Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club
SB20 Sea Biscuit Takes DBSC Race Win in Saturday Racing
Barry Glavin and Niall O’Riordan's Sea Biscuit from the Royal St George Yacht Club was the winner of the first race of Saturday's Dublin Bay Sailing Club SB20 fixture.
113 boats across all the DBSC classes enjoyed a moderate ENE wind in sunny weather on the bay.
Second to Sea Biscuit was Jerry Dowling and Enda O’Coineen's Bad/Kilcullen from the Royal Irish Yacht Club. Third was Charlotte O’Kelly's Sneaky B from the National Yacht Club.
The class sailed two races and a results summary is below.
In the Cruiser classes, Patrick Burke's Prima Forte from the Royal Irish was the Cruiser 0 IRC race winner with Vincent Farrell's Tsunami from the National Yacht Club in second and Rodney and Keith Martin's RIYC based Lively Lady in third.
There was damage (pictured below) in the Cruisers One division after a collision between two J109s.
Results below:
DBSC Results for 24/07/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Raptor
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Indecision, 3. Gringo
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Indecision
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two
31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Attitude
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Windjammer, 3. Gwili II
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili II, 2. Springer, 3. Rupert
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda, 3. Krypton
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Prima Luce, 3. Gung Ho
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Playtime, 3. Prima Luce
SB20: 1. SeaBiscuit, 2. Bad/Kilcullen, 3. Sneaky B
Flying 15: 1. Shane MacCarthy, 2. Rodriguez, 3. A Mere Triffle
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Ram Jam, 3. Jheetah
Sportsboat: 1. George 2, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Ram Jam
Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis o'the River, 2. ZinZan
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Ripples, 3. Carmen
Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Jo Slim 5, 3. Ruadh
B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Billy Whizz
B211 Echo: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3=. Billy Whizz, 3=. Beeswing
Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun
Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Aideen, 2. Allsorts, 3. Periquin
PY Class: 1. Teddy Byrne, 2. Richard Tate
IDRA 14: 1. Slipway, 2. Dart, 3. Doody
Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Conor Roche
Laser Radial: 1. David Cahill, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Shirley Gilmore
Race 2
SB20: 1. Bad/Kilcullen, 2. SeaBiscuit, 3. Sneaky B
Flying 15: 1. Shane MacCarthy, 2. Phoenix, 3. Ignis Caput II
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jambiya, 2. Ram Jam, 3. Jheetah
Sportsboat: 1. George 2, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Ripples
B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Ocean Venture
B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Vamoose
Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Periquin, 2. Allsorts, 3. Aideen
PY Class: 1. Teddy Byrne, 2. Richard Tate
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Doody
Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Conor Roche
Laser Radial: 1. Sean Craig, 2. Shirley Gilmore, 3. David Cahill
Dublin Bay Sailing Club 2020 Prizes Presented at Dun Laoghaire's Waterfront Yacht Clubs (Photo Galleries Here!)
Last year, for one of the first times in a proud history stretching back to 1884, there was no gala event for Dublin Bay Sailing Club's annual prizegiving but as most Dun Laoghaire Harbour observers will attest, most of the sailors in the country's biggest sailing club felt fortunate there was any racing at all, given the ravages of COVID-19.
This summer, new DBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan made up for the absence of the winter Royal St George hosted affair, with individual outdoor prizegivings in each club to congratulate over 100 different winners from 22 DBSC classes in the AIB sponsored season.
As Afloat previously reported with a full list of winners here, it's an impressive roll call of division winners that includes DBSC's six premier awards for best performances.
See prizegiving photo galleries below
DBSC Premier awards 2020
Patrick Burke's Prima Forte, the 2020 delivered Beneteau First 40 won the Dun Laoghaire Harbour Trophy for the best new DBSC yacht in the 2020 season.
As regular Afloat readers will know, the Royal Irish yacht in its former life was known as La Response and Courier Zen, a top UK and French Commodore's Cup campaigner.
Lindsay Casey's Royal St. George Yacht Club J97 Windjammer performed on both inshore and offshore circuits last season and was the winner of the best yacht on handicap.
The best yacht in the one-design divisions was James Conboy-Fischer's Billy Whizz, the first time a B211 has lifted the George Arthur Newsom Cup as Afloat reported here.
Laser Radial ace Rian Geraghty McDonnell of the NYC won the Dr Alf Delany Cup for the best dinghy performance of the season.
David Meeke and Martin McCarthy won the Brendan Ebril Memorial Cup for the Best yacht for most frequent participation in the Ruffian 23 Alias.
Scroll down for photo galleries of the DBSC prizegiving held at the RIYC on July 9th, the NYC on July 12th and the RSTGYC on July 16th.
DBSC Prizegiving at RIYC on July 9th 2021
DBSC Prizegiving at NYC on July 12th 2021
DBSC Prizegiving at RSTGYC on July 16th 2021
RS Aero sailor Brendan Foley of the Royal St. George Yacht Club was the winner of both light air Portsmouth Yardstick DBSC dinghy races at Dun Laoghaire Harbour.
In both races, Foley beat the National Yacht Club's Noel Butler, who, in turn, beat Greystones sailor Roy Van Maanen all sailing RS Aero dinghies.
Results summary below.
DBSC Results for 20/07/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Maranda
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jeorge V, 2. Jay Z
Sportsboat: 1. Jeorge V, 2. Jay Z
Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Alias, 3. Bandit
Shipman: 1. Poppy, 2. Bluefin
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Isolde, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Betty B, 3. Isolde
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Roy Van Maanen
IDRA 14: 1. Slipway, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Dart
Fireball: 1. Louise McKenna, 2. Frank Miller, 3. Owen Sinnott
Laser Standard: 1. Chris Arrowsmith, 2. Gary O'Hare, 3. Owen Laverty
Laser Radial: 1. Conor Clancy, 2. Ali Robinson, 3. David Cahill
Combined Cruisers Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Windjammer
Race 2
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Roy Van Maanen
IDRA 14: 1. Slipway, 2. Dart, 3. Dunmoanin
Fireball: 1. Louise McKenna, 2. Frank Miller, 3. Owen Sinno
Laser Standard: 1. Chris Arrowsmith, 2. Owen Laverty, 3. Gary O'Hare
Laser Radial: 1. Conor Clancy, 2. Hugh Cahill, 3. Marco Sorgassi
Prima Forte Has a Firm Hand in DBSC Cruisers Zero Race
Patrick Burke's First 40 Prima Forte of the Royal Irish Yacht Club was the IRC winner of Dubin Bay Sailing Club's Cruiser 0 AIB Summer Series Saturday race.
Second and third on IRC were the First 40.7 sisterships Tsunami (Vincent Farrell) of the National Yacht Club and the RIYC's Lively Lady (Rodney and Keith Martin) respectively.
A total of DBSC 127 boats across 22 classes enjoyed a fine sunny afternoon on the bay in light South Easterly winds.
A full results summary is below:
DBSC Results for 17/07/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami, 3. Prima Forte
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Gringo
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jump the Gun, 2. Gringo, 3. White Mischief
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Dear Prudence
31.7 One Design: 1. Kalamar, 2. Camira, 3. Bluefin Two
31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Attitude
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Gwili II, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Gwili II, 3. Rupert
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Wynward, 3. Saki
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. Karukera, 3. RunAway
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. Karukera, 3. RunAway
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Persistance, 3. Gung Ho
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistance
SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue
Flying 15: 1. Shane MacCarthy, 2. Phoenix, 3. Ignis Caput II
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jheetah, 3. Jester
Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jheetah, 3. Jester
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Alias, 3. Bandit
Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking
B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Chinook
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Vamoose, 3. Small Wonder
Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glenluce, 3. Pterodactyl
Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Jill, 2. Allsorts, 3. Lively Lady
PY Class: 1. Richard Tate, 2. Teddy Byrne, 3. Roy Van Maanen
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Doody, 3. Dunmoanin
Fireball: 1. Owen Sinnott, 2. Paul ter Horst
Laser Radial: 1. David Cahill, 2. John O'Driscoll, 3. Alice Tyrrell
Race 2
SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. SeaBiscuit, 3. venuesworld.com
Flying 15: 1. Phoenix, 2. ffantastic mr ffox, 3. Fflagella
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jester
Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jester
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias
B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Vamoose, 3. Betty B
Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Jill, 2. Allsorts, 3. Lively Lady
PY Class: 1. Roy Van Maanen, 2. Teddy Byrne, 3. Richard Tate
IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Chaos
Fireball: 1. Owen Sinnott, 2. Paul ter Horst
Laser Radial: 1. John O'Driscoll, 2. David Cahill, 3. John Sisk
Butler wins DBSC PY Race in RS Aero
National Yacht Club RS Aero sailor Noel Butler was the winner of Tuesday night's PY class dinghy race. RS Aero sailors also took second an third places with Royal St. George's Brendan Foley second followed by Sarah Dwyer.
Isolde was the B211 One Design race winner in the keelboat classes with Billy Whizz second and Plan B in third.
Results summary below
DBSC Results for 13/07/2021
Flying 15: 1. A Mere Triffle, 2. Perfect Ten
Sportsboat: 1. Jeorge V, 2. Jheetah, 3. Rebel
Shipman: 1. Poppy, 2. Bluefin
B211 One Design: 1. Isolde, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B
B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Plan B, 3. Beeswing
PY Class: 1. Noel Butler 2. Brendan Foley, 3. Sarah Dwyer
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Chaos
Fireball: 1. Frank Miller, 2. Owen Sinnott, 3. Louise McKenna
Laser Standard: 1. Chris Arrowsmith, 2. Justin Maguire, 3. Gavan Murphy
Laser Radial: 1. Hugh O'Connor, 2. Marco Sorgassi, 3. Owen Laverty
Combined Cruisers Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. Windjammer
Johnston's Prospect is Winner of Ten Boat 31.7 Turnout for Dublin Bay Sailing Club Thursday Race
In anticipation of a weekend of one design action on the Bay, there was a full turnout of 10 boats in the Beneteau 31.7 Class ahead of the class national championships for Thursday's Dublin Bay Sailing Club race.
Chris Johnston's Prospect from the National Yacht Club was the winner of the 31.7 one-design race with clubmate Levante (John Power) second and Royal St. George's Michael Blaney's After You Too in third place.
All but one boat competed in each of the Cruiser 4, Ruffian, Beneteau 211 and Combined Squib & Mermaid Classes.
Overall there was an excellent turnout of 130 boats for another light-air evening on the bay.
Top three results below
DBSC Results for 01/07/2021
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Rockabill VI, 3. Tsunami
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Juggerknot 2
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. Dear Prudence
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Dear Prudence
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. After You Too
31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Ruthless
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Gwili II, 3. Ruthless
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili II, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Boojum
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Cartoon, 3. Eleint
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Cartoon, 3. Eleint
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. Antix, 3. RunAway
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. Antix, 3. RunAway
Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Prima Luce, 3. The Great Escape
Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Persistance, 2. Shearwater, 3. Edenpark
Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Setanta, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Sweet Martini
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem
Flying 15: 1. Shane MacCarthy, 2. FFuZZy, 3. Enfant de Marie
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Jeorge V
Sportsboat: 1. George 6, 2. Jester, 3. George 2
Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim 5, 2. Viking, 3. Twocan
B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Beeswing, 3. Isolde
B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Betty B, 3. Small Wonder
Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glenroan
Squib/MermaidPY: 1. Jill, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Periquin
Billy Whizz is Top B211 in DBSC Tuesday Race
On the eve of the Beneteau 211 One Design national championships at the Royal Irish Yacht Club at Dun Laoghaire this weekend, Billy Whizz (James Conboy Fischer) was the winner of Tuesday night's DBSC race. Second was Pat Shannon's Beeswing and third was Plan B (Kieran Kingston and Vincent Mulvey).
55 boats across all DBSC fleets enjoyed light airs on a sunny Dublin Bay evening as part of the AIB Summer Series. The top three in each class are below.
Congratulations are due to Declan Traynor, long-time DBSC Patrol chief, who had a successful first outing as Race Officer on the Dinghy Course, under the watchful eye of National Race Officer, Suzanne McGarry, backed up by long-time Dinghy Course stalwarts Ros Bremner, Caroline Liddy, Liz Aylmer, Sharon Moylan & Brendan Dalton.
DBSC Results for 29/06/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda, 3. Papytoo
Flying 15: 1. Perfect Ten, 2. A Mere Triffle
Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Jeorge V, 3. Jay Z
Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Ruff Diamond, 3. Scamp
Shipman: 1. Poppy, 2. Bluefin
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Plan B
B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Plan B
PY Class: 1. B & C O'Neill, 2. Teddy Byrne, 3. Barry Byrne
IDRA 14: 1. Slipway, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody
Fireball: 1. Louise McKenna, 2. Paul ter Horst, 3. Frank Miller
Laser Standard: 1. Chris Arrowsmith, 2. Sean Doyle
Laser Radial: 1. Jacques Murphy, 2. David Cahill, 3. Michael Norman
Race 2
PY Class: 1. Noel Butler, 2. Barry Byrne, 3. Roy Van Maanen
IDRA 14: 1. Slipway, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody
Fireball: 1. Louise McKenna, 2. Frank Miller, 3. Paul ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. Chris Arrowsmith, 2. Sean Doyle
Laser Radial: 1. Jacques Murphy, 2. Alison Pigot, 3. Michael McCormack
Royal Irish Yacht Club J109 White Mischief (Richard and Tim Goodbody) beat Jalapeno (Paul Barrington) and Dear Prudence (Jay Bourke) in a windy DBSC J109 race on Dublin Bay last night.
The sister ships were beaten overall in IRC One by rival XP34 Bon Exemple. The Goodbody's took second in IRC with Andrew Algeo's J99, Juggerknot 2, third.
Dublin Bay J109 interests are being well represented on the South Coast this week where DBSC regular Something Else (John and Brian Hall) of the National Yacht Club lying second after four races sailed at the Sovereign's Cup in Kinsale.
104 boats turned out across all DBSC classes for the breezy Thursday night race.
In the one-design divisions, the big Flying Fifteen fleet was won by Rodriguez. FFuZZy was second with Perfect Ten third.
The top three in each class are below:
DBSC Results for 24/06/2021
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Juggerknot 2
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Juggerknot 2
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Dear Prudence
31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Bluefin Two
31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Fiddly Bits
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Windjammer, 3. Ruthless
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Boojum, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Boojum, 3. Springer
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda, 3. Eleint
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Saki, 3. Starlet
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. RunAway
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Antix, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. Playtime, 3. The Great Escape
Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Playtime
Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Setanta
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Bad/Kilcullen, 3. venuesworld.com
Flying 15: 1. Rodriguez, 2. FFuZZy, 3. Perfect Ten
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah
Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. George 2, 3. RIYC 1
Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis o'the River, 2. Phantom, 3. ZinZan
Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Carmen
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim 5, 2. Twocan, 3. Invader
B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook
Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glenluce, 3. Glenroan
IDRA 14 Dart is the DBSC Tuesday Race Winner
Royal St. George's Theo Lyttle won Dublin Bay Sailing Club's (DBSC) Tuesday night Laser standard race at Dun Laoghaire from club mate Ross O'Leary. Damian Moloney was third.
The Fireball class was won by Royal St. George's Louise McKenna with DMYC's Frank Miller second.
Top three in all competing DBSC classes are below
DBSC Results for 22/06/2021
Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Pamafe, 3. Papytoo
Flying 15: 1. A Mere Triffle, 2. Perfect Ten
Ruffian: 1. Ruff Diamond, 2. Bandit, 3. Scamp
Shipman: 1. Bluefin, 2. Poppy
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Isolde, 3. Plan B
B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B
PY Class: 1. Noel Butler, 2. Brendan Foley, 3. Brian Sweeney
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos, 3. Dunmoanin
Fireball: 1. Louise McKenna, 2. Frank Miller, 3. Paul ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. Theo Lyttle, 2. Ross O'Leary, 3. Damian Maloney
Laser Radial: 1. Hugh O'Connor, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Brenda Maguire
The Royal Irish J109 White Mischief (Richard and Tim Goodbody) was the Cruiser 1 IRC winner in Saturday's DBSC race on Dublin Bay.
There was a 125 boat turnout across all classes for the AIB Summer Series, the country's biggest sailing series.
Second, in IRC 1, was the Royal Irish's XP33 Bon Exemple. The National Yacht Club J109 Jalapeno (Paul Barrington) was third.
Saturday's race marked the final DBSC on the water tribute to esteemed member, the late Carmel Winkelmann who passed away last week. Afloat tribute here.
In the one-design classes, Ken Dumpleton was the Flying Fifteen class winner in Hera.
The top three results across all classes are below:
DBSC Results for 19/06/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Rockabill VI, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Jalapeno
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. White Mischief, 3. Raptor
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Chimaera
31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Prospect, 3. Bluefin Two
31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Windjammer, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Gwili II, 3. Springer
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Krypton, 3. Maranda
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Ceol na Mara, 2. Pamafe, 3. Starlet
Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Persistance
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Shearwater, 3. Katienua
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem
Flying 15: 1. Phoenix, 2. Hera, 3. Glass Half Full
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterbug, 3. Jambiya
Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterbug, 3. George 2
Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. Phantom
Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffrider, 3. Icicle
Shipman: 1. Curraglass, 2. Jo Slim 5, 3. Poppy
B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder
Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glenroan, 3. GlenDun
Squib/Mermaid: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen
PY Class: 1. Noel Butler, 2. Brendan Foley, 3. Brian Sweeney
Fireball: 1. Owen Sinnott, 2. Paul ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Robbie Walker
Laser Radial: 1. Hugh O'Connor, 2. Marc Coakley, 3. Sean Craig
Race 2
SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Ted, 3. venuesworld.com
Flying 15: 1. Hera, 2. Phoenix, 3. Ignis Caput II
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterbug, 3. Jambiya
Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterbug, 3. Jambiya
Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. ZinZan
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Ripples, 3. Bandit
B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Chinook
B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Billy Whizz
Squib/Mermaid: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Brian Sweeney
Fireball: 1. Owen Sinnott, 2. Paul ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Robbie Walker
Laser Radial: 1. Sean Craig, 2. Hugh O'Connor, 3. Sophie Kilmartin