Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Carlow Regatta

#Rowing: Clubs from Coleraine to Shandon competed at the sun-graced Carlow Regatta, and a Commercial crew won the men’s eight. The two-day event was a chance for young rowers to test themselves. The host club proved strongest in some of the biggest races. On Saturday, Carlow won the men’s and women’s club two quadruples and doubles and the women’s club two single. The men’s club one single went to Muckross.  On Sunday, the Carlow women’s junior 16 eight, quad and double won, as did the men’s junior 16 double.

Carlow Regatta, Selected Results

Saturday

Men

Eight – Sen: Commercial. Four – Masters: Waterford, Belfast BC, Neptune, Commercial, Galway.

Sculling, Quadruple – Club Two: Carlow. Jun 18B: Three Castles. Masters: Offaly.

 Double – Club Two: Carlow. Jun 18B: Three Castles. Masters: Shandon B.

Single – Club One: Muckross. Club Two: Shandon B. Masters: Athlone (Gallen)

Women

Sculling, Quadruple – Club Two: Carlow. Jun 18A: Carlow A. Junior 18B: Carlow. Masters: Athlone.

Double – Club Two: Carlow A. Jun 18A: Carlow.  Jun 18B: Graiguenamanagh.

Single – Club Two: Carlow (Corcoran). Jun 18A: Carlow (Scully) Jun 18B: Muckross (Coffey). Masters: Graiguenamanagh (Murray).

Sunday

Men

Sculling, Double – Jun 16: Carlow

Women

Eight – Jun 16: Carlow.

Sculling, Quadruple – Jun 16: Carlow. Double – Jun 16: Carlow.

 

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The two-day Carlow Regatta, with 189 races (88 and 101 on the respective days), went off to schedule. There were 16 clubs involved, and a particularly strong representation from the host town, with 67 of the 280 crews coming from Carlow Rowing Club. There was a headwind, but the weather, which is such a crucial part of Irish regattas, did not disrupt the event. . 

 

Carlow Regatta 2015 Results Program By Jake Duggan
Last Updated: 31/05/2015 16:52:34
 
"DAY""RACE NO.""TIME""HEAT""EVENT""1 CARLOW STATION" vs "2 GRAIGUECULLEN STATION""WINNER""NEXT RACE"
"SAT"112:00"A""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (GRIFFIN)" vs "GRAIGUENAM. (DUFFY E)""CARLOW (GRIFFIN)"16
"SAT"212:00"B""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""SMRC (KEATING M.)" vs "3 CASTLES (CLUNE O)""SMRC (KEATING M.)"16
"SAT"312:00"C""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (ARCHBOLD C)" vs "3 CASTLES (IRWIN A)""CARLOW (ARCHBOLD C)"17
"SAT"412:00"D""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""3 CASTLES (QUINN R)" vs "SMRC (O’BYRNE D)""SMRC (O’BYRNE D)"23
"SAT"512:00"E""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""WATERFORD (TWEEDY B)" vs "WATERFORD (CROWLEY S)""WATERFORD (CROWLEY S)"23
"SAT"612:20"A""WOMENS JUNIOR 18B DOUBLE""WATERFORD B" vs "FERMOY""FERMOY"24
"SAT"712:20"A""TOUR ROWING WOMENS QUAD""CARLOW" vs "NEW ROSS""CARLOW"57
"SAT"812:20"FINAL""MENS JUN 18 B COXED QUAD ""CARLOW" vs "ATHLONE""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"912:20"A""WOMENS JUN 18B COXED QUAD""ATHLONE" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW"78
"SAT"1012:20"A""MENS JUN 18 A SCULL""CARLOW (NOLAN)" vs "GRAIGUENAM (LENNON)""GRAIGUENAM (LENNON)"31
"SAT"1112:40"FINAL""TOUR ROWING MENS QUAD""PHOENIX" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"1212:40"A""MENS MASTERS 8""SMRC (C 350)" vs "NEPTUNE (D 404)""NEPTUNE (D 404)"58
"SAT"1312:40"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 18 A COXLESS QUAD""CARLOW" vs "NEPTUNE""NEPTUNE""-"
"SAT"1412:40"FINAL""WOMENS CLUB 1 8""CARLOW" vs "NEPTUNE""NEPTUNE""-"
"SAT"1512:40"FINAL""MENS CLUB 1 COXED 4""CARLOW" vs "SMRC""""-"
"SAT"1601:00"F""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (GRIFFIN)" vs "SMRC (KEATING M.)""CARLOW (GRIFFIN)"36
"SAT"1701:00"G""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (ARCHBOLD C)" vs "CARLOW (DUGGAN R)""CARLOW (ARCHBOLD C)"36
"SAT"1801:00"H""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CLONMEL (BUTLER A)" vs "CARLOW (CONNORS M)""CLONMEL (BUTLER A)"37
"SAT"1901:00"I""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (O’TOOLE A)" vs "WATERFORD (O’HARE)""CARLOW (O’TOOLE A)"37
"SAT"2001:00"J""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""ATHLONE (BYRNE M)" vs "CLONMEL (DUNDON M)""CLONMEL (DUNDON M)"38
"SAT"2101:20"K""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CLONMEL (McKENNA J)" vs "CARLOW (McHALE F)""CARLOW (McHALE F)"38
"SAT"2201:20"L""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""3 CASTLES (GILHEANY D)" vs "CARLOW (HOGAN J)""CARLOW (HOGAN J)"39
"SAT"2301:20"M""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""SMRC (O’BYRNE D)" vs "WATERFORD (CROWLEY S)""WATERFORD (CROWLEY S)"39
"SAT"2401:20"B""WOMENS JUN 18B DOUBLE""FERMOY" vs "3 CASTLES""FERMOY"40
"SAT"2501:20"C""WOMENS JUN 18B DOUBLE""WATERFORD A" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW"40
"SAT"2601:40"A""TOUR ROWING MIXED QUAD""PHOENIX" vs "CARLOW""PHOENIX"69
"SAT"2701:40"B""TOUR ROWING MIXED QUAD""CARLOW" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN ""CARLOW"69
"SAT"2801:40"A""MENS JUN18 B DOUBLE""CARLOW B" vs "CLONMEL""CLONMEL"43
"SAT"2901:40"B""MENS JUN18 B DOUBLE""NEPTUNE" vs "CARLOW A""NEPTUNE"43
"SAT"3001:40"A""MENS JUN 18A DOUBLE ""GRAIGUENAMAN B" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN A""GRAIGUENAMAN A"56
"SAT"3102:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 18A SCULL""GRAIGUENAM (LENNON)" vs "FERMOY (MORRISON G)""FERMOY (MORRISON G)""-"
"SAT"3202:00"A""WOMENS JUN 18A DOUBLE""NEPTUNE A" vs "NEPTUNE B"""70
"SAT"3302:00"B""WOMENS JUN 18A DOUBLE""CARLOW" vs "OFFALY""OFFALY"70
"SAT"3402:00"A""MENS MASTERS SCULL""CARLOW (KEATING S) (f)" vs "ATHLONE (GANNON P) (f)""ATHLONE (GANNON P) (f)"65
"SAT"3502:00"B""MENS MASTERS SCULL""RUNCORN (STREET D) (O/S)" vs "OFFALY (HOGAN S) (a)"""65
"SAT"3602:20"N""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (GRIFFIN)" vs "CARLOW (ARCHBOLD C)""CARLOW (ARCHBOLD C)"51
"SAT"3702:20"O""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CLONMEL (BUTLER A)" vs "CARLOW (O’TOOLE A)""CARLOW (O’TOOLE A)"51
"SAT"3802:20"P""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CLONMEL (DUNDON M)" vs "CARLOW (McHALE F)""CLONMEL (DUNDON M)"52
"SAT"3902:20"Q""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (HOGAN J)" vs "WATERFORD (CROWLEY S)""WATERFORD (CROWLEY S)"52
"SAT"4002:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 18B DOUBLE""FERMOY" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"4102:40"A""TOUR ROWING JUNIOR ""GRAIGUENAMAN" vs "NEW ROSS"""76
"SAT"4202:40"B""TOUR ROWING JUNIOR""CARLOW A" vs "CARLOW B"""76
"SAT"4302:40"FINAL""MENS JUNIOR 18B DOUBLE ""CLONMEL" vs "NEPTUNE""NEPTUNE""-"
"SAT"4402:40"A""MENS MASTERS DOUBLE ""RUNCORN/ CARLOW O/S" vs "CLONMEL (c99)""RUNCORN/ CARLOW O/S"79
"SAT"4502:40"A""WOMENS CLUB 1 COXED QUAD""CARLOW" vs "NEPTUNE""CARLOW"55
"SAT"4603:00"A""MENS JUN 18B SCULL""NEPTUNE (NEWCOMBE L)" vs "ATHLONE (FLYNN D)""ATHLONE (FLYNN D)"61
"SAT"4703:00"B""MENS JUN 18B SCULL""CARLOW (DOYLE P)" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN (DUFFY L)""CARLOW (DOYLE P)"61
"SAT"4803:00"C""MENS JUN 18B SCULL""CLONMEL (DELONGUE H)" vs "NEPTUNE (THOMPSON H)""NEPTUNE (THOMPSON H)"62
"SAT"4903:00"D""MENS JUN 18B SCULL""CARLOW (KELLY C)" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN (SCULLY K)""GRAIGUENAMAN (SCULLY K)"62
"SAT"5003:00"A""WOMENS JUN 18A SCULL""NEPTUNE (FEERICK C)" vs "CARLOW (McGRATH R)""NEPTUNE (FEERICK C)"72
"SAT"5103:20"R""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (ARCHBOLD C)" vs "CARLOW (O’TOOLE A)""CARLOW (O’TOOLE A)"66
"SAT"5203:20"S""MENS JUN 16 SCULL ""CLONMEL (DUNDON M)" vs "WATERFORD (CROWLEY S)""CLONMEL (DUNDON M)"66
"SAT"5303:20"A""WOMENS JUN 18B SCULL""FERMOY (BARTLEY K)" vs "FERMOY (COTTER S)""FERMOY (COTTER S)"67
"SAT"5403:20"B""WOMENS JUN 18B SCULL""ATHLONE (GONLEY S)" vs "WATERFORD (McHUGH)""WATERFORD (McHUGH)"68
"SAT"5503:20"FINAL""WOMENS CLUB 1 COXED QUAD""CARLOW" vs "FERMOY""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"5603:40"FINAL""MENS J18A DOUBLE ""GRAIGUENAMAN A" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"5703:40"FINAL""TOUR ROWING WOMENS QUAD""CARLOW" vs "PHOENIX""PHOENIX""-"
"SAT"5803:40"FINAL""MENS MASTERS 8""NEPTUNE (D 404)" vs "CARLOW (d426)""NEPTUNE (D 404)""-"
"SAT"5903:40"FINAL""MENS CLUB 1 COXED QUAD""ATHLONE" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"6003:40"FINAL""WOMENS CLUB 2 COXED QUAD""NEPTUNE" vs "CARLOW""NEPTUNE""-"
"SAT"6104:00"E""MENS JUN 18B SCULL""ATHLONE (FLYNN D)" vs "CARLOW (DOYLE P)""CARLOW (DOYLE P)"77
"SAT"6204:00"F""MENS JUN 18B SCULL""NEPTUNE (THOMPSON H)" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN (SCULLY K)""NEPTUNE (THOMPSON H)"77
"SAT"6304:00"FINAL""MENS SEN SCULL""CARLOW (BOLGER A)" vs "FERMOY (MORRISON G)""CARLOW (BOLGER A)""-"
"SAT"6404:00"FINAL""WOMENS CLUB 1 SCULL""FERMOY (BOUNANE S)" vs "CARLOW (BYRNE A)""CARLOW (BYRNE A)""-"
"SAT"6504:00"FINAL""MENS MASTERS SCULL""ATHLONE (GANNON P) (f)" vs "RUNCORN""ATHLONE (GANNON P) (f)""-"
"SAT"6604:20"FINAL""MENS JUN 16 SCULL""CARLOW (O’TOOLE A)" vs "CLONMEL (DUNDON M)""CLONMEL (DUNDON M)""-"
"SAT"6704:20"C""WOMENS JUN 18 B SCULL""FERMOY (COTTER S)" vs "OFFALY (MURPHY A)""OFFALY (MURPHY A)"81
"SAT"6804:20"D""WOMENS JUN 18 B SCULL""WATERFORD (SLATTERY S)" vs "WATERFORD (McHUGH)""WATERFORD (McHUGH)"81
"SAT"6904:20"FINAL""TOUR BOAT MIXED QUAD""PHOENIX" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"7004:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 18A DOUBLE ""NEPTUNE" vs "OFFALY""OFFALY""-"
"SAT"7104:40"FINAL""WOMENS NOVICE COXED QUAD""CLONMEL" vs "NEPTUNE""CLONMEL""-"
"SAT"7204:40"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 18 A SCULL""NEPTUNE (FEERICK C)" vs "OFFALY (MOONEY A)""OFFALY (MOONEY A)""-"
"SAT"7304:40"FINAL""WOMENS CLUB 2 DOUBLE""FERMOY" vs "CLONMEL""FERMOY""-"
"SAT"7404:40"FINAL""MENS CLUB 1 SCULL""CARLOW (NOLAN O)" vs "OFFALY (GANNON A)""""-"
"SAT"7504:40"FINAL""WOMENS CLUB 1 DOUBLE""CARLOW" vs "FERMOY""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"7605:00"FINAL""TOUR ROWING JUNIOR"41 vs 42"""-"
"SAT"7705:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 18B SCULL""CARLOW (DOYLE P)" vs "NEPTUNE (THOMPSON H)""NEPTUNE (THOMPSON H)""-"
"SAT"7805:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 18B COXED QUAD""CARLOW" vs "CLONMEL""CARLOW""-"
"SAT"7905:00"FINAL""MENS MASTERS DOUBLE ""RUNCORN/ CARLOW O/S" vs "CARLOW (C87)""""-"
"SAT"8005:00"FINAL""INVITATION WOMENS SEN QUAD""RUNCORN/ CARLOW O/S" vs "OFFALY""""-"
"SAT"8105:20"FINAL""WOMENS J18B SCULL""OFFALY (MURPHY A)" vs "WATERFORD (SLATTERY)""OFFALY (MURPHY A)""-"
"SAT"8205:20"FINAL""INVITATION MIXED DOUBLE ""CARLOW A" vs "CARLOW B""""-"
"SUN"109:00"A""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""CLONMEL A" vs "CARLOW B""CLONMEL A"20
"SUN"209:00"B""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""SMRC B" vs "WATERFORD A""WATERFORD A"20
"SUN"309:00"C""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""3 CASTLES" vs "NEPTUNE A""3 CASTLES"21
"SUN"409:00"D""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""CLONMEL B" vs "CARLOW C""CLONMEL B"22
"SUN"509:00"E""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""WATERFORD B" vs "NEPTUNE B""NEPTUNE B"23
"SUN"609:20"F""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""GRAIGUENAMAN" vs "CARLOW D""CARLOW D"23
"SUN"709:20"A""WOMEN JUN 16 Coxed QUAD""GRAIGUENAMANAGH" vs "COMMERCIAL""COMMERCIAL"39
"SUN"809:20"B""WOMEN JUN 16 Coxed QUAD""CARLOW" vs "SHANDON""CARLOW"39
"SUN"909:20"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 Coxed QUAD A""COMMERCIAL" vs "SMRC B""COMMERCIAL""-"
"SUN"1009:20"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 Coxed QUAD B""FERMOY" vs "CLONMEL""FERMOY""-"
"SUN"1109:40"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 Coxed QUAD C""NEW ROSS" vs "CORK""CORK""-"
"SUN"1209:40"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 Coxed QUAD D""GRAIGUENAMAN" vs "CARLOW A""GRAIGUENAMAN""-"
"SUN"1309:40"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 Coxed QUAD E""CARLOW B" vs "SMRC A""SMRC A""-"
"SUN"1409:40"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 Coxed QUAD F""OFFALY" vs "SHANDON""SHANDON""-"
"SUN"1510:00"A""WOMEN JUN 14 DOUBLE E""CLONMEL" vs "FERMOY B""CLONMEL"30
"SUN"1610:00"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 14 DOUBLE A""SMRC " vs "CARLOW B""SMRC ""-"
"SUN"1710:00"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 14 DOUBLE B""FERMOY A" vs "NEW ROSS B""FERMOY A""-"
"SUN"1810:00"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 14 DOUBLE C""CORK" vs "CARLOW A""CORK""-"
"SUN"1910:00"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 14 DOUBLE D""COMMERCIAL A" vs "NEW ROSS A""NEW ROSS A""-"
"SUN"2010:20"G""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""CLONMEL A" vs "WATERFORD A""CLONMEL A"34
"SUN"2110:20"H""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""3 CASTLES" vs "SMRC A""3 CASTLES"34
"SUN"2210:20"I""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""CARLOW A" vs "CLONMEL B""CLONMEL B"35
"SUN"2310:20"J""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""NEPTUNE B" vs "CARLOW D""CARLOW D"35
"SUN"2410:20"A""WOMENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""GRAIGUENAMAN" vs "CARLOW A""CARLOW A"54
"SUN"2510:40"B""WOMENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""SMRC" vs "CARLOW B""SMRC"54
"SUN"2610:40"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 DOUBLE A""NEW ROSS" vs "CORK""CORK""-"
"SUN"2710:40"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 DOUBLE B""TRALEE" vs "FERMOY""FERMOY""-"
"SUN"2810:40"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 DOUBLE C""SMRC A" vs "SMRC B""SMRC A""-"
"SUN"2911:00"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 15 DOUBLE D""CARLOW" vs "CLONMEL""CARLOW""-"
"SUN"3011:00"FINAL""WOMEN JUN 14 DOUBLE E""CLONMEL" vs "COMMERCIAL B""CLONMEL""-"
"SUN"3111:00"A""MENS JUN 15 Coxed QUAD C""NEPTUNE" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN""NEPTUNE"68
"SUN"3211:00"A""MENS JUN 14 Coxed QUAD C""SHANDON" vs "CARLOW A ""CARLOW A "71
"SUN"3311:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 DOUBLE A""WATERFORD" vs "TRALEE""WATERFORD""-"
"SUN"3411:20"K""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""CLONMEL A" vs "3 CASTLES""3 CASTLES"48
"SUN"3511:20"L""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""CLONMEL B" vs "CARLOW D""CARLOW D"48
"SUN"3611:20"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 DOUBLE B""CARLOW A" vs "COMMERCIAL A""COMMERCIAL A""-"
"SUN"3711:20"FINAL""MENS JUN15 DOUBLE C""CARLOW B" vs "ATHLONE""CARLOW B""-"
"SUN"3811:20"FINAL""MENS JUN15 DOUBLE D""COMMERCIAL B" vs "CARLOW C""CARLOW C""-"
"SUN"3911:40"FINAL""WOMENS JUN16 Coxed QUAD ""COMMERCIAL" vs "CARLOW""COMMERCIAL""-"
"SUN"4011:40"A""MENS JUN 14 SCULL F""GRAIGUENAMAN (Hennessy B)" vs "3 CASTLES (FLYNN L)""3 CASTLES (FLYNN L)"46
"SUN"4111:40"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 SCULL A""CARLOW (HESLIN S)" vs "CARLOW (SLATTERY H)""CARLOW (SLATTERY H)""-"
"SUN"4211:40"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 SCULL B""SHANDON (LEGGETT)" vs "3 CASTLE (KEOGH A)""SHANDON (LEGGETT)""-"
"SUN"4312:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 SCULL C""CORK (MADDEN R)" vs "COMMERCIAL (HANLEY R)""COMMERCIAL (HANLEY R)""-"
"SUN"4412:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 SCULL D""CORK (LAW D)" vs "CORK (COLEMAN/O'NEILL)""CORK (COLEMAN/O'NEILL)""-"
"SUN"4512:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 SCULL E""CORK (MALLEN M)" vs "CARLOW (FLEMING)""CORK (MALLEN M)""-"
"SUN"4612:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 SCULL F""3 CASTLES (FLYNN L)" vs "COMMERCIAL (KEANE R)""3 CASTLES (FLYNN L)""-"
"SUN"4712:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 SCULL E""TRALEE (FLYNN S)" vs "SHANDON (HARRINGTON J)""TRALEE (FLYNN S)"53
"SUN"4812:20"FINAL""MENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""3 CASTLES" vs "CARLOW D""CARLOW D""-"
"SUN"4912:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 SCULL A""NEW ROSS (TIERNEY S)" vs "WATERFORD (ROBINSON L)""WATERFORD (ROBINSON L)""-"
"SUN"5012:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 SCULL B""CARLOW (SLATER D)" vs "COMMERCIAL (MCCANNON S)"""95
"SUN"5112:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 SCULL C""CARLOW (SCULLY S)" vs "COMMERCIAL (O'TOOLE D)""COMMERCIAL (O'TOOLE D)""-"
"SUN"5212:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 SCULL D""FERMOY (O'SULLIVAN E)" vs "OFFALY (MURPHY A)""FERMOY (O'SULLIVAN E)""-"
"SUN"5312:40"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 SCULL E""cancelled " vs "cancelled ""cancelled ""-"
"SUN"5412:40"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 16 DOUBLE""CARLOW A" vs "SMRC""CARLOW A""-"
"SUN"5512:40"FINAL""MEN JUN15 DOUBLE E""NEW ROSS" vs "SMRC""SMRC""-"
"SUN"5612:40"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 15 SCULL A""SHANDON (DINEEN M)" vs "WATERFORD (ROBINSON L)""WATERFORD (ROBINSON L)""-"
"SUN"5701:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 15 SCULL B""NEW ROSS (FLANAGAN C)" vs "CLONMEL (FLEMING A)""CLONMEL (FLEMING A)""-"
"SUN"5801:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 15 SCULL C""SMRC (MCMAHON-LOWE C)" vs "NEW ROSS (BROWN L)""SMRC (MCMAHON-LOWE C)""-"
"SUN"5901:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 15 SCULL D""FERMOY (MURPHY J)" vs "3 CASTLES (DARKER S)""""-"
"SUN"6001:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 15 SCULL E""CLONMEL (QUIGLEY A)" vs "FERMOY (O'SULLIVAN E)""FERMOY (O'SULLIVAN E)""-"
"SUN"6101:20"A""MENS JUN 16 COXED QUAD""CARLOW A" vs "SHANDON""SHANDON"73
"SUN"6201:20"B""MENS JUN 16 COXED QUAD""SMRC A" vs "NEPTUNE""NEPTUNE"76
"SUN"6301:20"FINAL""WOMEN JUN15 SCULL F""SHANDON (CROWLEY J)" vs "NEW ROSS (COUGHLAN A)""SHANDON (CROWLEY J)""-"
"SUN"6401:20"FINAL""INVITATION MEN JUN 14 QUAD""COMMERCIAL" vs "CARLOW""CARLOW""-"
"SUN"6501:40"A""WOMENS JUN16 SCULL""CARLOW (WEBSTER C)" vs "SHANDON (MCCARTHY A)""CARLOW (WEBSTER C)"99
"SUN"6601:40"FINAL""MENS JUN15 Coxed QUAD A""SMRC" vs "SHANDON B""SMRC""-"
"SUN"6701:40"FINAL""MENS JUN15 Coxed QUAD B""SHANDON A" vs "CARLOW""SHANDON A""-"
"SUN"6801:40"FINAL""MENS JUN15 Coxed QUAD C""NEPTUNE" vs "COMMERCIAL""NEPTUNE""-"
"SUN"6902:00"FINAL""MENS JUN14 QUAD A""CLONMEL" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN""CLONMEL""-"
"SUN"7002:00"FINAL""MEN JUN14 QUAD B""CORK B" vs "CORK A ""CORK B""-"
"SUN"7102:00"FINAL""MEN JUN14 QUAD C""CARLOW A" vs "CARLOW B""CARLOW A""-"
"SUN"7202:00"A""MIXED JUN15 QUAD""TRALEE" vs "CARLOW""TRALEE"100
"SUN"7302:20"C""MENS JUN16 COXED QUAD""SHANDON" vs "SMRC B""SMRC B"85
"SUN"7402:20"D""MENS JUN16 COXED QUAD""CARLOW B" vs "ATHLONE""CARLOW B"85
"SUN"7502:20"E""MENS JUN16 COXED QUAD""WATERFORD" vs "3 CASTLES""3 CASTLES"86
"SUN"7602:20"F""MENS JUN16 COXED QUAD""SMRC C" vs "NEPTUNE""SMRC C"86
"SUN"7702:40"FINAL""MENS JUN15 SCULL A""SMRC (SPELMAN R)" vs "WATERFORD (O'BRIEN S)""SMRC (SPELMAN R)""-"
"SUN"7802:40"FINAL""MENS JUN15 SCULL B""CARLOW (KELLY C)" vs "TRALEE (GANNON S)""CARLOW (KELLY C)""-"
"SUN"7902:40"FINAL""MENS JUN15 SCULL C""SMRC (O'BYRNE D)" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN (MOYLAN J)""GRAIGUENAMAN (MOYLAN J)""-"
"SUN"8002:40"FINAL""MENS JUN15 SCULL D""COMMERCIAL (BROWN K)" vs "SHANDON (GAFFNEY E)""COMMERCIAL (BROWN K)""-"
"SUN"8103:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 SCULL E""CLONMEL (O'DONNELL S)" vs "SHANDON (O'NEILL S)""SHANDON (O'NEILL S)""-"
"SUN"8203:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 SCULL F""SMRC (FUREY P)" vs "NEW ROSS (BECKER J)""SMRC (FUREY P)""-"
"SUN"8303:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 SCULL G""NEW ROSS (SUTTON L)" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN (Dempsey S)""GRAIGUENAMAN (Dempsey S)"84
"SUN"8403:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 SCULL H""GRAIGUENAMAN (BOLGER B)" vs "CARLOW (MEADE H)""CARLOW (MEADE H)""-"
"SUN"8503:20"G""MENS JUN 16 COXED QUAD""SMRC B" vs "CARLOW B""CARLOW B"98
"SUN"8603:20"H""MENS JUN 16 COXED QUAD""3 CASTLES" vs "SMRC C""SMRC C"98
"SUN"8703:20"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 SCULLS I""OFFALY (BRENNAN C)" vs "SHANDON (ARRIGAN J)""SHANDON (ARRIGAN J)""-"
"SUN"8803:20"FINAL""MENS JUN 15 SCULLS J""SHANDON (BYRNE A)" vs "COMMERCIAL (HOLTON A)""COMMERCIAL (HOLTON A)""-"
"SUN"8903:40"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 DOUBLE A""COMMERCIAL" vs "SHANDON B""SHANDON B""-"
"SUN"9003:40"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 DOUBLE B""CARLOW B" vs "CORK A""CORK A""-"
"SUN"9103:40"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 DOUBLE C""CLONMEL A" vs "CORK B""CLONMEL A""-"
"SUN"9203:40"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 DOUBLE D""CARLOW A" vs "3 CASTLES""3 CASTLES""-"
"SUN"9304:00"FINAL""MENS JUN 14 DOUBLE E""SHANDON A" vs "CLONMEL B""SHANDON A""-"
"SUN"9404:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 Coxed QUAD A""CARLOW A" vs "FERMOY""CARLOW A""-"
"SUN"9504:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 Coxed QUAD B""NEW ROSS" vs "GRAIGUENAMAN""GRAIGUENAMAN""-"
"SUN"9604:00"FINAL""WOMENS JUN 14 Coxed QUADC""CARLOW B" vs "CLONMEL""CLONMEL""-"
"SUN"9704:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN14 Coxed QUAD D""CORK" vs "CARLOW""CORK""-"
"SUN"9804:20"FINAL""MENS JUN16 Coxed QUAD""CARLOW B" vs "SMRC C""SMRC C""-"
"SUN"9904:20"FINAL""WOMENS JUN16 SCULL""CARLOW (WEBSTER C)" vs "FERMOY (MURPHY J)""CARLOW (WEBSTER C)""-"
"SUN"10004:20"FINAL""MIXED JUN15 QUAD""TRALEE" vs "NEW ROSS""NEW ROSS""-"
"SUN"10104:20"FINAL""MIXED JUN16 QUAD""CARLOW A" vs "CARLOW B""CARLOW B""-"
Published in Rowing

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Webcams

webcam sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating