Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 24 JULY 2010  BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Extremity (Paul D'Alton), 3. Levante (B.Leyden/M.Leahy)  BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Levante (B.Leyden/M.Leahy)                                          

 

CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. WOW (George Sisk)                                                        

 

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)                                                        

 

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 2. Adrenalin (Joe McDonald), 3. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al)                                             

 

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Adrenalin (Joe McDonald)                                                   

 

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 2. Jester (Declan Curtin), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                                 

 

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                         

 

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Saki (Paget McCormack et al), 3. Jammie Dodger (J.H & D.O'Neill)                                      

 

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Jammie Dodger (J.H & D.O'Neill)                                   

 

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 3. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson)                                                     

 

FIREBALL - 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. Thrills and Spills (Brenda McGuire)                          

 

FIREBALL - 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. Thrills and Spills (Brenda McGuire)                          

 

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Rollercoaster (Tom Murphy), 3. Kooigjug (K Dumpleton)                                                   

 

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Kooigjug (K Dumpleton), 2. Rollercoaster (Tom Murphy), 3. Deranged (C.Doorly)                                                     

 

GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 3. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey)                                                    

 

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)                                        

 

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Squalls (Stephen Harrison), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)                                          

 

MERMAID Race 1- 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan), 3. Oonagh (J&M Griffith)                                                       

 

MERMAID Race 2- 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Oonagh (J&M Griffith), 3. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)                                                       

 

PY CLASS Race 2- 1. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer), 2. Stuart McBride (Laser Vago)                                                                           

 

PY CLASS Race 1- 1. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer), 2. Stuart McBride (Laser Vago)                                                                           

 

SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 3. Macro One (Joseph Murray)                                                  

 

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Springer (I.Bowring)                                            

 

SQUIB Race 2- 1. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 2. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens), 3. Lola (Frank Whelan)                                                       

 

SQUIB Race 1- 1. Nimble (Brian O'Hare), 2. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 3. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens)                                                   

 

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 2. Xerxes (Dan O'Neill), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)                                        

 

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Xerxes (Dan O'Neill), 2. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)                                                   

 


Published in DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 22 JULY 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Levante (B.Leyden/M.Leahy), 2. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 3. Extremity (Paul D'Alton)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levante (B.Leyden/M.Leahy), 3. Levana (Jean Mitton)

CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. WOW (George Sisk)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Team Windmill (Andrew Sarratt), 2. Axiom (M.O'Neill), 3. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Team Windmill (Andrew Sarratt), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Contango (Barry Cunningham)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jester (Declan Curtin)

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 3. Jester (Declan Curtin)

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 3. Cries of Passion (Bryan Maguire)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 3. Cries of Passion (Bryan Maguire)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. Flyer (Niall Coleman), 3. Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin)

GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey), 3. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Shannagh (S.Gill/P.MacDiarmada), 2. Nuits St Georges (Alan Kirwan), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)

SB3s - 1. Mosquito (Paul O'Callaghan et al), 2. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke), 3. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill)

SHIPMAN - 1. Kelema (N.Blake/Z.Grace), 2. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 3. Just Good Friends (Michael Carroll)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. Leeuwin (Henry Leonard et al)

SQUIB - 1. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 2. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 2. Xerxes (Dan O'Neill), 3. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 2. Xerxes (Dan O'Neill), 3. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford)

Published in DBSC

Frank Miller's Blind Squirrel  won on Dublin Bay last night  from a fleet of eight Fireballs. Miller of the DMYC beat Louis Smyth's Licene to Thrill in second and Neil Colin's Elevation in third. Racing took place in medium, southerly winds on Scotsman's Bay.

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 20 JULY 2010

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al), 2. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Pamafe (Michael Costello), 2. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Artemis (J.Giles), 3. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen)

FIREBALL - 1. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 2. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 3. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey)

GLEN - 1. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins), 2. Glenmiller (P Cusack), 3. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm)

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Squalls (Stephen Harrison)

MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 3. Oonagh (J&M Griffith)

PY CLASS - 1. Evan Dolan (), 2. Gary O'Hare (Laser), 3. Richard Tate (Laser)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Papillon (Paul Cassidy)

SHIPMAN - 1. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 2. Gusto (C Heath), 3. Bluefin (B.Finucane et al)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien), 2. Pastiche (John Peart et al)

Published in DBSC
With several key boats competing at Cork week there was no racing for Cruisers Zero on Saturday but there was plenty of other action across the 17 divisions of the Dublin Port sponsored Dublin Bay Sailing Club. Continuing their winning run, Dave Gorman and Chris Doorly were to the fore in both of the Flying Fifteen races. Likewise in the dinghy fleets, IDRA 14 campaigner Frank Hamilton at the helm of Dunmoanin was a double winner.
Published in DBSC

Winds gusting to 20 knots greeted tonight's Dublin Bay Sailing Club fleet for its regular Thursday night league. Peter Dee's Dragon Zu was the winner of the Dragon class. Full sailing results are posted over the fold.

Dublin Port Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 15 JULY 2010

Published in DBSC
Tagged under
DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 13 JULY 2010

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 2. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al), 3. Katanca (C. Ennis/B O'Connor)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Chouskikou (R.Sheehan/R.Hickey), 2. Pamafe (Michael Costello), 3. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn)

Published in DBSC
DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 10 JULY 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 -Echo 1. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Attitude (D.Owens/T.Milner)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish), 2. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne), 3. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al)

CRUISERS 1 - Echo 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Jump The Gun (M.Monaghan/J.Kelly), 3. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish)

CRUISERS 2 - Echo 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Smile (B O'Sulliva et al)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Smile (B O'Sulliva et al), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)

CRUISERS 3 - Echo 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Wanderlust (E.& J.Melvin), 3. Wynward (Wyn McCormack)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Jabiru (M & S Renwick)

DRAGON Race 1- 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

DRAGON Race 2- 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

DRAGON Race 3- 1. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. A Mere Triffle (P.Sherry), 3. Rollercoaster (Tom Murphy)

FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1- 1. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 2. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 3. Fflogger (Alan Dooley)

GLEN - 1. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 2. Glengesh (G.Sands/B.O'Connor)

MERMAID Race 2- 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke)

MERMAID Race 1- 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 3. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan)

PY CLASS Race 1- 1. Tonia McAllister (Laser 1), 2. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer)

PY CLASS Race 2- 1. Tonia McAllister (Laser 1), 2. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer), 3. Francis Barry (Laser 1)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 2. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 3. Shillelagh (J.Caldwell/D.Barber)

SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 3. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire)

SQUIB Race 2- 1. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 2. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 3. Fox (R.Browne/M.Moran)

SQUIB Race 1- 1. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 2. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 3. Little Demon (Marie Dee)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - Echo 1. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)

Published in DBSC

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 8 JULY 2010 

BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Fiddly Bits (Kevin Byrne et al), 3. Prima Nocte (Patrick Burke)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Jump The Gun (M.Monaghan/J.Kelly), 3. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 2. Kamikaze (P.Nash/B.McIntyre), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Kit (Graeme Hanna)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 3. Cries of Passion (Bryan Maguire)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 3. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen)

DRAGON - 1. Zu (P.Dee et al), 2. Puca (P.Burke/R.Henry), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 2. Deranged (C.Doorly), 3. Flyer (Niall Coleman)

GLEN - 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Shannagh (S.Gill/P.MacDiarmada), 2. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 3. Nuits St Georges (Alan Kirwan)

SB3s - 1. Design Security (Colin Galavan), 2. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 3. Blue Bird (Cathy McAleavy)

SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 3. Macro One (Joseph Murray)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Popje (Ted McCourt), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire)

SQUIB - 1. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 2. Absolutely Fabulous (N Kennedy/P Reilly), 3. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Aurora (Ray Conway), 2. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 2. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)

Published in DBSC

Barry O'Neill of the Royal St. George Yacht Club topped a 12-boat SB3 fleet tonight in perfect southerly sailing conditions on Dublin Bay. In a tight rounding of the 40-foot mark O'Neill at the helm of Sin Bin, already the winner of the DBSC first mid week series, produced another win. Full DBSC results from tonights racing below:  



DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 1 JULY 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 ˆ ECHO 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 3. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey)

CRUISERS 0 ˆ ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Gringo (Tony Fox), 2. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Gringo (Tony Fox), 3. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 2. Kamikaze (P.Nash/B.McIntyre), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Free Spirit (John O'Reilly)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Lady Rowena (David Bolger), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly)

DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews), 3. Flyer (Niall Coleman)

GLEN - 1. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glenshane (P Hogan)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe)

SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Design Security (Colin Galavan), 3. Mosquito (Paul O'Callaghan et al)

SHIPMAN - 1. Twocan (David Freeman), 2. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 3. Whiterock (Henry Robinson)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Springer (I.Bowring)

SQUIB - 1. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 2. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin), 3. Nimble (Brian O'Hare)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Edenpark (Liam Farmer)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al), 2. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)

Published in DBSC

Flor O'Driscoll's Championship winning J24 has added another title to the cabinet this week when Dublin Bay Sailing Club released the 28 winners of its first mid-week series. O'Driscoll who picked up the overall award at last year's 2009 Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta is back in form taking the honours now in Class three.

DBSC organises racing on the bay for all the waterfront yacht clubs in Dun Laoghaire and the town marina, producing a combined fleet of nearly 300 boats. Its Thursday night fleet is one of the biggest yacht club turnouts in Europe.

George Sisk's Wow won Class Zero on IRC Handicap. A combined prize Cruisers Zero and One was was also awarded and this went to John Maybury's J109 Joker. ECHO honours in class zero went to Round Ireland entrant Tsunami sailed by Vincent Farrell. In the one design fleets Dick Lovegrove's Rupert was top in the Sigma 33s and Frank Hamilton's dinghy Dunmoanin' was the IDRA 14 winner. The first series winners are published below:

Midweek IRC Series 1:

Cruisers 0: WOW (George Sisk)

Cruisers 1: Jalapeno (Dermod Baker & others)

Combined Crs 0 & Crs 1: Joker 2 (John Maybury
Cruisers 2: Jawesome 2 ( Vivion Kennedy & others)

Cruisers 3: Hard on Port ( Flor O'Driscoll)

White Sails: Act 2 : Michael O'Leary  & others

Midweek Echo Series 1:

Cruisers 0: Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

Cruisers 1   Jalapeno (Dermod Baker & others)

Combined Crs 0 & Crs 1: Jalapeno (Dermod Baker  & others)
Cruisers 2: Red Rhum (J. & C.Nicholson)

Cruisers 3:Asterix (J. Counihan & others)

Cruisers  4: Maranda (Myles Kelly)

White Sails: Act 2 : (Michael O'Leary & others)

31.7s  Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)

Midweek: One Designs: Series 1

Sigma 33s: Rupert  (R.Lovegrove & P. Varian) 
31.7s: Prospect (Chris Johnston)
Shipmans: Curraglas (John Masterson)

Dragons  Diva (R. Johnson & T. Goodbody)
Ruffians: Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe)
Glens: Glendun (B.Denham & others)
SB3s: Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill)

Flying 15s:Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin)

Mermaids: Tiller Girl (Jonathan O'Rourke)

Squibs: Little Demon: (Marie Dee & Sheila Power)

Fireballs: Elevation (Neil Colin & Margaret Casey)

IDRA 14s: Dunmoanin' (Frank Hamilton)
Portsmouth Y'stick: Laser 178952 (Peter Craig)

Water Wags: Moosmie (David McFarlane)

There is regular DBSC coverage on Afloat.ie. Results posted immediately after race HERE

Published in DBSC
Page 88 of 91

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating