Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

The J/109 Dear Prudence has regained the overall lead of the AIB DBSC Turkey Shoot Series with two races left to sail on Dublin Bay.

Results for last Sunday's handicap 75-boat cruiser-racing league, the fifth of seven, have been published (downloadable below) and J/109s occupy the two places overall with the National Yacht Club's Ruth now in second overall.

The Elan 333 White Lotus holds third place overall in the Royal Irish Yacht Club hosted series.

As regular Afloat readers will recall, Dear Prudence held the lead after three races sailed but then lost out to John O'Gorman's Hot Cookie in the fourth race.

Race four starts next Sunday at 10.10hrs.

Racing downwind to the Muglins in race five Photo: Charlotte O'KellyRacing downwind to the Muglins in race five Photo: Charlotte O'Kelly

Published in Turkey Shoot
Tagged under

With just three races left to the Royal Irish Yacht Club hosted prizegiving at the AIB DBSC Turkey Shoot Series on Sunday, December 19th, the starts and handicaps for race five this Sunday morning have been published.

With four races sailed on Dublin Bay, the 75-boat fleet is led by John O'Gorman's Sunfast 3600, Hot Cookie.

The consistent National Yacht Club entry is one of ten boats in the fourth of five starts for the bumper Christmas fleet.

The no race cancellations trend in 2021 looks set to continue with ideal 15 to 20-knot west north winds forecast this Sunday.

A full breakdown of starts is downloadable below. Revised handicaps are calculated and also available to download below.

Race Organiser Fintan Cairns reports a great atmosphere in the Royal Irish Yacht Club Wet Bar and the Terrace after racing, subject to COVID guidelines.

Published in Turkey Shoot
Tagged under

John O'Gorman's Sunfast 3600 Hot Cookie from the National Yacht Club (on board footage from Prof O'Connell of North Sails below) is the overall leader of the mixed cruiser DBSC Turkey Shoot Series on Dublin Bay after four of seven races sailed. 

Another top DBSC campaigner, the Lindsay Casey skippered J/97 Windjammer, from the Royal St. George Yacht Club, is lying second in the 75 boat fleet on 87 points, 11 points behind the leader. 

Early series leader Joker II (John Maybury's J/109 of the Royal Irish Yacht Club) is lying third on 94 points.

Download results below as a pdf file.

Race five starts next Sunday at 10.10hrs.

Race Organiser Fintan Cairns reports a great atmosphere in the Royal Irish Yacht Club Wet Bar and the Terrace after racing, subject to COVID guidelines.

Published in Turkey Shoot

Storm Arwen's strong north westerlies are due to abate in time for Sunday's fourth race of the AIB DBSC Turkey Shoot Series on Dublin Bay.

As the winter yacht racing series passes its halfway stage, the J109 Dear Prudence leads the 75-boat fleet after last week's epic round Dalkey Island course.

The combined Dun Laoghaire Harbour fleet of 75 will have some adjustments to its five start lineup this weekend.

The J/109 leader is being chased by former series double winner Mermaid V, a First 50, from the Royal Irish Yacht Club.

A full breakdown of starts for race four is downloadable below. Revised Handicaps are calculated and also available to download below.

Race Organiser Fintan Cairns reports a great atmosphere in the Royal Irish Yacht Club Wet Bar and the Terrace after racing, subject to COVID guidelines.

Published in Turkey Shoot
Tagged under

After a great turnout for the second race last Sunday, the 75-boat AIB DBSC Turkey Shoot Series looks set for more breeze on Dublin Bay for race three this weekend.

The combined fleet of 75 will again have a five start lineup this weekend.

A full breakdown of starts for race three is downloadable below.

Northwest winds gusting to 30 mph are forecast for Dun Laoghaire Harbour this Sunday.

XC Weather forecast for Dun LaoghaireXC Weather forecast for Dun Laoghaire

Revised handicaps for the third race are calculated and also available to download below.

Race organiser Fintan Cairns reports a great atmosphere in the Royal Irish Yacht Club Wet Bar and the Terrace after racing, subject to COVID guidelines.

Published in Turkey Shoot
Tagged under

National Yacht Club sailor Noel Butler could not attend the AIB DBSC prizegiving in Dun Laoghaire's National Maritime Museum on Friday evening last to collect his trophy. Still, his winter Turkey Shoot shipmates made sure the Windmill Leisure and Marine Perpetual Trophy got to the multi-champion dinghy ace promptly by presenting it to him dockside on Sunday morning, before the second race of the 2021 Turkey Shoot Series on Dublin Bay.

It's the second year in succession. Butler, a former Laser II World Champion, has won the trophy for his PY performance in his RS Aero 'Orion' dinghy.

Butler is sailing on the J/97 Windjammer for the Turkey Shoot, another winning yacht from Friday night's ceremony. The Lindsay Casey skippered boat from the Royal St. George Yacht Club won DBSC's Premier award: the Waterhouse Shield, for the best yacht in a handicapped series across all DBSC fleets. 

Read more about Friday's prizegiving at the National Maritime Museum here.

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

The Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) prizegiving highlights the Dun Laoghaire Harbour sailing season with an array of magnificent and ancient yachting silverware.

This year's event was especially so because it marked the close of DBSC's 137th season and the resumption of competitive sailing in its AIB sponsored season while living with COVID-19.

Prizes were awarded in all of DBSC's 22 classes by Commodore Ann Kirwan, but in a break from tradition, at a new venue, in Dun Laoghaire's National Maritime Museum last Friday night.

As well as six premier awards for best performances, Commodore Kirwan congratulated over 100 different winners.

The array of magnificent and ancient yachting silverware laid out for the DBSC prizegivingPrizes galore - The array of magnificent and ancient yachting silverware laid out for the DBSC prizegiving

The club – one of the largest yacht racing clubs of its type in Europe – was previously acclaimed by Afloat's WM Nixon, who posed the question: Is Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) The Most Effective Sailing Organisation in the World? It's an even more valid question today, given the club and its weekly racing schedule brought so much stability to the sailing scene at a time of great flux in 2021.

Scroll down for awards photography of the evening by photographer Michael Chester. Click here for an overview of the DBSC Thursday awards winners, and here for the DBSC Saturday winners,

DBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan and Hon Sec Chris Moore at the National Maritime Museum for the 137th prizegivingDBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan and Hon Sec Chris Moore at the National Maritime Museum for the 137th prizegiving

DBSC Premier Award Winners

Richella Carroll was recognised as a special DBSC volunteer and race officer for many years in DBSCRichella Carroll (right) was recognised as a special DBSC volunteer and race officer for many years in DBSC.

SB20 sailor Davy Taylor won the Dun Laoghaire Trophy Premier Award for the best new DBSC yacht in 2021SB20 sailor Davy Taylor won the Dun Laoghaire Trophy Premier Award for the best new DBSC yacht in 2021

J/97 sailors Shane Kelly and Lindsay Casey were awarded the Waterhouse Shield, a DBSC Premier Award for the best yacht in a handicapped seriesJ/97 sailors Shane Kelly and Lindsay Casey were awarded the Waterhouse Shield, a DBSC Premier Award for the best yacht in a handicapped series

Therese Tyrrell (centre) and Caroline Liddy accepting the Viking Premier Award, for an outsanding contribution to sailing on behalf of over 50 DBSC volunteersTherese Tyrrell and Caroline Liddy accepting the Viking Premier Award for an outstanding contribution to sailing on behalf of over 50 DBSC volunteers

Premier Award For the most successful yacht in  One Design racing, George Arthur Newsom Cup: Mariposa, Water Wag, Cathy McAleavey & FamilyThe DBSC Premier Award For the most successful yacht in One Design racing, George Arthur Newsom Cup went to Mariposa, Water Wag, Cathy McAleavey & Family

Dr. Alf Delaney Cup for the best Dinghy for the season: Laser Radial, Dave CahillDr. Alf Delaney Cup for the best Dinghy for the season: Laser Radial, Dave Cahill

DBSC Junior Awards

PY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake PerryPY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake Perry

Topper Series Lawson Cup: James HallTopper Series Lawson Cup: James Hall

Optimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail MurphyOptimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail Murphy

RS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-HickeyRS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-Hickey

DBSC junior winners: PY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake Perry; Topper Series Lawson Cup:James Hall; Optimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail Murphy;RS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-Hickey/Hugh Meagher and Laser 4.7 Series: Jimmy Mooney GobletDBSC junior winners: PY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake Perry; Topper Series Lawson Cup: James Hall; Optimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail Murphy; RS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-Hickey/Hugh Meagher and Laser 4.7 Series: Jimmy Mooney Goblet

Cruiser Awards

Cruiser 0 Thursdays IRC Racing Martin Cup: Rockabill VI, P. O'Higgins Cruiser 0 Thursdays IRC Racing Martin Cup: Rockabill VI, P. O'Higgins

Cruiser 0	Saturdays IRC Racing: Knox-Gore Trophy, Prima Forte, F Rigley/S.LemassCruiser 0 Saturdays IRC Racing: Knox-Gore Trophy, Prima Forte, F Rigley/S.Lemass

Cruiser 0	Thursdays Echo Racing:	Knox-Gore Bowl,Tsunami, Vincent Farrell and Peter RyanCruiser 0 Thursdays Echo Racing: Knox-Gore Bowl, Tsunami, Vincent Farrell (left) and Peter Ryan

Cruiser 1	Thursdays Echo Racing:	Tiamat Trophy	, Something Else, John & Brian HallCruiser 1 Thursdays Echo Racing: Tiamat Trophy, Something Else, John & Brian Hall

Brendan Ebrill Memorial Cup Cruisers 1 (ECHO): Jalapeno, Paul BarringtonBrendan Ebrill Memorial Cup Cruisers 1 (ECHO): Jalapeno, Paul Barrington

Cruiser 1 Saturdays IRC Racing Weir Cup: Bon Exemple, Colin ByrneCruiser 1 Saturdays IRC Racing Weir Cup: Bon Exemple, Colin Byrne

Cruiser 2	Thursdays Echo Racing	Centenary Cup and Most Improved Boat Cr 2 Silver Foam Trophy: Ruthless, Conor RonanCruiser 2 Thursdays Echo Racing Centenary Cup and Most Improved Boat Cr 2 Silver Foam Trophy: Ruthless, Conor Ronan (centre)

Cruiser 2 Saturdays Echo Racing TP Early Memorial Cup: Leeuwin, Henry LeonardCruiser 2 Saturdays Echo Racing TP Early Memorial Cup: Leeuwin, Henry Leonard

Cruiser 3	Tuesdays ECHO Racing Whimbrel Rose Bowl; Thursdays IRC Racing	Smalldridge Cup and Saturdays IRC Racing Jack Kennedy Memorial Cup: Starlet Kevin ByrneCruiser 3 Tuesdays ECHO Racing Whimbrel Rose Bowl; Thursdays IRC Racing Smalldridge Cup and Saturdays IRC Racing Jack Kennedy Memorial Cup: Starlet Kevin Byrne

Cruiser 3	Saturdays ECHO Racing	Mercia Cup: Maranda, Myles KellyCruiser 3 Saturdays ECHO Racing Mercia Cup: Maranda, Myles Kelly

Thursdays & Saturdays IRC Racing The Trevor Wood Trophy and Thursdays & Saturdays ECHO Racing: Boomerang, The Kirwan Family White Sails Thursdays & Saturdays IRC Racing, The Trevor Wood Trophy and Thursdays & Saturdays, ECHO Racing: Boomerang, The Kirwan Family

 Cruiser 5	Thursdays ECHO Overall Div A, Gerry Henry Salver; Saturdays A and B  ECHO  overall, Ana Livia Trophy: Just Jasmine Philip SmithCruiser 5 Thursdays ECHO Overall Div A, Gerry Henry Salver; Saturdays A and B ECHO overall, Ana Livia Trophy: Just Jasmine Philip Smith.

Cruiser 5	Thursdays IRC Overall Div A	Burford Trophy and Saturdays A and B IRC overall White Sail Class Trophy: Playtime J. Phillips & N. KidneyCruiser 5 Thursdays IRC Overall Div A Burford Trophy and Saturdays A and B IRC overall White Sail Class Trophy: Playtime J. Phillips & N. Kidney

One Design keelboats & Dinghies

31.7	Thursday Racing Feanor Trophy: After You Too, Michael Blaney31.7 Thursday Racing Feanor Trophy: After You Too, Michael Blaney

31.7 Thursday Racing Echo Horrigan Cup and 31.7 Saturday Racing Echo Long John Silver Cup: Bluefin Two M & B Bryson31.7 Thursday Racing Echo Horrigan Cup and 31.7 Saturday Racing Echo Long John Silver Cup: Bluefin Two M & B Bryson

31.7 Racing: Prospect, Chris Johnston31.7 Racing: Prospect, Chris Johnston

B211 Tuesday ECHO Overall Optec Trophy and Thursdays SCRATCH overall Facet Jewellers Cup: Billy Whiz, J Fischer & S BagotB211 Tuesday ECHO Overall Optec Trophy and Thursdays SCRATCH overall Facet Jewellers Cup: Billy Whiz, J Fischer & S Bagot

B211 Saturdays SCRATCH overall Beneteau 21 Cup and B211 Thurs/Sat Combined ECHO Waterhouse Rose Bowl: Small Wonder, Jacqueline McStay & Hugh KellyB211 Saturdays SCRATCH overall Beneteau 21 Cup and B211 Thurs/Sat Combined ECHO Waterhouse Rose Bowl: Small Wonder, Jacqueline McStay & Hugh Kelly

B211 Thursdays ECHO overall Beneteau 21 Tray: Isolde Jimmy Martin & Brian MulkeenB211 Thursdays ECHO overall Beneteau 21 Tray: Isolde Jimmy Martin & Brian Mulkeen

The Dragon RIYC Cup ZinZan, Adrian Masterson  The Dragon RIYC Cup ZinZan, Adrian Masterson

Glens Thursdays Racing Pterodactyl Cup; Saturday Racing Harry Maguire Memorial Cup; Thurs and Sats combined Combined The McMullen Cup; Dalkey Island Race (Bobolink) The Hamilton Reid Cup : Glenluce M.A.C.MillerickGlens Thursdays Racing Pterodactyl Cup; Saturday Racing Harry Maguire Memorial Cup; Thurs and Sats combined Combined The McMullen Cup; Dalkey Island Race (Bobolink) The Hamilton Reid Cup: Glenluce M.A.C.Millerick

Glens Tuesday Racing Cut Glass Tumbler and Crews Race Glen Challenge Trophy Robert O' Connor  (David Houlton)  Glens Ladies Race  "Once Again" ! pair of Silver Vases Glendun, Alison O'BrienGlens Tuesday Racing Cut Glass Tumbler and Crews Race Glen Challenge Trophy Robert O' Connor (David Houlton) Glens Ladies Race "Once Again" ! pair of Silver Vases Glendun, Alison O'Brien

Ruffians Tuesday Racing, John Donnelly Perpetual Cup: Carmen, Enda BrennanRuffians, Tuesday Racing, John Donnelly Perpetual Cup: Carmen, Enda Brennan

Ruffians, Thursday Racing Huet Trophy: Shannagh Stephen Gill & Padraig DiarmadaRuffians, Thursday Racing Huet Trophy: Shannagh Stephen Gill & Padraig Diarmada

Ruffians	Saturday Racing British Airways Trophy and	Thursdays and Saturdays combined, J.Lamont Trophy: Ruffles, Michael CutliffeRuffians Saturday Racing British Airways Trophy and Thursdays and Saturdays combined, J.Lamont Trophy: Ruffles, Michael Cutliffe

Shipmans Tuesday Racing Cut Glass Tumbler: Poppy, Alain DeladienneeShipmans Tuesday Racing, Cut Glass Tumbler: Poppy, Alain Deladiennee

Shipmans Saturday Racing The Melindi Cup and Shipmans Thursdays and Saturdays combined The Shipman Perpetual Trophy: Invader Gerry GlynnShipmans Saturday Racing The Melindi Cup and Shipmans Thursdays and Saturdays combined The Shipman Perpetual Trophy: Invader Gerry Glynn

SB20 Saturdays series A Bealtaine Trophy: Venues world,Ger DempseySB20 Saturdays series A Bealtaine Trophy: Venues world, Ger Dempsey

SB20 Saturday Racing overall, Saturday SB20 Cup: So Blue, Justin Burke Chris Helme & Alan Claffey SB20 Saturday Racing overall, Saturday SB20 Cup: So Blue, Justin Burke Chris Helme & Alan Claffey

 Mixed Sportsboats	Thursdays Overall, Sportsboat Trophy:	Jester, J/70 D.CurtinMixed Sportsboats Thursdays Overall, Sportsboat Trophy: Jester, J/70 D.Curtin

Mixed Sportsboats	Saturdays Overall (23 Races) Saturday Sportsboat Cup: Jambiya, Martin Ryan & Vincent LattimoreMixed Sportsboats Saturdays Overall (23 Races) Saturday Sportsboat Cup: Jambiya, Martin Ryan & Vincent Lattimore

 Water Wags Wednesday (17 Races): Goldsmith Cup, Mariposa Cathy McAleavey & Con MurphyWater Wags Wednesday (17 Races): Goldsmith Cup, Mariposa Cathy McAleavey & Con Murphy

Flying Fifteens (Tuesday Racing) Fifty Something Cup: Perfect 10, Alan Balfe and Patrick Frison RocheFlying Fifteens (Tuesday Racing) Fifty Something Cup: Perfect 10, Alan Balfe and Patrick Frison Roche

Flying Fifteens Thursday Racing for the Flying Fifteen Gun: Rodriguez, Ken DumpletonFlying Fifteens Thursday Racing for the Flying Fifteen Gun: Rodriguez, Ken Dumpleton

Flying Fifteens Saturday Racing Brian S Ryan Trophy:	Ignis Caput, David Mulvin and Ronan Beirne (pictured)Flying Fifteens Saturday Racing Brian S Ryan Trophy: Ignis Caput, David Mulvin and Ronan Beirne (pictured)

Flying Fifteens Mid week Handicap racing Blake Cup:	Peter Murphy & Ciara MulveyFlying Fifteens Midweek Handicap racing Blake Cup: Peter Murphy & Ciara Mulvey

Mermaid Racing for The JB Kearney Shield: Ailbhe Smith  Mermaid Racing for The JB Kearney Shield: Ailbhe Smith

Mermaid Saturday Racing Iolar Trophy and Mermaid Thursday Racing (Special Conditions) Amy Cup: Jill and Paul Smith & Pat ManganMermaid Saturday Racing Iolar Trophy and Mermaid Thursday Racing (Special Conditions) Amy Cup: Paul Smith & Pat Mangan

Dublin Bay 21s Tuesdays Daisey Picker Cup: Estelle, Number 3, DB21 Class Association, Hal Sisk and Fionan de Barra picturedDublin Bay 21s Tuesdays Daisey Picker Cup: Estelle, Number 3, DB21 Class Association, Hal Sisk and Fionan de Barra pictured

Squibs Saturdays Shannon Cup:  Periquin, Noel ColcloughSquibs Saturdays Shannon Cup: Periquin, Noel Colclough

DBSC Dinghy Awards

Fireballs Tuesdays Nuit St. George Trophy: Louise McKennaFireballs Tuesdays Nuit St. George Trophy: Louise McKenna

IDRAs 14s Tuesdays Overall Bay Cup: Slipway Julie Ascoop received by Pam McKay
IDRAs 14s Tuesdays Overall Bay Cup: Slipway Julie Ascoop received by Pam McKay

IDRA 14s Special Conditions The Halfway Trophy: Dun Moanin' Jenny IDRA 14s Special Conditions The Halfway Trophy: Dun Moanin' Jennifer Byrne

IDRA 14s Special Conditions Crews challenge Cup: Dart Yves & Paul LongIDRA 14s Special Conditions Crews challenge Cup: Dart, Yves & Paul Long

Laser Standard Saturday racing Cut Glass Tumbler: Gavan MurphyLaser Standard Saturday racing Cut Glass Tumbler: Gavan Murphy

Laser Radial Tuesday Racing	Sailcraft Tray Trophy and Laser Radial Tuesdays and Saturdays combined DBSC Challenge Trophy: David CahillLaser Radial Tuesday Racing Sailcraft Tray Trophy and Laser Radial Tuesdays and Saturdays combined DBSC Challenge Trophy: David Cahill

PY Class Saturday Racing (27 races) Early Bird Trophy Brendan FoleyPY Class Saturday Racing (27 races) Early Bird Trophy Brendan Foley

Water Wags Wednesday 3rd Place G.Pugin Meldon Trophy: Shindella, Alistair & Zoe KissaneWater Wags Wednesday 3rd Place G.Pugin Meldon Trophy: Shindella, Alistair & Zoe Kissane

Photography by Michael Chester 

Published in DBSC

After a great turnout for the first race last Sunday, the AIB DBSC Turkey Shoot Series has been boosted by another five cruiser-racer entries for this Sunday's second of seven races on Dublin Bay.

The combined Dun Laoghaire Harbour fleet of 75 will have some adjustments to its five start lineup this weekend.

The First 27.7 Jigsaw, First 36s7 Karukera and Hanse 312 Kudos will move to the first start. The Sigma 33s Boojum and Elandra and the Sun Odyssey 490 Conquestador will start second. 

A full breakdown of starts for race two is downloadable below.

Light winds are forecast for this Sunday with revised Handicaps calculated and also available to download below.

Race Organiser Fintan Cairns reports a great atmosphere in the Royal Irish Yacht Club Wet Bar and the Terrace after racing, subject to COVID guidelines.

Published in Turkey Shoot
Tagged under

It was J/109s all the way on Sunday in the first round the cans race of the AIB DBSC Turkey Shoot with John Maybury's Joker II taking the first gun on modified ECHO.

The sistership Dear Prudence was second and the 1720 sportsboat entry, The Conor K was third.

As Afloat reported previously, the race was a tonic for Dublin Bay sailors even though it didn't all go to plan for some crews.

The Royal Irish Yacht Club hosted fleet sailed in the northwest of the Bay and for the first time, there were five separate starts such is the range of boats now competing. 

Download results below as a PDF file.

Race two starts next Sunday at 10.10hrs.

Published in Turkey Shoot
Tagged under

The second start of DBSC's AIB Turkey Shoot Series on Sunday will be the biggest, with 20 boats lining up for the first race of seven on Dublin Bay.

This year organisers are running five different starts for the 69-boat fleet that sees six 40-footers racing for the first time. As Afloat reported here, the fleet includes the past double winner Seamus Fitzpatrick's Mermaid V, a Beneteau 50-footer. 

The big boats will start last in start number five. (Starts and Handicaps are downloadable below)

First to start on Sunday morning is a 19-boat fleet that includes the 2019 overall winner, Eleint, a Trapper 300

Sailing instructions are here

In a change to the race officials for the 21st series, Henry Leonard, who has officiated at all the Turkey Shoots over the past 20 years, has retired, and Brian Mathews is replacing him.

 

Published in Turkey Shoot
Tagged under
Page 1 of 110

Coronavirus (COVID-19): Irish Sailing & Boating

Since restrictions began in March 2020, the Government is preparing for a 'controlled and gradual return to sport' and the 2020 sailing fixtures are being tentatively redrafted by yacht clubs, rowing clubs angling and diving clubs across Ireland as the country enters a new phase in dealing with the Coronavirus. The hope is that a COVID-19 restrictions might be eased by May 5th as Sport Ireland has asked national governing bodies for information on the challenges they face. 

Coronavirus (COVID-19) information

COVID-19 is a new illness that can affect your lungs and airways. It's caused by a virus called coronavirus.

To help stop the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) everyone has been asked to stay at home. But some people may need to do more than this.

You may need to either:

You do these things to stop other people from getting coronavirus.

Read advice for people in at-risk groups

Read advice about cocooning.

Restricted movements

Everybody in Ireland has been asked to stay at home. You should only go out for a few reasons, such as shopping for food.

But you need to restrict your movements further if you: 

  • live with someone who has symptoms of coronavirus, but you feel well
  • are a close contact of a confirmed case of coronavirus
  • have returned to Ireland from another country

You need to restrict your movements for at least 14 days.

But if the person you live with has had a test and it is negative, you don't need to wait 14 days. You should still follow the advice for everyone - stay at home as much as possible.

Close contact

This is only a guide but close contact can mean:

  • spending more than 15 minutes of face-to-face contact within 2 metres of an infected person
  • living in the same house or shared accommodation as an infected person

How to restrict your movements 

Follow the advice for everybody - stay at home.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating