Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Cork Boat Club,

#Rowing: On a morning of clear victories, David Higgins of Presentation Boat Club, Cork, had to battle to see off Luke Hayes-Nally of Shandon to take the Club Singles title at the National Rowing Centre.

The other wins in the Saturday morning session of the Irish Rowing Championships followed the pattern of one crew gaining an early lead and winning well. Mark O’Donovan and Shane O’Driscoll in the pair; NUIG in the women’s novice eight; Enniskillen in the men’s junior coxed four and Cork Boat Club’s Lisa Dilleen and Chloe Mehigan in the women’s intermediate double all came home well clear of the field.

Hannah Scott made her move so early that she had three-quarters of the junior single sculls final as clear leader. Margaret Cremen held off Aoife Casey for second.

The men’s intermediate eight final was a UCD affair – their A crew beat their B crew in a tight finish.

Irish Rowing Championships, Day Two (Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Intermediate: UCD 5:50.02.

Four – Junior, coxed: Enniskillen 6:22.94.

Pair – Senior: Skibbereen 6:59.69.

Sculling, Single – Club: Cork (D Higgins) 7:26.59.

Women

Eight – Novice: NUIG 6:38.95.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate: Cork 7:09.95.

Single – Junior: Bann (H Scott) 7:41.22.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Cork Boat Club four of John Paul Collins, Stephen Carroll, Colm Dowling and Shane Mac Eoin put in a good challenge in the second round of the Wyfold Cup but could not overcome Rob Roy from Cambridge at Henley Royal Regatta. The English crew led by half a length at the quarter mile and held off Cork’s pushes to extend their lead.

Colin Williamson of Queen’s University lost to El Salvador’s Roberto Lopez in the Diamond Sculls. Lopez powered away from Williamson early on and did not yield up the advantage.

Henley Royal Regatta, Day Two (Irish interest)

Wyfold Cup (Fours, Club): Rob Roy bt Cork BC 4¼ l, 7:53

Diamond Sculls (Single Sculls, Open): R Lopez (El Salvador) bt C Williamson (Queen’s University) easily, 9:00

Published in Rowing

ROWING: Cork Boat Club won the Denis McSweeney trophy at the Cork Head of the River at the Marina in Cork today, as the club’s senior eight was the fastest on the day. The gusting wind, particularly at the finish, made for sometimes difficult conditions and some crews spent time in the water.

Bow Number Club Category Stroke Time Winners
336 Ahkista mens coastal 4X+ 17:01.5 Fastest mens coastal 4X+ of 1
158 Lee RC mens intermediate I 1X O'Connell 15:03.7 Fastest mens intermediate I 1X of 11
288 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X O Leary 15:07.8
249 Shandon BC mens intermediate I 1X Horgan 15:13.6
174 Lee RC mens intermediate I 1X Looney 15:25.9
181 Lee RC mens intermediate I 1X O'Sullivan 15:29.2
297 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X Lingwood 15:30.0
278 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X O Leary 15:43.5
120 Graiguenamanagh BC mens intermediate I 1X Ryan 16:09.2
273 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X O Leary 16:12.3
291 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X Lingwood 16:14.0
293 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 1X Lingwood 16:24.4
285 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 2‐ D 14:30.1 Fastest mens intermediate I 2‐ of 7
298 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 2‐ 14:44.2
214 Shandon BC mens intermediate I 2‐ 14:57.6
238 Shandon BC mens intermediate I 2‐ B 15:02.2
275 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 2‐ B 15:31.2
270 U.C.C. RC mens intermediate I 2‐ 15:43.8
91 Fermoy RC mens intermediate I 2X 14:17.8 Fastest mens intermediate I 2X of 4
10 Cappoquin RC mens intermediate I 2X 14:53.2
115 Graiguenamanagh BC mens intermediate I 2X 15:15.7
299 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 4+ 13:33.7 Fastest mens intermediate I 4+ of 2
1 Athlunkard BC mens intermediate I 4+ 15:04.2
305 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 8+ B 12:36.2 Fastest mens intermediate I 8+ of 3
300 U.C.D. BC mens intermediate I 8+ 12:45.7
197 Muckross RC mens intermediate I 8+ B 14:30.5
52 Cork BC mens J14 4X+ 15:19.9 Fastest mens J14 4X+ of 9
160 Lee RC mens J14 4X+ B 16:40.2
140 Lee RC mens J14 4X+ 16:54.5
113 Fermoy RC mens J14 4X+ C 17:17.2
106 Fermoy RC mens J14 4X+ B 18:30.0
77 Cork BC mens J14 4X+ B 18:35.9
215 Shandon BC mens J14 4X+ 18:56.1
83 Cork BC mens J14 4X+ C 20:46.1
92 Fermoy RC mens J14 4X+ 21:38.5
35 Clonmel RC mens J15 1X Lonergan) 16:29.9 Fastest mens J15 1X of 10
211 Presentation College RC mens J15 1X Mc Carthy 16:54.4
136 Killorglin RC mens J15 1X Dee 17:12.9
206 Presentation College RC mens J15 1X Cregan 17:31.9
213 Presentation College RC mens J15 1X O Connell 17:42.6
325 Waterford BC mens J15 1X Goff 17:47.7
247 Shandon BC mens J15 1X Hennessy 18:06.0
170 Lee RC mens J15 1X Deasy 18:18.4
152 Lee RC mens J15 1X Breen 18:52.9
198 Presentation College RC mens J15 4X+ 14:33.8 Fastest mens J15 4X+ of 14
207 Presentation College RC mens J15 4X+ B 14:47.9
131 Killorglin RC mens J15 4X+ 15:14.5
258 Skibbereen RC mens J15 4X+ 15:24.1
216 Shandon BC mens J15 4X+ 15:33.6
21 Clonmel RC mens J15 4X+ 15:36.0
53 Cork BC mens J15 4X+ 15:40.7
107 Fermoy RC mens J15 4X+ B 15:44.0
193 Muckross RC mens J15 4X+ 16:06.0
78 Cork BC mens J15 4X+ B 16:18.9
116 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J15 4X+ 16:24.1
44 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J15 4X+ 17:13.6
84 Cork BC mens J15 4X+ C 17:13.8
36 Clonmel RC mens J15 4X+ B 17:16.4
22 Clonmel RC mens J15 8+ 14:13.2 Fastest mens J15 8+ of 2
54 Cork BC mens J15 8+ 14:33.3
265 Skibbereen RC mens J16 1X Seymour 15:29.2 Fastest mens J16 1X of 20
85 Cork BC mens J16 1X Murphy 15:39.7
155 Lee RC mens J16 1X Mc Carthy 15:45.7
89 Cork BC mens J16 1X Stone 15:46.9
232 Shandon BC mens J16 1X Hennessy 15:58.5
178 Lee RC mens J16 1X Larkin 15:59.3
167 Lee RC mens J16 1X Coates 16:07.8
50 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J16 1X Malone 16:10.5
268 Skibbereen RC mens J16 1X Keating 16:11.2
183 Lee RC mens J16 1X Kearney 16:12.9
40 Clonmel RC mens J16 1X O Brien 16:46.6
188 Lee RC mens J16 1X Synnott 16:55.2
137 Killorglin RC mens J16 1X O'Connor 17:00.1
189 Lee RC mens J16 1X Nagle 17:18.8
75 Cork BC mens J16 1X Murray 17:20.3
186 Lee RC mens J16 1X Tyner 17:36.8
13 Cappoquin RC mens J16 1X Povey 20:43.5
269 Skibbereen RC mens J16 1X Walsh failed to finish
141 Lee RC mens J16 2X 14:30.3 Fastest mens J16 2X of 11
259 Skibbereen RC mens J16 2X 15:02.1
208 Presentation College RC mens J16 2X B 15:06.4
23 Clonmel RC mens J16 2X 15:09.0
200 Presentation College RC mens J16 2X 15:43.1
2 Athlunkard BC mens J16 2X 16:16.4
132 Killorglin RC mens J16 2X 16:19.2
217 Shandon BC mens J16 2X 18:29.0
94 Fermoy RC mens J16 2X 19:09.8
212 Presentation College RC mens J16 2X C 19:41.5
46 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J16 2X failed to finish
56 Cork BC mens J16 4X+ 13:33.1 Fastest mens J16 4X+ of 9
142 Lee RC mens J16 4X+ 13:36.1
201 Presentation College RC mens J16 4X+ 13:52.0
162 Lee RC mens J16 4X+ B 14:09.2
24 Clonmel RC mens J16 4X+ 14:12.2
3 Athlunkard BC mens J16 4X+ 15:34.2
260 Skibbereen RC mens J16 4X+ 16:16.5
194 Muckross RC mens J16 4X+ 17:00.4
25 Clonmel RC mens J16 8+ 13:28.0 Fastest mens J16 8+ of 4
202 Presentation College RC mens J16 8+ 13:29.2
219 Shandon BC mens J16 8+ 14:35.9
57 Cork BC mens J16 8+ 15:20.0
246 Shandon BC mens J18A 1X Harrington 14:49.9 Fastest mens J18A 1X of 15
184 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Mitchell 15:06.9
185 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Buckley 15:13.6
177 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Breen 15:51.1
187 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Crowley 15:52.2
39 Clonmel RC mens J18A 1X Murphy 16:01.0
123 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 1X Murphy 16:13.2
42 Clonmel RC mens J18A 1X Mc Kenna 16:29.3
33 Clonmel RC mens J18A 1X Allen 16:37.3
126 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 1X Duffy 16:48.4
324 Waterford BC mens J18A 1X Corrigan 16:49.0
128 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 1X Schone 17:05.8
329 Waterford BC mens J18A 1X Konan 17:22.9
153 Lee RC mens J18A 1X Collins 17:28.1
104 Fermoy RC mens J18A 1X Fisher 18:09.4
337 Presentation College RC mens J18A 2‐ 14:19.6 Fastest mens J18A 2‐ of 2
220 Shandon BC mens J18A 2‐ failed to finish
175 Lee RC mens J18A 2X C 13:31.4 Fastest mens J18A 2X of 9
163 Lee RC mens J18A 2X B 13:59.0
182 Lee RC mens J18A 2X D 14:04.9
117 Graiguenamanagh BC mens J18A 2X 14:38.1
26 Clonmel RC mens J18A 2X 14:45.6
203 Presentation College RC mens J18A 2X 15:04.6
221 Shandon BC mens J18A 2X 15:30.4
209 Presentation College RC mens J18A 2X B 16:03.7
45 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J18A 2X 16:07.3
204 Presentation College RC mens J18A 4+ 13:51.3 Fastest mens J18A 4+ of 3
108 Fermoy RC mens J18A 4+ B 15:33.5
95 Fermoy RC mens J18A 4+ 18:29.0
205 Presentation College RC mens J18A 4X‐ 12:39.3 Fastest mens J18A 4X‐ of 6
164 Lee RC mens J18A 4X‐ B 12:53.7
176 Lee RC mens J18A 4X‐ C 13:02.7
210 Presentation College RC mens J18A 4X‐ B 13:21.4
222 Shandon BC mens J18A 4X‐ 14:36.6
144 Lee RC mens J18A 4X‐ 16:07.3
59 Cork BC mens J18A 8+ 12:58.9 Fastest mens J18A 8+ of 3
96 Fermoy RC mens J18A 8+ 13:51.2
47 Colaiste Chiarain RC mens J18A 8+ 14:54.3
253 Shandon BC mens masters 1X O'Flynn (a 33) 15:35.4 Fastest mens masters 1X of 6
235 Shandon BC mens masters 1X Griew (d 51) 15:43.4
31 Clonmel RC mens masters 1X Kinsella c 48 16:07.0
243 Shandon BC mens masters 1X Alcock (a 35) 17:14.8
330 Waterford BC mens masters 1X Purcell (d 53) 18:22.6
326 Waterford BC mens masters 1X Mc Carthy (a 33) 19:53.3
257 Shandon BC mens masters 2‐ 15:16.1 Fastest mens masters 2‐ of 1
321 Waterford BC mens masters 4+ c 172 15:59.7 Fastest mens masters 4+ of 2
327 Waterford BC mens masters 4+ c 192 16:21.4
322 Waterford BC mens masters 8+ c 353 14:56.8 Fastest mens masters 8+ of 2
20 Castleconnell BC mens masters 8+ e 455 15:33.5
302 U.C.D. BC mens novice 1X Tracey 15:26.2 Fastest mens novice 1X of 11
32 Clonmel RC mens novice 1X Murphy 15:53.8
171 Lee RC mens novice 1X Foley 16:08.6
317 Waterford BC mens novice 1X Corrigan 16:14.4
14 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Hennessy 16:27.6
17 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Landers 16:29.9
18 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Povey 16:38.4
256 Shandon BC mens novice 1X Cronje 16:40.2
154 Lee RC mens novice 1X Keogh 16:43.8
19 Cappoquin RC mens novice 1X Moloney 18:59.0
254 Shandon BC mens novice 1X Smith failed to finish
60 Cork BC mens novice 4+ 14:56.6 Fastest mens novice 4+ of 1
4 Athlunkard BC mens novice 4X+ 14:49.4 Fastest mens novice 4X+ of 3
223 Shandon BC mens novice 4X+ 16:07.8
240 Shandon BC mens novice 4X+ B 16:08.7
301 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ 12:40.5 Fastest mens novice 8+ of 8
306 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ B 12:50.8
286 U.C.C. RC mens novice 8+ D 13:05.7
309 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ D 13:33.6
5 Athlunkard BC mens novice 8+ 13:35.5
271 U.C.C. RC mens novice 8+ 14:10.5
308 U.C.D. BC mens novice 8+ C 14:17.5
276 U.C.C. RC mens novice 8+ B 14:57.9
289 U.C.C. RC mens senior 1X Whooley 14:25.6 Fastest mens senior 1X of 4
279 U.C.C. RC mens senior 1X Whooley 14:59.4
274 U.C.C. RC mens senior 1X Whooley 15:07.1
250 Shandon BC mens senior 1X Horgan failed to finish
79 Cork BC mens senior 4‐ B 13:05.4 Fastest mens senior 4‐ of 1
62 Cork BC mens senior 4X‐ 31:47.5 Fastest mens senior 4X‐ of 1
63 Cork BC mens senior 8+ 11:48.5 Fastest mens senior 8+ of 1
339 Lee RC Mixed Masters 4x+ 20:33.3 Fastest Mixed Masters 4x+ of 1
333 Ahkista womens coastal 2x B 18:27.2 Fastest womens coastal 2x of 2
332 Ahkista womens coastal 2x A 18:40.8
331 Ahkista womens coastal 4X+ 18:26.7 Fastest womens coastal 4X+ of 1
244 Shandon BC womens intermediate I 1X Corcoran‐ O'Hare 16:30.6 Fastest womens intermediate I 1X of 1
287 U.C.C. RC womens intermediate I 4+ D 15:44.6 Fastest womens intermediate I 4+ of 3
272 U.C.C. RC womens intermediate I 4+ 17:10.5
277 U.C.C. RC womens intermediate I 4+ B 18:13.2
261 Skibbereen RC womens J14 4X+ 16:39.5 Fastest womens J14 4X+ of 5
146 Lee RC womens J14 4X+ 17:15.5
266 Skibbereen RC womens J14 4X+ B 17:41.2
224 Shandon BC womens J14 4X+ 20:20.3
168 Lee RC womens J15 1X Cummins 18:17.4 Fastest womens J15 1X of 3
122 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J15 1X Walsh 18:37.8
262 Skibbereen RC womens J15 4X+ 15:45.5 Fastest womens J15 4X+ of 6
133 Killorglin RC womens J15 4X+ 16:50.3
241 Shandon BC womens J15 4X+ B 17:16.3
225 Shandon BC womens J15 4X+ 17:27.3
267 Skibbereen RC womens J15 4X+ B 17:28.2
98 Fermoy RC womens J15 4X+ 19:15.5
226 Shandon BC womens J15 8X+ 20:00.0 Fastest womens J15 8X+ of 1
112 Fermoy RC womens J16 1X Sohun 17:17.5 Fastest womens J16 1X of 9
179 Lee RC womens J16 1X Mc Grath 17:43.4
114 Fermoy RC womens J16 1X Ryan 17:49.0
81 Cork BC womens J16 1X Luke 18:06.8
157 Lee RC womens J16 1X O' Callaghan 18:30.9
76 Cork BC womens J16 1X O'Connell 18:53.0
105 Fermoy RC womens J16 1X Fitzgerald 19:43.5
88 Cork BC womens J16 1X O'Sullivan 21:34.7
134 Killorglin RC womens J16 2X 16:15.9 Fastest womens J16 2X of 11
263 Skibbereen RC womens J16 2X 16:16.9
110 Fermoy RC womens J16 2X B 16:25.7
51 Colaiste Chiarain RC womens J16 2X 16:30.6
148 Lee RC womens J16 2X 16:41.9
124 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J16 2X B 16:56.8
118 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J16 2X 16:58.3
227 Shandon BC womens J16 2X 17:23.2
99 Fermoy RC womens J16 2X 17:24.2
64 Cork BC womens J16 2X 19:09.6
48 Colaiste Chiarain RC womens J16 2X 19:46.5
65 Cork BC womens J16 4X+ 15:09.7 Fastest womens J16 4X+ of 5
100 Fermoy RC womens J16 4X+ 15:46.4
49 Colaiste Chiarain RC womens J16 4X+ 16:29.1
228 Shandon BC womens J16 4X+ 17:21.7
27 Clonmel RC womens J16 4X+ 17:42.6
8 Athlunkard BC womens J18A 1X Green 16:52.3 Fastest womens J18A 1X of 5
236 Shandon BC womens J18A 1X Lingwood 17:10.8
74 Cork BC womens J18A 1X Devine 17:59.6
82 Cork BC womens J18A 1X Power 18:07.2
121 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 1X Ryan 18:56.3
230 Shandon BC womens J18A 2X 15:24.2 Fastest womens J18A 2X of 12
166 Lee RC womens J18A 2X B 16:29.8
119 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 2X 16:35.5
28 Clonmel RC womens J18A 2X 16:44.1
242 Shandon BC womens J18A 2X B 16:45.1
127 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 2X C 16:45.5
125 Graiguenamanagh BC womens J18A 2X B 17:00.9
37 Clonmel RC womens J18A 2X B 17:09.8
66 Cork BC womens J18A 2X 17:17.8
11 Cappoquin RC womens J18A 2X 17:43.5
150 Lee RC womens J18A 2X 18:30.9
252 Shandon BC womens J18A 2X C 20:58.2
231 Shandon BC womens J18A 4X‐ 13:53.6 Fastest womens J18A 4X‐ of 4
135 Killorglin RC womens J18A 4X‐ 16:06.3
111 Fermoy RC womens J18A 4X‐ B 16:35.6
102 Fermoy RC womens J18A 4X‐ 16:36.0
29 Clonmel RC womens J18A 8+ 15:19.8 Fastest womens J18A 8+ of 1
338 Lee RC Womens Masters 2x 16:34.6 Fastest Womens Masters 2x of 1
156 Lee RC womens novice 1X Mc Grath 17:34.3 Fastest womens novice 1X of 3
180 Lee RC womens novice 1X O' Brien 18:35.6
248 Shandon BC womens novice 1X Holland 19:46.4
310 University of Limerick RC womens novice 4+ 15:19.5 Fastest womens novice 4+ of 1
67 Cork BC womens novice 4X+ 15:28.9 Fastest womens novice 4X+ of 9
6 Athlunkard BC womens novice 4X+ 15:44.4
16 Cappoquin RC womens novice 4X+ B 15:49.2
12 Cappoquin RC womens novice 4X+ 16:06.0
38 Clonmel RC womens novice 4X+ B 17:03.7
30 Clonmel RC womens novice 4X+ 17:05.3
9 Athlunkard BC womens novice 4X+ 17:25.9
151 Lee RC womens novice 4X+ 17:45.7
316 Waterford BC womens novice 4X+ 19:11.2
68 Cork BC womens novice 8+ 15:13.1 Fastest womens novice 8+ of 3
7 Athlunkard BC womens novice 8+ 15:14.8
312 University of Limerick RC womens novice 8+ 15:28.4
245 Shandon BC womens senior 1X Corcoran‐ O'Hare 16:06.8 Fastest womens senior 1X of 1
103 Fermoy RC womens senior 2X 16:20.8 Fastest womens senior 2X of 1
69 Cork BC womens senior 4‐ 15:00.8 Fastest womens senior 4‐ of 1
70 Cork BC womens senior 4X‐ 14:15.5 Fastest womens senior 4X‐ of 1
71 Cork BC womens senior 8+ 13:54.2 Fastest womens senior 8+ of 1
Published in Rowing

Annalise Murphy, Olympic Silver Medalist

The National Yacht Club's Annalise Murphy (born 1 February 1990) is a Dublin Bay sailor who won a silver medal in the 2016 Summer Olympics. She is a native of Rathfarnham, a suburb of Dublin.

Murphy competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in the Women's Laser Radial class. She won her first four days of sailing at the London Olympics and, on the fifth day, came in 8th and 19th position.

They were results that catapulted her on to the international stage but those within the tiny sport of Irish sailing already knew her of world-class capability in a breeze and were not surprised.

On the sixth day of the competition, she came 2nd and 10th and slipped down to second, just one point behind the Belgian world number one.

Annalise was a strong contender for the gold medal but in the medal race, she was overtaken on the final leg by her competitors and finished in 4th, her personal best at a world-class regatta and Ireland's best Olympic class result in 30 years.

Radial European Gold

Murphy won her first major medal at an international event the following year on home waters when she won gold at the 2013 European Sailing Championships on Dublin Bay.

Typically, her track record continues to show that she performs best in strong breezes that suit her large stature (height: 1.86 m Weight: 72 kg).

She had many international successes on her road to Rio 2016 but also some serious setbacks including a silver fleet finish in flukey winds at the world championships in the April of Olympic year itself.

Olympic Silver Medal

On 16 August 2016, Murphy won the silver medal in the Laser Radial at the 2016 Summer Olympics defying many who said her weight and size would go against her in Rio's light winds.

As Irish Times Sailing Correspondent David O'Brien pointed out: " [The medal] was made all the more significant because her string of consistent results was achieved in a variety of conditions, the hallmark of a great sailor. The medal race itself was a sailing master class by the Dubliner in some decidedly fickle conditions under Sugarloaf mountain".

It was true that her eight-year voyage ended with a silver lining but even then Murphy was plotting to go one better in Tokyo four years later.

Sportswoman of the Year

In December 2016, she was honoured as the Irish Times/Sport Ireland 2016 Sportswoman of the Year.

In March, 2017, Annalise Murphy was chosen as the grand marshal of the Dublin St Patrick's day parade in recognition of her achievement at the Rio Olympics.

She became the Female World Champion at the Moth Worlds in July 2017 in Italy but it came at a high price for the Olympic Silver medallist. A violent capsize in the last race caused her to sustain a knee injury which subsequent scans revealed to be serious. 

Volvo Ocean Race

The injury was a blow for her return to the Olympic Laser Radial discipline and she withdrew from the 2017 World Championships. But, later that August, to the surprise of many, Murphy put her Tokyo 2020 ambitions on hold for a Volvo Ocean Race crew spot and joined Dee Caffari’s new Turn the Tide On Plastic team that would ultimately finish sixth from seventh overall in a global circumnavigation odyssey.

Quits Radial for 49erFX

There were further raised eyebrows nine months later when, during a break in Volvo Ocean Race proceedings, in May 2018 Murphy announced she was quitting the Laser Radial dinghy and was launching a 49er FX campaign for Tokyo 2020. Critics said she had left too little time to get up to speed for Tokyo in a new double-handed class.

After a 'hugely challenging' fourteen months for Murphy and her crew Katie Tingle, it was decided after the 2019 summer season that their 'Olympic medal goal' was no longer realistic, and the campaign came to an end. Murphy saying in interviews “I guess the World Cup in Japan was a bit of a wakeup call for me, I was unable to see a medal in less than twelve months and that was always the goal".

The pair raced in just six major regattas in a six-month timeframe. 

Return to Radial

In September 2019, Murphy returned to the Laser Radial dinghy and lead a four-way trial for the Tokyo 2020 Irish Olympic spot after the first of three trials when she finished 12th at the Melbourne World Championships in February 2020.

Selection for Tokyo 2021

On June 11, Irish Sailing announced Annalise Murphy had been nominated in the Laser Radial to compete at the Tokyo Olympics in 2021. Murphy secured the Laser Radial nomination after the conclusion of a cut short trials in which rivals Aoife Hopkins, Aisling Keller and Eve McMahon also competed.

Annalise Murphy, Olympic Sailor FAQs

Annalise Murphy is Ireland’s best performing sailor at Olympic level, with a silver medal in the Laser Radial from Rio 2016.

Annalise Murphy is from Rathfarnham, a suburb in south Co Dublin with a population of some 17,000.

Annalise Murphy was born on 1 February 1990, which makes her 30 years old as of 2020.

Annalise Murphy’s main competition class is the Laser Radial. Annalise has also competed in the 49erFX two-handed class, and has raced foiling Moths at international level. In 2017, she raced around the world in the Volvo Ocean Race.

In May 2018, Annalise Murphy announced she was quitting the Laser Radial and launching a campaign for Tokyo 2020 in the 49erFX with friend Katie Tingle. The pairing faced a setback later that year when Tingle broke her arm during training, and they did not see their first competition until April 2019. After a disappointing series of races during the year, Murphy brought their campaign to an end in September 2019 and resumed her campaign for the Laser Radial.

Annalise Murphy is a longtime and honorary member of the National Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire.

Aside from her Olympic success, Annalise Murphy won gold at the 2013 European Sailing Championships on Dublin Bay.

So far Annalise Murphy has represented Ireland at two Olympic Games.

Annalise Murphy has one Olympic medal, a silver in the Women’s Laser Radial from Rio 2016.

Yes; on 11 June 2020, Irish Sailing announced Annalise Murphy had been nominated in the Women’s Laser Radial to compete at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in 2021.

Yes; in December 2016, Annalise Murphy was honoured as the Irish Times/Sport Ireland 2016 Sportswoman of the Year. In the same year, she was also awarded Irish Sailor of the Year.

Yes, Annalise Murphy crewed on eight legs of the 2017-18 edition of The Ocean Race.

Annalise Murphy was a crew member on Turn the Tide on Plastic, skippered by British offshore sailor Dee Caffari.

Annalise Murphy’s mother is Cathy McAleavy, who competed as a sailor in the 470 class at the Olympic Games in Seoul in 1988.

Annalise Murphy’s father is Con Murphy, a pilot by profession who is also an Olympic sailing race official.

Annalise Murphy trains under Irish Sailing Performance head coach Rory Fitzpatrick, with whom she also prepared for her silver medal performance in Rio 2016.

Annalise Murphy trains with the rest of the team based at the Irish Sailing Performance HQ in Dun Laoghaire Harbour.

Annalise Murphy height is billed as 6 ft 1 in, or 183cm.

©Afloat 2020

At A Glance – Annalise Murphy Significant Results

2016: Summer Olympics, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Silver

2013: European Championships, Dublin, Ireland – Gold

2012: Summer Olympics, London, UK – 4th

2011: World Championships, Perth, Australia – 6th

2010: Skandia Sail for Gold regatta – 10th

2010: Became the first woman to win the Irish National Championships.

2009: World Championships – 8th

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating