Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Yachts competing in tonight's Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) racing have been asked to avoid the Cruise Ship 'Star Pride' manoeuvring around number 2 berth and leaving the harbour at 6 pm tonight before Dublin Bay racing.

In a communication to the club, Dun Laoghaire Harbour Master Simon Coate says 'please advise your sailors to keep well clear when she is sailing as she has little water underneath'.

As Afloat's Jehan Ashmore reported earlier today, Star Pride is the fourth of six scheduled callers to the harbour this year. 

According to the Harbour Master, The Star Pride is expected to "back out of the berth tonight" and "swing inside the harbour".

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers: 1. Jalapeno, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. George 3, 3. Jay-Z

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Icicle

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. Cordelia, 2. Cressida, 3. T Murphy

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. R Wallace, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. J O'Beirne, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cordelia, 3. Cressida

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. J Marmelstein, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. B Hughes, 3. O Laverty

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Indigo, 2. Kalamar, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Moonshine

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester, 3. Jitterburg

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Snow White, 2. Betty, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Icicle, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Viking, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Chaos, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jitterburg

Flying 15: 1. Ash, 2. Betty, 3. Ignis Caput II

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

The Best Dressed boat for Bloomsday was Kalamar. 

Published in DBSC

A 16-boat Flying Fifteen fleet had an interesting course that made use of the temporary replacement of Harbour mark and took us to a new mark that we haven’t visited for quite some time: Island.

The race proceeding commences in a lively wind that came out of the north-west and with the wind fighting the tide, there was the prospect of playing some nice waves under spinnaker.

At the outset, let me say that there will be several names missing from this report — three Fifteeners were on the Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race but by the time of the DBSC start one of those had been forced into retirement.

Messrs Colin, Green and O’Leary had been riding bigger boats since 18:00 the previous evening but Colin’s steed had to pull in to Kilmore Quay with steering difficulties.

On our race course there were some new combinations out, or rather the usual combinations weren’t out. So, for example, Keith Poole helmed The Gruffalo, rather than crewing it. Niall Coleman (Flyer) had a new crew because Mick Quin is still on the injury list; Alan Balfe and Ken Dumpleton seemed to have changed crews; and Ben Mulligan took the evening off and was replaced by Glenn Fisher, making his Flying Fifteen helming debut. So, if in the course of this report, you aren’t named, it’s because I don’t have the names.

Dave Gorman and Chris Doorly (3920, Betty) made their initial break from the fleet off the start line where virtually everyone went inshore. They were the first to break onto port to make a bee-line for Harbour, broke away by a short distance, rounded Harbour first and were never headed again.

Behind them there was a reasonably tight cluster of Dave Mulvin and Ronan Bierne (4068, Ignis Caput Duo), Ken Dumpleton (3955, Rodriguez), Niall Coleman (4008, Flyer) Tom Murphy (4057, Fflagella) and Keith Poole (3864, The Gruffalo).

The leg from Harbour to East was the best of the night — good waves for the downwind spinnaker leg, good breeze and virtually everyone was in the company of an adjacent Fifteen to make sure there was competition down through the fleet.

The gybe at East to go inshore to Bulloch was deceptive and to a certain extent we all played ‘follow my leader’. As the blue spinnaker of Gorman and Doorly dropped, we all assumed it was too tight to hold the spinnaker to Bulloch — it wasn’t and about halfway down this leg the colours were broken out again.

Indeed, the middle of the fleet had more courage, and Hugh and Michael Cahill (3606, Frenetic) made huge gains by flying spinnaker from the off. Others who closed the gap included Frank Miller and Ed Butler (3845, Glass Half Full) with Brian O’Hare (4045, No Name) sticking with two sails to get himself back into the game.

From Bulloch, the fleet had a beat back up to Bay and it appeared that the inshore route to the mark was best. Having lost places in the rounding of Bulloch, Fisher and Bradley (3688, As Good as It Gets) hauled themselves back into the middle of the fleet again by working a slightly more offshore course, but a bit of conservatism at Bay allowed Ross Doyle & Cas (3737, Eleni) to sneak in ahead of them.

By now the wind was starting to ease and the leg to East and on again to Island were softer with much less dynamism. With a flooding tide, the choice should have been to stay low to Island, knowing that the tide would push you from left to right, but it was amazing to see so many boats upwind of the rhumb line to Island which made for a much slower approach to the mark.

From their comfort position at the head of the fleet, all that Gorman and Doorly needed to do was keep an eye on what the others were doing and there was a wide range of choice.

The majority of the fleet worked middle and left of the beat but by my reckoning, the boat with the name ‘Flyer’ took a flyer and went very hard right. It didn’t seem to pay as much as he might have liked. The beat to the finish was not easy as the wind was running out of puff, but there was still a slightly bumpy sea to negotiate.

Thursday 13th June – DBSC Thursdays 1

  1. Dave Gorman & Chris Doorly, 3920, Betty
  2. Ken Dumpleton & Crew, 3955, Rodriguez
  3. Dave Mulvin & Ronan Bierne, 4068, Ignis Caput Duo
  4. Tom Murphy & Crew, 4057, Fflagella
  5. Keith Poole & Crew, 3864, The Gruffalo
Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Despite 11 DBSC boats competing in this week's Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race, there was a fantastic turnout of 120 boats this evening, for Thursday night's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay including a 100% turnout of all twelve Beneteau 31.7s. Results are below: 

DBSC Results for 13/06/2019

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Gringo, 3. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Peridot, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Supernova, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Aquaholics, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan, 3. Dcision

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Rodriguez, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Ruff Diamond

Shipman: 1. Twocan, 2. Invader, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Marissa XIV

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Bees Wing

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. The Backstop

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Diane II, 2. Ruff Justice, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Bees Wing

PY Class: 1. Cressida, 2. R Mooney, 3. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. J O'Beirne, 2. C Vandlik, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. R Mooney

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. S Oram, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. I Simington

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. C Clancy, 3. M Sorgassi

Laser 4.7: 1. A Coakley, 2. M Tempany

Published in DBSC

Race 1

SB20: 1. Sea Biscuit

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. Ffrenetic, 3. Ignis Caput II

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Diane, 3. Sapphire

Race 2

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. Ffrenetic, 3. Hera

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Diane, 3. Slipstream

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Doody, 3. Diane

Race 4

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Diane, 3. Sapphire

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Boomerang, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. Joker II

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Albireo

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Black Sheep, 2. Running Wild, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Black Sheep, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Grasshopper, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Melusine, 2. Edenpark, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Menapia

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Gung-ho, 3. Cevantes

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Sea Jade

Dragon: 1. Zin Zan, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. As Good as it Gets, 3. Gulfstream

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Bandit, 3. Shannagh

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Curraglas, 3. Twocan

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Marissa XIV, 2. Chinook, 3. Small Wonder

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Glencree, 2. Glencoe, 3. Pterodactyl

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) who had cancelled its racing programme this Saturday at the request of the organisers of this weekend's ICRA championships on Dublin Bay now say that there is now a possibility of running some DBSC racing from one of its Committee Boats, that is not now required for the ICRA event.

In an announcement to members on the DBSC website, Hon Sec Chris Moore says "Hosted by the Royal St. George Yacht Club, this event originally prompted DBSC to cancel all regular racing for the 8th June. It now transpires there will be fewer courses used by ICRA in the bay, and therefore less congestion, resulting in the possibility of at least running a “No Points” Green fleet programme from Committee boat Freebird, which is not now required for the ICRA Championships"

DBSC Race times will be as usual, but the race area may have to be changed to suit the bay activity.

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

DBSC Results for 04/06/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Papytoo, 3. Maranda

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Jamiroquai, 3. Sea Jade

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Doody Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. J O'Beirne Race 2

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. G Murphy Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. B Hughes

Published in DBSC
Page 2 of 91

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating