Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Sixty boats turned out tonight for the last Tuesday race of the 2019 Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) season.

DBSC Results for 27/08/2019 below:

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Dubious, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. Elandra, 3. Hot Cookie

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. D Lawlor

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Diane

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. T Little, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. S Gilmore, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. D Lawlor

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Diane

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. D O'Connell, 3. G O'Hare

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. C Vandlik

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) sent a fleet south on a 'passage' race for to Greystones in County Wicklow yesterday.

Participating Cruiser Classes were one, three and five finished at Greystones in time for today's BJ Marine 'Taste of Greystones' Regatta. More here.

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. White Mischief, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Dubious, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Katienua, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Sea Biscuit, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. Hera, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Carmen, 3. Bandit

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glendun, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Bad-Kilcullen, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput II, 2. Flyer, 3. Ash

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill

Published in DBSC

There was a 115 boat turnout tonight for Thursday's DBSC race on Dublin Bay. Results are below.

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Joker II, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Chimaera, 3. Joker II

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Attitude, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Red Rhum, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Albireo, 2. Red Rhum, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Supernova, 3. Starlet, 1. Eleint

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet, 1. Maranda

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Eleint, 2. Maranda, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Eleint, 3. Escapade

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. Shearwater, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Melusine, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Lucyo, 2. Cevantes, 3. Setanta

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. George 3, 2. Aquaholics, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. Nimble, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Ruffles, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Jo Slim, 3. The Den

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3=. Bees Wing, 3=. Maris

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Isolde

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glendun

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Windjammer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Pastiche

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Persistence

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Sea Biscuit

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. Ignis Caput II, 3. Glass Half Full

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Ruffles, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Barossa, 2. Viking, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Sea Biscuit

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. Ignis Caput II, 3. Betty

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jheetah, 3. Zelus

Dragon: 1. Zin Zan, 2. Phantom

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. A Mere Triffle, 3. Snow White

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Ruadh, 2. Viking, 3. Twocan

B211 One Design: 1. Plan B, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Ventuno, 3. Plan B

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glencree

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Saki, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers: 1. Elandra, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Sportsboat: 1. George 3, 2. Jay-Z, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. C Vandlik, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D O'Connell, 2. R Wallace, 3. M Coakley

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. J O'Beirne

Published in DBSC

There was a strong turnout tonight of 126 boats for Dublin Bay Sailing Club Thursday night racing given the holiday season.

It was a boisterous evening on the bay with one boat dismasted.

DBSC Results for 08/08/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. After You Too, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Camira, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Graduate, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Graduate, 2. Peridot, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Pappytoo

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Shearwater

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Aurora, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. 1. Afternoon Delight, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. Sea Jade

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Marissa XIV, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Chinook

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun 

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Combined Cruisers: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Kalamar, 3. Elandra

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jump the Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Camira, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Dubious, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Fortitudine

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Ffinisterre, 2. Ash, 3. 4028

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glencree

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. 4045, 2. Flyer, 3. Snow White

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Ruth, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Asterix

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Persistence, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Cevantes

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. No Name, 3. Betty

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking

Published in DBSC
Page 10 of 101

The Irish Cruiser Racing Association (ICRA) Information

The creation of the Irish Cruiser Racing Association (ICRA) began in a very low key way in the autumn of 2002 with an exploratory meeting between Denis Kiely, Jim Donegan and Fintan Cairns in the Granville Hotel in Waterford, and the first conference was held in February 2003 in Kilkenny.

While numbers of cruiser-racers were large, their specific locations were widespread, but there was simply no denying the numerical strength and majority power of the Cork-Dublin axis. To get what was then a very novel concept up and running, this strength of numbers had to be acknowledged, and the first National Championship in 2003 reflected this, as it was staged in Howth.

ICRA was run by a dedicated group of volunteers each of whom brought their special talents to the organisation. Jim Donegan, the elder statesman, was so much more interested in the wellbeing of the new organisation than in personal advancement that he insisted on Fintan Cairns being the first Commodore, while the distinguished Cork sailor was more than content to be Vice Commodore.

ICRA National Championships

Initially, the highlight of the ICRA season was the National Championship, which is essentially self-limiting, as it is restricted to boats which have or would be eligible for an IRC Rating. Boats not actually rated but eligible were catered for by ICRA’s ace number-cruncher Denis Kiely, who took Ireland’s long-established native rating system ECHO to new heights, thereby providing for extra entries which brought fleet numbers at most annual national championships to comfortably above the hundred mark, particularly at the height of the boom years. 

ICRA Boat of the Year (Winners 2004-2019)

 

ICRA Nationals 2021

The date for the 2021 edition of the ICRA National Championships is 3-5 September at the National Yacht Club on Dublin Bay.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating