Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Wow

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jigamaree, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Jigamaree, 2. Prima Luce, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jigamaree, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Levante

31.7 ECHO: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Kalamar, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Enchantress, 2. Springer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Gwili Two

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Quest, 2. Asterix, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 ECHO: 1. Quest, 2. Wynward, 3. Papytoo

Cruiser 5 IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Vertigo

Cruiser 5 ECHO: 1. Vertigo, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. SeaBiscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Zelus, 2. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Fandango, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. Ignis Caput

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Ripples, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Vamoose

B211 ECHO: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Vamoose

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periguin, 3. Fox

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Pterodactyl

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

Race 2:

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Deranged, 2. Glass Half-Full

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 3 Tuesday ECHO: 1. Jiminy Cricket, 2. Grasshopper 11, 3. Maranda

Combined Cruisers ECHO: 1. Platinum Bonde

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

B211 ECHO: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

Dinghies Race 1:

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. P Ter Host, 2. D Fortune, 3. G Bua

IDRA 14 : 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Slipstream

Fireball : 1. Incubus, 2. GBH

Laser: 1. R O'Leary, 2. R Wallace, 3. D O'Connell

Dinghies Race 2:

PY Class PY: 1. D Fortune, 2. P Ter Host, 3. G Bua

IDRA 14 : 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Slipstream

Fireball : 1. GBH, 2. Blind Squirrel, 3. Incubus

Laser PY: 1. D Quinn, 2. R Wallace, 3. R O'Leary

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. D-Tox, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 ECHO: 1. D-Tox, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Juggerknot, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 ECHO: 1. Boomerang, 2. Platinum Blond, 3. Warrior

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Juggerknot, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Levana

31.7 ECHO: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Levante, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 ECHO: 1. Windjammer, 2. Enchantress, 3. Red Rhum

Cruiser 2 Sigma: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. CriCri, 3. Enigma

Cruiser 3A ECHO: 1. Running Wild, 2. Enigma, 3. CriCri

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Cacciatore, 2. Asterix, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Grasshopper 11, Equal 2nd Papytoo & Maranda

Cruiser 5A ECHO: 1. Persistence, 2. Katie Nua

Cruiser 5B IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Menapia, 3. Calypso

Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Nauti Gal, 2. Vertigo, 3. Menapia

SB20 One Design: 1. Sin Bin, 2. Broomsticks, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat : 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. Jheetah

Dragon: 1. Zu, 2. Phantom, 3. DCision

Flying 15: 1. Rodriguez, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. fFinisterre

Ruffian One Design: 1. Shannagh, 2. Ruffles, 3. Bandit

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Invader, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Plan B, 3. Small Wonder

B211 ECHO: 1. Chinook, 2. Plan B, 3. Small Wonder

Squib: 1. Periguin, 2. Astrix, 3. Tais

Glen: 1. Glencoe, 2. Glendun, 3. Glenluce

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Tuesday Dublin Bay Sailing Club racing for keelboats will recommence on Tuesday next, the 15th of May.

The late start to the season was due to the replacement of the plinth of the Starter’s Hut on the West Pier, and until this is complete races will start and finish at the club's MacLir committee vessel.

Courses to be sailed will be in accordance with DBSC Course Card 1, Tuesday West Pier starts.

Alternatively, platonic courses in accordance with SI.14 may be sailed. As courses and starting schedules may be changed at the Race Officer’s discretion, competitors should maintain a listening watch on VHF Channel 74 and observe signals at MacLir.

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

IDRA 14: 1. Doody J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne, 2. Dart P Long 3. Dunmoanin F Hamilton

Laser R1: 1. S Craig, 2. R Wallace, 3. R O'Leary

Laser R2: 1. S Craig, 2. R Wallace, 3. R O'Leary

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

B211 - 1. Small Wonder (H Kelly & J McStay), 2. Beeswing (Pat Shannon), 3. Chinook (Andrew Bradley)

B211 - 1. Small Wonder (H Kelly & J McStay), 2. Beeswing (Pat Shannon), 3. Chinook (Andrew Bradley)

Cruiser 0 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. D-Tox (Patrick McSweeney)

Cruiser 0 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Lively Lady (Keith Martin), 3. D-Tox (Patrick McSweeney)

Cruiser 1 - 1. Juggerknot (Andrew Algeo et al), 2. Jigamaree (Ronan Harris), 3. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody)

Cruiser 1 - 1. Juggerknot (Andrew Algeo et al), 2. Jigamaree (Ronan Harris), 3. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody)

Cruiser 1 - 1. Platinum Blonde (Paul Egan)

Cruiser 2 - 1. Antix (Derek Ryan), 2. Elandra (Joe Conway), 3. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove)

Cruiser 2 - 1. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove), 2. Windjammer (L Casey & D Power), 3. Elandra (Joe Conway)

Cruiser 2 - 1. Rupert (R & P Lovegrove), 2. Elandra (Joe Conway)

Cruiser 3A - 1. Quest (Barry Cunningham), 2. Running Wild (B & S Foley)

Cruiser 3A - 1. Running Wild (B & S Foley), 2. Quest (Barry Cunningham)

Cruiser 3B - 1. Cacciatore (M Ni Cheallachain), 2. Escapade (Una O'Dwyer), 3. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle)

Cruiser 3B - 1. Cacciatore (M Ni Cheallachain), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea)

Cruiser 5A - 1. Shearwater (Eamonn Doyle), 2. Katie Nua (Thomas Dunne et al)

Cruiser 5B - 1. Sweet Martini (Bruce Carswell), 2. Vertigo (Malachi Muldoon), 3. Afternoon Delight (Bennett/Brennan/McKay)

Flying 15 - 1. Betty (D & S Gorman), 2. Ignis Caput (David Mulvin), 3. Frequent Flyer (Chris Doorley)

Glen - 1. Glendun (David Houlton), 2. Glenmiller (P Cusack)

Ruffian - 1. Shannagh (S.Gill/P.MacDiarmada), 2. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 3. Ripples (Frank Bradley)

Shipman - 1. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 2. Invader (Gerard Glynn), 3. Twocan (David Freeman)

Shipman - 1. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 2. Invader (Gerard Glynn), 3. Viking (Fergus Mason)

Sportsboat - 1. Jester (Declan Curtain), 2. Jheetah (Andrew Sarratt), 3. Finding Saoirse (Fiona Staunton)

Published in DBSC

As Dublin Bay Sailing Club prepares for its first Thursday race of the 2018 season tonight, the club has also issued an amendment to its Saturday Courses due to the destruction of the plinth supporting the Hut during the March storm.

There will be no Saturday Hut starts and finishes until a replacement base has been erected and the Hut placed on station.

West pier hut 0438DBSC's West Pier Starter's hut has been temporarily stored on the Coal Quay pending repairs to its West Pier base at Dun Laoghaire. Photo: Afloat.ie

Instead, all Saturday Blue and Red Fleets will start and finish at the MacLir committtee boat (or Spirit of the Irish if Maclir unavailable)

The revised starting schedule for Blue and Red Fleets is as follows:

Class

Preparatory Signal

Cruisers 0/1

13:45

31.7s

13:50

Cruisers 2

13:55

Cruisers 3

14:00

Cruisers 5

14:05

Ruffians

14:10

Shipmans

14:15

Glens/B211s

14:20

 

As courses and starting schedules may be amended at the discretion of the Race Officer, competitors should maintain a listening watch on VHF (Channel 74) and observe signals on the committee vessel.

The full amendment is downloadable below.

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Fireball Race 1: Blind Squirrel (F Miller), 2. Incubus (C Power/M Barry)

Fireball Race 2: Blind Squirrel (F Miller), 2. Incubus (C Power/M Barry)

IDRA 14 Race 1: Dunmoanin (F Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

IDRA 14 Race 2: Dunmoanin (F Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

Laser Race 1: M McCormack, 2. R O'Leary, 3. C Arrowsmith

Laser Race 2: M Sorgassi, 2. R O'Leary, 3. C Arrowsmith

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Dublin Bay Sailing Club has saluted its largest one design keelboat and dinghy fleets on the eve of the 2018 season. 

Boat entries everywhere are a perennial problem for organisers but that's not the case for either the Water Wag or Flying Fifteen fleets on Dublin Bay this season.

'Bravo the Water Wags and the Flying 15s who have - very conscientiously – heeded our previous appeals to get their entries to the secretariat in good time', DBSC Commodore Chris Moore told a meeting of DBSC's 22 classes this week. 

Currently – at just a fortnight from the first race – Moore reported that only slightly more than 'half of the 320 boats who race with DBSC have registered'. 'The situation of IRC certs is infinitely worse', he added. 

The oldest dinghy class in the world, the clinker–built Water Wag, with a history dating back to 1899, boasts 32–boats for the 2018 season to outstrip any other dinghy class on the Bay.  Seymour Creswell is this year's DBSC Wag Class Captain.

Meanwhile, the evergreen Flying Fifteen class, based at the National Yacht Club, has 29 boats entered, according to the just published 2018 DBSC Yearbook. The keelboat class has recently launched a new website for its hosting of the 2019 World Championships on the Bay and celebrates its season start under FF Class Captain Mick Quinn at a pre–season reception at the East Pier Club on April 19th.

Published in DBSC

Dun Laoghaire Harbour did not emerge unscathed from the winter storms and neither did the Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) starting hut on the back of the town's West Pier.

The concrete walled plinth which has been supporting the West Pier Hut since DBSC moved to that location in 1968, was demolished during the first week-end of March and totally swept into the sea by the force of the great storm and blizzard. Not one solitary concrete block was left behind. DBSC are enormously glad they didn’t leave the Hut on station last winter, as they have occasionally had to do in the past for financial reasons.

DBSC's first Tuesday race is a bare fortnight away, on the 24th April, and the first Thursday race on the 26th and the first Saturday race on the 28th April so the race is on to get the hut back in situ as soon as possible.

The club is one of the largest yacht racing club's in Europe catering for over 320 boats in 22 different classes every week from April to September.

Photos below illustrate what has happened.

No west pier baseAbove: The concrete plinth after the Hut was lifted last October. and (below) taken the morning after the storm the granite base has been entirely swept clean Photos: courtesy DBSC

Hut base after storm

Plans were immediately drawn up for a replacement but getting it all in place takes time. What the weight of engineering opinion tells the club is that we should replace it with an open-work steel frame that would more easily stand up to the impact of the waves. It would be a temporary structure and removable if needs be.

With the start of the season just a fortnight away DBSC are resigned to accept that all will not be in position for racing on the last week of April. 'Perhaps so, but we have plans in place if it’s not' Club Commodore Chris Moore told a meeting of DBSC Class Captains this week.

DBSC Marks 2470DBSC Marks have been laid for the Summer racing season Photo: Afloat.ie

Moore also informed the gathering: 'We don’t foresee at this stage any insuperable problem in starting the season. Thursday racing will be fine because we don’t use the Hut on Thursdays. For Tuesday racing there would be no problem either because we can avail of MacLir, put the volunteers and the race officer on board and use platonic courses. .. Which, often as not, she does anyway.

DBSC freebird 0469DBSC Committee Vessel Freebird Photo Afloat.ie

The situation on Saturday racing is more complicated. The programme usually envisages three starting locations – that of the Green fleet, to which the Freebird is allotted, and the Hut and MacLir, between which the Red and Blue fleets alternate. With the Hut not available, we could lease the RIYC committee boat, moor it near where the Hut would normally be and carry on as before. There are one or two complicating factor here and it might be preferable to use another option: start and finish both the red and blue fleets together from Maclir, using the Blue fleet Saturday course card.

We don’t consider that this would impose an undue burden on committee boat personnel – just three starts more than what they are accustomed to".

Published in DBSC
Tagged under
Page 9 of 89

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating