Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

There was a 115 boat turnout tonight for Thursday's DBSC race on Dublin Bay. Results are below.

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Joker II, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Chimaera, 3. Joker II

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Attitude, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Red Rhum, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Albireo, 2. Red Rhum, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Supernova, 3. Starlet, 1. Eleint

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet, 1. Maranda

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Eleint, 2. Maranda, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Eleint, 3. Escapade

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. Shearwater, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Melusine, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Lucyo, 2. Cevantes, 3. Setanta

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. George 3, 2. Aquaholics, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. Nimble, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Ruffles, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Jo Slim, 3. The Den

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3=. Bees Wing, 3=. Maris

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Isolde

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glendun

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Windjammer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Pastiche

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Persistence

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Sea Biscuit

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. Ignis Caput II, 3. Glass Half Full

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Ruffles, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Barossa, 2. Viking, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Sea Biscuit

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. Ignis Caput II, 3. Betty

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jheetah, 3. Zelus

Dragon: 1. Zin Zan, 2. Phantom

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. A Mere Triffle, 3. Snow White

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Ruadh, 2. Viking, 3. Twocan

B211 One Design: 1. Plan B, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Ventuno, 3. Plan B

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glencree

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Saki, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers: 1. Elandra, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Sportsboat: 1. George 3, 2. Jay-Z, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. C Vandlik, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D O'Connell, 2. R Wallace, 3. M Coakley

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. J O'Beirne

Published in DBSC

There was a strong turnout tonight of 126 boats for Dublin Bay Sailing Club Thursday night racing given the holiday season.

It was a boisterous evening on the bay with one boat dismasted.

DBSC Results for 08/08/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. After You Too, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Camira, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Graduate, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Graduate, 2. Peridot, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Pappytoo

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Shearwater

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Aurora, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. 1. Afternoon Delight, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. Sea Jade

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Marissa XIV, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Chinook

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun 

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Combined Cruisers: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Kalamar, 3. Elandra

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jump the Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Camira, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Dubious, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Fortitudine

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Ffinisterre, 2. Ash, 3. 4028

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glencree

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. 4045, 2. Flyer, 3. Snow White

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Ruth, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Camira, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Running Wild

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Asterix

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Persistence, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Cevantes

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. No Name, 3. Betty

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Wynward, 3. Asterix

Combined Cruisers Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Kalamar

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. George 3, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 27/07/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. White Mischief, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Chimaera

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Saki, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Act Two, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Afternoon Delight, 3. Sweet Martini

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Flyer, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Icicle

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Barossa

B211 One Design: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Yikes, 3. Chinook

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Yikes, 3. Chinook

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glenluce, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Sapphire, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. Sea Biscuit, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. Toute Si

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. As Good as it Gets, 3. Perfect Ten

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Slipstream

Published in DBSC
Page 1 of 92

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating