Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

DBSC Results for 25/08/2018 (Incl. Greystones feeder race)

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Prima Luce, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Utopia, 2. Springer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Moonshine, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Quest, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 3 ECHO: 1. Cartoon, 2. Running Wild, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5 IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5 ECHO: 1. Shearwater, 2. Cevantes, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Alert Packaging

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. FFantastic Mr Fox, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Ripples, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Invader, 3. Barrosa

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glendun, 3. Pterodactyl

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Dart

Race 2:

SB20: 1. Know How Do, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Sin Bin

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Rodriguez, 2. Betty, 3. fFinisterre

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dart, 3. Dunmoanin

Race 3:

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Slipstream, 3. Dunmoanin

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 3 Tuesday ECHO: 1. Cacciatore, 2. Grasshopper 11, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers Tuesday ECHO: 1. Elandra, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. RSGYC 1, 2. NYC2

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Alias, 3. Different Drummer

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenroan

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Doody, 3. Sapphire

Laser PY: 1. G Murphy, 2. T Lyttle, 3. R O'Leary

(One race only for dinghies)

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Jump The Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Extreme Reality

31.7 ECHO: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Extreme Realit, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Springer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Supernova, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 ECHO: 1. Cartoon, 2. Maranda, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 5 IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. Cevantes, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5 ECHO: 1. Act Two, 2. Persistence, 3. Cevantes

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Sin Bin, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. fFinisterre

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook

B211 ECHO: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill, 3. Tijuana

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. T Hennig, 3. D Gibney

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Diane

Race 2:

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Sin Bin, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Toute Si

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Flyer, 3. Ignis Caput

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. T Hennig, 3. D Gibney

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Diane

Race 3:

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. D Gibney

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Warrior, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Crazy Horse

31.7 ECHO: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Levante, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Albireo, 2. Rupert, 3. Antix

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Moonshine

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3A ECHO: 1. Starlet, 2. Cartoon, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1=. Wynward, 1=. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. Persistence, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5A ECHO: 1. Act Two, 2. Katie Nua, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Calypso

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Nirvana, 2. Calypso, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. Sin Bin, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. Toute Si

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Hy-Brasil

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. As Good As It Get

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. The Den, 2. Viking, 3. Barrosa

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Beeswing

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Vamoose, 3. Marissa XIV

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glenshesk, 3. Glenroan

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 3 Tuesday: 1. Papytoo, 2. Maranda, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers Tuesday: 1. Elandra, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Hot Cookie

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Isolde

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Isolde

Squib: 1. Periguin

Glen: 1. Glenmiller, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. T Murphy

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Laser: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Quinn, 3. R O'Leary

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Tsunami, 2. YoYo, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Something Else, 2. Gringo, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Jump The Gun, 2. Something Else, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Jump The Gun

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 ECHO: 1. Kernach, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Red Rhum

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Rupert, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Moonshine, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. CriCri

Cruiser 3A ECHO: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A ECHO: 1. Act Two, 2. Spirit, 3. Aurora

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Vespucci, 2. Calypso, 3. Vertigo

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Lucyo, 2. Calypso, 3. Nirvana

SB20: 1. Sin Bin, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. SeaBiscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jheetah, 2. Zelus, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zinzan, 3. Hy-Brasil

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. fFinisterre

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Barrosa

B211 One Design: 1. Beeswing, 2. Plan B, 3. Marissa XIV

B211 ECHO: 1. Beeswing, 2. Plan B, 3. Vamoose

Squib: 1. Periguin, 2. Fox, 3. Astrix

Glen: 1. Glencoe, 2. Glendun, 3. Glencree

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 3 Tuesday: 1. Maranda, 2. Saki, 3. Pamafe Combined Cruisers Tuesday: 1. Elandra, 2. Hot Cookie, 3. Jalapeno Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Ruff Diamond, 3. Diane II B211: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Beeswing B211: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Ventuno Glen: 1. Glenariff, 2. Glenmiller, 3. Glendun. No dinghy racing results received

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Raptor, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Camira, 2. Levante, 3. Prospect

31.7 ECHO: 1. Camira, 2. Levante, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Windjammer, 2. Enchantress, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Moonshine, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Supernova, 2. Enigma, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3 ECHO: 1. Supernova, 2. Maranda, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Vespucci, 2. Persistence, 3. Vertigo

Cruiser 5 ECHO: 1. Nirvana, 2. Afternoon Delight, 3. Vertigo

SB20: 1. Sin Bin, 2. Bad-Kilcullen, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. Finding Saoirse

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Betty, 3. FFantastic Mr Fox

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Barrosa, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing

B211 ECHO: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing

Squib: 1. Fox, 2. Periguin

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glendun, 3. Glenroan

Race 2:

SB20: 1. Sin Bin, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Sunday Brunch

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. Toute Si

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. fFinisterre, 3. The Gruffalo

Squib: 1. Periguin, 2. Fox

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. White Mischief, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Levana, 2. Camira, 3. Crazy Horse

31.7 ECHO: 1. Camira, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Elandra, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Springer, 2. Lady Rowena, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Elandra, 2. Springer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. CriCri, 2. Cartoon, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 3A ECHO: 1. Supernova, 2. Cartoon, 3. CriCri

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Eleint, 2. Escapade, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. Edenpark, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5A ECHO: 1. Persistence, 2. Edenpark, 3. Aurora

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Vertigo, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Nirvana, 2. Lucyo, 3. Afternoon Delight

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 3 Tuesday ECHO: 1. Pamafe, 2. Maranda, 3= Grasshopper 11, Papytoo

Combined Cruisers Tuesday ECHO: 1. Elandra, 2. Hot Cookie, 3. Jalapeno

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Ruff Diamond, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

B211 ECHO: 1. Yikes, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. P Ter Host, 3. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Doody

Laser PY: 1. R Wallace, 2. S Craig, 3. G O'Hare

Race 2:

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. P Ter Host, 3. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Laser PY: 1. S Craig, 2. R Wallace, 3. M Sorgassi

Published in DBSC
Tagged under
Page 8 of 91

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating