Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

turkey shoot dbsc1

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club DBSC

After last weekend's massive Volvo Regatta on Dublin Bay there is no sign of any hangover at the race track this week with an excellent turnout of 125 boats tonight for Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Thursday night racing.

The DBSC cruiser and keelboat fleet enjoyed a good westerly breeze. Results are below.

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Gringo, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Prospect, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Graduate, 2. Antix, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Black Sheep, 3. Cartoon

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Running Wild, 2. Black Sheep, 3. Cartoon

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Eleint, 2. Saki, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Aurora, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Nauti-Gal, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Nauti-Gal

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. George 5, 2. Jester, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Betty, 3. As Good as it Gets

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Shannagh

Shipman: 1. The Den, 2. Twocan, 3. Barossa

B211 One Design: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Plan B, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno

Squib: 1. The Backstop, 2. Sidewinder, 3. Periquin

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glenluce, 3. Pterodactyl

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 18 AUGUST 2016

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. After You Too (Michael Blaney), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Levana (Jean Mitton)

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Extreme Reality (L Balfe)

CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Wow (George Sisk)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Wow (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 2. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 3. White Mischief (Tim Goodbody)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. White Mischief (Tim Goodbody), 2. Bon Exemple (C Byrne), 3. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al)

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Antix (D Ryan), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Ruthless (Conor Ronan)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Antix (D Ryan), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Ruthless (Conor Ronan)

CRUISERS 3 A Echo - 1. Cartoon (McCormack & Lawless), 2. ENIGMA (J MONAGHAN ET AL), 3. Huggy Bear (Doyle & Byrne)

CRUISERS 3 A - 1. Cartoon (McCormack & Lawless), 2. Running Wild (B & S Foley), 3. ENIGMA (J MONAGHAN ET AL)

CRUISERS 5B - 1. Fortitudine (D & A Clarke), 2. More Mischief (E Doyle & P O'Toole), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)

CRUISERS 5B Echo - 1. The Great Escape (P Rigney), 2. Fortitudine (D & A Clarke), 3. More Mischief (E Doyle & P O'Toole)

DRAGON - 1. Zu (M Minch/C Grimley/T Pearson), 2. Sir Ossis of the River (D Bergin), 3. Phantom (D.Williams)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (N Colin), 2. Ignis Caput (David Mulvin), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)

GLEN - 1. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey), 2. Glenroan (T O'Sullivan), 3. Glencoe (Rose Mary Craig et al)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (A Claffey/C Helme), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown)

SB20 - 1. Venuesworld.com (Ger Dempsey), 2. Tiger Lite (N O Carroll), 3. Sunday Brunch (P O'Brien & D Dwyer)

SHIPMAN - 1. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 2. Twocan (David Freeman), 3. Invader (Gerard Glynn)

SHIPMAN Echo - 1. Twocan (David Freeman), 2. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 3. Invader (Gerard Glynn)

SIGMA 33 Echo - 1. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire), 2. Leeuwin (H Leonard & B Kerr), 3. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove), 2. Leeuwin (H Leonard & B Kerr), 3. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove), 2. Leeuwin (H Leonard & B Kerr), 3. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire)

SQUIB - 1. Femme Fatale (V Delaney), 2. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)

Sportsboat - 1. Jester (D Curtain), 2. GRADUATE (D O'KEEFE), 3. Jambiya (M Ryan & V Lattimore)

Published in DBSC

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating