Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. Raptor, 3. Boomerang

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Starlet, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Saki, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Edenpark

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Persistance, 2. Playtime, 3. Katienua

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Riordan/Simington, 2. J Craig, 3. Jamiroquai

Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. FFuZZy, 3. Rodrigues

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Ruffles, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. The Den, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook

Published in DBSC

Andrew Craig's J109 Chimaera was the IRC and ECHO DBSC Cruisers One winner in a breezy afternoon of racing on Dublin Bay. 

Green Fleet racing was cancelled and dinghies managed one race. 

DBSC Results for 22/08/2020


Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. Gringo, 3. Justtina

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Gringo, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Indecision

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Alias, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Juniper

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. S Oram, 3. M Gavin

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. O Hughes, 3. M Coakley

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) has announced AIB Private Banking as its new headline sponsor over a three-year term. 

The good news for Ireland's largest yacht racing club comes in one of the most challenging seasons on record. COVID -19 has led to a raft of changes on and off the water for the Dun Laoghaire Harbour based club that was forced to start the 2020 racing three months later than planned.

Details of the extent of the changes have been published this week in DBSC's 2020 yearbook that is, as usual, packed with vital information for the Dublin Bay racing sailor.

Dublin Bay provides racing for upwards of 300 yachts and dinghies on a 12-month basis drawn from all four Dun Laoghaire waterfront yacht clubs.

DBSC's Committee Boat 'Freebird' with new club sponsor decals displayed Photo: AfloatDBSC's Committee Boat 'Freebird' with new club sponsor decals displayed Photo: Afloat

The 44-page publication available on the DBSC website (and below) is published in an online format and takes in to account all the latest changes to the 2020 courses brought about by COVID-19 restrictions.

The DBSC AIB race programme this year has been extended into September for mid-week racing and October for weekend racing to catch up on those missed racing days during the lockdown.

Writing in the yearbook, Club Commodore Johnathan Nicholson makes a special point of thanking 'the many talented people, on and off the water, who have devoted their energies to help navigate our club through these challenging times'.

Nicholson says 'over 40 volunteers give freely of their spare time so that the rest of us can enjoy our sailing'. He concludes by saying 'how heartening it is to see the four waterfront clubs and DBSC coming together through this difficult period. I hope this is a new dawn of even greater co-operation'.

See the full yearbook below

DBSC 2020 Yearbook 

Published in DBSC

With just a week to go to the Laser national championships in Cork HarbourRoyal St George's Theo Lyttle was in top form in Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Laser standard class today winning both races in the last warm-up before the Royal Cork event.

A 125-strong DBSC fleet in all classes turned out to sail in a light NE to E breeze on the bay today.

The best turnouts were in the Shipman and Glen classes, with all but one entry competing in both classes.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 15/08/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Javlin

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Javlin, 3. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Attitude, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Springer, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Gung Ho

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistance

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Joyride, 3. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. ZinZan, 3. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. 4083, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. The Gruffalo

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Alias, 3. Icicle

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Juniper

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Plan B

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. Allsorts

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. M Hennessy, 3. F Walker

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. J Murphy

Race 2

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Ted, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Joyride

Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. Phantom, 3. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. 4083

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. Allsorts

IDRA 14: 1. Chaos

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. B Maguire, 3. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. J Murphy, 3. S Craig

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay recent arrival Prima Forte was the winner of tonight's DBSC Cruisers Zero IRC race beating the First 40.7 Tsunami. Third was the XP44, George Sisk's WOW.

A 107-strong fleet across all classes enjoyed a light North Westerly Force three breeze, dropping to Force two at the end, on a sunny evening on the bay.

In a rare Thursday appearance, Glen Luce showed the fleet a clean pair of heels once again in the Glen Class, taking the win ahead of Pterodactyl (the only boat in this class without "Glen" in its name and a fixture in the bay since the 1950s.

DBSC Results for 13/08/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. White Mischief, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Chimaera

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. After You Too, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Kernach, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Ruthless

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Ruthless, 2. Rupert, 3. A Plus

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Pastiche

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Wynward, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Witzend II

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Shearwater, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Gwili, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Sweet Martini

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Ted, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Zelus, 2. Jamiroquai, 3. Joyride

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. ZinZan

Flying 15: 1. Fandango, 2. No Name, 3. Frequent Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Isolde

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun

Published in DBSC

Andrew Craig's J109 Chimaera from the Royal Irish Yacht Club was the Cruiser 1 IRC winner in Saturday's Dublin Bay Sailing Club Race.

108 boats across all classes turned out to race in a light North Easterly breeze.

Second to Craig was Tim and Richard Goodbody's J109 White Mischief. Tony Fox's Gringo from the National Yacht Club was third.

In the Beneteau 31.7 One Design, Chris Johnston's National Yacht Club Prospect beat, Attitude. Levante was third.

In the second race of the Laser Standard dinghy, Richard Wallace beat Brian Maguire with class captain Gavin Murphy third. In the Radial race two, Rian Geraghty-McDonnell beat Hugh H O'Connor with Sean Craig third.

DBSC Results for 08/08/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Javlin, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Javlin, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Papytoo, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Gung Ho, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Persistance, 3. Gwili II

Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jambiya, 3. RIYC 2/G. O'Connor

Flying 15: 1. 4083, 2. Rodrigues, 3. The Gruffalo

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Ripples, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Poppy, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Plan B

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. D Fortune, 2. B Sweeney, 3. R Tate

Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. M Hennessy, 3. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. S Craig, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. A Daly

Race 2

Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jambiya, 3. RIYC 2/G. O'Connor

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. 4083, 3. Rodrigues

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. M Gavin, 3. D Fortune

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. B Maguire, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. H O'Connor, 3. S Craig

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly

Published in DBSC

107 DBSC keelboats took on a fresh southerly wind on Dublin Bay this evening for the club's Thursday night race.

Cruisers Zero, won by Paul O'Higgins JPK 10.80 Rockabill VI, of the Royal Irish Yacht Club, had a 100% turnout.

Cruisers One was won by the J99 Juggerknot 2 (Andrew Algeo).

Cruisers 3, that had an all but one boat turnout was won by Peter Richardson's Dubious from the Royal St. George Yacht Club.

Frequent Flyer was the winner of the Flying 15s.

DBSC Results for 06/08/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Prima Forte, 3. YoYo

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. YoYo, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Juggerknot 2, 2. Gringo, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Juggerknot 2, 2. Ruth, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Ruth, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Indigo

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Antix, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Antix, 2. A Plus, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Katienua

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Gwilli II, 2. Setanta, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jeorge 5/J Craig, 3. George 1/Mc

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Rodrigues, 3. ffinisterre

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. The Den, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenroan

Published in DBSC

122 DBSC boats turned out for an afternoon's racing in moderate Westerly winds on Dublin Bay today.

In the first race of the SB20 sportsboats, Carpe Diem (Colin Galavan) took the gun followed by So Blue. Ted was third.

Paul Barrington's J109 Jalapeno was the Cruiser 1 IRC winner from National Yacht Club clubmate John Hall in Something Else. Third was White Mischief (Richard and Tim Goodbody) of the Royal Irish Yacht Club.

In the Cruiser 2 Sigma 33 class, Leeuwin was the winner with Rupert second. Third was Springer. 

31 dinghies enjoyed thee races in Dun Laoghaire Harbour. In the first Laser Radial race,  the National Yacht Club's Conor Gorman beat Sean Craig. Rian Geraghty-McDonnell was third.

DBSC Results for 01/08/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Ruth, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Indigo

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Papytoo, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gwili II, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. D-Cision, 2. Phantom

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Rodrigues, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. M Gavin

Fireball: 1. N Miller, 2. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. S Craig, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Race 2

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. D-Cision, 2. Phantom

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Flyer

PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. R Tate

Fireball: 1. P ter Horst, 2. N Miller

Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. H O'Connor

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. H Turvey, 3. F McDonnell

Race 3

PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. R Tate

Fireball: 1. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. S Craig, 2. C Gorman, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. A Daly, 2. L Turvey, 3. F McDonnell
AFLOAT.TXT
Displaying AFLOAT.TXT.

Published in DBSC

Another excellent turnout of 107 DBSC keelboats enjoyed a moderate to fresh SE'ly breeze on Dublin Bay this evening.

Richard and Tim Goodbody's J109 White Mischief was the Cruisers IRC One winner tonight. The Royal Irish boat also won the J109 division. Cruiser Zero IRC was won by Paul O'Higgins' Rockabill VI. Cruiser 2 IRC was won by Denis Power and Lindsay Casey's J/97 Windjammer.  Cruiser 3 IRC was won  by Starlet.

In the one design divisions, Frequent Flyer was the Flying 15 winner. Ted won the SB20s and Levante came out on top in the 31.7s.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 30/07/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. White Mischief, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Kernach, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Enchantress, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Saki, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Aurora, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Setanta

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Joyride, 3. Jeorge 5/J Craig

Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. ffinisterre, 3. A Mere Triffle

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3=. Billy Whizz, 3=. Ventuno

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenroan

 

Published in DBSC

The J109 'Jalapeno' of Paul Barrington, William Despard and Barry O’Sullivan from the National Yacht Club was the one design and IRC Class One winner in yesterday's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay.

135 boats across all classes turned out today to race in a moderate westerly.

Cruiser 0 IRC was won by George Sisk's XP44 Wow, with Prima Forte, a First 40.7 second.

The Royal St. George J97 Windjammer (Denis Power/ Lindsey Casey) were the Cruiser 2 IRC with Peridot second and Springer third.

In the 31.7 One Design class, Michael Leahy and John Power's Levante from the National Yacht Club was the winner from Kernach in second and Bluefin Two, third.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 25/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Raptor, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. Chimaera

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Kernach, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Kernach, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Enchantress, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Enchantress, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Eleint, 2. Papytoo, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Gung Ho, 2. Persistance, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Gwili II

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jester, 3. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. Flyer, 3. A Mere Triffle

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Yikes, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. Glenariff, 2. Glencree, 3. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. M Gavin, 3. R Tate

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott, 3. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. F Walker, 3. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. G Fisher, 2. C Gorman, 3. A Coakley

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. A Daly, 3. L Turvey

Race 2

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jester

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. Flyer, 3. The Gruffalo

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. M Gavin, 3. B Foley

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. F Walker, 3. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. M Coakley, 3. A Coakley

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. H Turvey

Published in DBSC
Page 2 of 101

Round Ireland Yacht Race Information

The Round Ireland Yacht Race is Ireland's classic offshore yacht race starts from Wicklow Sailing Club (WSC) and is organised jointly with the Royal Ocean Racing Club (RORC) and the Royal Irish Yacht Club (RIYC). This page details the very latest updates from the 2008 race onwards including the race schedule, yacht entries and the all-important race updates from around the 704-mile course. Keep up to date with the Round Ireland Yacht Race here on this one handy reference page.

2020 Round Ireland Race

The 2020 race, the 21st edition, was the first race to be rescheduled then cancelled.

Following Government restrictions over COVID-19, a decision on the whether or not the 2020 race can be held was made on April 9 2020 to reschedule the race to Saturday, August 22nd. On July 27th, the race was regrettably cancelled due to ongoing concerns about COVID-19.

Because of COVID-19, the race had to have a virtual launch party at the Royal Irish Yacht Club for its 21st edition

In spite of the pandemic, however, a record entry was in prospect for 2020 with 50 boats entered with four weeks to go to the race start. The race was also going big on size and variety to make good on a pre-race prediction that the fleet could reach 60. An Irish offshore selection trial also looked set to be a component part of the 2020 race.

The rescheduling of the race to a news date emphasises the race's national significance, according to Afloat here

FAQs

704 nautical miles, 810 miles or 1304 kilometres

3171 kilometres is the estimate of Ireland's coastline by the Ordnance Survey of Ireland.

SSE Renewables are the sponsors of the 2020 Round Ireland Race.

Wicklow Sailing Club in association with the Royal Ocean Racing Club in London and The Royal Irish Yacht Club in Dublin.

Off Wicklow Harbour on Saturday, August 22nd 2020

Monohulls 1300 hrs and Multihulls 13.10 hrs

Leave Ireland and all its islands (excluding Rockall) to starboard.

It depends on the boat. The elapsed record time for the race is under 40 hours but most boats take five or six days to complete the course.

The Race Tracker is https://afloat.ie/sail/events/round-ireland/item/25789-round-ireland-yacht-race-tracker-2016-here.

The idea of a race around Ireland began in 1975 with a double-handed race starting and finishing in Bangor organised by Ballyholme Yacht Club with stopovers in Crosshaven and Killybegs. That race only had four entries. In 1980 Michael Jones put forward the idea of a non-stop race and was held in that year from Wicklow Sailing Club. Sixteen pioneers entered that race with Brian Coad’s Raasay of Melfort returning home after six days at sea to win the inaugural race. Read the first Round Ireland Yacht Race 1980 Sailing Instructions here

 

The Round Ireland race record of 38 h 37 min 7 s is held by MOD-70 trimaran Musandam-Oman Sail and was set in June 2016.

George David’s Rambler 88 (USA) holds the fastest monohull race time of two days two hours 24 minutes and 9 seconds set in the 2016 race.

William Power's 45ft Olivia undertook a round Ireland cruise in September 1860

 

Richard Hayes completed his solo epic round Ireland voyage in September 2018 in a 14-foot Laser dinghy. The voyage had seen him log a total of 1,324 sea miles (2,452 kilometres) in 54 sailing days. in 1961, the Belfast Lough Waverly Durward crewed by Kevin and Colm MacLaverty and Mick Clarke went around Ireland in three-and-a-half weeks becoming the smallest keelboat ever to go round. While neither of these achievements occurred as part of the race they are part of Round Ireland sailing history

© Afloat 2020

At A Glance – Round Ireland Yacht Race 2022

Race start: Off Wicklow Harbour date to be announced, most likely end of June 2022

There will be separate starts for monohulls and multihulls.

Race course:  leave Ireland and all its islands (excluding Rockall) to starboard.

Race distance: is approximately 704 nautical miles or 1304 kilometres.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating