More than 90 of Northern Ireland’s Youth and Junior sailors have taken part in the RYA Northern Ireland Youth Championships, which were hosted by Ballyholme Yacht Club.
Racing took part of over two days on Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 September and the fleets were split to reduce overall numbers on site each day to mitigate risk in accordance with COVID – 19 guidelines.
The ILCA 6 and 420s took to the water on Saturday for five races in perfect conditions of 15 knots and sunshine.
Ellen Barbour from County Antrim Yacht Club showed good form early on to lead the way in race one, only to fall foul of being over at the start. This gave Coleraine Yacht Club’s Tom Coulter the win followed by Colin Crichton of Quoile Yacht Club in 2nd.
Race two saw Erin Mcllwaine from Newcastle Yacht Club was fast out of the blocks and took the win for race two with Crichton again runner up and Coulter in 3rd.
By race three Coulter started to show some dominance with his second win of the event followed by Ballyholme’s Oliver Haig.
The girls led the way in the fourth race with Mcllwaine doing her best to close the gap to Coulter with another win and Barbour a close 2nd to prove her performance in race one was not a one-off.
ILCA 6 |
ILCA 4 |
||
1st Overall |
Tom Coulter |
1st Overall |
Hannah Dadley-Young |
1st Boy |
Tom Coulter |
1st Boy |
Conor McVeigh |
1st Girl |
Erin Mcllwaine |
1st Girl |
Hannah Dadley-Young |
2nd |
Erin Mcllwaine |
2nd |
Eva Briggs |
3rd |
Joseph Karauzum |
3rd |
Conor McVeigh |
420 – Northern Championship |
|
1st Overall |
Ben Graf & Alexander Farrell |
2nd |
Jack McDowell & Harry Thomson |
3rd |
Garrett Leech & Conor Paul |
TOPPER |
TOPPER 4.2 |
||
1st Overall |
Zoe Whitford |
1st Overall |
Hugo Boyd |
1st Boy |
Dan Palmer |
1st Boy |
Hugo Boyd |
2nd Boy |
Max Killiner |
1st Girl |
Jessica Dadley-Young |
3rd Boy |
Charlie Patterson |
2nd |
Freddie Doig |
1st Girl |
Zoe Whitford |
3rd |
Mateo Moore |
2nd Girl |
Autumn Halliday |
||
3rd Girl |
Sophia Cahill |
RYANI Youth Championships Overall |
|
1st Junior |
Zoe Whitford |
1st Youth |
Tom Coulter |
1st Lady |
Erin Mcllwaine |
Club Trophy |
Ballyholme Yacht Club |
School’s Cup |
Larne Grammar |