Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Blessington

#ROWING: Paul O’Donovan of UCD won a very very tight battle with Eimantas Grigalius of Three Castles to take the Division One men’s single sculls at Metropolitan Regatta at Blessington Lakes today. O’Donovan, who is a lightweight, got a good start but in testing headwind conditions Grigalius gained on him and drew level in the closing stages. The fight went right to the line, with O’Donovan taking it by .41 of a second.

Gráinne Mhaol had a convincing win in the men’s coxless four.

The women’s Division One double sculls provided a good platform for Catríona Jennings and Sarah Dolan to show their skills in the run-in to the Ireland women’s lightweight tests. Metropolitan Regatta, Blessington (Selected Results) Men Eight – Division Two – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (club two) 7:15.71, 2 UCD (club two) 7:18.21, 3 Cork (jun 16) 7:29.64. Pair – Division One – A Final: Old Collegians (sen) 7:59.92, 2 Commercial B (sen) 8:03.55, 3 Lady Elizabeth (sen) 8:19.36; 5 St Michael’s (inter) 8:37.20. B Final: 1 NUIG (inter) 8:28.86; 3 Offaly (club two) 8:50.19. Sculling Single – Division One: A Final: 1 UCD (P O’Donovan; sen) 8:29.06, 2 Three Castles (E Grigalius; sen) 8:29.47, 3 Old Collegians (D Neale; sen) 8:59.00; 5 Carlow (A Bolger; inter) 9:27.75. B Final: NUIG (O’Connor; sen) 9:12.96; 2 Shandon (Begley; jun 18) 9:17,95; 6 UCD (A Griffin; club one) 10:09.12. C Final: Garda (D Kelly; inter) 8:59.47. Division Two – A Final: 1 Shandon (R Byrne; jun 18) 9:05.35, 2 Waterford (O’Mahony; jun 18) 9:07.15, 3 Shandon (O’Sullivan; jun 16) 9:18.18. B Final: Fermoy (Morrison; jun 16) 9:34.19. C Final: Col Chiaran (Hogan; jun 18) 9:29.64. Women Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: 1 Commercial (inter) 8:41.76, 2 NUIG (club one) 8:48.16, 3 Skibbereen (inter) 8:56.83. Division Two – Final: 1 Shandon B (jun 18B) 9:19.47, 2 Garda (club two) 9:22.23, 3 Commercial (club two) 9:34.41. Sculling, Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Belfast BC, Cork, Skibbereen (sen) 8:12.09, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18) 8:34.11, 3 Neptune (jun 18) 8:48.59. Division Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (jun 18) 8:50.79, 2 Lee (club two) 9:05.08, 3 Fermoy (jun 16) 9:16.40. B Final: NUIG (novice) 9:58.54. Double – Division One - A Final: 1 Commercial (inter) 9:04.53, 2 Cork (jun 18) 9:08.26, 3 Commmercial (jun 18) 9:09.48; 4 Three Castles (sen) 9:23.29; 5 Cappoquin (club one) 10:54.93. .

The Division One women’s eight winners were, predictably, the composite crew with a strong base of international hopefuls. Behind them, Portora won their battle of the junior 18 eights with Northern rivals Bann.

 

NB: If weather conditions favour Enclosure side, faster crews from heats will be given preference from Lane 1 and outwards in Finals             
 
DivisionRace TimeRace No.RoundLane No.GL Division or non-GL EventGradeCrews in Lane Draw OrderStart TimeFinish TimeElapsed TimeFinish Order (Finals)Next RaceTarget Start Time
Division: 2 Mens 1X08:151Heat A1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCarrick, Mc Cabe, T0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  32-3408:15
    2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XSkibbereen, Lynch, I0:41:39.130:51:22.440:09:43.31   
    3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XShandon, O'Sullivan, S0:41:39.130:50:17.660:08:38.53   
    4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XShandon, Byrne, R0:41:39.130:50:15.710:08:36.58   
    5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Beggan, N0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    6Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Baskerville, R0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
  2Heat B1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Clogher, D0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  32-3408:20
    2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XNeptune, Coyne, D0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XFermoy, Pyne, T0:45:31.580:54:35.350:09:03.77   
    4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Byrne, K0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCarrick, Earley, T0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    6Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Maloney, M0:45:31.580:55:29.870:09:58.29   
  3Heat C1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XKHBC, Little, O0:50:08.691:02:48.950:12:40.26  32-3408:25
    2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Griffin, P0:50:08.690:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Hughes, M0:50:08.691:01:15.300:11:06.61   
    4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XFermoy, Morrison, G0:50:08.690:59:31.940:09:23.25   
    5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Beggan, S0:50:08.690:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  4Heat D1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XClonmel, Anderson, J1:04:22.341:13:43.270:09:20.93  32-3408:30
    2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCommercial, Kiley, C1:04:22.341:13:45.070:09:22.73   
    3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R1:04:22.341:13:12.180:08:49.84   
    4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, O'Mahony, R1:04:22.341:14:42.010:10:19.67   
    5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XShandon, Hodkinson, J1:04:22.341:13:45.570:09:23.23   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  5Heat E1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Spelman, J1:08:48.001:18:25.710:09:37.71  32-3408:35
    2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Bolger, S1:08:48.001:18:14.200:09:26.20   
    3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mohan, H1:08:48.001:18:47.640:09:59.64   
    4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCarlow, Curran, B1:08:48.001:18:03.250:09:15.25   
    5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XShandon, Merz, C1:08:48.001:18:17.780:09:29.78   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  6Heat F1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mc Cluskey, R1:13:58.361:23:45.090:09:46.73  32-3408:40
    2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCappoquin, Aherne, S1:13:58.361:23:05.920:09:07.56   
    3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Clich, D1:13:58.361:23:44.730:09:46.37   
    4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCarlow, Jones, S1:13:58.361:24:47.710:10:49.35   
    5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, K1:13:58.361:23:33.860:09:35.50   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  7Heat G1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Nagle, J1:20:56.881:31:21.940:10:25.06  32-3408:45
    2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Goldsmith, H1:20:56.881:30:32.620:09:35.74   
    3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XPortadown, Chambers, L1:20:56.881:31:01.690:10:04.81   
    4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens Club 2 1XLee, O'Sullivan, D1:20:56.880:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens Club 2 1XShandon, Smith, D1:20:56.881:30:50.490:09:53.61   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 1 Mens 2-08:508Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Club 1 2-Offaly1:25:00.901:33:27.240:08:26.34  35-3608:50
    2Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-NUIG1:25:00.901:33:29.450:08:28.55   
    3Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-SMRC1:25:00.901:33:23.390:08:22.49   
    4Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-UCDBC B1:25:00.90 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    5Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-UCDBC A1:25:00.901:34:54.060:09:53.16   
    6Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-Carlow1:25:00.901:33:31.170:08:30.27   
  9Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Commercial B1:29:54.041:37:58.730:08:04.69  35-3608:55
    2Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Commercial A1:29:54.041:39:32.220:09:38.18   
    3Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-LEBC1:29:54.041:38:11.540:08:17.50   
    4Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Carlow1:29:54.041:38:07.520:08:13.48   
    5Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-OCBC1:29:54.041:38:01.200:08:07.16   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 2 Womens 4X+09:0510Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Novice 4X+Shandon1:36:28.131:47:00.060:10:31.93  37-3809:05
    2Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Novice 4X+NUIG1:36:28.131:46:41.970:10:13.84   
    3Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Athlone1:36:28.131:46:50.950:10:22.82   
    4Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Cork1:36:28.131:45:59.530:09:31.40   
    5         
    6         
  11Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Lee1:41:47.011:51:48.540:10:01.53  37-3809:10
    2Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Fermoy1:41:47.011:51:06.620:09:19.61   
    3Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J18B 4X+Carlow1:41:47.011:50:44.430:08:57.42   
    4Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Club 2 4X+Neptune1:41:47.011:51:38.240:09:51.23   
    5Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Club 2 4X+Lee1:41:47.011:50:56.540:09:09.53   
    6         
Division: 1 Womens 2X09:1512Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 2X  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  40-4109:15
    2Race 12 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  13Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 2X  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  40-4109:20
    2Race 13 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 2 Womens 4+09:2514Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J16 4+SMRC 0:00:01.000:00:01.00  42-4309:25
    2Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon A1:49:06.651:58:54.460:09:47.81   
    3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon B1:49:06.651:58:23.430:09:16.78   
    4         
    5         
    6         
  15Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Garda1:59:09.932:08:23.680:09:13.75  42-4309:30
    2Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Commercial1:59:09.932:08:28.870:09:18.94   
    3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Belfast RC1:59:09.932:08:43.370:09:33.44   
    4Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Neptune1:59:09.932:09:31.690:10:21.76   
    5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 1 Mens 1X09:3516Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R2:02:35.982:11:21.010:08:45.03  44-4609:35
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShandon, Begley, D2:02:35.982:11:23.480:08:47.50   
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XClonmel, Channon, S2:02:35.982:11:44.040:09:08.06   
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShannon, Browne, A2:02:35.982:12:05.880:09:29.90   
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XSMRC, O'Connor, P2:02:35.982:11:49.060:09:13.08   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  17Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XCarrick, Hartigan, D2:07:07.630:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  44-4609:40
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XMuckross, Shaw, R2:07:07.632:17:12.810:10:05.18   
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XClonmel, Murphy, C2:07:07.632:16:42.400:09:34.77   
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCork, O'Regan, D2:07:07.632:17:19.410:10:11.78   
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCarlow, Keating, L2:07:07.632:16:22.950:09:15.32   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  18Heat C1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XNUIG, Costelloe, C2:10:56.402:21:15.120:10:18.72  44-4609:45
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XUCDBC, Griffin, A2:10:56.402:19:57.820:09:01.42   
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSligo, Patterson, G2:10:56.402:20:11.220:09:14.82   
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XBann, Mc Afee, J2:10:56.402:20:21.500:09:25.10   
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Ayres, T2:10:56.402:20:53.800:09:57.40   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  19Heat D1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSMRC, O'Connor, D2:16:10.382:24:52.000:08:41.62  44-4609:50
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Bolger, A2:16:10.382:24:50.770:08:40.39   
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Molloy, K2:16:10.382:25:24.200:09:13.82   
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XGarda, Kelly, D2:16:10.382:25:14.000:09:03.62   
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XBelfast BC, Mc Kibbin, M2:16:10.380:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  20Heat E1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Noonan, P2:22:49.152:32:04.930:09:15.78  44-4609:55
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Lightweight 1XAthlone, Egan, S2:22:49.152:32:23.110:09:33.96   
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XUCDBC, O'Donovan, P2:22:49.152:31:17.470:08:28.32   
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XSkibbereen, Harnedy, T2:22:49.152:31:27.940:08:38.79   
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XNUIG, O'Connor, S2:22:49.152:31:43.750:08:54.60   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
  21Heat F1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOffaly, Brady, C2:27:24.182:36:17.930:08:53.75  44-4610:00
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOCBC, Neale, D2:27:24.182:36:00.530:08:36.35   
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XPortadown, Mc Keown, S2:27:24.182:37:30.080:10:05.90   
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1X3 Castles, Grigalius, E2:27:24.182:35:52.720:08:28.54   
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XULRC, Prendergast, A2:27:24.182:36:21.040:08:56.86   
    6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XLee Valley, Keohane, J2:27:24.180:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
Division: 2 Womens 2X10:0522Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee A2:40:09.492:49:48.260:09:38.77  47-4810:05
    2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XNUIG2:40:09.492:50:39.060:10:29.57   
    3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee B2:40:09.492:50:05.340:09:55.85   
    4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2X3 Castles2:40:09.492:50:59.930:10:50.44   
    5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XCommercial2:40:09.492:53:12.840:13:03.35   
    6Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J18B 2XAthlone2:40:09.49 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
  23Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XUCDBC2:48:24.432:58:47.570:10:23.14  47-4810:10
    2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee C2:48:24.432:58:57.150:10:32.72   
    3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XCommercial2:48:24.430:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XGarda2:48:24.432:59:00.630:10:36.20   
    5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee2:48:24.432:58:29.980:10:05.55   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Mens J15 4X+10:2024Final 11Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee C1000m1000m1000m5Final110:20
    2Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Neptune1000m1000m1000m2  
    3Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Waterford1000m1000m1000m1  
    4Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee B1000m1000m1000m3  
    5Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Graiguenam1000m1000m1000m4  
    6Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Carlow1000m1000m1000m   
  25Final 21Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m4Final210:25
    2Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee A1000m1000m1000m3  
    3Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+3 Castles1000m1000m1000m1  
    4Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Commercial1000m1000m1000m5  
    5Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Cork1000m1000m1000m2  
    6   1000m1000m1000m   
Womens J14 1X10:3026Final 11Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XFermoy, O'Reiily, E1000m1000m1000m1Final110:30
    2Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Heaney, M1000m1000m1000m4  
    3Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Gray, S1000m1000m1000m5  
    4Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XCommercial, Keogh, A1000m1000m1000m3  
    5Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XSkibbereen, Keating, A1000m1000m1000m2  
    6   1000m1000m1000m   
  27Final 21Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Breen, E1000m1000m1000m4Final210:35
    2Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XCork, Cregan, S1000m1000m1000m5  
    3Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Cummins, A1000m1000m1000m3  
    4Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XFermoy, Murphy, J1000m1000m1000m1  
    5Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Vermaak, J1000m1000m1000m2  
    6   1000m1000m1000m   
Womens J15 4X+10:4028Final 1Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Cork A1000m1000m1000m3Final10:40
    2Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Commercial1000m1000m1000m2  
    3Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Carlow1000m1000m1000m1  
    4Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Cork B1000m1000m1000m5  
    5Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m4  
    6   1000m1000m1000m   
Mens Masters 8+10:4529Final1Mens Masters 8+Mens Masters 8+Belfast RC (e 459)1000m1000m1000m1Final10:45
    2Mens Masters 8+Mens Masters 8+OCBC / 3 Castles (e 465)1000m1000m1000m2  
    3   1000m1000m1000m   
    4   1000m1000m1000m   
    5   1000m1000m1000m   
    6   1000m1000m1000m   
Division: 1 Womens 4X-10:5030Final1Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens J18A 4X-Neptune3:52:44.884:01:33.470:08:48.593Final10:50
    2Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens J18A 4X-Skibbereen3:52:44.884:01:18.990:08:34.112  
    3Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens Senior 4X-Belfast BC / Cork / Skibbereen3:52:44.884:00:56.970:08:12.091  
    4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 1 Womens 4+10:5531Final1Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+NUIG B3:26:44.563:36:21.660:09:37.104Final10:55
    2Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+Skibbereen3:26:44.560:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    3Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+NUIG A3:26:44.563:35:32.720:08:48.162  
    4Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Intermediate 4+Skibbereen3:26:44.563:35:41.390:08:56.833  
    5Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Intermediate 4+Commercial3:26:44.563:35:26.320:08:41.761  
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 2 Mens 1X11:0032Final C1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, K3:36:28.423:45:58.060:09:29.641Final11:00
    2 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Goldsmith, H3:36:28.423:46:14.120:09:45.702  
    3 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Spelman, J3:36:28.423:46:19.190:09:50.773  
    4 Mens J16 1XSkibbereen, Lynch, I3:36:28.423:47:06.490:10:38.076  
    5 Mens J18B 1XBlackrock, Clich, D3:36:28.423:46:43.230:10:14.814  
    6 Mens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mc Cluskey, R3:36:28.423:46:53.350:10:24.935  
  33Final B1 Mens J18B 1XClonmel, Anderson, J3:39:51.793:49:45.570:09:53.785Final11:05
    2 Mens J18B 1XCommercial, Kiley, C3:39:51.793:49:53.070:10:01.284  
    3 Mens J18B 1XShandon, Hodkinson, J3:39:51.793:49:36.860:09:45.073  
    4 Mens J16 1XFermoy, Morrison, G3:39:51.793:49:25.980:09:34.191  
    5 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Bolger, S3:39:51.793:50:01.370:10:09.586  
    6 Mens J18B 1XShandon, Merz, C3:39:51.793:49:33.200:09:41.412  
  34Final A1 Mens J16 1XShandon, Byrne, R3:45:03.113:54:08.460:09:05.351Final11:10
    2 Mens J16 1XShandon, O'Sullivan, S3:45:03.113:54:21.290:09:18.183  
    3 Mens J18B 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R3:45:03.113:54:10.260:09:07.152  
    4 Mens J16 1XFermoy, Pyne, T3:45:03.113:54:49.940:09:46.835  
    5 Mens J18B 1XCappoquin, Aherne, S3:45:03.113:54:40.410:09:37.304  
    6 Mens J18B 1XCarlow, Curran, B3:45:03.113:54:59.750:09:56.646  
Division: 1 Mens 2-11:1535Final B1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Club 1 2-Offaly4:04:39.004:13:29.190:08:50.193Final11:15
    2Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-NUIG4:04:39.004:13:07.860:08:28.861  
    3Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-Carlow4:04:39.004:13:19.070:08:40.072  
    4Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Commercial A4:04:39.004:14:27.910:09:48.914  
    5Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-UCD A      
    6         
  36Final A1Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Commercial B4:09:34.874:17:38.420:08:03.552Final11:20
    2Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-OCBC4:09:34.874:17:34.790:07:59.921  
    3Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Carlow4:09:34.874:17:54.480:08:19.614  
    4Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-LEBC4:09:34.874:17:54.230:08:19.363  
    5Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-SMRC4:09:34.874:18:12.070:08:37.205  
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 2 Womens 4X+11:2537Final B1Division: 2 Womens 4X+W J16 4X+Lee4:22:22.434:32:40.610:10:18.182Final11:25
    2 W N 4X+NUIG4:22:22.434:32:20.970:09:58.541  
    3 W J16 4X+Athlone4:22:22.434:32:57.130:10:34.703  
    4 W N 4X+Shandon4:22:22.434:33:20.760:10:58.334  
    5         
    6         
  38Final A1 W J 18B 4x+Carlow4:31:11.354:40:02.140:08:50.791Final11:30
    2 W Club 2 4x+Lee4:31:11.354:40:16.430:09:05.082  
    3 W J16 4X+Fermoy4:31:11.354:40:27.750:09:16.403  
    4 W J16 4X+Cork4:31:11.354:40:45.850:09:34.504  
    5 W Club 2 4x+Neptune4:31:11.354:41:07.310:09:55.965  
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 2 Mens 8+11:3539Final1Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens J16 8+Cork4:40:59.134:48:28.770:07:29.643Final11:35
    2Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Shandon4:40:59.134:49:13.940:08:14.816  
    3Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Lee4:40:59.134:48:31.690:07:32.564  
    4Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+UCDBC4:40:59.134:48:17.340:07:18.212  
    5Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Skibbereen4:40:59.134:48:14.840:07:15.711  
    6Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Neptune4:40:59.134:49:10.490:08:11.365  
Division: 1 Womens 2X11:4040Final 1Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCommercial4:47:56.164:57:05.640:09:09.483Final11:40
    2Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCarrick4:47:56.16 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################   
    3Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCork4:47:56.164:57:04.420:09:08.262  
    4Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Club 1 2XCappoquin4:47:56.164:58:51.090:10:54.935  
    5Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Intermediate 2XCommercial4:47:56.164:57:00.690:09:04.531  
    6Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Senior 2X3 Castles4:47:56.164:57:19.450:09:23.294  
  41Final B1Race 41 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final11:45
    2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 2 Womens 4+11:5042Final 1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Garda4:53:53.565:03:15.790:09:22.232Final11:50
   52Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon B4:53:53.565:03:13.030:09:19.471  
    3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Commercial4:53:53.565:03:27.970:09:34.413  
    4Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Belfast RC4:53:53.565:03:46.110:09:52.554  
    5Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon A4:53:53.565:04:23.890:10:30.335  
    6Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Neptune      
  43 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final11:55
    2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
    6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00   
Division: 1 Mens 1X12:0044Final C1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XGarda, Kelly, D5:00:06.005:09:05.470:08:59.471Final12:00
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XClonmel, Channon, S5:00:06.005:09:43.650:09:37.656  
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XSMRC, O'Connor, P5:00:06.005:09:22.720:09:16.722  
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Molloy, K5:00:06.005:09:29.380:09:23.383  
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSligo, Patterson, G5:00:06.005:09:29.740:09:23.744  
    6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCarlow, Keating, L5:00:06.005:09:43.070:09:37.075  
  45Final B1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R5:02:58.445:12:20.390:09:21.954Final12:05
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShandon, Begley, D5:02:58.445:12:16.390:09:17.952  
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOffaly, Brady, C5:02:58.445:12:39.070:09:40.635  
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XNUIG, O'Connor, S5:02:58.445:12:11.400:09:12.961  
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XULRC, Prendergast, A5:02:58.445:12:17.710:09:19.273  
    6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XUCDBC, Griffin, A5:02:58.445:13:07.560:10:09.126  
  46Final A1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XUCDBC, O'Donovan, P5:06:20.465:14:49.520:08:29.061Final12:10
    2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1X3 Castles, Grigalius, E5:06:20.465:14:49.930:08:29.472  
    3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOCBC, Neale, D5:06:20.465:15:19.460:08:59.003  
    4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XSkibbereen, Harnedy, T5:06:20.465:15:30.810:09:10.354  
    5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Bolger, A5:06:20.465:15:48.210:09:27.755  
    6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSMRC, O'Connor, D5:06:20.465:16:01.020:09:40.566 
Published in Rowing

#UNIVERSITY ROWING: UCD took the Wylie Cup for men and the Bank of Ireland Cup for women at the rescheduled Irish University Championships at Blessington Lakes tonight. Trinity won the novice eight categories for both women and men, but UCD won both intermediate and senior eights races. In senior men’s eights, NUIG took second, while UCD vanquished their only rivals, Trinity, in the women’s senior eights.

The weather had forced the postponement of the Championships originally and winds were again a factor tonight, with all but these six races stripped from the programme.    

Published in Rowing

The organisers of Metropolitan Rowing Regatta will post a decision tomorrow on whether to go ahead with the event. Strong winds are forecast for Blessington on Saturday. There is a huge entry, and Metro is set to serve as a selection event for the Ireland team for the Home Internationals. The team behind Metro have already laid a new course to deal with a very low water level and have had to repair damage done to the course by vandals.

Published in Rowing

With little over a month to go to the Irish Rowing Championships, the Metropolitan Regatta, which takes place in Blessington on Saturday 12 June, should provide clear indications on the form crews for championship honours come July.

The Metro regatta, with 350 crews and over 900 athletes competing in over one hundred races, is the fourth Grand League Regatta of the season.  To date over a thousand crews have competed in the first three regattas hosted by Skibbereen, Queens and Cork City regattas.

Neptune (Dublin) on home waters have an opportunity to close the gap on Skibbereen for overall points totals.  Skibbereen are currently on 372 points with Neptune on 306, just 66 points behind.  In the Senior Men’s category St Michael’s from Limerick are leading by 31 points from Commercial, Dublin and will be travelling in force to Leinster. 

In the Men’s Senior Eights, two clubs from Connaught and two from Munster compete for the big boat trophy.   NUI Galway, Galway Rowing club, and St Michael’s and Muckross will also compete for the blue riband event of the Regatta, the Men’s Fours, against two Dublin clubs, Neptune and Commercial. 

The leading Grand League clubs going into the Metro regatta are Skibbereen 372, Neptune 306, St. Michael’s, Limerick 252, Commercial, 232, UCD 222.

St Michaels, Limerick still lead the men's senior category on 133 points, with Commercial on 102  points with Neptune overtaking UCD for 89 points.  UCD maintain their lead with 141 points in the women’s senior category ahead of NUI Galway on 101.75 points.
Selection for both men and women for the Home Internationals and the Commonwealth Games will occur in the Division 1 singles sculls and sweep pairs races where up to 70 and 30 crews respectively will be competing for honours.

Note:  The Blue Riband is scheduled for 12.30 pm and the Senior Eights for 6.00pm. There will be races throughout the day at five minute intervals.

Click this link for Irish Rowing details

Click this link for the Latest Rowing News

Published in Rowing
29th September 2009

Blessington Sailing Club

Blessington Sailing Club

Blessington Sailing Club is located on the shores of the 5,600 acre Pollaphuca Reservoir, near Blessington, Co Wicklow. The sheltered bay, with its two slips and sandy beach, faces east and is protected from the prevailing winds.

blessington.jpg

 

The Clubhouse, built in 1988, has a recreational area, kitchen, and full changing and shower facilities.

Dinghy sailing predominates in the Club. There are strong fleets of GP14s and Catamarans, as well as Lasers and Mirrors. In recent years, we have a growing fleet of Toppers in which many of our younger members begin their sailing careers. There are also some small cruisers and day boats based at the Club.

Blessington Sailing Club is family orientated and its location is safe and secure for younger family members.

(The above information and image courtesy of Blessington Sailing Club)

 
Blessington Sailing Club, Blessington, Co. Wicklow; and c/o Joe Smyth, Hon. Secretery, 48 Kennington Road, Templeogue, Dublin 6w. Tel: 01 4567130, email: [email protected]  

Have we got your club details? Click here to get involved

Published in Clubs
Page 2 of 2

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating