Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

110 boats competed to today in DBSC's Saturday race. Top three results in all classes below:

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1=. Chimaera, 1=. Gringo, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Raptor, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Springer, 3. Gwili Two

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Asterix, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. Shearwater

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Toute Si

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Nimble

Ruffian: 1. Scamp, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Sapphire

Race 2

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Lo Fly, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jawesome III, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Snow White

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Doody

Race 4

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Chaos

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers: 1. Jalapeno, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. George 3, 3. Jay-Z

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Icicle

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. Cordelia, 2. Cressida, 3. T Murphy

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. R Wallace, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. J O'Beirne, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cordelia, 3. Cressida

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. J Marmelstein, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. B Hughes, 3. O Laverty

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Indigo, 2. Kalamar, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Moonshine

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester, 3. Jitterburg

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Snow White, 2. Betty, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Icicle, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Viking, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Chaos, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jitterburg

Flying 15: 1. Ash, 2. Betty, 3. Ignis Caput II

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

The Best Dressed boat for Bloomsday was Kalamar. 

Published in DBSC

Despite 11 DBSC boats competing in this week's Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race, there was a fantastic turnout of 120 boats this evening, for Thursday night's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay including a 100% turnout of all twelve Beneteau 31.7s. Results are below: 

DBSC Results for 13/06/2019

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Gringo, 3. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Peridot, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Supernova, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Aquaholics, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan, 3. Dcision

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Rodriguez, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Ruff Diamond

Shipman: 1. Twocan, 2. Invader, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Marissa XIV

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Bees Wing

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. The Backstop

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Sea Jade

Ruffian: 1. Diane II, 2. Ruff Justice, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Bees Wing

PY Class: 1. Cressida, 2. R Mooney, 3. E McKeon

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D O'Connell, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. J O'Beirne, 2. C Vandlik, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

PY Class: 1. E McKeon, 2. R Mooney

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. L McKenna, 2. S Oram, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. I Simington

Laser Radial: 1. M Simington, 2. C Clancy, 3. M Sorgassi

Laser 4.7: 1. A Coakley, 2. M Tempany

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Black Velvet, 2. Boomerang, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. Joker II

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. After You Too

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Albireo

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Elandra, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Black Sheep, 2. Running Wild, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Black Sheep, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3B Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Grasshopper, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Melusine, 2. Edenpark, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Gung-ho, 2. Cevantes, 3. Menapia

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Nauti-Gal, 2. Gung-ho, 3. Cevantes

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Sea Jade

Dragon: 1. Zin Zan, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. As Good as it Gets, 3. Gulfstream

Ruffian: 1. Ripples, 2. Bandit, 3. Shannagh

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Curraglas, 3. Twocan

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Marissa XIV, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Marissa XIV, 2. Chinook, 3. Small Wonder

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Glencree, 2. Glencoe, 3. Pterodactyl

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 04/06/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Papytoo, 3. Maranda

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Jamiroquai, 3. Sea Jade

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Ventuno, 3. Bees Wing

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Doody Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. J O'Beirne Race 2

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. G Murphy Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. C Vandlik, 3. B Hughes

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jump the Gun, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Extreme Reality, 2. Attitude

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Moonshine, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Kamikaze

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Moonshine, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Asterix, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Sweet Martini, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Lia, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jheetah

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River, 3. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. As Good as it Gets, 2. 4028, 3. Fflagella

Shipman One Design: 1. Barossa, 2. Viking, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2=. Ventuno, 2=. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Vamoose

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Tijuana

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis of the River, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Fflagella, 3. As Good as it Gets

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Published in DBSC

There was a bumper DBSC turnout of 134 boats for tonight's Thursday night racing. The fleet enjoyed a fine SW to W F3-4 breeze on Dublin Bay.

DBSC Results for 30/05/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill, 2. Wow, 3. YoYo

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. YoYo, 3. Rockabill

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Ruth

31.7 One Design: 1. After You Too, 2. Crazy Horse, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Camira, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Antix

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Antix, 2. Windjammer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Enchantress, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Running Wild, 3. Starlet, 1. Papytoo, 2

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Papytoo, 2. Escapade, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistence, 2. Shearwater, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Fortitudine

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Fortutudine, 2. Cevantes, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jheetah, 3. Sea Jade

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Betty, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Viking, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Glen: 1. Glenshesk, 2. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Wynward, 3. Papytoo

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Elandra, 2. Powder Monkey

Sportsboat: 1. Jay-Z, 2. Jamiroquai, 3. Sea Jade, 1. Jay-Z

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Icicle, 3. Carmen

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Ventuno

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. R O'Leary, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. J O'Beirne

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Diane

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. L McKenna, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. R O'Leary, 3. G Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. S Gilmore, 3. M McCormack

Published in DBSC
Page 1 of 43

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating