Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Home Internationals

#ROWING: The Ireland senior team for the Home International Regatta in Strathclyde in Scotland on July 25th has been named. Justin Ryan, who was a senior Ireland international in 2013, will compete in the lightweight single sculls. The selection was based on performances at Cork Regatta, but the times used were from the manual system, as there were problems with the automatic system. The athlete levy will be €400.

 

SENIOR MEN
The following Senior Men have been selected to compete for Rowing Ireland at the
Home International
Regatta 2015
SENIOR
MEN SCULLING
1
x
Luke Keating
Carlow RC
Lwt 1
x
Justin Ryan Skibbereen RC
2x
Fionnan Groome Commercial RC
Ronan Allen Garda BC
Lwt 2x
Declan O’Connor St Michaels RC
Raymond O’Mahony Waterford BC
4x
Justin Ryan Skibbereen RC
Declan O’Connor St Michaels RC
Luke Keating Carlow RC
Fionnan Groome Commercial RC
SENIOR
MEN SWEEP
2
-
Neil Gahan Commercial RC
Colm Dowling Commercial RC
Lwt 2
-
TBD
4
-
Max Murphy UCD BC
Niall Farrell UCD BC
Ken McCarthy Skibbereen RC
Murray Connolly Skibbereen RC
4+
Andy Harrington UCC RC
Alex O’Riordan UCC RC
David O’Leary UCC RC
Sean O’Sullivan UCC RC
Gavin Connolly - Cox Commercial RC
8+
Neil Gahan Commercial RC
Colm Dowling Commercial RC
Max Murphy UCD BC
Niall Farrell UCD BC
Ken McCarthy Skibbereen RC
Murray Connolly Skibbereen RC
Andy Harrington UCC RC
Alex O’Riordan UCC RC
Gavin Connolly - Cox Commercial RC
The crews listed above are not listed in seat order in t
he boats
Page 2 of 3
SENIOR WOMEN
The following Senior Women have been selected to compete for Rowing Ireland at
the Home International
Regatta 2015
SENIOR
WOMEN SCULLING
1
x
Julia Vascotto Castleconnell
BC
Lwt 1
x
Sarah Quinn Belfast BC
2x
Olivia Blundell Belfast BC
Chloe Deyermond MCB RC
Lwt 2x
Phoebe Mulligan Belfast BC
Kirstie Turner Belfast BC
4x
Sarah Quinn Belfast BC
Phoebe Mulligan Belfast BC
Kirstie Turner Belfast BC
Julia Vascotto Castleconnell
BC
The crews listed above are not listed in seat order in t
he boats
SENIOR
WOMEN SWEEP
2
-
Michelle Lonergan Shannon RC
Helen Ryan Shannon RC
Lwt 2
-
TBD
4
-
Aoife Gilligan Shannon RC
Karen Joy Shannon RC
Dineka Maguire QUBLBC
Aine De Baroid QUBLBC
4+
Anne O’Leary Commercial RC
Edel Garry Commercial RC
Martina Bracken Commercial RC
Emma Feerick Neptune RC
Shauna Fitzsimons – Cox Commercial RC
8+
Michelle Lonergan Shannon RC
Helen Ryan Shannon RC
Anne O’Leary Commercial RC
Edel Garry Commercial RC
Aoife Gilligan Shannon RC
Karen Joy Shannon RC
Martina Bracken Commercial RC
Emma Feerick Neptune RC
Shauna Fitzsimons - Cox Commercial RC
The crews listed above are not listed in seat order
 
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Ireland had some notable wins in the first session of the Home International Regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. Eimantas Grigalius won the men’s single sculls impressively, while Niall Duncan matched him in the lightweight single. The Carlow men’s pair of Niall Murphy and Alan McKenna also won, though Murphy returned to the sport after a long break. Relatively new entrants to the sport Emma Desmond in the lightweight single sculls and pararower Katie O’Brien also won.

The women’s junior double sculls and lightweight double sculls also brought Ireland top points, as did the men’s four of Thomas Deere, Ryan Corcoran, Daniel Buckley and Kevin Coughlan.  

Home International Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork

Men

Four: 1 Ireland (T Deere, R Corcoran, D Buckley, K Coughlan) 6:11.85, 2 England 6:12.21. Junior: 1 Wales 6:24.97; 3 Ireland 6:33.09.

Four, coxed: 1 Scotland 6:31.05; 3 Ireland 6:48.43. Junior: 1 England 6:38.35, 2 Ireland 6:40.57.

Pair: 1 Ireland (N Murphy, A McKenna) 6:59.04, 2 Scotland 7:02.13, 3 England 7:25.08. Lightweight: 1 Scotland 7:07.86; 3 Ireland 7:17.19. Junior: 1 England 7:00.84, 2 Ireland 7:02.98.

Sculling, Quadruple – Junior: 1 England 6:10.89; 3 Ireland 6:27.26.

Double: 1 Scotland 6:40.76; 3 Ireland 6:51.88. Lightweight: 1 England 6:45.82; 3 Ireland 6:59.23. Junior: 1 Ireland (S Mulvaney, F McCarthy) 6:44.18, 2 England 6:45.59.

Single: 1 Ireland (E Grigalius) 7:12.90, 2 Scotland 7:21.52, 3 England 7:26.99. Lightweight: 1 Ireland (N Duncan) 7:22.39, 2 Scotland 7:26.29, 3 Wales 7:35.88. Junior: 1 Scotland 7:14.12; 4 Ireland 7:48.73.

Women

Four: 1 Scotland 6:50.28; 4 Ireland 7:21.12. Junior: 1 England 7:09.13; 3 Ireland 7:17.43.

Four, coxed: 1 Scotland; 3 Ireland 7:28.59. Junior: 1 Scotland 7:31.43; 4 Ireland 7:41.00.

Pair: 1 Scotland 7:36.50; 3 Ireland 7:49.83. Lightweight: 1 Scotland 7:50.28, 2 Ireland 8:01.28. Junior: 1 Scotland 7:47.97; 4 Ireland 8:01.67.

Sculling, Quadruple – Junior: 1 England 6:57.40; 3 Ireland 7:09.94.

Double: 1 Scotland 7:28.98; 3 Ireland 7:39.57.

Lightweight: 1 Scotland 7:22.07; 3 Ireland 7:48.63. Junior: 1 Scotland 7:33.87; 3 Ireland 7:45.72.

Single: 1 Wales 7:57.28; 4 Ireland 8:19.93.

Lightweight Single: 1 Ireland (E Desmond) 8:03.69, 2 England 7:4.02, 3 Wales 7:35.88. Junior: 1 England 8:14.03; 4 Ireland 8:30.05.

Pararowing: Trunk and Arms single sculls: 1 Ireland (K O’Brien) 4:51.98.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: A team of 13 Ireland hopefuls will travel to the World Junior Championships this season. Hilary Shinnick and Bridget Jacques team up in a promising junior double scull, and Bernadette Walsh will represent Ireland in the single scull in Lithuania.

Ireland will also take big teams to the Coupe de la Jeunesse in Lucerne, Switzerland, in August and the Home International Regatta in Nottingham in July.

 

Junior World Championships, Trakai, Lithuania (7-11 August)
JW 1X Bernadette Walsh (Skibbereen RC)
JW 2X Hilary Shinnick (Fermoy RC), Bridget Jacques (Belfast BC)
JW 4X- Fiona Murtagh (Galway RC), Leonie Hamel (Cork BC),
Erin Barry (Bann RC), Jasmin English (Belfast BC)
JM 2X Andy Harrington (Shandon BC), Jack Casey (Shandon BC)
JM 4X- Paddy Hegarty (Skibbereen RC), John Mitchel (Lee RC),
David O’Malley (St Michaels RC), Conor Carmody (Shannon RC)
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Lucerne, Switzerland (2-4 August)
JW 1X Phoebe Mulligan (Portora BC)
JW 2X Megan McLaughlin (Cork BC), Claire Beechinor (Cork BC)
JW 4X- Kara O’Connor (Muckross RC), Eimear Lambe (Commercial RC),
Laura Kilbane (Cork BC), Zoe Hyde (Killorglin RC)
JM 1X Gareth McKillen (RBAI RC)
JM 2X William Yeomans (Commercial RC), Daniel Buckley (Lee RC)
JM 4X- Matthew Ryan (Skibbereen RC), Rory O’Sullivan (Lee RC),
Evan Stone (Lee RC), Stephen Murphy (Cork BC)
The following two crews will undergo further assessment before making a final decision for the Coupe de la Jeunesse team.
JM 4- Kevin Fallon (St Josephs RC), Jack Smyth (St Josephs RC),
David Keohane (Presentation), Brian Keohane (Presentation)
JW 4- Lauren McHugh (Shannon RC), Clodagh Scannell (Shandon BC),
Daisy Callanan (Shandon BC), Ruth Gilligan (Shannon RC).

 

Home International, Nottingham, July 27th

Men – Junior, Sweep: C Hennessy, L Carroll, E Murray, K Anderson, R McKenna, A Chadfield (plus four to be chosen). Sculling: N McCarthy, E Whittle, K Keohane, D Synnott, S Kearney (plus two to be decided). Women – Junior, Sweep: V Sheehan, Z Madden, K Healy, E Coll, H McCarthy, A Luke (plus four to be chosen). Sculling: S Murphy, K Turner, C O’Sullivan, C Kelly, Z Sohun, A Griffin (plus one other).

Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating