Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Marine Clothing

Due to the Laser Masters World Championships being held on two separate race areas on Dublin Bay this Saturday (15th September), Dublin Bay Sailing Club has made the following changes to the DBSC coastal race programme for that day.

The DBSC racing area will be south and east of a line extending from Pier Mark to Poldy, East and New Ross marks. The Lasers will plan to race north and west of that line. DBSC Boats are advised to avoid sailing in that space and impeding any Laser races which may inadvertently extend beyond the designated Laser course area.

More details are on the attached change to the Sailing Instructions issued by Dublin Bay.

DBSC's Green fleet racing will now take place on Sunday the 16th September 2018 instead of Saturday due to the final of the Laser Masters.

Published in DBSC

After her overall success, after 15 races and three discards, in Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Thursday Series in the Cruiser 0 class, the National Yacht Club's Tsunami (Vincent Farrell) was in winning form again on Saturday taking IRC and ECHO honours.

Meanwhile, DBSC dinghies sailed four races. The IDRA 14 class, that recently competed for National Championship honours in Carlingford, County Lough had a full turnout for all four.

Results: 

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Tsunami, 2. D-Tox, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Jigamaree

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Warrior, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jigamaree, 3. Juggerknot

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 ECHO: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Attitude, 3. Kalamar

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Springer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Springer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Enigma, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3 ECHO: 1. Asterix, 2. Cartoon, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5 IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Vespucci

Cruiser 5 ECHO: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Persistence, 3. Vespucci

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. fFinisterre, 3. Perfect Ten

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Ripples, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Invader, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Beeswing, 2. Yikes, 3. Small Wonder

B211 ECHO: 1. Vamoose, 2. Beeswing, 3. Yikes

Squib: 1. Periguin, 2. Fox

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glendun, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Tijuana

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. D Fortune

IDRA 14 3433A full turnout for the DBSC IDRA 14s Photo: Afloat.ie

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Race 2:

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jester, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Perfect Ten, 3. Rhubarb

Squib: 1. Periguin, 2. Fox, 3. Astrix

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Tijuana

PY Class: 1. D Fortune, 2. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Race 3:

PY Class: 1. D Fortune, 2. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Diane, 3. Sapphire

Race 4:

PY Class: 1. D Fortune, 2. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Dart

Published in DBSC

There was a buoyant turnout of 146 entries last night for the final Thursday race of the Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) 2018 season.

The fleet included 100% turnouts for both Cruisers Zero, Cruisers 3A and 31.7s for the Dublin Bay evening race.

DBSC Saturday races, meanwhile, have an extended scheduled, running until 29 September.

Results below:

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Hot Cookie, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. D-Tox, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Chimaera, 3. Jump The Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. After You Too, 2. Camira, 3. Levana

31.7 ECHO: 1. Camira, 2. Kernach, 3. Avalon

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Lady Rowena, 2. Windjammer, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Lady Rowena, 2. Elandra, 3. Albireo

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Elandra, 2. Rupert, 3. Gwili Two

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Running Wild, 3. CriCri

Cruiser 3A ECHO: 1. Cartoon, 2. Running Wild, 3. Enigma

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Cacciatore, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Eleint, 2. Asterix, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5A ECHO: 1. Katie Nua, 2. Melusine, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5B IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Vespucci, 3. Vertigo

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Nirvana, 2. Nauti Gal, 3. Vespucci

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Zelus

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zu, 3. Hy-Brasil

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. No Name, 3. As Good As It Get

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Carmen, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Twocan

B211 One Design: 1. Plan B, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Small Wonder

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Plan B, 3. Marissa XIV

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periguin

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday ECHO: 1. Maranda, 2. Wynward, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers Tuesday ECHO: 1. Jalapeno, 2. D-Tox, 3. Extreme Reality

Sportsboat: 1. NYC2, 2. Finding Saoirse

Ruffian: 1. Diane II, 2. Alias, 3. Carmen

B211 One Design: 1. Beeswing, 2. Yikes

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Laser PY: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. M Coakley

Race 2:

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Dart

Laser PY: 1. D O'Connell, 2. R Wallace, 3. M Coakley

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 25/08/2018 (Incl. Greystones feeder race)

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Prima Luce, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Utopia, 2. Springer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Moonshine, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Quest, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 3 ECHO: 1. Cartoon, 2. Running Wild, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5 IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5 ECHO: 1. Shearwater, 2. Cevantes, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Alert Packaging

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. FFantastic Mr Fox, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Ripples, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Invader, 3. Barrosa

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glendun, 3. Pterodactyl

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Dart

Race 2:

SB20: 1. Know How Do, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Sin Bin

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Rodriguez, 2. Betty, 3. fFinisterre

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dart, 3. Dunmoanin

Race 3:

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Slipstream, 3. Dunmoanin

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday ECHO: 1. Cacciatore, 2. Grasshopper 11, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers Tuesday ECHO: 1. Elandra, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. RSGYC 1, 2. NYC2

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Alias, 3. Different Drummer

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenroan

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Doody, 3. Sapphire

Laser PY: 1. G Murphy, 2. T Lyttle, 3. R O'Leary

(One race only for dinghies)

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Jump The Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Extreme Reality

31.7 ECHO: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Extreme Realit, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Springer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Supernova, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 ECHO: 1. Cartoon, 2. Maranda, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 5 IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. Cevantes, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5 ECHO: 1. Act Two, 2. Persistence, 3. Cevantes

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Sin Bin, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. fFinisterre

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook

B211 ECHO: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill, 3. Tijuana

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. T Hennig, 3. D Gibney

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Diane

Race 2:

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Sin Bin, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Toute Si

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Flyer, 3. Ignis Caput

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. T Hennig, 3. D Gibney

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Diane

Race 3:

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. D Gibney

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Warrior, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Crazy Horse

31.7 ECHO: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Levante, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Albireo, 2. Rupert, 3. Antix

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Moonshine

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3A ECHO: 1. Starlet, 2. Cartoon, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1=. Wynward, 1=. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. Persistence, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5A ECHO: 1. Act Two, 2. Katie Nua, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Calypso

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Nirvana, 2. Calypso, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. Sin Bin, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. Toute Si

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Hy-Brasil

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. As Good As It Get

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. The Den, 2. Viking, 3. Barrosa

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Beeswing

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Vamoose, 3. Marissa XIV

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glenshesk, 3. Glenroan

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday: 1. Papytoo, 2. Maranda, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers Tuesday: 1. Elandra, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Hot Cookie

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Isolde

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Isolde

Squib: 1. Periguin

Glen: 1. Glenmiller, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. T Murphy

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Laser: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Quinn, 3. R O'Leary

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Tsunami, 2. YoYo, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Something Else, 2. Gringo, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Jump The Gun, 2. Something Else, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Jump The Gun

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 ECHO: 1. Kernach, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Red Rhum

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Rupert, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Moonshine, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. CriCri

Cruiser 3A ECHO: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A ECHO: 1. Act Two, 2. Spirit, 3. Aurora

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Vespucci, 2. Calypso, 3. Vertigo

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Lucyo, 2. Calypso, 3. Nirvana

SB20: 1. Sin Bin, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. SeaBiscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jheetah, 2. Zelus, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zinzan, 3. Hy-Brasil

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. fFinisterre

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Barrosa

B211 One Design: 1. Beeswing, 2. Plan B, 3. Marissa XIV

B211 ECHO: 1. Beeswing, 2. Plan B, 3. Vamoose

Squib: 1. Periguin, 2. Fox, 3. Astrix

Glen: 1. Glencoe, 2. Glendun, 3. Glencree

Published in DBSC
Page 1 of 84

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

corkweek sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton
roundireland sidebutton
wave regatta
sovscup sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating