Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: St Michael's

# # ROWING: The fastest crew at the St Michael’s Head of the River at O’Brien’s Bridge on Saturday was the senior eight from the host club. The St Michael’s senior four slotted in as the second fastest on a dry day with a gusty crosswind. Galway had its say in third place, as the junior 18 eight from Colaiste Iognaid filled this spot.

St. Michael's Rowing Club
Head of the River - Saturday 23rd March 2013.
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat
Type: Grade:
Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Overall Position. Printed: 16:42:45
1 801 St. Michael's R.C. MS 8 MS 8 10:09
2 402 St. Michael's R.C. B MS 4- MS 4 10:35
3 805 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. MJ18 8 MJ18 8 10:50
4 802 St. Michael's R.C. MI 8 MI 8 10:55
5 416 St. Michael's R.C. MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 11:02
6 410 Garda Siochana B.C. MI 4X MI 4 11:05
7 816 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. A MJ16 8 MJ16 8 11:07
8 401 St. Michael's R.C. A MS 4- MS 4 11:13
9 420 Shannon R.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:15
10 812 Shannon R.C. B (c 344) MM 8 MM 8 11:22
11 308 U.L. R.C. A MN 8 TO MTO 11:25
12 204 St. Michael's R.C. D MS 2- MS 2- 11:27
13 418 Athlunkard B.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:27
14 419 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:33
15 809 Fermoy R.C. (c 361) MM 8 MM 8 11:36
16 411 Athlunkard B.C. MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 11:51
17 806 Fermoy R.C. MJ18 8 MJ18 8 11:51
18 421 St. Michael's R.C. MJ18 4X MJ18 4 11:56
19 309 U.L. R.C. B MN 8 TO MTO 11:57
20 426 Clonmel R.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 11:57
21 446 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. SA MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 11:58
22 205 St. Michael's R.C. E MS 2- MS 2- 12:02
23 229 Garda Siochana B.C. B MI 2X MI 2X 12:03
24 228 Garda Siochana B.C. A MI 2X MI 2X 12:05
25 813 St. Michael's R.C. (d 428) MM 8 MM 8 12:05
26 810 Old Collegians B.C. (e 456) MM 8 MM 8 12:06
27 201 St. Michael's R.C. A MS 2- MS 2- 12:09
28 417 Shandon B.C. MJ18 4- MJ18 4X- 12:11
29 468 Shandon B.C. (b 164) MM 4+ MM 4 12:11
30 824 Shannon R.C. WJ18 8 WJ18 8 12:12
31 408 Muckross R.C. B MI 4+ MI 4 12:13
32 491 St. Michael's R.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:15
33 202 St. Michael's R.C. B MS 2- MS 2- 12:18
34 218 St. Michael's R.C. A MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 12:23
35 819 Shandon B.C. Shandon BC MJ16 8 MJ16 8 12:26
36 427 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. A MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:27
37 227 Clonmel R.C. MI 2X MI 2X 12:28
38 488 Castleconnell B.C. A WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:28
39 838 Athlunkard B.C. WN 8 WN 8 12:29
40 203 St. Michael's R.C. C MS 2- MS 2- 12:30
41 223 Cappoquin R.C. MN 2X MN 2X 12:32
42 8 Clonmel R.C. Prendergast) MI 1X MI 1X 12:32
43 832 Shannon R.C. A WJ16 8 WJ16 8 12:34
44 412 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 12:37
45 26 St. Michael's R.C. O'Malley MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 12:38
46 230 Garda Siochana B.C. C MI 2X MI 2X 12:41
47 234 St. Michael's R.C. WS 2X WS 2X 12:43
48 212 St. Michael's R.C. MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 12:47
49 304 U.L. R.C. WS 4X TO WTO 12:47
50 428 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. B MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 12:48
51 434 Colaiste Chiarain MJ16 4+ MJ16 4 12:48
52 459 Shannon R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 12:50
53 490 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 12:54
54 407 Muckross R.C. A MI 4+ MI 4 12:57
55 413 Fermoy R.C. MJ18 4+ MJ18 4 12:57
56 823 Shandon B.C. WJ18 8 WJ18 8 12:58
57 225 St. Michael's R.C. MI 2- MI 2- 12:59
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 23rd March 2013. Page 1 of 4
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat
Type: Grade:
Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Overall Position. Printed: 16:42:45
58 209 Athlunkard B.C. MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 13:00
59 431 Shandon B.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 13:01
60 821 St. Michael's R.C. MJ16 8 MJ16 8 13:02
61 214 Clonmel R.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:03
62 803 Castleconnell B.C. A MJ18 8 MJ18 8 13:04
63 831 Shandon B.C. WJ16 8 WJ16 8 13:05
64 825 St. Michael's R.C. WJ18 8 WJ18 8 13:07
65 319 U.L. R.C. Haugh MN 1X TO MTO 13:08
66 822 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ18 8 WJ18 8 13:09
67 215 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 13:10
68 804 Castleconnell B.C. B MJ18 8 MJ18 8 13:15
69 464 St. Michael's R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:18
70 243 Muckross R.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 13:19
71 820 Shannon R.C. Shannon RC MJ16 8 MJ16 8 13:20
72 487 Athlunkard B.C. WJ18 4X WJ18 4 13:21
73 10 Garda Siochana B.C. Kelly MI 1X MI 1X 13:23
74 808 Castleconnell B.C. B (e 466) MM 8 MM 8 13:24
75 20 Clonmel R.C. Channon MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:25
76 23 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Coughlan MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:25
77 315 U.L. R.C. A MI 2X TO MTO 13:28
78 15 St. Michael's R.C. Lazda B MI 1X MI 1X 13:30
79 827 Shannon R.C. B (b 281) WM 8 WM 8 13:31
80 471 St. Michael's R.C. A (e 230) MM 4X- MM 4X 13:32
81 16 St. Michael's R.C. Healy MI 1X MI 1X 13:33
82 451 Fermoy R.C. C MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:33
83 77 St. Michael's R.C. Jennings WS 1X WS 1X 13:34
84 29 Cappoquin R.C. Buckley MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:37
85 30 Castleconnell B.C. Whittle MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:37
86 440 Castleconnell B.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 13:41
87 56 Shandon B.C. O'Sullivan MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 13:41
88 76 St. Michael's R.C. Clavin WS 1X WS 1X 13:45
89 830 Muckross R.C. WJ16 8 WJ16 8 13:47
90 22 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Lawless MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:48
91 316 U.L. R.C. B MI 2X TO MTO 13:50
92 423 Athlunkard B.C. MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 13:50
93 25 Shandon B.C. Begley MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 13:51
94 484 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ18 4- WJ18 4 13:51
95 14 St. Michael's R.C. Lazda A MI 1X MI 1X 13:54
96 826 Shannon R.C. A (b 283) WM 8 WM 8 13:54
97 235 Shannon R.C. WJ18 2- WJ18 2- 13:55
98 473 Athlunkard B.C. MN 4+ MN 4 13:55
99 833 Shannon R.C. B WJ16 8 WJ16 8 13:55
100 513 Fermoy R.C. A WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 13:56
101 31 Clonmel R.C. Lonergan MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 13:57
102 63 Cappoquin R.C. Povey MN 1X MN 1X 13:59
103 452 Fermoy R.C. D MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:01
104 477 Athlunkard B.C. WN 4+ WN 4 14:01
105 493 Shandon B.C. WJ16 4+ WJ16 4 14:01
106 9 Clonmel R.C. Murphy MI 1X MI 1X 14:02
107 432 St. Michael's R.C. A MJ16 4X+ MJ16 4 14:03
108 83 St. Michael's R.C. O'Brien WI 1X WI 1X 14:03
109 436 Fermoy R.C. MJ16 4+ MJ16 4 14:04
110 467 St. Michael's R.C. E MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:04
111 24 Shandon B.C. Begley MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:05
112 12 Garda Siochana B.C. Murphy MI 1X MI 1X 14:08
113 13 Shandon B.C. Cronje MI 1X MI 1X 14:08
114 34 Colaiste Chiarain Hogan MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:08
115 39 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Rigney MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:10
116 492 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ16 4+ WJ16 4 14:10
117 499 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 14:13
118 237 Clonmel R.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:16
119 18 Athlunkard B.C. Meehan MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:17
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 23rd March 2013. Page 2 of 4
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat
Type: Grade:
Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Overall Position. Printed: 16:42:45
120 57 Shandon B.C. Byrne MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 14:17
121 303 U.L. R.C. B WN 8 TO WTO 14:20
122 465 St. Michael's R.C. C MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:20
123 50 Clonmel R.C. Britton MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 14:21
124 75 Shandon B.C. Horgan WS 1X WS 1X 14:21
125 503 St. Michael's R.C. B WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 14:22
126 480 Shannon R.C. WN 4+ WN 4 14:23
127 222 Athlunkard B.C. MN 2X MN 2X 14:24
128 240 Fermoy R.C. WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:24
129 458 Shandon B.C. MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:25
130 80 Queen's University Belfast Ladies B.C. Leahy WI 1X WI 1X 14:25
131 17 Athlunkard B.C. Locke MJ18 1X MJ18 1X 14:26
132 811 Shannon R.C. A (c 344) MM 8 MM 8 14:26
133 32 Clonmel R.C. Anderson MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 14:27
134 515 Muckross R.C. A WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 14:27
135 11 Garda Siochana B.C. MacEoin MI 1X MI 1X 14:29
136 485 Shandon B.C. WJ18 4- WJ18 4 14:30
137 501 Shandon B.C. WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 14:32
138 836 St. Michael's R.C. A WJ16 8 WJ16 8 14:34
139 439 Athlunkard B.C. MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:35
140 500 Fermoy R.C. WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 14:35
141 514 Fermoy R.C. B WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 14:36
142 245 St. Michael's R.C. B WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 14:39
143 248 St. Michael's R.C. WN 2X WN 2X 14:39
144 81 Shandon B.C. Horgan WI 1X WI 1X 14:41
145 70 Shandon B.C. Smith (a 33) MM 1X MM 1X 14:42
146 478 Garda Siochana B.C. A WN 4+ WN 4 14:48
147 108 Muckross R.C. O Connor WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 14:49
148 301 U.L. R.C. O'Sullivan WS 1X TO WTO 14:49
149 466 St. Michael's R.C. D MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 14:50
150 510 Clonmel R.C. A WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 14:57
151 87 Castleconnell B.C. Silke WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 14:58
152 220 St. Michael's R.C. C MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 15:04
153 85 Castleconnell B.C. Griffin WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:04
154 247 Athlunkard B.C. WN 2X WN 2X 15:05
155 33 Clonmel R.C. Kinsella MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 15:05
156 238 Colaiste Chiarain WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 15:06
157 48 Castleconnell B.C. O'Connor MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:07
158 302 U.L. R.C. A WN 8 TO WTO 15:08
159 69 Castleconnell B.C. Cunningham (b MM 1X MM 1X 15:08
160 109 St. Michael's R.C. Murphy WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 15:09
161 479 Garda Siochana B.C. B WN 4+ WN 4 15:10
162 837 St. Michael's R.C. B WJ16 8 WJ16 8 15:10
163 449 Fermoy R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 15:11
164 95 Fermoy R.C. Sohun WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:13
165 210 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. A MJ18 2- MJ18 2- 15:14
166 86 Castleconnell B.C. Quinlan WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:17
167 98 Muckross R.C. Hickey WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:17
168 88 Clonmel R.C. Coyne WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:19
169 481 Athlunkard B.C. WN 4X+ WN 4 15:20
170 834 Shannon R.C. C WJ16 8 WJ16 8 15:20
171 44 St. Michael's R.C. Cowton MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 15:23
172 506 Cappoquin R.C. WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 15:23
173 35 Colaiste Chiarain Banahan MJ16 1X MJ16 1X 15:25
174 62 St. Michael's R.C. Mc Keon C MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:31
175 97 Fermoy R.C. Mc Evoy WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 15:34
176 101 Commercial R.C. Jennings C WN 1X WN 1X 15:39
177 521 St. Michael's R.C. C WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 15:39
178 497 Castleconnell B.C. A WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 15:40
179 60 St. Michael's R.C. Collins MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:41
180 511 Clonmel R.C. B WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 15:45
181 507 Castleconnell B.C. A WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 15:48
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 23rd March 2013. Page 3 of 4
Position Crew ID Club Name Crew Name
Boat
Type: Grade:
Elapsed
Time:
Results: by Overall Position. Printed: 16:42:45
182 65 Shandon B.C. Diffley MN 1X MN 1X 15:52
183 244 St. Michael's R.C. A WJ18 2X WJ18 2X 15:53
184 494 Athlunkard B.C. A WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 15:56
185 61 St. Michael's R.C. Mc Keon B MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 15:56
186 111 Fermoy R.C. Bartley WJ15 1X WJ15 1X 15:58
187 456 Muckross R.C. C MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 15:59
188 306 U.L. R.C. Greene WI 1X TO WTO 16:01
189 460 Shannon R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:02
190 84 Castleconnell B.C. Donnegan WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:02
191 519 St. Michael's R.C. A WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 16:03
192 246 Cappoquin R.C. WI 2X WI 2X 16:04
193 58 Shandon B.C. O'Neill MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 16:06
194 91 Colaiste Chiarain Malone (G) WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:06
195 64 Shandon B.C. Smith MN 1X MN 1X 16:07
196 103 Shannon R.C. Ryan WN 1X WN 1X 16:12
197 49 Castleconnell B.C. Hussey MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 16:17
198 94 Fermoy R.C. Blackburne WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:18
199 520 St. Michael's R.C. B WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 16:20
200 59 Shandon B.C. Judge MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 16:21
201 53 Colaiste Iognaid R.C. Buckley MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 16:23
202 112 Fermoy R.C. Murphy WJ15 1X WJ15 1X 16:26
203 51 Colaiste Chiarain Bryce MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 16:27
204 105 Cappoquin R.C. Laughlin WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 16:28
205 450 Fermoy R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:28
206 441 Castleconnell B.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:32
207 454 Muckross R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:33
208 100 Commercial R.C. Jennings B WN 1X WN 1X 16:40
209 508 Castleconnell B.C. B WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 16:43
210 489 Castleconnell B.C. B WJ18 4X WJ18 4 16:51
211 495 Athlunkard B.C. B WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 16:51
212 89 Clonmel R.C. Hickey WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 16:56
213 445 Colaiste Chiarain MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 16:58
214 443 Clonmel R.C. A MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 17:01
215 90 Clonmel R.C. Sarah WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 17:07
216 516 Muckross R.C. B WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 17:10
217 96 Fermoy R.C. Bouanane WJ18 1X WJ18 1X 17:19
218 79 Athlunkard B.C. Willis WI 1X WI 1X 17:20
219 457 Muckross R.C. D MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 17:24
220 496 Athlunkard B.C. C WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 17:24
221 47 Castleconnell B.C. Silke MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 17:30
222 66 Shannon R.C. Andrews MN 1X MN 1X 17:37
223 498 Castleconnell B.C. B WJ16 4X+ WJ16 4 17:40
224 110 Colaiste Chiarain Hogan WJ15 1X WJ15 1X 17:44
225 217 Shannon R.C. MJ18 2X MJ18 2X 18:40
226 476 Castleconnell B.C. MN 4X+ MN 4 18:46
227 509 Castleconnell B.C. C WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 18:48
228 106 Fermoy R.C. Aherne WJ16 1X WJ16 1X 18:59
229 444 Clonmel R.C. B MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 19:45
230 461 Shannon R.C. C MJ15 4X+ MJ15 4X+ 19:55
231 512 Colaiste Chiarain WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 20:46
232 52 Colaiste Chiarain Olsthoorn MJ15 1X MJ15 1X 20:58
233 517 Muckross R.C. C WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 21:46
234 518 Muckross R.C. D WJ15 4X+ WJ15 4X+ 22:23
St. Michael's Rowing Club Head of the River - Saturday 23rd March 2013. Page 4 of 4
Published in Rowing

With the sculling championships coming up in September, there was great interest in the Division 1 and 2 competitions at the Limerick Regatta over the weekend with Skibbereen competing well to hold their Grand League top table position.

In Division 1 of the men's race, with 20 scullers declared, Sam Lynch of St Michael's, Limerick pipped  Richard Coakley of Skibbereen in the heats by 0.48 seconds . The two former lightweight internationals battled it out in the final with Coakley exacting revenge in fine style putting Lynch into third spot with Cian Pidgeon, an intermediate from Castleconnell, putting in a fine performance to clinch second place.

In the men's Division 1 4x- race Skibbereen again showed the strength of their junior squad as they beat their club seniors and St Michael's seniors into second and third spot respectively.   St Michael's took the Division 1 pairs from the aspiring intermediates from Cappoquin Rowing Club.

The double sculls competition was also keenly contested with several strong Skibbereen  doubles in the heats but is was  their juniors, fresh back from their silver medal at the European Junior Championships, who took first ahead of their club seniors with Clonmel and St Michaels taking second and third spot.

The Division 2 men's single sculls race, with 34 boats, was made up of novice, junior B and Junior 16 scullers. After the time trials it came down to the top four in Final A which was won by Prenderville from Muckross by 13 seconds from Lee RC, followed by Skibbereen and Workman's, who dead-heated for third place.

The women's Division 1 final was taken by Gillian Hosford of Skibbereen from a young Kate O'Brien from St Michaels.    In the Division 2 final Corcoran-O'Hare (Shandon) beat Marie Piggott (Bantry) by a mere 0.43 seconds in a close finish.

In the Junior 14 and 15 ranks there was a massive entry of enthusiastic young rowers with the honours spread fairly widely around the clubs of Galway, Carrick on Shannon, Cork, Carlow, and Athlone. It was good to see new club Colaiste Chairáin from Croom in County Limerick show that, with ambition and hard work, you can get a rowing programme off the ground.

While the regatta entries were mainly Munster based, clubs from all four provinces were represented, reflecting an appetite, despite the traditional holiday season, for a serious August regatta in preparation for the small boat National Championships in September.

Click this link for Irish Rowing details

Click this link for the Latest Rowing News

Published in Rowing
Page 3 of 3

Irish Coast Guard

The Irish Coast Guard is Ireland's 4th Blue Light service (along with An Garda Síochána, the Ambulance Service and the Fire Service). It provides a nationwide maritime emergency organisation as well as a variety of services to shipping and other government agencies.

The purpose of the Irish Coast Guard is to promote safety and security standards, and by doing so, prevent as far as possible, the loss of life at sea, and on inland waters, mountains and caves, and to provide effective emergency response services and to safeguard the quality of the marine environment.

The Irish Coast Guard has responsibility for Ireland's system of marine communications, surveillance and emergency management in Ireland's Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and certain inland waterways.

It is responsible for the response to, and co-ordination of, maritime accidents which require search and rescue and counter-pollution and ship casualty operations. It also has responsibility for vessel traffic monitoring.

Operations in respect of maritime security, illegal drug trafficking, illegal migration and fisheries enforcement are co-ordinated by other bodies within the Irish Government.

Introduction

On average, each year, the Irish Coast Guard is expected to:

  • handle 3,000 marine emergencies
  • assist 4,500 people and save about 200 lives
  • task Coast Guard helicopters on missions around 2000 times (40 times to assist mountain rescues and 200 times to carry out aeromedical HEMS missions on behalf of the HSE), Coast Guard volunteer units will respond 1000 times and RNLI and community lifeboats will be tasked by our Coordination Centres about 950 times
  • evacuate medical patients off our Islands to hospital on 100 occasions
  • assist other nations' Coast Guards about 200 times
  • make around 6,000 maritime safety broadcasts to shipping, fishing and leisure craft users
  • carry out a safety on the water campaign that targets primary schools and leisure craft users, including at sea and beach patrols
  • investigate approximately 50 maritime pollution reports

The Coast Guard has been around in some form in Ireland since 1908.

List of Coast Guard Units in Ireland

  • Achill, Co. Mayo
  • Ardmore, Co. Waterford
  • Arklow, Co. Wicklow
  • Ballybunion, Co. Kerry
  • Ballycotton, Co. Cork
  • Ballyglass, Co. Mayo
  • Bonmahon, Co. Waterford
  • Bunbeg, Co. Donegal
  • Carnsore, Co. Wexford
  • Castlefreake, Co. Cork
  • Castletownbere, Co. Cork
  • Cleggan, Co. Galway
  • Clogherhead, Co. Louth
  • Costelloe Bay, Co. Galway
  • Courtown, Co. Wexford
  • Crosshaven, Co. Cork
  • Curracloe, Co. Wexford
  • Dingle, Co. Kerry
  • Doolin, Co. Clare
  • Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
  • Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
  • Fethard, Co. Wexford
  • Glandore, Co. Cork
  • Glenderry, Co. Kerry
  • Goleen, Co. Cork
  • Greencastle, Co. Donegal
  • Greenore, Co. Louth
  • Greystones, Co. Wicklow
  • Guileen, Co. Cork
  • Howth, Co. Dublin
  • Kilkee, Co. Clare
  • Killala, Co. Mayo
  • Killybegs, Co. Donegal
  • Kilmore Quay, Co. Wexford
  • Knightstown, Co. Kerry
  • Mulroy, Co. Donegal
  • North Aran, Co. Galway
  • Old Head Of Kinsale, Co. Cork
  • Oysterhaven, Co. Cork
  • Rosslare, Co. Wexford
  • Seven Heads, Co. Cork
  • Skerries, Co. Dublin
  • Summercove, Co. Cork
  • Toe Head, Co. Cork
  • Tory Island, Co. Donegal
  • Tramore, Co. Waterford
  • Waterville, Co. Kerry
  • Westport, Co. Mayo
  • Wicklow
  • Youghal, Co. Cork

The roles of the Irish Coast Guard

The main roles of the Irish Coast Guard are to rescue people from danger at sea or on land, to organise immediate medical transport and to assist boats and ships within the country's jurisdiction.

Each year the Irish Coast Guard co-ordinates the response to thousands of incidents at sea and on the cliffs and beaches of Ireland. It does this through its Marine Rescue Centres which are currently based in:

  • Dublin
  • Malin Head (Co Donegal)
  • Valentia Island (Co Kerry).

Each centre is responsible for search and rescue operations.

The Dublin National Maritime Operations Centre (NMOC) provides marine search and rescue response services and co-ordinates the response to marine casualty incidents within the Irish Pollution Responsibility Zone/EEZ.

The Marine Rescue Sub Centre (MRSC) Valentia and MRSC Malin Head are 24/7 centres co-ordinating search and rescue response in their areas of responsibility.

The Marine Rescue Sub Centre (MRSC) Valentia is the contact point for routine operational matters in the area between Ballycotton and Clifden.

MRSC Malin Head is the contact point for routine operational matters in the area between Clifden and Lough Foyle.

MRCC Dublin is the contact point for routine operational matters in the area between Carlingford Lough and Ballycotton.

Each MRCC/MRSC broadcasts maritime safety information on VHF and, in some cases, MF radio in accordance with published schedules.

Maritime safety information that is broadcast by the three Marine Rescue Sub-centres includes:

  • navigational warnings as issued by the UK Hydrographic Office
  • gale warnings, shipping forecasts, local inshore forecasts, strong wind warnings and small craft warnings as issued by the Irish Meteorological Office.

Coast Guard helicopters

The Irish Coast Guard has contracted five medium-lift Sikorsky Search and Rescue helicopters deployed at bases in Dublin, Waterford, Shannon and Sligo.

The helicopters are designated wheels up from initial notification in 15 minutes during daylight hours and 45 minutes at night. One aircraft is fitted and its crew trained for under slung cargo operations up to 3000kgs and is available on short notice based at Waterford.

These aircraft respond to emergencies at sea, inland waterways, offshore islands and mountains of Ireland (32 counties).

They can also be used for assistance in flooding, major inland emergencies, intra-hospital transfers, pollution, and aerial surveillance during daylight hours, lifting and passenger operations and other operations as authorised by the Coast Guard within appropriate regulations.

The Coast Guard can contract specialised aerial surveillance or dispersant spraying aircraft at short notice internationally.

Helicopter tasks include:

  • the location of marine and aviation incident survivors by homing onto aviation and marine radio distress transmissions, by guidance from other agencies, and by visual, electronic and electro-optical search
  • the evacuation of survivors from the sea, and medical evacuees from all manner of vessels including high-sided passenger and cargo vessels and from the islands
  • the evacuation of personnel from ships facing potential disaster
  • search and or rescue in mountainous areas, caves, rivers, lakes and waterways
  • the transport of offshore fire-fighters (MFRTs) or ambulance teams (MARTs) and their equipment following a request for assistance
  • the provision of safety cover for other search and rescue units including other Marine Emergency Service helicopters
  • pollution, casualty and salvage inspections and surveillance and the transport of associated personnel and equipment
  • inter-agency training in all relevant aspects of the primary role
  • onshore emergency medical service, including evacuation and air ambulance tasks
  • relief of the islands and of areas suffering from flooding or deep snow

The secondary roles of the helicopter are:

  • the exercise of the primary search, rescue and evacuation roles in adjacent search and rescue regions
  • assistance to onshore emergency services, such as in the evacuation of high-rise buildings
  • public safety awareness displays and demonstrations
  • providing helicopter expertise for seminars and training courses

The Irish Coast Guard provides aeronautical assets for search and rescue in the mountains of Ireland. Requests for Irish Coast Guard assets are made to the Marine Rescue Centres.

Requests are accepted from An Garda Síochána and nominated persons in Mountain Rescue Teams.

Information courtesy of Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport (July 2019)

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating