Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Metro Regatta

#Rowing: Commercial won the men’s senior eights at the Metropolitan Regatta at Blessington today. The champions of Ireland had eight seconds to spare over UCD’s senior eight. Killorglin’s Monika Dukarska, who will also compete at London Metropolitan Regatta, won the women’s single sculls with a big margin to spare.

 

Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington Lakes, Saturday

Men

Eight – Division One – A Final: 1 Commercial (sen) 5:44.371; 3 UCD (intermediate) 5:57.184; 5 Neptune (junior 18A) 6:12.357. Div Two – A Final: Neptune (club two) 5:32.007; 3 UCD (nov) 5:50.023; 5 Blackrock (jun 18B) 6:27.915. Masters – A Final: St Michael’s C.

Four – Div One – A Final: Commercial (sen) 5:28.2o7.

Four, coxed – Div One – A Final: UCD (sen) 5:52.904; 2 Commercial (inter) 6:00.904; 3 St Michael’s (club one) 6:04.576; 4 Methodist (jun 18A) 6:07.373. Div Two, coxed – A Final: Methodist (jun 18B) 7:02.318; 2 Univ of Limerick (club two) 7:14.084. Masters, coxed – A Final: Galway (d)

Pair – Div One – A Final: Castleconnell (sen) 7:01.158, 2 Three Castles (jun 18A) 7:02.83; 3 Portadown (Club One) 7:03.236. B Final: Offaly (inter) 7:19.0. Div Two: Commercial (sen) 6:15.667; 5 Neptune (inter) 6:34.371; 6 Clonmel (club one) 6:43.012.

Sculling, Quadruple – Div One – A Final: Three Castles (jun 18A) 6:32.051. Div Two, coxed: Castleconnell (jun 16) 7:00.976; 2 Carlow (jun 18B) 7:04.32; 3 Shandon (club two) 7:04.913. B Final: Neptune (nov) 7:58.889.

Double – Div Two – A Final: Three Castles (jun 16) 7:09.056; 2 Carlow (jun 18B) 7:18.963; 4 Shandon (club two) 7:37.214.

Single – Div One – A Final: Castleconnell (F Crowley; sen) 6:43.47; 2 Carlow (J Keating; jun 18A) 6:49.642; 3 Castleconnell (S Haugh; inter) 6:52.799. C Final: 6 Clonmel (O McGrath; club one) 7:11.017.

Div Two: Carlow (A O’Toole; Jun 18B) 6:52.709; 3 Cappoquin (S Landers; Club Two) 6:56.991; 4 Castleconnell (R O’Neill; jun 16) 7:04.710. Masters – A Final: Carlow (N O’Brien).

Women

Eight – Div One – A Final: Commercial (sen) 6:05.32; 2 Commercial (jun 18A) 6:28.524. Div Two – A Final: Shandon (club two) 7:33.916; 2 St Michael’s (jun 16) 7:41.478; 3 Neptune (nov) 7:52.245.

Four – A Final: 1 UCD B (sen) 7:33.677; 4 Commercial (jun 18A) 7:55.24. Div One, coxed: Shandon (Club One) 7:28.331; 3 Commercial (inter) 7:40.237. Div Two, coxed– A Final: UCD (Club Two) 7:07.281.

Pair – Div One – A Final: UCD A (sen) 8:26.503; 4 UCD (inter) 8:54.035; 5 Lee (jun 18A) 8:55.394. B Final: 2 Commercial (club one) 9:33.839.

Sculling, Quadruple – Div One: New Ross (jun 18A) 6:44.305. Div Two, coxed - A Final: Lee (club two) 6:56.124, 2 Castleconnell (jun 16) 6:59.39; 5 Commercial (nov) 7:27.266. B Final: 2 Graiguenamanagh (jun 18B) 7:34.306.

Double – Div One – A Final: Neptune (inter) 6:57.084, 2 Carlow (Club one) 6:58.85. Div Two – A Final: New Ross A (jun 18B) 7:10.012; 3 Garda (club two) 7:36.044; 4 Neptune (jun 16) 7:36.7.

Single – Div One – A Final: Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 8:52.378; 2 Carlow (A Byrne; inter) 9:37.974; 3 Carlow (C Nolan; jun 18A) 9:43.755.

Div Two – A Final: Neptune (E Power; club two) 9:48.198; 2 Castleconnell (L O’Brien; jun 16) 9:51.167.

– Masters – A Final: Graiguenamanagh (M Cummins).

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for May are the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG men’s senior eight which won the Division One title at Metropolitan Regatta. The crew of Richie Bennett, Rob O’Callaghan, Fionnan McQuillan Tolan, Sean O’Connor, Evin Donnelly, James Wall, Cormac Folan, Alan Martin and cox Ruadhan Cooke held off the strong UCD eight to win.

Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2013. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2013 champions list grow.

Published in Rower of Month

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating