Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

turkey shoot dbsc1

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Ruth, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Asterix

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Persistence, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Cevantes

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. No Name, 3. Betty

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Wynward, 3. Asterix

Combined Cruisers Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Kalamar

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. George 3, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 27/07/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. White Mischief, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Chimaera

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Saki, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Act Two, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Afternoon Delight, 3. Sweet Martini

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Flyer, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Icicle

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Barossa

B211 One Design: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Yikes, 3. Chinook

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Yikes, 3. Chinook

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glenluce, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Sapphire, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. Sea Biscuit, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. Toute Si

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. As Good as it Gets, 3. Perfect Ten

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Slipstream

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 25/07/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Joker II, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Joker II, 3. Prima Luce

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Joker II, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Levante, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Antix

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Enchantress, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet,

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild,

Cruiser 3B IRC 1. Eleint, 2. Asterix, 3.Maranda

Cruiser 3B Echo 1. Eleint, 2. Maranda, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Aurora

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Cevantes, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jheetah, 2. Jester, 3. Zelus

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput II, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Nimble

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ripples, 3. Shannagh

Shipman: 1=. Twocan, 1=. The Den, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Yikes, 3. Marissa XIV

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glenshesk

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Jiminy Cricket, 2. Asterix, 3. Grasshopper

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Powder Monkey

Sportsboat: 1. George 5, 2. Jay-Z, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glenluce, 3. Glenshesk

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dart, 3. Slipstream

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. G Kingston, 2. R Wallace, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. O Laverty

Race 2

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Chaos, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. T Little, 2. R Wallace, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. Powder Monkey

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Prospect, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Rupert, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Rupert, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Asterix, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Dubious, 2. Asterix, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Afternoon Delight

SB20: 1. Sea Biscuit, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Betty, 3. Ffinisterre

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Barossa

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Yikes, 3. Chinook

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Chinook

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

Race 2

SB20: 1. Sea Biscuit, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. Toute Si

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. As Good as it Gets

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

Published in DBSC

After last weekend's massive Volvo Regatta on Dublin Bay there is no sign of any hangover at the race track this week with an excellent turnout of 125 boats tonight for Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Thursday night racing.

The DBSC cruiser and keelboat fleet enjoyed a good westerly breeze. Results are below.

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Gringo, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Prospect, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Graduate, 2. Antix, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Black Sheep, 3. Cartoon

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Running Wild, 2. Black Sheep, 3. Cartoon

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Eleint, 2. Saki, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Aurora, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Nauti-Gal, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Nauti-Gal

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. George 5, 2. Jester, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Betty, 3. As Good as it Gets

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Shannagh

Shipman: 1. The Den, 2. Twocan, 3. Barossa

B211 One Design: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Plan B, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno

Squib: 1. The Backstop, 2. Sidewinder, 3. Periquin

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glenluce, 3. Pterodactyl

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Maranda, 3. Grasshopper

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Graduate

Sportsboat: 1. Team INSS, 2. Sea Jade, 3. Jay-Z

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Alias, 3. Bandit

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Isolde, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Yikes

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glencoe

PY Class: 1. Cressida, 2. D Lawlor

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. F Miller, 3. S Oram

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. I Simington

Laser Radial: 1. S Craig, 2. S Gilmore, 3. C Clancy

Published in DBSC

A drop in wind on Dublin Bay tonight meant DBSC dinghy racing was abandoned and Paul Barrington's J109 Jalapeno was the only finisher in the Combined DBSC Cruisers race. 

All other boats & classes were recorded as 'Did Not Finish' - no result.

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Indecision

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Chimaera, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Cartoon, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Ceol Na Mara, 3. Cartoon

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Hera

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Tijuana

Race 2

SB20: 1. Black, 2. So Blue, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Toute Si, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Eleni, 3. Fflagella

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Tijuana, 3. Aideen

Published in DBSC
Page 4 of 94
Who is Your Sailor Sailor of the Year 2019?
Total Votes:
First Vote:
Last Vote:

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating