Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

turkey shoot dbsc1

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Despite a terrific turnout of 135 boats this evening (including 100% in the Beneteau 31.7 Class) the wind died on Dublin Bay at 8 pm and all DBSC racing was abandoned.

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Supernova, 3. Papytoo

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Jay-Z, 3. Team INSS

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes 2. Ventuno 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. D Lawlor, 2. E McKeon, 3. Cressida

IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Dumoanin

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. G Kingston, 2. M Coakley, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. S Gilmore, 3. J O'Beirne

Laser 4.7: 1. K Walker, 2. M. Tempany, 3. O Hughes

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie, 3. Rockabill

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Joker II

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Camira, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Windjammer, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Enchantress, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Moonshine, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Supernova, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Dubious, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Cevantes

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Spirit, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Bad-Kilcullen, 3. Smoke on the Water

Sportsboat: 1. Toute Si, 2. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. No Name, 3. Glass Half Full

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Invader, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Yikes, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glenshesk

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Siabhra

Race 2

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Siabhra

Race 3

IDRA 14 One Design: 1. Slipstream, 2. Doody, 3. Siabhra

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. YoYo

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Chimaera, 3. Ruth

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Red Rhum

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Supernova, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Sea Jade

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput II, 2. Betty, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Invader, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Pamafe, 3. Wynward

Sportsboat SptBt. Hcap: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Team INSS

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Diane II, 3. Ruff Justice

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. R Mooney, 3. F Hederman/K Rumball

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 2

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. R Mooney, 3. F Hederman/K Rumball

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Slipstream

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. C Clancy, 3. B Hughes

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 30/04/2019 Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Papytoo, 3. Grasshopper II Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Elandra, 2. Hot Cookie Sportsboat SptBt. Hcap: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Team INSS Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Ruff Diamond B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen PY Class: 1. Cressida, 2. N Warburton, 3. Cordelia Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. F Miller Laser Standard: 1. G Kingston, 2. R O'Leary, 3. D Maloney Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. J O'Beirne, 3. M Sorgassi (All results Provisional) 

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Dublin Bay Sailing Club’s dinghy instructions and course card for 2019 are available online as a handy two-page PDF file.

With the hope of Laser 4.7s joining the club’s growing Laser fleet, revised start times have been instituted for Tuesday racing, which got under way for the 2019 season last week:

  • PY, Mermaids, IDRA and Fireballs — Flag F — Warning Signal 19:00
  • Laser Standard and 4.7 — Flag Laser — Warning Signal 19:03
  • Laser Radial — Flag Radial — Warning Signal 19:06

Revised course cards have also been published for Tuesdays and Saturday Blue Fleet racing due to the loss of the Harbour and Zebra marks.

For the latest DBSC news be sure to check out the club’s newly redesigned website at DBSC.ie.

Published in Laser

Paul O'Higgin's JPK 1080 Rockabill VI gave notice of her intentions this season with a win in the first race of the DBSC season tonight on Dublin Bay.

The cruisers zero competitor from the Royal Irish Yacht Club was the winner on both IRC and ECHO beating clubmates Rodney and Keith Martin sailing the Beneteau 44.7 Lively Lady in both handicaps.

Although entered, George Sisk's new XP44 WOW did not race in the cruisers zero division tonight. Instead, her crew were sail testing the smart new marque in Scotsman's Bay.

Meanwhile, Rockabill is entered for Saturday's first ISORA race of the season, the Viking Marine sponsored Coastal Race now the subject of Storm Hannah forecast for Saturday.

Force three to four winds from the south made for a brisk start to the season on both the DBSC Red and Blue courses tonight, especially with an ebb tide that produced a wind against tide chop on Dublin Bay.

In class one, another RIYC boat, Andrew Craig's J109 Chimaera, was the winner in IRC beating John Hall's sistership Something Else from the National Yacht Club. On Echo, it was an RIYC boat again, the Mills 36 Raptor (Denis Hewitt) that took the win from Paul Kirwan's Beneteau 36.7 Boomerang from the Royal St. George Yacht Club. 

On the Freebird course, in Scotsman's Bay, there was a mixed turnout of one designs with disappointing turnouts for some classes including a single Dragon and only two SB20s. However, the Flying Fifteens made up for this with a fine turnout of 12 boats for the first race that was won by Glass Half Full. Second was Keith Poole's The Gruffalo and third David Mulvin's new Ingis Caput II.

DBSC Results for 25/04/2019


Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Rockabill, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Boomerang, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Camira, 3. Crazy Horse

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Camira, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Springer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova, 1. Wynward

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 1. Cevantes, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Molly

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Persistence, 1. Sweet Martini, 2. Gung-

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat SptBt. Hcap: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. RIYC 1

Flying 15: 1. Glass Half Full, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Ruffles

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Curraglas, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Beeswing, 3. Plan B

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

A Dublin Bay risk assessment carried out by Dublin Port Company has led to the removal of some of Dublin Bay Sailing Club's (DBSC) yacht racing marks and the upgrading of others.

Some courses in next month's busy DBSC summer calendar have been amended to take into account concerns raised by Dublin Port's Harbour Master over ships coming into contact with the 10-foot conical racing buoys that until now were unlit and without radar reflectors.

23 fibreglass marks provide turning points for up to 300 racing yachts based at Dun Laoghaire and are positioned each season in the south and western areas of the capital's waters. Summer racing runs from April to late September in one of Europe's biggest yacht racing clubs.

Pier mark 1316Racing yachts round DBSC's Pier Mark. Photo: Afloat.ie

Two marks have been removed entirely while others are to be replaced by more substantial buoys with lights and radar reflectors this month.

DBSC's Honorary Secretary Chris Moore told Afloat.ie "he has been more than happy to work with the harbour authorities to eliminate any concerns and make the Bay a safer place for both watersports and shipping"

Marks can only be laid with the permission of the Dublin Harbour Master whose jurisdiction extends over the entire Bay.

Both DBSC Harbour and Zebra marks located north of Dun Laoghaire Harbour mouth have been permanently removed to make way for an anchorage for small cruise liners with an option for temporary placement in required.

"Some courses have been amended for the coming season so bay sailors will need to update their boat's chart plotters", Moore said.

The location of each mark will remain as before and will be published in the 2019 DBSC Yearbook due out at the end of the month.

Published in DBSC

With winds gusting to 40–knots from the northwest on Dublin Bay this morning, there was little prospect of a final race in the six-race DBSC Spring Chicken series, especially as a flooding tide created a rough sea state for the 40-boat fleet.

Instead, the sailors retired to the National Yacht Club for the series prizegiving where winning Irish National Sailing School (INSS) 1720 Skipper Kenny Rumball led the plaudits to Spring Chicken organiser Fintan Cairns; "This type of short sharp racing is proving really popular, so a big thanks to Fintan and his crew for continuing to organise this great format that gets so many of us out on the water through the winter".

Overall results after the five races (and one discard) sailed are in Afloat.ie's earlier post here. Final results (issued on Monday, March 11) are downloadable below.

INSS 1720Team Irish National Sailing & Powerboat School

Published in DBSC
Tagged under
Page 8 of 95

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating