Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Ruth, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Prima Luce, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Ruth, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Attitude, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Rupert, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Maranda, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Ceol Na Mara, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Cevantes

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Act Two, 3. Fortitudine

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Black, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Rodriguez, 3. Snow White

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Betty B

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder, 3. The Backstop

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Lia, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jitterburg

Flying 15: 1. Ffinisterre, 2. Ash, 3. Ignis Caput II

Squib: 1. The Backstop

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dart, 3. Dumoanin

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Supernova 2. Saki, 3. Papytoo

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Sea Jade, 3. Team INSS

Ruffian: 1. Diane II, 2. Alias, 3. Ruff Justice

B211 One Design: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. D Lawlor, 2. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. S Craig, 3. M McCormack

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. D Lawlor, 2. E McKeon, 3. F Hederman/K Rumball

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. T Little

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. S Craig, 3. B Hughes


Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jump the Gun, 2. Gringo, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Indigo, 2. Kalamar, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Moonshine, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Cartoon

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Dubious, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Cevantes, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Smoke on the Water, 2. No Name

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jester, 3. Jheetah

Flying 15: 1. Rodriguez, 2. Snow White, 3. Meliffluence

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Invader, 3. Barossa

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Chinook

Squib: 1. The Backstop, 2. Periquin

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Red Seal

Race 2

SB20: 1. Lia, 2. Smoke on the Water, 3. No Name

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jester, 3. Jheetah

Flying 15: 1. Rodriguez, 2. Glass Half Full, 3. Hera

Squib: 1. The Backstop, 2. Periquin

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Despite a terrific turnout of 135 boats this evening (including 100% in the Beneteau 31.7 Class) the wind died on Dublin Bay at 8 pm and all DBSC racing was abandoned.

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Supernova, 3. Papytoo

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Jay-Z, 3. Team INSS

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes 2. Ventuno 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. D Lawlor, 2. E McKeon, 3. Cressida

IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Dumoanin

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. G Kingston, 2. M Coakley, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. S Gilmore, 3. J O'Beirne

Laser 4.7: 1. K Walker, 2. M. Tempany, 3. O Hughes

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie, 3. Rockabill

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Joker II

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Camira, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Windjammer, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Enchantress, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Moonshine, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Supernova, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Dubious, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Cevantes

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Spirit, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Bad-Kilcullen, 3. Smoke on the Water

Sportsboat: 1. Toute Si, 2. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. No Name, 3. Glass Half Full

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Invader, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Yikes, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glenshesk

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Siabhra

Race 2

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Siabhra

Race 3

IDRA 14 One Design: 1. Slipstream, 2. Doody, 3. Siabhra

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. YoYo

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Chimaera, 3. Ruth

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Red Rhum

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Enchantress

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Supernova, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Sea Jade

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput II, 2. Betty, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Carmen

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Invader, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Pamafe, 3. Wynward

Sportsboat SptBt. Hcap: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Team INSS

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Diane II, 3. Ruff Justice

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. R Mooney, 3. F Hederman/K Rumball

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 2

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. R Mooney, 3. F Hederman/K Rumball

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Slipstream

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. C Clancy, 3. B Hughes

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 30/04/2019 Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Papytoo, 3. Grasshopper II Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Elandra, 2. Hot Cookie Sportsboat SptBt. Hcap: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Team INSS Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Ruff Diamond B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen PY Class: 1. Cressida, 2. N Warburton, 3. Cordelia Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. F Miller Laser Standard: 1. G Kingston, 2. R O'Leary, 3. D Maloney Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. J O'Beirne, 3. M Sorgassi (All results Provisional) 

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Dublin Bay Sailing Club’s dinghy instructions and course card for 2019 are available online as a handy two-page PDF file.

With the hope of Laser 4.7s joining the club’s growing Laser fleet, revised start times have been instituted for Tuesday racing, which got under way for the 2019 season last week:

  • PY, Mermaids, IDRA and Fireballs — Flag F — Warning Signal 19:00
  • Laser Standard and 4.7 — Flag Laser — Warning Signal 19:03
  • Laser Radial — Flag Radial — Warning Signal 19:06

Revised course cards have also been published for Tuesdays and Saturday Blue Fleet racing due to the loss of the Harbour and Zebra marks.

For the latest DBSC news be sure to check out the club’s newly redesigned website at DBSC.ie.

Published in Laser
Page 9 of 97

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating