Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Rowing, Head of the River,

# ROWING: The Dublin Head of the River finished in a dead heat on Saturday, the first time this has happened in exactly 60 years. A big composite crew built around the Commercial senior four and with with members of three other clubs finished with the same time as UCD in cold and clear conditions. The college crew rested their senior oarsmen for the event.

 The only other dead heat in the 69 years of the event came in 1953 when UCD and Trinity dead-heated in an event which featured only nine crews. An impressive number of crews – 32 – took on the sometimes choppy water this year, but the boats set off at sometimes very long intervals, dulling some of the competitive edge.

UCD’s senior women won their battle with Trinity, covering the course from the Ha’penny Bridge to Islandbridge nine seconds faster than their rivals.

One negative note was the break-in and theft from three cars in the UCD car park.

Dublin Head of the River (Selected Results)

Overall: 1= UCD senior eight; Commercial/Grainne Mhaol/ Old Bones/University of Limerick 10 minutes 32.0 seconds; 3 UCD intermediate eight 11:02.0, 4 Trinity novice eight 11:17.0, 5 UCD intermediate eight 11:25.0, 6 Neptune junior eight 11:35.0.

Graded Results

Men, Eight – Senior: 1= UCD and Commercial/Grainne Mhaol, Old Bones/University of Limerick 10:32.0. Intermediate: 1 UCD 11:02.0, 2 UCD B 11:25.0, 3 Commercial 11:41.0. Novice: 1 Trinity 11:17.0, 2 Queen’s 11:39.0, 3 Trinity 12:09.0. Junior: 1 Neptune 11:35.0, 2 Blackrock College 12:27.0, 3 Neptune B 14:49.0.

Four – Senior: 1 Commercial B 12:35.0, 2 Commercial 31:18.0. Masters: Commercial 13:28.0. Quadruple – Novice: Trinity 13:49.0.

Women – Eight, Senior: 1 UCD 12:04.0, 2 Trinity 12:13.0. Intermediate: 1 Commercial 12:56.0, 2 UCD 12:58.0. Novice: 1 UCD 13:34.0, 2 Trinity 13:57.0, 3 Trinity B 14:08.0. Junior: 1 Commercial 14:00.0, 2 Commercial B 15:33.0.

Four – Senior: Trinity 14:47.0.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The fastest crew at the Galway Head of the River on Saturday was the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG/St Joseph’s composite eight, which covered the course in 13 minutes 21.3 seconds, over 12 seconds ahead of the NUIG intermediate eight which rowed well and finished second. The fastest four also came from Grainne Mhaol, and the fastest women’s crew was the Galway Rowing Club senior eight.

2013 Galway Head of the River 2013 - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Overall Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:02.3
2 2 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:22.2
3 81 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [Men Inter 4x ]
00:14:46.8 IncPen
4 4 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:14:47.1
5 3 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 4 [neville ] 00:14:57.3
6 7 St Josephs RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:14:58.3
7 5 Fossa RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:15:06.2
8 6 Presentation RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:16.5
9 9 St Michaels RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:21.7
10 10 Clonmel RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:28.0
11 13 Galway RC -- Womens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:15:29.4
12 16 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 8 [--------------]
00:15:30.8
13 15 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 8 [--------------]
00:15:38.5
14 18 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 2x [kelly ] 00:15:40.1
15 23 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2x [mckenna ] 00:15:40.2
16 14 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:15:47.3
17 46 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 4 [ryan ]
00:15:56.8 IncPen
18 20 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:15:57.9
19 45 Belfast RC -- Mens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:16:01.1
20 31 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 2x [Munnelly ] 00:16:10.4
21 52 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:16:11.3
22 50 St Josephs RC -- Mens J16 4 [dillon ] 00:16:13.5
23 22 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:13.6
24 49 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:16:13.8
25 47 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 4 [arakgi ] 00:16:14.7
26 26 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [roe ] 00:16:20.2
27 82 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [Men Nov 4x ]
00:16:23.5
28 35 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [dunne ] 00:16:23.7
29 32 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 2x [McGann ] 00:16:33.1
30 25 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [coyne ] 00:16:37.7
31 29 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [meade ] 00:16:41.2
32 58 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jun 4x [cushen ] 00:16:43.2
33 19 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2x [rasamoelina ] 00:16:48.1
34 21 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:50.3
35 43 Galway RC -- Womens Snr 4x [obrien ]
00:16:53.4 IncPen
36 65 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Womens Master 8 [--------------]
00:16:58.9
37 38 Killorglin RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:01.2
38 61 Belfast RC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:01.9
39 27 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:02.6
40 79 Cork BC -- Womens Mstr 4x [quaid ]
00:17:04.9
41 34 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [keady ] 00:17:11.9
42 69 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:14.5
43 59 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:17:14.5
44 30 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:17.9
45 8 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:17:18.4
46 37 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens J16 2x [Early ] 00:17:27.8
47 51 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 4 [Baldwin ] 00:17:29.1
48 62 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------]
00:17:34.0 IncPen
49 28 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:36.0
50 48 St Josephs RC -- Mens J16 4 [crotty ] 00:17:43.2
51 66 Galway RC -- Mens Master 2x [--------------]
00:17:43.7
52 93 Uni Limerick RC -- TimingOnly [Mens 1x ]
00:17:44.0
53 84 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [W Nov4 ]
00:17:45.2
54 76 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:58.8
55 33 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:00.9
56 70 Sligo RC -- Womens J16 4x [dunbar ] 00:18:02.1
57 63 Garda BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:18:02.4
58 11 City of Derry BC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:18:04.0
59 36 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:15.8
60 80 Cork BC -- Womens Mstr 4x [murphy ]
00:18:42.2
61 71 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4x [beggan ] 00:18:42.9
62 60 Neptune RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------]
00:18:42.9 IncPen
63 57 Offaly RC -- Womens Jun 4x [daly ] 00:19:13.9
64 17 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------]
00:19:21.8
65 74 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:19:28.8
66 89 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [Mens Jr 16 4x ]
00:19:34.6
67 64 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:19:43.4
68 72 Colaiste na Coiribe A Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:19:44.0
69 68 Sligo RC -- Womens J16 4x [conway ] 00:20:02.0
70 53 Offaly RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:20:05.8
71 86 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun 18 1x ]
00:20:24.3
72 90 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [wj16 8x*** ]
00:22:06.9
73 85 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun 14 4x ]
00:22:25.3 IncPen
74 87 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [MJun14 8x ]
00:23:39.6
75 92 Colaiste na Coiribe C TimingOnly [w j16 4x ]
00:24:42.6 IncPen
 
 
2013 Galway Head of the River 2013 - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Overall
Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 NUIG/StJosephs A Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:15:32.1
2 6 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [Groome ] 00:15:33.3
3 100 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [Men Inter 4x ]
00:15:50.8 inclPen
4 5 NUIG BC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:15:57.7
5 13 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 1x [kenny ] 00:16:07.9
6 14 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 1x [folan ] 00:16:17.8
7 7 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:16:26.2
8 10 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:16:28.4
9 22 Clonmel RC -- Mens Inter 1x [--------------] 00:16:35.6
10 41 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 1x [smyth ] 00:16:45.4
11 4 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [OToole ] 00:16:48.4
12 3 Galway RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:50.0
13 21 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [kelly ] 00:16:53.6
14 15 Grainne Mhaol -- Mens Snr 1x [molloyy ] 00:16:56.2
15 1 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [gleeson ] 00:16:56.4
16 8 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:16:59.7
17 31 St Andrews A Mens Inter 1x [OConner ] 00:17:04.1
18 42 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 1x [keohane ] 00:17:09.5
19 17 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [sheehan ] 00:17:16.3
20 91 LEBC -- Men Master 2 [--------------] 00:17:17.9
21 83 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [Munnelly ] 00:17:26.2
22 27 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 1x [leyden ] 00:17:27.1
23 74 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Nov 1x [haugh ] 00:17:30.6
24 18 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 1x [cox ] 00:17:34.2
25 28 Cork BC -- Mens Inter 1x [collins ] 00:17:34.6
26 72 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Nov 1x [Griffin ] 00:17:36.0
27 32 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 1x [McKenna ] 00:17:36.4
28 73 Sligo RC -- Mens Nov 1x [patterson ] 00:17:37.3
29 34 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [lawless ] 00:17:38.6
30 19 Offaly RC -- Mens Inter 1x [gannon ] 00:17:39.4
31 43 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 1x [egan ] 00:17:42.6
32 51 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 1x [ONeill ] 00:17:46.8
33 45 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 1x [channon ] 00:17:49.6
34 57 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 1x [hurst ]
00:17:50.7
35 49 Tribesmen RC -- Womens Snr 1x [McCrohan ] 00:17:50.7
36 38 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [coughlan ] 00:17:52.1
37 40 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 1x [roe ] 00:17:57.1
38 37 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 1x [may ] 00:17:58.4
39 23 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [kobayashi ] 00:17:58.5
40 29 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 1x [graham ] 00:17:58.8
41 30 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [mceoin ] 00:18:01.1
42 16 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 1x [kelly ] 00:18:08.5
43 82 Bann RC -- Mens Master 1x [Levins ]
00:18:13.5
44 26 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 1x [hennigan ] 00:18:15.6
45 88 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [lonergan ] 00:18:26.5
46 101 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M J18 2x ]
00:18:30.6
47 92 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Nov 1x [foley ] 00:18:33.7
48 79 Neptune RC -- Mens Master 1x [dolan ]
00:18:38.0
49 86 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [Hartigan ] 00:18:38.3
50 71 Shandon BC -- Mens Nov 1x [smith ] 00:18:38.7
51 75 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 1x [DUrso ]
00:18:41.7
52 99 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [WJ16 4x b ]
00:18:43.9
53 44 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 1x [sugrue ] 00:18:45.1
54 76 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [McAllister ]
00:18:47.4
55 55 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 1x [keogh ]
00:18:51.7
56 103 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun15 8x ]
00:18:53.6
57 85 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [farrell ] 00:18:54.1
58 61 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jun 1x [Kelly ] 00:18:57.8
59 78 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [Phalan ]
00:18:58.9
60 90 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [duffy ]
00:19:06.8InclPen
61 65 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jun 1x [cushen ] 00:19:08.1
62 97 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens j16 1x [lambe ] 00:19:09.9
63 107 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [Mens Jr 16 4x ]
00:19:15.5
64 87 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [convery ] 00:19:15.8
65 111 Commercial-Dub RC -- TimingOnly [wj164x ] 00:19:19.7
66 24 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [ogawa ] 00:19:22.0
67 70 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Nov 1x [grenham ] 00:19:22.2
68 59 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 1x [mccarthy ] 00:19:23.7
69 56 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Inter 1x [cooper ]
00:19:25.9
70 64 Castleconnell BC -- Womens Jun 1x [griffin ] 00:19:27.9
71 25 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [carroll ] 00:19:32.9
72 46 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 1x [grealis ] 00:19:37.1
73 77 Tralee RC -- Mens Master 1x [slattery ]
00:19:37.2
74 80 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [McGovern ]
00:19:48.1
75 62 Castleconnell BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Quinlan ] 00:19:55.9
76 66 Castleconnell BC -- Womens Jun 1x [donnegan ] 00:19:58.7
77 68 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Jun 1x [rodger ] 00:19:59.5
78 81 Castleconnell BC -- Mens Master 1x [Cunningham ]
00:20:14.6 InclPen
79 52 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:20:22.6
80 93 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 1x [griffin ] 00:20:23.7
81 67 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 1x [walsh ] 00:20:24.3
82 58 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Inter 1x [green ]
00:20:25.9
83 94 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 1x [osullivan ] 00:20:35.6
84 112 Commercial-Dub RC -- TimingOnly [wn4 ] 00:20:57.2
85 109 Tribesmen RC -- TimingOnly [mix 4x ]
00:20:58.4
86 105 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun14 4x ]
00:21:16.6
87 95 Cork BC -- Womens Mstr 1x [browne ]
00:21:30.3
88 60 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [odonnell ] 00:21:49.8
89 47 Offaly RC -- Mens Jr 1x [connon ] 00:22:19.3
90 110 Colaiste na Coiribe D TimingOnly [mj16 4x ]
00:22:28.2
91 63 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [cusack ] 00:22:48.4
92 108 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [w j16 8x ]
00:22:57.2
93 106 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [W Jnr16 4x a ]
00:31:52.5
 
 
2013 Galway Head of the River 2013 - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Overall
Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 GrainneM/NUIG/Bish A Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:21.3
2 2 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 8 [--------------] 00:13:33.1
3 3 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:13:45.0
4 4 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:17.9
5 44 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:14:23.7
6 27 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:14:25.6
7 12 Garda BC -- Mens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:14:30.0
8 17 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [wall ] 00:14:37.7
9 6 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:38.8
10 9 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:46.6
11 26 Belfast RC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:14:50.5
12 25 FossaCommGalwy A Mens Master C8 [--------------]
00:15:07.9
13 20 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:07.9
14 28 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:15:13.5
15 10 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:15.1
16 14 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [clarke ] 00:15:16.4
17 7 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:23.8
18 43 Belfast BC RC A Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:15:37.3
19 33 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:15:39.0
20 47 Athlone/COD A Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:15:43.0
21 21 Killorglin RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:59.5
22 34 St Michaels RC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:16:01.0
23 8 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:16:09.5
24 79 Galway RC -- TimingOnly [W Snr 4x ]
00:16:13.1
25 23 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:15.1
26 31 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:16:19.4
27 16 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [Jun 15--------]
00:16:29.2
28 46 St Michaels RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------]
00:16:29.3
29 24 Clonmel RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:30.1
30 35 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 4 [roe ]
00:16:38.6
31 19 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:41.6
32 39 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 4 [arakgi ]
00:16:42.0
33 50 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------]
00:16:45.2
34 36 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 4 [bracken ]
00:16:59.0
35 29 Sligo RC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:17:13.8
36 82 Colaiste na Coiribe E TimingOnly [mj164x ] 00:17:16.6
37 72 Belfast RC -- Womens Nov 4 [Boyd_C ] 00:17:23.2
38 52 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:28.2
39 58 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 2x [madden ] 00:17:28.9
40 40 Belfast RC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------]
00:17:31.0
41 22 Sligo RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:17:33.4
42 69 Galway RC -- Womens Nov 4 [demmer ] 00:17:37.5
43 37 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------]
00:17:38.5
44 67 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [holleran ] 00:17:41.6
45 61 Offaly RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:44.8
46 53 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 2x [murphy ] 00:17:48.4
47 48 Cork BC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------]
00:17:58.8
48 45 Castleconnell BC -- Mens MasterDplu [cunningham ]
00:18:02.8
49 42 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:18:03.7
50 66 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens J16 2x [gannon ] 00:18:06.7
51 64 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:06.9
52 51 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jr 2x [cushen ] 00:18:11.7
53 57 Clonmel RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:17.5
54 71 Cork BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:18:21.6
55 81 Tribesmen RC -- TimingOnly [mixed 4 ]
00:18:24.7
56 38 Cork BC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------]
00:18:27.2
57 80 Col Iognaid RC -- TimingOnly [solan MJ16 8x ]
00:18:32.3
58 60 Neptune RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:43.3
59 18 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [crotty ] 00:18:48.8
60 5 City of Derry BC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:18:56.7
61 77 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [cogavin ] 00:19:24.1
62 76 Belfast RC -- Womens Nov 4 [boyd ] 00:20:18.7
63 70 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Nov 4 [beggan ] 00:20:33.6
64 56 Tralee RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:20:41.2
65 65 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:20:50.2
66 74 Garda BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:20:56.4
67 83 Colaiste na Coiribe F TimingOnly [mj16 4x ]
00:22:39.9
68 78 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [M Jun14 8x ]
00:23:06.1
Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The University of Virginia crew, with Ireland’s Holly Nixon in the number three seat, put some of the top rowers in the world behind them as they finished third in the Women’s Championship Eight at the Head of the Charles in Boston yesterday. A “great eight” of top scullers, rowing as Cambridge BC, were the fastest crew, but they were penalised 10 seconds, thus yielding their win to the The United States in this time trial event. Canada’s Olympic silver-medal crew could only finish eighth and London Rowing Club, featuring British and New Zealand internationals were fourth. Nixon, who is just 18, is on scholarship to University of Virginia. She took a silver medal at the World Junior Championships last year.

Published in Rowing

ROWING: The men’s intermediate eight from NUIG recorded the fastest time at the St Michael's Head of the River at O’Brien’s Bridge today. Behind them, the time of of the host club's senior eight -  10 minutes and seven seconds - was just one second ahead of a composite crew from Castleconnell, Garda and University of Limerick. The fastest women’s crew was the Trinity senior eight.

St Michael's Head of the River 2012, Results
1 168 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B MI 8 MI 8 09:58
2 167 N.U.I.Galway B.C. A MI 8 MI 8 09:59
3 163 St. Michael's R.C. MS 8 MS 8 10:07
4 164 Castleconnell BC/Garda Siochana BC/UL MS 8 MS 8 10:08
5 241 Castleconnell BC/UL MS 4X MS 4 10:33
6 177 St. Michael's R.C. MJ18 8 MJ18 8 10:43
7 178 D.U.B.C. A MN 8 MN 8 10:43
8 240 Skibbereen R.C. MS 4X MS 4 10:44
9 212 D.U.L.B.C. C WS 8 WS 8 10:46
10 237 St. Michael's R.C. MS 4- MS 4 10:46
11 290 Presentation College R.C. C MJ18 4X MJ18 4 10:48
12 183 U.C.D. B.C. A MN 8 MN 8 10:49
13 165 Muckross R.C. A MI 8 MI 8 10:51
14 170 U.C.D. B.C. B MI 8 MI 8 10:52
15 199 Neptune R.C. A MJ16 8 MJ16 8 10:52
16 293 Skibbereen R.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 10:54
17 175 Fermoy R.C. MJ18 8 MJ18 8 10:57
18 169 U.C.D. B.C. A MI 8 MI 8 11:00
19 202 St. Joseph's College R.C. B MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:01
20 246 N.U.I.Galway B.C. A MI 4+ MI 4 11:01
21 274 Galway R.C. MM 4X MM 4 11:03
22 355 Three Castles R.C. WS 4X WS 4 11:03
23 186 U.C.D. B.C. D MN 8 MN 8 11:06
24 234 Neptune R.C. MS 4+ MS 4 11:08
25 254 U.C.D. B.C. B MI 4- MI 4 11:08
26 284 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. A MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:10
27 166 Muckross R.C. B MI 8 MI 8 11:11
28 257 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B MI 8 MI 8 11:13
29 287 Cork B.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:15
30 194 Clonmel R.C. MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:17
31 209 St. Michael's R.C. WS 8 WS 8 11:17
32 285 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. B MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:17
33 235 U.C.C. R.C. MS 4+ MS 4 11:18
34 296 St. Michael's R.C. B MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:19
35 176 Neptune R.C. MJ18 8 MJ18 8 11:21
36 239 Garda Siochana BC/UL MS 4- MS 4 11:21
37 248 St. Michael's R.C. MI 4+ MI 4 11:21
38 201 Presentation College R.C. MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:22
39 195 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. A MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:23
40 245 D.U.B.C. B MI 4+ MI 4 11:23
41 251 U.C.D. B.C. B MI 4+ MI 4 11:23
42 236 Castleconnell BC/UL MS 4+ MS 4 11:24
43 311 Neptune R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 11:24
44 247 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B MI 4+ MI 4 11:26
45 435 U.C.D. B.C. A MI 2X MI 2X 11:26
46 207 N.U.I.Galway B.C. WS 8 WS 8 11:27
47 250 U.C.D. B.C. A MI 4+ MI 4 11:27
48 203 St. Joseph's College R.C. C MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:28
49 256 N.U.I.Galway B.C. A MI 4X MI 4 11:28
50 292 Shannon R.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:29
51 278 Presentation College R.C. MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 11:30
52 289 Presentation College R.C. B MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:31
53 253 U.C.D. B.C. A MI 4- MI 4 11:32
54 295 St. Michael's R.C. A MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:32
55 244 D.U.B.C. A MI 4+ MI 4 11:34
56 269 Galway R.C. MM 4- MM 4 11:34
57 437 Castleconnell B.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 11:34
58 210 D.U.L.B.C. A WS 8 WS 8 11:36
59 196 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. B MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:37
60 200 Neptune R.C. B MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:37
61 281 St. Michael's R.C. A MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 11:37
62 279 St. Joseph's College R.C. A MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 11:38
63 315 Skibbereen R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 11:38
64 458 Skibbereen R.C. B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 11:39
65 181 D.U.B.C. D MN 8 MN 8 11:42
66 302 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. A MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 11:42
67 307 Cork B.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 11:42
68 280 St. Joseph's College R.C. B MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 11:43
69 190 Shannon R.C. A MM 8 MM 8 11:44
70 211 D.U.L.B.C. B WS 8 WS 8 11:46
71 301 Clonmel R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 11:47
72 179 D.U.B.C. B MN 8 MN 8 11:48
73 424 Muckross R.C./U.L. R.C. MS 2X MS 2X 11:50
74 171 Blackrock College RC A MJ18 8 MJ18 8 11:51
75 184 U.C.D. B.C. B MN 8 MN 8 11:52
76 312 Presentation College R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 11:52
77 193 Belfast R.C. MM 8 MM 8 11:54
78 283 Castleconnell B.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:54
79 425 Clonmel R.C. MI 2X MI 2X 11:54
80 249 U.C.C. R.C. MI 4+ MI 4 11:56
81 13 N.U.I.Galway B.C. A MI 2- MI 2- 11:57
82 428 Neptune R.C. MI 2X MI 2X 11:57
83 192 St. Michael's R.C. MM 8 MM 8 11:58
84 282 St. Michael's R.C. B MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 11:58
85 242 Commercial R.C. MI 4+ MI 4 12:00
86 277 Fermoy R.C. MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 12:01
87 304 Commercial R.C. A MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:03
88 354 Skibbereen R.C. WS 4- WS 4 12:03
89 25 Commercial R.C. MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 12:05
90 388 Shandon B.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:05
91 442 Commercial R.C. A MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:05
92 255 Athlunkard B.C. MI 4X MI 4 12:06
93 182 D.U.B.C. E MN 8 MN 8 12:07
94 185 U.C.D. B.C. C MN 8 MN 8 12:07
95 300 Castleconnell B.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:07
96 316 St. Joseph's College R.C. B MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:07
97 12 Neptune R.C. MI 2- MI 2- 12:08
98 258 D.U.B.C. MN 4+ MN 4 12:08
99 1 St. Michael's R.C. MS 2- MS 2- 12:09
100 216 Muckross R.C. WJ18 8 WJ18 8 12:09
101 26 Presentation College R.C. MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 12:09
102 252 U.C.D. B.C. C MI 4+ MI 4 12:10
103 261 Neptune R.C. MN 4X+ MN 4 12:10
104 214 N.U.I.Galway B.C. WI 8 WI 8 12:11
105 457 Skibbereen R.C. A MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:11
106 383 Cork B.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:12
107 427 Garda Siochana B.C. B MI 2X MI 2X 12:12
108 90 U.C.D. B.C. Neale MS 1X MS 1X 12:12
109 2 Castleconnell B.C. MS 2- MS 2- 12:14
110 325 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:16
111 426 Garda Siochana B.C. A MI 2X MI 2X 12:16
112 306 Commercial R.C. B MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:18
113 4 U.C.D. B.C. A MS 2- MS 2- 12:18
114 213 Commercial R.C. WI 8 WI 8 12:19
115 265 Commercial R.C. MM 4+ MM 4 12:20
116 119 N.U.I.Galway B.C. O'Connor MI 1X MI 1X 12:21
117 208 Skibbereen R.C. WS 8 WS 8 12:21
118 273 Carlow R.C. B MM 4X MM 4 12:21
119 16 U.C.C. R.C. A MI 2- MI 2- 12:22
120 391 Skibbereen R.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:23
121 180 D.U.B.C. C MN 8 MN 8 12:24
122 314 Shannon R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:24
123 389 Shannon R.C. A WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:24
124 17 U.C.C. R.C. B MI 2- MI 2- 12:25
125 230 U.L. R.C. B WN 8 WN 8 12:25
126 465 St. Michael's R.C. B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:25
127 453 Neptune R.C. B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:26
128 467 Clonmel R.C. A MN 2X MN 2X 12:26
129 128 U.C.D. B.C. Hughes MI 1X MI 1X 12:28
130 474 Skibbereen R.C. WS 2X WS 2X 12:28
131 260 Athlunkard B.C. MN 4X+ MN 4 12:29
132 31 St. Joseph's College R.C. C MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 12:29
133 386 Muckross R.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:29
134 432 St. Michael's R.C. B MI 2X MI 2X 12:29
135 188 Old Collegians B.C. MM 8 MM 8 12:30
136 378 St. Michael's R.C. A WJ18 4- WJ18 4 12:30
137 243 Cork B.C. MI 4+ MI 4 12:31
138 512 D.U.B.C. Riegel MN 1X MN 1X 12:31
139 122 Skibbereen R.C. Hurley MI 1X MI 1X 12:32
140 18 U.C.D. B.C. A MI 2- MI 2- 12:32
141 115 Neptune R.C. Bailey MI 1X MI 1X 12:34
142 381 Castleconnell B.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:34
143 95 St. Michael's R.C. O'Connor MI 1X MI 1X 12:34
144 100 D.U.B.C. Hughes MI 1X MI 1X 12:35
145 11 D.U.B.C. C MI 2- MI 2- 12:35
146 130 Castleconnell B.C. Quinlan MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 12:35
147 198 Muckross R.C. MJ16 8 MJ16 8 12:35
148 232 Shannon R.C. B WJ16 8 WJ16 8 12:35
149 464 St. Michael's R.C. A MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:35
150 87 U.C.C. R.C. Whooley MS 1X MS 1X 12:35
151 21 U.C.D. B.C. D MI 2- MI 2- 12:36
152 3 Skibbereen R.C. MS 2- MS 2- 12:36
153 14 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B MI 2- MI 2- 12:37
154 313 Shandon B.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:38
155 342 Presentation College R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:38
156 390 Shannon R.C. B WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:38
157 288 Fermoy R.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 12:39
158 339 Killorglin R.C. MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:39
159 436 U.C.D. B.C. B MI 2X MI 2X 12:39
160 259 N.U.I.Galway B.C. MN 4+ MN 4 12:40
161 429 Skibbereen R.C. MI 2X MI 2X 12:40
162 99 Clonmel R.C. Mc Carthy MI 1X MI 1X 12:40
163 303 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. B MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:41
164 309 Killorglin R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:41
165 338 Galway R.C. MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:41
166 347 Shannon R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:41
167 129 U.C.D. B.C. Barrett MI 1X MI 1X 12:42
168 32 St. Joseph's College R.C. D MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 12:42
169 441 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:42
170 98 Clonmel R.C. Prendergast MI 1X MI 1X 12:43
171 353 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B WS 4- WS 4 12:44
172 454 Offaly R.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:45
173 450 Graiguenamanagh R.C. A MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:46
174 8 Commercial R.C. B MI 2- MI 2- 12:46
175 438 Clonmel R.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:48
176 327 Commercial R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:49
177 443 Commercial R.C. B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:49
178 86 Skibbereen R.C. Murphy MS 1X MS 1X 12:49
179 134 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Bell MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 12:50
180 459 Skibbereen R.C. C MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:50
181 101 D.U.B.C. Mc Caffrey MI 1X MI 1X 12:51
182 20 U.C.D. B.C. C MI 2- MI 2- 12:51
183 468 Clonmel R.C. B MN 2X MN 2X 12:52
184 547 St. Michael's R.C. O'Malley MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 12:53
185 96 St. Michael's R.C. Cullinane MI 1X MI 1X 12:54
186 264 Shandon B.C. MN 4X+ MN 4 12:56
187 231 Shannon R.C. A WJ16 8 WJ16 8 12:58
188 322 Clonmel R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:58
189 308 Fermoy R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:59
190 496 Skibbereen R.C. A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 12:59
191 7 Commercial R.C. A MI 2- MI 2- 12:59
192 23 St. Michael's R.C. A MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 13:01
193 382 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 13:01
194 217 Athlunkard B.C. WN 8 WN 8 13:02
195 406 Killorglin R.C. A WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 13:02
196 9 D.U.B.C. A MI 2- MI 2- 13:02
197 455 Presentation College R.C. A MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:03
198 81 Castleconnell B.C. Pidgeon MS 1X MS 1X 13:03
199 326 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:05
200 84 Offaly R.C. O'Donohue MS 1X MS 1X 13:05
201 317 St. Joseph's College R.C. C MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 13:06
202 97 St. Michael's R.C. O'Connor MI 1X MI 1X 13:06
203 153 Shandon B.C. Casey MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:07
204 219 Commercial R.C. WN 8 WN 8 13:07
205 24 St. Michael's R.C. B MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 13:07
206 263 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B MN 4X+ MN 4 13:07
207 543 Shannon R.C. Carmody MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:07
208 370 D.U.L.B.C. WN 4X+ WN 4 13:08
209 143 Cork B.C. Beechinor MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:09
210 229 U.L. R.C. A WN 8 WN 8 13:09
211 451 Graiguenamanagh R.C. B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:09
212 272 Carlow R.C. MM 4X MM 4 13:10
213 104 D.U.B.C. Flaherty MI 1X MI 1X 13:12
214 215 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ18 8 WJ18 8 13:12
215 495 Shandon B.C. B WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 13:12
216 172 Blackrock College RC B MJ18 8 MJ18 8 13:14
217 228 Shannon R.C. B WN 8 WN 8 13:14
218 92 U.L. R.C. Sheehan MS 1X MS 1X 13:14
219 360 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B WI 4+ WI 4 13:15
220 380 Athlunkard B.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 13:15
221 492 Neptune R.C. A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 13:15
222 375 Graiguenamanagh R.C. A WJ18 4+ WJ18 4 13:16
223 42 Killorglin R.C. Dukarska WS 1X WS 1X 13:16
224 448 Fermoy R.C. B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:16
225 533 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Mc Carthy MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:16
226 223 N.U.I.Galway B.C. A WN 8 WN 8 13:18
227 332 Cork B.C. D MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:18
228 364 D.U.L.B.C. WN 4+ WN 4 13:18
229 439 Colaiste Chiarain A MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:19
230 275 Blackrock College RC MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 13:20
231 336 Fermoy R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:20
232 395 Muckross R.C. WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 13:20
233 518 Offaly R.C. Gannon MN 1X MN 1X 13:21
234 297 Tralee R.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 13:22
235 362 U.C.C. R.C. B WI 4+ WI 4 13:22
236 116 Neptune R.C. Harwood MI 1X MI 1X 13:23
237 461 St. Joseph's College R.C. C MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:23
238 356 Commercial R.C. A WI 4+ WI 4 13:24
239 359 N.U.I.Galway B.C. A WI 4+ WI 4 13:24
240 399 St. Michael's R.C. A WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 13:24
241 226 N.U.I.Galway B.C. D WN 8 WN 8 13:25
242 419 Skibbereen R.C. B WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 13:25
243 466 Carlow R.C. MM 2X MM 2 13:26
244 529 Castleconnell B.C. Whittle MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:28
245 161 U.L. R.C. Aherne MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:29
246 376 Graiguenamanagh R.C. B WJ18 4+ WJ18 4 13:29
247 227 Shannon R.C. A WN 8 WN 8 13:30
248 377 Clonmel R.C. WJ18 4- WJ18 4 13:30
249 319 St. Michael's R.C. B MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 13:31
250 520 U.C.D. B.C. Tracey MN 1X MN 1X 13:31
251 111 Garda Siochana B.C. Kelly MI 1X MI 1X 13:32
252 148 Graiguenamanagh R.C. Schone MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:32
253 19 U.C.D. B.C. B MI 2- MI 2- 13:32
254 475 Fermoy R.C. A WI 2X WI 2X 13:33
255 491 Muckross R.C. C WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 13:33
256 218 Clonmel R.C. WN 8 WN 8 13:34
257 298 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. MJ16 4+ MJ16 4 13:34
258 157 Shannon R.C. Devereux MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:35
259 530 Clonmel R.C. Channon MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:35
260 490 Muckross R.C. B WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 13:36
261 124 Skibbereen R.C. O'Driscoll MI 1X MI 1X 13:37
262 78 N.U.I.Galway B.C. WS 2- WS 2- 13:37
263 191 Shannon R.C. B MM 8 MM 8 13:38
264 224 N.U.I.Galway B.C. B WN 8 WN 8 13:38
265 398 Skibbereen R.C. WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 13:38
266 63 Fermoy R.C. Shinnick WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 13:38
267 440 Colaiste Chiarain B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:39
268 462 St. Joseph's College R.C. D MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:39
269 93 U.L. R.C. Egan MS 1X MS 1X 13:39
270 105 D.U.B.C. Keegan MI 1X MI 1X 13:40
271 225 N.U.I.Galway B.C. C WN 8 WN 8 13:40
272 36 Three Castles R.C. Moran WS 1X WS 1X 13:40
273 140 Cork B.C. Peilow MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:42
274 144 D.U.B.C. Mannix MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:42
275 407 Killorglin R.C. B WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 13:42
276 525 Clonmel R.C. Kinsella MM 1X MM 1X 13:42
277 539 Cork B.C. Murray MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:42
278 151 Offaly R.C. Grogan MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:43
279 34 Skibbereen R.C. Fitzgerald WS 1X WS 1X 13:43
280 393 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ16 4+ WJ16 4 13:43
281 139 Cork B.C. Mc Carthy MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:44
282 333 Cork B.C. E MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:44
283 361 U.C.C. R.C. A WI 4+ WI 4 13:45
284 523 Shandon B.C. O'Flynn MM 1X MM 1X 13:45
285 418 Skibbereen R.C. A WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 13:46
286 444 Commercial R.C. C MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:46
287 545 St. Joseph's College R.C. Fallon MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:46
288 121 Offaly R.C. Gannon MI 1X MI 1X 13:48
289 299 Blackrock College RC MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 13:48
290 340 Muckross R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:48
291 456 Presentation College R.C. B MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:48
292 262 N.U.I.Galway B.C. A MN 4X+ MN 4 13:49
293 110 D.U.B.C. Kelly MI 1X MI 1X 13:50
294 149 Graiguenamanagh R.C. Murphy MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:50
295 35 Three Castles R.C. Quinn WS 1X WS 1X 13:50
296 449 Fermoy R.C. C MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:50
297 204 St. Joseph's College R.C. D MJ16 8 MJ16 8 13:51
298 222 D.U.L.B.C. C WN 8 WN 8 13:51
299 48 D.U.L.B.C. Dolan WI 1X WI 1X 13:51
300 156 Shannon R.C. Rohan MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:52
301 357 Commercial R.C. B WI 4+ WI 4 13:52
302 392 St. Michael's R.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 13:52
303 55 St. Michael's R.C. O'Brien WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 13:52
304 328 Commercial R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:53
305 44 U.L. R.C. O'Sullivan WS 1X WS 1X 13:53
306 540 Cork B.C. Murphy MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:53
307 107 D.U.B.C. Crushell MI 1X MI 1X 13:55
308 363 Commercial R.C. WN 4+ WN 4 13:55
309 37 Three Castles R.C. Walshe WS 1X WS 1X 13:55
310 147 Graiguenamanagh R.C. Duffy MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:56
311 507 Clonmel R.C. Murphy MN 1X MN 1X 13:56
312 173 Colaiste Chiarain MJ18 8 MJ18 8 13:57
313 479 Castleconnell B.C. A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 13:57
314 49 D.U.L.B.C. Dolan WI 1X WI 1X 13:57
315 503 D.U.L.B.C. B WN 2X WN 2X 13:57
316 544 Shannon R.C. Browne MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:57
317 499 Skibbereen R.C. C WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 13:58
318 537 Commercial R.C. Carroll MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:58
319 108 D.U.B.C. Rooney MI 1X MI 1X 14:00
320 546 St. Joseph's College R.C. Fallon MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:00
321 187 Castleconnell B.C. MM 8 MM 8 14:02
322 43 U.L. R.C. O'Sullivan WS 1X WS 1X 14:02
323 486 Fermoy R.C. A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:02
324 46 St. Michael's R.C. Leahy WI 1X WI 1X 14:03
325 56 St. Michael's R.C. O'Brien WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:03
326 481 Clonmel R.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:04
327 80 Shannon R.C. WJ18 2- WJ18 2- 14:04
328 138 Cork B.C. Burgess MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:05
329 45 St. Michael's R.C. O'Keeffe WI 1X WI 1X 14:05
330 509 D.U.B.C. Kavanagh MN 1X MN 1X 14:05
331 320 Waterford B.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 14:06
332 541 Cork B.C. Dennehy MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:06
333 397 Skibbereen R.C. WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 14:07
334 538 Cork B.C. Stone MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:08
335 71 Shandon B.C. Horgan WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:08
336 387 Offaly R.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 14:09
337 113 Garda Siochana B.C. Murphy MI 1X MI 1X 14:12
338 396 Shandon B.C. WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 14:12
339 480 Castleconnell B.C. B WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:12
340 542 Shandon B.C. Hennessy MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:12
341 405 Galway R.C. WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 14:13
342 109 D.U.B.C. Rawlinson MI 1X MI 1X 14:16
343 493 Neptune R.C. B WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:16
344 69 Neptune R.C. O'Brien WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:16
345 85 Offaly R.C. O'Donohue MS 1X MS 1X 14:16
346 335 Fermoy R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:18
347 678 Cork B.C. O'Riordan WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 14:19
348 368 Clonmel R.C. WN 4X+ WN 4 14:20
349 114 Garda Siochana B.C. Murphy MI 1X MI 1X 14:22
350 337 Fermoy R.C. C MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:22
351 137 Commercial R.C. D'Estelle-Roe MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:23
352 60 Cork B.C. Hamel WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:23
353 310 Muckross R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 14:24
354 534 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Coyne MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:24
355 131 Clonmel R.C. Allen MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:26
356 478 Athlunkard B.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:27
357 348 Shannon R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:29
358 53 St. Michael's R.C. Sherin WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:29
359 59 Cork B.C. Higgins WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:29
360 68 Muckross R.C. Crowley WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:29
361 473 U.C.D. B.C. B MN 2X MN 2X 14:30
362 504 Galway R.C. WN 2X WN 2X 14:30
363 70 Neptune R.C. Cassidy WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:30
364 484 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:31
365 485 Cork B.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:31
366 532 Colaiste Chiarain Malone MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:32
367 483 Colaiste Chiarain B WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:35
368 528 Athlunkard B.C. Meehan MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:35
369 521 Waterford B.C. Corrigan MN 1X MN 1X 14:36
370 653 Clonmel R.C. Lonergan MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 14:37
371 344 Presentation College R.C. C MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:38
372 654 Clonmel R.C. Lumley MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 14:38
373 106 D.U.B.C. Dolan MI 1X MI 1X 14:39
374 152 Offaly R.C. Walsh MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:41
375 267 Tribesmen R.C. B MM 4+ MM 4 14:41
376 329 Cork B.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:41
377 343 Presentation College R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:41
378 660 Presentation College R.C. Cregan MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 14:41
379 266 Tribesmen R.C. A MM 4+ MM 4 14:42
380 162 Waterford B.C. Corrigan MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:44
381 417 Shannon R.C. E WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 14:44
382 488 Graiguenamanagh R.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:44
383 665 Shandon B.C. Hennessy MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 14:44
384 446 Cork B.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 14:45
385 675 St. Michael's R.C. Gill WN 1X WN 1X 14:45
386 112 Garda Siochana B.C. MacEoin MI 1X MI 1X 14:47
387 324 Colaiste Chiarain MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:48
388 548 St. Michael's R.C. Browne MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:50
389 494 Shandon B.C. A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:51
390 321 Castleconnell B.C. MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:52
391 64 Graiguenamanagh R.C. Ryan WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:52
392 672 Commercial R.C. Foley WN 1X WN 1X 14:54
393 66 Muckross R.C. Cooper WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:55
394 489 Muckross R.C. A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:56
395 220 D.U.L.B.C. A WN 8 WN 8 14:57
396 221 D.U.L.B.C. B WN 8 WN 8 14:57
397 394 Colaiste Chiarain WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 14:58
398 679 Fermoy R.C. Ryan WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 14:59
399 369 Clonmel R.C. WN 4X+ WN 4 15:00
400 497 Skibbereen R.C. B WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 15:00
401 150 Graiguenamanagh R.C. Murphy MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 15:01
402 433 Three Castles R.C. A MI 2X MI 2X 15:01
403 145 Fermoy R.C. Fisher MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 15:03
404 350 St. Joseph's College R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 15:03
405 688 Muckross R.C. O'Connor WJ15 1X WJ15 1X 15:03
406 79 Shandon B.C. WJ18 2- WJ18 2- 15:03
407 687 Killorglin R.C. Hyde WJ15 1X WJ15 1X 15:04
408 516 D.U.B.C. Geheber MN 1X MN 1X 15:06
409 664 Shandon B.C. O'Sullivan MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:07
410 385 Fermoy R.C. B WJ18 4X WJ18 4 15:09
411 160 Tralee R.C. Sugrue MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 15:10
412 677 Castleconnell B.C. Silke WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 15:10
413 72 Shandon B.C. Lingwood WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:10
414 384 Fermoy R.C. A WJ18 4X WJ18 4 15:14
415 421 St. Michael's R.C. A WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 15:15
416 57 Castleconnell B.C. Donnegan WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:16
417 522 Shandon B.C. Alcock MM 1X MM 1X 15:17
418 667 Shannon R.C. Clancy MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:17
419 40 Three Castles R.C. Jacob WS 1X WS 1X 15:19
420 663 Shandon B.C. Byrne MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:20
421 676 Castleconnell B.C. Griffin WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 15:20
422 371 Shandon B.C. WN 4X+ WN 4 15:24
423 51 St. Michael's R.C. Hartnett WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:24
424 666 Shannon R.C. Butler MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:24
425 65 Graiguenamanagh R.C. Murphy WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:25
426 233 St. Michael's R.C. WJ16 8 WJ16 8 15:28
427 411 Shandon B.C. A WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 15:29
428 118 N.U.I.Galway B.C. Geraghty MI 1X MI 1X 15:30
429 661 Presentation College R.C. Mc Carthy MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:30
430 673 D.U.L.B.C. O'Neill WN 1X WN 1X 15:30
431 62 Cork B.C. Devine WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:31
432 142 Cork B.C. Hegarty MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 15:33
433 502 D.U.L.B.C. A WN 2X WN 2X 15:34
434 510 D.U.B.C. Mc Cormick MN 1X MN 1X 15:34
435 61 Cork B.C. Power WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:34
436 410 Muckross R.C. D WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 15:35
437 535 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Mc Inerney MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 15:38
438 471 U.C.D. B.C. A MN 2X MN 2X 15:40
439 323 Clonmel R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 15:42
440 674 N.U.I.Galway B.C. Donnelly WN 1X WN 1X 15:43
441 508 D.U.B.C. Pearson MN 1X MN 1X 15:44
442 206 St. Michael's R.C. MJ16 8 MJ16 8 15:47
443 506 Shannon R.C. WN 2X WN 2X 15:47
444 531 Clonmel R.C. Kelly MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 15:49
445 58 Castleconnell B.C. Mc Devitt WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:49
446 536 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Mc Carthy MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 15:54
447 402 St. Michael's R.C. D WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 15:55
448 685 Tralee R.C. Ryall WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 15:56
449 416 Shannon R.C. D WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 15:57
450 400 St. Michael's R.C. B WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 15:58
451 662 Presentation College R.C. O'Connell MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:58
452 372 Tribesmen R.C. A WN 4X+ WN 4 15:59
453 52 St. Michael's R.C. Mc Evoy WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:00
454 670 Waterford B.C. Goff MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 16:00
455 330 Cork B.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:01
456 526 Carlow R.C. Dooley Jnr MM 1X MM 1X 16:03
457 680 Fermoy R.C. Freeman WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 16:06
458 197 Fermoy R.C. MJ16 8 MJ16 8 16:07
459 54 St. Michael's R.C. Sheehan WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:07
460 681 Muckross R.C. Cremin WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 16:09
461 422 St. Michael's R.C. B WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 16:10
462 367 Athlunkard B.C. WN 4X+ WN 4 16:11
463 423 Tralee R.C. WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 16:11
464 102 D.U.B.C. Callanan MI 1X MI 1X 16:12
465 683 Shandon B.C. Nagle WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 16:13
466 401 St. Michael's R.C. C WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 16:21
467 205 St. Joseph's College R.C. E MJ16 8 MJ16 8 16:22
468 500 Tralee R.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 16:23
469 74 Skibbereen R.C. Hegarty WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:25
470 331 Cork B.C. C MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:30
471 652 Athlunkard B.C. Gallagher MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 16:30
472 346 Shandon B.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:32
473 515 D.U.B.C. Morgan MN 1X MN 1X 16:32
474 318 St. Michael's R.C. A MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 16:34
475 373 Tribesmen R.C. B WN 4X+ WN 4 16:34
476 549 Waterford B.C. Amarillo Gomez MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 16:37
477 511 D.U.B.C. Dunne MN 1X MN 1X 16:39
478 404 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 16:41
479 75 Tralee R.C. Deady WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:41
480 125 Three Castles R.C. Murphy MI 1X MI 1X 16:44
481 126 Three Castles R.C. Murphy MI 1X MI 1X 16:47
482 682 Shandon B.C. Healy WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 16:50
483 501 Waterford B.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 16:54
484 651 Waterford B.C. O'Mahony MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 16:58
485 291 Shandon B.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 17:11
486 415 Shannon R.C. C WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 17:24
487 349 St. Joseph's College R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 17:25
488 268 Tribesmen R.C. C MM 4+ MM 4 17:33
489 414 Shannon R.C. B WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 17:34
490 408 Muckross R.C. A WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 17:42
491 76 Tralee R.C. O'Donnell WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 17:44
492 482 Colaiste Chiarain A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 17:56
493 517 D.U.B.C. Bradshaw MN 1X MN 1X 18:00
494 412 Shandon B.C. B WJ15 4+ WJ16 4 18:43
495 341 Muckross R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 18:50
496 334 Cork B.C. F MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 19:03
497 146 Fermoy R.C. O'Mahoney MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 19:07
498 445 Commercial R.C. D MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 20:21
499 470 Shandon B.C. MN 2X MN 2X 20:58
500 513 D.U.B.C. Nevin MN 1X MN 1X 22:46
501 505 Neptune R.C. WN 2X WN 2X 23:10
502 133 Colaiste Chiarain Bridgeman MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 24:12

Published in Rowing

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating