Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

122 DBSC boats turned out for an afternoon's racing in moderate Westerly winds on Dublin Bay today.

In the first race of the SB20 sportsboats, Carpe Diem (Colin Galavan) took the gun followed by So Blue. Ted was third.

Paul Barrington's J109 Jalapeno was the Cruiser 1 IRC winner from National Yacht Club clubmate John Hall in Something Else. Third was White Mischief (Richard and Tim Goodbody) of the Royal Irish Yacht Club.

In the Cruiser 2 Sigma 33 class, Leeuwin was the winner with Rupert second. Third was Springer. 

31 dinghies enjoyed thee races in Dun Laoghaire Harbour. In the first Laser Radial race,  the National Yacht Club's Conor Gorman beat Sean Craig. Rian Geraghty-McDonnell was third.

DBSC Results for 01/08/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Ruth, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Indigo

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Papytoo, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gwili II, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. D-Cision, 2. Phantom

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Rodrigues, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. M Gavin

Fireball: 1. N Miller, 2. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. S Craig, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Race 2

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. D-Cision, 2. Phantom

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Flyer

PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. R Tate

Fireball: 1. P ter Horst, 2. N Miller

Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. H O'Connor

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. H Turvey, 3. F McDonnell

Race 3

PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. R Tate

Fireball: 1. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. S Craig, 2. C Gorman, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. A Daly, 2. L Turvey, 3. F McDonnell
AFLOAT.TXT
Displaying AFLOAT.TXT.

Published in DBSC

Another excellent turnout of 107 DBSC keelboats enjoyed a moderate to fresh SE'ly breeze on Dublin Bay this evening.

Richard and Tim Goodbody's J109 White Mischief was the Cruisers IRC One winner tonight. The Royal Irish boat also won the J109 division. Cruiser Zero IRC was won by Paul O'Higgins' Rockabill VI. Cruiser 2 IRC was won by Denis Power and Lindsay Casey's J/97 Windjammer.  Cruiser 3 IRC was won  by Starlet.

In the one design divisions, Frequent Flyer was the Flying 15 winner. Ted won the SB20s and Levante came out on top in the 31.7s.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 30/07/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. White Mischief, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Kernach, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Enchantress, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Saki, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Aurora, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Setanta

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Joyride, 3. Jeorge 5/J Craig

Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. ffinisterre, 3. A Mere Triffle

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3=. Billy Whizz, 3=. Ventuno

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenroan

 

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club dinghy racing was cancelled due to fresh winds but 40 keelboats raced in a fresh westerly breeze on the Bay tonight.

DBSC Results for 28/07/2020

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. Gringo, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Boojum

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Saki, 3. Pamafe

Sportsboat: 1. Jeorge 5/J Craig, 2. Joyride, 3. RIYC 2/G.

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. Perfect Ten

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Alias, 3. Shannagh

Shipman: 1. Poppy, 2. Juniper

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Beeswing

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glenroan

Published in DBSC

The J109 'Jalapeno' of Paul Barrington, William Despard and Barry O’Sullivan from the National Yacht Club was the one design and IRC Class One winner in yesterday's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay.

135 boats across all classes turned out today to race in a moderate westerly.

Cruiser 0 IRC was won by George Sisk's XP44 Wow, with Prima Forte, a First 40.7 second.

The Royal St. George J97 Windjammer (Denis Power/ Lindsey Casey) were the Cruiser 2 IRC with Peridot second and Springer third.

In the 31.7 One Design class, Michael Leahy and John Power's Levante from the National Yacht Club was the winner from Kernach in second and Bluefin Two, third.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 25/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Raptor, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. Chimaera

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Kernach, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Kernach, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Enchantress, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Enchantress, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Eleint, 2. Papytoo, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Gung Ho, 2. Persistance, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Gwili II

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jester, 3. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. Flyer, 3. A Mere Triffle

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Yikes, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. Glenariff, 2. Glencree, 3. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. M Gavin, 3. R Tate

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott, 3. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. F Walker, 3. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. G Fisher, 2. C Gorman, 3. A Coakley

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. A Daly, 3. L Turvey

Race 2

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jester

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. Flyer, 3. The Gruffalo

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. M Gavin, 3. B Foley

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. F Walker, 3. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. M Coakley, 3. A Coakley

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. H Turvey

Published in DBSC

There was a fine turnout of 116 boats for Tuesday evening's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay in a light SE breeze.

The fleet included 66 dinghies of which 30 were Laser Radials who raced inside Dun Laoghaire Harbour.

In the cruiser classes, there was a strong display by National Yacht Club crews who came out on top in many of the divisions.

Cruisers One was won by Tony Fox's Gringo from the National Yacht Club. The J109s was won by club mate Polly Barrington, and in further wins for the East Pier club, Levante (Michael Leahy and John Power) won the Beneteau 31.7s as did the NYC's Archambault A30, A Plus in Cruisers 2 ECHO.

In the buoyant Laser dinghy divisions, D Maloney was the winner of the first Laser Standard race, R Geraghty-McDonnell took the gun in the Laser Radial and Howth's  Luke Turvey won the 4.7 division.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 21/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Mayfly, 3. Fiddly Bits

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. A Plus, 2. Boojum

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Saki

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jeorge 5, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Alias, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Juniper, 2. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenroan, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glenariff

PY Class 1. N Butler, 2. S Oram, 3. S Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. C Power/M Barry, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. F Walker, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Race 2

PY Class: 1. N Butler, 2. B Foley, 3. S Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. T Lyttle

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. H O'Connor

Laser 4.7: 1. E O'Sullivan, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Mayfly, 3. Fiddly Bits

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. A Plus, 2. Boojum

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Saki

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jeorge 5, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Alias, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Juniper, 2. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenroan, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glenariff

PY Class 1. N Butler, 2. S Oram, 3. S Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. C Power/M Barry, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. F Walker, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Race 2

PY Class: 1. N Butler, 2. B Foley, 3. S Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. T Lyttle

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. H O'Connor

Laser 4.7: 1. E O'Sullivan, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly

Published in DBSC

127 boats from 19 classes, including 34 Laser dinghies, raced on a flukey Dublin Bay this afternoon.

Dublin Bay Sailing Club debutante, the Royal Irish's First 40 Prima Forte (Patrick Burke and Sean Lemass) was second in Class O IRC, in a race won by clubmates in the XP44 WOW (George Sisk).

Class one was a clean sweep for dominant J109s. The race was won by the National Yacht Club's Jalapeno (Paul Barrington) with White Mischief (Tim Goodbody) second and Barrington's club mates Something Else (John Hall) third.

In the dinghy classes, the first race of the Laser Standard division was won by. F Walker, with G Murphy second and 3. D Mac Colgain third. Full results for all classes below:

DBSC Results for 18/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Fort, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Kernach, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. A Plus, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Enchantress, 3. A Plus

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Papytoo

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Vespucci, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Persistance, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. LoFly, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. FFuZZy, 2. Flyer, 3. Ignis Caput

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Juniper, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Yikes, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencree, 3. Glenroan

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. B Sweeney, 3. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. G Murphy, 3. D Mac Colgain

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. M McCormack, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. A Daly, 2. F McDonnell, 3. L Turvey

Race 2

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Black, 3. SeaBiscuit

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. FFuZZy

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. B Foley, 3. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dutch Courage, 2. Dart

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. M Hennessy, 3. D Mac Colgain

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. H O'Connor, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. A Daly, 3. L Turvey

Published in DBSC

 A large fleet of 104 boats across 15 classes enjoyed a fine Force 4 Westerly on the first full Thursday night race of the Dublin Bay Sailing Club season.

Cruiser Zero & Cruiser 2 classes both had 100% turnout.

DBSC Results for 16/07/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. YoYo, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. YoYo, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Joker 2, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Boomerang, 3. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Joker 2, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Prospect, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Levante, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Windjammer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Dubious, 2. Saki, 3. Grasshopper 2

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Katienua, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Gwili II, 2. Vespucci, 3. Nauti-Gal

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com

Sportsboat Hcap: 1. Jester, 2. George V, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. ffinisterre, 3. FFuZZy

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencree, 3. Glenroan

Published in DBSC

Michael Leahy and John Power's Levante from the National Yacht Club was the winner of Saturday's DBSC Beneteau 31.7 One Design race on Dublin Bay.

Second were NYC clubmates Bluefin Two (Michael & Bernie Bryson) while third place went to Attitude from the Royal Irish YC/ Royal St George YC (T.Milner, J.Sugars D.Owens)

116 boats across 16 classes enjoyed a great afternoon's racing on a sunny Bay in a fine SE'ly sea breeze.

DBSC Results for 11/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. White Mischief, 3. Boomerang

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Antix, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Wynward, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1=. Sweet Martini, 1=. Spirit, 3. Shearwater

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. LoFly

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. ffinisterre, 3. Rodrigues

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Juniper, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. S Oram, 2. R Tate, 3. B Sweeney

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. G Murphy, 3. F Walker

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. S Craig

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. A O'Connor, 3. A Irvin

Race 2

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. LoFly, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jeorge 5

Flying 15: 1. Fflagella, 2. Frequent Flyer, 3. FFuZZy

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. R Tate, 3. S Oram

Fireball: 1. P ter Horst, 2. F Miller, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. T Lyttle, 3. C Arrowsmith

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. C Gorman, 3. M Sorgassi

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. A O'Connor

Published in DBSC

Over 90 keelboats turned out for Dublin Bay Sailing Club's first Thursday race of the shortened season tonight, an excellent showing in the current COVID-19 circumstances.

In Class Zero, George Sisk's XP44 WOW from the Royal Irish Yacht Club continues its winning form from last Saturday's ISORA Coastal race opener by winning DBSC's first Thursday race of 2020.

In a light ENE Force 2 breeze, 45 boats across the fleets managed to finish.

DBSC Results for 09/07/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Ruth

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Persistance, 2. Spirit, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Vespucci, 2. Bendemeer

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jester, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. FFuZZy, 3. ffinisterre

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Alias, 3. Ruffles

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook

Glen: 1. GlenDun

 

Published in DBSC

Lack of wind forced the cancellation of tonight's much-anticipated keelboat and dinghy summer racing for Dublin Bay Sailing Club.

As Afloat previously reported, a strong turnout of Lasers got off to a great start last Tuesday with over 50 dinghies competing in the in-harbour racing.

A new DBSC Tuesday keelboat programme was due to start tonight.

DBSC racing continues this Thursday.

Dublin Bay live webcam here

Published in DBSC
Page 1 of 49

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating