3 alan o keeffe
MJ16 38 07:32.9 2000 1:53.2 patrick kennelly
MJ16 39 07:33.4 2000 1:53.4 Stuart Hallam
MJ16 40 07:33.9 2000 1:53.5 Dion Brazier Smalle
MJ16 41 07:38.2 2000 1:54.6 Noel Meehan
MJ16 42 07:44.6 2000 1:56.1 luke guerin
MJ16 43 07:45.1 2000 1:56.3 Cian O Connell
MJ16 44 07:46.4 2000 1:56.6 Tom Sally
MJ16 45 07:48.4 2000 1:57.1 barry shanahan
MJ16 46 07:57.0 2000 1:59.2 jack o donovan
MJ16 47 08:01.0 2000 2:00.2 Sam Banahan
MJ16 48 08:06.4 2000 2:01.6 richard o' dwyer
MJ16 49 08:11.4 2000 2:02.8 Dan Farnan
MJ16 50 08:13.8 2000 2:03.4 cormac o connell
MJ16 51 08:27.0 2000 2:06.7 jack murphy
MJ16_500 1 01:30.0 500 1:30.0 Hugo O'Neill
MJ16_500 2 01:32.0 500 1:32.0 Sam Conway
MJ16_500 3 01:33.8 500 1:33.8 Michael Kane
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MJ16_500 4 01:34.0 500 1:34.0 shaun o connell
MJ16_500 5 01:35.2 500 1:35.2 Rory Gilliland
MJ16_500 6 01:35.7 500 1:35.7 andrew mccarthy
MJ16_500 7 01:38.1 500 1:38.1 Paul Creedon
MJ16_500 8 01:38.5 500 1:38.4 Robert Chadwick
MJ16_500 9 01:39.8 500 1:39.8 Stuart Hallam
MJ16_500 10 01:41.6 500 1:41.6 Cian O Connell
MJ16_500 11 01:42.2 500 1:42.2 Tom Sally
MJ16_500 12 01:48.1 500 1:48.1 Dan Farnan
MJ18 1 06:25.2 2000 1:36.3 David O'Malley
MJ18 2 06:30.7 2000 1:37.7 Kai McGlacken
MJ18 3 06:33.5 2000 1:38.4 brian keohane
MJ18 4 06:34.3 2000 1:38.6 Rory O Sullivan
MJ18 5 06:37.8 2000 1:39.5 John Mitchel
MJ18 6 06:38.1 2000 1:39.5 Kevin Fallon
MJ18 7 06:38.2 2000 1:39.6 William Yeomans
MJ18 8 06:39.0 2000 1:39.7 david keohane
MJ18 9 06:39.4 2000 1:39.8 Shane Mulvaney
MJ18 10 06:40.1 2000 1:40.0 Conor Egan
MJ18 11 06:40.5 2000 1:40.1 Conor Carmody
MJ18 12 06:42.8 2000 1:40.7 James O'Sullivan
MJ18 13 06:43.0 2000 1:40.8 Eoghan Walls-Tute
MJ18 14 06:44.4 2000 1:41.1 Raymond O'Mahony
MJ18 15 06:46.1 2000 1:41.5 Ger McNamara
MJ18 16 06:47.1 2000 1:41.8 Rory McCluskey
MJ18 17 06:47.5 2000 1:41.9 Oisin Nolan
MJ18 18 06:47.6 2000 1:41.9 Matt Nagle
MJ18 19 06:48.0 2000 1:42.0 Stewart Channon
MJ18 20 06:48.5 2000 1:42.1 Simon Kearney
MJ18 21 06:48.9 2000 1:42.2 Eoin Gleeson
MJ18 22 06:49.3 2000 1:42.3 Jack Bennett
MJ18 23 06:49.6 2000 1:42.4 Patrick O'Connor
MJ18 24 06:49.7 2000 1:42.4 Brian Curran
MJ18 25 06:51.2 2000 1:42.8 Christian Killeen
MJ18 26 06:52.1 2000 1:43.0 Fintan McCarthy
MJ18 27 06:52.4 2000 1:43.1 Ross Thompson
MJ18 28 06:52.4 2000 1:43.1 Sean Dennehy
MJ18 29 06:52.6 2000 1:43.1 David Synnott
MJ18 30 06:52.7 2000 1:43.2 Ryan Begley
MJ18 31 06:53.5 2000 1:43.4 Brian Keane
MJ18 32 06:54.9 2000 1:43.7 James Hodgkinson
MJ18 33 06:55.0 2000 1:43.7 Cian Devine
MJ18 34 06:55.3 2000 1:43.8 Ross O'Mahony
MJ18 35 06:56.4 2000 1:44.1 Michael O'Dwyer
MJ18 36 06:57.6 2000 1:44.4 michael grufferty
MJ18 37 06:57.6 2000 1:44.4 Jack Brennan
MJ18 38 06:58.4 2000 1:44.6 Adam Proctor
MJ18 39 06:58.4 2000 1:44.6 Conor Meehan
MJ18 40 06:58.7 2000 1:44.7 Cathal Merz
MJ18 41 06:58.7 2000 1:44.7 Aidan Kinneen
MJ18 42 06:59.8 2000 1:45.0 Michael Gardiner
MJ18 43 07:06.2 2000 1:46.5 shaun o connell
MJ18 44 07:06.8 2000 1:46.7 Alex Coyne
MJ18 45 07:07.2 2000 1:46.8 Daniel Keating
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MJ18 46 07:09.4 2000 1:47.4 Donal Coen
MJ18 47 07:10.3 2000 1:47.6 James Collins
MJ18 48 07:10.3 2000 1:47.6 Dan Murphy
MJ18 49 07:10.6 2000 1:47.6 Luke Hannon
MJ18 50 07:10.9 2000 1:47.7 jamie mulcahy
MJ18 51 07:12.9 2000 1:48.2 Daniel O'Reilly
MJ18 52 07:14.6 2000 1:48.7 Ross Hill
MJ18 53 07:16.3 2000 1:49.1 Luke Rigney
MJ18 54 07:16.7 2000 1:49.2 tom bond
MJ18 55 07:20.4 2000 1:50.1 andrew mccarthy
MJ18 56 07:20.6 2000 1:50.2 max skuese
MJ18 57 07:24.6 2000 1:51.2 Louis Chambers
MJ18 58 07:26.7 2000 1:51.7 James Mc Carthy
MJ18 59 07:32.6 2000 1:53.2 Dean Murphy
MJ18 60 07:39.8 2000 1:55.0 Aleksandrs Laivins
MJ18 61 08:02.3 2000 2:00.6 Diarmuid Connon
MJ18_500 1 01:27.8 500 1:27.8 Eoghan Walls-Tute
MJ18_500 2 01:28.0 500 1:28.0 Ryan Begley
MJ18_500 3 01:28.5 500 1:28.5 Kai McGlacken
MJ18_500 4 01:33.2 500 1:33.2 Michael O'Dwyer
MJ18_500 5 01:33.4 500 1:33.4 tom bond
MJ18_500 6 01:33.4 500 1:33.4 Adam Proctor
MJ18_500 7 01:33.8 500 1:33.8 Jack Stuart
MJ18_500 8 01:34.2 500 1:34.2 Daire Walsh
MJ18_500 9 01:35.1 500 1:35.1 Cian Devine
MJ18_500 10 01:35.5 500 1:35.4 Louis Chambers
MJ18_500 11 01:35.7 500 1:35.7 max skuese
MJ18_500 12 01:36.2 500 1:36.2 Dean Murphy
MJ18_500 13 01:36.6 500 1:36.6 Oyewo Abraham
MJ18_500 14 01:37.3 500 1:37.3 Tommy Pope
MJ18_500 15 01:38.2 500 1:38.2 Aleksandrs Laivins
MJ18_500 16 01:42.1 500 1:42.1 DJ Hanafin
MLTA 1 03:17.3 1000 1:38.6 Ciaran O'Hara
MLTA 2 03:17.5 1000 1:38.7 Shane Ryan
MLTA 3 03:18.2 1000 1:39.1 Senan Griffin
MLTA 4 03:34.4 1000 1:47.2 Aron O'Dowd
MLTA 5 03:51.4 1000 1:55.7 Tomas Whitty
MLTA 6 04:39.1 1000 2:19.5 John Moyles
MO 1 06:09.0 2000 1:32.2 Adrian Quinn
MO 2 06:11.1 2000 1:32.8 Eimantas Grigalius
MO 3 06:11.6 2000 1:32.9 David Neale
MO 4 06:15.5 2000 1:33.9 Kevin Coughlan
MO 5 06:18.0 2000 1:34.5 Aidan McEvoy
MO 6 06:18.1 2000 1:34.5 David Power
MO 7 06:19.9 2000 1:35.0 Cormac Folan
MO 8 06:20.3 2000 1:35.1 Shane Haugh
MO 9 06:22.3 2000 1:35.6 Mark O'Brien
MO 10 06:22.6 2000 1:35.7 Aaron Bolger
MO 11 06:24.1 2000 1:36.0 Sean O'Connor
MO 12 06:24.2 2000 1:36.0 John Keohane
MO 13 06:27.7 2000 1:36.9 Patrick Moore
MO 14 06:29.3 2000 1:37.3 David Meehan
MO 15 06:30.6 2000 1:37.6 Steve Boucher
MO 16 06:32.1 2000 1:38.0 Ron Boucher
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MO 17 06:34.9 2000 1:38.7 Niall Farrell
MO 18 06:36.8 2000 1:39.2 Robert Whelan
MO 19 06:37.1 2000 1:39.3 Eamon Enright
MO 20 06:39.4 2000 1:39.8 Tomas Magee
MO 21 06:41.5 2000 1:40.4 Robert Wheatley
MO 22 06:43.3 2000 1:40.8 Declan O'Connor
MO 23 06:43.9 2000 1:41.0 William Finnegan
MO 24 06:54.6 2000 1:43.7 Pearse McKeever
MO 25 06:55.8 2000 1:43.9 Garett Rooney
MO 26 07:01.7 2000 1:45.4 Eanna Ryan
MO 27 07:06.9 2000 1:46.7 Nigel King
MO 28 07:11.7 2000 1:47.9 Pakie O'Connell
MO_500 1 01:19.6 500 1:19.6 Paul Buchanan
MO_500 2 01:20.7 500 1:20.7 Lloyd O'Farrell
MO_500 3 01:21.0 500 1:21.0 Eimantas Grigalius
MO_500 4 01:21.1 500 1:21.1 Rick Casucci
MO_500 5 01:22.5 500 1:22.5 Steve Boucher
MO_500 6 01:23.1 500 1:23.1 Noel Carey
MO_500 7 01:23.4 500 1:23.4 Ron Boucher
MO_500 8 01:23.8 500 1:23.8 Kevin Coughlan
MO_500 9 01:24.8 500 1:24.8 Aaron Bolger
MO_500 10 01:24.9 500 1:24.9 Aaron Quinn
MO_500 11 01:25.0 500 1:25.0 Ryan Corcoran
MO_500 12 01:25.4 500 1:25.4 Andy Pearce
MO_500 13 01:25.5 500 1:25.4 Samuel McKeown
MO_500 14 01:26.7 500 1:26.7 Tomas Magee
MO_500 15 01:27.8 500 1:27.8 Tom Hackett
MO_500 16 01:28.9 500 1:28.9 John O'Kelly
MO_500 17 01:29.8 500 1:29.8 Eamon Enright
MO_500 18 01:30.2 500 1:30.2 Pearse McKeever
MO_500 19 01:30.8 500 1:30.8 Robert Wheatley
MO_500 20 01:31.6 500 1:31.6 Noel Donnelly
MO_500 21 01:33.0 500 1:33.0 Garett Rooney
MO_500 22 01:42.9 500 1:42.9 Gavin Stack
MOT 1 05:29.5 2000 1:22.4 Team NUIG (Higgins)
MOT 2 05:33.9 2000 1:23.5 Team CBC MIRT (Corcoran)
MOT 3 05:47.8 2000 1:26.9 Team Paddy Power
(McCormack)
MOT 4 06:15.5 2000 1:33.9 Team St. Pat's TOW RC
(Gents)
MOT 5 06:35.6 2000 1:38.9 Team Athy Rowing &
Canoeing (Timoney)
MTA 1 03:52.1 1000 1:56.1 Keith Connolly
MTST 1 05:57.8 2000 1:29.4 Team NUIG (Kineen)
MTST 2 06:12.7 2000 1:33.2 Team ULRC Mens
MTY1 1 08:05.7 2000 2:01.4 Team CRCC (Alison)
MTY1 3 09:18.6 2000 2:19.6 Team CRCC (O' Nuallain)
MTY1 2 08:13.7 2000 2:03.4 Team SMRC Team (MTY1)
MTY2 1 07:07.6 2000 1:46.9 Team Muckross (Fleming)
MTY2 2 07:26.7 2000 1:51.7 Team CRCC (O' hUallachain)
MTY2 3 07:27.0 2000 1:51.8 Team Presentation College
(Higgins)
MTY2 4 07:30.7 2000 1:52.7 Team SMRC Team (MTY2)
MTY2 5 07:55.2 2000 1:58.8 Team CRCC (McGreil)
MTY2 6 08:13.2 2000 2:03.3 Team SMRC Team (MTY2)
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
MTY2 7 08:54.2 2000 2:13.6 Team CRCC (O Baoill)
MTY3 1 06:33.5 2000 1:38.4 Team CRCC (O' Dalaigh)
MTY3 2 06:37.7 2000 1:39.4 Team SMRC Team (MTY3)
MTY3 3 06:41.4 2000 1:40.3 Team Presentation College (O
Keeffe)
MTY3 4 06:51.9 2000 1:43.0 Team Presentation College (O
Brien)
MTY3 5 07:06.4 2000 1:46.6 Team Muckross (Casey)
MTY3 6 07:29.4 2000 1:52.3 Team Presentation College (O
Gorman)
MTY4 1 06:15.3 2000 1:33.8 Team Athlunkard BC (Turner)
MTY4 2 06:35.0 2000 1:38.8 Team Colaiste Iognaid
(Buckley)
MTY5 1 05:47.6 2000 1:26.9 Team Athlunkard BC
(McNamara)
MTY5 2 05:51.8 2000 1:28.0 Team Colaiste Iognaid
(McGlacken)
MTY5 3 05:52.3 2000 1:28.1 Team Presentation College
(Keohane)
MTY5 4 06:11.7 2000 1:32.9 Team Muckross (Shaw)
MTY5 5 06:24.8 2000 1:36.2 Team Tralee Team (Walsh)
MTY5 6 06:25.1 2000 1:36.3 Team CBC MIRT (Hogan)
MTY5 7 06:41.0 2000 1:40.3 Team CBC MIRT (Farnan)
MU23 1 06:09.0 2000 1:32.3 Samuel McKeown
MU23 2 06:11.5 2000 1:32.9 Mantas Pukelis
MU23 3 06:15.3 2000 1:33.8 Andrew Harrington
MU23 4 06:15.7 2000 1:33.9 Brendan Crosse
MU23 5 06:17.4 2000 1:34.3 Adrian Sheehan
MU23 6 06:22.5 2000 1:35.6 Robert O'Callaghan
MU23 7 06:25.2 2000 1:36.3 Seamus Kennedy
MU23 8 06:26.0 2000 1:36.5 Jack Casey
MU23 9 06:29.4 2000 1:37.3 Ronan McGuckin
MU23 10 06:31.1 2000 1:37.8 Darren O'Neill
MU23 11 06:34.3 2000 1:38.6 Dominic Schone
MU23 12 06:40.4 2000 1:40.1 Colm O Riada
MU23 13 06:48.3 2000 1:42.1 Eoin Caroll
MU23 14 06:56.0 2000 1:44.0 Otto Cronje
MU23 15 07:01.9 2000 1:45.5 Tadhg Buckley
MU23 16 07:33.4 2000 1:53.3 Cian Costello
W30-39 1 07:51.1 2000 1:57.8 Niamh Browne
W30-39 2 07:54.6 2000 1:58.6 Tanya Clifford
W30-39 3 08:25.1 2000 2:06.3 Nia-wyn Loughlin
W30-39 4 08:39.0 2000 2:09.7 Noreen Keelan
W40-49 1 07:37.4 2000 1:54.4 Anna Diamond
W40-49 2 07:52.4 2000 1:58.1 Anita Pearce
W40-49 3 08:09.0 2000 2:02.2 Orla Staveley
W40-49 4 08:34.4 2000 2:08.6 Santa Laivina
W40-49 5 08:37.4 2000 2:09.4 Michal Molcho
W40-59_500 1 01:43.7 500 1:43.7 Anna Diamond
W40-59_500 2 01:44.3 500 1:44.3 Santa Laivina
W40-59_500 3 01:45.9 500 1:45.9 Anita Pearce
W40-59_500 4 01:46.3 500 1:46.3 Lucy O'Brien
W40-59_500 5 01:54.1 500 1:54.1 Margot Lawlor
W40-59_500 6 01:59.6 500 1:59.6 Marie Ryan
W40-59_500 7 02:04.2 500 2:04.2 Mary O'Sullivan
W40-59_500 8 02:05.1 500 2:05.1 Margaret Daly
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
W40-59_500 9 02:10.3 500 2:10.3 Antoinette English
W50-59 1 08:35.7 2000 2:08.9 Cathy O'Donovan
W50-59 2 08:38.6 2000 2:09.6 Kathleen McCarthy
W50-59 3 09:27.1 2000 2:21.8 Mary O'Sullivan
WFR_1000 1 03:57.6 1000 1:58.8 Barbara Pres De Messing
WFR_1000 2 04:01.7 1000 2:00.8 Katie Tracey
WFR_1000 3 04:04.6 1000 2:02.3 Chloe Murphy
WFR_1000 4 04:04.9 1000 2:02.4 Sinead Woods
WFR_1000 5 04:11.6 1000 2:05.8 Bianca Zanella
WFR_1000 6 04:14.5 1000 2:07.3 Sarah Buckler
WFR_1000 7 04:18.7 1000 2:09.4 Orlaith McDowell
WFR_1000 8 04:24.2 1000 2:12.1 Erin Lockhart
WFR_1000 9 04:38.7 1000 2:19.3 Jenny Sweeney
WJ13 1 03:00.0 795 1:53.2 Ciara Deasy
WJ13 2 03:00.0 788 1:54.2 Aine Rice
WJ13 3 03:00.0 785 1:54.5 Mide Dineen
WJ13 4 03:00.0 779 1:55.4 Anna PRENDERGAST
WJ13 5 03:00.0 759 1:58.5 Ciara Harrington
WJ13 6 03:00.0 752 1:59.6 Jessica Devereux
WJ13 7 03:00.0 742 2:01.2 Julie Harrington
WJ13 8 03:00.0 739 2:01.7 Jennifer Crowley
WJ13 9 03:00.0 737 2:02.1 Aine Hosford
WJ13 10 03:00.0 722 2:04.7 Jennifer White
WJ13 11 03:00.0 719 2:05.1 Erin Hosford
WJ13 12 03:00.0 718 2:05.3 Katie Hempenstall
WJ13 13 03:00.0 711 2:06.5 Karen O'Mahony
WJ13 14 03:00.0 704 2:07.8 Susie SMITH
WJ13 15 03:00.0 702 2:08.1 Roisin Ni h-Ifearnain
WJ13 16 03:00.0 701 2:08.4 Caoimhe Donnelly
WJ13 17 03:00.0 699 2:08.7 Lara O'MALLEY
WJ13 18 03:00.0 686 2:11.1 Sarah Ni Mhaidin
WJ13 19 03:00.0 670 2:14.2 Grace PRENDERGAST
WJ13 20 03:00.0 664 2:15.5 Cara LOWE
WJ13 21 03:00.0 657 2:16.9 Claragh O'Sullivan
WJ13 22 03:00.0 651 2:18.1 Aoibhin McKEOGH
WJ13 23 03:00.0 647 2:18.9 Aisling PRENDERGAST
WJ13 24 03:00.0 621 2:24.8 Meabh HARTNEY
WJ13 25 03:00.0 571 2:37.6 Emma Ni Artagain
WJ13 26 03:00.0 567 2:38.7 Hannah Ni Chiaragain
WJ13_500 1 01:52.0 500 1:52.0 Ciara Deasy
WJ13_500 2 01:55.8 500 1:55.8 Ciara Murphy
WJ13_500 3 02:02.8 500 2:02.8 Katie McCarthy
WJ13_500 4 02:03.9 500 2:03.8 Sarah Ni Mhaidin
WJ13_500 5 02:05.2 500 2:05.2 Jennifer White
WJ13_500 6 02:05.4 500 2:05.4 Roisin Ni h-Ifearnain
WJ13_500 7 02:17.5 500 2:17.5 Grace PRENDERGAST
WJ13_500 8 02:35.2 500 2:35.2 Emma Ni Artagain
WJ13_500 9 02:46.8 500 2:46.8 Hannah Ni Chiaragain
WJ14 1 04:00.0 1051 1:54.2 Lea Turner
WJ14 2 04:00.0 1043 1:55.0 Mary Shaughnessy
WJ14 3 04:00.0 1041 1:55.2 Roisin Galvin
WJ14 4 04:00.0 1036 1:55.8 Kaylynn O Brien
WJ14 5 04:00.0 1017 1:58.0 Izabele Pukelyte
WJ14 6 04:00.0 1012 1:58.6 Emily McKeagney
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
WJ14 7 04:00.0 1009 1:58.9 Aldina Murphy
WJ14 8 04:00.0 1005 1:59.3 GRACE GALVIN
WJ14 9 04:00.0 1004 1:59.4 Susan Ware
WJ14 10 04:00.0 1000 1:59.9 Kate O'Dwyer
WJ14 11 04:00.0 997 2:00.3 Nora Hogan
WJ14 12 04:00.0 993 2:00.8 Chelsey Minehane
WJ14 13 04:00.0 987 2:01.5 Kayla McCann
WJ14 14 04:00.0 982 2:02.2 Kalin Foy
WJ14 15 04:00.0 980 2:02.4 Shauna Courtney
WJ14 16 04:00.0 976 2:02.9 Mollie McGANN
WJ14 17 04:00.0 973 2:03.2 Shannon O Shea
WJ14 18 04:00.0 969 2:03.7 Cliodhna Nolan
WJ14 19 04:00.0 966 2:04.2 Dara Brady
WJ14 20 04:00.0 963 2:04.5 Aine Buckley
WJ14 21 04:00.0 961 2:04.9 Mary O'CONNOR
WJ14 22 04:00.0 957 2:05.4 Bláithin Ni h-Ifearnain
WJ14 23 04:00.0 951 2:06.1 Chelsie Coyle
WJ14 24 04:00.0 946 2:06.8 Sinead Kinsella
WJ14 25 04:00.0 943 2:07.2 Eve LAWLER
WJ14 26 04:00.0 928 2:09.2 Hannah O'Leary
WJ14 27 04:00.0 919 2:10.4 Caelan Buckley
WJ14 28 04:00.0 913 2:11.3 Aoibheann McCarthy
WJ14 29 04:00.0 910 2:11.7 Deirbhle KIELY
WJ14 30 04:00.0 894 2:14.2 Nora MACNAMEE
WJ14 31 04:00.0 877 2:16.8 Laoise Ni Chainte
WJ14 32 04:00.0 531 3:45.9 Cassandra O'Sullivan
WJ14 33 04:00.0 424 4:42.8 Alison Kiely
WJ14_500 1 01:51.6 500 1:51.6 Mollie McGANN
WJ14_500 2 01:53.9 500 1:53.9 Shannon O Shea
WJ14_500 3 01:55.5 500 1:55.5 Shauna Courtney
WJ14_500 4 01:55.7 500 1:55.7 GRACE GALVIN
WJ14_500 5 01:55.8 500 1:55.8 Clara O'Brien
WJ14_500 6 01:56.5 500 1:56.5 Bláithin Ni h-Ifearnain
WJ14_500 7 01:57.2 500 1:57.2 Mary O'CONNOR
WJ14_500 8 02:00.5 500 2:00.4 Alana EGAN O Brien
WJ14_500 9 02:02.0 500 2:02.0 Chelsie Coyle
WJ14_500 10 02:04.4 500 2:04.4 Deirbhle KIELY
WJ14_500 11 02:05.6 500 2:05.6 Eve LAWLER
WJ14_500 12 02:08.5 500 2:08.5 Laoise Ni Chainte
WJ14_500 13 02:08.6 500 2:08.6 Nora MACNAMEE
WJ14_500 14 02:10.7 500 2:10.7 Julie Mackey
WJ14_500 15 02:11.4 500 2:11.4 Lauren Mulligan
WJ14_500 16 02:13.0 500 2:13.0 Aoifa Ryan
WJ15 1 05:00.0 1272 1:57.9 Sophie O'RIORDAN
WJ15 2 05:00.0 1267 1:58.3 Megan O'Leary
WJ15 3 05:00.0 1263 1:58.7 Orla Cagney
WJ15 4 05:00.0 1252 1:59.8 Grace Turner
WJ15 5 05:00.0 1250 2:00.0 eve Harrington
WJ15 6 05:00.0 1231 2:01.8 Rowena Walker
WJ15 7 05:00.0 1218 2:03.1 Mairead Joy
WJ15 8 05:00.0 1214 2:03.5 Niamh Ni Bhraoin
WJ15 9 05:00.0 1206 2:04.4 Olivia O Donoghue
WJ15 10 05:00.0 1195 2:05.5 Niamh Brock
WJ15 11 05:00.0 1191 2:05.9 Aileen Brophy
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
WJ15 12 05:00.0 1184 2:06.7 Rebecca O'Brien
WJ15 13 05:00.0 1182 2:06.9 Lea Brady
WJ15 14 05:00.0 1176 2:07.5 Hanna Kelleher
WJ15 15 05:00.0 1173 2:07.8 Sinéad BARRY
WJ15 16 05:00.0 1164 2:08.8 Caoimhe Moynihan
WJ15 17 05:00.0 1152 2:10.2 Aine O Sullivan
WJ15 18 05:00.0 1127 2:13.1 Katherine Ni Mhathuna
WJ15 19 05:00.0 1124 2:13.4 Emily O'Mahony
WJ15 20 05:00.0 1076 2:19.3 Fiona Ni Laoi
WJ15 21 05:00.0 498 5:00.9 Emily AHERN
WJ15_1000 1 03:45.8 1000 1:52.9 Erica O'Connor
WJ15_1000 2 03:49.3 1000 1:54.7 Ailbhe O Brien
WJ15_1000 3 03:51.7 1000 1:55.8 Lea Turner
WJ15_1000 4 03:55.0 1000 1:57.5 Katie Bartley
WJ15_1000 5 03:57.4 1000 1:58.7 Grace Turner
WJ15_1000 6 03:58.4 1000 1:59.2 Roisin Galvin
WJ15_1000 7 04:02.8 1000 2:01.4 Megan O'Leary
WJ15_1000 8 04:09.1 1000 2:04.5 Nell Hartney
WJ15_1000 9 04:12.0 1000 2:06.0 Sarah Murphy
WJ15_1000 10 04:12.9 1000 2:06.5 Lucy KILLACKEY
WJ15_1000 11 04:14.9 1000 2:07.5 Selina Cotter
WJ15_1000 12 04:23.0 1000 2:11.5 Jordyn SPELMAN
WJ15_1000 13 04:23.7 1000 2:11.8 Hannah O'Leary
WJ15_500 1 01:49.8 500 1:49.8 Niamh Ni Bhraoin
WJ15_500 2 01:50.7 500 1:50.7 Sophie O'RIORDAN
WJ15_500 3 01:53.3 500 1:53.3 Rowena Walker
WJ15_500 4 01:57.8 500 1:57.8 Niamh Brock
WJ15_500 5 01:59.2 500 1:59.2 Sinéad BARRY
WJ15_500 6 02:00.8 500 2:00.8 Shannon CRONIN
WJ15_500 7 02:01.0 500 2:01.0 Aine O Sullivan
WJ15_500 8 02:03.4 500 2:03.4 Katherine Ni Mhathuna
WJ15_500 9 02:05.3 500 2:05.3 Lucy KILLACKEY
WJ15_500 10 02:06.8 500 2:06.8 Fiona Ni Laoi
WJ16 1 07:22.7 2000 1:50.7 Emily Hegarty
WJ16 2 07:33.2 2000 1:53.3 Zoe Hyde
WJ16 3 07:39.6 2000 1:54.9 Kara O Connor
WJ16 4 07:41.6 2000 1:55.4 Erin Coll
WJ16 5 07:43.7 2000 1:55.9 Sarah Murphy
WJ16 6 07:52.1 2000 1:58.0 Ciara O'Dwyer
WJ16 7 07:53.2 2000 1:58.3 Alison Mooney
WJ16 8 07:54.8 2000 1:58.7 Niamh Casey
WJ16 8 07:55.5 2000 1:58.9 Eimear Cummins
WJ16 10 07:59.9 2000 2:00.0 Sarajane O' Mathoney
WJ16 11 08:02.7 2000 2:00.7 Megan Carmody
WJ16 12 08:03.7 2000 2:00.9 Eva McGiff
WJ16 13 08:04.1 2000 2:01.0 Ciara Springhall
WJ16 14 08:04.1 2000 2:01.0 Dearbhail Ryan
WJ16 15 08:05.3 2000 2:01.3 Clarie Synnott
WJ16 16 08:06.0 2000 2:01.5 Laura Kerr
WJ16 17 08:06.6 2000 2:01.7 Willow Littlewood
WJ16 18 08:11.2 2000 2:02.8 Maedbh Heaney
WJ16 19 08:14.0 2000 2:03.5 Chloe McGuire
WJ16 20 08:16.8 2000 2:04.2 Grace Guilfoyle
WJ16 21 08:17.9 2000 2:04.5 Nicole Downes
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
WJ16 22 08:18.4 2000 2:04.6 Muireann Phillips
WJ16 23 08:21.2 2000 2:05.3 Megan Tully
WJ16 24 08:24.5 2000 2:06.1 Niamh Barton
WJ16 25 08:26.5 2000 2:06.6 Eva Sherin
WJ16 26 08:31.9 2000 2:08.0 Rachel Fitzgibbon
WJ16 27 08:32.1 2000 2:08.0 Fiona Keeley
WJ16 28 08:38.1 2000 2:09.5 Caoimhne Downey
WJ16 29 08:41.7 2000 2:10.4 Cassie Flack
WJ16 30 08:42.3 2000 2:10.6 Chloe Sullivan
WJ16 31 08:42.7 2000 2:10.7 Sophie Brassil
WJ16 32 08:45.5 2000 2:11.4 Rachel O'leary
WJ16 33 08:50.9 2000 2:12.7 Alison Fitzgerald
WJ16 34 08:50.9 2000 2:12.7 Alana NASH
WJ16 35 08:54.7 2000 2:13.7 Olivia Mc Elligot
WJ16 36 09:23.8 2000 2:20.9 Edanna Flynn
WJ16_500 1 01:57.9 500 1:57.9 Alana NASH
WJ16_500 2 02:06.9 500 2:06.9 Lauren SMITH
WJ18 1 07:15.2 2000 1:48.8 Natalia Klimek
WJ18 2 07:20.5 2000 1:50.1 Eimear Lambe
WJ18 3 07:23.2 2000 1:50.8 Laura Kilbane
WJ18 4 07:24.7 2000 1:51.2 Claire Beechinor
WJ18 5 07:31.7 2000 1:52.9 Ellie Sherin
WJ18 6 07:38.6 2000 1:54.6 Megan McLaughlin
WJ18 7 07:40.7 2000 1:55.2 Ruth Gilligan
WJ18 8 07:43.9 2000 1:56.0 Aoife O'Keefe
WJ18 9 07:43.9 2000 1:56.0 Aoife Cushen
WJ18 10 07:46.4 2000 1:56.6 Aisling Rodger
WJ18 11 07:46.7 2000 1:56.7 Carrie Nolan
WJ18 12 07:55.0 2000 1:58.8 Eleanor Walsh
WJ18 13 07:57.5 2000 1:59.4 Eimear Higgins
WJ18 14 07:59.1 2000 1:59.8 Zara Madden
WJ18 15 07:59.4 2000 1:59.8 Kelly Gilmore
WJ18 16 08:02.5 2000 2:00.6 Katie Nagle
WJ18 17 08:03.6 2000 2:00.9 Noelle Galvin
WJ18 18 08:03.9 2000 2:01.0 Fiona O'Keeffe
WJ18 19 08:03.9 2000 2:01.0 Aoife Byrne
WJ18 20 08:05.6 2000 2:01.4 Judith Umesi
WJ18 21 08:05.9 2000 2:01.5 Elaine Good
WJ18 22 08:10.8 2000 2:02.7 Amy Gill Morley
WJ18 23 08:14.5 2000 2:03.6 Ailish Griffin
WJ18 24 08:15.1 2000 2:03.8 Kate O'Connor
WJ18 25 08:15.8 2000 2:04.0 Aoibhe Luke
WJ18 26 08:17.4 2000 2:04.3 Holly Hickey
WJ18 27 08:28.2 2000 2:07.0 Zoe Kamphf
WJ18 28 08:38.0 2000 2:09.5 Meabh Daly
WJ18 29 08:40.6 2000 2:10.2 Elizabeth Mulligan
WJ18 30 08:42.4 2000 2:10.6 Rebecca O'sullivan
WJ18 31 08:46.3 2000 2:11.6 Jenny Harrington
WJ18_500 1 01:43.9 500 1:43.9 Aoife Cushen
WJ18_500 2 01:44.7 500 1:44.7 Noelle Galvin
WJ18_500 3 01:57.2 500 1:57.2 Meabh Daly
WJ18_500 4 01:57.7 500 1:57.7 Julie MacNAMARA
WLTA 1 04:27.3 1000 2:13.6 Marianna Watchorn
WLTA 2 04:52.1 1000 2:26.1 Cliona Horan
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
WLTA 3 06:03.8 1000 3:01.9 Michelle Doody
WO 1 06:53.2 2000 1:43.3 Eimear Moran
WO 2 06:59.2 2000 1:44.8 Lisa Dilleen
WO 3 07:03.5 2000 1:45.9 Barbara O'Brien
WO 4 07:04.3 2000 1:46.1 Monika Dukarska
WO 5 07:05.6 2000 1:46.4 Marie O Neill
WO 6 07:14.5 2000 1:48.6 Alice O Sullivan
WO 7 07:19.8 2000 1:50.0 Breanna Larsen
WO 8 07:36.0 2000 1:54.0 Eli Sidlova
WO 9 07:37.9 2000 1:54.5 Denise McCarthy
WO 10 07:38.4 2000 1:54.6 Aveen Donaldson
WO 11 07:46.1 2000 1:56.5 Lizanne Gallagher
WO 12 07:49.4 2000 1:57.4 Barbara Schaller
WO 13 07:49.9 2000 1:57.5 Marianne Savage
WO 14 07:52.9 2000 1:58.2 Liz Gabbett
WO 15 07:59.8 2000 1:59.9 Louise Clifford
WO 16 08:13.6 2000 2:03.4 Nora Sievert
WO 17 08:22.8 2000 2:05.7 Katie Gaynor
WO 18 08:23.1 2000 2:05.8 Sinead Monaghan
WO_500 1 01:40.0 500 1:40.0 Michelle McMahon
WO_500 2 01:42.2 500 1:42.2 Aveen Donaldson
WO_500 3 01:45.0 500 1:44.9 Hannah Mc Cormack
WO_500 4 01:47.0 500 1:46.9 Barbara Schaller
WO_500 5 01:48.5 500 1:48.5 Nia-wyn Loughlin
WO_500 6 01:49.9 500 1:49.9 Marianne Savage
WO_500 7 01:51.8 500 1:51.8 Nora Sievert
WO_500 8 01:54.3 500 1:54.3 Sinead Monaghan
WO_500 9 01:55.3 500 1:55.3 Louise Clifford
WOT 1 06:28.2 2000 1:37.0 Team NUIG (Keogh)
WOT 2 06:37.6 2000 1:39.4 Team SMRC Ladies
(O'Sullivan)
WOT 3 06:56.1 2000 1:44.0 Team St. Pat's TOW RC
(Ladies)
WOT 4 07:13.7 2000 1:48.4 Team Lucy's Ladies (O'Brien)
WOT 5 07:45.1 2000 1:56.3 Team Athy Rowing &
Canoeing (Glancy)
WOT 6 07:46.6 2000 1:56.7 Team (Sandra) Lambe's
Ladies
WOT 7 07:51.8 2000 1:58.0 Team ROWfit SMRC
WTA 1 04:23.5 1000 2:11.8 Katie O Brien
WTST 1 06:25.2 2000 1:36.3 Team UCDLBC (Bennett)
WTST 2 06:51.5 2000 1:42.9 Team UCDLBC (Crowley)
WTST 3 07:03.1 2000 1:45.8 Team ULRC Ladies A
WTST 4 07:34.2 2000 1:53.5 Team ULRC Ladies B
WTY1 1 08:48.3 2000 2:12.1 Team SMRC Team (WTY1)
WTY1 2 09:30.3 2000 2:22.6 Team CRCC (Ni Mhaidin)
WTY2 1 07:52.7 2000 1:58.2 Team SMRC Team (WTY2)
WTY2 2 08:12.2 2000 2:03.0 Team SMRC Team (WTY2)
WTY2 3 08:16.5 2000 2:04.1 Team Colaiste Chiarain RC
Ladies
WTY3 1 07:01.9 2000 1:45.5 Team Muckross (Murphy)
WTY3 2 07:37.5 2000 1:54.4 Team CRCC (Ni Laoi)
WTY3 3 07:42.9 2000 1:55.7 Team SMRC Team (WTY3)
WTY3 4 07:50.7 2000 1:57.7 Team Laurel Hill B
WTY3 5 08:03.2 2000 2:00.8 Team Laurel Hill A
WTY4 1 07:04.9 2000 1:46.2 Team SMRC Ladies
IIRC Nov 2013 Results & Places
(Murphy/Kerr/O'Brien)
WTY4 2 07:38.3 2000 1:54.6 Team Athlunkard BC
(O'Connor)
WTY4 3 07:55.0 2000 1:58.7 Team SMRC Team (WTY4)
WTY4 4 08:00.8 2000 2:00.2 Team Tralee Team (Hurley)
WTY5 1 06:41.7 2000 1:40.4 Team Muckross (O Connor)
WTY5 2 07:11.4 2000 1:47.9 Team Athlunkard BC
(Fitzgerald)
WTY5 3 07:16.1 2000 1:49.0 Team Laurel Hill
WU23 1 07:01.7 2000 1:45.4 Aifric Keogh
WU23 2 07:09.3 2000 1:47.3 Orla Finnegan
WU23 3 07:12.9 2000 1:48.2 Grace Collins
WU23 4 07:16.3 2000 1:49.1 Christine Fitzgerald
WU23 5 07:19.7 2000 1:49.9 Siofra Bennett
WU23 6 07:23.0 2000 1:50.7 Claire Ni Reachtagain
WU23 7 07:25.1 2000 1:51.3 Clodagh Scannell
WU23 8 07:25.9 2000 1:51.5 Deirdre O'Sullivan
WU23 9 07:27.8 2000 1:52.0 Hannah O Sullivan
WU23 10 07:30.2 2000 1:52.6 Aileen Crowley
WU23 11 07:34.8 2000 1:53.7 Claire Harrison
WU23 12 07:36.1 2000 1:54.0 Emma O'Neill
WU23 13 07:37.5 2000 1:54.4 Daisy Callanan
WU23 14 07:37.9 2000 1:54.5 Michelle McMahon
WU23 15 07:38.0 2000 1:54.5 Isobel Stanley
WU23 16 07:39.1 2000 1:54.8 Zoe Mannion
WU23 17 07:44.2 2000 1:56.1 Michelle McCourt
WU23 18 07:46.6 2000 1:56.6 Aoife Gilligan
WU23 19 07:46.8 2000 1:56.7 Hazel d'Estelle-Roe
WU23 20 07:47.7 2000 1:56.9 Shauna McEvoy
WU23 21 07:49.9 2000 1:57.5 Stephanie Creed
WU23 22 07:53.1 2000 1:58.3 Shannon Flannery
WU23 23 07:55.4 2000 1:58.9 Paula Campbell
WU23 24 08:04.7 2000 2:01.2 Rebecca Schwartz
WU23 25 08:09.4 2000 2:02.3 Ruth O'Flynn
WU23 26 08:10.7 2000 2:02.7 Clodagh Green
WU23 27 08:18.5 2000 2:04.6 Aoife Griffin
Published in Rowing

#TullamoreTimeTrial: Offaly scullers now competing for other clubs did well at the Tullamore Time Trial on Saturday. David Neale of UCD won the men’s event in eight minutes 23 seconds, while Eimear Moran of Three Castles won the women’s event in nine minutes 14 seconds.

Alison Mooney, who is an under 15 athlete, won the combined Junior 15/16 categories in 10.07. Izabele Pukelyte of Offaly RC won the u-14 section in 11.0.

Athlone had good wins in mens j-16 and j-18 with two good outings by Patrick Munnelly.

Of the 121 entries, 109 raced on the day. The time trial is sponsored this year by O’Donohue’s, Craft bakers, of Tullamore. Tullamore Time Trial, Saturday (Selected Results) Men – Senior: D Neale (UCD) 8 mins 23 seconds. Intermediate: M Pukelis (NUIG) 8:45.52. Junior 18: Munnelly (Athlone) 8:51.85. Junior 16: Munnelly (Athlone) 8:58.00. Junior 15: M McCabe (Carrick-on-Shannon) 9:22.30. Women – Senior: E Moran (Three Castles): 9:14.27. Junior 18: Murray (Carrick-on-Shannon) 10:34.34. Junior 16: Mooney (Offaly) 10:07.01.

 

PositionRaceNoNumCategoryClubNameLaunchStart timeEnd timeTimeWinner
1 4 1 401 MS UCD Neale 13.39 47:30.00 55:53.00 08:23.00 MS
2 4 2 402 MS CW Bolger 13.39 48:18.00 56:55.00 08:37.00  
3 2 1 201 MS CW Bolger 9.42 32:01.30 40:39.00 08:37.70  
4 1 1 101 MS UCDBC Neale 8.14 39:35.78 00:48:15 08:39.22  
5 2 2 202 MS NUIG O'Connor 9.42 32:56.57 41:39.00 08:42.43  
6 2 4 204 MI NUIG Pukelis 9.39 34:19.48 43:05.00 08:45.52 MI
7 4 4 404 MI CW Murphy 13.37 00:49:19 58:08.00 08:49.00  
8 2 3 203 MI CW Murphy 9.42 33:35.41 42:25.00 08:49.59  
9 3 7 307 MJ18 Ath Munnelly 11.37 34:05.15 42:57.00 08:51.85 MJ18
10 1 17 117 MJ18 WD Goff   41:37.87 50:34.00 08:56.13  
11 4 15 415 MJ16 Ath Munnelly 13.27 59:03.00 01:08:01.00 08:58.00 MJ16
12 4 34 434 MS ORC O'Donohue   50:08.00 59:10.00 09:02.00  
13 3 6 306 MJ18 Ath Egan 11.39 33:19.74 42:23.00 09:03.26  
14 3 2 302 WS 3 CSLS Moran 11.42 30:22.73 39:37.00 09:14.27 WS
15 3 14 314 MJ16 CoS Hartigan 11.31 38:00.60 47:20.00 09:19.40  
16 1 4 104 MJ18 WD O'Mahony 8.11 42:23.50 51:45.00 09:21.50  
TO 3 4 304 TO CW Keating 11.39 31:48.74 41:11.00 09:22.26  
17 2 19 219 MJ15 CoS McCabe M 9.31 45:23.70 54:46.00 09:22.30 MJ15
18 4 3 403 MS ORC Gannon 13.39 50:50.00 01:00:14.00 09:24.00  
19 1 5 105 WS 3 CSLS Moran 8.11 43:16.40 52:42.00 09:25.60  
TO 4 6 406 TO CW Keating 13.35 00:52:47 01:02:13.00 09:26.00  
20 2 9 209 WS StMrc Clavin 9.35 36:26.07 45:53.00 09:26.93  
21 4 17 417 MM COMM Heavey 13.25 01:01:03.00 01:10:30.00 09:27.00  
22 4 14 414 MJ16 CoS McCabe M 13.27 58:12.00 01:07:39.00 09:27.00  
23 4 8 408 WS StMRC Clavin 13.33 54:28.00 01:03:57.00 09:29.00  
24 3 5 305 MJ18 Ath Hannon 11.39 32:33.12 42:03.00 09:29.88  
25 1 3 103 MI ORC Gannon 8.12 40:59.64 50:30.00 09:30.36  
TO 2 11 211 TO ORC Brady 9.34 38:17.16 47:51.00 09:33.84  
26 1 2 102 MS ORC O'Donohue 8.14 40:23.17 49:59.00 09:35.83  
27 4 21 421 MJ15 GNM Lennon 13.23 01:06:06.00 01:15:42.00 09:36.00  
TO 2 6 206 TO CW Ayres 9.37 35:38.48 45:17.00 09:38.52  
27 4 13 413 MJ16 CW Curran 13.28 57:34.00 01:07:14.00 09:40.00  
28 2 8 208 MJ18 WD O'Hanlon 9.37 39:51.71 49:34.00 09:42.29  
29 4 23 423 MJ15 GNM Scully 13.25 01:08:01.00 01:17:46.00 09:45.00  
30 4 9 409 WS 3 CSLS Quinn 13.33 55:15.00 01:05:01.00 09:46.00  
31 2 33 233 MJ14 CW O'Toole 9.36 57:01.06 01:06:50.00 09:48.94 MJ14
32 3 3 303 WS 3 CSLS Quinn 11.42 31:02.24 40:52.00 09:49.76  
33 4 19 419 MJ15 GNM Foley 13.21 01:03:03.00 01:12:53.00 09:50.00  
34 2 21 221 MJ15 GNM Lennon 9.29 47:12.90 57:03.00 09:50.10  
TO 4 7 407 TO CW Roberts 13.35 53:36.00 01:03:27.00 09:51.00  
35 3 12 312 MJ16 CoS Jordan 11.33 37:24.73 47:17.00 09:52.27  
36 3 11 311 MJ16 Ath Temple 11.34 36:38.33 46:32.00 09:53.67  
37 2 23 223 MJ15 GNM Scully 9.27 48:48.82 58:47.00 09:58.18  
38 4 5 405 TO CW Ayres 13.37 00:52:02 01:02:01.00 09:59.00  
39 2 25 225 MJ14 CW Keating 9.29 50:24.40 01:00:25.00 10:00.60  
40 2 18 218 MJ15 GNM Foley 9.31 44:51.52 54:54.00 10:02.48  
41 3 21 321 WJ15 ORC Mooney 11.32 44:04.99 54:12.00 10:07.01 WJ16
TO 2 5 205 TO CW Roberts 9.39 35:06.66 45:15.00 10:08.34
TO 2 38 238 TO ORC Moran J   37:18.22 47:30.00 10:11.78
42 2 20 220 MJ15 Ath Flynn 9.29 46:08.70 56:21.00 10:12.30
43 1 12 112 WJ15 ORC Mooney 8.01 48:49.63 59:03.00 10:13.37
44 3 23 323 MJ14 3 CSLS Clune M 11.34 46:25.51 56:42.00 10:16.49
45 3 9 309 MJ16 GNM Duffy 11.35 34:54.96 45:14.00 10:19.04
46 3 22 322 MJ14 CW O'Brien 11.34 45:39.66 56:01.00 10:21.34
47 4 16 416 MJ16 CW Scott 13.25 59:51.00 01:10:13.00 10:22.00
48 2 29 229 MJ14 CW Fleming 9.34 54:01.78 01:04:24.00 10:22.22
49 1 10 110 MJ15 CW Doyle 8.02 46:55.95 57:21.00 10:25.05
50 4 22 422 MJ15 Ath Flynn 13.23 01:07:04.00 01:17:30.00 10:26.00
51 1 8 108 MJ16 CW Jones 8.09 46:10.10 56:38.00 10:27.90
52 1 11 111 MJ15 CW Byrne 8.01 48:00.37 58:31.00 10:30.63
53 2 31 231 MJ14 Ath Byrne 9.35 55:28.96 01:06:01.00 10:32.04
54 2 24 224 MJ15 Ath Hannon 9.29 49:36.52 01:00:09.00 10:32.48
55 2 22 222 MJ15 Ath Maloney 9.27 48:00.45 58:34.00 10:33.55
56 2 14 214 WJ18 CoS Murray 9.33 41:44.66 52:19.00 10:34.34 WJ18
57 2 30 230 MJ14 ORC Keenan K 9.35 54:47.60 01:05:22.00 10:34.40  
58 3 18 318 WJ16 CoS Kelly 11.29 41:29.38 52:07.00 10:37.62  
59 2 12 212 WJ18 CoS McCabe F 9.34 40:31.90 51:11.00 10:39.10  
60 3 29 329 MJ14 CW Sweeney   47:57.28 58:37.00 10:39.72  
61 4 10 410 WJ18 CoS Murray 13.31 55:57.00 01:06:37.00 10:40.00  
62 4 18 418 MM ORC Hussey 13.23 01:02:01.00 01:12:44.00 10:43.00  
63 3 17 317 WJ18 ORC Dunne 11.28 40:46.52 51:34.00 10:47.48  
64 2 16 216 WJ16 CoS Gannon 9.33 42:47.45 53:38.00 10:50.55  
65 1 7 107 MJ16 GNM Duffy 8.11 45:07.39 55:59.00 10:51.61  
66 2 15 215 WJ18 CoS Mulvey 9.33 42:16.18 53:09.00 10:52.82  
67 4 25 425 WJ15 3 CSLS Darcy 13.27 01:15:37.00 01:26:30.00 10:53.00  
68 4 12 412 WJ18 CoS McCabe F 13.29 56:41.00 01:07:35.00 10:54.00  
69 4 20 420 MJ15 CW Brophy 13.21 01:05:05.00 01:16:04.00 10:59.00  
70 3 10 310 MJ16 CW Nolan 11.35 35:42.10 46:42.00 10:59.90  
71 2 13 213 WJ18 Ath Curley 9.33 41:09.38 52:10.00 11:00.62  
72 2 32 232 MJ14 ORC Ryan 9.36 56:12.55 01:07:14.00 11:01.45  
73 2 28 228 MJ14 CW Nolan 9.34 53:28.37 01:04:30.00 11:01.63  
74 3 24 324 MJ14 CW Murphy 11.35 47:17.96 58:20.00 11:02.04  
75 3 25 325 WJ14 ORC Pukelyte 11.35 48:36.58 59:40.00 11:03.42 WJ14
76 4 26 426 MJ14 GNM Duffy 13.29 01:10:06.00 01:21:11.00 11:05.00  
77 1 16 116 WJ14 ORC Pukelyte 8.09 51:37.05 01:02:43.00 11:05.95  
78 4 29 429 MJ14 ORC Ryan 13.31 01:12:17.00 01:23:24.00 11:07.00  
79 2 27 227 MJ14 GNM Duffy 9.32 51:56.35 01:03:09.00 11:12.65  
80 2 34 234 MJ14 ORC Cuskelly 9.36 57:44.83 01:09:01.00 11:16.17  
81 3 27 327 WJ14 ORC McKeagney E 13.35 50:09.69 01:01:26.00 11:16.31  
82 4 33 433 MM OCBC Murnane   01:03:57.00 01:15:16.00 11:19.00  
83 1 15 115 WJ14 ORC McKeagney E 8.07 50:29.89 01:01:54.00 11:24.11  
84 1 13 113 MJ14 CW McHale 8.03 49:48.00 01:01:20.00 11:32.00  
85 1 19 119 MJ18 ORC Connon D   44:09.37 55:42.00 11:32.63  
86 3 20 320 WJ16 ORC Murphy Aine 11.31 43:27.41 55:02.00 11:34.59  
87 4 28 428 MJ14 3 CSLS McKnight 13.32 01:11:06.00 01:22:45.00 11:39.00  
88 2 37 237 WJ12 Ath Donovan 9.37 01:01:23.82 01:13:03.00 11:39.18 WJ12
89 3 26 326 WJ14 CoS Mulvey 12.35 49:22.79 01:01:02.00 11:39.21  
90 4 24 424 WJ15 CoS Brogan 13.26 01:09:00.00 01:20:45.00 11:45.00  
91 4 32 432 WJ12 Ath Donovan   01:14:17.00 01:26:11.00 11:54.00  
92 2 26 226 MJ14 ORC Cumming B 9.31 51:02.90 01:02:58.00 11:55.10  
93 2 36 236 WJ14 CoS Duggan 9.37 01:00:39.62 01:12:36.00 11:56.38  
TO 1 18 118 TO ORC McKeagney M   52:18.05 01:04:19.00 12:00.95  
94 3 19 319 WJ16 3 CSLS Clune F 11.29 42:19.56 54:40.00 12:20.44  
95 4 31 431 MJ14 ORC Cumming B 13.32 01:13:17.00 01:25:52.00 12:35.00  
96 3 16 316 MM 3 CSLS Kirby 11.31 38:47.39 51:29.00 12:41.61  
97 2 35 235 MJ14 ORC Cumming O 9.37 58:28.86 01:11:29.00 13:00.14  
TO 3 30 330 TO ORC Mooney L   50:57.46 01:04:08.00 13:10.54  
100 3 28 328 MJ16 ORC Connon J   51:53.21 01:15:42.00 23:48.79  
  1 6 106 MM CW Dooley 8.11 SCR      
  1 9 109 MJ16 GNM Spencer 8.09 SCR      
  1 14 114 MJ14 CW Sweeney 8.05 SCR      
  2 7 207 MJ18 WD Goff 9.37 SCR    
  2 10 210 MM OCBC Murnane 9.35 SCR    
  2 17 217 TO ORC McKeagney M 9.31 SCR    
  3 1 301 MS ORC O'Donohue 11.42 SCR    
  3 8 308 MJ18 ORC Connon D 11.37 SCR    
  3 13 313 MJ16 GNM Spencer 11.33 SCR    
  3 15 315 MM CW Dooley 11.31 SCR    
  4 11 411 WJ18 Ath Curley 13.29 SCR    
  4 27 427 MJ14 ORC Keenan K 13.29 SCR    
  4 30 430 MJ14 ORC Cuskelly 13.31 SCR    
Published in Rowing

#SAILING – The last race of the 2011 season for Irish Fireballs started under clear blue skies but with a cold aspect to the breeze which came from a westerly direction. As the afternoon progressed a distinct change in weather was evident with grey skies rolling in. It was yet another busy day on the water for the Frostbite fleet which boasts RS 400s and 200s, 420s, a 470, Mirrors, Lasers, IDRA 14s, Laser Vagos and of course the Fireballs.

There is a solid core of 12-14 Fireballs that have raced throughout this first series even though there are closer to twenty boats actually entered for the event. As advised in previous reports, the attraction of the Frostbites is that they don’t take up the entire day. All the participants keep their boats in the Dun Laoghaire Harbour complex which means that to make a 14:05 start, most crews assemble for 13:00 in order to rig and make the short sail out to the outer harbour. All four Dun Laoghaire waterfront clubs, Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club, Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal St. George Yacht Club and National Yacht Club are represented on the water and for this series we have also had Sligo Yacht Club and Howth Yacht Club represented. The expectation is that we may have some participants from north of the border in Series 2 in the New Year.

Last of the three fleet starts, the Fireballs had a competitive and clean start with boats distributed along the line and the form boats stacked down towards the pin – Messrs Rumball, Butler and Boyle – with Smyth, Cassidy and Miller mixing it with them.

Rumball/Moran, Butler/Oram and Boyle/Hurley were joined in the rounding of the first weather mark by Colin/Casey with Smyth/Bradley in close company. Rumball and Butler got distracted with each other to allow Colin/Casey to lead the fleet around the first gybe mark but thereafter the pecking order became very established with Rumball/Moran leading the fleet followed by Butler/Oram and Boyle/Hurley.

However, outside these podium places there was lots going on as Miller/Donnelly, Colin/Casey, Court/Syme, Smyth/Bradley and latterly Chambers/Butler joined battle to determine the next sets of places. There isn’t a great deal to choose between these crews off the wind so going upwind is where the places are made, and yesterday the choice of which way to go up the beat was difficult. Staying right appeared to get better breeze but the starboard tack hitch into the weather mark was fraught with twitchy gusts. Going left appeared to have benefits initially but then the breeze fell off as the mark was approached.

Though not consciously racing for the day’s mugs, the early bidders for that honour were Smyth/Bradley but they were always in close company with the other claimants – Court/Syme. Mugs are won at the finish line and with Court/Syme initially putting Colin/Casey and Miller/Donnelly between themselves and Smyth/Bradley, only let Colin/Casey through to keep an insurance in place for the race trophies. Mug winners last week, Luke Malcolm and Shane Diviney (Howth), were retirees this week with a ripped main – the vagaries of racing!!


Frostbites Sunday 18th December

1.

Kenneth Rumball & Dave Moran

15058

Irish National Sailing School

2.

Noel Butler & Stephen Oram

15061

Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club

3.

Andy Boyle & Barry Hurley

14934

Royal Irish Yacht Club

4.

John Chambers & Hugh Butler

14807

Royal St. George Yacht Club

5.

Neil Colin & Margaret Casey

14775

Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club

In keeping with the Sunday before Christmas, there was an element of decoration to the fleet with Santa hats on display by some crews (Boyle & Hurley in particular) but the most significant pointer to the time of year was the tinsel that flew from the top baton and end of the boom of Neil Colin and Margaret Casey.

The Series 1 prize-giving was held in the DMYC which was busy and warm as a consequence. Overall prizes were awarded to the three fleets, PY, Lasers and Fireballs with the Fireball results as follows;

Frostbites Series 1 (pre-Christmas).

1.

Noel Butler & Stephen Oram

15061

Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club

2.

Kenneth Rumball & Dave Moran

15058

Irish National Sailing School

3.

Andy Boyle & Barry Hurley

14934

Royal Irish Yacht Club

4.

John Chambers & Hugh Butler

14807

Royal St. George Yacht Club

5.

Neil Colin & Margaret Casey

Alaistair Court & Gordon Syme

14775

14706

Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club

Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club

7.

Louise McKenna & Hermine O’Keefe

14691

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Series 2 commences on Sunday 8th January 2012.

Published in Fireball
31 Fireballs contested the last domestic regatta of the season at one of the Class' favourite locations Dunmore East. Included in the entry was Brian O'Neill from Strangford Lough, currently the northern representative of the fleet, Michael Ennis another northern recruit to the class, sailing with Class Treasurer, Marie Barry. One of the newest members of the Class, Luke Malcolm, sailing with Shane Divney, out of Howth, in 14790 also made the trip. Another welcome participant was Ciaran Harken, crewed by Walter Walsh.

All the usual suspects were there, Messrs Butler, Rumball, Laverty, Bracken, McGrottys (x2), Miller, Smyth, Colin and Oram together with some that we haven't seen so much of this season - Rowan, Hickey, Court and Boyle.

Speculation was rife on the Friday evening with both Met Eireann and the locals promising breeze for the weekend. The question was how much breeze?

Three races were sailed on Saturday in wind that started off around the 13/14 knot mark and built progressively as the day progressed. Two Olympic courses were set for Races 1 & 2, with Simon McGrotty & Ruairi Grimes making an early declaration of their intent with a commanding first place in Race 1, carrying on where they left off in Howth at the Leinsters. Local man Michael Murphy, crewed by Alex Voye came second, with Francis Rowan & Conor Clany 3rd. Unusally, Rumball/Moran were back in 8th with Butler/McCarthy inan equally unusual place of 4th.

Race 2 saw a more normalised finishing order with Rumball/Moran, Murphy/Voye, Clancy/Rowan the first three home, followed by Butler/McCarthy, McGrotty/Grimes & Laverty/Butler. McGrotty/Grimes were in the running for most of the race but a capsize undid their quest for a place in the 1-2-3. However, by this stage the wind had come up and the capsize count was increasing. Finishers were down to 22 boats as prolonged capsizes and the growing breeze led some people to call it quits.

A windward/leeward race was set for Race 3 and completed on the water but was subsequently protested out on a procedural error by the race management team. And so the fleet was ashore early as the conditions dictated that a fourth race would be questionable.

The Class AGM took place at 18:30 on the Saturday evening followed by an exceptionally good meal in the clubhouse and the usual post-mortems on the day's proceedings. The Sea Area forecast at midnight on Saturday night did not offer much relief for the fleet and the seascape on the Sunday morning wasn't altogether inviting.

With only two races completed, the race management team decided to run two windward/leeward course closer to shore and of shorter length to try and get a four race series completed so that the fleet would have the benefit of a discard. The wind speed indicator on the committee boat was showing 16-18 knot as the course was being set and the fleet flew down to the start area in steep seas that had been thrown up by an ebbing tide pushing out against the opposing breeze. Still spinnakers were flying as the fleet made their way downwind to the start. Saturday had seen spectacular reaches on the Olympic courses, today would see equally spectacular surfing conditions.

With two races in the bag, Murphy/Voye had four points, McGrotty/Grimes had 6, Butler/McCarthy 8 and Rumball/Moran 9.

A very fast W/L race saw a 1-2-3 of Butler/McCarthy, Murphy/Voye & Rumball/Moran. McGrotty/Grimes had being doing well but another capsize saw them relegated to 5th. Laverty/Butler were as consistent as ever with a fourth.

With all races counting, Murphy/Voye were still leading with 6pts, Butler/McCarthy were 2nd with 9pts, McGrotty/Grimes had 11pts & Rumball/Moran were on 12.

By this stage the wind was starting to creep up a couple of knots and with the tide about to turn the expectation was that the seas would subside a bit. Unfortunately the number of starters was down to 15 at this stage. Again the conditions were exhilarting downwind and the ability to stay upright was a key factor to getting a significant finish. Rumball/Moran upped their performance to take a comfortable win on the line, followed home by Butler/McCarthy, and McGrotty/Grimes. Murphy/Voye sailed their worst race to score a 4th, which effectively cost them the overall title.

This left Rumball/Moran as the 2010 Munsters Champions with Murphy/Voye in 2nd place, followed by Butler/McCarthy.

In the Silver fleet, newcomers Luke Malcolm and Shane Divney won with a 22, 12, 12, 7 series which saw them in 11th place overall. Luke sailed the Leinsters in a borrowed Fireball and has since purchased hos own Fireball and this was his first outing in a competitive regatta - bodes well for the future. Second in the Silver fleet was Ciaran Harken and walet Walsh (13th overall), with Cearbhailldaly & Martina Michels third.

This was a physically challenging regatta and easily had the strongest wind conditions we have had this season. Not since Lough Neagh in 2009 have we had quite so much breeze. However, at the start of the weekend it was great to see so many Fireballs on the water, 31, our highest entry for the year.

The AGM was a constructive affair with a lot of comment on how we manage our domestic season next year with a World Championships down for decision in Sligo in the second half of June. Attempts to get regatta dates pencilled in that bit earlier in the light of the June dates haven't been altogether successful and Saturday night's meeting probably means we are going to have to put our thinking caps on again. There was no real change in the committee structure, Siobhan Hayes has stood down as Silver Fleet Class Captain after a number of years in the post and will be succeeded by Barry MacDevitt. We have also lost the services of Daire McNally & Marguerite O'Rourke who have/will be relocating away from Ireland and we thank all three of them for their services while they were on the committee. The bulk of the committee have indicated their willingness to continue and the Class Captains at Club level will be resolved in the next few weeks as they have their own meetings.

The focus of Fireball sailing now moves onto the Frostbites which will be starting in October.

 

Published in Fireball

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating