Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. D-Tox, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Ruth, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Ruth

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Kalamar, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Moonshine, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Moonshine, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Moonshine, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Ceol Na Mara, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Lo Fly, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Perfect Ten, 3=. FuZZy, 3=. Ash

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Carmen

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ocean Venture

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. The Backstop

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glendun

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Diane, 3. Dumoanin

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Lo Fly, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester, 3. Jitterburg

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Flyer, 3. Perfect Ten

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. The Backstop

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Diane, 3. Chaos

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. D-Tox, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Hot Cookie, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Rupert, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Moonshine, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Moonshine, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Maranda, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Maranda, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Cevantes

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

Shipman One Design: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno

Published in DBSC

109 boats enjoyed a breezy evening for the last Thursday DBSC race of the season on Dublin Bay tonight.  Results are below

DBSC Results for 29/08/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Something Else, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Boomerang, 3. Jump the Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Joker II

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Levante, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Levante, 3. Kalamar

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Antix, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Gwili Two

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Supernova, 2. Cartoon

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Eleint, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Cartoon

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Maranda, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. Persistence, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Menapia

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5b Echo: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Afternoon DElight, 3. Menapia

Sportsboat: 1. Jheetah, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Jester

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffrenetic, 3. FuZZy

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Plan B, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Bees Wing, 2. Chinook, 3. Plan B

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun

Published in DBSC

Sixty boats turned out tonight for the last Tuesday race of the 2019 Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) season.

DBSC Results for 27/08/2019 below:

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Dubious, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. Elandra, 3. Hot Cookie

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. D Lawlor

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Diane

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. T Little, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. S Gilmore, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Aideen

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. D Lawlor

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Diane

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. D O'Connell, 3. G O'Hare

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. C Vandlik

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) sent a fleet south on a 'passage' race for to Greystones in County Wicklow yesterday.

Participating Cruiser Classes were one, three and five finished at Greystones in time for today's BJ Marine 'Taste of Greystones' Regatta. More here.

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. White Mischief, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Dubious, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Katienua, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Sea Biscuit, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. Hera, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Carmen, 3. Bandit

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glendun, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Bad-Kilcullen, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Zelus, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput II, 2. Flyer, 3. Ash

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Papytoo, 3. Saki

Combined Cruisers: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Extreme Reality

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Alias, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. D O'Connell, 3. M Coakley

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Chambers, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Siabhra

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. S Oram, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. D O'Connell, 3. T Little

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 3

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dutch Courage, 3. Siabhra

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. S Oram, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. T Little, 2. D Maloney, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. D Dwyer

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Saki, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers: 1. Elandra, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Sportsboat: 1. George 3, 2. Jay-Z, 3. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. C Vandlik, 2. C Clancy, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D O'Connell, 2. R Wallace, 3. M Coakley

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. J O'Beirne

Published in DBSC

There was a strong turnout tonight of 126 boats for Dublin Bay Sailing Club Thursday night racing given the holiday season.

It was a boisterous evening on the bay with one boat dismasted.

DBSC Results for 08/08/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. After You Too, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Camira, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Graduate, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Graduate, 2. Peridot, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Elandra

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Supernova, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Asterix, 2. Eleint, 3. Pappytoo

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Shearwater

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Aurora, 3. Spirit

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Nauti-Gal

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. 1. Afternoon Delight, 2. Fortitudine, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. Sea Jade

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Marissa XIV, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Chinook

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun 

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Combined Cruisers: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Kalamar, 3. Elandra

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Diane II

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glendun 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jump the Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Camira, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Dubious, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gung-Ho, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Fortitudine

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Ffinisterre, 2. Ash, 3. 4028

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Alias

Shipman One Design: 1. Viking, 2. Barossa, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glencree

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Sea Biscuit

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. George 3

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. 4045, 2. Flyer, 3. Snow White

Published in DBSC
Page 1 of 46

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating