Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Head of the River,

ROWING: UCD’s men’s senior eight clocked 10 minutes 29 seconds in excellent conditions to claim the title of fastest crew at the Dublin Head of the River. Trinity took the Diane Cook trophy for best overall club. 

Dublin Head of the River 2012 – Selected Results

Overall: 1 UCD senior eight 10 minutes 29 seconds, 2 St Michael’s sen eight 10:35, 3 Neptune, Carlow, Offaly sen eight 10:44, 4 Trinity intermediate eight 10:48, 5 UCD inter eight 11:00, 6 Trinity novice eight 11:05.

Pennants – Men, Eight – Senior: 1 UCD 10:29, 2 St Michael’s 10:35, 3 Neptune, Carlow, Offaly 10:44. Intermediate: 1 Trinity 10:48, 2 UCD 11:00, 3 Queen’s. Novice: 1 Trinity 11:05, 2 Queen’s 11:21, 3 Neptune 11:21. Junior: 1 Commercial 11:26, 2 Neptune 11:27, 3 Blackrock 12:29. Masters: 1 Commercial 11:24. Fours, coxed – Senior: Commercial 13:01.

Women, Eight – Senior: 1 St Michael’s, University of Limerick 12:05, 2 Queen’s 12:21, 3 UCD. Intermediate: 1 Trinity 12:14, 2 UCD 12:41, 3 Commercial 13:05. Novice/Junior: Shannon 13:29.

 

 

 


Published in Rowing

ROWING: Two Grainne Mhaol/NUIG eights which were a mix of seniors and intermediates filled the the top spots at the Galway Head of the River on Saturday. Just over a second separated the crews, with the Cork Boat Club senior eight over 15 seconds further back.

12 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:23.6
  2   1 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:40.9
  3   4 NUIG BC               --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:14:49.5
  4  16 Presentation RC       --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:14.4
  5  34 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:15:16.6
  6  18 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:20.8
  7  17 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:23.0
  8  54 Galway RC             --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:15:43.1
  9  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [-M Inter   4x ]  00:15:43.7
 10  22 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.1
 11  19 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.6
 12   3 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 2x      [--------------]  00:15:45.7
 13  23 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:45.8
 14  20 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:50.5
 15   5 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:51.2
 16  37 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 8     [--------------]  00:15:53.8
 17   6 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:56.4
 18  13 Garda BC              --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:01.9
 19  51 St Josephs RC         --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:04.7
 20  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:05.2
 21  38 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Snr 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.4
 22   8 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:10.2
 23  21 Carlow RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:16:14.4
 24   7 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:16.1
 25   9 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:18.9
 26  50 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:16:21.5
 27  57 Muckross RC           --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:26.3
 28  43 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:28.2
 29  15 Cork BC               --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:32.7
 30  56 St Michaels RC        --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:32.8
 31  36 City of Derry BC      --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:16:36.6
 32  66 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:16:46.5
 33  29 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:46.7
 34  24 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:49.6
 35  67 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:04.7
 36  11 Athlone BC            --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:05.7
 37  80 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.1
 38  59 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.7
 39  86 St Josephs RC         --  TimingOnly       [Mens Jnr 16 4x]  00:17:12.1
 40  41 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:17:14.3
 41  27 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:19.6
 42  52 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4       [--------------]  00:17:20.2
 43  73 Carlow RC             --  Womens Mast 4x   [--------------]  00:17:20.5
 44  68 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:25.0
 45  30 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:27.8
 46  48 Athlone BC            --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:28.3
 47  77 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:31.8
 48  45 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:34.6
 49  33 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:41.3
 50  78 Cork BC               --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:41.5
 51  28 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:46.8
 52  14 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:49.7
 53  79 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:56.7
 54  39 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:18:00.2
 55  49 St Michaels RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:01.3
 56  69 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:18:01.4
 57  72 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:18:08.3
 58  55 Athlone BC            --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:18:08.9
 59  46 Killorglin RC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:14.9
 60  61 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:18:16.6
 61  84 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:19.6
 62  47 Tralee RC             --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:35.3
 63  85 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 2x      [--------------]  00:18:36.5
 64  76 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.7
 65  81 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:41.1
 66  75 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:45.1
 67  44 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:19:06.1
 68  74 Offaly RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:19:17.2
 69  88 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Men Nov 4x    ]  00:19:29.9
 70  70 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:19:48.6
 71  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:00.9
 72  65 Shandon BC            --  Womens Nov 4x    [--------------]  00:20:06.9
 73  63 Athlone BC            --  Womens J16 8     [--------------]  00:20:29.1
 74  25 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:21:05.4
 75  83 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:23:30.1
 76  71 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:23:37.5
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Overall Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  2   1 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:27.2
  3   3 Cork BC              --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:47.8
  4  13 Galway RC            --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:04.2
  5  30 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [bailey        ]  00:17:11.7
  6  31 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Stundon       ]  00:17:14.4
  7  10 Cork BC              --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:31.7
  8   6 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:33.4
  9   4 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:17:34.0
 10  20 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Snr 1x      [darby         ]  00:17:36.5
 11  24 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [rice          ]  00:17:36.6
 12  50 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 1x       [molloy        ]  00:17:40.1
 13   7 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:44.1
 14  19 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Coughlan      ]  00:17:44.7
 15  21 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 1x      [Gleeson       ]  00:17:52.4
 16  39 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [bell          ]  00:17:52.8
 17  25 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [sheehan       ]  00:17:52.8
 18  29 Carlow RC            --  Mens Inter 1x    [murphy        ]  00:17:53.3
 19  23 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Inter 1x    [Little        ]  00:17:54.6
 20  22 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Ryan          ]  00:18:07.4
 21  32 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Kelly         ]  00:18:08.2
 22  51 Killorglin RC        --  Womens Snr 1x    [dukarska      ]  00:18:10.0
 23  61 Offaly RC            --  Mens Nov 1x      [gannon        ]  00:18:17.6
 24  54 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [Moran         ]  00:18:18.5
 25  33 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [harwood       ]  00:18:28.1
 26  34 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Cullinane     ]  00:18:30.2
 27  47 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [Hanily        ]  00:18:33.5
 28  35 Sligo RC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [McGarry       ]  00:18:33.7
 29  28 Shandon BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [OFlynn        ]  00:18:34.2
 30  36 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [MacEoin       ]  00:18:37.3
 31  71 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:18:46.0
 32  14 NUIG BC              --  Womens Snr 2     [--------------]  00:18:51.3
 33  56 Uni Limerick RC      --  Womens Snr 1x    [osullivan     ]  00:18:58.9
 34  52 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Snr 1x    [Jennings      ]  00:19:00.1
 35  53 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [quinn         ]  00:19:05.8
 36  26 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Murphy        ]  00:19:13.8
 37  67 City of Derry BC     --  Mens Master 1x   [Durso         ]  00:19:14.8
 38  16 Shannon RC           --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:14.9
 39  46 Tralee RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [stuart        ]  00:19:16.3
 40  76 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Higgins       ]  00:19:23.1
 41  77 Muckross RC          --  Womens Jun 1x    [crowly        ]  00:19:27.6
 42  58 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Inter 1x  [McEvoy        ]  00:19:29.6
 43  43 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [higgins       ]  00:19:36.8
 44  48 Offaly RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [walshe        ]  00:19:42.3
 45  17 Sligo RC             --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:43.8
 46  87 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Womens Nov 1x    [Foley         ]  00:19:43.9
 47  60 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Nov 1x      [Connolly      ]  00:19:48.5
 48  72 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [obrien        ]  00:19:51.1
 49  84 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [Dunne         ]  00:19:54.5
 50  78 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Hamel         ]  00:19:57.1
 51  49 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 1x       [EstelleRoe    ]  00:19:58.3
 52  65 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Nov 1x      [carthy        ]  00:19:58.7
 53  80 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [cassidy       ]  00:19:59.7
 54  27 Athlone BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [egan          ]  00:20:13.3
 55  68 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Master 1x   [mcallister    ]  00:20:14.9
 56  69 Tralee RC            --  Mens Master 1x   [slattery      ]  00:20:16.2
 57  37 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Taylor        ]  00:20:19.0
 58  85 Killorglin RC        --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [dee           ]  00:20:19.1
 59  88 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Nov 1x    [Gill          ]  00:20:21.4
 60  83 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [hannon        ]  00:20:22.2
 61  74 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Devine        ]  00:20:27.8
 62  73 Athlunkard BC        --  Womens Jun 1x    [green         ]  00:20:31.8
 63  45 St Josephs RC        --  Mens Jr 1x       [lydon         ]  00:20:46.5
 64  89 Garda BC             --  Womens Nov 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:21:01.5
 65  82 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [deady         ]  00:21:25.5
 66  92 Tralee RC            --  Womens j16 1x    [Ryall         ]  00:21:44.9
 67  15 NUIG BC              --  Womens Inter 2   [--------------]  00:21:45.2
 68  93 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens j16 1x    [Cusheen       ]  00:21:58.2
 69  59 Garda BC             --  Womens Inter 1x  [holden        ]  00:21:58.3
 70  70 Three Castles        --  Mens Master 1x   [OKeeffe       ]  00:22:18.9
 71  94 Tribesmen RC         --  TimingOnly       [Womens N 4x   ]  00:22:28.6
 72  63 Shandon BC           --  Mens Nov 1x      [Smith         ]  00:22:49.7
 73  79 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [odonnell      ]  00:23:20.5
 74  81 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [NiGriofa      ]  00:23:48.6


2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:34.2
  2   1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:35.5
  3   2 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:51.1
  4  11 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:00.4
  5   9 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:03.6
  6   7 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:14.7
  7   4 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:25.8
  8   5 Uni Limerick RC       --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:26.2
  9  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:27.5
 10  22 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:36.3
 11   8 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:37.9
 12  20 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:39.0
 13  12 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:50.4
 14  47 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:14:52.5
 15  19 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:04.1
 16  17 Athlone BC            --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:08.3
 17  27 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:15:18.7
 18  31 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:27.8
 19  39 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:37.5
 20  18 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:47.0
 21  35 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:56.9
 22  16 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.5
 23  32 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.9
 24  15 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.5
 25  26 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:16:26.4
 26  25 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:29.0
 27  45 St Michaels RC        --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:16:29.2
 28  37 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:47.3
 29  33 Killorglin RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:51.2
 30  23 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:56.0
 31  56 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:01.3
 32  38 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:03.1
 33  13 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 8       [--------------]  00:17:03.8
 34  49 Cork BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:10.4
 35  21 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.4
 36  34 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.8
 37  50 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:13.3
 38  54 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:20.0
 39  51 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:25.0
 40  84 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:28.4
 41  64 Neptune RC            --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:28.7
 42  86 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:39.8
 43  67 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:53.2
 44  87 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:54.0
 45  52 NUIG BC               --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:57.4
 46  58 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:17:57.9
 47  61 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:01.1
 48  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Women Nov 8   ]  00:18:04.0
 49  24 NUIG BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:18:08.1
 50  76 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:18.1
 51  62 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:18.8
 52  40 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:28.1
 53  81 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:29.5
 54  79 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:36.0
 55  29 Sligo RC              --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.0
 56  75 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:43.9
 57  78 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:47.0
 58  59 Garda BC              --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:18:53.2
 59  60 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:53.9
 60  68 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:55.4
 61  83 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:19:00.5
 62  63 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:05.8
 63  71 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:19.6
 64  65 Tralee RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:24.6
 65  85 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:19:24.7
 66  73 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4     [--------------]  00:19:40.2
 67  57 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:19:42.0
 68  89 Galway RC             --  Womens Nov 2x    [--------------]  00:19:56.2
 69  77 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:20:25.0
 70  66 Offaly RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:20:37.2
 71  30 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:47.8
 72  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:22.4
 73  74 Sligo RC              --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:40.9
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:23.6
  2   1 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 4       [--------------]  00:14:40.9
  1   4 NUIG BC               --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:14:49.5
  2   5 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:51.2
  3   6 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:15:56.4
  4   8 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:10.2
  5   7 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:16.1
  6   9 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 4     [--------------]  00:16:18.9
  1  16 Presentation RC       --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:14.4
  2  18 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:20.8
  3  17 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:23.0
  4  22 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.1
  5  19 Galway RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:44.6
  6  23 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:45.8
  7  20 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:15:50.5
  8  21 Carlow RC             --  Mens Junior 4    [--------------]  00:16:14.4
  1  34 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:15:16.6
  2  36 City of Derry BC      --  Mens Master 4    [--------------]  00:16:36.6
  1  54 Galway RC             --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:15:43.1
  2  57 Muckross RC           --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  3  56 St Michaels RC        --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:16:32.8
  4  55 Athlone BC            --  Womens junior 8  [--------------]  00:18:08.9
  1  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [-M Inter   4x ]  00:15:43.7
  2  86 St Josephs RC         --  TimingOnly       [Mens Jnr 16 4x]  00:17:12.1
  3  88 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Men Nov 4x    ]  00:19:29.9
  1   3 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 2x      [--------------]  00:15:45.7
  1  37 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 8     [--------------]  00:15:53.8
  1  13 Garda BC              --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:01.9
  2  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:05.2
  3  15 Cork BC               --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:16:32.7
  4  11 Athlone BC            --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:05.7
  5  14 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 2x    [--------------]  00:17:49.7
  1  51 St Josephs RC         --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:04.7
  2  43 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:16:28.2
  3  41 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:17:14.3
  4  39 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 4       [--------------]  00:18:00.2
  1  38 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Snr 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.4
  1  50 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:16:21.5
  2  48 Athlone BC            --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:28.3
  3  45 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:17:34.6
  4  49 St Michaels RC        --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:01.3
  5  46 Killorglin RC         --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:14.9
  6  47 Tralee RC             --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:18:35.3
  7  44 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens J16 2x      [--------------]  00:19:06.1
  1  66 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:16:46.5
  2  67 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:04.7
  3  68 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:17:25.0
  4  69 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens Nov 8     [--------------]  00:18:01.4
  1  29 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:46.7
  2  24 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:16:49.6
  3  27 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:19.6
  4  30 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:27.8
  5  33 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:41.3
  6  28 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:17:46.8
  7  25 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 2x       [--------------]  00:21:05.4
  1  80 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.1
  2  77 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:31.8
  3  78 Cork BC               --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:41.5
  4  79 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:56.7
  5  84 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:19.6
  6  76 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.7
  7  81 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:41.1
  8  75 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:45.1
  9  74 Offaly RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:19:17.2
 10  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:00.9
 11  83 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Womens J16 4x    [--------------]  00:23:30.1
  1  59 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:17:08.7
  2  61 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jun 4x    [--------------]  00:18:16.6
  1  52 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4       [--------------]  00:17:20.2
  1  73 Carlow RC             --  Womens Mast 4x   [--------------]  00:17:20.5
  1  72 Galway RC             --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:18:08.3
  2  70 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:19:48.6
  3  71 Three Castles         --  Mens Master 2x   [--------------]  00:23:37.5
  1  85 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 2x      [--------------]  00:18:36.5
  1  65 Shandon BC            --  Womens Nov 4x    [--------------]  00:20:06.9
  1  63 Athlone BC            --  Womens J16 8     [--------------]  00:20:29.1
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Section Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   2 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:26.3
  2   1 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:27.2
  3   3 Cork BC              --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:16:47.8
  4   4 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 2       [--------------]  00:17:34.0
  1  13 Galway RC            --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:04.2
  2  10 Cork BC              --  Mens Jr 2        [--------------]  00:17:31.7
  1  30 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [bailey        ]  00:17:11.7
  2  31 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Stundon       ]  00:17:14.4
  3  24 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [rice          ]  00:17:36.6
  4  25 Uni Limerick RC      --  Mens Inter 1x    [sheehan       ]  00:17:52.8
  5  29 Carlow RC            --  Mens Inter 1x    [murphy        ]  00:17:53.3
  6  23 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Inter 1x    [Little        ]  00:17:54.6
  7  32 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Kelly         ]  00:18:08.2
  8  33 Neptune RC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [harwood       ]  00:18:28.1
  9  34 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Cullinane     ]  00:18:30.2
 10  35 Sligo RC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [McGarry       ]  00:18:33.7
 11  28 Shandon BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [OFlynn        ]  00:18:34.2
 12  36 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [MacEoin       ]  00:18:37.3
 13  26 Garda BC             --  Mens Inter 1x    [Murphy        ]  00:19:13.8
 14  27 Athlone BC           --  Mens Inter 1x    [egan          ]  00:20:13.3
 15  37 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Inter 1x    [Taylor        ]  00:20:19.0
  1   6 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:33.4
  2   7 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Inter 2     [--------------]  00:17:44.1
  1  20 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Snr 1x      [darby         ]  00:17:36.5
  2  19 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Coughlan      ]  00:17:44.7
  3  21 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Snr 1x      [Gleeson       ]  00:17:52.4
  4  22 Carlow RC            --  Mens Snr 1x      [Ryan          ]  00:18:07.4
  1  50 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 1x       [molloy        ]  00:17:40.1
  2  39 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [bell          ]  00:17:52.8
  3  47 St Michaels RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [Hanily        ]  00:18:33.5
  4  46 Tralee RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [stuart        ]  00:19:16.3
  5  43 Col Iognaid RC       --  Mens Jr 1x       [higgins       ]  00:19:36.8
  6  48 Offaly RC            --  Mens Jr 1x       [walshe        ]  00:19:42.3
  7  49 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 1x       [EstelleRoe    ]  00:19:58.3
  8  45 St Josephs RC        --  Mens Jr 1x       [lydon         ]  00:20:46.5
  1  51 Killorglin RC        --  Womens Snr 1x    [dukarska      ]  00:18:10.0
  2  54 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [Moran         ]  00:18:18.5
  3  56 Uni Limerick RC      --  Womens Snr 1x    [osullivan     ]  00:18:58.9
  4  52 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Snr 1x    [Jennings      ]  00:19:00.1
  5  53 Three Castles        --  Womens Snr 1x    [quinn         ]  00:19:05.8
  1  61 Offaly RC            --  Mens Nov 1x      [gannon        ]  00:18:17.6
  2  60 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Nov 1x      [Connolly      ]  00:19:48.5
  3  65 CarrickOnShannon RC  --  Mens Nov 1x      [carthy        ]  00:19:58.7
  4  63 Shandon BC           --  Mens Nov 1x      [Smith         ]  00:22:49.7
  1  71 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:18:46.0
  2  76 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Higgins       ]  00:19:23.1
  3  77 Muckross RC          --  Womens Jun 1x    [crowly        ]  00:19:27.6
  4  72 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [obrien        ]  00:19:51.1
  5  78 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Hamel         ]  00:19:57.1
  6  80 Neptune RC           --  Womens Jun 1x    [cassidy       ]  00:19:59.7
  7  74 Cork BC              --  Womens Jun 1x    [Devine        ]  00:20:27.8
  8  73 Athlunkard BC        --  Womens Jun 1x    [green         ]  00:20:31.8
  9  82 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [deady         ]  00:21:25.5
 10  79 Tralee RC            --  Womens Jun 1x    [odonnell      ]  00:23:20.5
 11  81 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens Jun 1x    [NiGriofa      ]  00:23:48.6
  1  14 NUIG BC              --  Womens Snr 2     [--------------]  00:18:51.3
  1  67 City of Derry BC     --  Mens Master 1x   [Durso         ]  00:19:14.8
  2  68 Lagan Scullers       --  Mens Master 1x   [mcallister    ]  00:20:14.9
  3  69 Tralee RC            --  Mens Master 1x   [slattery      ]  00:20:16.2
  4  70 Three Castles        --  Mens Master 1x   [OKeeffe       ]  00:22:18.9
  1  16 Shannon RC           --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:14.9
  2  17 Sligo RC             --  Womens Jr 2      [--------------]  00:19:43.8
  1  58 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Inter 1x  [McEvoy        ]  00:19:29.6
  2  59 Garda BC             --  Womens Inter 1x  [holden        ]  00:21:58.3
  1  87 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Womens Nov 1x    [Foley         ]  00:19:43.9
  2  88 St Michaels RC       --  Womens Nov 1x    [Gill          ]  00:20:21.4
  3  89 Garda BC             --  Womens Nov 1x    [OBrien        ]  00:21:01.5
  1  84 Commercial-Dub RC    --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [Dunne         ]  00:19:54.5
  2  85 Killorglin RC        --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [dee           ]  00:20:19.1
  3  83 Athlone BC           --  Mens Jr 16 1x    [hannon        ]  00:20:22.2
  1  92 Tralee RC            --  Womens j16 1x    [Ryall         ]  00:21:44.9
  2  93 Col Iognaid RC       --  Womens j16 1x    [Cusheen       ]  00:21:58.2
  1  15 NUIG BC              --  Womens Inter 2   [--------------]  00:21:45.2
  1  94 Tribesmen RC         --  TimingOnly       [Womens N 4x   ]  00:22:28.6
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club                 Crw  Sectn                 Name            Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:34.2
  2   1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG    --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:35.5
  3   2 Cork BC               --  Mens Snr 8       [--------------]  00:13:51.1
  1  11 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:00.4
  2   9 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:03.6
  3  10 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:27.5
  4  12 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 8        [--------------]  00:14:50.4
  1   7 UCDBC                 --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:14.7
  2   8 Muckross RC           --  Mens Inter 8     [--------------]  00:14:37.9
  1   4 Carlow RC             --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:25.8
  2   5 Uni Limerick RC       --  Mens Snr 4x      [--------------]  00:14:26.2
  1  22 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:36.3
  2  20 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:14:39.0
  3  19 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:04.1
  4  17 Athlone BC            --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:08.3
  5  18 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:15:47.0
  6  21 Tralee RC             --  Mens Jr 18 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.4
  1  47 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:14:52.5
  2  45 St Michaels RC        --  Mens MasterDplu  [--------------]  00:16:29.2
  1  27 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:15:18.7
  2  26 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 8     [--------------]  00:16:26.4
  1  31 Col Iognaid RC        --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:27.8
  2  39 Cork BC               --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:37.5
  3  35 Presentation RC       --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:56.9
  4  32 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.9
  5  37 Carlow RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:47.3
  6  33 Killorglin RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:16:51.2
  7  38 Galway RC             --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:03.1
  8  34 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:17:10.8
  9  40 St Josephs RC         --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:28.1
 10  29 Sligo RC              --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:18:39.0
 11  30 Cholaiste na Coiribe  --  Mens Jr 16 4x    [--------------]  00:20:47.8
  1  16 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:15:58.5
  2  15 St Michaels RC        --  Mens Inter 4x    [--------------]  00:16:08.5
  1  25 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:29.0
  2  23 Cork BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:16:56.0
  3  24 NUIG BC               --  Mens Nov 4x      [--------------]  00:18:08.1
  1  56 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:01.3
  2  54 Col Iognaid RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:17:20.0
  3  57 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 4      [--------------]  00:19:42.0
  1  13 Athlunkard BC         --  Mens Nov 8       [--------------]  00:17:03.8
  1  49 Cork BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:10.4
  2  50 NUIG BC               --  Womens Snr 4     [--------------]  00:17:13.3
  1  51 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:25.0
  2  52 NUIG BC               --  Womens Inter 4   [--------------]  00:17:57.4
  1  84 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:28.4
  2  86 Uni Limerick RC       --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:39.8
  3  87 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:17:54.0
  4  85 NUIG BC               --  Womens Nov 4     [--------------]  00:19:24.7
  1  64 Neptune RC            --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:28.7
  2  67 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:17:53.2
  3  61 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:01.1
  4  62 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:18.8
  5  60 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:53.9
  6  68 Cork BC               --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:18:55.4
  7  63 Muckross RC           --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:05.8
  8  71 CarrickOnShannon RC   --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:19.6
  9  65 Tralee RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:19:24.6
 10  66 Offaly RC             --  Womens Jr 2x     [--------------]  00:20:37.2
  1  58 St Michaels RC        --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:17:57.9
  2  59 Garda BC              --  Womens Inter 2x  [--------------]  00:18:53.2
  1  90 NUIG BC               --  TimingOnly       [Women Nov 8   ]  00:18:04.0
  1  76 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:18.1
  2  81 Killorglin RC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:29.5
  3  79 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:36.0
  4  75 St Michaels RC        --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:43.9
  5  78 Galway RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:18:47.0
  6  83 Carlow RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:19:00.5
  7  77 Athlunkard BC         --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:20:25.0
  8  82 Tralee RC             --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:22.4
  9  74 Sligo RC              --  Womens J16 2x    [--------------]  00:21:40.9
  1  73 Commercial-Dub RC     --  Womens J16 4     [--------------]  00:19:40.2
  1  89 Galway RC             --  Womens Nov 2x    [--------------]  00:19:56.2

Published in Rowing

ROWING: Over 60 crews from all over Ireland will descend on Lough Erne tomorrow for the Erne Head of the River. This year competition looks set to be fierce. The biggest battle of the day should be between NUI Galway and Queen’s men’s senior eights. This will be the first time they have met this season, and both will be out to show their dominance.

From its humble beginnings in 1957, when just four crews took part, the Erne Head has gone from strength to strength, and the number of crews taking part has steadily increased. The organisers contend that at six kilometres tomorrow’s is the longest rowing event in Ireland, and the gruelling course provides athletes with the opportunity to test their both their fitness and their mental strength after winter training.

With a number of sharp bends to contend with, it is also the perfect stage for coxswains to show off their steering skills and their ability to get the best out of their crew when they start to tire. And of course, as crews battle to overtake each other, it provides plenty of excitement for those watching from the banks of the Erne.

The hosts of the event, Portora, will be approaching the event on the back of a double success at the Fermanagh Sports Awards where Derek Holland won Coach of the Year and the Boat Club at Portora Royal were joint winners of the Junior Team of the Year award.

Published in Rowing

ROWING: Queen’s University led the way at the Lagan Head of the River in Belfast. Their men’s senior double was the fastest crew in the first head, and their senior eight matched the feat in the second. There was a slight headwind, and conditions were excellent. The organisers left 30 to 40 second gaps between the crews to avoid congestion at Queen Elizabeth bridge, which is undergoing repair work.

1195QUBBCMS 2XR.O'Connor10:57.3100.00
2109 MCBRCMJ18A 4-R Gilmore11:21.2103.64
3110 CAIBCMJ18A 4-J Kennedy11:52.1108.35
4101 MCBRCMJ18A 4X-R Gilmore12:04.2110.18
5131 QUBBCMI 1XJ Mitchell12:07.0110.61
6102 CAIBCMJ18A 4X-G Hunter12:12.5111.45
7125 QUBBCMN 4+S Leitch12:26.0113.50
8105 MCBRCMJ16 4X+S Graham12:27.4113.72
9119 Bann RC MJ18A 2XC Alcorn12:29.7114.06
10106 CAIBCMJ16 4X+S Archibald12:30.8114.23
11145 Commercial RC MM 4+ (D)R Keogh12:34.2114.74
12132 RBAIRCMI 1XC Beck12:41.7115.89
13137 Belfast BCMN 1XA Boreham12:43.5116.17
14117 Commercial RC MS 2-C Denny12:44.7116.35
15194De MaasMM 1X (B)R.Shirley12:47.9116.83
16133 MCBRCMJ18A 1XP Boomer12:49.5117.07
17108 Bann RC MJ18A 4-A Hamilton12:53.7117.72
18103 MCBRC BMJ18A 4X-R Gilmore12:55.1117.92
19124 Lagan Scullers ClubMS 1XN Darby12:57.9118.35
20134 Bann RCMJ18A 1XJ Casselles12:58.1118.38
21147 MCBRCWJ16 8+K McCurdy13:06.7119.69
22154 Belfast BC BMM 2X (F)H Coppinger13:07.5119.82
23128 RBAIRCMN 4+W MacGalliard13:11.2120.38
24116 Bann RC MJ15 4X+C Bell13:13.7120.76
25127 QUBBC (B)MN 4+R Crowley13:13.8120.78
26163 DULBC WN 4+N O'Sullivan13:15.9121.09
27146 Belfast BCMM 4+ (F)S Herron13:22.1122.04
28111 Blackrock CRC MJ16 4X+G Brassil13:25.5122.55
29104 Bann RC MJ16 4X+F Stinson13:25.7122.59
30120 MCBRCMJ18A 2XD Acheson13:28.4122.99
31186 MCBRC MJ15 2XK Redpath13:28.6123.03
32165 QUBLBCWN 4+C Moorehead13:29.2123.12
33153 MCBRCMJ18A 2-J Doyle13:30.0123.24
34114 CAIBCMJ15 4X+B Crawford13:30.8123.36
35172 QUBLBCWS 2-A Greene13:32.8123.66
36138 Belfast RCMI 1XJ Baird13:35.0124.00
37136 RBAIRCMJ18A 1XG McKillan13:35.6124.09
38167 Bann RC WJ18A 2XS Allen13:36.8124.27
39118 Commercial RC BMS 2-S Connnolly13:39.5124.69
40115 Belfast RC MN 4X+C.Driscoll13:39.7124.71
41156 Belfast RC MN 2XP Hewitt13:49.3126.17
42174 City of Derry BCMM 1X (D)G D'Urso13:51.8126.56
43149 Commercial RC WI 1 4+R Keogh13:52.3126.64
44183 Belfast BCWM 2X ( C)A Clayton13:52.9126.72
45157 Commercial RC WJ16 4X+A Keogh13:53.7126.84
46141 MCBRCMI 1XR Prodohl13:54.4126.94
47107 RBAIRCMJ16 4X+J McCauley13:59.0127.64
48140 CAIBCMI 1XM McMullan14:03.0128.25
49180 Lagan Scullers ClubMM 1X (D)J Phelan14:15.3130.13
50129 QUBBC ( C)MN 4+S Beer14:15.3130.14
51121 RBAIRCMJ18A 2XM Adair14:18.7130.64
52113 MCBRC BMJ15 8+M Wilson14:18.8130.67
53179 Belfast BCMM 1X (F)S Lockwood14:23.8131.43
54178 MCBRCWJ18A 1XJ English14:29.8132.33
55173 QUBLBC (B)WS 2-E Kerrigan14:31.2132.54
56135 Commercial RC MJ18A 1XM D'Estelle-Roe14:34.1132.99
57184 Belfast BCWM 2X (F)L Brown14:36.1133.29
58158 Bann RC WJ15 4X+L Ferguson14:37.4133.50
59155 QUBBCMN 2XP Mano14:42.5134.27
POSITIONCREW
NUMBERClubClassCox/SteererTime% of winning
time
60126 Belfast RC MN 4+A Doyle14:42.7134.29
61164 DULBC BWN 4+G Nic Fhionnain14:43.5134.42
62122 Portadown BC MJ18A 2XS McKeown14:44.0134.50
63187 Bann RC MJ15 2XC Boyle14:53.4135.92
64160 Commercial RC WN 4X+G Connolly14:54.0136.02
65150 Commercial RC BWI 1 4+K Keogh14:59.8136.90
66171 Lagan Scullers ClubMM 2X (E)J McAllister15:03.4137.45
67190 Commercial RC WN 1XG Foley15:10.3138.50
68170 Belfast BCMM 2X (F)S Bellamy15:12.1138.77
69185 Portadown BC MM 4X- (F)M Bell15:27.7141.14
70161 Belfast RC WJ16 4X+M McLaughlin15:33.5142.03
71159 Belfast RC WN 4X+A.Shirlow15:35.4142.32
72182 Portadown BC MM 1X ( C)J Finlay15:51.9144.82
73191 Lagan Scullers ClubWM 2X ( C)G McDaid15:58.4145.82
74188 Belfast RC WN 2XN Murray16:02.9146.50
75189 Belfast RCWN 1XL Cameron16:05.0146.82
76169 Belfast RC B WJ18A 2XS Flynn16:12.9148.02
77123 MCBRC BMJ18A 2XL Batchelor16:14.7148.30
78181 Portadown BC B MM 1X ( C)I McClements16:21.0149.25
79168 Belfast RCWJ18A 2XA. Herity16:23.2149.59
80144 Portadown BC MJ18A 1XI Divine16:25.0149.86
81193 Belfast BCWM 1X (E)A Forsythe17:54.1163.42
82142 QUBBCMN 1XC Logan18:32.9169.32
 112 MCBRCMJ15 8+B Gibson  
 130 CAIBCMS 1XS Archibald  
 139 RBAIRC (B)MI 1XA Lecky  
 143 RBAIRC (B)MJ18A 1XC Vallely-Gilroy  
 148 QUBLBCWI 1 4+Aiken  
 151 Commercial RC MJ18A 2-C O'Raida  
 152 CAIBCMJ18A 2-P McCullough  
 162 Commercial RC WN 4+G Connolly  
 166 CAIBCMJ16 2XP Campbell  
 175 DULBC WI 1 1XS Dolan  
 176 Belfast BCWJ18A 1X B Jacques  
 177 Belfast BC BWJ18A 1XL Litvack  
 192 Portadown BC WM 2X (B)J Kavanagh 
Published in Rowing

ROWING: Cork Boat Club won the Denis McSweeney trophy at the Cork Head of the River at the Marina in Cork today, as the club’s senior eight was the fastest on the day. The gusting wind, particularly at the finish, made for sometimes difficult conditions and some crews spent time in the water.

Bow Number Club Category Stroke Time Winners
336 Ahkista mens coastal 4X+ 17:01.5 Fastest mens coastal 4X+ of 1
158 Lee RC mens intermediate I 1X O'Connell 15:03.7 Fastest mens intermediate I 1X of 11
288 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X O Leary 15:07.8
249 Shandon BC mens intermediate I 1X Horgan 15:13.6
174 Lee RC mens intermediate I 1X Looney 15:25.9
181 Lee RC mens intermediate I 1X O'Sullivan 15:29.2
297 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X Lingwood 15:30.0
278 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X O Leary 15:43.5
120 Graiguenamanagh BC mens intermediate I 1X Ryan 16:09.2
273 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X O Leary 16:12.3
291 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X Lingwood 16:14.0
293 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X Lingwood 16:24.4
285 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 2‐ D 14:30.1 Fastest mens intermediate I 2‐ of 7
298 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 2‐ 14:44.2
214 Shandon BC mens intermediate I 2‐ 14:57.6
238 Shandon BC mens intermediate I 2‐ B 15:02.2
275 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 2‐ B 15:31.2
270 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 2‐ 15:43.8
91 Fermoy RC mens intermediate I 2X 14:17.8 Fastest mens intermediate I 2X of 4
10 Cappoquin RC mens intermediate I 2X 14:53.2
115 Graiguenamanagh BC mens intermediate I 2X 15:15.7
299 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 4+ 13:33.7 Fastest mens intermediate I 4+ of 2
1 Athlunkard BC mens intermediate I 4+ 15:04.2
305 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 8+ B 12:36.2 Fastest mens intermediate I 8+ of 3
300 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 8+ 12:45.7
197 Muckross RC mens intermediate I 8+ B 14:30.5
52 Cork BC mens J14 4X+ 15:19.9 Fastest mens J14 4X+ of 9
160 Lee RC mens J14 4X+ B 16:40.2
140 Lee RC mens J14 4X+ 16:54.5
113 Fermoy RC mens J14 4X+ C 17:17.2
106 Fermoy RC mens J14 4X+ B 18:30.0
77 Cork BC mens J14 4X+ B 18:35.9
215 Shandon BC mens J14 4X+ 18:56.1
83 Cork BC mens J14 4X+ C 20:46.1
92 Fermoy RC mens J14 4X+ 21:38.5
35 Clonmel RC mens J15 1X Lonergan) 16:29.9 Fastest mens J15 1X of 10
211 Presentation College RC mens J15 1X Mc Carthy 16:54.4
136 Killorglin RC mens J15 1X Dee 17:12.9
206 Presentation College RC mens J15 1X Cregan 17:31.9
213 Presentation College RC mens J15 1X O Connell 17:42.6
325 Waterford BC mens J15 1X Goff 17:47.7
247 Shandon BC mens J15 1X Hennessy 18:06.0
170 Lee RC mens J15 1X Deasy 18:18.4
152 Lee RC mens J15 1X Breen 18:52.9
198 Presentation College RC mens J15 4X+ 14:33.8 Fastest mens J15 4X+ of 14
207 Presentation College RC mens J15 4X+ B 14:47.9
131 Killorglin RC mens J15 4X+ 15:14.5
258 Skibbereen RC mens J15 4X+ 15:24.1
216 Shandon BC mens J15 4X+ 15:33.6
21 Clonmel RC mens J15 4X+ 15:36.0
53 Cork BC mens J15 4X+ 15:40.7
107 Fermoy RC mens J15 4X+ B 15:44.0
193 Muckross RC mens J15 4X+ 16:06.0
78 Cork BC mens J15 4X+ B 16:18.9
116 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J15 4X+ 16:24.1
44 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J15 4X+ 17:13.6
84 Cork BC mens J15 4X+ C 17:13.8
36 Clonmel RC mens J15 4X+ B 17:16.4
22 Clonmel RC mens J15 8+ 14:13.2 Fastest mens J15 8+ of 2
54 Cork BC mens J15 8+ 14:33.3
265 Skibbereen RC mens J16 1X Seymour 15:29.2 Fastest mens J16 1X of 20
85 Cork BC mens J16 1X Murphy 15:39.7
155 Lee RC mens J16 1X Mc Carthy 15:45.7
89 Cork BC mens J16 1X Stone 15:46.9
232 Shandon BC mens J16 1X Hennessy 15:58.5
178 Lee RC mens J16 1X Larkin 15:59.3
167 Lee RC mens J16 1X Coates 16:07.8
50 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J16 1X Malone 16:10.5
268 Skibbereen RC mens J16 1X Keating 16:11.2
183 Lee RC mens J16 1X Kearney 16:12.9
40 Clonmel RC mens J16 1X O Brien 16:46.6
188 Lee RC mens J16 1X Synnott 16:55.2
137 Killorglin RC mens J16 1X O'Connor 17:00.1
189 Lee RC mens J16 1X Nagle 17:18.8
75 Cork BC mens J16 1X Murray 17:20.3
186 Lee RC mens J16 1X Tyner 17:36.8
13 Cappoquin RC mens J16 1X Povey 20:43.5
269 Skibbereen RC mens J16 1X Walsh failed to finish
141 Lee RC mens J16 2X 14:30.3 Fastest mens J16 2X of 11
259 Skibbereen RC mens J16 2X 15:02.1
208 Presentation College RC mens J16 2X B 15:06.4
23 Clonmel RC mens J16 2X 15:09.0
200 Presentation College RC mens J16 2X 15:43.1
2 Athlunkard BC mens J16 2X 16:16.4
132 Killorglin RC mens J16 2X 16:19.2
217 Shandon BC mens J16 2X 18:29.0
94 Fermoy RC mens J16 2X 19:09.8
212 Presentation College RC mens J16 2X C 19:41.5
46 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J16 2X failed to finish
56 Cork BC mens J16 4X+ 13:33.1 Fastest mens J16 4X+ of 9
142 Lee RC mens J16 4X+ 13:36.1
201 Presentation College RC mens J16 4X+ 13:52.0
162 Lee RC mens J16 4X+ B 14:09.2
24 Clonmel RC mens J16 4X+ 14:12.2
3 Athlunkard BC mens J16 4X+ 15:34.2
260 Skibbereen RC mens J16 4X+ 16:16.5
194 Muckross RC mens J16 4X+ 17:00.4
25 Clonmel RC mens J16 8+ 13:28.0 Fastest mens J16 8+ of 4
202 Presentation College RC mens J16 8+ 13:29.2
219 Shandon BC mens J16 8+ 14:35.9
57 Cork BC mens J16 8+ 15:20.0
246 Shandon BC mens J18A 1X Harrington 14:49.9 Fastest mens J18A 1X of 15
184 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Mitchell 15:06.9
185 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Buckley 15:13.6
177 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Breen 15:51.1
187 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Crowley 15:52.2
39 Clonmel RC mens J18A 1X Murphy 16:01.0
123 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 1X Murphy 16:13.2
42 Clonmel RC mens J18A 1X Mc Kenna 16:29.3
33 Clonmel RC mens J18A 1X Allen 16:37.3
126 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 1X Duffy 16:48.4
324 Waterford BC mens J18A 1X Corrigan 16:49.0
128 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 1X Schone 17:05.8
329 Waterford BC mens J18A 1X Konan 17:22.9
153 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Collins 17:28.1
104 Fermoy RC mens J18A 1X Fisher 18:09.4
337 Presentation College RC mens J18A 2‐ 14:19.6 Fastest mens J18A 2‐ of 2
220 Shandon BC mens J18A 2‐ failed to finish
175 Lee RC mens J18A 2X C 13:31.4 Fastest mens J18A 2X of 9
163 Lee RC mens J18A 2X B 13:59.0
182 Lee RC mens J18A 2X D 14:04.9
117 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 2X 14:38.1
26 Clonmel RC mens J18A 2X 14:45.6
203 Presentation College RC mens J18A 2X 15:04.6
221 Shandon BC mens J18A 2X 15:30.4
209 Presentation College RC mens J18A 2X B 16:03.7
45 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J18A 2X 16:07.3
204 Presentation College RC mens J18A 4+ 13:51.3 Fastest mens J18A 4+ of 3
108 Fermoy RC mens J18A 4+ B 15:33.5
95 Fermoy RC mens J18A 4+ 18:29.0
205 Presentation College RC mens J18A 4X‐ 12:39.3 Fastest mens J18A 4X‐ of 6
164 Lee RC mens J18A 4X‐ B 12:53.7
176 Lee RC mens J18A 4X‐ C 13:02.7
210 Presentation College RC mens J18A 4X‐ B 13:21.4
222 Shandon BC mens J18A 4X‐ 14:36.6
144 Lee RC mens J18A 4X‐ 16:07.3
59 Cork BC mens J18A 8+ 12:58.9 Fastest mens J18A 8+ of 3
96 Fermoy RC mens J18A 8+ 13:51.2
47 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J18A 8+ 14:54.3
253 Shandon BC mens masters 1X O'Flynn (a 33) 15:35.4 Fastest mens masters 1X of 6
235 Shandon BC mens masters 1X Griew (d 51) 15:43.4
31 Clonmel RC mens masters 1X Kinsella c 48 16:07.0
243 Shandon BC mens masters 1X Alcock (a 35) 17:14.8
330 Waterford BC mens masters 1X Purcell (d 53) 18:22.6
326 Waterford BC mens masters 1X Mc Carthy (a 33) 19:53.3
257 Shandon BC mens masters 2‐ 15:16.1 Fastest mens masters 2‐ of 1
321 Waterford BC mens masters 4+ c 172 15:59.7 Fastest mens masters 4+ of 2
327 Waterford BC mens masters 4+ c 192 16:21.4
322 Waterford BC mens masters 8+ c 353 14:56.8 Fastest mens masters 8+ of 2
20 Castleconnell BC mens masters 8+ e 455 15:33.5
302 U.C.D. BC mens novice 1X Tracey 15:26.2 Fastest mens novice 1X of 11
32 Clonmel RC mens novice 1X Murphy 15:53.8
171 Lee RC mens novice 1X Foley 16:08.6
317 Waterford BC mens novice 1X Corrigan 16:14.4
14 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Hennessy 16:27.6
17 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Landers 16:29.9
18 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Povey 16:38.4
256 Shandon BC mens novice 1X Cronje 16:40.2
154 Lee RC mens novice 1X Keogh 16:43.8
19 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Moloney 18:59.0
254 Shandon BC mens novice 1X Smith failed to finish
60 Cork BC mens novice 4+ 14:56.6 Fastest mens novice 4+ of 1
4 Athlunkard BC mens novice 4X+ 14:49.4 Fastest mens novice 4X+ of 3
223 Shandon BC mens novice 4X+ 16:07.8
240 Shandon BC mens novice 4X+ B 16:08.7
301 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ 12:40.5 Fastest mens novice 8+ of 8
306 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ B 12:50.8
286 U.C.C. RC mens novice 8+ D 13:05.7
309 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ D 13:33.6
5 Athlunkard BC mens novice 8+ 13:35.5
271 U.C.C. RC mens novice 8+ 14:10.5
308 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ C 14:17.5
276 U.C.C. RC mens novice 8+ B 14:57.9
289 U.C.C. RC mens senior 1X Whooley 14:25.6 Fastest mens senior 1X of 4
279 U.C.C. RC mens senior 1X Whooley 14:59.4
274 U.C.C. RC mens senior 1X Whooley 15:07.1
250 Shandon BC mens senior 1X Horgan failed to finish
79 Cork BC mens senior 4‐ B 13:05.4 Fastest mens senior 4‐ of 1
62 Cork BC mens senior 4X‐ 31:47.5 Fastest mens senior 4X‐ of 1
63 Cork BC mens senior 8+ 11:48.5 Fastest mens senior 8+ of 1
339 Lee RC Mixed Masters 4x+ 20:33.3 Fastest Mixed Masters 4x+ of 1
333 Ahkista womens coastal 2x B 18:27.2 Fastest womens coastal 2x of 2
332 Ahkista womens coastal 2x A 18:40.8
331 Ahkista womens coastal 4X+ 18:26.7 Fastest womens coastal 4X+ of 1
244 Shandon BC womens intermediate I 1X Corcoran‐ O'Hare 16:30.6 Fastest womens intermediate I 1X of 1
287 U.C.C. RC womens intermediate I 4+ D 15:44.6 Fastest womens intermediate I 4+ of 3
272 U.C.C. RC womens intermediate I 4+ 17:10.5
277 U.C.C. RC womens intermediate I 4+ B 18:13.2
261 Skibbereen RC womens J14 4X+ 16:39.5 Fastest womens J14 4X+ of 5
146 Lee RC womens J14 4X+ 17:15.5
266 Skibbereen RC womens J14 4X+ B 17:41.2
224 Shandon BC womens J14 4X+ 20:20.3
168 Lee RC womens J15 1X Cummins 18:17.4 Fastest womens J15 1X of 3
122 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J15 1X Walsh 18:37.8
262 Skibbereen RC womens J15 4X+ 15:45.5 Fastest womens J15 4X+ of 6
133 Killorglin RC womens J15 4X+ 16:50.3
241 Shandon BC womens J15 4X+ B 17:16.3
225 Shandon BC womens J15 4X+ 17:27.3
267 Skibbereen RC womens J15 4X+ B 17:28.2
98 Fermoy RC womens J15 4X+ 19:15.5
226 Shandon BC womens J15 8X+ 20:00.0 Fastest womens J15 8X+ of 1
112 Fermoy RC womens J16 1X Sohun 17:17.5 Fastest womens J16 1X of 9
179 Lee RC womens J16 1X Mc Grath 17:43.4
114 Fermoy RC womens J16 1X Ryan 17:49.0
81 Cork BC womens J16 1X Luke 18:06.8
157 Lee RC womens J16 1X O' Callaghan 18:30.9
76 Cork BC womens J16 1X O'Connell 18:53.0
105 Fermoy RC womens J16 1X Fitzgerald 19:43.5
88 Cork BC womens J16 1X O'Sullivan 21:34.7
134 Killorglin RC womens J16 2X 16:15.9 Fastest womens J16 2X of 11
263 Skibbereen RC womens J16 2X 16:16.9
110 Fermoy RC womens J16 2X B 16:25.7
51 Colaiste Chiarain RC womens J16 2X 16:30.6
148 Lee RC womens J16 2X 16:41.9
124 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J16 2X B 16:56.8
118 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J16 2X 16:58.3
227 Shandon BC womens J16 2X 17:23.2
99 Fermoy RC womens J16 2X 17:24.2
64 Cork BC womens J16 2X 19:09.6
48 Colaiste Chiarain RC womens J16 2X 19:46.5
65 Cork BC womens J16 4X+ 15:09.7 Fastest womens J16 4X+ of 5
100 Fermoy RC womens J16 4X+ 15:46.4
49 Colaiste Chiarain RC womens J16 4X+ 16:29.1
228 Shandon BC womens J16 4X+ 17:21.7
27 Clonmel RC womens J16 4X+ 17:42.6
8 Athlunkard BC womens J18A 1X Green 16:52.3 Fastest womens J18A 1X of 5
236 Shandon BC womens J18A 1X Lingwood 17:10.8
74 Cork BC womens J18A 1X Devine 17:59.6
82 Cork BC womens J18A 1X Power 18:07.2
121 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 1X Ryan 18:56.3
230 Shandon BC womens J18A 2X 15:24.2 Fastest womens J18A 2X of 12
166 Lee RC womens J18A 2X B 16:29.8
119 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 2X 16:35.5
28 Clonmel RC womens J18A 2X 16:44.1
242 Shandon BC womens J18A 2X B 16:45.1
127 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 2X C 16:45.5
125 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 2X B 17:00.9
37 Clonmel RC womens J18A 2X B 17:09.8
66 Cork BC womens J18A 2X 17:17.8
11 Cappoquin RC womens J18A 2X 17:43.5
150 Lee RC womens J18A 2X 18:30.9
252 Shandon BC womens J18A 2X C 20:58.2
231 Shandon BC womens J18A 4X‐ 13:53.6 Fastest womens J18A 4X‐ of 4
135 Killorglin RC womens J18A 4X‐ 16:06.3
111 Fermoy RC womens J18A 4X‐ B 16:35.6
102 Fermoy RC womens J18A 4X‐ 16:36.0
29 Clonmel RC womens J18A 8+ 15:19.8 Fastest womens J18A 8+ of 1
338 Lee RC Womens Masters 2x 16:34.6 Fastest Womens Masters 2x of 1
156 Lee RC womens novice 1X Mc Grath 17:34.3 Fastest womens novice 1X of 3
180 Lee RC womens novice 1X O' Brien 18:35.6
248 Shandon BC womens novice 1X Holland 19:46.4
310 University of Limerick RC womens novice 4+ 15:19.5 Fastest womens novice 4+ of 1
67 Cork BC womens novice 4X+ 15:28.9 Fastest womens novice 4X+ of 9
6 Athlunkard BC womens novice 4X+ 15:44.4
16 Cappoquin RC womens novice 4X+ B 15:49.2
12 Cappoquin RC womens novice 4X+ 16:06.0
38 Clonmel RC womens novice 4X+ B 17:03.7
30 Clonmel RC womens novice 4X+ 17:05.3
9 Athlunkard BC womens novice 4X+ 17:25.9
151 Lee RC womens novice 4X+ 17:45.7
316 Waterford BC womens novice 4X+ 19:11.2
68 Cork BC womens novice 8+ 15:13.1 Fastest womens novice 8+ of 3
7 Athlunkard BC womens novice 8+ 15:14.8
312 University of Limerick RC womens novice 8+ 15:28.4
245 Shandon BC womens senior 1X Corcoran‐ O'Hare 16:06.8 Fastest womens senior 1X of 1
103 Fermoy RC womens senior 2X 16:20.8 Fastest womens senior 2X of 1
69 Cork BC womens senior 4‐ 15:00.8 Fastest womens senior 4‐ of 1
70 Cork BC womens senior 4X‐ 14:15.5 Fastest womens senior 4X‐ of 1
71 Cork BC womens senior 8+ 13:54.2 Fastest womens senior 8+ of 1
Published in Rowing

The Irish Coast Guard

The Irish Coast Guard is Ireland's fourth 'Blue Light' service (along with An Garda Síochána, the Ambulance Service and the Fire Service). It provides a nationwide maritime emergency organisation as well as a variety of services to shipping and other government agencies.

The purpose of the Irish Coast Guard is to promote safety and security standards, and by doing so, prevent as far as possible, the loss of life at sea, and on inland waters, mountains and caves, and to provide effective emergency response services and to safeguard the quality of the marine environment.

The Irish Coast Guard has responsibility for Ireland's system of marine communications, surveillance and emergency management in Ireland's Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and certain inland waterways.

It is responsible for the response to, and co-ordination of, maritime accidents which require search and rescue and counter-pollution and ship casualty operations. It also has responsibility for vessel traffic monitoring.

Operations in respect of maritime security, illegal drug trafficking, illegal migration and fisheries enforcement are co-ordinated by other bodies within the Irish Government.

On average, each year, the Irish Coast Guard is expected to:

  • handle 3,000 marine emergencies
  • assist 4,500 people and save about 200 lives
  • task Coast Guard helicopters on missions

The Coast Guard has been around in some form in Ireland since 1908.

Coast Guard helicopters

The Irish Coast Guard has contracted five medium-lift Sikorsky Search and Rescue helicopters deployed at bases in Dublin, Waterford, Shannon and Sligo.

The helicopters are designated wheels up from initial notification in 15 minutes during daylight hours and 45 minutes at night. One aircraft is fitted and its crew trained for under slung cargo operations up to 3000kgs and is available on short notice based at Waterford.

These aircraft respond to emergencies at sea, inland waterways, offshore islands and mountains of Ireland (32 counties).

They can also be used for assistance in flooding, major inland emergencies, intra-hospital transfers, pollution, and aerial surveillance during daylight hours, lifting and passenger operations and other operations as authorised by the Coast Guard within appropriate regulations.

Irish Coastguard FAQs

The Irish Coast Guard provides nationwide maritime emergency response, while also promoting safety and security standards. It aims to prevent the loss of life at sea, on inland waters, on mountains and in caves; and to safeguard the quality of the marine environment.

The main role of the Irish Coast Guard is to rescue people from danger at sea or on land, to organise immediate medical transport and to assist boats and ships within the country's jurisdiction. It has three marine rescue centres in Dublin, Malin Head, Co Donegal, and Valentia Island, Co Kerry. The Dublin National Maritime Operations centre provides marine search and rescue responses and coordinates the response to marine casualty incidents with the Irish exclusive economic zone (EEZ).

Yes, effectively, it is the fourth "blue light" service. The Marine Rescue Sub-Centre (MRSC) Valentia is the contact point for the coastal area between Ballycotton, Co Cork and Clifden, Co Galway. At the same time, the MRSC Malin Head covers the area between Clifden and Lough Foyle. Marine Rescue Co-ordination Centre (MRCC) Dublin covers Carlingford Lough, Co Louth to Ballycotton, Co Cork. Each MRCC/MRSC also broadcasts maritime safety information on VHF and MF radio, including navigational and gale warnings, shipping forecasts, local inshore forecasts, strong wind warnings and small craft warnings.

The Irish Coast Guard handles about 3,000 marine emergencies annually, and assists 4,500 people - saving an estimated 200 lives, according to the Department of Transport. In 2016, Irish Coast Guard helicopters completed 1,000 missions in a single year for the first time.

Yes, Irish Coast Guard helicopters evacuate medical patients from offshore islands to hospital on average about 100 times a year. In September 2017, the Department of Health announced that search and rescue pilots who work 24-hour duties would not be expected to perform any inter-hospital patient transfers. The Air Corps flies the Emergency Aeromedical Service, established in 2012 and using an AW139 twin-engine helicopter. Known by its call sign "Air Corps 112", it airlifted its 3,000th patient in autumn 2020.

The Irish Coast Guard works closely with the British Maritime and Coastguard Agency, which is responsible for the Northern Irish coast.

The Irish Coast Guard is a State-funded service, with both paid management personnel and volunteers, and is under the auspices of the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport. It is allocated approximately 74 million euro annually in funding, some 85 per cent of which pays for a helicopter contract that costs 60 million euro annually. The overall funding figure is "variable", an Oireachtas committee was told in 2019. Other significant expenditure items include volunteer training exercises, equipment, maintenance, renewal, and information technology.

The Irish Coast Guard has four search and rescue helicopter bases at Dublin, Waterford, Shannon and Sligo, run on a contract worth 50 million euro annually with an additional 10 million euro in costs by CHC Ireland. It provides five medium-lift Sikorsky S-92 helicopters and trained crew. The 44 Irish Coast Guard coastal units with 1,000 volunteers are classed as onshore search units, with 23 of the 44 units having rigid inflatable boats (RIBs) and 17 units having cliff rescue capability. The Irish Coast Guard has 60 buildings in total around the coast, and units have search vehicles fitted with blue lights, all-terrain vehicles or quads, first aid equipment, generators and area lighting, search equipment, marine radios, pyrotechnics and appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE). The Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI) and Community Rescue Boats Ireland also provide lifeboats and crews to assist in search and rescue. The Irish Coast Guard works closely with the Garda Siochána, National Ambulance Service, Naval Service and Air Corps, Civil Defence, while fishing vessels, ships and other craft at sea offer assistance in search operations.

The helicopters are designated as airborne from initial notification in 15 minutes during daylight hours, and 45 minutes at night. The aircraft respond to emergencies at sea, on inland waterways, offshore islands and mountains and cover the 32 counties. They can also assist in flooding, major inland emergencies, intra-hospital transfers, pollution, and can transport offshore firefighters and ambulance teams. The Irish Coast Guard volunteers units are expected to achieve a 90 per cent response time of departing from the station house in ten minutes from notification during daylight and 20 minutes at night. They are also expected to achieve a 90 per cent response time to the scene of the incident in less than 60 minutes from notification by day and 75 minutes at night, subject to geographical limitations.

Units are managed by an officer-in-charge (three stripes on the uniform) and a deputy officer in charge (two stripes). Each team is trained in search skills, first aid, setting up helicopter landing sites and a range of maritime skills, while certain units are also trained in cliff rescue.

Volunteers receive an allowance for time spent on exercises and call-outs. What is the difference between the Irish Coast Guard and the RNLI? The RNLI is a registered charity which has been saving lives at sea since 1824, and runs a 24/7 volunteer lifeboat service around the British and Irish coasts. It is a declared asset of the British Maritime and Coast Guard Agency and the Irish Coast Guard. Community Rescue Boats Ireland is a community rescue network of volunteers under the auspices of Water Safety Ireland.

No, it does not charge for rescue and nor do the RNLI or Community Rescue Boats Ireland.

The marine rescue centres maintain 19 VHF voice and DSC radio sites around the Irish coastline and a digital paging system. There are two VHF repeater test sites, four MF radio sites and two NAVTEX transmitter sites. Does Ireland have a national search and rescue plan? The first national search and rescue plan was published in July, 2019. It establishes the national framework for the overall development, deployment and improvement of search and rescue services within the Irish Search and Rescue Region and to meet domestic and international commitments. The purpose of the national search and rescue plan is to promote a planned and nationally coordinated search and rescue response to persons in distress at sea, in the air or on land.

Yes, the Irish Coast Guard is responsible for responding to spills of oil and other hazardous substances with the Irish pollution responsibility zone, along with providing an effective response to marine casualties and monitoring or intervening in marine salvage operations. It provides and maintains a 24-hour marine pollution notification at the three marine rescue centres. It coordinates exercises and tests of national and local pollution response plans.

The first Irish Coast Guard volunteer to die on duty was Caitriona Lucas, a highly trained member of the Doolin Coast Guard unit, while assisting in a search for a missing man by the Kilkee unit in September 2016. Six months later, four Irish Coast Guard helicopter crew – Dara Fitzpatrick, Mark Duffy, Paul Ormsby and Ciarán Smith -died when their Sikorsky S-92 struck Blackrock island off the Mayo coast on March 14, 2017. The Dublin-based Rescue 116 crew were providing "top cover" or communications for a medical emergency off the west coast and had been approaching Blacksod to refuel. Up until the five fatalities, the Irish Coast Guard recorded that more than a million "man hours" had been spent on more than 30,000 rescue missions since 1991.

Several investigations were initiated into each incident. The Marine Casualty Investigation Board was critical of the Irish Coast Guard in its final report into the death of Caitriona Lucas, while a separate Health and Safety Authority investigation has been completed, but not published. The Air Accident Investigation Unit final report into the Rescue 116 helicopter crash has not yet been published.

The Irish Coast Guard in its present form dates back to 1991, when the Irish Marine Emergency Service was formed after a campaign initiated by Dr Joan McGinley to improve air/sea rescue services on the west Irish coast. Before Irish independence, the British Admiralty was responsible for a Coast Guard (formerly the Water Guard or Preventative Boat Service) dating back to 1809. The West Coast Search and Rescue Action Committee was initiated with a public meeting in Killybegs, Co Donegal, in 1988 and the group was so effective that a Government report was commissioned, which recommended setting up a new division of the Department of the Marine to run the Marine Rescue Co-Ordination Centre (MRCC), then based at Shannon, along with the existing coast radio service, and coast and cliff rescue. A medium-range helicopter base was established at Shannon within two years. Initially, the base was served by the Air Corps.

The first director of what was then IMES was Capt Liam Kirwan, who had spent 20 years at sea and latterly worked with the Marine Survey Office. Capt Kirwan transformed a poorly funded voluntary coast and cliff rescue service into a trained network of cliff and sea rescue units – largely voluntary, but with paid management. The MRCC was relocated from Shannon to an IMES headquarters at the then Department of the Marine (now Department of Transport) in Leeson Lane, Dublin. The coast radio stations at Valentia, Co Kerry, and Malin Head, Co Donegal, became marine rescue-sub-centres.

The current director is Chris Reynolds, who has been in place since August 2007 and was formerly with the Naval Service. He has been seconded to the head of mission with the EUCAP Somalia - which has a mandate to enhance Somalia's maritime civilian law enforcement capacity – since January 2019.

  • Achill, Co. Mayo
  • Ardmore, Co. Waterford
  • Arklow, Co. Wicklow
  • Ballybunion, Co. Kerry
  • Ballycotton, Co. Cork
  • Ballyglass, Co. Mayo
  • Bonmahon, Co. Waterford
  • Bunbeg, Co. Donegal
  • Carnsore, Co. Wexford
  • Castlefreake, Co. Cork
  • Castletownbere, Co. Cork
  • Cleggan, Co. Galway
  • Clogherhead, Co. Louth
  • Costelloe Bay, Co. Galway
  • Courtown, Co. Wexford
  • Crosshaven, Co. Cork
  • Curracloe, Co. Wexford
  • Dingle, Co. Kerry
  • Doolin, Co. Clare
  • Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
  • Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
  • Fethard, Co. Wexford
  • Glandore, Co. Cork
  • Glenderry, Co. Kerry
  • Goleen, Co. Cork
  • Greencastle, Co. Donegal
  • Greenore, Co. Louth
  • Greystones, Co. Wicklow
  • Guileen, Co. Cork
  • Howth, Co. Dublin
  • Kilkee, Co. Clare
  • Killala, Co. Mayo
  • Killybegs, Co. Donegal
  • Kilmore Quay, Co. Wexford
  • Knightstown, Co. Kerry
  • Mulroy, Co. Donegal
  • North Aran, Co. Galway
  • Old Head Of Kinsale, Co. Cork
  • Oysterhaven, Co. Cork
  • Rosslare, Co. Wexford
  • Seven Heads, Co. Cork
  • Skerries, Co. Dublin Summercove, Co. Cork
  • Toe Head, Co. Cork
  • Tory Island, Co. Donegal
  • Tramore, Co. Waterford
  • Waterville, Co. Kerry
  • Westport, Co. Mayo
  • Wicklow
  • Youghal, Co. Cork

Sources: Department of Transport © Afloat 2020

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating