Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Rowing,

#ROWING: Monika Dukarska and Holly Nixon engaged in an entertaining battle in the women’s single sculls at Queen’s University Regatta at Castlewellan today, with Dukarska coming out on top in the closing stages. Helen Walshe, who won the first round of the eFlow Go Row League, was third, and Sinead Jennings fourth. Colin Williamson won the men’s equivalent. Queen’s won the Division One men’s eight. Galway Rowing Club finished second, beating Bann and Methodist College in the battle of the junior eights. Skibbereen won the women’s eight.

Queen’s University Regatta, Castlewellan – Selected Results

First Session

Men

Eight - Division Two – A Final: 1 Queen’s (novice) 5:37.23, 2 Neptune (jun) 5:40.85, 3 Methody (jun) 5:50.92. B Final: Neptune (jun 16) 5:59.44.

Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: Queen’s (sen) 5:43.38, 2 Bann (inter) 5:47.25, 3 Methody (jun) 5:51.66.

Pair – Division One – A Final: 1 Bann (J Cassells, C Black; jun) 5:59.41, 2 Portora (jun) 6:06.41, 3 Queen’s (sen) 6:08.41. B Final: Queen’s (sen) 6:32.56; 3 Commercial 6:44.56.

Sculling, Single – Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (C Williamson, sen) 6:12.03, 2 UCD (D Neale) 6:16.04, 3 Skibbereen (A Burns; jun) 6:17.79, 4 Neptune (Bailey, inter) 6:20.14. B Final: 1 Queen’s (McKibbin, sen) 6:26.59; 3 RBAI (Beck, lightweight) 6:30.32. C Final: Shandon (Casey; jun) 6:27.95.

Division Two – A Final: 1 Lee (Twomey-Thompson, jun) 7:20.75, 2 RBAI (McKillan; jun) 7:24.25, 3 Skibbereen (Keating; jun 16) 7:26.80. B Final: (O’Sullivan; jun 16) 6:26.59. C Final: Offaly (Gannon; nov) 7:32.09.

Women – Eight – Division One – A Final (aggregated result from two races): 1 Skibbereen (sen) 5:47.87, 2 Galway (jun) 5:56.36, 3 St Michael’s (jun) 5:58.87.

Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: 1 Commercial (inter), 2 Queen’s, 3 Belfast. Division Two, coxed – Final: 1 Queen’s (nov) 6:53.80, 2 Belfast BC (nov) 7:02.08, 3 Commercial (nov) 7:23.12.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One A Final: 1 Three Castles (sen) 5:59.66, 2 Portora/Belfast/Fermoy/Skibbereen (sen) 6:06.91, 3 Shandon (jun) 6:18.40. B Final: Skibbereen (jun) 6:17.49. Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Galway (jun 16) 6:43.76, 2 Killorglin (jun 16) 6:48.17, 3 St Michael’s (jun 16) 7:01.14. B Final: Athlunkard (nov) 7:09.56.

Double – Division One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (D Walsh, M Dineen; sen) 6:47.80, 2 Skibbereen (sen) 6:55.87, 3 Three Castles (sen) 6:56.24; 4 Neptune (jun) 7:11.52. B Final: 1 Carrick-on-Shannon (jun) 7:33.88, 2 Garda (inter) 7:39.54.

Division Two – A Final: 1 Muckross (jun 16) 7:18.96, 2 S Michael’s (jun 16) 7:27.63, 3 Commercial (jun 18) 7:35.06; 5 Queen’s (nov) 7:44.70. B Final: Lee (jun 18) 7:29.14.

(Second session; run on Time Trial Basis)

Men

Eight – Division One: 1 Queen’s (senior) 4:40.74, 2 Galway (junior) 4:45.74, 3 Bann (jun) 4:48.25; 4 Methodist College, Belfast (jun) 4:50.19, 5 Queen’s (intermediate) 5:08.80, 6 Queen’s B (inter) 5:12.65.

Fours – Division One: 1 Bann/Portora (sen) 5:04.80, 2 Queen’s 5:14.46, 3 Methody 5:38.27. Fours, coxed – Division Two: 1 Queen’s (nov) 5:38.95, 2 UCD (nov) 5:55.15, 3 UCD (nov) 6:00.05; 5 Methody (jun) 6:06.41; 6 Commercial (jun 16) 6:14.22.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:07.78, 2 Skibbereen (jun) 5:16.68, 3 Bann (inter) 5:19.25. Division Two (coxed): 1 Neptune (jun 16) 5:44.06, 2 Galway (jun 16) 5:48.71, 3 Commercial (jun) 6:00.09; 5 Athlunkard 6:04.40. Double – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:32.40, 2 Shandon (jun) 5:39.50, 3 Skibbereen (jun) 5:40.65; 5 Garda 5:41.46. Division Two 1 Lee (jun 16) 5:55.38, 2 Lee B (jun 18) 5:59.18, 3 Skibbereen (jun 16) 6:07.36; 6 Galway (nov) 6:15.90.

Women

Eight – Division Two: 1 Queen’s (nov) 5:59.63, 2 Athlunkard (nov) 6:21.24, 3 Shannon (nov) 6:29.83; 4 Methody (jun 16) 6:39.25; 6 Shannon 7:03.44.

Four – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:58.49, 2 Skibbereen (sen) 6:06.54, 3 Bann/St Michael’s (sen) 6:12.98; 4 Muckross (jun) 6:14.03.

Sculling,

Single – Division One: 1 Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 6:24.17, 2 Portora (H Nixon; sen) 6:24.88, 3 Three Castles (H Walshe; sen) 6:36.41; 4 St Michael’s (Jennings; sen) 6:44.42, 5 Three Castles (B Quinn; lwt) 6:49.76, 6 Fermoy (H Shinnick; jun) 7:03.23; 11 Queen’s (Addley; inter) 7:20.54. Division Two: 1 Queen’s (Richards; nov) 7:55.56, 2 Methody (English; jun 16) 8:01.29, 3 St Michael’s (Sherin, jun) 8:06.93.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The eFlow Go Row League moves on to the beautiful setting of Castlewellan Lake in Co Down this Saturday for the Queen’s University regatta.

The battle to be the top women’s single sculler will be a highlight. Helen Walshe of the Three Castles club in Wicklow won the Division One title in the first round of the eFlow League in Skibbereen, but she must overcome some world-class talent if she is to continue her run. Holly Nixon, the silver medallist at last season’s World Junior Championships, and former senior world champion Sinead Jennings (sister of Olympic marathon hopeful Catriona) are both entered in a top-class field of 29 rowers.

The men’s Division One single sculls should be hugely competitive. Colin Williamson and Rory O’Connor of the host club, Queen’s, take on the country’s best junior athlete in Paul O’Donovan of Skibbereen, and outstanding UCD oarsman Dave Neale. Beijing Olympian Cathal Moynihan is also among the entry of 37 competing for the Division One title.

Queen’s will be hot tips to take the Division One men’s eights’ title on the day. They have three crews of the six entered, and their main rivals at Skibbereen regatta, Grainne Mhaol, have decided not to travel. The hosts also have a great chance in the women’s Division One eights, although Skibbereen will have their own hopes of topping off their long journey with a win. First-round victors UCD are take a break for this round.

One of the big advantages of the eFlow Go Row League format is that it pits ambitious juniors against proven seniors. In the Division One men’s pairs, Coleraine men Chris Black and Joel Cassells, whose target this year is a medal for Ireland at the World Junior Championships, will be out to win the Division One title at Castlewellan. Among their opponents is the St Michael’s crew of Kevin O’Connor and Sam Lynch. Lynch is a former double World Champion.

Skibbereen topped the rankings after the first round of the eFlow Go Row League. The next two rounds are hosted by Dublin Metropolitan regatta (May 26th) and Cork regatta (June 23rd).

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Skibbereen stand on top of the first eFlow Go Row League Table today. The club, which won the league last year, leads from NUIG and Cork Boat Club after the Skibbereen Regatta.

eFlow 'GoRow' Grand League Series 2012 
 
 Overall Points Table 
RankClubPoints
1Skibbereen RC181
2NUIG BC140
3Cork BC140
4Lee RC119
5UCD BC109
6St. Michael's RC 109
7QUBBC 80
8Shandon BC69
9DULBC68
10QUBLBC60
11Fermoy RC55
12University of Limerick RC51
13Three Castles51
14Galway RC50
15DUBC46
16Commercial RC42
17Carlow40
18Shannon RC34
19Garda BC28
20Presentation College Cork 27
21Lee Valley RC24
22Athlone BC21
23UCC RC20
24Castleconnell RC19
25Clonmel RC18
26Cappoquin RC16
27Neptune RC14
28Athlunkard BC13
29Gráinne Mhaol RC11
30Killorglin RC11
31St. Joesph's RC7
32Blackrock College RC5
33Coláiste Chiaráin3
34Waterford BC1
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Queen's University won the Division One eights with a fine win over Grainne Mhaol at the Skibbereen eFlow Go Row League regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork.

FINALS        
RACE TIME (NO.)FINAL/LANE NO.CREW (EVENT)TIMEFinish PositionMargins Gold Time
 MENS JUNIOR15 1X (1000m)      
3:30:00pm (107)FINAL D      
 Lane 1 Shandon BC A (Hennessy) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 5 Cappoquin RC (Buckley) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 3 Presentation College RC A (Cregan) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 0 Killorglin RC C (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 4 Shannon RC B (Mc Gowan) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 2 Killorglin RC B (O'Grady) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 6 Cork BC E (Connolly) ( mens J15 1X )     
 Lane 7      
3:35:00(108)FINAL C      
 Lane 5 Killorglin RC D (Shaw) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 0 Cork BC D (Murphy) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 6 Castleconnell BC A (Hogan) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 4 Athlunkard BC B (O'Farrell) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 2 Shandon BC C (Balchaltas) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 1 Presentation College RC D (Sweeney) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 3 Shannon RC A (Butler) ( mens J15 1X )     
 Lane 7      
3:40:00pm(109)FINAL B      
 Lane 0 Cork BC A (O'Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 1 Clonmel RC A (Lonergan) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 3 Cork BC B (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 5 Shandon BC B (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 6 Blackrock College RC (Clich) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 2 Presentation College RC B (O Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 4 Workmens RC (O'Hare) ( mens J15 1X ) 7   
 Lane 7      
3:45:00pm(110)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Castleconnell BC B (Whittle) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 3 Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Banahan) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC A (Gallagher) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 0 Presentation College RC C (Mc Carthy) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 7 Killorglin RC A (Dee) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 5 Cork BC C (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 4 Clonmel RC B (Anderson) ( mens J15 1X ) 7   
 Lane 6 Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Krauz) ( mens J15 1X ) 8   
WOMENS JUNIOR14 1X       
3:50:00am(111)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J14 1X ) 1   
 Lane 5 Carlow RC B (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) 2   
 Lane 2 Carlow RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) 3   
 Lane 3 Lee RC A (O'Mahoney) ( womens J14 1X ) 4   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 1      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
3:54:00(112)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J14 1X ) 1   
 Lane 3 Lee RC C (Synnott) ( womens J14 1X ) 2   
 Lane 5 Lee RC B (Cummins) ( womens J14 1X ) 3   
 Lane 2 Galway RC (Diviney) ( womens J14 1X ) 4   
 Lane 1 Workmens RC (Burns) ( womens J14 1X ) 5   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
MENS JUNIOR14 4X+ (1000m)       
4:00:00pm(113)FINAL B      
 Lane 2 Shannon RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 4 Cork BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 3 Lee RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 5 Lee RC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 1      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
4:05:00pm(114)FINAL A      
 Lane 1 Shandon BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 5 Castleconnell BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 4 Cork BC C ( mens J14 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 2 Cork BC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 3 Workmens RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 5   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
 MENS DIVISION1 2X      
4:08:00pm(115)NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS      
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
04:12:00pm(116)FINAL C     06:00.00
 Lane 3NO RACE  00:00.00+ 00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 4   00:00.0000:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 2   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 5   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 1   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 6   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 0   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 7     #DIV/0!
04:16:00pm(117)FINAL B      
 Lane 2NUI Galway BC07:34.29100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.24%
 Lane 3 Lee RC ( mens J18A 2X )07:34.51200:00.2200:00.2279.21%
 Lane 1 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:58.14300:23.8500:23.6375.29%
 Lane 6 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18A 2X )08:06.70400:32.4100:08.5673.97%
 Lane 5 Presentation College RC B ( mens J18A 2X )08:13.34500:39.0500:06.6472.97%
 Lane 0 Athlone BC ( mens J18A 2X )08:18.92600:44.6300:05.5872.16%
 Lane 7Presentation College RC (mens J18A 2x)08:58.94701:24.6500:40.0266.80%
 Lane 4Castleconnell BC (Mens J18A 2X)  ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
04:20:00pm(118)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Lee Valley RC - Cork BC/Lee Valley RC ( mens senior 2X )07:12.84100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.17%
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( mens senior 2X )07:18.97200:06.1300:06.1382.01%
 Lane 1 Lee RC ( mens intermediate I 2X )07:22.58300:09.7400:03.6181.34%
 Lane 4 Shandon BC ( mens J18A 2X )07:25.34400:12.5000:02.7680.84%
 Lane 7 Garda Siochana BC ( mens intermediate I 2X )07:26.63500:13.7900:01.2980.60%
 Lane 0 Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:30.42600:17.5800:03.7979.93%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:50.93700:38.0900:20.5176.44%
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC B ( mens J18A 2X )09:24.19802:11.3501:33.2663.81%
MENS DIVISION2 4X+       
04:25:00pm(119)FINAL C     05:46.00
 Lane 4 Presentation College RC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:51.29100:00.00+ 00:00.0073.42%
 Lane 3 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J16 4X+ )08:01.50200:10.2100:10.2171.86%
 Lane 2 Colaiste Chiarain RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )08:29.88300:38.5900:28.3867.86%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4X+ )08:38.87400:47.5800:08.9966.68%
 Lane 6 Shandon BC ( mens novice 4X+ )09:36.66501:45.3700:57.7960.00%
 Lane 5 St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 4X+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
4:30:00pm(120)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 Athlone BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:26.63100:00.0000:00.0077.47%
 Lane 3 Galway RC B ( mens novice 4X+ )07:34.32200:07.6900:07.6976.16%
 Lane 2 Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:38.88300:12.2500:04.5675.40%
 Lane 5 Commercial RC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:51.84400:25.2100:12.9673.33%
 Lane 6 Lee RC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:57.18500:30.5500:05.3472.51%
 Lane 1 St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 4X+ )08:11.11600:44.4800:13.9370.45%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
4:35:00pm(121)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Cork BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:05.49100:00.00+ 00:00.0081.32%
 Lane 3 Galway RC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:05.68200:00.1900:00.1981.28%
 Lane 2 Clonmel RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )07:15.23300:09.7400:09.5579.50%
 Lane 1 Shannon RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )07:22.29400:16.8000:07.0678.23%
 Lane 0 Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:26.31500:20.8200:04.0277.52%
 Lane 5 Athlunkard BC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:41.00600:35.5100:14.6975.05%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 4X+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
 WOMENS DIVISION2 1X      
4:40:00pm(122)FINAL CCancelled    07:06.00
 Lane 3 University of Limerick RC A (Mooney) ( womens novice 1X )moved 00:00.00+ 00:00.00#VALUE!
 Lane 4 Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X )moved #VALUE!#VALUE!#VALUE!
 Lane 2 Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens novice 1X )  #VALUE!#VALUE!#DIV/0!
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J18B 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 1 Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J18B 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC C (O ( womens J16 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 0   #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 7   #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
4:45:00pm(123)FINAL B      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC B (Freeman) ( womens J16 1X )09:26.92100:00.00+ 00:00.0075.14%
 Lane 6 Garda Siochana BC (O Brien) ( womens novice 1X )09:31.03200:04.1100:04.1174.60%
 Lane 1 Castleconnell BC B (Quinlan) ( womens J18B 1X )09:44.78300:17.8600:13.7572.85%
 Lane 2 Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J16 1X )09:57.07400:30.1500:12.2971.35%
 Lane 4 Shandon BC (Callanan) ( womens J18B 1X )10:02.05500:35.1300:04.9870.76%
 Lane 0University of Limerick (Mooney) (Women's Novice 1X)10:06.24600:39.3200:04.1970.27%
 Lane 7 Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X )10:07.23700:40.3100:00.9970.15%
 Lane 5 Athlunkard BC (Green) ( womens J18B 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
4:50:00pm(124)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC A (Sohun) ( womens J16 1X )09:08.16100:00.00+ 00:00.0077.71%
 Lane 4 Commercial RC (Foley) ( womens novice 1X )09:10.51200:02.3500:02.3577.38%
 Lane 5 University of Limerick RC B (Kearney) ( womens novice 1X )09:33.85300:25.6900:23.3474.24%
 Lane 6 Castleconnell BC A (Donnegan) ( womens J18B 1X )09:42.16400:34.0000:08.3173.18%
 Lane 2 Lee RC B (Heaney) ( womens J16 1X )09:54.14500:45.9800:11.9871.70%
 Lane 1 Fermoy RC (Dowling) ( womens novice 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
WOMENS DIVISION1 2-       
4:55:00pm(125)FINAL B     06:51.00
 Lane 4 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- )08:34.56100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.87%
 Lane 2 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 2- )08:39.01200:04.4500:04.4579.19%
 Lane 3 Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- )08:49.23300:14.6700:10.2277.66%
 Lane 5 Shannon RC ( womens J18A 2- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:00:00pm(126)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- )08:07.91100:00.00+ 00:00.0084.24%
 Lane 4 NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 2- )08:17.15200:09.2400:09.2482.67%
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- )08:25.12300:17.2100:07.9781.37%
 Lane 2 Cork BC ( womens senior 2- )08:27.28400:19.3700:02.1681.02%
 Lane 1 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens intermediate I 2- )08:29.24500:21.3300:01.9680.71%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
WOMENS JUNIOR15 4X+ (1500m)       
5:05:00pm(127)FINAL A      
 Lane 6 Killorglin RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 0 Skibbereen RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 2 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J15 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 1 Shandon BC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 5   
 Lane 7 Skibbereen RC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) 6   
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC C ( womens J15 4X+ ) 7   
 Lane 4 Shandon BC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) 8   
WOMENS DIVISION2 8+       
5:10:00pm(128)FINAL B     05:53.00
 Lane 1 U.C.D. BC ( womens novice 8+ )08:08.99 00:00.00+ 00:00.0072.19%
 Lane 3 Commercial RC/trinity ( womens novice 8+ )08:15.00 00:06.0100:06.0171.31%
 Lane 2 Shannon RC ( womens novice 8+ )08:18.14 00:09.1500:03.1470.86%
 Lane 4 Clonmel RC ( womens J18B 8+ )08:19.53 00:10.5400:01.3970.67%
 Lane 5 Shannon RC ( womens J16 8+ )08:24.06 00:15.0700:04.5370.03%
 Lane 6 Commercial RC ( womens J16 8+ )08:40.03 00:31.0400:15.9767.88%
 Lane 0 Shandon BC ( womens J16 8+ )08:55.25 00:46.2600:15.2265.95%
 Lane 7   ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
5:15:00pm(129)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:24.85100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.35%
 Lane 4 U.C.D. BC B ( womens novice 8+ )07:28.51200:03.6600:03.6678.71%
 Lane 2 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:43.63300:18.7800:15.1276.14%
 Lane 5 NUI Galway BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:54.91400:30.0600:11.2874.33%
 Lane 6 Dublin University Ladies BC B ( womens novice 8+ )08:06.71500:41.8600:11.8072.53%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( womens novice 8+ )08:09.32600:44.4700:02.6172.14%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC B ( womens novice 8+ )08:19.36700:54.5100:10.0470.69%
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
MENS DIVISION2 4+       
5:20:00pm(130)FINAL B     05:53.00
 Lane 4 U.C.C. RC ( mens novice 4+ )07:45.27100:00.00+ 00:00.0075.87%
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast BC C ( mens novice 4+ )07:52.05200:06.7800:06.7874.78%
 Lane 5 U.C.D. BC B ( mens novice 4+ )08:49.74301:04.4700:57.6966.64%
 Lane 2 Cork BC ( mens novice 4+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:25:00pm(131)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:19.93100:00.00+ 00:00.00 
 Lane 3 Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:23.71200:03.7800:03.7879.56%
 Lane 2 Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens novice 4+ )07:33.58300:13.6500:09.8777.83%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:38.24400:18.3100:04.6677.03%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 4+ )07:45.77500:25.8400:07.5375.79%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
WOMENS DIVISION1 1X       
5:30:00pm(132)FINAL C     07:06.00
 Lane 3 Neptune RC A (Cassidy) ( womens J18A 1X )09:19.08100:00.00+ 00:00.0076.20%
 Lane 4 Dublin University Ladies BC (Rodger) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:33.09200:14.0100:14.0174.33%
 Lane 2 Garda Siochana BC (Holden) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:41.61300:22.5300:08.5273.24%
 Lane 5 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC (Keaney) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:48.86400:29.7800:07.2572.34%
scratchedLane 1 U.C.C. RC (Larkin) ( womens intermediate I 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:35:00pm(133)FINAL B      
 Lane 2 U.C.D. BC (Bulman) ( womens intermediate I 1X )08:56.16100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.45%
 Lane 5 Three Castles Rowing Club C (Jacob) ( womens senior 1X )08:59.79200:03.6300:03.6378.92%
 Lane 6 Shandon BC (Corcoran- O'Hare) ( womens senior 1X )09:01.15300:04.9900:01.3678.72%
 Lane 1 Neptune RC B (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X )09:03.69400:07.5300:02.5478.35%
 Lane 3 Three Castles Rowing Club D (Moran) ( womens senior 1X )09:04.54500:08.3800:00.8578.23%
 Lane 4 University of Limerick RC (O'Sullivan) ( womens senior 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:40:00pm(134)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Three Castles Rowing Club B (Walshe) ( womens senior 1X )08:29.73100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.57%
 Lane 3 Three Castles Rowing Club A (Moran) ( womens senior 1X )08:35.54200:05.8100:05.8182.63%
 Lane 4 Fermoy RC (Shinnick) ( womens J18A 1X )08:42.70300:12.9700:07.1681.50%
 Lane 1 Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) ( womens lightweight 1X )08:55.67400:25.9400:12.9779.53%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X )08:56.12500:26.3900:00.4579.46%
 Lane 6 St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Keeffe) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:04.45600:34.7200:08.3378.24%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
MENS DIVISION1 4X       
5:45:00pm(135)FINAL B     05:33.00
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )06:53.94100:00.00+ 00:00.0080.45%
 Lane 4 University of Limerick RC B ( mens senior 4X- )07:00.55200:06.6100:06.6179.18%
 Lane 2 NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )07:05.91300:11.9700:05.3678.19%
 Lane 5 Fermoy RC ( mens J18A 4X- )07:09.85400:15.9100:03.9477.47%
 Lane 6 Fermoy RC B ( mens J18A 4X- )07:45.36500:51.4200:35.5171.56%
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:50:00pm(136)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Skibbereen RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:38.09100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.65%
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC ( mens J18A 4X- )06:38.36200:00.2700:00.2783.59%
 Lane 5 University of Limerick RC A - Garda Siochana BC/University of Limerick RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:41.19300:03.1000:02.8383.00%
 Lane 2 Carlow RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:44.28400:06.1900:03.0982.37%
 Lane 1 Lee RC ( mens J18A 4X- )06:48.79500:10.7000:04.5181.46%
 Lane 6 Presentation College RC ( mens J18A 4X- )07:00.27600:22.1800:11.4879.23%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 MENS DIVISION2 2X      
5:55:00pm(137)NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS      
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
6:00:00pm(138)FINAL D     06:00.00
 Lane 1 Blackrock College RC ( mens J18B 2X )08:50.17100:00.00+ 00:00.0067.90%
 Lane 3 Blackrock College RC ( mens J16 2X )08:50.93200:00.7600:00.7667.81%
 Lane 4 Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 2X )08:53.58300:03.4100:02.6567.47%
 Lane 2 St. Josephs College RC C ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 5 Galway RC ( mens novice 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6 Presentation College RC ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:05:00pm(139)FINAL C      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC ( mens J16 2X )08:19.81100:00.00+ 00:00.0072.03%
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC ( mens J16 2X )08:31.48200:11.6700:11.6770.38%
 Lane 0 Skibbereen RC C ( mens J16 2X )08:34.56300:14.7500:03.0869.96%
 Lane 4 Lee RC ( mens J18B 2X )08:34.93400:15.1200:00.3769.91%
 Lane 6 Cork BC ( mens J16 2X )09:22.30501:02.4900:47.3764.02%
 Lane 2 St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 2X )     
 Lane 5 St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 2X )     
 Lane 7      
6:10:pm(140)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 2X )07:49.27100:00.00+ 00:00.0076.71%
 Lane 3 Skibbereen RC B ( mens J16 2X )07:54.01200:04.7400:04.7400:00.00
 Lane 2 Commercial RC ( mens novice 2X )07:59.01300:09.7400:05.0075.16%
 Lane 1 Clonmel RC ( mens J16 2X )08:01.50400:12.2300:02.4974.77%
 Lane 0 Waterford BC ( mens J18B 2X )08:05.61500:16.3400:04.1174.13%
 Lane 5 Shandon BC ( mens novice 2X )08:16.16600:26.8900:10.5572.56%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:15:00pm(141)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Lee RC B ( mens J18B 2X )07:35.10100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.10%
 Lane 2 Skibbereen RC ( mens novice 2X )07:38.99200:03.8900:03.8978.43%
 Lane 4 Lee RC ( mens novice 2X )07:41.23300:06.1300:02.2478.05%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( mens J18B 2X )07:44.19400:09.0900:02.9677.55%
 Lane 1 Shannon RC B ( mens J16 2X )07:45.13500:10.0300:00.9477.40%
 Lane 5 Lee RC ( mens J16 2X )07:48.29600:13.1900:03.1676.88%
 Lane 6 Athlone BC ( mens J18B 2X )07:49.65700:14.5500:01.3676.65%
 Lane 7   ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
WOMENS DIVISION1 4-       
6:20:00pm(142)FINAL A     06:16.00
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- )07:36.57100:00.00+ 00:00.0082.35%
 Lane 2 U.C.D. BC ( womens senior 4- )07:41.51200:04.9400:04.9481.47%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 4- )07:51.02300:14.4500:09.5179.83%
 Lane 6 Galway RC ( womens J18A 4- )07:54.94400:18.3700:03.9279.17%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( womens senior 4- )08:16.06500:39.4900:21.1275.80%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 4- )08:24.20600:47.6300:08.1474.57%
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
MENS DIVISION1 8+       
6:25:00pm(143)FINAL B     05:19.00
 Lane 3 U.C.D. BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:26.82100:00.00+ 00:00.0082.47%
 Lane 4 Dublin University BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:27.29200:00.4700:00.4782.37%
 Lane 2 Galway RC ( mens J18A 8+ )06:32.75300:05.9300:05.4681.22%
 Lane 5 U.C.D. BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:37.81400:10.9900:05.0680.19%
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:30:00pm(144)FINAL A      
 1 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens senior 8+ )06:11.02100:00.00+ 00:00.0085.98%
 Lane 4 Gr·inne Mhaol RC ( mens senior 8+ )06:13.13200:02.1100:02.1185.49%
 Lane 3 Dublin University BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:17.35300:06.3300:04.2284.54%
 Lane 2 NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:19.95400:08.9300:02.6083.96%
 Lane 1 Cork BC ( mens senior 8+ )06:29.36500:18.3400:09.4181.93%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
     ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 END OF THE DAY!     
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: UCD won the Division One A Final of the women’s senior eight at at Skibbereen Regatta at the National Rowing Centre today, seeing off a strong challenge from NUIG. Queen’s University were similarly impressive in winning the Division One title of the men’s coxless four.

John Keohane of Lee Valley claimed a notable scalp when he won the Division One men’s single scull A Final, beating top junior Paul O’Donovan of the host club. Keohane said that the two men had matched each other down the course but that O’Donovan had had a very poor start.

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

Ireland took two bronze medals at the Memorial Paolo D’Aloja International Regatta in Piediluco, Italy today. The men’s lightweight double scull of Mark O’Donovan and Niall Kenny took their second medal in two days, while women’s single sculler Sanita Puspure improved on her fifth placing in Saturday’s competition.

Memorial Paolo D’Aloja International Regatta, Piediluco, Italy Day Three, Sunday (Selected Results)

Men Lightweight Double Scull – A Final: 1 Spain 6:58.11, 2 Switzerland 7:00.06, 3 Ireland (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 7:00.52.

Lightweight Single Scull – A Final: 1 Italy 7:33.80; 6 Ireland (M Maher) 7:59.96.

Women Single Scull – A Final: 1 Sweden (F Svensson) 8:31.39, 2 Lithuania (D Vistartaite) 8:31.65, 3 Ireland (S Puspure) 8:39.49; 4 Italy (G Bascelli) 8:45.25, 5 Lithuania (L Saltyte) 8:56.34.

Published in Rowing
Tagged under
ROWING: Ireland will have three finalists tomorrow (Sunday) at the Memorial Paolo D’Aloja international regatta in Piediluco in Italy. Sanita Puspure, in the women’s single scull, and the lightweight double of Mark O’Donovan and Niall Kenny won their heats today, and Michael Maher was third in his heat of the lightweight single scull. Memorial Paolo D’Aloja International Regatta, Piediluco, Italy, Saturday (Heats for Sunday’s Finals) Men Double Sculls – Heat Three: 4 Queen’s (C Williamson, R O’Connor) 6:40.57. Lightweight Double Scull – Heat Two: 1 Ireland (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 6:46.34. Lightweight Single Scull – Heat One: 1 Greece 7:18.24; 5 Ireland (J Ryan) 7:27.79. Heat Two: 1 Italy 7:13.87; 3 Ireland (M Maher) 7:21.75; 4 Queen’s (D Evans) 7:28.86. Women Single Sculls – Heat Two: 1 Ireland (S Puspure) 8:01.06.
Published in Rowing
Tagged under

ROWING: Trinity completed a clean sweep at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre today. They took the overall prize with a remarkable 85 points, 23 ahead of nearest rivals, UCD. They had earlier taken the Wiley Cup for men by winning the novice and intermediate eights finals and the Bank of Ireland trophy for women by winning the equivalent races.

The men’s senior eights final provided an unexpected finish to the day when Queen’s were emphatic winners. The crew is virtually a new one, and this season’s head coach, Mick Desmond, said he was very pleased with the result. UCD beat Trinity into second in the women’s senior eight.

UCD heavyweight oarsman Dave Neale saw off Gary O’Donovan of Cork IT and Anthony English of UCC in the senior single sculls final.

Monika Dukarska of Tralee IT won the women’s senior single, beating lightweight international Sarah Dolan of Trinity into second.

The oveall winners at the Irish Schools’ Regatta wre Colaiste Iognaid of Galway.

Overall: Trinity 85 points, UCD 62, Queen’s 50, NUIG 33, University of Limerick 18, UCC 12

Schools: Colaiste Iognaid 19, Castletroy College, Limerick 16, St Joseph’s 15.

Race NoTimeH/FEventGradeFirstSecondThirdFourthFifthSixthSeventhQualifyNext Race
109:00Heat ASchoolM J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Presentation College RC Christian Brothers College BC Ard Scoil Ris Limerick St. Josephs College RC C Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh  3 to Final23
2 Heat BSchoolM J16 4x+ St. Josephs College RC St. Fachtna's Intermediate School Killorglin St. Josephs College RC B St. Brendans College Kerry Colaiste Iognaid RC B 3 to Final23
309:10Heat ASchoolW Open 2x Loreto College,Dublin Blackwater Community College, Waterford B Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Brigid's Secondary School    3 to Final24
4 Heat BSchoolW Open 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School Blackwater Community College, Waterford Intermediate School Killorglin Castletroy College Limerick    3 to Final24
509:20Heat ASchoolM Open 1x Rossa College Skibbereen (Hegarty) Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Grace) Blackwater Community College Waterford (Hennessy) Borris Vocational School A (Duffy) CBC Tralee (Stuart) 3 to Semi32/33
6 Heat BSchoolM Open 1x St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) Colaiste Choilm Offaly (Gannon) Methodist College RC B (Doyle) Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Higgins)  3 to Semi32/33
7 Heat CSchoolM Open 1x Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) CBS Clonmel (Murphy) Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Lawless)   3 to Semi32/33
8 Heat DSchoolM Open 1x R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) Methodist College RC A (Wilson) St. Aloysius College (Quigley) Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Sugrue)  3 to Semi32/33
909:40FinalUni W Nov 1xQueens University Belfast (Kearney) Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Neill) Dublin University Ladies BC C (Greenan) University of Limerick RC (Mooney) Dublin University Ladies BC B (Crowe) Cork I.T. RC (Hayes) Final 
    Points321      
1009:45Heat AUni M Int 1x U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) Dublin University BC A (Dolan) University of Limerick RC E (Murphy)   3 to Final54
11 Heat BUni M Int 1x D.I.T. RC (Murphy) University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) University of Limerick RC C (Meehan)    3 to Final54
1209:55FinalUni W Int 2x NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC Dublin University Ladies BC B University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC C  Final-
    Points432      
1310:00FinalUni M Nov II 8+ Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC     Final-
    Points654      
1410:05FinalUni W Nov II 8+ NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC      Final-
    Points654      
1510:10FinalSchoolM Open 2- St. Josephs College RC Presentation College RC Methodist College RC Methodist College RC B   Final-
    Points421      
            Final-
    Points421      
1710:20Heat ASchoolW J16 1x Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) CBS New Ross (Nolan) Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) Christ King Cork (Cummins)  3 to Final77
18 Heat BSchoolW J16 1x St. Angela's College (Beechinor) St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) Mercy Mounthawk Kerry (Ryan) Villiers School Limerick (O'Dwyer)  3 to Final77
1910:30Heat ASchoolM Open 2x Castletroy College Limerick Ard Scoil Ris Limerick Borris Vocational School CBC Tralee    3 to Semi80/81
20 Heat BSchoolM Open 2x Christian Brothers College BC CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Colaiste Iognaid RC D Colaiste Choilm Offaly   3 to Semi80/81
2110:40Heat CSchoolM Open 2xSt Aloysius College Methodist College RC Presentation College RC B    3 to Semi80/81
22 Heat DSchool M Open 2xSt Marys Academy CarlowSt FachtnasAthlone Community College    3 to Semi80/81
2310:50FinalSchoolM J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Christian Brothers College BC St. Josephs College RC St. Fachtna's Presentation College RC Intermediate School Killorglin  Final-
    Points421      
2410:55FinalSchoolW Open 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School Colaiste Iognaid RC Loreto College,Dublin Intermediate School Killorglin Blackwater Community College, Waterford B Blackwater Community College, Waterford  Final-
    Points421      
2511:00FinalUni W Nov 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC B U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC NUI Galway BC B U.C.D. BC B3 to Final66
    Points654      
2711:10FinalUni M S 2x Cork I.T. RC U.C.C. RC Dublin University BC University of Limerick RC Queens University Belfast BC NUI Galway BC  Final-
    Points432      
2811:15FinalUni W S 2x Dublin University Ladies BC U.C.D. BC Dublin University Ladies BC B    Final-
    Points432      
2911:20Heat AUni M Nov 8+       3 to Final65
30 Heat BUni M Nov 8+       3 to Final65
3111:30FinalSchoolW Open 8+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Laurel Hill      Final-
    Points421      
3211:40S/F ASchoolM Open 1x Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) CBS Clonmel (Murphy)   3 to Final59
33 S/F BSchoolM Open 1x St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley)   3 to Final59
3411:45Heat ASchoolW J15 4x+ Intermediate School Killorglin Laural Hill B St. Brigid's Secondary School Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe    3 to Final76
35 Heat BSchoolW J15 4x+ Mercy Heights Secondary School Mercy Heights Secondary School B Laurel Hill C    2 to Final76
3611:55FinalUni W Int 1x U.C.D. BC (Bulman) Queens University Belfast Ladies BC A (Addley) U.C.C. RC (Larkin)    Final-
    Points321      
3712:00Heat AUni M Int 2x Dublin University BC U.C.C. RC University of Limerick RC B Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC   3 to Final64
38 Heat BUni M Int 2x Queens University Belfast BC B University of Limerick RC U.C.D. BC NUI Galway BC    3 to Final64
3912:10Heat AUni W Nov 4+ Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.C. RC U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC B   3 to Final86
40 Heat BUni W Nov 4+ University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC B U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC B   3 to Final86
4112:20Heat AUni M Nov 4+ Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC C U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC   3 to Final87
42 Heat BUni M Nov 4+ U.C.D. BC U.C.C. RC Queens University Belfast BC B Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC C  3 to Final87
4312:30Heat ASchoolW Open 4x- Castletroy College Limerick Laurel Hill Christ King    3 to Final58
44 Heat BSchoolW Open 4x- St. Brigid's Secondary School Sacred Heart School      3 to Final58
4512:40Heat ASchoolW J16 2x Intermediate School Killorglin St. Brigid's Secondary School Borris Vocational School Castletroy College Limerick Mercy Mounthawk Kerry  3 to Final62
46 Heat BSchoolW J16 2x Colaiste Chiarain RC Mercy Heights Secondary School Mount St. Michael     3 to Final62
4712:50Heat ASchoolM J16 2X Castletroy College Limerick Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Josephs College RC C Ard Scoil Ris Limerick B   2 to Final88
48 Heat BSchoolM J16 2x St. Josephs College RC Ard Scoil Ris Limerick Blackrock College RC B Intermediate School Killorglin B Mercy Mounthawk Kerry  2 to Final88
49 Heat CSchoolM J16 2x CBS Clonmel Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B Blackrock College RC     2 to Final88
5013:05FinalSchoolM Open 4+ Presentation College RC St. Josephs College RC Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Josephs College RC B Methodist College RC Blackrock College RC  Final-
    Points421      
7515:35FinalUniW Int 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC NUI Galway BC      Final-
    Points654      
5113:10FinalSchoolM J18 II 8+ Christian Brothers College BC Castletroy College Limerick Ard Scoil Ris LimerickColaiste Chiarain RC/Shannon RC Blackrock College RC   Final-
    Points421      
5213:15FinalSchoolW J18 II 8+ Castletroy College Limerick Loreto Secondary SchoolLaurel Hill Colaiste Chiarain RC    Final-
    Points421      
lunch time !!!             
5313:45FinalUni M Int 8+ Dublin University BC NUI Galway BC U.C.D. BC     Final-
    Points654      
5413:50FinalUni M Int 1x D.I.T. RC (Murphy) University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) Dublin University BC A (Dolan)   Final-
    Points321      
5513:55  M S 1x        85
56   M S 1x        85
5714:05FinalUni W Nov 2x University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC B Dublin University Ladies BC C University of Limerick RC B   Final-
    Points432      
5814:10FinalSchoolW Open 4x- St. Brigid's Secondary School Castletroy College Limerick Laurel Hill     Final-
    Points421      
5914:15FinalSchoolM Open 1x St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) Final-
    Points421      
6014:20Heat ASchoolM J16 1x Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara)   3 to Final98
61 Heat BSchoolM J16 1x CBS Clonmel (Channon)Athlone Community CollegeSt Aloysius College Intermediate School Killorglin (O'Connor) Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Gallagher)  3 to Final98
6214:30FinalSchoolW J16 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School St. Brigid's Secondary School Intermediate School Killorglin Borris Vocational School    Final-
    Points421      
6314:35FinalUni W S 1x Institute of Technology Tralee RC (Dukarska) Dublin University Ladies BC (Dolan) Cork I.T. RC (Hosford)    Final-
    Points321      
6414:40FinalUni M Int 2x University of Limerick RC B Dublin University BC Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.C. RC U.C.D. BC University of Limerick RC  Final-
    Points432      
6514:45FinalUni M Nov 8+ Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.D. BC B Final-
    Points654      
6714:55FinalUniW S 4- Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.D. BC U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC    Final-
    Points543      
6815:00FinalUniM S 4- Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.D. BC NUI Galway BC     Final-
    Points543      
6915:05FinalSchoolW Open 4- Laurel Hill Colaiste Iognaid RC      Final-
    Points421      
7015:10FinalSchoolM J16 8+ St. Josephs College RC CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Presentation College RC    Final-
    Points421      
7115:15Heat ASchoolW J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Christ King Cork Laurel Hill Mercy Mounthawk Kerry   2 to Final90
72 Heat BSchoolW J16 4x+Intermediate School KilorglinSacred Heart Offaly Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh Laurel Hill B   2 to Final90
7315:25Heat AUniM Nov 2x Dublin University BC B University of Limerick RC Dublin City University RC NUI Galway BC    3 to Final100
74 Heat BUniM Nov 2x Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC B D.I.T. RC     2 to Final100
7615:40FinalSchoolW J15 4x+ Intermediate School Killorglin Mercy Heights Secondary School Laural Hill B Mercy Heights Secondary School B St. Brigid's Secondary School   Final-
    Points421      
7715:45FinalSchoolW J16 1x St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) St. Angela's College (Beechinor) Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) CBS New Ross (Nolan) Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) Final-
    Points421      
7815:50Heat ASchoolW Open 1xRegina Mundi College CorkMount Mercy College Cork Scoil Mhuire Cork (Higgins) Presentation Secondary School Tralee A (Deady)   3 to Final96
    Points431    3 to Final96
8016:00S/F ASchoolM Open 2x Castletroy College Limerick Ard Scoil Ris Limerick St Aloysius College Methodist College RC Borris Vocational School   S/F A95
81 S/F BSchoolM Open 2xSt FachtnasSt Marys Academy Carlow Christian Brothers College BC CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Athlone Community College S/F B95
8216:10Heat ASchoolM J15 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC CBS Clonmel Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh St. Fachtna's St. Josephs College RC C Christian Brothers College BC B 2 to Final97
83 Heat BSchoolM J15 4x+ Presentation College RC Christian Brothers College BC Colaiste Iognaid RC B St. Josephs College RC St. Josephs College RC B  2 to Final97
84 Heat CSchoolM J15 4x+ Intermediate School Killorglin Colaiste Chiarain RC CBS Clonmel B Presentation College RC B Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe   2 to Final97
8516:25FinalUni M S 1x U.C.D. BC (Neale) Cork I.T. RC (O'Donovan)U.C.C. RC (English) Cork I.T. RC (O'Driscoll) D.I.T. RC (Ryan) University of Limerick RC (Doorley) Final-
    Points321      
8616:30FinalUni W Nov 4+ University of Limerick RC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.D. BC Dublin University Ladies BC B U.C.C. RC U.C.D. BC B Final-
    Points543      
8716:35FinalUniM Nov 4+ U.C.D. BC C U.C.D. BC Dublin University BC U.C.C. RC Queens University Belfast BC B  Final-
    Points543      
8816:40FinalSchoolM J16 2x Castletroy College Limerick CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Ard Scoil Ris Limerick St. Josephs College RC Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B Final-
    Points421      
8916:45FinalSchoolM Open 4x- Castletroy College Limerick Presentation College RC Knockbeg College Carlow Colaiste Iognaid RC Methodist College RC Christian Brothers College BC  Final-
    Points421      
9016:50Final SchoolW J16 4x+Intermediate School Kilorglin Colaiste Iognaid RC Christ King CorkSacred Heart Offaly   Final-
    Points421      
9116:55FinalUniM Nov 1x Dublin University BC C (Keegan) U.C.D. BC (Tracey) Dublin University BC B (Mc Cormick) University of Limerick RC (Haugh) Dublin University BC A (Kavanagh)   Final-
    Points321      
9217:00Final Uni M Int 4+ Dublin University BC Dublin University BC B U.C.C. RC NUI Galway BC U.C.D. BC U.C.D. BC B Final-
    Points543      
9317:05Final Uni W Int 4+ Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.C. RC      Final-
    Points543      
9417:10Final Uni M Nov II 4x+ NUI Galway BC D.I.T. RC      Final-
    Points543      
9517:15Final SchoolM Open 2xSt FachtnasSt Marys Academy CarlowSt Aloysius College Ard Scoil Ris Limerick    Final-
    Points421      
96   W Open 1x       Final-
    Points         
9717:25Final SchoolM J15 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Presentation College RC CBS Clonmel Intermediate School Killorglin Christian Brothers College BC   Final-
    Points421      
9817:30Final SchoolM J16 1x Blackrock College RC D (Flynn)Athlone Community College CBS Clonmel (Channon) Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony)   Final-
    Points421      
9917:35Final SchoolM Open 8+ St. Josephs College RC Presentation College RC Methodist College RC     Final-
    Points421      
10017:40Final UniM Nov 2x Dublin University BC B Dublin City University RC University of Limerick RC Dublin University BC    Final-
    Points432      
10117:45Final UniW S 8+ U.C.D. BC Dublin University Ladies BC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC NUI Galway BC    Final-
    Points654      
10217:50Final UniM S 8+ Queens University Belfast BC NUI Galway BC U.C.D. BC Dublin University BC    Final-
Published in Rowing
Tagged under

Trinity, the defending champions, were on course for a very good day at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. They won the novice and intermediate eights in both men’s and women’s events, ensuring that they would take both the Wiley Cup for men and the Bank of Ireland trophy for women. Queen’s University won the men’s and women’s senior four finals, while Dave Neale of UCD took the men’s senior single sculls’ final and Monika Dukarska of IT Tralee the women’s senior single.

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

Queen’s University won the men’s and women’s senior four finals at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. Monika Dukarska of Institute of Technology, Tralee won the single sculls’ final. In the overall rankings, Trinity headed up the early tallies.

In the Irish Schools’ Regatta, the men’s junior 16 eight final was won by St Joseph’s of Galway.

Race NoTimeH/FEventGradeFirstSecondThirdFourthFifthSixthSeventhQualifyNext Race   
109:00Heat ASchoolM J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Presentation College RC Christian Brothers College BC Ard Scoil Ris Limerick St. Josephs College RC C Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh  3 to Final23   
2 Heat BSchoolM J16 4x+ St. Josephs College RC St. Fachtna's Intermediate School Killorglin St. Josephs College RC B St. Brendans College Kerry Colaiste Iognaid RC B 3 to Final23   
309:10Heat ASchoolW Open 2x Loreto College,Dublin Blackwater Community College, Waterford B Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Brigid's Secondary School    3 to Final24   
4 Heat BSchoolW Open 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School Blackwater Community College, Waterford Intermediate School Killorglin Castletroy College Limerick    3 to Final24   
509:20Heat ASchoolM Open 1x Rossa College Skibbereen (Hegarty) Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Grace) Blackwater Community College Waterford (Hennessy) Borris Vocational School A (Duffy) CBC Tralee (Stuart) 3 to Semi32/33   
6 Heat BSchoolM Open 1x St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) Colaiste Choilm Offaly (Gannon) Methodist College RC B (Doyle) Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Higgins)  3 to Semi32/33   
7 Heat CSchoolM Open 1x Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) CBS Clonmel (Murphy) Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Lawless)   3 to Semi32/33   
8 Heat DSchoolM Open 1x R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) Methodist College RC A (Wilson) St. Aloysius College (Quigley) Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Sugrue)  3 to Semi32/33   
909:40FinalUni W Nov 1xQueens University Belfast (Kearney) Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Neill) Dublin University Ladies BC C (Greenan) University of Limerick RC (Mooney) Dublin University Ladies BC B (Crowe) Cork I.T. RC (Hayes) Final    
    Points321         
1009:45Heat AUni M Int 1x U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) Dublin University BC A (Dolan) University of Limerick RC E (Murphy)   3 to Final54   
11 Heat BUni M Int 1x D.I.T. RC (Murphy) University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) University of Limerick RC C (Meehan)    3 to Final54   
1209:55FinalUni W Int 2x NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC Dublin University Ladies BC B University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC C  Final-   
    Points432         
1310:00FinalUni M Nov II 8+ Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC     Final-   
    Points654         
1410:05FinalUni W Nov II 8+ NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC      Final-   
    Points654         
1510:10FinalSchoolM Open 2- St. Josephs College RC Presentation College RC Methodist College RC Methodist College RC B   Final-   
    Points421         
            Final-   
    Points421         
1710:20Heat ASchoolW J16 1x Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) CBS New Ross (Nolan) Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) Christ King Cork (Cummins)  3 to Final77   
18 Heat BSchoolW J16 1x St. Angela's College (Beechinor) St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) Mercy Mounthawk Kerry (Ryan) Villiers School Limerick (O'Dwyer)  3 to Final77   
1910:30Heat ASchoolM Open 2x Castletroy College Limerick Ard Scoil Ris Limerick Borris Vocational School CBC Tralee    3 to Semi80/81todo  
20 Heat BSchoolM Open 2x Christian Brothers College BC CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Colaiste Iognaid RC D Colaiste Choilm Offaly   3 to Semi80/81   
2110:40Heat CSchoolM Open 2xSt Aloysius College Methodist College RC Presentation College RC B    3 to Semi80/81   
22 Heat DSchool M Open 2xSt Marys Academy CarlowSt FachtnasAthlone Community College    3 to Semi80/81   
2310:50FinalSchoolM J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Christian Brothers College BC St. Josephs College RC St. Fachtna's Presentation College RC Intermediate School Killorglin  Final-   
    Points421         
2410:55FinalSchoolW Open 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School Colaiste Iognaid RC Loreto College,Dublin Intermediate School Killorglin Blackwater Community College, Waterford B Blackwater Community College, Waterford  Final-   
    Points421         
2511:00FinalUni W Nov 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC B U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC NUI Galway BC B U.C.D. BC B3 to Final66   
    Points654         
2711:10FinalUni M S 2x Cork I.T. RC U.C.C. RC Dublin University BC University of Limerick RC Queens University Belfast BC NUI Galway BC  Final-   
    Points432         
2811:15FinalUni W S 2x Dublin University Ladies BC U.C.D. BC Dublin University Ladies BC B    Final-   
    Points432         
2911:20Heat AUni M Nov 8+       3 to Final65   
30 Heat BUni M Nov 8+       3 to Final65   
3111:30FinalSchoolW Open 8+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Laurel Hill      Final-   
    Points421         
3211:40S/F ASchoolM Open 1x Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) CBS Clonmel (Murphy)   3 to Final59   
33 S/F BSchoolM Open 1x St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley)   3 to Final59   
3411:45Heat ASchoolW J15 4x+ Intermediate School Killorglin Laural Hill B St. Brigid's Secondary School Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe    3 to Final76   
35 Heat BSchoolW J15 4x+ Mercy Heights Secondary School Mercy Heights Secondary School B Laurel Hill C    2 to Final76   
3611:55FinalUni W Int 1x U.C.D. BC (Bulman) Queens University Belfast Ladies BC A (Addley) U.C.C. RC (Larkin)    Final-   
    Points321         
3712:00Heat AUni M Int 2x Dublin University BC U.C.C. RC University of Limerick RC B Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC   3 to Final64   
38 Heat BUni M Int 2x Queens University Belfast BC B University of Limerick RC U.C.D. BC NUI Galway BC    3 to Final64   
3912:10Heat AUni W Nov 4+ Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.C. RC U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC B   3 to Final86   
40 Heat BUni W Nov 4+ University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC B U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC B   3 to Final86   
4112:20Heat AUni M Nov 4+ Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC C U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC   3 to Final87   
42 Heat BUni M Nov 4+ U.C.D. BC U.C.C. RC Queens University Belfast BC B Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC C  3 to Final87   
4312:30Heat ASchoolW Open 4x- Castletroy College Limerick Laurel Hill Christ King    3 to Final58   
44 Heat BSchoolW Open 4x- St. Brigid's Secondary School Sacred Heart School      3 to Final58   
4512:40Heat ASchoolW J16 2x Intermediate School Killorglin St. Brigid's Secondary School Borris Vocational School Castletroy College Limerick Mercy Mounthawk Kerry  3 to Final62   
46 Heat BSchoolW J16 2x Colaiste Chiarain RC Mercy Heights Secondary School Mount St. Michael     3 to Final62   
4712:50Heat ASchoolM J16 2X Castletroy College Limerick Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Josephs College RC C Ard Scoil Ris Limerick B   2 to Final88   
48 Heat BSchoolM J16 2x St. Josephs College RC Ard Scoil Ris Limerick Blackrock College RC B Intermediate School Killorglin B Mercy Mounthawk Kerry  2 to Final88   
49 Heat CSchoolM J16 2x CBS Clonmel Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B Blackrock College RC     2 to Final88   
5013:05FinalSchoolM Open 4+ Presentation College RC St. Josephs College RC Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Josephs College RC B Methodist College RC Blackrock College RC  Final-   
    Points421         
7515:35FinalUniW Int 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC NUI Galway BC      Final-   
    Points654         
5113:10FinalSchoolM J18 II 8+ Christian Brothers College BC Castletroy College Limerick Ard Scoil Ris LimerickColaiste Chiarain RC/Shannon RC Blackrock College RC   Final-   
    Points421         
5213:15FinalSchoolW J18 II 8+ Castletroy College Limerick Loreto Secondary SchoolLaurel Hill Colaiste Chiarain RC    Final-   
    Points421         
lunch time !!!                
5313:45FinalUni M Int 8+ Dublin University BC NUI Galway BC U.C.D. BC     Final-   
    Points654         
5413:50FinalUni M Int 1x D.I.T. RC (Murphy) University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) Dublin University BC A (Dolan)   Final-   
    Points321         
5513:55Heat AUniM S 1x        85   
56 Heat BUniM S 1x        85   
5714:05FinalUni W Nov 2x University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC B Dublin University Ladies BC C University of Limerick RC B   Final-   
    Points432         
5814:10FinalSchoolW Open 4x- St. Brigid's Secondary School Castletroy College Limerick Laurel Hill     Final-   
    Points421      
5914:15FinalSchoolM Open 1x St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) Final-
    Points421      
6014:20Heat ASchoolM J16 1x Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara)   3 to Final98
61 Heat BSchoolM J16 1x CBS Clonmel (Channon)Athlone Community CollegeSt Aloysius College Intermediate School Killorglin (O'Connor) Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Gallagher)  3 to Final98
6214:30FinalSchoolW J16 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School St. Brigid's Secondary School Intermediate School Killorglin Borris Vocational School    Final-
    Points421      
6314:35FinalUni W S 1x Institute of Technology Tralee RC (Dukarska) Dublin University Ladies BC (Dolan) Cork I.T. RC (Hosford)    Final-
    Points321      
6414:40FinalUni M Int 2x University of Limerick RC B Dublin University BC Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.C. RC U.C.D. BC University of Limerick RC  Final-
    Points432      
6514:45FinalUni M Nov 8+ Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.D. BC B Final-
    Points654      
6714:55FinalUniW S 4- Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.D. BC U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC    Final-
    Points543      
6815:00FinalUniM S 4- Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.D. BC NUI Galway BC     Final-
    Points543      
6915:05FinalSchoolW Open 4-       Final-
    Points421      
7015:10FinalSchoolM J16 8+ St. Josephs College RC CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Presentation College RC    Final-
    Points421      
7115:15Heat ASchoolW J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Christ King Cork Laurel Hill Mercy Mounthawk Kerry   2 to Final90
72 Heat BSchoolW J16 4x+       2 to Final90
7315:25Heat AUniM Nov 2x       3 to Final100
74 Heat BUniM Nov 2x       2 to Final100
7615:40FinalSchoolW J15 4x+       Final-
    Points421      
7715:45FinalSchoolW J16 1x       Final-
    Points421      
7815:50Heat ASchoolW Open 1x       3 to Final96
    Points431    3 to Final96
116:00S/F ASchoolM Open 2x       S/F A95
2 S/F BSchoolM Open 2x       S/F B95
316:10Heat ASchoolM J15 4x+       2 to Final97
4 Heat BSchoolM J15 4x+       2 to Final97
5 Heat CSchoolM J15 4x+       2 to Final97
616:25FinalUni M S 1x       Final-
    Points321      
716:30FinalUni W Nov 4+       Final-
    Points543      
816:35FinalUniM Nov 4+       Final-
    Points543      
916:40FinalSchoolM J16 2x       Final-
    Points421      
1016:45FinalSchoolM Open 4x-       Final-
    Points421      
1116:50Final SchoolW J16 4x+       Final-
    Points421      
1216:55FinalUniM Nov 1x       Final-   
    Points321         
1317:00Final Uni M Int 4+       Final-   
    Points543         
1417:05Final Uni W Int 4+       Final-   
    Points543         
1517:10Final Uni M Nov II 4x+       Final-   
    Points543         
1617:15Final SchoolM Open 2x       Final-   
    Points421         
7817:20Final SchoolW Open 1x       Final-   
    Points421         
7917:25Final SchoolM J15 4x+       Final-   
    Points421         
8017:30Final SchoolM J16 1x       Final-   
    Points421         
8117:35Final SchoolM Open 8+       Final-   
    Points421         
8217:40Final UniM Nov 2x       Final-   
    Points432         
8317:45Final UniW S 8+       Final-   
    Points654         
8417:50Final UniM S 8+       Final-   
    Points654         
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                
Published in Rowing
Page 10 of 13

The Irish Coast Guard

The Irish Coast Guard is Ireland's fourth 'Blue Light' service (along with An Garda Síochána, the Ambulance Service and the Fire Service). It provides a nationwide maritime emergency organisation as well as a variety of services to shipping and other government agencies.

The purpose of the Irish Coast Guard is to promote safety and security standards, and by doing so, prevent as far as possible, the loss of life at sea, and on inland waters, mountains and caves, and to provide effective emergency response services and to safeguard the quality of the marine environment.

The Irish Coast Guard has responsibility for Ireland's system of marine communications, surveillance and emergency management in Ireland's Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and certain inland waterways.

It is responsible for the response to, and co-ordination of, maritime accidents which require search and rescue and counter-pollution and ship casualty operations. It also has responsibility for vessel traffic monitoring.

Operations in respect of maritime security, illegal drug trafficking, illegal migration and fisheries enforcement are co-ordinated by other bodies within the Irish Government.

On average, each year, the Irish Coast Guard is expected to:

  • handle 3,000 marine emergencies
  • assist 4,500 people and save about 200 lives
  • task Coast Guard helicopters on missions

The Coast Guard has been around in some form in Ireland since 1908.

Coast Guard helicopters

The Irish Coast Guard has contracted five medium-lift Sikorsky Search and Rescue helicopters deployed at bases in Dublin, Waterford, Shannon and Sligo.

The helicopters are designated wheels up from initial notification in 15 minutes during daylight hours and 45 minutes at night. One aircraft is fitted and its crew trained for under slung cargo operations up to 3000kgs and is available on short notice based at Waterford.

These aircraft respond to emergencies at sea, inland waterways, offshore islands and mountains of Ireland (32 counties).

They can also be used for assistance in flooding, major inland emergencies, intra-hospital transfers, pollution, and aerial surveillance during daylight hours, lifting and passenger operations and other operations as authorised by the Coast Guard within appropriate regulations.

Irish Coastguard FAQs

The Irish Coast Guard provides nationwide maritime emergency response, while also promoting safety and security standards. It aims to prevent the loss of life at sea, on inland waters, on mountains and in caves; and to safeguard the quality of the marine environment.

The main role of the Irish Coast Guard is to rescue people from danger at sea or on land, to organise immediate medical transport and to assist boats and ships within the country's jurisdiction. It has three marine rescue centres in Dublin, Malin Head, Co Donegal, and Valentia Island, Co Kerry. The Dublin National Maritime Operations centre provides marine search and rescue responses and coordinates the response to marine casualty incidents with the Irish exclusive economic zone (EEZ).

Yes, effectively, it is the fourth "blue light" service. The Marine Rescue Sub-Centre (MRSC) Valentia is the contact point for the coastal area between Ballycotton, Co Cork and Clifden, Co Galway. At the same time, the MRSC Malin Head covers the area between Clifden and Lough Foyle. Marine Rescue Co-ordination Centre (MRCC) Dublin covers Carlingford Lough, Co Louth to Ballycotton, Co Cork. Each MRCC/MRSC also broadcasts maritime safety information on VHF and MF radio, including navigational and gale warnings, shipping forecasts, local inshore forecasts, strong wind warnings and small craft warnings.

The Irish Coast Guard handles about 3,000 marine emergencies annually, and assists 4,500 people - saving an estimated 200 lives, according to the Department of Transport. In 2016, Irish Coast Guard helicopters completed 1,000 missions in a single year for the first time.

Yes, Irish Coast Guard helicopters evacuate medical patients from offshore islands to hospital on average about 100 times a year. In September 2017, the Department of Health announced that search and rescue pilots who work 24-hour duties would not be expected to perform any inter-hospital patient transfers. The Air Corps flies the Emergency Aeromedical Service, established in 2012 and using an AW139 twin-engine helicopter. Known by its call sign "Air Corps 112", it airlifted its 3,000th patient in autumn 2020.

The Irish Coast Guard works closely with the British Maritime and Coastguard Agency, which is responsible for the Northern Irish coast.

The Irish Coast Guard is a State-funded service, with both paid management personnel and volunteers, and is under the auspices of the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport. It is allocated approximately 74 million euro annually in funding, some 85 per cent of which pays for a helicopter contract that costs 60 million euro annually. The overall funding figure is "variable", an Oireachtas committee was told in 2019. Other significant expenditure items include volunteer training exercises, equipment, maintenance, renewal, and information technology.

The Irish Coast Guard has four search and rescue helicopter bases at Dublin, Waterford, Shannon and Sligo, run on a contract worth 50 million euro annually with an additional 10 million euro in costs by CHC Ireland. It provides five medium-lift Sikorsky S-92 helicopters and trained crew. The 44 Irish Coast Guard coastal units with 1,000 volunteers are classed as onshore search units, with 23 of the 44 units having rigid inflatable boats (RIBs) and 17 units having cliff rescue capability. The Irish Coast Guard has 60 buildings in total around the coast, and units have search vehicles fitted with blue lights, all-terrain vehicles or quads, first aid equipment, generators and area lighting, search equipment, marine radios, pyrotechnics and appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE). The Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI) and Community Rescue Boats Ireland also provide lifeboats and crews to assist in search and rescue. The Irish Coast Guard works closely with the Garda Siochána, National Ambulance Service, Naval Service and Air Corps, Civil Defence, while fishing vessels, ships and other craft at sea offer assistance in search operations.

The helicopters are designated as airborne from initial notification in 15 minutes during daylight hours, and 45 minutes at night. The aircraft respond to emergencies at sea, on inland waterways, offshore islands and mountains and cover the 32 counties. They can also assist in flooding, major inland emergencies, intra-hospital transfers, pollution, and can transport offshore firefighters and ambulance teams. The Irish Coast Guard volunteers units are expected to achieve a 90 per cent response time of departing from the station house in ten minutes from notification during daylight and 20 minutes at night. They are also expected to achieve a 90 per cent response time to the scene of the incident in less than 60 minutes from notification by day and 75 minutes at night, subject to geographical limitations.

Units are managed by an officer-in-charge (three stripes on the uniform) and a deputy officer in charge (two stripes). Each team is trained in search skills, first aid, setting up helicopter landing sites and a range of maritime skills, while certain units are also trained in cliff rescue.

Volunteers receive an allowance for time spent on exercises and call-outs. What is the difference between the Irish Coast Guard and the RNLI? The RNLI is a registered charity which has been saving lives at sea since 1824, and runs a 24/7 volunteer lifeboat service around the British and Irish coasts. It is a declared asset of the British Maritime and Coast Guard Agency and the Irish Coast Guard. Community Rescue Boats Ireland is a community rescue network of volunteers under the auspices of Water Safety Ireland.

No, it does not charge for rescue and nor do the RNLI or Community Rescue Boats Ireland.

The marine rescue centres maintain 19 VHF voice and DSC radio sites around the Irish coastline and a digital paging system. There are two VHF repeater test sites, four MF radio sites and two NAVTEX transmitter sites. Does Ireland have a national search and rescue plan? The first national search and rescue plan was published in July, 2019. It establishes the national framework for the overall development, deployment and improvement of search and rescue services within the Irish Search and Rescue Region and to meet domestic and international commitments. The purpose of the national search and rescue plan is to promote a planned and nationally coordinated search and rescue response to persons in distress at sea, in the air or on land.

Yes, the Irish Coast Guard is responsible for responding to spills of oil and other hazardous substances with the Irish pollution responsibility zone, along with providing an effective response to marine casualties and monitoring or intervening in marine salvage operations. It provides and maintains a 24-hour marine pollution notification at the three marine rescue centres. It coordinates exercises and tests of national and local pollution response plans.

The first Irish Coast Guard volunteer to die on duty was Caitriona Lucas, a highly trained member of the Doolin Coast Guard unit, while assisting in a search for a missing man by the Kilkee unit in September 2016. Six months later, four Irish Coast Guard helicopter crew – Dara Fitzpatrick, Mark Duffy, Paul Ormsby and Ciarán Smith -died when their Sikorsky S-92 struck Blackrock island off the Mayo coast on March 14, 2017. The Dublin-based Rescue 116 crew were providing "top cover" or communications for a medical emergency off the west coast and had been approaching Blacksod to refuel. Up until the five fatalities, the Irish Coast Guard recorded that more than a million "man hours" had been spent on more than 30,000 rescue missions since 1991.

Several investigations were initiated into each incident. The Marine Casualty Investigation Board was critical of the Irish Coast Guard in its final report into the death of Caitriona Lucas, while a separate Health and Safety Authority investigation has been completed, but not published. The Air Accident Investigation Unit final report into the Rescue 116 helicopter crash has not yet been published.

The Irish Coast Guard in its present form dates back to 1991, when the Irish Marine Emergency Service was formed after a campaign initiated by Dr Joan McGinley to improve air/sea rescue services on the west Irish coast. Before Irish independence, the British Admiralty was responsible for a Coast Guard (formerly the Water Guard or Preventative Boat Service) dating back to 1809. The West Coast Search and Rescue Action Committee was initiated with a public meeting in Killybegs, Co Donegal, in 1988 and the group was so effective that a Government report was commissioned, which recommended setting up a new division of the Department of the Marine to run the Marine Rescue Co-Ordination Centre (MRCC), then based at Shannon, along with the existing coast radio service, and coast and cliff rescue. A medium-range helicopter base was established at Shannon within two years. Initially, the base was served by the Air Corps.

The first director of what was then IMES was Capt Liam Kirwan, who had spent 20 years at sea and latterly worked with the Marine Survey Office. Capt Kirwan transformed a poorly funded voluntary coast and cliff rescue service into a trained network of cliff and sea rescue units – largely voluntary, but with paid management. The MRCC was relocated from Shannon to an IMES headquarters at the then Department of the Marine (now Department of Transport) in Leeson Lane, Dublin. The coast radio stations at Valentia, Co Kerry, and Malin Head, Co Donegal, became marine rescue-sub-centres.

The current director is Chris Reynolds, who has been in place since August 2007 and was formerly with the Naval Service. He has been seconded to the head of mission with the EUCAP Somalia - which has a mandate to enhance Somalia's maritime civilian law enforcement capacity – since January 2019.

  • Achill, Co. Mayo
  • Ardmore, Co. Waterford
  • Arklow, Co. Wicklow
  • Ballybunion, Co. Kerry
  • Ballycotton, Co. Cork
  • Ballyglass, Co. Mayo
  • Bonmahon, Co. Waterford
  • Bunbeg, Co. Donegal
  • Carnsore, Co. Wexford
  • Castlefreake, Co. Cork
  • Castletownbere, Co. Cork
  • Cleggan, Co. Galway
  • Clogherhead, Co. Louth
  • Costelloe Bay, Co. Galway
  • Courtown, Co. Wexford
  • Crosshaven, Co. Cork
  • Curracloe, Co. Wexford
  • Dingle, Co. Kerry
  • Doolin, Co. Clare
  • Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
  • Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
  • Fethard, Co. Wexford
  • Glandore, Co. Cork
  • Glenderry, Co. Kerry
  • Goleen, Co. Cork
  • Greencastle, Co. Donegal
  • Greenore, Co. Louth
  • Greystones, Co. Wicklow
  • Guileen, Co. Cork
  • Howth, Co. Dublin
  • Kilkee, Co. Clare
  • Killala, Co. Mayo
  • Killybegs, Co. Donegal
  • Kilmore Quay, Co. Wexford
  • Knightstown, Co. Kerry
  • Mulroy, Co. Donegal
  • North Aran, Co. Galway
  • Old Head Of Kinsale, Co. Cork
  • Oysterhaven, Co. Cork
  • Rosslare, Co. Wexford
  • Seven Heads, Co. Cork
  • Skerries, Co. Dublin Summercove, Co. Cork
  • Toe Head, Co. Cork
  • Tory Island, Co. Donegal
  • Tramore, Co. Waterford
  • Waterville, Co. Kerry
  • Westport, Co. Mayo
  • Wicklow
  • Youghal, Co. Cork

Sources: Department of Transport © Afloat 2020

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating