Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Lagan Head of the River

#ROWING: Portora’s men’s junior 18 quadruple scull was the fastest crew in the first head of the Lagan Head of the River on Saturday. The fastest single sculler on the day was a junior – Dylan Mitchell of Bann outpaced intermediate Sam McKeown of Portadown. Senior sculler Ruth Morris of Trinity was the fastest woman, while the Queen's novice eight was the fastest women's crew.

Lagan Head of the River, Belfast, Saturday (2,700m)

Head One:

Overall: 1 Portora men’s junior 18A quadruple sculls 10 min 10.3 sec, 2 Belfast BC mens’ senior double sculls 10:46.6, 3 Methodist A men’s junior 16 coxed quad 11:06.5, 4 Bann jun 18A coxed quad 11:06.5, 5 Commercial club one coxed four 11:07.6, 6 Portora jun 16 coxed four 11:20.0.

Men

Eight – Novice: Trinity 11:27.7.

Four – Club One, coxed: Commercial 11:07.6. Novice, coxed: RBAI 12:14.1. Jun 18A: Coleraine AI 11:24.1. Jun 16, coxed: Portora 11:10.8.

Pair – Sen: Belfast RC A 12:11.5. Jun 18: Methodist 12:05.9.

Sculling

Quadruple – Club One, coxed: RBAI 11:21.2. Jun 18A: Portora 10:10.3; Jun 18A, coxed: Bann 11:06.5. Jun 16, coxed: Methodist A 10:53.6

Double – Senior: Belfast BC 10:46.6. Club One: Methodist 11:18.7. Jun 18A: Bann 11:31.6. Jun 16: Methodist 12:05.2.

Single – Senior: Trinity (J Dover) 12:23.1. Inter: Portadown (S McKeown) 11:55.0. Club One: Trinity (J Norton) 12:03.1. Jun 18A: Bann (D Mitchell) 11:52.5.

Women

Eight – Novice: Queen’s A 12:24.6.

Four – Inter, coxed: Belfast RC 12:45.8. Club One, coxed: Trinity 12:35.6. Jun 18: Methodist 12:17.8. Jun 16, coxed: Portora 12:15.4.

Pair – Senior: Methodist 13:06.4. Jun 18A: Portora 12:49.2.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Novice, coxed: Belfast BC 13:57.2. Jun 18A: Bann 11:27.8. Jun 16, coxed: Portora 12:44.9.

Double – Club One: Queen’s 12:53.8. Jun 18A: Neptune 12:40.7.

Single – Senior: Trinity (R Morris) 12:27.4. Inter: Belfast BC (S Quinn) 13:11.4. Club One: Queen’s (R Maguire) 13:46.8. Jun 18A: Bann (E Barry) 13:39.9.

POSITION
CREW
NUMBER Club Class Cox/Steerer Time % of winning
time Comments
1 101 Portora MJ18A 4X- E. Gebler 10:10.3 100.00
2 105 Belfast BC MS 2X M. McKibbin 10:46.6 105.95
3 122 Methodist A MJ16 4X+ J. Thompson 10:53.6 107.11
4 121 Bann MJ18A 4X+ C. Bell 11:06.5 109.22
5 112 Commercial MC1 4+ R. Keogh 11:07.6 109.40
6 147 Portora MJ16 4+ M. Woodhouse 11:10.8 109.93
7 115 Methodist MC1 2X E. Magill 11:18.7 111.21
8 128 Bann MJ16 4X+ F. Lestas 11:20.0 111.43
9 124 Commercial MJ16 4X+ R. Keogh 11:20.7 111.55
10 111 RBAI MC1 4X+ R. Hulatt 11:21.2 111.62
11 109 CAI MJ18A 4- L. Beach 11:24.1 112.09
12 102 Methodist MJ18A 4X- E. Sweeny 11:24.9 112.23
13 131 DUBC MN 8+ D. O'Carroll 11:27.7 112.70
14 154 Bann WJ18A 4X- R. Meenagh 11:27.8 112.71
15 103 CAI MJ18A 4X- J. Gregg 11:29.7 113.01
16 120 Bann MJ18A 2X T. Davidson 11:31.6 113.33
17 142 Commercial MJ15 8+ T. Cahill 11:35.0 113.89
18 114 CAI MC1 2X O. Gage 11:39.2 114.57
19 110 Commercial MC1 4X+ R. Keogh 11:42.4 115.09
20 157 Neptune MJ15 4X+ J. Butler 11:51.2 116.54
21 141 Bann MJ18A 1X D. Mitchell 11:52.5 116.75
22 152 Portora WJ18A 4X- L. Mulligan 11:53.1 116.86
23 133 Portadown MI 1X S. McKeown 11:55.0 117.16
24 135 Portora MI 1X E. Murray 11:59.3 117.86
25 153 Methodist WJ18A 4X- L. Bell 12:00.4 118.04
26 163 DUBC MC1 1X J. Norton 12:03.1 118.48
27 113 DUBC MC1 2X R. Sugrue 12:03.1 118.49
28 137 Belfast BC MJ18A 1X A. Murray 12:04.0 118.64
29 145 Methodist MJ16 2X X. Young 12:05.2 118.83
30 108 Methodist MJ18A 2- M. Taylor 12:05.9 118.94
31 164 DUBC MC1 1X N. Rawlinson 12:06.1 118.97
32 106 Belfast RC A MS 2- I. Crawford 12:11.5 119.86
33 144 RBAI MN 4+ D. Simpson 12:14.1 120.28
34 107 Belfast RC B MS 2- T. McCaughtry 12:14.2 120.31
35 198 Portora WJ16 4+ S. Dolan 12:15.4 120.50
36 149 Methodist WJ18A 4- O. Andress 12:17.8 120.89
37 127 Neptune MJ16 4X+ M. Hartigan 12:19.7 121.21
38 155 Belfast RC WJ18A 4X- C. Coulter 12:22.7 121.70
39 116 DUBC MS 1X J. Dover 12:23.1 121.77
40 162 DUBC MC1 1X B. Maguire 12:23.4 121.81
41 150 Belfast BC MME 2- C. Hunter 12:23.9 121.89
42 208 QUBLBC A WN 8+ G. Canham 12:24.6 122.01
43 158 Methodist MJ15 4X+ J. Kelly 12:26.2 122.27
44 139 RBAI MJ18A 1X N. Reid 12:26.9 122.38
45 184 DULBC WS 1X R. Morris 12:27.4 122.48
46 168 DULBC WC1 4+ K. Paterson 12:35.6 123.82
47 129 Carlow MME 4+ P. Doyle 12:37.0 124.05
48 177 Methodist MJ15 8X A. Kashyap 12:37.4 124.11
49 170 Neptune WJ18A 2X C. Ferrick 12:40.7 124.65
50 212 Portora A WJ15 8+ J. Willis 12:40.8 124.67
51 182 Portora MME 1X G. Murphy 12:42.0 124.86
52 197 Portora WJ16 4X+ C. McClean 12:44.9 125.34
53 119 RBAI MJ18A 2X M. Gaston 12:45.1 125.37
54 151 Belfast RC WI 4+ B. Kelly 12:45.8 125.49
55 195 Carlow WMC 4X- K. Wall-Scully 12:48.2 125.88
56 171 Portora WJ18A 2- E. Glover 12:49.2 126.03
57 140 RBAI MJ18A 1X H. Heatherington 12:49.2 126.04
POSITION CREW
NUMBER
Club Class Cox/Steerer Time
% of winning
time
Comments
58 138 Belfast RC MJ18A 1X J. Jordan 12:50.3 126.22
59 132 Bann MI 1X C. Mitchell 12:51.6 126.43
60 156 Neptune WJ18A 4X- A. O'Mahoney 12:52.6 126.60
61 165 QUBLBC A WC1 4+ A. Murdock 12:53.0 126.66
62 185 DULBC WS 1X S. O'Brien 12:53.3 126.72
63 202 QUBLBC WC1 2X A. Green 12:53.8 126.79
64 193 Belfast BC MMG 2X D. Gray 12:56.5 127.24
65 160 Belfast RC MC1 1X A. Kernohan 12:57.5 127.40
66 183 C of Derry MME 1X G. D'Urso 12:59.9 127.79
67 148 CAI MJ16 4+ A. Scott 13:02.5 128.22
68 169 QUBLBC B WC1 4+ A. DeBaroid 13:03.6 128.40
69 179 Methodist WS 2- L. McIntyre 13:06.4 128.86
70 143 Portora MJ15 8+ D. Robinson 13:07.9 129.11
71 130 OCBC MMG 4+ M. Cusack 13:07.9 129.11
72 172 Bann WJ18A 2X A. O'Donovan 13:08.4 129.19
73 189 Belfast BC WI 1X S. Quinn 13:11.4 129.68
74 188 Methodist WI 1X C. Deyermond 13:11.7 129.72
75 134 Portadown MI 1X A. Laivins 13:13.2 129.97
76 178 Portora MJ14 4X+ L. Rafferty 13:13.3 129.99
77 125 Methodist B MJ16 4X+ J. Ramsey 13:21.7 131.37
78 203 Belfast BC WC1 1X O. Blundell 13:27.9 132.39
79 146 Commercial MJ16 2X R. Keogh 13:31.7 133.00
80 123 CAI MJ16 4X+ J. Grant 13:31.9 133.03
81 167 Belfast RC WC1 4+ S. Smith 13:39.0 134.20
82 173 Bann WJ18A 1X E. Barry 13:39.9 134.35
83 205 LVBC MME 2X D. O'Hara 13:40.6 134.47
84 204 QUBLBC WC1 1X R. Maguire 13:46.8 135.47
85 206 DULBC A WN 8+ M. Devlin 13:49.4 135.90
86 180 Lagan MMC 1X P. Cross 13:51.8 136.30
87 210 Belfast BC WN 4X+ J. Malloy 13:57.2 137.18
88 166 Belfast BC WC1 4+ R. Cullen 13:58.5 137.40
89 181 LVBC MME 1X PJ Keown 14:16.2 140.30
90 207 DULBC B WN 8+ R. Cusack 14:20.1 140.93
91 117 Neptune B MJ18A 2X P. Dunn 14:20.2 140.96
92 175 Belfast RC WJ18A 4X+ B. McCaughtry 14:20.4 140.98
93 211 QUBLBC WN 4X+ E. Armstrong 14:25.1 141.75
94 214 Carlow WJ14 4X+ M. Nolan 14:35.3 143.43
95 159 Commercial MJ15 4X+ S. Cooke 14:49.6 145.77
96 126 Portadown MJ16 4X+ P. Waterson 14:53.1 146.34
97 213 Portora B WJ15 8+ R. Ballintine 14:55.9 146.80
98 196 Portadown WJ16 4X+ W. Pinkerton 15:09.8 149.08
99 209 QUBLBC B WN 8+ C. McCausland 15:20.9 150.90
100 194 Belfast RC WMC 4+ D. Kelly 15:24.6 151.50
101 190 Methodist WI 1X J. Copeland 15:45.9 155.01
102 215 Portora WJ14 4X+ E. Mooney 15:48.7 155.45
103 199 Carlow WJ16 2X A. Doyle 15:53.1 156.17
104 200 Portadown WMC 1X S. Laivina 16:02.1 157.65
Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating