Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

All Ireland Sailing Competitors Announced for 70th Anniversary Event

21st September 2017
U23 Finn World Championships Bronze Medallist Fionn Lyden will be in action in Mullingar U23 Finn World Championships Bronze Medallist Fionn Lyden will be in action in Mullingar

U23 Finn World Championships Bronze Medallist Fionn Lyden will compete at the All Ireland Sailing Championships next month in a line–up published today. 

With just over one week to go, Irish Sailing has announced the line–up for both its Senior and Junior Championships.

Scroll down for invitee list below.

The senior event is scheduled to sail in GP14 dinghies and the Junior event in Schull's own TR3.6 dinghies.

This year, the Juniors go first on 30 September –1 October at the Fastnet Outdoor & Marine Education Centre in Schull, West Cork followed by the All Ireland Championships on 7-8 October in Mullingar Sailing Club.

The All Ireland Sailing Championships have been running since 1947 and this year marks the 70th anniversary of this unique Irish competition. The aim of the event is to find the “champion of champions”.

ALL IRELAND SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP COMPETITORS

Class

Helm

Club

Crew Name

Shannon One Design

Stephen O'Driscoll

Lough Derg Yacht Club

John O'Driscoll

J24

JP McCaldin

Lough Erne Yacht Club / Sligo Yacht Club

Liz Copland

Laser Radial

Sean Craig

Royal St. George Yacht Club

David Johnston

2016 Champion RS400

Alex Barry

Monkstown Bay SC/Royal Cork YC

Richard Leonard

Puppeteer 22

Colin Kavanagh

Howth Yacht Club

Conor Barry

Dublin Bay Mermaid

Sam Shiels

Skerries Sailing Club

Eoin Boylan

Squib

Greg Bell

Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club

Martin Weatherstone

IDRA14

Alan Henry

Sutton Dinghy Club

Simon Reville

SB20

Michael O'Connor

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Michelle Rowley

RS200

Neil Spain

Howth Yacht Club

John Downey

RS400

Gareth Flannigan

Ballyholme Yacht Club

David Fletcher

GP14

Shane Mc Carthy

Greystones Sailing Club

Andy Davis

ITRA

Fionn Lyden

UCCSC, BSC, Schull

Liam Manning

ICRA 3

Paul Gibbons

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Grattan Roberts

Ruffian 23

Chris Helme

Royal St. George Yacht Club

Alan Claffey

Laser Standard

Ronan Walsh

Royal Cork Yacht Club

 tbc

 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPETITORS

Class

Helm Name

Club

Crew Name

Laser radial

Johnny Durcan

RCYC/BSC

Emily Cullen

Optimist

Leah Rickard

NYC

Kate Fahy

Laser radial

Loghlen Rickard

NYC

Nathan Van Steenberge

RS Feva

Conor Galligan

Greystones SC

Jack Galligan

Topaz

Adam Byrne

Dingle SC

Ciarán mac Gearailt

RS Feva

Henry Start

RStGYC

Morgan Devine

RS200

Chris Bateman

RCYC

Daniel Hegarty

Laser 4.7

Jack Fahy

LDYC/RStGYC/RCYC

Noah McCarthy-Fisher

Mirror

Caolan Croasdell

LRYC

Alexander Farrell

Optimist

Rian Geraghty McDonnell

NYC

Harry Durcan

GP14

Peter Boyle

SDC

Brian Sheehy

RS200

Cian Jones

RCYC

Caoimhe Foster

420

Micheal O'Suilleabhain

KYC

Michael Carroll

Laser Std

Ronan Walsh

RCYC

Tom Higgins

420

Geoff Power

WHSC

James McCann

Topper

Joseph Karauzum

Ballyholme YC/ County Antrim YC

TC Mulvenna

  

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
nyc sidebutton flag

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

chmarine sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating