Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Time Trial

#ROWING: Seán Jacob set a new record time of six minutes 11.56 seconds as he won the Dublin Sculling Ladder time trial on the Liffey today. Niall O’Toole, who also took part today, had set the longstanding record of 6:14 in 1992. Dave Neale was also inside the old record, with 6:13.40. Conditions were unusually good, with a tail wind. The fastest woman home was Sheila Clavin of St Michael’s in Limerick.

The event had a record entry of 212 scullers. Former Ireland international Tim Harnedy, who has been based in the United States, also took part.

Dublin Sculling Ladder Time Trial, Islandbridge to Chapelizod:

Men: 1 S Jacob (Old Collegians) 6:11.5, 2 D Neale (UCD) 6:13, 3 A Griffin (UCD) 6:28, 4 T Hughes (UCD) 6:30, 5 D Kelly (Garda) 6:34. Women: S Clavin (St Michael’s) 7:14.

 

 

48th DSL Time Trial Provisional Results      
 NameClub Overall   
 *: past winner, ~: past fastest woman minsec1/100ths  
1Sean JacobOC 61156New Record 
2David NealeUCD 61340Beat previous record 
3Andrew GriffinUCD 62879   
4Turlough HughesUCD 63046   
5Damien KellyGDBC 63436   
6Michael BaileyUCD 63479   
7Ian HurleyDuBC 63548   
8Patrick MooreUCD 6363   
9Michael MaherCommercial 63783   
10James GrahamCommercial 64193   
11Tim HarnedySkibbereen 6423   
12Como GianlucaDuBC 6434   
13Alan Mc KennaCommercial 6448   
14Paul MannixDuBC 64511   
15Alexander McEloveryDuBC 64698   
16Kevin MolloyAthlone 64751   
17Shane MulvaneyNeptune 64797Fastest Juniors Man 
18John MaganDuBC 64851   
19Conor CarrollCommercial 64931   
20Luke AchesonDuBC 64960   
21Dillion RooneyDuBC 65097   
22Tim KeenanCommercial 65267   
23Brendan SmythLEBC 65541   
24Paul FlahertyCommercial 65548   
25William DoyleNeptune 65584   
26Niall O TooleCommercial 65743   
27William YeomansCommercial 65770   
28Dan KeeganDuBC 65830   
29David BellNeptune 65856   
30Samuel TolandUCD 65878   
31Neil GahanCommercial 65880   
32mARK KELLYDuBC 65897   
33Marcus d'Estelle RoeCommercial 65973   
34Ewan MurrayPortora 65988   
35Sam KeoghDuBC 65998   
36Aidan HarwoodNeptune 703   
37David ButlerDuBC 705   
38David CormackNeptune 7050   
39Liam GleesonCommercial 715   
40A J RawlinsonNeptune 7131   
41Liam HawkesDuBC 7223   
42Kasper CoulterDuBC 7244   
43Killian DunneDuBC 746   
44Ollie DunneCommercial 7430   
45Mark McShaneUCD 757   
46Myles Mc CormickDuBC 761   
47Conor RyanDuBC 764   
48Michael CorcoranDuBC 7646   
49Philip MurphyGSBC 7662   
50Niall BegganCommercial 7669   
51Jamie PounchCommercial 7725   
52Mike HeaveyCommercial 7761   
53Tom EnglighNeptune 7764   
54Dennis CrowleyCommercial 7782   
55Barney RixPortora 7840   
56Francis O TooleCommercial 799   
57Conor KietryCommercial 7964   
58James O SullivanBlackrock 7984   
59Samuel ArmstrongPortora 7100   
60Rob FordePhoenix 71020   
61Reuben CruiseDuBC 71097   
62Jim PhelanCommercial 71129   
63Nimai RawlinsonNeptune 71189   
64Paul SweetmanCommercial 7120   
65Nick De MascioUCD 71216   
66Conolls EdwardsCommercial 71216   
67Patrick CostelloDuBC 71452   
68Sheila ClavinSt Michaels 71455Fastest Woman 
69Daire MacEoinGSBC 71672   
70Karl KavanaghDuBC 7182   
71Max RiegelDuBC 71820   
72Eimear LambeCommercial 71896Fastest Junior Woman 
73Pia DolanNeptune 72061   
74Ruth MorrisDULBC 72061   
75Evan GebierPortora 72097   
76Jeremy DoverDuBC 72099   
77Derek HollandPortora 72337   
78Naoise GrehamCommercial 7247   
79Eunan DolanNeptune 72551   
80Eoin GleesonBlackrock 72573   
81Siobhan Formanthree Castles 72658   
82Gerry MurphyNeptune 72697   
83Emer DesayNeptune 72815   
84Cillian RyanUCD 72880   
85Gemma FoleyCommercial 7293   
86Louis MahonDuBC 73113   
87Chris IrvinePortora 7322   
88Aaron JohnstonPortora 73222   
89Cormac KeoghCommercial 73255   
90George BrassilBlackrock 73335   
91Sally O BrienDuLBC 73351   
92Caitlin O ConnorPortora 73379   
93Hazel O NeillDuLBC 73412   
94Ross O MahonyBlackrock 73679   
95Scott AddisonDuBC 73687   
96Conor O KellyDuBC 73769   
97Turlough EcclesNeptune 73974   
98Caitriona JenningsCommercial 74013   
99Olive HoldenGSBC 74076   
100Sean BerginDuBC 74080   
101Patrick GriffinCommercial 74238   
102Benjamin SlevinDuBC 74241   
103Ronan AllenGSBC 74525   
104Doug ClinchBlackrock 74597   
105Laura GannonGSBC 74613   
106Michael O RourkeCommercial 74620   
107Gillian CroweDuLBC 74623   
108Hugh MohanBlackrock 74656   
109Amy Gill MorleycOMMERCIAL 74857   
110Ian BrennanDuBC 74862   
111Robert BrownBlackrock 74947   
112Alice BeacomPortora 75049   
113Jack BrennanBlackrock 75058   
114Joshua ShirleyPortora 75117   
115Luke NewcombeNeptune 75264   
116Jane ColemanNeptune 75461   
117Kelsey connollyNeptune 75614   
118Hailey MulvaneyCommercial 75626   
119Peter CareyPhoenix 75662   
120Dan CoyneNeptune 75795   
121Emma GloverPortora 75960   
122Callum BakerPortora 8193   
123Charlie LawlessBlackrock 8225   
124Jack CrowleyBlackrock 8233   
125Claire FerrickNeptune 8278   
126Alan ThomasLEBC 8372   
127Conor Blackwell-SmythPortora 845   
128Philip O ConnorUCD 8522   
129Jim MuraneOCDc 8618   
130Elizabeth ClarkePortora 8718   
131Mark DignamBlackrock 8737   
132Jack NayleBlackrock 8768   
133Aoife ByrneNeptune 8787   
134Tom Mc NamaraBlackrock 8890   
135Robert SummersBlackrock 8899   
136Ethen HweyPortora 8917   
137Harry ThompsonNeptune 8992   
138Scott RollandBlackrock 81081   
139Eimear HigginsCommercial 81089   
140Leo MurphyPortora 81197   
141Orlaith KavanaghNeptune 81289   
142Patrick MorreauDuBC 81642   
143Harriet DoyleNeptune 81644   
144Rory MccluskeyBlackrock 81738   
145Cian GriffinT DD 81828   
146Caragh EdwardsCommercial 81911   
147Jonah CartyPortora 8207   
148Siobhan MaxwellCommercial 82489   
149Michael O DonalPortora 82596   
150Mia Jane ElliotPortora 8266   
151Jenny HarringtonCommercial 82612   
152Sophie O HarePortora 8279   
153James O ConnorBlackrock 82759   
154Louis ManahanBlackrock 82894   
155Sophie O DonalPortora 8303   
156Sadhbh O DonovanNeptune 83415   
157Alanna O RourkeCommercial 83928   
158Ava ClarkeNeptune 83982   
159Grainne McNamaraCommercial 84129   
160Jack ButlerNeptune 84160   
161Oisin MackinPortora 84178   
162Patrick HaughBlackrock 84224   
163Harry DohertyBlackrock 8454   
164Elaine GoodeCommercial 84756   
165Olly O TooleCommercial 84776   
166Zoe DonaldsonPortora 85165   
167Orla McConvillePortora 85180   
168Judith UmesiCommercial 8537   
169Elisah TomoneyPortora 85447   
170David McGuaneNeptune 8599   
171Joanna CrawfordPortora 85911   
172Kathleen CurranCommercial 85993   
173Sarah MeehanNeptune 9325   
174Marcus BradshawDuBC 9449   
175David McGinleyPhoenix 9538   
176Tara Gallagher Portora 9613   
177Jane WillisPortora 91048   
178Jack MillorBlackrock 91162   
179Annie RoveNeptune 91244   
180Riccardo HeiBlackrock 91427   
181Carrie Mc SheaPortora 91582   
182Michael WoodhousePortora 91829   
183Jonny WilsonPortora 92085   
184Nathan RodgersPortora 92094   
185Matthew MaquireCommercial 92233   
186Aoife StablesNeptune 92640   
187John Moran  92827   
188Aisling KeoghCommercial 92948   
189Rachel McCaffreyPortora 93277   
190Alex HoltenCommercial 93433   
191Caoimhe McCaffreyPortora 93974   
192Aine Mc GreeshPortora 95498   
193Emily KeanePortora 101343   
194Peter GillespieCommercial 101642   
195Mirian KellyPortora 102399   
196Hannah SharkeyPortora 102749   
197Callum McClementPortora 102926   
198James O NeillCommercial 103124   
199Lydia KhewPortora 103589   
200Katie CassidyPortora 103936   
201Steven RyanBlackrock 105581   
202Liam RaffertyPortora 105739   
203Sophie SherlockPortora 111184   
204Barney DohertyDuBC 112495   
205Charlette BoylePortora 11267   
206Arron O ShaughnessyCommercial 112612   
207Helen ElliotPortora 112876   
208Sinead KinsellaCommercial 114169   
209Derarbhla DillionPortora 125253   
210Brian CroninDuBC 135857   
211Ellie MixPortora 373281   
212Anna McCoolPortora 462974  
Published in Rowing

#CorkScullingLadder: John Mitchell of Lee Rowing Club was the fastest man at the Cork Sculling Ladder time trial at the Marina today. Dan Buckley of Lee and Eamon Joyce of Cork Boat Club were locked on the same time in a tie for second, just two seconds behind Mitchell. One place further back, three men tied for fourth: Dan Begley of Shandon, David Synnott of Lee and Colm Hennessey of Shandon. Marie O’Neill of Cork BC, who won last year, was also the fastest woman this time.

Cork Sculling Ladder TT, Marina, Cork (Selected Results) Men: 1 J Mitchell (Lee RC) 7:08, 2= D Buckley (Lee), E Joyce (Cork BC) 7:10; 4= D Begley (Shandon), D Synnott (Lee), C Hennessey (Shandon) 7:20. Women: M O’Neill (Cork BC) 7:53.

Published in Rowing

#TullamoreTimeTrial: Offaly scullers now competing for other clubs did well at the Tullamore Time Trial on Saturday. David Neale of UCD won the men’s event in eight minutes 23 seconds, while Eimear Moran of Three Castles won the women’s event in nine minutes 14 seconds.

Alison Mooney, who is an under 15 athlete, won the combined Junior 15/16 categories in 10.07. Izabele Pukelyte of Offaly RC won the u-14 section in 11.0.

Athlone had good wins in mens j-16 and j-18 with two good outings by Patrick Munnelly.

Of the 121 entries, 109 raced on the day. The time trial is sponsored this year by O’Donohue’s, Craft bakers, of Tullamore. Tullamore Time Trial, Saturday (Selected Results) Men – Senior: D Neale (UCD) 8 mins 23 seconds. Intermediate: M Pukelis (NUIG) 8:45.52. Junior 18: Munnelly (Athlone) 8:51.85. Junior 16: Munnelly (Athlone) 8:58.00. Junior 15: M McCabe (Carrick-on-Shannon) 9:22.30. Women – Senior: E Moran (Three Castles): 9:14.27. Junior 18: Murray (Carrick-on-Shannon) 10:34.34. Junior 16: Mooney (Offaly) 10:07.01.

 

PositionRaceNoNumCategoryClubNameLaunchStart timeEnd timeTimeWinner
1 4 1 401 MS UCD Neale 13.39 47:30.00 55:53.00 08:23.00 MS
2 4 2 402 MS CW Bolger 13.39 48:18.00 56:55.00 08:37.00  
3 2 1 201 MS CW Bolger 9.42 32:01.30 40:39.00 08:37.70  
4 1 1 101 MS UCDBC Neale 8.14 39:35.78 00:48:15 08:39.22  
5 2 2 202 MS NUIG O'Connor 9.42 32:56.57 41:39.00 08:42.43  
6 2 4 204 MI NUIG Pukelis 9.39 34:19.48 43:05.00 08:45.52 MI
7 4 4 404 MI CW Murphy 13.37 00:49:19 58:08.00 08:49.00  
8 2 3 203 MI CW Murphy 9.42 33:35.41 42:25.00 08:49.59  
9 3 7 307 MJ18 Ath Munnelly 11.37 34:05.15 42:57.00 08:51.85 MJ18
10 1 17 117 MJ18 WD Goff   41:37.87 50:34.00 08:56.13  
11 4 15 415 MJ16 Ath Munnelly 13.27 59:03.00 01:08:01.00 08:58.00 MJ16
12 4 34 434 MS ORC O'Donohue   50:08.00 59:10.00 09:02.00  
13 3 6 306 MJ18 Ath Egan 11.39 33:19.74 42:23.00 09:03.26  
14 3 2 302 WS 3 CSLS Moran 11.42 30:22.73 39:37.00 09:14.27 WS
15 3 14 314 MJ16 CoS Hartigan 11.31 38:00.60 47:20.00 09:19.40  
16 1 4 104 MJ18 WD O'Mahony 8.11 42:23.50 51:45.00 09:21.50  
TO 3 4 304 TO CW Keating 11.39 31:48.74 41:11.00 09:22.26  
17 2 19 219 MJ15 CoS McCabe M 9.31 45:23.70 54:46.00 09:22.30 MJ15
18 4 3 403 MS ORC Gannon 13.39 50:50.00 01:00:14.00 09:24.00  
19 1 5 105 WS 3 CSLS Moran 8.11 43:16.40 52:42.00 09:25.60  
TO 4 6 406 TO CW Keating 13.35 00:52:47 01:02:13.00 09:26.00  
20 2 9 209 WS StMrc Clavin 9.35 36:26.07 45:53.00 09:26.93  
21 4 17 417 MM COMM Heavey 13.25 01:01:03.00 01:10:30.00 09:27.00  
22 4 14 414 MJ16 CoS McCabe M 13.27 58:12.00 01:07:39.00 09:27.00  
23 4 8 408 WS StMRC Clavin 13.33 54:28.00 01:03:57.00 09:29.00  
24 3 5 305 MJ18 Ath Hannon 11.39 32:33.12 42:03.00 09:29.88  
25 1 3 103 MI ORC Gannon 8.12 40:59.64 50:30.00 09:30.36  
TO 2 11 211 TO ORC Brady 9.34 38:17.16 47:51.00 09:33.84  
26 1 2 102 MS ORC O'Donohue 8.14 40:23.17 49:59.00 09:35.83  
27 4 21 421 MJ15 GNM Lennon 13.23 01:06:06.00 01:15:42.00 09:36.00  
TO 2 6 206 TO CW Ayres 9.37 35:38.48 45:17.00 09:38.52  
27 4 13 413 MJ16 CW Curran 13.28 57:34.00 01:07:14.00 09:40.00  
28 2 8 208 MJ18 WD O'Hanlon 9.37 39:51.71 49:34.00 09:42.29  
29 4 23 423 MJ15 GNM Scully 13.25 01:08:01.00 01:17:46.00 09:45.00  
30 4 9 409 WS 3 CSLS Quinn 13.33 55:15.00 01:05:01.00 09:46.00  
31 2 33 233 MJ14 CW O'Toole 9.36 57:01.06 01:06:50.00 09:48.94 MJ14
32 3 3 303 WS 3 CSLS Quinn 11.42 31:02.24 40:52.00 09:49.76  
33 4 19 419 MJ15 GNM Foley 13.21 01:03:03.00 01:12:53.00 09:50.00  
34 2 21 221 MJ15 GNM Lennon 9.29 47:12.90 57:03.00 09:50.10  
TO 4 7 407 TO CW Roberts 13.35 53:36.00 01:03:27.00 09:51.00  
35 3 12 312 MJ16 CoS Jordan 11.33 37:24.73 47:17.00 09:52.27  
36 3 11 311 MJ16 Ath Temple 11.34 36:38.33 46:32.00 09:53.67  
37 2 23 223 MJ15 GNM Scully 9.27 48:48.82 58:47.00 09:58.18  
38 4 5 405 TO CW Ayres 13.37 00:52:02 01:02:01.00 09:59.00  
39 2 25 225 MJ14 CW Keating 9.29 50:24.40 01:00:25.00 10:00.60  
40 2 18 218 MJ15 GNM Foley 9.31 44:51.52 54:54.00 10:02.48  
41 3 21 321 WJ15 ORC Mooney 11.32 44:04.99 54:12.00 10:07.01 WJ16
TO 2 5 205 TO CW Roberts 9.39 35:06.66 45:15.00 10:08.34
TO 2 38 238 TO ORC Moran J   37:18.22 47:30.00 10:11.78
42 2 20 220 MJ15 Ath Flynn 9.29 46:08.70 56:21.00 10:12.30
43 1 12 112 WJ15 ORC Mooney 8.01 48:49.63 59:03.00 10:13.37
44 3 23 323 MJ14 3 CSLS Clune M 11.34 46:25.51 56:42.00 10:16.49
45 3 9 309 MJ16 GNM Duffy 11.35 34:54.96 45:14.00 10:19.04
46 3 22 322 MJ14 CW O'Brien 11.34 45:39.66 56:01.00 10:21.34
47 4 16 416 MJ16 CW Scott 13.25 59:51.00 01:10:13.00 10:22.00
48 2 29 229 MJ14 CW Fleming 9.34 54:01.78 01:04:24.00 10:22.22
49 1 10 110 MJ15 CW Doyle 8.02 46:55.95 57:21.00 10:25.05
50 4 22 422 MJ15 Ath Flynn 13.23 01:07:04.00 01:17:30.00 10:26.00
51 1 8 108 MJ16 CW Jones 8.09 46:10.10 56:38.00 10:27.90
52 1 11 111 MJ15 CW Byrne 8.01 48:00.37 58:31.00 10:30.63
53 2 31 231 MJ14 Ath Byrne 9.35 55:28.96 01:06:01.00 10:32.04
54 2 24 224 MJ15 Ath Hannon 9.29 49:36.52 01:00:09.00 10:32.48
55 2 22 222 MJ15 Ath Maloney 9.27 48:00.45 58:34.00 10:33.55
56 2 14 214 WJ18 CoS Murray 9.33 41:44.66 52:19.00 10:34.34 WJ18
57 2 30 230 MJ14 ORC Keenan K 9.35 54:47.60 01:05:22.00 10:34.40  
58 3 18 318 WJ16 CoS Kelly 11.29 41:29.38 52:07.00 10:37.62  
59 2 12 212 WJ18 CoS McCabe F 9.34 40:31.90 51:11.00 10:39.10  
60 3 29 329 MJ14 CW Sweeney   47:57.28 58:37.00 10:39.72  
61 4 10 410 WJ18 CoS Murray 13.31 55:57.00 01:06:37.00 10:40.00  
62 4 18 418 MM ORC Hussey 13.23 01:02:01.00 01:12:44.00 10:43.00  
63 3 17 317 WJ18 ORC Dunne 11.28 40:46.52 51:34.00 10:47.48  
64 2 16 216 WJ16 CoS Gannon 9.33 42:47.45 53:38.00 10:50.55  
65 1 7 107 MJ16 GNM Duffy 8.11 45:07.39 55:59.00 10:51.61  
66 2 15 215 WJ18 CoS Mulvey 9.33 42:16.18 53:09.00 10:52.82  
67 4 25 425 WJ15 3 CSLS Darcy 13.27 01:15:37.00 01:26:30.00 10:53.00  
68 4 12 412 WJ18 CoS McCabe F 13.29 56:41.00 01:07:35.00 10:54.00  
69 4 20 420 MJ15 CW Brophy 13.21 01:05:05.00 01:16:04.00 10:59.00  
70 3 10 310 MJ16 CW Nolan 11.35 35:42.10 46:42.00 10:59.90  
71 2 13 213 WJ18 Ath Curley 9.33 41:09.38 52:10.00 11:00.62  
72 2 32 232 MJ14 ORC Ryan 9.36 56:12.55 01:07:14.00 11:01.45  
73 2 28 228 MJ14 CW Nolan 9.34 53:28.37 01:04:30.00 11:01.63  
74 3 24 324 MJ14 CW Murphy 11.35 47:17.96 58:20.00 11:02.04  
75 3 25 325 WJ14 ORC Pukelyte 11.35 48:36.58 59:40.00 11:03.42 WJ14
76 4 26 426 MJ14 GNM Duffy 13.29 01:10:06.00 01:21:11.00 11:05.00  
77 1 16 116 WJ14 ORC Pukelyte 8.09 51:37.05 01:02:43.00 11:05.95  
78 4 29 429 MJ14 ORC Ryan 13.31 01:12:17.00 01:23:24.00 11:07.00  
79 2 27 227 MJ14 GNM Duffy 9.32 51:56.35 01:03:09.00 11:12.65  
80 2 34 234 MJ14 ORC Cuskelly 9.36 57:44.83 01:09:01.00 11:16.17  
81 3 27 327 WJ14 ORC McKeagney E 13.35 50:09.69 01:01:26.00 11:16.31  
82 4 33 433 MM OCBC Murnane   01:03:57.00 01:15:16.00 11:19.00  
83 1 15 115 WJ14 ORC McKeagney E 8.07 50:29.89 01:01:54.00 11:24.11  
84 1 13 113 MJ14 CW McHale 8.03 49:48.00 01:01:20.00 11:32.00  
85 1 19 119 MJ18 ORC Connon D   44:09.37 55:42.00 11:32.63  
86 3 20 320 WJ16 ORC Murphy Aine 11.31 43:27.41 55:02.00 11:34.59  
87 4 28 428 MJ14 3 CSLS McKnight 13.32 01:11:06.00 01:22:45.00 11:39.00  
88 2 37 237 WJ12 Ath Donovan 9.37 01:01:23.82 01:13:03.00 11:39.18 WJ12
89 3 26 326 WJ14 CoS Mulvey 12.35 49:22.79 01:01:02.00 11:39.21  
90 4 24 424 WJ15 CoS Brogan 13.26 01:09:00.00 01:20:45.00 11:45.00  
91 4 32 432 WJ12 Ath Donovan   01:14:17.00 01:26:11.00 11:54.00  
92 2 26 226 MJ14 ORC Cumming B 9.31 51:02.90 01:02:58.00 11:55.10  
93 2 36 236 WJ14 CoS Duggan 9.37 01:00:39.62 01:12:36.00 11:56.38  
TO 1 18 118 TO ORC McKeagney M   52:18.05 01:04:19.00 12:00.95  
94 3 19 319 WJ16 3 CSLS Clune F 11.29 42:19.56 54:40.00 12:20.44  
95 4 31 431 MJ14 ORC Cumming B 13.32 01:13:17.00 01:25:52.00 12:35.00  
96 3 16 316 MM 3 CSLS Kirby 11.31 38:47.39 51:29.00 12:41.61  
97 2 35 235 MJ14 ORC Cumming O 9.37 58:28.86 01:11:29.00 13:00.14  
TO 3 30 330 TO ORC Mooney L   50:57.46 01:04:08.00 13:10.54  
100 3 28 328 MJ16 ORC Connon J   51:53.21 01:15:42.00 23:48.79  
  1 6 106 MM CW Dooley 8.11 SCR      
  1 9 109 MJ16 GNM Spencer 8.09 SCR      
  1 14 114 MJ14 CW Sweeney 8.05 SCR      
  2 7 207 MJ18 WD Goff 9.37 SCR    
  2 10 210 MM OCBC Murnane 9.35 SCR    
  2 17 217 TO ORC McKeagney M 9.31 SCR    
  3 1 301 MS ORC O'Donohue 11.42 SCR    
  3 8 308 MJ18 ORC Connon D 11.37 SCR    
  3 13 313 MJ16 GNM Spencer 11.33 SCR    
  3 15 315 MM CW Dooley 11.31 SCR    
  4 11 411 WJ18 Ath Curley 13.29 SCR    
  4 27 427 MJ14 ORC Keenan K 13.29 SCR    
  4 30 430 MJ14 ORC Cuskelly 13.31 SCR    
Published in Rowing
# ROWING: Paul O’Donovan, who is just 18 and a lightweight oarsman on scholarship to UCD, set the fastest time in the five kilometre time trial at the National Rowing Assessment on Newry canal today. Five other lightweights recorded the next fastest times. The fastest heavyweight was Eddie Mullarkey, in seventh. Junior standards have risen appreciably and two junior 17 athletes, Conor Carmody and David O’Malley, placed 9th and 10th.
Rowing Ireland
5000m Time Trial
25th November 2012
HP Team
Nov 2012
Sex M
Values
Row Labels Time Senior % GMT Age % GMT
Paul O'Donovan (UCD) LMU23 20:07.0 82.8% 84.9%
Niall Kenny (UCCRC) LM 20:16.0 82.2% 82.2%
Mark O'Donovan (ULRC) LM 20:17.7 82.1% 82.1%
Justin Ryan (Skibbereen RC) LM 20:19.1 82.0% 82.0%
Shane O'Driscoll (CIT RC) LMU23 20:19.2 82.0% 84.1%
Gary O'Donovan (CIT RC) LMU23 20:27.5 81.5% 83.5%
Edward Mullarkey (NUIGBC) HMU23 20:38.3 79.1% 80.4%
Stephen Penny (ULRC) HM 20:41.2 79.0% 79.0%
Conor Carmody (Shannon RC) MJ17 20:44.3 78.8% 83.2%
David O Malley (St. Michaels RC) MJ17 20:49.9 78.4% 82.8%
Andy Harrington (Shandon B.C.) MJ18 20:50.1 78.4% 82.8%
Adam Boreham (Belfast BC) HMU23 20:55.2 78.1% 79.3%
Alan Prendergast (Clonmel) LMU23 20:55.9 79.6% 81.6%
John Mitchel (Lee RC) MJ18 20:56.7 78.0% 82.4%
jack smyth (St.Josephs RC) MJ17 20:56.8 78.0% 82.4%
Matthew Ryan (Skibbereen RC) MJ18 21:04.5 77.5% 81.9%
Paddy Hegarty (Skibbereen RC) MJ18 21:15.9 76.8% 81.1%
Matthew Wray (Belfast BC) HMU23 21:18.4 76.7% 77.8%
Kevin Fallon (St.Josephs RC) MJ17 21:21.2 76.5% 80.8%
Daniel Buckley (Lee RC) MJ18 21:22.8 76.4% 80.7%
James Egan (St.Josephs RC) MJ18 21:23.5 76.4% 80.6%
Gareth McKillen (RBAIRC) MJ18 21:23.7 76.3% 80.6%
Jack Casey (Shandon B.C.) MJ18 21:24.2 76.3% 80.6%
Eoghan O'Connor (Castleconnell Boat Club) LMU23 21:25.0 77.8% 79.8%
Fionnan Mcquillan-Tolan (St.Josephs RC) HMU20 21:27.8 76.1% 77.3%
Andrew Bell (UCDBC) LMU20 21:32.3 77.4% 79.3%
Aidan Kinneen (St.Josephs RC) MJ18 21:33.9 75.7% 80.0%
william yeomans (Commercial RC) MJ18 21:41.9 75.3% 79.5%
Evan Stone (Lee RC) MJ18 21:42.1 75.3% 79.5%
Rory O Sullivan (Lee RC) MJ18 21:44.2 75.1% 79.4%
Shane Mulvaney (Neptune RC) MJ17 21:53.3 74.6% 78.8%
Neil McCarthy (Cork BC) MJ18 21:55.4 74.5% 78.7%
Stephen Murphy (Cork BC) MJ17 21:58.5 74.3% 78.5%
Sam McKeown (Portadown BC) HMU20 22:06.7 73.9% 75.0%
Eoghan Whittle (Castleconnell Boat Club) MJ16 22:07.7 73.8% 78.0%
Brian Keohane (Presentation College RC) MJ17 22:07.9 73.8% 77.9%
Eoghan Fogarty (Neptune RC) MJ18 22:08.4 73.8% 77.9%
Aodhan Burns (Skibbereen RC) LMU20 22:09.1 75.2% 77.1%
Niall Crowley (Presentation College RC) MJ18 22:15.9 73.4% 77.5%
James McAfee (Bann RC) LMU23 22:18.8 74.7% 76.6%
James Blackwell (Shannon RC) MJ18 22:21.6 73.0% 77.1%
Andrew GOFF (Waterford BC) MJ16 22:26.2 72.8% 76.9%
Evan Despard (St. Michaels RC) MJ18 22:27.1 72.7% 76.8%
Colm Hennessy (Shandon B.C.) MJ16 22:32.4 72.5% 76.5%
David Keohane (Presentation College RC) MJ17 22:33.1 72.4% 76.5%
Alex Chadfield (Clonmel rc) MJ17 22:34.3 72.4% 76.4%
Luke Carroll (Shandon B.C.) MJ18 22:35.3 72.3% 76.4%
Mark Breen (Lee RC) MJ18 22:36.9 72.2% 76.3%
Ewan Murry (Portora BC) MJ17 22:48.4 71.6% 75.6%
Karl Anderson (Portora BC) MJ17 22:49.6 71.6% 75.6%
Rowing Ireland
5000m Time Trial
25th November 2012
HP Team
Nov 2012
Sean Lonergan (Clonmel rc) MJ16 22:51.1 71.5% 75.5%
Colin Finnerty (St.Josephs RC) MJ16 22:56.4 71.2% 75.2%
Jack Silke (St.Josephs RC) MJ18 22:59.0 71.1% 75.1%
Ben Robinson (RBAIRC) MJ18 23:00.3 71.0% 75.0%
Conor Horan (Neptune RC) MJ17 23:04.4 70.8% 74.8%
Michael Lawless (Colaiste Iognaid RC) MJ18 23:06.4 70.7% 74.7%
Ewan Gallagher (Athlunkard BC) MJ16 23:06.7 70.7% 74.6%
patrick munnelly (Athlone BC) MJ16 23:09.5 70.5% 74.5%
Thomas Cregan (Presentation College RC) MJ16 23:10.8 70.5% 74.4%
Charlie Murray (Cork BC) MJ17 23:16.3 70.2% 74.1%
John Higgins (Presentation College RC) MJ18 23:17.9 70.1% 74.0%
Ger McNamara (Athlunkard BC) MJ17 23:39.1 69.1% 72.9%
Barney Rix (Portora BC) MJ16 24:04.9 67.8% 71.6%
Mike O'HANLON (Waterford BC) MJ16 24:09.9 67.6% 71.4%
Kai McGlacken (Colaiste Iognaid RC) MJ16 24:11.3 67.5% 71.3%
David Neale (UCD) HM 24:23.9 66.9% 66.9%
Kevin Hogan (Colaiste Chiarain RC) MJ16 24:41.7 66.1% 69.9%
Eoghan Walls-Tuite (Colaiste Iognaid RC) MJ16 24:44.3 66.0% 69.7%
Published in Rowing

# ROWING: Dave Neale of UCD won the time trial of the Dublin Sculling Ladder at Islandbridge on Saturday. The Offalyman, who also won the Tullamore Time Trial last weekend, headed up the list of 180 contestants with a time of six minutes 51.82 seconds. Albert Maher of Commercial was second and the best junior of the day, Andrew Griffin of UCD came in an impressive third.

The best junior woman, Sally O’Brien of Trinity, also excelled – she was less than three seconds slower than women’s open winner, Amy Bulman of UCD.

Dublin Sculling Ladder Time Trial, Saturday, Islandbridge

Overall: 1 D Neale (UCD) 6 mins 51.82 seconds, 2 A Maher (Commercial) 7:01.58, 3 A Grffin (UCD) 7:14.10, 4 M Bailey (UCD) 7:15.9, 5 P Hughes (Trinity) 7:16.72, 6 P Flaherty (Trinity) 7:19.99.

Men - Open: 1 Neale 6:51.92, 2 Maher 7:01.58, 3 Bailey 7:15.9, 4 Hughes 7:16.72, 5 Flaherty 7:19.99, 6 C Dowling (Commercial) 7:20.51. Junior: 1 Griffin 7:14.10, 2 S Mulvaney (Neptune) 7:40.61, 3 C Flynn (Neptune) 7:44.85.

Women – Open: 1 A Bulman (UCD) 8:09.11, 2 S Foreman (Old Collegians) 8:12.18, 3 G Foley (Commercial) 8:22.97. Junior: 1 S O’Brien (Trinity) 8:11.71, 2 A Rodger (Commercial) 8:28.13, 3 P Mulligan (Portora) 8:32.16.

Published in Rowing
Page 2 of 2

boot Düsseldorf, the International Boat Show

With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. Around 2,000 exhibitors present their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

boot Düsseldorf FAQs

boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair. Seventeen exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology.

The Fairground Düsseldorf. This massive Dusseldorf Exhibition Centre is strategically located between the River Rhine and the airport. It's about 20 minutes from the airport and 20 minutes from the city centre.

250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair.

The 2018 show was the golden jubilee of the show, so 2021 will be the 51st show.

Every year in January. In 2021 it will be 23-31 January.

Messe Düsseldorf GmbH Messeplatz 40474 Düsseldorf Tel: +49 211 4560-01 Fax: +49 211 4560-668

The Irish marine trade has witnessed increasing numbers of Irish attendees at boot over the last few years as the 17-Hall show becomes more and more dominant in the European market and direct flights from Dublin offer the possibility of day trips to the river Rhine venue.

Boats & Yachts Engines, Engine parts Yacht Equipment Watersports Services Canoes, Kayaks, Rowing Waterski, Wakeboard, Kneeboard & Skimboard Jetski + Equipment & Services Diving, Surfing, Windsurfing, Kite Surfing & SUP Angling Maritime Art & Crafts Marinas & Watersports Infrastructure Beach Resorts Organisations, Authorities & Clubs

Over 1000 boats are on display.

©Afloat 2020

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

The first boats and yachts will once again be arriving in December via the Rhine.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating